Olympic Football Tournament 2000

XX Olympic Football Tournament (Sydney 2000)

(From 13-09-2000 to 30-09-2000)

Olympic Poster
Olympic Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (16)

· Host nation: Australia.

· Top 4 teams in the 2000 European U-21 Championship (UEFA): Italy, Czech Republic, Spain, Slovakia.

· 2 teams qualified after a South American Pre-Olympic Tournament (CONMEBOL): Brazil, Chile.

· 2 teams qualified after a North & Central American Pre-Olympic Tournament (CONCACAF): Honduras, USA.

· 4 teams qualified after an African Pre-Olympic Tournament (CAF): Nigeria, Cameroon, Morocco, South Africa.

· 3 teams qualified after an Asian Pre-Olympic Tournament (AFC): Kuwait, South Korea, Japan.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to a 1/4 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners of this round qualify for the semifinals.

· The two semifinal winners qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (13-09-2000)

Competition Day 1 (14-09-2000)

Melbourne

Australia - Italy

0-1

Adelaide

South Korea - Spain

0-3

Adelaide

Nigeria - Honduras

3-3

Melbourne

Morocco - Chile

1-4

Competition Day 2 (16-09-2000)

Competition Day 2 (17-09-2000)

Sydney

Australia - Nigeria

2-3

Adelaide

South Korea - Morocco

1-0

Adelaide

Italy - Honduras

3-1

Melbourne

Spain - Chile

1-3

Competition Day 3 (19-09-2000)

Competition Day 3 (20-09-2000)

Sydney

Australia - Honduras

1-2

Adelaide

South Korea - Chile

1-0

Adelaide

Italy - Nigeria

1-1

Melbourne

Spain - Morocco

2-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Italy

3

2

1

0

5

2

7

2. Nigeria

3

1

2

0

7

6

5

3. Honduras

3

1

1

1

6

7

4

4. Australia

3

0

0

3

3

6

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Chile

3

2

0

1

7

3

6

2. Spain

3

2

0

1

6

3

6

3. South Korea

3

2

0

1

2

3

6

4. Morocco

3

0

0

3

1

7

0

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (13-09-2000)

Competition Day 1 (14-09-2000)

Canberra

USA - Czech Republic

2-2

Brisbane

Brazil - Slovakia

3-1

Brisbane

Cameroon - Kuwait

3-2

Canberra

South Africa - Japan

1-2

Competition Day 2 (16-09-2000)

Competition Day 2 (17-09-2000)

Canberra

USA - Cameroon

1-1

Brisbane

Brazil - South Africa

1-3

Brisbane

Czech Republic - Kuwait

2-3

Canberra

Slovakia - Japan

1-2

Competition Day 3 (19-09-2000)

Competition Day 3 (20-09-2000)

Melbourne

USA - Kuwait

3-1

Brisbane

Brazil - Japan

1-0

Brisbane

Czech Republic - Cameroon

1-1

Canberra

Slovakia - South Africa

2-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. USA

3

1

2

0

6

4

5

2. Cameroon

3

1

2

0

5

4

5

3. Kuwait

3

1

0

2

6

8

3

4. Czech Republic

3

0

2

1

5

6

2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Brazil

3

2

0

1

5

4

6

2. Japan

3

2

0

1

4

3

6

3. South Africa

3

1

0

2

5

5

3

4. Slovakia

3

1

0

2

4

6

3

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(23-09-2000)

A1-B2 (1): Italy - Spain

0-1

Sydney

B1-A2 (2): Chile - Nigeria

4-1

Melbourne

C1-D2 (3): USA - Japan

2-2 (pk:5-4)

Adelaide

D1-C2 (4): Brazil - Cameroon

1-2

Brisbane

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(26-09-2000)

1-3: Spain - USA

3-1

Sydney

2-4: Chile - Cameroon

1-2

Melbourne

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(29-09-2000)

USA - Chile

0-2

Sydney

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Olympic Stadium (Sydney)

DATE: 30-09-2000 (12:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 104.098

REFEREE: Felipe Ramos Rizo (MEX)

GOALS: 0-1 (Xavi 2’); 0-2 (Gabri 45+’); 1-2 (Amaya [o.g.] 53’); 2-2 (Eto’o 58’)

BOOKED: Abanda (25’ ) / Albelda (19’), José Mari (55’), Gabri (RC 70’), José Mari (90+’ > RC), Aranzubia (106’)

PK: 1-0 (M’Boma); 1-1 (Xavi) / 2-1 (Eto’o); 2-2 (Capdevila) / 3-2 (Geremi); 3-2 (Amaya [out]) / 4-2 (Lauren); 4-3 (Albelda) / 5-3 (Womé)

[Incidents: Angulo missed a penalty shot (min. 5), saved by Kameni. Gabri (min. 70) and José Mari (min. 90+) were both sent off.]

Cameroun
Cameroon CAM - Spain SPA
2-2 (0-2;2-2) (pk:5-3)
España

Cameroon (coach: Jean-Paul Akono)

Idriss Kameni

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aaron Nguimbat (Daniel N’Gom Komé 46’)

Serge Mimpo

Patrice Abanda

Serge Branco (Joël Epallé 91’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Geremi N’Jitap (c)

Laureano Bisan-Etamé “Lauren”

Nicolas Alnoudji (Albert Meyong 111’)

Pierre Womé

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Samuel Eto’o

Patrick M’Boma

Spain (coach: Iñaki Sáez)

Daniel Aranzubia

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mari Lacruz

Iván Amaya

Carlos Marchena

Carles Puyol

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Toni Velamazán (c) (Gabriel García “Gabri” 27’)

David Albelda

Xavier Hernández “Xavi”

Miguel Ángel Angulo (Joan Capdevila 74’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Raúl Tamudo (Jordi Ferrón 49’)

José María Romero “José Mari”

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Cameroon CAM

2.

Spain SPA

3.

Chile CHI

4.

USA USA

5.

Italy ITA

6.

Brazil BRA

7.

Japan JAP

8.

Nigeria NIG

9.

South Korea SKR

10.

Honduras HON

11.

South Africa SAF

12.

Kuwait KUW

13.

Slovakia SVK

14.

Czech Republic CZR

15.

Australia AUS

16.

Morocco MOR

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Daniel Aranzubia (SPA)

Yuji Nakazawa (JAP)

Patrice Abanda (CAM)

Carlos Marchena (SPA)

Joan Capdevila (SPA)

Geremi N’Jitap (CAM)

Laureano Bisan-Etamé “Lauren” (CAM)

Xavier Hernández “Xavi” (SPA)

Reinaldo Navia (CHI)

Iván Zamorano (CHI)

Patrick M’Boma (CAM)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Iván Zamorano (CHI) - 6 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Patrick M'Boma (CAM)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco