XXII Olympic Football Tournament (Beijing 2008)

(From 7-08-2008 to 23-08-2008)

Olympic Poster
Olympic Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (16)

· Host nation: China.

· Top 4 teams in the 2007 European U-21 Championship (UEFA): Netherlands, Serbia, Belgium, Italy.

· Top 2 teams in the 2007 Campeonato Sudamericano Sub-20 (CONMEBOL): Brazil, Argentina.

· 2 teams qualified after a North & Central American Pre-Olympic Tournament (CONCACAF): Honduras, USA.

· 3 teams qualified after an African Pre-Olympic Tournament (CAF): Nigeria, Ivory Coast, Cameroon.

· 3 teams qualified after an Asian Pre-Olympic Tournament (AFC): Australia, South Korea, Japan.

· 1 team qualified after an Oceanian Pre-Olympic Tournament (OFC): New Zealand.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to a 1/4 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners of this round qualify for the semifinals.

· The two semifinal winners qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (7-08-2008)

Competition Day 1 (7-08-2008)

Shanghai

Australia - Serbia

1-1

Tianjin

Japan - USA

0-1

Shanghai

Ivory Coast - Argentina

1-2

Tianjin

Netherlands - Nigeria

0-0

Competition Day 2 (10-08-2008)

Competition Day 2 (10-08-2008)

Shanghai

Argentina - Australia

1-0

Tianjin

Nigeria - Japan

2-1

Shanghai

Serbia - Ivory Coast

2-4

Tianjin

USA - Netherlands

2-2

Competition Day 3 (13-08-2008)

Competition Day 3 (13-08-2008)

Tianjin

Ivory Coast - Australia

1-0

Shenyang

Netherlands - Japan

1-0

Beijing

Argentina - Serbia

2-0

Beijing

Nigeria - USA

2-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Argentina

3

3

0

0

5

1

9

2. Ivory Coast

3

2

0

1

6

4

6

3. Australia

3

0

1

2

1

3

1

4. Serbia

3

0

1

2

3

7

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Nigeria

3

2

1

0

4

2

7

2. Netherlands

3

1

2

0

3

2

5

3. USA

3

1

1

1

4

4

4

4. Japan

3

0

0

3

1

4

0

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (7-08-2008)

Competition Day 1 (7-08-2008)

Shenyang

Brazil - Belgium

1-0

Qinhuangdao

Honduras - Italy

0-3

Shenyang

China - New Zealand

1-1

Qinhuangdao

South Korea - Cameroon

1-1

Competition Day 2 (10-08-2008)

Competition Day 2 (10-08-2008)

Shenyang

New Zealand - Brazil

0-5

Qinhuangdao

Cameroon - Honduras

1-0

Shenyang

Belgium - China

2-0

Qinhuangdao

Italy - South Korea

3-0

Competition Day 3 (13-08-2008)

Competition Day 3 (13-08-2008)

Qinhuangdao

China - Brazil

0-3

Shanghai

South Korea - Honduras

1-0

Shanghai

New Zealand - Belgium

0-1

Tianjin

Cameroon - Italy

0-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Brazil

3

3

0

0

9

0

9

2. Belgium

3

2

0

1

3

1

6

3. China

3

0

1

2

1

6

1

4. New Zealand

3

0

1

2

1

7

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Italy

3

2

1

0

6

0

7

2. Cameroon

3

1

2

0

2

1

5

3. South Korea

3

1

1

1

2

4

4

4. Honduras

3

0

0

3

0

5

0

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(16-08-2008)

A1-B2 (1): Argentina - Netherlands

2-1

Shanghai

B1-A2 (2): Nigeria - Ivory Coast

2-0

Qinhuangdao

C1-D2 (3): Brazil - Cameroon

2-0

Shenyang

D1-C2 (4): Italy - Belgium

2-3

Beijing

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(19-08-2008)

1-3: Argentina - Brazil

3-0

Beijing

2-4: Nigeria - Belgium

4-1

Shanghai

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(22-08-2008)

Brazil - Belgium

3-0

Shanghai

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Bĕijīng Guójiā Tĭyùchăng «Niăo Cháo» / Beijing National Stadium “Bird’s Nest” (Beijing)

DATE: 23-08-2008 (12:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 89.102

REFEREE: Viktor Kassai (HUN)

GOALS: 1-0 (Di María 58’)

BOOKED: Di María (74’), Monzón (81’), Riquelme (82’) / Obinna (51’), Apam (68’)

Argentina
Argentina ARG - Nigeria NIG
1-0 (0-0)
Nigeria

Argentina (coach: Sergio Batista)

Sergio Romero

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pablo Zabaleta

Ezequiel Garay

Nicolás Pareja

Luciano Monzón

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leo Messi (Ezequiel Lavezzi 90+’)

Javier Mascherano

Fernando Gago

Román Riquelme (c)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sergio “Kun” Agüero (José Sosa 79’)

Ángel di María (Éver Banega 88’)

Nigeria (coach: Samson Siasia)

Ambrose Vanzekin

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Olubayo Adefemi

Onyekachi Apam

Dele Adeleye

Chibuzor Okonkwo

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Solomon Okoronkwo (Victor Anichebe 64’)

Sani Kaita

Femi Ajilore

Victor Obinna

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Promise Isaac (c) (Emmanuel Ekpo 70’)

Peter Odemwingie

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Argentina ARG

2.

Nigeria NIG

3.

Brazil BRA

4.

Belgium BEL

5.

Italy ITA

6.

Ivory Coast CIV

7.

Netherlands NED

8.

Cameroon CAM

9.

USA USA

10.

South Korea SKR

11.

Australia AUS

12.

Serbia SER

13.

China CHN

14.

New Zealand NZL

15.

Japan JAP

16.

Honduras HON

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Logan Bailly (BEL)

Luciano Monzón (ARG)

Vincent Kompany (BEL)

Dele Adeleye (NIG)

Pablo Zabaleta (ARG)

Diego Ribas (BRA)

Jonathan de Guzmán (NED)

Leo Messi (ARG)

Moussa Dembélé (BEL)

Gervais Yao Kouassi “Gervinho” (CIV)

Ángel di María (ARG)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Giuseppe Rossi (ITA) - 4 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Leo Messi (ARG)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco