Eurocup 2009-10

(From 20-10-2009 to 18-04-2010)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          34 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among its registered members, based on their domestic and international results over the previous years) are eligible to participate in the competition. A qualifying round is played first in order to reduce the number of entrants to 26, to which the six losers of the Euroleague qualifying tournament are added to complete a final pool of 32 teams. The losers of this preliminary round will access the Regular Season of FIBA EuroChallenge 2009-10.

·          The 32 teams qualified for the Regular Season are divided into eight groups of four teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and away games).

·          The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. The winner gets a wild card to participate in Euroleague 2010-11.

 

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

(20-10-2009 / 27-10-2009)

EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam (NED) - MBK Dynamo [Moskva] (RUS)

64-63 (29-30)

78-48 (41-23)

Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut (BEL) - Valencia BC (SPA)

78-63 (42-35)

79-61 (38-31) (c)

WBC Raiffeisen Wels (AUT) - Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul] (TUR)

74-69 (45-39)

100-81 (49-35)

VEF Rīga (LAT) - Panellínios GS [Athína] (GRE)

79-94 (37-49) (a)

74-79 (48-39)

Brose Baskets [Bamberg] (GER) - KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (MON)

64-61 (27-34) (b)

67-65 (28-30) (d)

BK Donets’k (UKR) - CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket (SPA)

71-63 (35-24)

90-79 (53-31) (e)

APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP) - Banca Tercas Teramo Basket (ITA)

77-63 (37-28)

77-62 (42-38)

Chorale Roanne Basket (FRA) - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC (ISR)

83-81 (48-50)

88-79 (49-39) (d)

BYES: DKV Joventut de Badalona (SPA), CB Gran Canaria 2014 (SPA), Lauretana Pallacanestro Biella (ITA), Cholet Basket (FRA), SLUC Nancy Basket (FRA), BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS), BK Triumph [Ljubertsy] (RUS), BK Spartak [Sankt-Peterburg] (RUS), Türk Telekom SK [Ankara] (TUR), Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR), Telekom Baskets Bonn (GER), KK Šiauliai (LIT), KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (SER), KK Hemofarm [Vršac] (SER), KK Zadar (CRO), SK Azovmash [Mariupol’] (UKR), KKS Turów Zgorzelec (POL), ČEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZR).

LOSERS OF EUROLEAGUE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT: Spirou BC [Charleroi] (BEL), BK Ventspils (LAT), Le Mans Sarthe Basket (FRA), Áris BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE), Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA), Alba Berlin BT (GER).

(a) Game played on 19-10-2009.

(b) Game played on 21-10-2009.

(c) The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 73-58, so it was necessary to play an extra-time to decide the winner of this match.

(d) Games played on 28-10-2009.

(e) Game played on 3-11-2009.

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

Galatasaray SK - SK Azovmash

96-82 (49-38)

96-85 (46-40)

Alba Berlin BT - Banca Tercas Teramo Basket

75-73 (38-33)

65-66 (39-36)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

SK Azovmash - Alba Berlin BT

73-74 (41-40)

82-78 (37-43)

Banca Tercas Teramo Basket - Galatasaray SK

95-87 (48-45)

87-80 (42-45)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

Banca Tercas Teramo Basket - SK Azovmash

85-77 (43-41)

90-82 (47-43)

Alba Berlin BT - Galatasaray SK

87-77 (37-37)

93-79 (44-38)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Alba Berlin BT

6

5

1

463

459

11

2. Galatasaray SK

6

3

3

525

519

9

3. Banca Tercas Teramo Basket

6

2

4

480

482

8

4. SK Azovmash

6

2

4

496

504

8

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - BK Triumph

74-77 (41-33)

72-87 (35-29)

KK Hemofarm - Power Electronics Valencia BC

68-75 (36-27) (a)

75-71 (43-39)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

Power Electronics Valencia BC - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

74-73 (38-41)

80-44 (49-24)

BK Triumph - KK Hemofarm

83-82 (40-46)

78-79 (42-34)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

BK Triumph - Power Electronics Valencia BC

59-67 (22-46)

85-60 (48-33)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - KK Hemofarm

92-90 (52-48)

88-76 (51-37)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) On 18-11-2009, Valencia BC (sponsorless after the departure of Pamesa in the summer of 2009) signed a three-year contract with a new firm (Power Electronics) and adopted the commercial name “Power Electronics Valencia BC”.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Power Electronics Valencia BC

6

5

1

420

411

11

2. Le Mans Sarthe Basket

6

3

3

482

445

9

3. BK Triumph

6

3

3

430

473

9

4. KK Hemofarm

6

1

5

477

480

7

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

KK Zadar - Áris BC

68-73 (37-37)

73-67 (41-33)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - KK Šiauliai

89-76 (39-31)

81-96 (35-44)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

KK Šiauliai - KK Zadar

91-95 (43-52)

110-87 (66-39)

Áris BC - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

81-77 (48-35)

79-89 (40-48)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

KK Šiauliai - Áris BC

92-91 (46-49)

85-67 (39-39)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - KK Zadar

93-74 (52-32)

86-69 (38-30)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Áris BC

6

5

1

492

450

11

2. Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

6

3

3

503

487

9

3. KK Zadar

6

3

3

500

486

9

4. KK Šiauliai

6

1

5

494

566

7

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

BK UNIKS - Beşiktaş JK

101-76 (49-33)

70-98 (30-52)

Telekom Baskets Bonn - DKV Joventut de Badalona

71-76 (35-45)

66-64 (32-26)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

Beşiktaş JK - Telekom Baskets Bonn

102-98 (39-46) (a)

87-86 (36-51)

DKV Joventut de Badalona - BK UNIKS

71-82 (32-43)

75-78 (38-37)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

BK UNIKS - Telekom Baskets Bonn

76-64 (39-27)

62-66 (38-38)

Beşiktaş JK - DKV Joventut de Badalona

73-86 (32-50)

108-92 (57-41)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (88-88).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK UNIKS

6

5

1

498

421

11

2. DKV Joventut de Badalona

6

5

1

485

457

11

3. Beşiktaş JK

6

1

5

499

578

7

4. Telekom Baskets Bonn

6

1

5

446

472

7

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

Spirou BC - CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

67-80 (35-39)

90-70 (50-39)

BK Spartak - Türk Telekom SK

85-83 (44-46)

86-73 (43-33)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

Türk Telekom SK - Spirou BC

91-67 (48-24)

61-74 (23-42)

CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket - BK Spartak

85-62 (41-27)

88-89 (34-41) (a)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

Türk Telekom SK - CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

70-85 (44-41)

81-75 (46-38)

BK Spartak - Spirou BC

80-69 (41-31)

50-68 (26-36)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (78-78).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

6

6

0

510

432

12

2. Türk Telekom SK

6

3

3

479

452

9

3. BK Spartak

6

3

3

456

462

9

4. Spirou BC

6

0

6

384

483

6

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

KK Crvena Zvezda - MBK Dynamo

76-67 (37-39)

86-88 (47-46)

Cholet Basket - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

70-71 (33-39)

81-80 (29-35) (a)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

MBK Dynamo - Cholet Basket

64-72 (31-28)

75-70 (40-35)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - KK Crvena Zvezda

71-78 (38-40)

104-83 (51-49)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Cholet Basket

82-66 (35-38)

79-70 (39-35)

MBK Dynamo - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

74-86 (39-49)

102-69 (46-38)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Crvena Zvezda

6

5

1

498

452

11

2. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

6

4

2

494

475

10

3. Cholet Basket

6

3

3

442

438

9

4. MBK Dynamo

6

0

6

430

499

6

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

Panellínios GS - CB Gran Canaria 2014

89-60 (48-26)

73-51 (29-25)

KKS Turów Zgorzelec - SLUC Nancy Basket

72-75 (32-35)

102-82 (40-46)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

SLUC Nancy Basket - Panellínios GS

72-81 (34-40) (a)

77-64 (35-34)

CB Gran Canaria 2014 - KKS Turów Zgorzelec

85-74 (35-32)

70-75 (45-46)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

Panellínios GS - KKS Turów Zgorzelec

83-65 (45-27)

81-76 (49-39)

CB Gran Canaria 2014 - SLUC Nancy Basket

77-65 (38-33)

67-55 (26-27)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (65-65).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Panellínios GS

6

4

2

457

415

10

2. CB Gran Canaria 2014

6

4

2

425

416

10

3. SLUC Nancy Basket

6

3

3

445

444

9

4. KKS Turów Zgorzelec

6

1

5

444

496

7

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

BK Ventspils - Brose Baskets

62-85 (33-45)

100-51 (52-22)

Lauretana Pallacanestro Biella - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

78-77 (43-31)

84-60 (32-23)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

Brose Baskets - Lauretana Pallacanestro Biella

87-85 (45-38) (*)

80-72 (42-32)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - BK Ventspils

79-57 (42-34)

59-85 (24-46)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - Brose Baskets

71-66 (32-41)

85-73 (41-39)

Lauretana Pallacanestro Biella - BK Ventspils

80-54 (46-21)

63-77 (28-42)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

6

4

2

469

405

10

2. Brose Baskets

6

4

2

495

422

10

3. Lauretana Pallacanestro Biella

6

4

2

460

437

10

4. BK Ventspils

6

0

6

346

506

6

 

 

TOP 16

 

GROUP I

Competition Day 1 (26-01-2010) / Competition Day 5 (2-03-2010)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - Alba Berlin BT

63-68 (26-33)

83-71 (44-35) (*)

DKV Joventut de Badalona - Áris BC

74-72 (48-36)

84-54 (47-32)

Competition Day 2 (2-02-2010) / Competition Day 6 (9-03-2010)

Alba Berlin BT - DKV Joventut de Badalona

72-68 (33-29)

62-68 (26-20)

Áris BC - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

71-72 (35-37)

79-75 (37-37)

Competition Day 3 (9-02-2010) / Competition Day 4 (23-02-2010)

Alba Berlin BT - Áris BC

61-65 (31-35)

80-67 (36-38)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - DKV Joventut de Badalona

62-70 (34-31)

80-73 (48-46)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Alba Berlin BT

6

4

2

419

409

10

2. Áris BC

6

3

3

447

407

9

3. DKV Joventut de Badalona

6

3

3

408

431

9

4. Le Mans Sarthe Basket

6

2

4

420

447

8

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1 (26-01-2010) / Competition Day 5 (2-03-2010)

Galatasaray SK - BK UNIKS

79-85 (45-41)

92-89 (46-41)

Power Electronics Valencia BC - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

75-79 (40-35)

64-69 (33-43)

Competition Day 2 (2-02-2010) / Competition Day 6 (9-03-2010)

BK UNIKS - Power Electronics Valencia BC

68-72 (31-36)

91-81 (46-34)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - Galatasaray SK

100-87 (51-41)

98-111 (51-51)

Competition Day 3 (9-02-2010) / Competition Day 4 (23-02-2010)

BK UNIKS - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

78-71 (40-39)

82-73 (41-32)

Galatasaray SK - Power Electronics Valencia BC

78-82 (25-46)

98-95 (43-49) (a)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Power Electronics Valencia

6

5

1

487

465

11

2. Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

6

4

2

507

480

10

3. BK UNIKS

6

3

3

477

484

9

4. Galatasaray SK

6

0

6

526

568

6

 

GROUP K

Competition Day 1 (26-01-2010) / Competition Day 5 (2-03-2010)

Panellínios GS - Brose Baskets

70-62 (39-25)

84-81 (33-38)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

69-76 (35-42)

68-72 (34-33)

Competition Day 2 (2-02-2010) / Competition Day 6 (9-03-2010)

Brose Baskets - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

73-63 (31-31)

86-70 (44-40)

CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket - Panellínios GS

81-61 (41-32)

77-70 (41-40)

Competition Day 3 (9-02-2010) / Competition Day 4 (23-02-2010)

Panellínios GS - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

88-79 (47-40)

81-85 (38-43)

Brose Baskets - CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

55-76 (27-37)

76-66 (38-35)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

6

4

2

447

400

10

2. Panellínios GS

6

4

2

462

457

10

3. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

6

2

4

450

460

8

4. Brose Baskets

6

2

4

410

452

8

 

GROUP L

Competition Day 1 (26-01-2010) / Competition Day 5 (2-03-2010)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - KK Crvena Zvezda

60-65 (41-36)

55-73 (33-35)

CB Gran Canaria 2014 - Türk Telekom SK

73-65 (36-31)

78-79 (39-52)

Competition Day 2 (2-02-2010) / Competition Day 6 (9-03-2010)

KK Crvena Zvezda - CB Gran Canaria 2014

97-67 (53-37)

81-58 (44-29)

Türk Telekom SK - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

92-97 (45-46) (a)

84-94 (43-41)

Competition Day 3 (9-02-2010) / Competition Day 4 (23-02-2010)

Türk Telekom SK - KK Crvena Zvezda

67-89 (30-40)

76-78 (42-34)

CB Gran Canaria 2014 - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

69-54 (42-25)

79-71 (41-34) (b)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (87-87).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (69-69).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB Gran Canaria 2014

6

4

2

440

431

10

2. ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

6

3

3

447

446

11

3. KK Crvena Zvezda

6

3

3

440

426

11

4. Türk Telekom SK

6

2

4

474

498

8

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(24-03-2010 / 31-03-2010)

I2-J1 (1): Áris BC - Power Electronics Valencia BC

64-71 (34-37)

85-67 (47-28)

J2-I1 (2): Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - Alba Berlin BT

67-61 (30-18)

72-59 (36-28)

K2-L1 (3): Panellínios GS - CB Gran Canaria 2014

81-70 (39-40)

75-68 (39-32)

L2-K1 (4): ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

47-59 (32-22) (a)

46-52 (18-26)

(a) Game played on 23-03-2010.

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Vitoria, Spain)

 

1/2 FINAL

(17-04-2010)

1-3: Power Electronics Valencia BC - Panellínios GS

92-80 (53-39)

2-4: Alba Berlin BT - CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

77-70 (35-30)

 

PLACES 3-4

(18-04-2010)

Panellínios GS - CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

67-76 (39-35)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 18-04-2010 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.500

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Fernando Rocha (POR), Matej Boltauzer (SVN)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 11-10 / 25-12 / 12-11 / 19-11

TOP SCORER: Kosta Perović (17)

Power Electronics Valencia BC - Alba Berlin BT

67-44 (36-22)

Power Electronics Valencia BC (coach: Neven Spahija)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Nando de Colo

3

2

4

1

-

-

3

2

-

1

1

2

1

25

7

# Rafa Martínez

-

-

4

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

-

2

17

-

# Víctor Claver

4

2

4

-

-

-

3

1

-

2

-

-

1

35

4

# Matt Nielsen

4

2

2

-

3

3

5

1

1

1

1

2

2

25

7

# Kosta Perović

9

7

-

-

3

3

3

1

-

-

-

-

3

23

17

Sergij Lishchuk

1

1

-

-

4

2

2

-

1

-

1

-

2

17

4

Marko Marinović

2

2

4

2

2

2

-

-

-

1

3

1

3

19

12

Iván García

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Florent Piétrus

3

1

-

-

1

1

2

-

1

-

-

-

4

14

3

Thomas Kelati

5

5

4

1

-

-

4

1

-

1

2

3

-

24

13

TOTAL

31

22

23

4

13

11

24

6

3

7

10

8

18

200

67

 

Alba Berlin BT (coach: Luka Pavićević)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Rashad Wright

5

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

2

4

2

22

2

# Immanuel McElroy

1

1

2

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

1

2

25

2

# Derrick Byars

2

1

5

2

1

1

3

-

-

1

3

-

-

33

9

# Dragan Dojčin

-

-

4

1

-

-

1

-

1

-

2

1

3

18

3

# Blagota Sekulić

6

2

-

-

-

-

2

3

-

1

3

-

4

18

4

Steffen Hamann

4

2

1

1

2

2

2

-

-

1

1

2

3

17

9

Jurica Golemac

1

-

4

1

2

1

4

1

-

-

2

3

2

22

4

Julius Jenkins

3

-

7

2

-

-

-

1

-

1

1

-

-

23

6

Adam Chubb

3

1

-

-

2

2

3

-

-

1

1

1

4

16

4

Cemal Nalga

2

-

-

-

2

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

6

1

TOTAL

27

8

23

7

9

7

21

6

1

5

15

12

20

200

44

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Valencia Basket Club, un equipo abonado a las frustraciones y los sinsabores durante los últimos años, puso fin a su mala racha al conquistar por segunda vez la Eurocopa (antigua Copa ULEB). Para ello, el cuadro taronja planteó sobre el parqué del Buesa Arena un auténtico clinic de baloncesto defensivo, al dejar a sus rivales, el Alba alemán, en unos paupérrimos 44 puntos (la anotación más baja, con diferencia, en una final europea). Si en la semifinal ante el Panellínios los hombres de Spahija lograron la victoria por la vía del espectáculo y el baloncesto ofensivo, en la final demostraron que son un equipo con muchos recursos físicos y técnicos, capaces de imponer su juego también a través de la defensa y el sacrificio. En el plano individual, el ala-pívot australiano Matt Nielsen fue designado MVP de la Fase Final por los medios de comunicación. Para el Valencia BC, la conquista de la Eurocopa supone además el premio añadido de poder participar la temporada que viene en la Euroliga. Pocos hubieran imaginado semejante desenlace a principio de temporada, cuando el club había perdido a su tradicional patrocinador (Pamesa) y estuvo a punto de ser eliminado en la ronda previa de la Eurocopa tras perder en el partido de ida por 15 puntos. Irónicamente, el Valencia BC —que en los últimos años estaba marcado por el estigma de realizar fuertes inversiones económicas que no se traducían en títulos— ha logrado construir un equipo campeón precisamente a partir de la necesidad, la unidad y el trabajo serio.

 

La final en sí fue un monólogo del Power Electronics, que dominó todos los aspectos del juego y rompió el partido en el segundo cuarto. El Alba, que en la semifinal había sorprendido al Bilbao Basket con un juego lento y defensivo, se vio derrotado por sus propias armas gracias a la excelente preparación del partido que habían hecho Neven Spahija y sus ayudantes. Los ataques largos del cuadro alemán rara vez encontraban situaciones claras de tiro, lo que motivaba pérdidas de balón por precipitación (algo poco habitual en el Alba). Si a ello se suma que el Power Electronics controlaba su rebote defensivo, permitía pocos contraataques y sabía atacar con paciencia, la lectura del partido está clara: los valencianos se fueron distanciando poco a poco y jamás vieron peligrar su renta ante un Alba sin capacidad de reacción.

 

El Valencia comenzó el encuentro gustándose a sí mismo, con bellas acciones ofensivas (mate inicial de Claver incluido) y una defensa presionante que consumía los 24 segundos de posesión del Alba, ante el delirio de la marea naranja y morada (uniforme hoy del Power Electronics) que invadía las gradas del Buesa Arena. Pese a que los valencianos no tenían su día en el lanzamiento exterior (0 de 4), sus ataques sabían encontrar en el poste bajo a Kosta Perović, que anotaba con solvencia. El ritmo del partido parecía beneficiar el interés alemán (10-8 a los nueve minutos), y únicamente un triple de Nando de Colo (el único de los siete que lanzaron los valencianos) permitió al Power Electronics llegar al final del primer cuarto con ventaja en el marcador (11-10). Al comienzo del segundo cuarto, sendas canastas desde 6,25 de Marinović y Kelati completaron un parcial de 11-0 para el Valencia que abrió la primera brecha importante (19-10). Byars y Jenkins intentaron mantener al Alba en el partido, pero los de Spahija estaban ya lanzados, y una canasta de De Colo sobre la bocina significaba la máxima diferencia del partido al descanso (36-22).

 

El tercer cuarto no aportó cambios significativos en el desarrollo del juego, con un Valencia que se hizo fuerte en defensa y un Alba que se veía impotente para alterar la dinámica del partido. Los hombres interiores del conjunto alemán no lograban superar la defensa individual asfixiante de Nielsen, Perović y Lishchuk. El 48-33 con el que se entró en el último cuarto, pero sobre todo las sensaciones que transmitían uno y otro equipo, dejaron ya pocas dudas sobre quién iba a ser el triunfador de la noche vitoriana. Los ataques valencianos fueron cada vez más largos y controlados, y los lanzamientos del Alba cada vez más erráticos, producto de la precipitación. A falta de menos de seis minutos, un “2+1” de Nielsen selló definitivamente la suerte del partido (57-35), y un triple de Marinović (60-35) significó el comienzo de las celebraciones por parte de los aficionados taronja, al grito de “¡¡¡Campeones, campeones!!!” y “El año que viene, Valencia-CSKA”.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

Power Electronics Valencia BC

Alba Berlin BT

7. Kosta Perović (C) (19-02-1985) SER

9. Víctor Claver Arocas (F) (30-08-1988) SPA

10. José Simeón Luján (PG) (19-03-1991) SPA

12. Sergij Lishchuk (Сергій Ліщук) (C) (31-03-1982) UKR

13. Héctor Piquer Alós (G) (17-07-1991) SPA

14. Marko Marinović (PG) (15-03-1983) SER

16. Iván García Casado (F) (16-09-1986) SPA

17. Rafael “Rafa” Martínez Aguilera (G) (3-03-1982) SPA

20. Florent Marius Piétrus (PF) (19-01-1981) FRA

21. Bozhidar Avramov (Божидар Аврамов) (PG) (8-03-90)* BUL

22. Nando de Colo (PG) (23-06-1987) FRA

23. Rawle Junior Kalomo Marshall (G) (20-02-1982)** USA

23. Tornike Shengelia (თორნიკე შენგელია) (F) (5-10-91) GEO

24. Thomas Kelati (G) (27-09-1982)** USA

31. Víctor Arnau Genís (PG) (11-05-1991) SPA

44. Matthew Peter “Matt” Nielsen (PF) (3-02-1978) AUS

55. Giorgi Sharabidze (გიორგი შარაბიძე) (C) (27-04-90) GEO

Mario Álvarez Puertas (F) (23-09-1991) SPA

COACH: Neven Spahija (6-11-1962) CRO

* Abramov was cut on 9-01-2010.

** Marshall was cut on 1-11-2009 and replaced by Kelati. After that, the junior player Shengelia was promoted to the first team and assigned the same #23 originally used by Marshall.

4. Derrick Byars (F) USA

6. Steffen Hamann (PG) GER

7. Philip Zwiener (F) GER

8. Dragan Dojčin (PF) SER

9. Jurica Golemac (PF)* CRO

10. Blagota Sekulić (C) MON

11. Julius Jenkins (PG) USA

12. Rashad Wright (PG) USA

14. Adam Chubb (C) USA

15. Kenan Bajramović (PF)* BIH

15. Cemal Nalga (C) TUR

16. Andreas Seiferth (PF) GER

17. Oliver Clay (F) GER

19. Oskar Fassler (G)** GER

23. Immanuel McElroy (G) USA

24. Lucca Staiger (G)** GER

Sascha Schachowzew (G) GER

Brian Wenzel (F) GER

COACH: Luka Pavićević SER

* Bajramović was cut on 16-12-2009 and replaced by Golemac.

** Fassler was cut on 22-01-2010 and replaced by Staiger.

CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

Panellínios GS (Πανελλήνιος ΓΣ)

4. Christopher Levour “Chris” Warren (F) (19-01-1981) USA

5. Jérôme Moïso (PF) (15-06-1978) FRA

6. Javier “Javi” Rodríguez Pérez (PG) (22-04-1979) SPA

7. Tomáš Hampl (C) (18-07-1988) CZR

8. Salvador “Salva” Guardia Ramos (PF) (18-05-1974)* SPA

9. Francisco “Paco” Vázquez Duckitt (G) (7-03-1974) SPA

10. Renaldas Seibutis (G) (23-07-1985) LIT

11. Damir Markota (PF) (26-12-1985) CRO

13. Marko Banić (PF) (31-08-1984) CRO

14. Javier “Javi” Salgado Martín (PG) (6-08-1980) SPA

15. Álex Mumbrú Murcia (F) (12-06-1979) SPA

17. Axel Marie Gustave Hervelle (PF) (12-05-1983)** BEL

30. Robert Conley (F) (30-04-1977)*** USA

45. Jānis Blūms (PG) (20-04-1982) LAT

COACH: Jesús “Txus” Vidorreta Gómez (20-06-1966) SPA ==> Rafael “Rafa” Pueyo Mena (11-08-1971) SPA ==> Fotis Katsikaris (Φώτης Κατσικάρης) (16-05-1967)**** GRE

* Guardia was cut on 29-01-2010.

** Hervelle was signed on 4-01-2010.

*** Conley was cut on 25-03-2010.

**** Vidorreta was dismissed on 10-01-2010, and Pueyo was the interim head coach until the arrival of Katsikaris on 18-01-2010.

4. Vasilis Xanthopoulos (Βασίλης Ξανθόπουλος) (PG) GRE

5. Manolis Papamakarios (Μανώλης Παπαμακάριος) (G) GRE

6. Kostas Charalambidis (Κώστας Χαραλαμπίδης) (G) GRE

7. Georgios Kalaitzis (Γιώργος Καλαϊτζής) (PG) GRE

8. Britton Johnsen (F) USA

8. Chris Owens (PF)* USA

9. Devin Smith (F) USA

10. Alekos Petroulas (Αλέκος Πέτρουλας) (PF) GRE

11. Giannis Georgallis (Γιάννης Γεωργαλής) (F) GRE

12. Rod Blakney (PG) USA

14. Josh Davis (PF) USA

15. Ian Vougioukas (Ίαν Βουγιούκας) (C) GRE

16. Đuro Ostojić (C) MON

17. Markos Kolokas (Μάρκος Κολώκας) (F) GRE

18. Dimitris Kompodietas (Δημήτρης Κομποδιέτας) (G) GRE

19. Efthymis Tsakaleris (Ευθύμης Τσακαλέρης) (PF) GRE

COACH: Elias Zouros (Ηλίας Ζούρος) GRE

* Owens was signed on 18-02-2010 to cover the frontline absences of Johnsen and Davis, sidelined by injury. Once in the team, Owens wore the same #8 originally assigned to Johnsen.

 

FINAL STAGE MVP: Matt Nielsen (VAL)

 

EUROCUP MVP: Marko Banić (BIL)

 

ALL-EUROCUP TEAM

Nando de Colo (VAL)

Immanuel McElroy (ALB)

Devin Smith (PAN)

Matt Nielsen (VAL)

Marko Banić (BIL)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (ALL CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco