XIX Olympic Football Tournament (Atlanta 1996)

(From 20-07-1996 to 3-08-1996)

Olympic Poster
Olympic Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (16)

· Host nation: USA.

· Top 5 teams in the 1996 European U-21 Championship (UEFA): Italy, Spain, France, Portugal, Hungary.

· 2 teams qualified after a South American Pre-Olympic Tournament (CONMEBOL): Brazil, Argentina.

· 1 team qualified after a North & Central American Pre-Olympic Tournament (CONCACAF): Mexico.

· 3 teams qualified after an African Pre-Olympic Tournament (CAF): Nigeria, Tunisia, Ghana.

· 3 teams qualified after an Asian Pre-Olympic Tournament (AFC): South Korea, Japan, Saudi Arabia.

· 1 team qualified after an Oceanian Pre-Olympic Tournament (OFC): Australia.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to a 1/4 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners of this round qualify for the semifinals.

· The two semifinal winners qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (20-07-1996)

Competition Day 1 (20-07-1996)

Birmingham

USA - Argentina

1-3

Orlando

Spain - Saudi Arabia

1-0

Washington

Portugal - Tunisia

2-0

Miami

France - Australia

2-0

Competition Day 2 (22-07-1996)

Competition Day 2 (22-07-1996)

Birmingham

USA - Tunisia

2-0

Orlando

France - Spain

1-1

Washington

Argentina - Portugal

1-1

Miami

Australia - Saudi Arabia

2-1

Competition Day 3 (24-07-1996)

Competition Day 3 (24-07-1996)

Washington

USA - Portugal

1-1

Orlando

Spain - Australia

3-2

Birmingham

Argentina - Tunisia

1-1

Miami

France - Saudi Arabia

2-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Argentina

3

1

2

0

5

3

5

2. Portugal

3

1

2

0

4

2

5

3. USA

3

1

1

1

4

4

4

4. Tunisia

3

0

1

2

1

5

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. France

3

2

1

0

5

2

7

2. Spain

3

2

1

0

5

3

7

3. Australia

3

1

0

2

4

6

3

4. Saudi Arabia

3

0

0

3

2

5

0

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (21-07-1996)

Competition Day 1 (21-07-1996)

Washington

South Korea - Ghana

1-0

Miami

Japan - Brazil

1-0

Birmingham

Mexico - Italy

1-0

Orlando

Nigeria - Hungary

1-0

Competition Day 2 (23-07-1996)

Competition Day 2 (23-07-1996)

Washington

Ghana - Italy

3-2

Miami

Brazil - Hungary

3-1

Birmingham

Mexico - South Korea

0-0

Orlando

Nigeria - Japan

2-0

Competition Day 3 (25-07-1996)

Competition Day 3 (25-07-1996)

Washington

Mexico - Ghana

1-1

Miami

Brazil - Nigeria

1-0

Birmingham

Italy - South Korea

2-1

Orlando

Japan - Hungary

3-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Mexico

3

1

2

0

2

1

5

2. Ghana

3

1

1

1

4

4

4

3. South Korea

3

1

1

1

2

2

4

4. Italy

3

1

0

2

4

5

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Brazil

3

2

0

1

4

2

6

2. Nigeria

3

2

0

1

3

1

6

3. Japan

3

2

0

1

4

4

6

4. Hungary

3

0

0

3

3

7

0

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(27-07-1996)

A1-B2 (1): Argentina - Spain

4-0

Birmingham

B1-A2 (2): France - Portugal

1-2

Miami

C1-D2 (3): Mexico - Nigeria

0-2 (*)

Birmingham

D1-C2 (4): Brazil - Ghana

4-2 (*)

Miami

* Games played on 28-07-1996.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(30-07-1996)

1-2: Argentina - Portugal

2-0

Athens

3-4: Nigeria - Brazil

4-3 (*)

Athens

* Game played on 31-07-1996.

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(2-08-1996)

Portugal - Brazil

0-5

Athens

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Sanford Stadium (Athens, Georgia)

DATE: 3-08-1996 (15:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 86.117

REFEREE: Pierluigi Collina (ITA)

GOALS: 0-1 (C. López 3’); 1-1 (C. Babayaro 28’); 1-2 (Crespo [p.] 50’); 2-2 (Amokachi 74’); 3-2 (Amuneke 90’)

BOOKED: Oliseh (22’), Oruma (70’), Dosu (90’) / Sensini (12’)

Nigeria
Nigeria NIG - Argentina ARG
3-2 (1-1)
Argentina

Nigeria (coach: Jo Bonfrère)

Dosu Joseph

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mobi Oparaku (Wilson Oruma 62’)

Taribo West

Uche Okechukwu

Céléstine Babayaro

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tijani Babangida

Sunday Oliseh

Jay-Jay Okocha (Garba Lawal 59’)

Victor Ikpeba (Emmanuel Amuneke 72’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nwankwo Kanu (c)

Daniel Amokachi

Argentina (coach: Daniel Passarella)

Pablo Cavallero

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Javier Zanetti

Roberto Ayala

Néstor Sensini

José Antonio Chamot

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Christian Bassedas (c)

Matías Almeyda

Ariel Ortega

Hugo Morales (Diego Simeone 58’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Claudio López

Hernán Crespo

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Nigeria NIG

2.

Argentina ARG

3.

Brazil BRA

4.

Portugal POR

5.

France FRA

6.

Spain SPA

7.

Mexico MEX

8.

Ghana GHA

9.

Japan JAP

10.

USA USA

11.

South Korea SKR

12.

Italy ITA

13.

Australia AUS

14.

Tunisia TUN

15.

Saudi Arabia KSA

16.

Hungary HUN

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Jorge Campos (MEX)

Javier Zanetti (ARG)

Roberto Ayala (ARG)

Uche Okechukwu (NGR)

Céléstine Babayaro (NGR)

Osvaldo Giroldo “Juninho Paulista” (BRA)

Santiago Denia “Santi” (SPA)

Sunday Oliseh (NGR)

Sylvain Legwinski (FRA)

José Roberto Gama “Bebeto” (BRA)

Hernán Crespo (ARG)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Hernán Crespo (ARG) - 6 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: José Roberto Gama "Bebeto" (BRA)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco