EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2017 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In blue, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Belgium (België) BEL

Croatia (Hrvatska) CRO

4. Emmanuel “Manu” Lecomte (PG)

5. Sam van Rossom (PG)

7. Axel Hervelle (PF)

8. Jean-Marc Mwema (F)

9. Jonathan Tabu (PG)

10. Quentin Serron (G)

12. Jean Salumu (F)

13. Pierre-Antoine Gillet (PF)

14. Maxime de Zeeuw (PF)

16. Kevin Tumba (C)

19. Ismael Bako (C)

22. Vincent Kesteloot (F)

COACH: Eddy Casteels

5. Filip Krušlin (G)

6. Marko Popović (G)

7. Krunoslav Simon (G)

9. Dario Šarić (PF)

10. Roko Ukić (PG)

11. Luka Žorić (C)

12. Darko Planinić (C)

17. Dragan Bender (PF)

25. Ivan Buva (PF)

27. Ivan Ramljak (F)

33. Marko Tomas (F)

44. Bojan Bogdanović (F)

COACH: Aleksandar Petrović

Czech Republic (Česká Republika) CZR

Finland (Suomi) FIN

1. Patrik Auda (PF)

7. Vojtěch Hruban (F)

8. Tomáš Satoranský (PG)

9. Jiří Welsch (G)

11. Lukáš Palyza (F)

13. Jakub Šiřina (PG)

14. Kamil Švrdlík (PF)

15. Martin Peterka (PF)

17. Jaromír Bohačík (G)

31. Martin Kříž (F)

71. Tomáš Kyzlink (G)

COACH: Ronen Ginzburg

* Only 11 players were part of the Czech team for the competition, as power forward Šimon Puršl (#16) injured his hand in the last training session and his appointed substitute, center Adam Pecháček, refused to participate.

4. Mikko Koivisto (G)

7. Shawn Huff (F)

8. Gerald Lee (C)

9. Sasu Salin (G)

10. Tuukka Kotti (PF)

11. Petteri Koponen (PG)

12. Matti Nuutinen (PF)

15. Teemu Rannikko (PG)

22. Carl Lindbom (F)

23. Lauri Markkanen (PF)

31. Jamar Wilson (PG)

33. Erik Murphy (PF)

COACH: Henrik Dettmann

France FRA

Georgia (საქართველო) GEO

1. Kévin Séraphin (PF)

4. Thomas Heurtel (PG)

6. Antoine Diot (PG)

7. Joffrey Lauvergne (PF)

10. Evan Fournier (G)

12. Nando de Colo (G)

13. Boris Diaw (PF)

15. Léo Westermann (PG)

17. Vincent Poirier (C)

25. Louis Labeyrie (PF)

33. Axel Toupane (F)

91. Edwin Jackson (G)

COACH: Vincent Collet

3. Michael Dixon (PG)

4. Giorgi Gamq'relidze (გიორგი გამყრელიძე) (PG)

6. Anatoli Boisa (ანატოლი ბოისა) (F)

7. Zaza Pachulia (ზაზა ფაჩულია) (C)

8. Giorgi Tsintsadze (გიორგი ცინცაძე) (PG)

9. Giorgi Shermadini (გიორგი შერმადინი) (C)

10. Duda Sanadze (დუდა სანაძე) (G)

11. Manuchar Markoishvili (მანუჩარ მარკოიშვილი) (G)

17. Mikheil Berishvili (მიხეილ ბერიშვილი) (F)

23. Tornike Shengelia (თორნიკე შენგელია) (PF)

35. Goga Bitadze (გოგა ბითაძე) (C)

99. Ilia Londaridze (ილია ლონდარიძე) (C)

COACH: Elias Zouros (Ηλίας Ζούρος)

Germany (Deutschland) GER

Great Britain GBR

4. Maodo (PG)

7. Johannes Voigtmann (C)

8. Lucca Staiger (G)

9. Karsten Tadda (G)

10. Daniel Theis (PF)

12. Robin Benzing (PF)

17. Dennis Schröder (PG)

18. İsmet Akpınar (PG)

22. Danilo Barthel (PF)

32. Johannes Thiemann (PF)

33. Patrick Heckmann (F)

55. Isaiah Hartenstein (PF)

COACH: Chris Fleming

0. Jules Dang Akodo (PG)

1. Kyle Johnson (G)

3. Ben Mockford (G)

4. Andrew Lawrence (PG)

5. Teddy Okereafor (G)

10. Daniel Clark (PF)

11. Gareth Murray (F)

13. Eric Boateng (C)

19. Luke Nelson (PG)

20. Kieron Achara (PF)

25. Gabriel “Gabe” Olaseni (C)

44. Kofi Josephs (F)

COACH: Joe Prunty

Greece (Ελλάδα) GRE

Hungary (Magyarország) HUN

8. Nick Calathes (Νίκος Καλάθης) (PG)

9. Giannis Bourousis (Γιάννης Μπουρούσης) (C)

10. Kostas Sloukas (Κώστας Σλούκας) (PG)

11. Nikos Pappas (Νίκος Παππάς) (G)

14. Georgios Papagiannis (Γιώργος Παπαγιάννης) (C)

15. Georgios Printezis (Γιώργος Πρίντεζης) (PF)

16. Kostas Papanikolaou (Κώστας Παπανικολάου) (F)

17. Vangelis Mantzaris (Βαγγέλης Μάντζαρης) (PG)

18. Dimitris Agravanis (Δημήτρης Αγραβάνης) (PF)

19. Ioannis Papapetrou (Ιωάννης Παπαπέτρου) (F)

31. Georgios Bogris (Γιώργος Μπόγρης) (C)

43. Thanasis Adetokunbo (Θανάσης Αντετοκούνμπο) (F)

COACH: Kostas Missas (Κώστας Μίσσας)

4. András Ruják (PG)

5. Rosco Allen (PF)

6. Ákos Keller (C)

7. Krisztián Wittmann (PG)

8. Ádám Hanga (F)

9. Dávid Vojvoda (G)

10. Péter Kovács (G)

12. Norbert Tóth (PF)

15. Csaba Ferencz (F)

20. Zoltán Perl (F)

21. Kemal Karahodžić (C)

22. János Eilingsfeld (PF)

COACH: Stojan Ivković

Iceland (Ísland) ICE

Israel (ישראל) ISR

1. Martin Hermannsson (G)

3. Ægir Steinarsson (PG)

6. Kristófer Acox (PF)

8. Hlynur Bæringsson (PF)

9. Jón Stefánsson (G)

10. Elvar Friðriksson (PG)

13. Hörður Vilhjálmsson (PG)

14. Logi Gunnarsson (G)

15. Pavel Ermolinskij (Павел Ермолинский) (F)

24. Haukur Palsson (F)

34. Tryggvi Hlinason (C)

88. Brynjar Björnsson (G)

COACH: Craig Pedersen

1. Richard Howell (PF)

6. Shawn Dawson (שון דוסון) (G)

7. Gal Mekel (גל מקל) (PG)

8. Lior Eliyahu (ליאור אליהו) (PF)

9. Omri Casspi (עומרי כספי) (F)

10. Guy Pnini (גיא פניני) (F)

11. Elishay Kadir (אלישי כדיר) (PF)

12. Yotam Halperin (יותם הלפרין) (G)

14. Oz Blayzer (עוז בלייזר) (PF)

15. Bar Timor (בר טימור) (PG)

20. Idan Zalmanson (עידן זלמנסון) (C)

21. Yogev Ohayon (יוגב אוחיון) (PG)

COACH: Erez Edelstein (ארז אדלשטיין)

Italy (Italia) ITA

Latvia (Latvija) LAT

0. Daniel Hackett (PG)

3. Marco Belinelli (G)

4. Pietro Aradori (G)

5. Ariel Filloy (PG)

6. Paul Biligha (C)

9. Nicolò Melli (PF)

12. Marco Cusin (C)

20. Andrea Cinciarini (PG)

23. Awudu Abass (F)

24. Filippo Baldi Rossi (PF)

32. Christian Burns (PF)

70. Luigi Datome (F)

COACH: Ettore Messina

6. Kristaps Porziņģis (PF)

7. Jānis Blūms (PG)

8. Dāvis Bertāns (F)

9. Dairis Bertāns (G)

10. Jānis Timma (F)

11. Rolands Šmits (PF)

12. Kristaps Janičenoks (G)

13. Jānis Strēlnieks (PG)

21. Aigars Šķēle (PG)

24. Andrejs Gražulis (PF)

31. Žanis Peiners (F)

33. Mārtiņš Meiers (C)

COACH: Ainārs Bagatskis

Lithuania (Lietuva) LIT

Montenegro (Црна Гора) MON

5. Mantas Kalnietis (PG)

7. Adas Juškevičius (G)

8. Jonas Mačiulis (F)

13. Martynas Gecevičius (G)

17. Jonas Valančiūnas (C)

19. Mindaugas Kuzminskas (F)

20. Donatas Motiejūnas (PF)

21. Artūras Milaknis (G)

22. Eimantas Bendžius (F)

40. Marius Grigonis (G)

77. Artūras Gudaitis (PF)

92. Edgaras Ulanovas (F)

COACH: Dainius Adomaitis

2. Tyrese Rice (PG)

4. Nikola Vučević (C)

6. Suad Šehović (G)

7. Nikola Pavličević (G)

8. Dino Radončić (F)

11. Marko Todorović (PF)

14. Bojan Dubljević (PF)

15. Filip Barović (PF)

17. Vladimir Mihailović (G)

20. Nikola Ivanović (PG)

21. Nemanja Vranješ (G)

22. Nemanja Đurišić (F)

COACH: Bogdan Tanjević

Poland (Polska) POL

Romania (România) ROM

3. Michał Sokołowski (G)

5. Aaron Cel (PF)

6. Anthony Darrell “A.J.” Slaughter (G)

7. Damian Kulig (PF)

8. Przemysław Zamojski (G)

9. Mateusz Ponitka (G)

12. Adam Waczyński (F)

15. Łukasz Koszarek (PG)

21. Tomasz Gielo (PF)

24. Przemysław Karnowski (C)

33. Karol Gruszecki (F)

34. Adam Hrycaniuk (C)

COACH: Mike Taylor

4. Andrei Mandache (G)

6. Cătălin Petrișor (PG)

8. Radu Paliciuc (G)

9. Vlad Moldoveanu (PF)

10. Bogdan “Bobe” Nicolescu (F)

11. Octavian Popa Calotă (G)

13. Alex Olah (C)

14. Titus Nicoară (PF)

15. Emanuel Câțe (C)

25. Rolland Torok (PF)

26. Cătălin Baciu (C)

32. Nandor Kuti (F)

COACH: Marcel Dan Țenter

Russia (Россия) RUS

Serbia (Srbija) SER

1. Aleksej Shved (Алексей Швед) (G)

4. Evgenij Baburin (Евгений Бабурин) (G)

7. Vitalij Fridzon (Виталий Фридзон) (G)

8. Vladimir Ivlev (Владимир Ивлев) (PF)

11. Semjon Antonov (Семён Антонов) (PF)

12. Andrej Zubkov (Андрей Зубков) (F)

13. Dmitrij Khvostov (Дмитрий Хвостов) (PG)

15. Timofej Mozgov (Тимофей Мозгов) (C)

20. Andrej Vorontsevich (Андрей Воронцевич) (PF)

22. Dmitrij Kulagin (Дмитрий Кулагин) (G)

30. Mikhail Kulagin (Михаил Кулагин) (PG)

41. Nikita Kurbanov (Никита Курбанов) (F)

COACH: Sergej Bazarevich (Сергей Базаревич)

6. Milan Mačvan (PF)

7. Bogdan Bogdanović (G)

11. Vladimir Lučić (F)

12. Dragan Milosavljević (G)

14. Stefan Birčević (PF)

15. Vladimir Štimac (C)

19. Branko Lazić (F)

22. Vasilije Micić (PG)

23. Marko Gudurić (G)

24. Stefan Jović (PG)

32. Ognjen Kuzmić (C)

51. Boban Marjanović (C)

COACH: Aleksandar “Saša” Ðorđević

Slovenia (Slovenija) SVN

Spain (España) SPA

0. Anthony Randolph (PF)

1. Matic Rebec (PG)

3. Goran Dragič (PG)

6. Aleksej Nikolič (PG)

7. Klemen Prepelič (G)

8. Edo Murič (F)

11. Jaka Blažič (G)

14. Gašper Vidmar (C)

17. Saša Zagorac (PF)

22. Žiga Dimec (C)

31. Vlatko Čančar (F)

77. Luka Dončič (G)

COACH: Igor Kokoškov

4. Pau Gasol Sáez (PF)

6. Sergio Rodríguez Gómez (PG)

7. Juan Carlos Navarro Feijóo (G)

9. Ricard “Ricky” Rubio Vives (PG)

13. Marc Gasol Sáez (C)

14. Guillermo “Willy” Hernangómez Geuer (C)

15. Joan Sastre Morro (F)

16. Guillem Vives Torrent (PG)

18. Pierre David Oriola Garriga (PF)

19. Fernando San Emeterio Lara (F)

21. Alejandro “Álex” Abrines Redondo (F)

41. Juan Alberto “Juancho” Hernangómez Geuer (PF)

COACH: Sergio Scariolo

Turkey (Türkiye) TUR

Ukraine (Україна) UKR

2. Erkan Veyseloğlu (F)

4. Doğuş Balbay (PG)

5. Sinan Güler (G)

6. Cedi Osman (F)

7. Barış Hersek (PF)

9. Semih Erden (C)

10. Melih Mahmutoğlu (G)

19. Furkan Aldemir (PF)

21. Sertaç Şanlı (C)

22. Furkan Korkmaz (G)

25. Kenan Sipahi (PG)

61. Göksenin Köksal (G)

COACH: Ufuk Sarıca

4. Maksym Pustozvonov (Максим Пустозвонов) (F)

5. Oleksandr Kol’chenko (Олександр Кольченко) (F)

7. Denys Lukashov (Денис Лукашов) (PG)

9. Ruslan Otverchenko (Руслан Отверченко) (G)

11. Oleksandr Lypovyj (Олександр Липовий) (G)

12. Maksym Kornienko (Максим Корнієнко) (PF)

13. V'jacheslav Bobrov (В'ячеслав Бобров) (PF)

14. Igor Zajtsev (Ігор Зайцев) (C)

15. V'jacheslav Kravtsov (В'ячеслав Кравцов) (C)

23. Artem Pustovyj (Артем Пустовий) (C)

24. Volodymyr Konev (Володимир Конєв) (F)

31. Oleksandr Mishula (Олександр Мішула) (PG)

COACH: Evgen Murzin (Євген Мурзін)

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco