OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1956 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Australia

Bulgaria (България)

Goalkeepers

1. Bill Henderson (Granville FC)

2. Ron Lord (Auburn FC)

Defenders

7. Bill Harburn (Melbourne Hakoah FC)

8. Alwyn Warren (Blackstone Rovers FC [Ipswich])

11. Bob Bignall (Corrimal Rangers FC) (c)

12. John Pettigrew (Cessnock City FC)

18. Conrad Purser (North Perth FC)

Midfielders

4. Peter Stone (Bankstown FC [Sydney])

6. George Arthur (Wallsend FC)

9. Alex Rattray (Caledonians FC [Tasmania])

14. Bob Wemyss (Maribyrnong Polonia FC)

20. Cliff Sander (St. Helens FC [Ipswich])

Forwards

3. Col Kitching (St. Helens FC)

5. Ted Smith (Moreland FC)

10. Alec Beattie (Budapest SA [Adelaide])

13. Frank Loughran (Moreland FC)

15. Jack Lennard (Cessnock City FC)

16. Brian Vogler (Dinmore Bush Rats FC [Ipswich])

17. Bruce Morrow (Wallsend FC)

19. Graham McMillan (YMCA [Brisbane])

COACH: Len Young

Goalkeepers

5. Georgi Najdenov (Георги Найденов) (CDNA [Sofija])

9. Yordan Yosifov (Йордан Йосифов) (FK Urdanik [Sofija])

Defenders

10. Milcho Goranov (Милчо Горанов) (FK Urdanik)

11. Kiril Rakarov (Кирил Ракаров) (CDNA)

13. Manol Manolov (Манол Манолов) (CDNA)

14. Ilija Kirchev (Илия Кирчев) (FK Spartak [Varna])

Midfielders

2. Gavril Stojanov (Гаврил Стоянов) (CDNA)

18. Nikola Kovachev (Никола Ковачев) (CDNA)

20. Stefan Bozhkov (Стефан Божков) (CDNA) (c)

Forwards

1. Krum Yanev (Крум Янев) (CDNA)

3. Todor Diev (Тодор Диев) (FK Spartak [Plovdiv])

6. Dimităr Milanov (Димитър Миланов) (CDNA)

7. Ivan Kolev (Иван Колев) (CDNA)

12. Panajot Panajotov (Панайот Панайотов) (CDNA)

19. Georgi Dimitrov (Георги Николов Димитров) (CDNA)

COACHES: Stojan Ormandzhiev (Стоян Орманджиев) / Krum Milev (Крум Милев)

Germany (Deutschland)

Great Britain

Goalkeepers

1. Albert Görtz (Düsseldorfer SC 99)

2. Manfred Eglin (Karlsruher FV)

Defenders

3. Willi Gerdau (Heider SV)

4. Hermann Höfer (SG Eintracht Frankfurt)

5. Günter Jäger (DTSV Fortuna 95 [Düsseldorf])

6. Karl Hoffmann (DTSV Fortuna 95)

Midfielders

7. Rudi Hoffmann (SV Viktoria Aschaffenburg)

8. Fritz Semmelmann (SpVgg Bayreuth)

9. Max Schwall (FV Daxlanden [Karlsruhe])

Forwards

10. Matthias Mauritz (DTSV Fortuna 95)

11. Rolf Geiger (SV Stuttgarter Kickers)

12. Hans Zeitler (VfB Bayreuth)

13. Herbert Schäfer (Sportfreunde Siegen)

14. Ernst-Günter Habig (SC Rapid Köln)

15. Albert Brülls (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach)

COACH: Josef Sepp” Herberger

Goalkeepers

10. Mike Pinner (Pegasus AFC [Oxford])*

13. Harry Sharratt (Bishop Auckland FC)

Defenders

1. Dexter Adams (Hendon FC)

5. Tommy Farrer (Walthamstow Avenue FC) (c)

14. Don Stoker (Sutton United FC)

15. Laurie Topp (Hendon FC)

Midfielders

4. Herbert Dodkins (Ilford FC)

11. Stanley Prince (Walthamstow Avenue FC)

12. Terry Robinson (Brentford FC)

Forwards

2. George Bromilow (Southport FC)

3. J.T. Coates (Royal Navy FA [Portsmouth])

6. John Roderick “Bob” Hardisty (Bishop Auckland FC)

7. Jack Laybourne (Corinthian-Casuals FC [Tolworth])

8. Derek Lewin (Bishop Auckland FC)

9. Jim Lewis (Chelsea FC [London])

16. Charlie Twissell (Plymouth Argyle FC)

COACH: Fred Creek

* First-choice goalkeeper Pinner suffered an injury upon arrival to Australia and was ineligible for the tournament.

India (भारत)

Indonesia

Goalkeepers

16. Peter Thangaraj (पीटर थंगराज) (Madras Regimental Centre)

17. Subramaniam Narayan (सुब्रामणियम नारायण) (Caltex [Bomb.])

Defenders

8. Abdul Rehman (अब्दुल रेहमान) (Rajasthan Club [Calcutta])

9. Sayed Khwaja Azizuddin (सैयद ख्वाजा अज़ीज़ुद्दीन) (Hyder. CP)

10. Sheikh Abdul Latif (शेख अब्दुल लतीफ) (Mohammedan SC)

Midfielders

4. Nikhil Kumar Nandy (निखिल कुमार नंदी) (Eastern Railway SC)

6. Mariappa Kempaiah (ಮರಿಯಪ್ಪ ಕೆಂಪಯ್ಯ) (East Bengal FC [C.])

11. Noor Mohammed (नूर मोहम्मद) (Hyderabad City Police)

12. Ahmed Hussein (अहमद हुसैन) (Hyderabad City Police)

13. Mohammed Abdul Salaam (मोहम्मद अब्दुल सलाम) (Moham.)

Forwards

1. Samar Banerjee (समाचार बनर्जी) (Mohun Bagan AC]) (c)

2. J. Krishnaswamy “Kittu” (जे. कृष्णास्वामी किटू) (East Bengal)

3. Krishna Chandra Pal (कृष्णा चंद्र पाल) (Mohun Bagan AC [Cal.])

5. Pradip Kumar “P.K.” Banerjee (पी.के. बनर्जी) (Eastern Railway)

7. Mohammed Kannayan (मोहम्मद कन्नयन) (Bengal-Nagpur Ra.)

14. Neville de Souza (नेविल्ले डी सौजा) (Tata SC [Bombay])*

15. Tulsidas Balaram (तुलसीदास बलराम) (Hyderabad City Police)

18. Mohammed Zulfiqaruddin (मोहम्मद ज़ुल्फॢक़ार उद्दिनी) (HCP)

COACH: Abdul Rahim Sayed (अब्दुल रहीम सैयद)

* Family name usually written D’Souza.

Goalkeepers

1. Maulwi Saelan (PSM [Makassar])

2. xxx Paidjo (PERSEMA [Malang])

Defenders

3. Chairuddin Siregar (PERSIJA [Jakarta])

5. Mohamed Rashjid (PSMS [Medan])

6. M. Sidhi (PERSEBAYA [Surabaya])

8. Ramlan Yatim (PSMS)

Midfielders

7. Kwee Kiat Sek (PERSIJA)

9. Tan Liong Houw (PERSIJA)

10. Rukma Sudjana (PERSIB [Bandung])

11. xxx Kasmoeri (PERSIB [Pekalongan])

Forwards

4. Thio Him Tjiang (PERSIJA)

12. Rusli Ramang (PSM)

13. Ramli Yatim (PSMS)

14. Mohammad Djamiaat Dhalhar (PERSIJA)

15. Ashari Danu (PSIS [Semarang])

16. Ade Dana (PERSIB [Bandung])

17. Endang “Aang” Witarsa (PERSIB [Bandung]) (c)

18. Achad Arifin (PSP [Padang])

19. Phwa Sian Liong (PERSEBAYA)

20. Jasrin Jusron (PSIS)

COACH: Anton “Toni” Pogačnik

Japan (日本)

Soviet Union (СССР)

Goalkeepers

3. Yukio Shimomura (下村幸男) (Toyo Kogyo FC [Hiroshima])

4. Yoshio Furukawa (古川好男) (Kansai University [Osaka])

Defenders

2. Isamu Kinoshita (木下) ()*

7. Ryuzo Hiraki (平木隆三) (Kwangaku Club [Nishinomiya])

8. Hiroaki Sato (佐藤弘明) (Kwangaku Club)

11. Yasuo Takamori (高森泰男) (Rikkyo University [Tokyo])

Midfielders

5. Takashi Takabayashi (高林) (Tanabe Seiyaku FC [Osaka])

6. Kakuichi Mimura (三村恪一) (Toho Titanium FC [Chigasaki])

9. Michihiro Ozawa (小沢通宏) (Toyo Kogyo FC)

10. Waichiro Omura (大村和市郎) (Tanabe Seiyaku FC)

Forwards

1. Taizo Kawamoto (川本泰三) (Osaka FC)

12. Masanori Tokita (鴇田正憲) (Tanabe Seiyaku FC)

13. Tadao Kobayashi (小林忠生) (Keio BRB [Tokyo])

14. Ken Naganuma (長沼) (Furukawa Electric FC)

15. Isao Iwabuchi (岩淵) (Keio BRB) (c)

16. Shigeo Yaegashi (八重樫茂生) (Waseda University [Tokyo])

17. Masao Uchino (内野正雄) (Chuo University [Tokyo])

18. Akira Kitaguchi (北口) (Kwangaku Club)

COACH: Shigemaru Takekoshi (竹腰重丸)

* Kinoshita, registered as a field player in the 18-men squad submitted to FIFA, was actually the team manager.

Goalkeepers

1. Lev Yashin (Лев Яшин) (FK Dynamo [Moskva])

2. Boris Razinskij (Борис Разинский) (CDSA [Moskva])

Defenders

3. Nikolaj Tishchenko (Николай Тищенко) (FK Spartak [Mos.])

4. Anatolij Bashashkin (Анатолий Башашкин) (CDSA)

5. Mikhail Ogon’kov (Михаил Огоньков) (FK Spartak [Moskva])

6. Boris Kuznetsov (Борис Кузнецов) (FK Dynamo [Moskva])

20. Anatolij Porkhunov (Анатолий Порхунов) (CDSA)

Midfielders

7. Aleksej Paramonov (Алексей Парамонов) (FK Spartak [M.])

8. Igor’ Netto (Игорь Нетто) (FK Spartak [Moskva]) (c)

9. Anatolij Masljonkin (Анатолий Маслёнкин) (Spartak [Mo.])

10. Yozhef Betsa (Йожеф Беца) (CDSA)

Forwards

11. Boris Tatushin (Борис Татушин) (FK Spartak [Moskva])

12. Anatolij Isaev (Анатолий Исаев) (FK Spartak [Moskva])

13. Nikita Simonjan (Նիկիտա Սիմոնյան) (FK Spartak [Mos.])

14. Sergej Sal’nikov (Сергей Сальников) (FK Spartak [Mos.])

15. Anatolij Il’in (Анатолий Ильин) (FK Spartak [Moskva])

16. Valentin Ivanov (Валентин Иванов) (FK Torpedo Moskva)

17. Eduard Strel’tsov (Эдуард Стрельцов) (FK Torpedo Mos.)

18. Vladimir Ryzhkin (Владимир Рыжкин) (FK Dynamo [Mos.])

19. Yurij Beljaev (Юрий Беляев) (CDSA)

COACH: Gavriil Kachalin (Гавриил Качалин)

Thailand (ประเทศไทย)

USA

Goalkeepers

1. Kasem Baikam (เกษม ใบคำ) (Royal Thai Air Force [Bangkok])

11. Tu Suwanit (ตุ๊ สุวานิช) (Royal Thai Air Force)

Defenders

3. Pratheep Chermudhai (ประทีป เจิมอุทัย) (Royal Thai Air Force)

5. Suraphong Chutimawong (สุรพงษ์ ชุติมาวงศ์) (xxx)

Midfielders

2. Samruay Chaiyong (สำรวย ไชยยงค์) (Roy School College)

6. Sophon Hayachanta (โสภณ หะยาจันทา) (Royal Thai Air Force)

12. Prasan Suwanasit (ประสันต์ สุวรรณสิทธิ์) (Bangkok Bank FC)

13. Wanchai Suvaree (วันชัย สุวารี) (Thammasat University [B.])

Forwards

4. Sukit Chitranukroh (สุกิจ จิตรานุเคราะห์) (xxx)

7. Bamphen Lattimon (บำเพ็ญ ลัทธิมนต์) (Royal Thai Air Force)

8. Vivathana “Vivat” Milinthachinda (วิวัฒน์ มิลินทจินดา) (xx) (c)

9. Suchat Mutugun (สุชาติ มุทุกันฑ์) (xxx)

10. Nit Sriyabhaya (นิตย์ ศรียาภัย) (University Club)

COACH: Bunchoo Samutkojon (บุญชู สมุทรโคจร)

Goalkeepers

2. Ronald Coder (Air Force Falcons)

5. Svend Engedahl (Danish-American SC [Los Angeles])

Defenders

6. Harry Keough (St. Louis Kutis SC)

8. Alfonso Marina (New York Brookhattan)

13. Zenon Snylyk (Зенон Снилик) (Montreal Ukrainians) (c)

14. Herman Wecke (St. Louis Kutis SC)

15. Siegbert Wirth (Baltimore Rockets)

Midfielders

1. John Carden (Baltimore Rockets)

3. Bill Conterio (Chicago Slovak)

4. James Dorrian (Danish FC [New York])

12. Dick Packer (Penn State Nittany Lions)

Forwards

7. Bill Looby (St. Louis Kutis SC)

9. Rubén Mendoza (St. Louis Kutis SC)

10. Lloyd Monsen (New York Hakoah-Americans)

11. Ed Murphy (Chicago Falcons)

16. Al Zerhusen (Cincinnati Kolping)

COACH: Jimmy Mills

Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija)

 

Goalkeepers

1. Petar Radenković (SK Beograd)

12. Blagoja Vidinić (FK Radnički [Beograd])

Defenders

2. Mladen Koščak (NK Dinamo [Zagreb])

3. Nikola Radović (NK Hajduk [Split])

5. Ivan Šantek (NK Zagreb)

13. Ibrahim Biogradlić (FK Sarajevo)

Midfielders

4. Dobroslav Krstić (FK Vojvodina [Novi Sad])

6. Kruno Radiljević (FK Velež [Mostar])

14. Vladimir Popović (FK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd])

15. Ljubomir Spajić (FK Crvena Zvezda) (c)

Forwards

7. Luka Lipošinović (NK Dinamo)

8. Muhamed Mujić (FK Velež)

9. Zlatko Papec (NK Hajduk)

10. Todor Veselinović (FK Vojvodina)

11. Dragoslav Šekularac (FK Crvena Zvezda)

16. Sava Antić (SK Beograd)

17. Joško-Jole Vidošević (NK Hajduk)

COACH: Milovan Ćirić

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco