XXII Olympic Football Tournament (Qualifying Stage)

(From 12-04-2006 to 26-03-2008)


 

EUROPE

(From 12-04-2006 to 23-06-2007)

The UEFA U-21 Championship doubles as European Pre-Olympic Tournament. The top four teams qualify for the Olympic Games

 

 

QUALIFIED FOR OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT: Netherlands, Serbia, Belgium, Italy.

 

 

 

SOUTH AMERICA

(From 7-01-2007 to 28-01-2007)

The Campeonato Sudamericano Sub-20 (CONMEBOL) doubles as South American Pre-Olympic Tournament. The first two teams qualify for the Olympic Games

 

 

QUALIFIED FOR OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT: Brazil, Argentina.

 

 

 

NORTH & CENTRAL AMERICA

(From 31-08-2007 to 23-03-2008)

Also known as CONCACAF Pre-Olympic Tournament (U-23)

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

 

CARIBBEAN ZONE

 

FIRST STAGE

 

GROUP A (Paramaribo, SURINAM)

 

GROUP B (Oranjestad, ARUBA)

31-08-07

Surinam - Dutch Antilles

1-0 (1-0)

9-09-07

Aruba - Barbados

0-2 (0-0)

31-08-07

Trinidad and Tobago - Guyana

4-0 (4-0)

9-09-07

Antigua and Barbuda - Jamaica

1-6 (1-3)

2-09-07

Surinam - Guyana

1-2 (1-2)

11-09-07

Aruba - Antigua and Barbuda

0-2 (0-1)

2-09-07

Dutch Antilles - Trinidad & Tobago

0-3 (0-1)

11-09-07

Jamaica - Barbados

1-0 (1-0)

4-09-07

Surinam - Trinidad and Tobago

0-0 (0-0)

13-09-07

Barbados - Antigua and Barbuda

1-2 (1-1)

4-09-07

Guyana - Dutch Antilles

2-2 (1-0)

13-09-07

Aruba - Jamaica

0-5 (0-2)

QUALIFIED: Trinidad and Tobago.

QUALIFIED: Jamaica.

 

GROUP C (La Habana, CUBA)

 

GROUP D (Basseterre, ST. KITTS & NEVIS)

9-09-07

Puerto Rico - Cayman Islands

4-1 (2-1)

9-09-07

St. Kitts & Nevis - Dominican Rep.

1-1 (1-0)

9-09-07

Cuba - Bermuda

6-0 (2-0)

11-09-07

Haiti - Dominican Republic

0-0 (0-0)

11-09-07

Cuba - Puerto Rico

8-0 (5-0)

13-09-07

Saint Kitts and Nevis - Haiti

0-1 (0-0)

11-09-07

Cayman Islands - Bermuda

0-0 (0-0)

QUALIFIED: Haiti.

13-09-07

Bermuda - Puerto Rico

0-2 (0-1)

 

13-09-07

Cuba - Cayman Islands

6-0 (2-0)

QUALIFIED: Cuba.

 

GROUP E (Kingstown, ST. VINCENT & GR.)

 

GROUP F (Nassau, BAHAMAS)

9-09-07

St. Vincent & Grenad. - Dominica

4-1 (1-0)

2-09-07

Bahamas - US Virgin Islands

6-1 (3-0)

9-09-07

Saint Lucia - Grenada

3-3 (1-2)

4-09-07

US Virgin Islands - British Virgin Isl.

(*)

11-09-07

St. Vincent & Grenad. - St. Lucia

0-0 (0-0)

6-09-07

Bahamas - British Virgin Islands

(*)

11-09-07

Grenada - Dominica

3-0 (2-0)

QUALIFIED: Bahamas.

13-09-07

St. Vincent & Grenad. - Grenada

3-3 (2-2)

* Games scheduled but not played due to late withdrawal of British Virgin Islands.

13-09-07

Dominica - Saint Lucia

2-1 (0-0)

QUALIFIED: Grenada.

 

SECOND STAGE

 

GROUP G (Macoya, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO)

 

GROUP H (Port-au-Prince, HAITI)

9-10-07

Trinidad and Tobago - Cuba

0-3 (0-3)

9-10-07

Haiti - Bahamas

6-0 (3-0)

11-10-07

Cuba - Grenada

2-1 (1-1)

11-10-07

Bahamas - Jamaica

1-0 (0-0)

13-10-07

Trinidad and Tobago - Grenada

2-3 (0-2)

13-10-07

Haiti - Jamaica

2-1 (0-1)

QUALIFIED: Cuba.

QUALIFIED: Haiti.

 

 

NORTH & CENTRAL AMERICAN ZONE

 

Triangular 1 (Panama City, PANAMA)

 

Triangular 2 (Guatemala City, GUATEMALA)

7-11-07

Panama - El Salvador

2-1 (0-0)

14-11-07

Guatemala - Nicaragua

3-0 (2-0)

9-11-07

El Salvador - Honduras

0-3 (0-1)

16-11-07

Nicaragua - Costa Rica

1-9 (1-7)

11-11-07

Panama - Honduras

1-1 (0-1)

18-11-07

Guatemala - Costa Rica

2-1 (1-1)

QUALIFIED: Honduras.

QUALIFIED: Guatemala.

 

RUNNERS-UP PLAYOFF

30-11-07

A2-B2: Panama - Costa Rica

0-1 (0-0)

6-12-07

B2-A2: Costa Rica - Panama

0-1 (0-0)*

* Panama won on penalty kicks (3-4).

QUALIFIED: Panama.

 

BYES: USA (host), Mexico (title holder), Canada (North Zone representative).

 

 

FINAL ROUND (USA)

 

GROUP STAGE

GROUP A (Tampa)

 

GROUP B (Carson)

11-03-08

Panama - Honduras

0-1 (0-0)

12-03-08

Haiti - Guatemala

0-1 (0-1)

11-03-08

USA - Cuba

1-1 (1-1)

12-03-08

Canada - Mexico

1-1 (1-1)

13-03-08

Honduras - Cuba

2-0 (0-0)

14-03-08

Canada - Haiti

1-2 (1-0)

13-03-08

USA - Panama

1-0 (1-0)

14-03-08

Mexico - Guatemala

1-2 (1-1)

15-03-08

Cuba - Panama

1-4 (0-3)

16-03-08

Guatemala - Canada

0-5 (0-1)

15-03-08

USA - Honduras

1-0 (0-0)

16-03-08

Mexico - Haiti

5-1 (1-0)

 

FINAL STAGE (Nashville)

Semifinals (20-03-2008)

A1-B2: USA - Canada

3-0 (1-0)

B1-A2: Guatemala - Honduras

0-0 (0-0)*

* Honduras qualified on penalty kicks (5-6).

Finals (23-03-2008)

PLACES 3/4: Canada - Guatemala

0-0 (0-0)*

PLACES 1/2: USA - Honduras

0-1 (0-0)

* Canada won on penalty kicks (5-3).

QUALIFIED FOR OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT: Honduras, USA.

 

 

 

AFRICA

(From 1-09-2006 to 26-03-2008)

Also known as CAF Pre-Olympic Tournament (U-23)

 

 

GROUP A

FIRST ROUND

3-09-06

8-10-06

South Africa - Namibia

1-0 (1-0)

1-1 (0-0)

4-09-06

7-10-06

Sudan - Equatorial Guinea

2-0 (0-0)

5-0 (2-0)

Chad - Uganda

(w.o.)

Mauritius - Burkina Faso

(w.o.)

Ethiopia - Liberia

(w.o.)

Central African Republic - Algeria

(w.o.)

BYES: Nigeria, Ghana.

SECOND ROUND

7-02-07

23-03-07

Nigeria - Equatorial Guinea

5-0 (3-0)

2-0 (1-0)

7-02-07

24-03-07

South Africa - Uganda

2-0 (0-0)

0-0 (0-0)

7-02-07

25-03-07

Burkina Faso - Ghana

0-3 (0-3)

2-0 (0-0)

7-02-07

25-03-07

Algeria - Ethiopia

1-3 (0-2)

1-1 (1-1)

THIRD ROUND

 

2-06-07

Ethiopia - South Africa

(*)

 

3-06-07

Nigeria - Ghana

3-2 (2-2)

22-08-07

Ghana - Ethiopia

(*)

22-08-07

South Africa - Nigeria

1-1 (1-1)

8-09-07

Ethiopia - Nigeria

(*)

8-09-07

South Africa - Ghana

1-3 (0-2)

14-10-07

Ghana - South Africa

3-1 (2-0)

14-10-07

Nigeria - Ethiopia

(*)

16-11-07

South Africa - Ethiopia

(*)

16-11-07

Ghana - Nigeria

0-0 (0-0)

26-03-08

Ethiopia - Ghana

(*)

26-03-08

Nigeria - South Africa

3-0 (1-0)

QUALIFIED FOR OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT: Nigeria.

* On 29-07-2008, FIFA suspended Ethiopia from all international competitions for failing to comply with agreed steps to resolve the leadership dispute within its federation, following the dismissal of its president in January. Because of this, all the group matches of Ethiopia are cancelled (including the first one against South Africa, which was actually played and ended 2-2).

 

GROUP B

FIRST ROUND

1-09-06

8-10-06

Gambia - Egypt

0-0 (0-0)

4-0 (2-0)

3-09-06

6-10-06

Mozambique - Libya

1-0 (0-0)

3-4 (1-0)

30-09-06

Somalia - Malawi

(*)

2-0 (1-0)

7-10-06

Djibouti - Zambia

(*)

10-0 (4-0)

Senegal - Comoros

(w.o.)

Ivory Coast - Lesotho

(w.o.)

Benin - D.R. Congo

(w.o.)

BYE: Mali.

* The first games were cancelled due to security concerns in Somalia and Djibouti, and the matches were played as a single leg.

SECOND ROUND

7-02-07

24-03-07

Zambia - Malawi

3-2 (0-1)

1-1 (1-1)

7-02-07

24-03-07

Egypt - Ivory Coast

1-1 (0-1)

3-1 (0-1)

7-02-07

25-03-07

Mali - Mozambique

1-0 (0-0)

3-2 (1-1)

Senegal - D.R. Congo

(w.o.)

THIRD ROUND

 

1-06-07

Senegal - Mali

0-0 (0-0)

 

3-06-07

Zambia - Ivory Coast

2-0 (2-0)

22-08-07

Ivory Coast - Senegal

2-0 (0-0)

22-08-07

Mali - Zambia

1-2 (1-1)

8-09-07

Zambia - Senegal

1-1 (0-1)

9-09-07

Ivory Coast - Mali

3-1 (1-1)

13-10-07

Senegal - Zambia

2-1 (2-1)

13-10-07

Mali - Ivory Coast

1-2 (1-0)

17-11-07

Mali - Senegal

1-0 (1-0)

18-11-07

Ivory Coast - Zambia

4-1 (2-0)

26-03-08

Zambia - Mali

4-1 (3-0)

26-03-08

Senegal - Ivory Coast

1-2 (0-1)

QUALIFIED FOR OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT: Ivory Coast.

 

GROUP C

FIRST ROUND

1-09-06

7-10-06

Sierra Leone - Rwanda

2-1 (1-0)

3-0 (2-0)

2-09-06

8-10-06

Guinea-Bissau - Guinea

0-2 (0-1)

0-0 (0-0)

Zimbabwe - Tanzania

(w.o.)

Mauritania - Botswana

(w.o.)

BYES: Tunisia, Morocco, Angola, Cameroon.

SECOND ROUND

7-02-07

22-03-07

Tunisia - Botswana

0-0 (0-0)

1-0 (0-0)

7-02-07

24-03-07

Morocco - Rwanda

3-0 (1-0)

0-1 (0-1)

7-02-07

25-03-07

Angola - Guinea

0-0 (0-0)

2-0 (1-0)

7-02-07

25-03-07

Zimbabwe - Cameroon

1-1 (0-1)

3-1 (2-1)

THIRD ROUND

 

2-06-07

Morocco - Botswana

1-0 (1-0)

 

3-06-07

Cameroon - Guinea

6-1 (4-1)

22-08-07

Guinea - Morocco

0-3 (0-0)

22-08-07

Botswana - Cameroon

0-0 (0-0)

7-09-07

Guinea - Botswana

2-0 (1-0)

9-09-07

Cameroon - Morocco

2-1 (2-1)

13-10-07

Botswana - Guinea

2-1 (0-0)

14-10-07

Morocco - Cameroon

2-2 (0-1)

17-11-07

Botswana - Morocco

2-0 (1-0)

18-11-07

Guinea - Cameroon

1-3 (1-2)

26-03-08

Morocco - Guinea

1-0 (0-0)

26-03-08

Cameroon - Botswana

1-0 (1-0)

QUALIFIED FOR OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT: Cameroon.

 

 

 

ASIA

(From 7-02-2007 to 21-11-2007)

Also known as AFC Pre-Olympic Tournament (U-23)

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

7-02-07

14-02-07

Turkmenistan - Thailand

0-1 (0-0)

5-1 (3-0)

7-02-07

14-02-07

Indonesia - Maldives

1-0 (0-0)

0-0 (0-0)

7-02-07

14-02-07

Myanmar - India

1-1 (0-1)

1-1 (1-1)*

7-02-07

14-02-07

Uzbekistan - Tajikistan

4-1 (1-0)

0-2 (0-1)

7-02-07

14-02-07

Yemen - Palestine

2-1 (1-1)

1-1 (0-0)

7-02-07

14-02-07

Bangladesh - Hong Kong

0-3 (0-2)

0-1 (0-1)

7-02-07

14-02-07

Australia - Taiwan

11-0 (3-0)

0-1 (0-0)

7-02-07

14-02-07

Singapore - Pakistan

1-2 (0-0)

3-2 (0-2)

14-02-07

Afghanistan - Vietnam

(x)

2-0 (1-0)

Jordan - Kyrgyzstan

(w.o.)

* India qualified on penalty kicks (4-1).

(x) The first game was cancelled due to security concerns in Afghanistan, and the match was played as a single leg.

 

 

QUALIFICATION ROUND

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

28-02-07

Qatar - Kuwait

2-2 (0-0)

28-02-07

Syria - Malaysia

3-1 (1-0)

28-02-07

Bahrain - Pakistan

8-0 (4-0)

28-02-07

Japan - Hong Kong

3-0 (1-0)

14-03-07

Kuwait - Bahrain

3-0 (1-0)

14-03-07

Hong Kong - Syria

0-2 (0-0)

14-03-07

Pakistan - Qatar

0-2 (0-0)

14-03-07

Malaysia - Japan

1-2 (0-1)

28-03-07

Bahrain - Qatar

4-2 (2-1)

28-03-07

Japan - Syria

3-0 (2-0)

28-03-07

Pakistan - Kuwait

0-3 (0-2)

28-03-07

Hong Kong - Malaysia

0-1 (0-1)

18-04-07

Qatar - Bahrain

4-0 (2-0)

18-04-07

Syria - Japan

0-2 (0-2)

18-04-07

Kuwait - Pakistan

4-0 (1-0)

18-04-07

Malaysia - Hong Kong

0-1 (0-1)

16-05-07

Pakistan - Bahrain

1-3 (1-2)

16-05-07

Hong Kong - Japan

0-4 (0-2)

16-05-07

Kuwait - Qatar

1-1 (1-1)

16-05-07

Malaysia - Syria

0-0 (0-0)

6-06-07

Qatar - Pakistan

7-0 (4-0)

6-06-07

Syria - Hong Kong

4-1 (1-0)

6-06-07

Bahrain - Kuwait

2-1 (1-0)

6-06-07

Japan - Malaysia

3-1 (2-0)

QUALIFIED: Bahrain, Qatar.

QUALIFIED: Japan, Syria.

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

28-02-07

Vietnam - Lebanon

2-0 (1-0)

28-02-07

Iran - Australia

0-0 (0-0)

28-02-07

Oman - Indonesia

3-0 (1-0)

28-02-07

Jordan - Saudi Arabia

0-1 (0-1)

14-03-07

Lebanon - Oman

1-0 (0-0)

14-03-07

Australia - Jordan

1-1 (0-0)

14-03-07

Indonesia - Vietnam

0-1 (0-0)

14-03-07

Saudi Arabia - Iran

1-0 (0-0)

28-03-07

Indonesia - Lebanon

1-2 (0-1)

28-03-07

Iran - Jordan

0-0 (0-0)

28-03-07

Oman - Vietnam

3-1 (0-0)

28-03-07

Australia - Saudi Arabia

2-0 (0-0)

18-04-07

Vietnam - Oman

2-0 (2-0)

18-04-07

Jordan - Iran

0-3 (0-1)

18-04-07

Lebanon - Indonesia

2-1 (2-0)

18-04-07

Saudi Arabia - Australia

2-1 (0-1)

16-05-07

Lebanon - Vietnam

1-0 (1-0)

16-05-07

Australia - Iran

3-1 (2-1)

16-05-07

Indonesia - Oman

2-1 (0-0)

16-05-07

Saudi Arabia - Jordan

4-1 (3-0)

6-06-07

Vietnam - Indonesia

2-0 (1-0)

6-06-07

Jordan - Australia

0-4 (0-0)

6-06-07

Oman - Lebanon

(cancelled)

6-06-07

Iran - Saudi Arabia

2-3 (0-1)

QUALIFIED: Vietnam, Lebanon.

QUALIFIED: Saudi Arabia, Australia.

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

28-02-07

Iraq - India

3-0 (0-0)

28-02-07

Uzbekistan - United Arab Emirates

2-1 (2-1)

28-02-07

Thailand - North Korea

0-1 (0-1)

28-02-07

South Korea - Yemen

1-0 (0-0)

14-03-07

North Korea - Iraq

2-2 (1-1)

14-03-07

Yemen - Uzbekistan

0-1 (0-0)

14-03-07

India - Thailand

3-0 (3-0)

14-03-07

United Arab Emirates - S. Korea

1-3 (1-2)

28-03-07

Iraq - Thailand

1-1 (1-0)

28-03-07

Yemen - United Arab Emirates

1-2 (0-0)

28-03-07

India - North Korea

0-2 (0-0)

28-03-07

South Korea - Uzbekistan

2-0 (1-0)

18-04-07

North Korea - India

2-1 (2-0)

18-04-07

Uzbekistan - South Korea

0-1 (0-0)

18-04-07

Thailand - Iraq

0-1 (0-0)

18-04-07

United Arab Emirates - Yemen

2-0 (0-0)

16-05-07

North Korea - Thailand

0-0 (0-0)

16-05-07

Yemen - South Korea

1-0 (1-0)

16-05-07

India - Iraq

1-1 (0-0)

16-05-07

United Arab Emirates - Uzbekistan

0-2 (0-1)

6-06-07

Thailand - India

2-0 (1-0)

6-06-07

Uzbekistan - Yemen

3-0 (3-0)

6-06-07

Iraq - North Korea

1-0 (0-0)

6-06-07

S. Korea - United Arab Emirates

3-1 (1-0)

QUALIFIED: Iraq, North Korea.

QUALIFIED: South Korea, Uzbekistan.

 

 

FINAL ROUND

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

22-08-07

Iraq - Australia

0-0 (0-0)

22-08-07

Syria - Bahrain

1-2 (1-1)

23-08-07

North Korea - Lebanon

0-1 (0-1)

22-08-07

South Korea - Uzbekistan

2-1 (0-1)

8-09-07

Australia - North Korea

1-0 (0-0)

8-09-07

Uzbekistan - Syria

0-0 (0-0)

8-09-07

Lebanon - Iraq

0-5 (0-1)

8-09-07

Bahrain - South Korea

0-1 (0-0)

12-09-07

Australia - Lebanon

3-0 (2-0)

12-09-07

Uzbekistan - Bahrain

1-2 (0-1)

12-09-07

Iraq - North Korea

2-0 (1-0)

12-09-07

South Korea - Syria

1-0 (1-0)

17-10-07

North Korea - Iraq

0-0 (0-0)

17-10-07

Syria - South Korea

0-0 (0-0)

17-10-07

Lebanon - Australia

0-0 (0-0)

17-10-07

Bahrain - Uzbekistan

2-0 (1-0)

17-11-07

Lebanon - North Korea

1-2 (1-1)

17-11-07

Uzbekistan - South Korea

0-0 (0-0)

17-11-07

Australia - Iraq

2-0 (1-0)

17-11-07

Bahrain - Syria

1-1 (0-1)

21-11-07

North Korea - Australia

1-1 (1-0)

21-11-07

Syria - Uzbekistan

3-3 (2-0)

21-11-07

Iraq - Lebanon

5-2 (4-0)

21-11-07

South Korea - Bahrain

0-0 (0-0)

QUALIFIED FOR OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT: Australia.

QUALIFIED FOR OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT: South Korea.

 

GROUP C

22-08-07

Qatar - Saudi Arabia

1-0 (0-0)

22-08-07

Japan - Vietnam

1-0 (1-0)

8-09-07

Vietnam - Qatar

1-1 (1-1)

8-09-07

Saudi Arabia - Japan

0-0 (0-0)

12-09-07

Vietnam - Saudi Arabia

1-1 (0-0)

12-09-07

Japan - Qatar

1-0 (1-0)

17-10-07

Qatar - Japan

2-1 (0-1)

17-10-07

Saudi Arabia - Vietnam

2-0 (0-0)

17-11-07

Vietnam - Japan

0-4 (0-3)

17-11-07

Saudi Arabia - Qatar

2-1 (0-0)

21-11-07

Qatar - Vietnam

3-1 (2-0)

21-11-07

Japan - Saudi Arabia

0-0 (0-0)

QUALIFIED FOR OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT: Japan.

 

 

 

OCEANIA

(From 1-03-2008 to 9-03-2008)

Also known as OFC Olympic Qualifying (U-23)

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Lautoka, FIJI)

1-03-08

Fiji - New Zealand

1-2 (1-1)

1-03-08

Cook Islands - Vanuatu

0-4 (0-2)

1-03-08

Papua New Guinea - Solomon Isl.

1-6 (0-3)

3-03-08

Solomon Islands - Cook Islands

11-0 (3-0)

3-03-08

Fiji - Papua New Guinea

7-1 (3-0)

3-03-08

Vanuatu - New Zealand

0-2 (0-2)

5-03-08

Fiji - Cook Islands

9-0 (3-0)

5-03-08

Papua New Guinea - New Zealand

2-5 (1-1)

5-03-08

Solomon Islands - Vanuatu

5-0 (1-0)

7-03-08

New Zealand - Solomon Islands

2-0 (1-0)

7-03-08

Cook Islands - Papua New Guinea

0-7 (0-3)

7-03-08

Fiji - Vanuatu

2-0 (2-0)

9-03-08

Cook Islands - New Zealand

0-8 (0-2)

9-03-08

Vanuatu - Papua New Guinea

2-7 (0-3)

9-03-08

Fiji - Solomon Islands

2-3 (2-3)

QUALIFIED FOR OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT: New Zealand.

 

 

::::: OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco