Olympic Football Tournament 1956

IX Olympic Football Tournament (Melbourne 1956)

(From 24-11-1956 to 8-12-1956)

Olympic Poster
Olympic Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (16)

· Host nation: Australia.

· 3 bye nations: Germany (unified team of FRG and GDR), Great Britain (late replacement for the original bye Poland), Turkey.

· 12 teams qualified after a Pan-Continental Pre-Olympic Tournament: Bulgaria, China, Egypt, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Japan, Soviet Union, Thailand, USA, Vietnam, Yugoslavia.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The sixteen participating teams are paired in a first knock-out round (two of them are given a bye in this round, in view of the many withdrawals before the tournament). The winners advance to quarterfinals and further semifinals. The two surviving teams after this last elimination round qualify for the final, whereas the two semifinal losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(24-11-1956)

Soviet Union - Germany

2-1

Melbourne

Great Britain - Thailand

9-0 (x)

Melbourne

Australia - Japan

2-0 (y)

Melbourne

Bulgaria - China

(w.o.) (*)

Melbourne

Indonesia - Egypt

(w.o.) (*)

Melbourne

India - Turkey

(w.o.) (*)

Melbourne

Vietnam - Hungary

(**)

Melbourne

BYES: Yugoslavia, USA.

* China, Egypt and Turkey withdrew before the competition.

** Vietnam and Hungary were both scratched due to political conflicts in these two countries (inner turmoil in Vietnam and the Soviet invasion of Hungary).

(x) Game played on 26-11-1956. (y) Game played on 27-11-1956.

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(28-11-1956)

Yugoslavia - USA

9-1 (*)

Melbourne

Soviet Union - Indonesia

0-0 (a.e.t.) (x)

Melbourne

Bulgaria - Great Britain

6-1 (y)

Melbourne

Australia - India

2-4 (z)

Melbourne

TIE-BREAK (1-12-1956)

Soviet Union - Indonesia

4-0

Melbourne

* This match, originally drew in the First Round, was rescheduled for 1/4 Finals due to the many withdrawals above.

(x) Game played on 29-11-1956. (y) Game played on 30-11-1956. (z) Game played on 1-12-1956.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(4-12-1956)

Yugoslavia - India

4-1

Melbourne

Soviet Union - Bulgaria

2-1 (a.e.t.) (x)

Melbourne

(x) Game played on 5-12-1956.

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(7-12-1956)

Bulgaria - India

3-0

Melbourne

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Melbourne Cricket Ground (Melbourne)

DATE: 8-12-1956 (14:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 86.716

REFEREE: Ron Wright (AUS)

GOALS: 1-0 (Il’in 48’)

[Incidents: Although the official attendance was 86.716 spectators, the actual number of fans in the stadium was estimated in 105,000. The closing ceremony of the Olympic Games followed after the medal presentation at the end of the game.]

СССР
Soviet Union USSR - Yugoslavia YUG
1-0 (0-0)
Југославија

Soviet Union (coach: Gavriil Kachalin)

Lev Yashin

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anatolij Bashashkin

Mikhail Ogon’kov

Boris Kuznetsov

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Igor’ Netto (c)

Anatolij Masljonkin

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boris Tatushin

Anatolij Isaev

Nikita Simonjan

Sergej Sal’nikov

Anatolij Il’in

Yugoslavia (coach: Milovan Ćirić)

Petar Radenković

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mladen Koščak

Nikola Radović

Ivan Šantek

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ljubomir Spajić (c)

Dobroslav Krstić

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dragoslav Šekularac

Zlatko Papec

Sava Antić

Todor Veselinović

Muhamed Mujić

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Soviet Union USSR

2.

Yugoslavia YUG

3.

Bulgaria BUL

4.

India IND

5.

Great Britain GBR

6.

Australia AUS

7.

Indonesia INI

8.

USA USA

9.

Germany GER

10.

Japan JAP

11.

Thailand THA

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Lev Yashin (USSR)

Kiril Rakarov (BUL)

Anatolij Bashashkin (USSR)

Ivan Šantek (YUG)

Ljubomir Spajić (YUG)

Igor’ Netto (USSR)

Dimităr Milanov (BUL)

Jack Laybourne (GBR)

Neville de Souza (IND)

Todor Veselinović (YUG)

Muhamed Mujić (YUG)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Todor Veselinović (YUG) - 4 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Lev Yashin (USSR)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco