XL EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (İSTANBUL 2017)

(From 31-08-2017 to 17-09-2017)

EC Logo
EC Mascot (Sam Dunk)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· Thirteen teams access the Final Stage directly: co-hosts (Finland, Israel, Romania, Turkey); EuroBasket 2015 finalists (Spain, Lithuania); European participants in the Olympic Qualifying Tournament (France, Serbia, Greece, Italy, Czech Republic, Latvia, Croatia). Eleven more team join them after a preliminary Qualifying Stage.

· The twenty-four participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 6 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average.

· The first four qualified teams in each group advance to an 1/8 Final knock-out round (played as an X-pairing). The eight winners enter a 1/4 Final knock-out round, and the four winners qualify for the semifinals (places 1-4), whereas the four losers play for classification (places 5-8).

· The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

GROUP A (Helsinki)

 

GROUP B (Tel-Aviv)

Competition Day 1 (31-08-2017)

Competition Day 1 (31-08-2017)

Slovenia - Poland

90-81 (53-46)

Germany - Ukraine

75-63 (39-33)

Iceland - Greece

61-90 (33-37)

Lithuania - Georgia

77-79 (39-34)

France - Finland

84-86 (33-32;72-72)

Italy - Israel

69-48 (36-32)

Competition Day 2 (2-09-2017)

Competition Day 2 (2-09-2017)

Poland - Iceland

91-61 (41-29)

Georgia - Germany

57-67 (36-41)

Greece - France

87-95 (36-55)

Ukraine - Italy

66-78 (33-43)

Finland - Slovenia

78-81 (42-52)

Israel - Lithuania

73-88 (37-38)

Competition Day 3 (3-09-2017)

Competition Day 3 (3-09-2017)

France - Iceland

115-79 (49-42)

Georgia - Ukraine

81-88 (38-51)

Slovenia - Greece

78-72 (35-30)

Lithuania - Italy

78-73 (41-32)

Finland - Poland

90-87 (36-32;66-66;78-78)

Germany - Israel

80-82 (43-43)

Competition Day 4 (5-09-2017)

Competition Day 4 (5-09-2017)

Iceland - Slovenia

75-102 (43-60)

Ukraine - Lithuania

62-94 (30-44)

Poland - France

75-78 (34-26)

Italy - Germany

55-61 (29-29)

Greece - Finland

77-89 (33-45)

Israel - Georgia

91-104 (49-47;89-89)

Competition Day 5 (6-09-2017)

Competition Day 5 (6-09-2017)

Slovenia - France

95-78 (52-35)

Germany - Lithuania

72-89 (43-47)

Greece - Poland

95-77 (49-43)

Georgia - Italy

69-71 (30-38)

Finland - Iceland

83-79 (42-40)

Israel - Ukraine

64-88 (28-46)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Slovenia

5

5

0

446

384

10

2. Finland

5

4

1

426

408

9

3. France

5

3

2

450

422

8

4. Greece

5

2

3

421

400

7

5. Poland

5

1

4

411

414

6

6. Iceland

5

0

5

355

481

5

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Lithuania

5

4

1

426

359

9

2. Germany

5

3

2

355

346

8

3. Italy

5

3

2

346

322

8

4. Ukraine

5

2

3

367

392

7

5. Georgia

5

2

3

390

394

7

6. Israel

5

1

4

358

429

6

 

GROUP C (Cluj-Napoca)

 

GROUP D (İstanbul)

Competition Day 1 (1-09-2017)

Competition Day 1 (1-09-2017)

Hungary - Croatia

58-67 (36-39)

Belgium - Great Britain

103-90 (54-53)

Spain - Montenegro

99-60 (51-29)

Serbia - Latvia

92-82 (45-47)

Romania - Czech Republic

68-83 (38-40)

Turkey - Russia

73-76 (33-36)

Competition Day 2 (2-09-2017)

Competition Day 2 (2-09-2017)

Montenegro - Hungary

72-48 (39-29)

Latvia - Belgium

92-64 (47-33)

Czech Republic - Spain

56-93 (23-56)

Russia - Serbia

75-72 (40-38)

Croatia - Romania

74-58 (42-29)

Great Britain - Turkey

70-84 (36-49)

Competition Day 3 (4-09-2017)

Competition Day 3 (4-09-2017)

Hungary - Czech Republic

85-73 (44-33)

Latvia - Great Britain

97-92 (50-40)

Montenegro - Croatia

72-76 (31-43)

Belgium - Russia

67-76 (33-35)

Spain - Romania

91-50 (41-27)

Serbia - Turkey

80-74 (36-31)

Competition Day 4 (5-09-2017)

Competition Day 4 (5-09-2017)

Czech Republic - Montenegro

75-88 (34-49)

Russia - Latvia

69-84 (44-34)

Croatia - Spain

73-79 (32-38)

Great Britain - Serbia

68-82 (38-47)

Romania - Hungary

71-80 (32-38)

Turkey - Belgium

78-65 (40-33)

Competition Day 5 (7-09-2017)

Competition Day 5 (7-09-2017)

Czech Republic - Croatia

69-107 (40-54)

Russia - Great Britain

82-70 (43-31)

Hungary - Spain

64-87 (29-41)

Belgium - Serbia

54-74 (25-42)

Montenegro - Romania

86-69 (42-30)

Latvia - Turkey

89-79 (47-38)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Spain

5

5

0

449

303

10

2. Croatia

5

4

1

397

336

9

3. Montenegro

5

3

2

378

367

8

4. Hungary

5

2

3

335

370

7

5. Czech Republic

5

1

4

356

441

6

6. Romania

5

0

5

316

414

5

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Serbia

5

4

1

400

353

9

2. Latvia

5

4

1

444

396

9

3. Russia

5

4

1

378

366

9

4. Turkey

5

2

3

388

380

7

5. Belgium

5

1

4

353

410

6

6. Great Britain

5

0

5

390

448

5

 

 

FINAL ROUND (İstanbul)

 

1/8 FINAL

(10-09-2017)

B2-A3 (1): Germany - France

84-81 (34-40) (x)

C1-D4 (2): Spain - Turkey

73-56 (33-25)

A1-B4 (3): Slovenia - Ukraine

79-55 (42-27) (x)

D2-C3 (4): Latvia - Montenegro

100-68 (53-37)

B1-A4 (5): Lithuania - Greece

64-77 (30-37) (x)

C2-D3 (6): Croatia - Russia

78-101 (42-46)

A2-B3 (7): Finland - Italy

57-70 (29-48) (x)

D1-C4 (8): Serbia- Hungary

86-78 (48-41)

(x) Games played on 9-09-2017.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(13-09-2017)

1-2 (A): Germany - Spain

72-84 (33-34) (x)

3-4 (B): Slovenia- Latvia

103-97 (51-55) (x)

5-6 (C): Greece - Russia

69-74 (37-31)

7-8 (D): Italy - Serbia

67-83 (33-44)

(x) Games played on 12-09-2017.

 

 

PLACES 1-4

Semifinals (15-09-2017)

WINNER A-WINNER B: Spain - Slovenia

72-92 (45-49) (x)

WINNER C-WINNER D: Russia - Serbia

79-87 (34-48)

Finals (17-09-2017)

3/4: Spain- Russia

93-85 (45-28)

1/2: Slovenia - Serbia

93-85 (56-47)

(x) Game played on 14-09-2017.

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Sinan Erdem Dome (İstanbul)

DATE: 17-09-2017 (21:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.095

REFEREES: Cristiano Jesus Maranho (BRA), Antonio Conde (SPA), Tolga Sahin (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Lučić (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-22 / 36-25 / 15-20 / 22-18

MVP: Goran Dragič

Slovenija

Slovenia - Serbia

Србија

93-85 (56-47)

 

Slovenia (coach: Igor Kokoškov)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Goran Dragič

15

9

7

3

9

8

5

2

-

2

3

3

3

28

35

# Luka Dončič

5

3

5

-

2

2

6

1

1

1

2

2

-

23

8

# Jaka Blažič

2

2

2

-

4

3

1

2

-

-

1

2

2

19

7

# Edo Murič

1

1

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

3

12

5

# Gašper Vidmar

3

1

-

-

1

-

2

3

3

1

2

-

1

28

2

Anthony Randolph

6

3

2

-

6

5

3

1

3

1

-

2

2

29

11

Aleksej Nikolič

-

-

-

-

4

4

2

1

-

1

-

2

3

13

4

Klemen Prepelič

4

2

8

4

6

5

4

-

-

-

-

3

1

28

21

Saša Zagorac

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Žiga Dimec

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

4

10

-

Vlatko Čančar

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

9

-

TOTAL

37

21

26

8

32

27

24

11

7

6

8

14

20

200

93

 

Serbia (coach: Saša Ðorđević)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Stefan Jović

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

1

15

2

# Bogdan Bogdanović

10

7

11

2

2

2

3

1

-

-

1

5

4

33

22

# Vladimir Lučić

5

3

2

-

3

3

6

2

1

1

-

2

5

35

9

# Milan Mačvan

8

5

5

2

2

2

4

1

-

1

1

3

3

28

18

# Ognjen Kuzmić

3

3

-

-

2

-

-

1

2

-

1

-

1

13

6

Dragan Milosavljević

1

-

1

-

2

2

1

-

-

-

1

-

1

8

2

Stefan Birčević

5

1

2

2

-

-

2

3

-

1

1

-

2

11

8

Vladimir Štimac

3

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

7

2

Vasilije Micić

3

2

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

3

3

18

4

Marko Gudurić

-

-

4

2

-

-

-

1

-

1

1

-

4

17

6

Boban Marjanović

5

1

-

-

4

4

2

1

1

1

2

1

3

15

6

TOTAL

45

24

25

8

15

13

19

11

4

5

9

16

28

200

85

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Slovenia SVN

2.

Serbia SER

3.

Spain SPA

4.

Russia RUS

5.

Latvia LAT

6.

Germany GER

7.

Italy ITA

8.

Greece GRE

9.

Croatia CRO

10.

Finland FIN

11.

France FRA

12.

Montenegro MON

13.

Lithuania LIT

14.

Turkey TUR

15.

Ukraine UKR

16.

Hungary HUN

17.

Georgia GEO

18.

Poland POL

19.

Belgium BEL

20.

Israel ISR

21.

Czech Republic CZR

22.

Great Britain GBR

23.

Romania ROM

24.

Iceland ICE

 

 

TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME)

Player

Pts.

G

Avg.

1. Aleksej Shved (RUS)

219

9

24.3

2. Dennis Schröder (GER)

166

7

23.7

3. Kristaps Porziņģis (LAT)

165

7

23.6

4. Goran Dragič (SVN)

203

9

22.6

5. Bojan Bogdanović (CRO)

135

6

22.5

6. Bogdan Bogdanović (SER)

184

9

20.4

7. Lauri Markkanen (FIN)

117

6

19.5

8. Tornike Shengelia (GEO)

94

5

18.8

9. Marco Belinelli (ITA)

125

7

17.9

10. Pau Gasol (SPA)

139

8

17.4

 

 

TOURNAMENT MVP: Goran Dragič (SVN)

 

 

TOURNAMENT TEAM

Goran Dragič (SVN)

Luka Dončič (SVN)

Aleksej Shved (RUS)

Bogdan Bogdanović (SER)

Pau Gasol (SPA)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco