XXII WORLD CUP (QATAR 2022)

(From 21-11-2022 to 18-12-2022)

WC Logo
WC Mascot (La'eeb)

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 211 national teams enter a Qualifying Stage (host Qatar is exempt from this round), divided in 15 geographic groups. The group winners, together with a variable number of best ranked teams, qualify for the Final Stage in Qatar (the ten group runners-up and the best two Nations League group winners of the European Zone play two knock-out rounds in order to earn three more berths in the Final Stage).

· The 32 teams qualified for the Final Stage are divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to an 1/8 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners move to quarterfinals and further semifinals, and the two surviving teams at the end of these knock-out rounds qualify for the final.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

GROUP STAGE

(Seeded teams are indicated in blue)

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (21-11-2022)

Competition Day 1 (21-11-2022)

Doha

Senegal - Netherlands

 

Al-Rayyan

England - Iran

 

Al-Khor

Qatar - Ecuador

 

Al-Rayyan

USA - Wales

 

Competition Day 2 (25-11-2022)

Competition Day 2 (25-11-2022)

Doha

Qatar - Senegal

 

Al-Rayyan

Wales - Iran

 

Al-Rayyan

Netherlands - Ecuador

 

Al-Khor

England - USA

 

Competition Day 3 (29-11-2022)

Competition Day 3 (29-11-2022)

Al-Rayyan

Ecuador - Senegal

 

Al-Rayyan

Wales - England

 

Al-Khor

Netherlands - Qatar

 

Doha

Iran - USA

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (22-11-2022)

Competition Day 1 (22-11-2022)

Lusail

Argentina - Saudi Arabia

 

Al-Rayyan

Denmark - Tunisia

 

Doha

Mexico - Poland

 

Al-Wakrah

France - Costa Rica

 

Competition Day 2 (26-11-2022)

Competition Day 2 (26-11-2022)

Al-Rayyan

Poland - Saudi Arabia

 

Al-Wakrah

Tunisia - Costa Rica

 

Lusail

Argentina - Mexico

 

Doha

France - Denmark

 

Competition Day 3 (30-11-2022)

Competition Day 3 (30-11-2022)

Doha

Poland - Argentina

 

Al-Wakrah

Costa Rica - Denmark

 

Lusail

Saudi Arabia - Mexico

 

Al-Rayyan

Tunisia - France

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (23-11-2022)

Competition Day 1 (23-11-2022)

Al-Rayyan

Germany - Japan

 

Al-Khor

Morocco - Croatia

 

Doha

Spain - Australia

 

Al-Rayyan

Belgium - Canada

 

Competition Day 2 (27-11-2022)

Competition Day 2 (27-11-2022)

Al-Rayyan

Japan - Australia

 

Doha

Belgium - Morocco

 

Al-Khor

Spain - Germany

 

Al-Rayyan

Croatia - Canada

 

Competition Day 3 (1-12-2022)

Competition Day 3 (1-12-2022)

Al-Rayyan

Japan - Spain

 

Al-Rayyan

Croatia - Belgium

 

Al-Khor

Australia - Germany

 

Doha

Canada - Morocco

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP G

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2022)

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2022)

Al-Wakrah

Switzerland - Cameroon

 

Al-Rayyan

Uruguay - South Korea

 

Lusail

Brazil - Serbia

 

Doha

Portugal - Ghana

 

Competition Day 2 (28-11-2022)

Competition Day 2 (28-11-2022)

Al-Wakrah

Cameroon - Serbia

 

Al-Rayyan

South Korea - Ghana

 

Doha

Brazil - Switzerland

 

Lusail

Portugal - Uruguay

 

Competition Day 3 (2-12-2022)

Competition Day 3 (2-12-2022)

Doha

Serbia - Switzerland

 

Al-Wakrah

Ghana - Uruguay

 

Lusail

Cameroon - Brazil

 

Al-Rayyan

South Korea - Portugal

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/8 FINALS

(3-12-2022)

A1-B2 (1): xxx - xxx

 

Al-Rayyan

C1-D2 (2): xxx - xxx

 

Al-Rayyan

B1-A2 (3): xxx - xxx

(x)

Al-Khor

D1-C2 (4): xxx - xxx

(x)

Doha

E1-F2 (5): xxx - xxx

(y)

Al-Wakrah

G1-H2 (6): xxx - xxx

(y)

Doha

F1-E2 (7): xxx - xxx

(z)

Al-Rayyan

H1-G2 (8): xxx - xxx

(z)

Lusail

(x) Games played on 4-12-2022.

(y) Games played on 5-12-2022.

(y) Games played on 6-12-2022.

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(9-12-2022)

1-2 (A): xxx - xxx

 

Lusail

5-6 (B): xxx - xxx

 

Al-Rayyan

3-4 (C): xxx - xxx

(x)

Al-Khor

7-8 (D): xxx - xxx

(x)

Doha

(x) Games played on 10-12-2022.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(13-12-2022)

A-B: xxx - xxx

 

Lusail

C-D: xxx - xxx

(x)

Al-Khor

(x) Game played on 14-12-2022.

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(17-12-2022)

xxx - xxx

 

Al-Rayyan

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: استاد لوسيل <Astad Lusail> / Lusail Stadium (Lusail)

DATE: 18-12-2022 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREE: xxx (XXX)

GOALS: xxx

BOOKED: xxx

France
xxx FRA - xxx CRO
xxx (xxx)
Hrvatska

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

xxx XXX

2.

xxx XXX

3.

xxx XXX

4.

xxx XXX

5.

xxx XXX

6.

xxx XXX

7.

xxx XXX

8.

xxx XXX

9.

xxx XXX

10.

xxx XXX

11.

xxx XXX

12.

xxx XXX

13.

xxx XXX

14.

xxx XXX

15.

xxx XXX

16.

xxx XXX

17.

xxx XXX

18.

xxx XXX

19.

xxx XXX

20.

xxx XXX

21.

xxx XXX

22.

xxx XXX

23.

xxx XXX

24.

xxx XXX

25.

xxx XXX

26.

xxx XXX

27.

xxx XXX

28.

xxx XXX

29.

xxx XXX

30.

xxx XXX

31.

xxx XXX

32.

xxx XXX

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

 

 

TOP SCORER: xxx (XXX) - xx goals

 

BEST PLAYER (GOLDEN BALL): xxx (XXX)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco