WORLD CUP 2022 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(Official lists submitted to FIFA on 14-11-2022. In red, original names of countries and players.)

 

 

Argentina

Australia

Goalkeepers

1. Franco Armani (CA River Plate [Buenos Aires])

12. Gerónimo “Gero” Rulli (Villarreal CF)

23. Damián Emiliano Martínez (Aston Villa FC [Birmingham])

Defenders

2. Juan Marcos Foyth (Villarreal CF)

3. Nicolás Alejandro Tagliafico (Olympique Lyonnais)

4. Gonzalo Ariel Montiel (Sevilla FC)

6. Germán Alejo Pezzella (Real Betis Balompié [Sevilla])

8. Marcos Javier Acuña (Sevilla FC)

13. Cristian Gabriel Romero (Tottenham Hotspur FC [London])

19. Nicolás Hernán Gonzalo Otamendi (SL Benfica [Lisboa])

25. Lisandro Martínez (Manchester United FC)

26. Nahuel Molina (Club Atlético de Madrid)

Midfielders

5. Leandro Daniel Paredes (Juventus FC [Torino])

7. Rodrigo Javier de Paul (Club Atlético de Madrid)

14. Exequiel Alejandro Palacios (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)

16. Thiago Ezequiel Almada (Atlanta United FC)*

18. Guido Rodríguez (Real Betis Balompié)

20. Alexis Mac Allister (Brighton & Hove Albion FC)

24. Enzo Jeremías Fernández (SL Benfica [Lisboa])

Forwards

9. Julián Álvarez (Manchester City FC)

10. Lionel Andrés “Leo” Messi (Paris Saint-Germain FC) (c)

11. Ángel Fabián di María (Juventus FC)

15. Ángel Martín Correa (Club Atlético de Madrid)*
17. Alejandro Darío “Papu” Gómez (Sevilla FC)

21. Paulo Bruno Exequiel Dybala (AS Roma)

22. Lautaro Javier Martínez (Internazionale FC)

COACH: Lionel Sebastián Scaloni

* Almada and Correa were late injury replacements for the originally selected forwards Carlos Joaquín Correa (Internazionale FC) (on 18-11-2022) and Nicolás Iván “Nico” González (ACF Fiorentina) (on 17-11-2022), respectively.

Goalkeepers

1. Mat Ryan (FC København) (c)

12. Andrew Redmayne (Sydney FC)

18. Danny Vukovic (Central Coast Mariners [Gosford])

Defenders

2. Miloš Degenek (Columbus Crew)

3. Nathaniel Atkinson (Heart of Midlothian FC [Edinburgh])

4. Kye Rowles (Heart of Midlothian FC)

5. Fran Karačić (Brescia Calcio)

8. Bailey Wright (Sunderland AFC)

16. Aziz Behich (Dundee United FC)

19. Harry Souttar (Stoke City FC)

20. Thomas Deng (Albirex Niigata)

24. Joel King (Odense BK)

Midfielders

10. Ajdin Hrustic (Hellas Verona FC)

13. Aaron Mooy (Celtic FC [Glasgow])

14. Riley McGree (Middlesbrough FC)

17. Cameron Devlin (Heart of Midlothian FC)

22. Jackson Irvine (FC St. Pauli [Hamburg])

26. Keanu Baccus (St. Mirren FC [Paisley])

Forwards

6. Marco Tilio (Melbourne City FC)*

7. Mathew Leckie (Melbourne City FC)

9. Jamie Maclaren (Melbourne City FC)

11. Awer Mabil (Cádiz CF)

15. Mitchell Duke (Fagiano Okayama)

21. Garang Kuol (Central Coast Mariners)

23. Craig Goodwin (Adelaide United FC)

25. Jason Cummings (Central Coast Mariners)

COACH: Graham Arnold

* Tilio was a late injury replacement (20-11-2022) for the originally selected forward Martin Boyle (Hibernian FC).

Belgium (België / Belgique)

Brazil (Brasil)

Goalkeepers

1. Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid CF)

12. Simon Mignolet (Club Brugge KV)

13. Koen Casteels (VfL Wolfsburg)

Defenders

2. Toby Alderweireld (Royal Antwerp FC)

3. Arthur Theate (Stade Rennais FC)

4. Wout Faes (Leicester City FC)

5. Jan Vertonghen (RSC Anderlecht [Bruxelles])

15. Thomas Meunier (BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund])

19. Leander Dendoncker (Aston Villa FC [Birmingham])

21. Timothy Castagne (Leicester City FC)

26. Zeno Debast (RSC Anderlecht)

Midfielders

6. Axel Witsel (Club Atlético de Madrid)

7. Kevin de Bruyne (Manchester City FC)

8. Youri Tielemans (Leicester City FC)

11. Yannick Ferreira Carrasco (Club Atlético de Madrid)

16. Thorgan Hazard (BV Borussia 09)

18. Amadou Onana (Everton FC [Liverpool])

20. Hans Vanaken (Club Brugge KV)

22. Charles de Ketelaere (AC Milan)

Forwards

9. Romelu Lukaku (Internazionale FC [Milano])

10. Eden Hazard (Real Madrid CF) (c)

14. Dries Mertens (Galatasaray SK [İstanbul])

17. Leandro Trossard (Brighton & Hove Albion FC)

23. Michy Batshuayi (Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul])

24. Loïs Openda (RC Lens)

25. Jérémy Doku (Stade Rennais FC)

COACH: Roberto Martínez Montoliu

Goalkeepers

1. Alisson Ramses Becker (Liverpool FC)

12. Wéverton Pereira da Silva (SE Palmeiras [São Paulo])

23. Ederson Santana de Moraes (Manchester City FC)

Defenders

2. Danilo Luiz da Silva (Juventus FC [Torino])

3. Thiago Emiliano da Silva (Chelsea FC [London]) (c)

4. Marcos Aoás Corrêa “Marquinhos” (Paris Saint-Germain FC)

6. Alex Sandro Lobo Silva (Juventus FC)

13. Daniel Alves da Silva “Dani Alves” (Pumas UNAM [México D.F.])
14. Éder Gabriel Militão (Real Madrid CF)

16. Alex Nicolao Telles (Sevilla FC)

24. Gleison Bremer Silva Nascimento (Juventus FC)

Midfielders

5. Carlos Henrique Casemiro (Manchester United FC)

7. Lucas Tolentino Coelho de Lima Paquetá (West Ham United FC)

8. Frederico Rodrigues de Paula Santos “Fred” (Manchester United FC)

15. Fábio Henrique Tavares “Fabinho” (Liverpool FC)

17. Bruno Guimarães Rodriguez Moura (Newcastle United FC)
22. Éverton Augusto de Barros Ribeiro (CR Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro])

Forwards

9. Richarlison de Andrade (Tottenham Hotspur FC [London])
10. Neymar da Silva Santos Júnior (Paris Saint-Germain FC)

11. Raphael Dias Belloli “Raphinha” (FC Barcelona)

18. Gabriel Fernando de Jesus (Arsenal FC [London])

19. Antony Matheus dos Santos (Manchester United FC)
20. Vinícius José Paixão de Oliveira Júnior (Real Madrid CF)

21. Rodrygo Silva de Goes (Real Madrid CF)

25. Pedro Guilherme Abreu dos Santos (CR Flamengo)

26. Gabriel Teodoro Martinelli Silva (Arsenal FC)
COACH: Adenor Leonardo Bacchi “Tite”

Cameroon (Cameroun)

Canada

Goalkeepers

1. Simon Ngapandouetnbu (Olympique de Marseille)

16. Devis Epassy (Abha Club)

23. André Onana (Internazionale FC [Milano])*

Defenders

3. Nicolas Nkoulou (AS Áris [Thessaloníkê])

4. Christopher Wooh (Stade Rennais FC)

17. Olivier Mbaizo (Philadelphia Union)

18. Martin Hongla (Hellas Verona FC)

19. Collins Faï (Al-Tai SC [Ha'il])

21. Jean-Charles Castelletto (FC Nantes)

24. Enzo Ebosse (Udinese Calcio)

25. Nouhou Tolo (Seattle Sounders FC)

Midfielders

2. Jérôme Mbekeli (APEJES Academy de Mfou [Yaoundé])

5. Gaël Ondoua (Hannoverscher SV 96 [Hannover])

7. Georges-Kévin Nkoudou (Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul])

8. André-Frank Zambo Anguissa (SSC Napoli)

14. Samuel Gouet (KV Mechelen)

15. Pierre Kunde (Olympiakós SFP [Peiraiás])

22. Olivier Ntcham (Swansea City AFC)

Forwards

6. Moumi Ngamaleu (FK Dynamo [Moskva])

9. Jean-Pierre Nsamé (BSC Young Boys [Bern])

10. Vincent Aboubakar (Al-Nassr FC [Riyadh]) (c)

11. Christian Bassogog (Shanghai Shenhua FC)

12. Karl Toko Ekambi (Olympique Lyonnais)

13. Éric Choupo-Moting (FC Bayern München)

20. Bryan Mbeumo (Brentford FC)

26. Souaibou Marou (Coton Sport FC de Garoua)

25. Jason Cummings (Central Coast Mariners)

COACH: Rigobert Song

* Onana was suspended on 28-11-2022 for disciplinary reasons after a dispute with coach Rigobert Song and expelled from the Cameroon contingent in Qatar.

Goalkeepers

1. Dayne St. Clair (Minnesota United FC [Minneapolis])

16. James Pantemis (CF Montréal)

18. Milan Borjan (FK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd])

Defenders

2. Alistair Johnston (CF Montréal)

3. Sam Adekugbe (Hatayspor Kulübü [Antakya])

4. Kamal Miller (CF Montréal)

5. Steven Vitória (GD Chaves)

22. Richie Laryea (Toronto FC)

25. Derek Cornelius (Panetolikós GFS [Agrínio])

26. Joel Waterman (CF Montréal)

Midfielders

6. Samuel Piette (CF Montréal)

7. Stephen Eustáquio (FC Porto)

8. Liam Fraser (KMSK Deinze)

13. Atiba Hutchinson (Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul]) (c)

14. Mark-Anthony Kaye (Toronto FC)

15. Ismaël Koné (CF Montréal)

19. Alphonso Davies (FC Bayern München)

21. Jonathan Osorio (Toronto FC)

24. David Wotherspoon (St Johnstone FC [Perth])

Forwards

9. Lucas Cavallini (Vancouver Whitecaps FC)

10. David Junior Hoilett (Reading FC)

11. Tajon Buchanan (Club Brugge KV)

12. Iké Ugbo (ES Troyes AC)

17. Cyle Larin (Club Brugge KV)

20. Jonathan David (Lille OSC)

23. Liam Millar (FC Basel)

COACH: John Herdman

Costa Rica

Croatia (Hrvatska)

Goalkeepers

1. Keylor Antonio Navas Gamboa (Paris Saint-Germain FC)

18. Esteban Alvarado Brown (CS Herediano [Heredia])

23. Patrick Gilmar Sequeira Mejías (CD Lugo)

Defenders

3. Juan Pablo Vargas Campos (Millonarios FC [Bogotá])

4. Keysher Fuller Spence (CS Herediano)

6. Óscar Esaú Duarte Gaitán (Al Wehda FC [Mecca])

15. Francisco Javier Calvo Quesada (Konyaspor Kulübü)

19. Kendall Jamaal Waston Manley (Deportivo Saprissa [San José])

21. Douglas Andrey López Araya (CS Herediano)

22. Rónald Alberto Matarrita Ulate (FC Cincinnati)

Midfielders

2. Daniel Alonso Chacón Salas (Colorado Rapids 2 [Denver])

5. Celso Borges Mora (LD Alajuelense [Alajuela])

8. Bryan Josué Oviedo Jiménez (Real Salt Lake)

9. Jewison Francisco Bennette Villegas (Sunderland AFC)

10. Bryan Jafet Ruiz González (LD Alajuelense) (c)

13. Gerson Torres Barrantes (CS Herediano)

14. Youstin Delfín Salas Gómez (Deportivo Saprissa)

16. Carlos Manuel Martínez Castro (AD San Carlos [Ciudad Quesada])

17. Yeltsin Ignacio Tejeda Valverde (CS Herediano)

20. Brandon Aguilera Zamora (AD Guanacasteca [Nicoya])

24. Roan Roberto Wilson Gordon (Municipal Grecia)

26. Álvaro José Zamora Mata (Deportivo Saprissa)

Forwards

7. Anthony Daniel Contreras Enríquez (CS Herediano)

11. Johan Alberto Venegas Ulloa (LD Alajuelense)

12. Joel Nathaniel Campbell Samuels (Club León)

25. Anthony William Hernández González (Puntarenas FC)

COACH: Luis Fernando Suárez Guzmán

Goalkeepers

1. Dominik Livaković (GNK Dinamo [Zagreb])

12. Ivo Grbić (Club Atlético de Madrid)

23. Ivica Ivušić (NK Osijek)

Defenders

2. Josip Stanišić (FC Bayern München)

3. Borna Barišić (Rangers FC [Glasgow])

5. Martin Erlić (US Sassuolo Calcio)

6. Dejan Lovren (FK Zenit [Sankt-Peterburg])

19. Borna Sosa (VfB Stuttgart)

20. Joško Gvardiol (RB Leipzig)

21. Domagoj Vida (AEK [Athína])

22. Josip Juranović (Celtic FC [Glasgow])

24. Josip Šutalo (GNK Dinamo)

Midfielders

7. Lovro Majer (Stade Rennais FC)

8. Mateo Kovačić (Chelsea FC [London])

10. Luka Modrić (Real Madrid CF) (c)

11. Marcelo Brozović (Internazionale FC [Milano])

13. Nikola Vlašić (Torino FC)

15. Mario Pašalić (Atalanta BC [Bergamo])

25. Luka Sučić (Red Bull Salzburg)

26. Kristijan Jakić (Eintracht Frankfurt)

Forwards

4. Ivan Perišić (Tottenham Hotspur FC [London])

9. Andrej Kramarić (TSG 1899 Hoffenheim)

14. Marko Livaja (HNK Hajduk [Split])

16. Bruno Petković (GNK Dinamo)

17. Ante Budimir (CA Osasuna [Pamplona])

18. Mislav Oršić (GNK Dinamo)

COACH: Zlatko Dalić

Denmark (Danmark)

Ecuador

Goalkeepers

1. Kasper Schmeichel (OGC Nice)

16. Oliver Christensen (Hertha BSC [Berlin])

22. Frederik Rønnow (1. FC Union Berlin)

Defenders

2. Joachim Andersen (Crystal Palace FC [London])

3. Victor Nelsson (Galatasaray SK [İstanbul])

4. Simon Kjær (AC Milan) (c)

5. Joakim Mæhle (Atalanta BC [Bergamo])

6. Andreas Christensen (FC Barcelona)

13. Rasmus Kristensen (Leeds United FC)

17. Jens Stryger Larsen (Trabzonspor Kulübü)

26. Alexander Bah (SL Benfica [Lisboa])

Midfielders

7. Mathias Jensen (Brentford FC)

8. Thomas Delaney (Sevilla FC)

10. Christian Eriksen (Manchester United FC)

15. Christian Nørgaard (Brentford FC)

18. Daniel Wass (Brøndby IF [København])

23. Pierre-Emile Højbjerg (Tottenham Hotspur FC [London])

24. Robert Skov (TSG 1899 Hoffenheim)

25. Jesper Lindstrøm (Eintracht Frankfurt)

Forwards

9. Martin Braithwaite (RCD Espanyol [Barcelona])

11. Andreas Skov Olsen (Club Brugge KV)

12. Kasper Dolberg (Sevilla FC)

14. Mikkel Damsgaard (Brentford FC)

19. Jonas Wind (VfL Wolfsburg)

20. Yussuf Yurary Poulsen (RB Leipzig)

21. Andreas Cornelius (FC København)

COACH: Kasper Hjulmand

Goalkeepers

1. Hernán Ismael Galíndez (SD Aucas [Quito])

12. Wellington Moisés Ramírez Preciado (CARE Independiente del Valle)

22. Alexander Domínguez Carabalí (Liga Deportiva Universitaria [Quito])

Defenders

2. Felix Eduardo Torres Caicedo (Club Santos Laguna [Torreón])

3. Piero Martín Hincapié Reyna (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)

4. Robert Abel Arboleda Escobar (São Paulo FC)

6. William Joel Pacho Tenorio (Royal Antwerp FC)

7. Pervis Josué Estupiñán Tenorio (Brighton & Hove Albion FC)

14. Xavier Ricardo Arreaga Bermello (Seattle Sounders FC)

17. Ángelo Smit Preciado Quiñónez (KRC Genk)

18. Diego José Palacios Espinoza (Los Angeles FC)

25. Jackson Gabriel Porozo Vernaza (ES Troyes AC)

Midfielders

5. José Adoni Cifuentes Charcopa (Los Angeles FC)

8. Carlos Armando Gruezo Arboleda (FC Augsburg)

15. Ángel Israel Mena Delgado (Club León)

16. Jeremy Leonel Sarmiento Morante (Brighton & Hove Albion FC)

19. Gonzalo Jordy Plata Jiménez (Real Valladolid CF)

20. Jhegson Sebastián Seba Méndez Carabalí (Los Angeles FC)

21. Alan Steven Franco Palma (CA Talleres [Córdoba])

23. Moisés Isaac Caicedo Corozo (Brighton & Hove Albion FC)

Forwards

9. Eduar Ayrton Preciado García (Club Santos Laguna)

10. Romario Andrés Ibarra Mina (CF Pachuca [Pachuca de Soto])

11. Michael Steveen Estrada Martínez (CF Cruz Azul [México D.F.])

13. Enner Remberto Valencia Lastra (Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul]) (c)

24. Djorkaeff Néicer Reasco González (CA Newell’s Old Boys [Rosario])

26. Kevin José Rodríguez Cortez (Imbabura SC [Ibarra])

COACH: Gustavo Julio Alfaro

England

France

Goalkeepers

1. Jordan Pickford (Everton FC [Liverpool])

13. Nick Pope (Newcastle United FC)

23. Aaron Ramsdale (Arsenal FC [London])

Defenders

2. Kyle Walker (Manchester City FC)

3. Luke Shaw (Manchester United FC)

5. John Stones (Manchester City FC)

6. Jacob Harry Maguire (Manchester United FC)

12. Kieran Trippier (Newcastle United FC)

15. Eric Dier (Tottenham Hotspur FC [London])

16. Conor Coady (Everton FC)

18. Trent Alexander-Arnold (Liverpool FC)

21. Ben White (Arsenal FC)

Midfielders

4. Declan Rice (West Ham United FC [London])

8. Jordan Henderson (Liverpool FC)

14. Kalvin Phillips (Manchester City FC)

17. Bukayo Saka (Arsenal FC)

19. Mason Mount (Chelsea FC [London])

20. Phil Foden (Manchester City FC)

22. Jude Bellingham (BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund])

25. James Maddison (Leicester City FC)

26. Conor Gallagher (Chelsea FC)

Forwards

7. Jack Grealish (Manchester City FC)

9. Harry Kane (Tottenham Hotspur FC) (c)

10. Raheem Sterling (Chelsea FC)

11. Marcus Rashford (Manchester United FC)

24. Callum Wilson (Newcastle United FC)

COACH: Gareth Southgate

Goalkeepers

1. Hugo Lloris (Tottenham Hotspur FC [London]) (c)

16. Steve Mandanda (Stade Rennais FC)

23. Alphonse Aréola (West Ham United FC [London])

Defenders

2. Benjamin Pavard (FC Bayern München)

3. Axel Disasi (AS Monaco FC)

4. Raphaël Varane (Manchester United FC)

5. Jules Koundé (FC Barcelona)

17. William Saliba (Arsenal FC [London])

18. Dayot Upamecano (FC Bayern München)

21. Lucas Hernández (FC Bayern München)

22. Théo Hernández (AC Milan)

24. Ibrahima Konaté (Liverpool FC)

Midfielders

6. Matteo Guendouzi (Olympique de Marseille)

8. Aurélien Tchouaméni (Real Madrid CF)

13. Youssouf Fofana (AS Monaco FC)

14. Adrien Rabiot (Juventus FC [Torino])

15. Jordan Veretout (Olympique de Marseille)

25. Eduardo Camavinga (Real Madrid CF)

Forwards

7. Antoine Griezmann (FC Barcelona)

9. Olivier Giroud (AC Milan)

10. Kylian Mbappé (Paris Saint-Germain FC)

11. Ousmane Dembélé (FC Barcelona)

12. Randal Kolo Muani (Eintracht Frankfurt)*

19. Karim Benzema (Real Madrid CF)**

20. Kingsley Coman (FC Bayern München)

26. Marcus Thuram (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach)

COACH: Didier Deschamps

* Kolo Muani was a late injury replacement (16-11-2022) for the originally selected midfielder Christopher Nkunku (RB Leipzig).

** Benzema was injured during a training session in Doha on 19-11-2022 and was not replaced, thus reducing the French squad to 25 eligible players.

Germany (Deutschland)

Ghana

Goalkeepers

1. Manuel Neuer (FC Bayern München) (c)

12. Kevin Trapp (Eintracht Frankfurt)

22. Marc-André ter Stegen (FC Barcelona)

Defenders

2. Antonio Rüdiger (Real Madrid CF)

3. David Raum (RB Leipzig)

4. Matthias Ginter (SC Freiburg)

5. Thilo Kehrer (West Ham United FC [London])

16. Lukas Klostermann (RB Leipzig)

20. Christian Günter (SC Freiburg)

23. Nico Schlotterbeck (BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund])

25. Armel Bella-Kotchap (Southampton FC)

Midfielders

6. Joshua Kimmich (FC Bayern München)

8. Leon Goretzka (FC Bayern München)

11. Mario Götze (Eintracht Frankfurt)

13. Thomas Müller (FC Bayern München)

14. Jamal Musiala (FC Bayern München)

15. Niklas Süle (BV Borussia 09)

17. Julian Brandt (BV Borussia 09)

18. Jonas Hofmann (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach)

21. İlkay Gündoğan (Manchester City FC)

Forwards

7. Kai Havertz(Chelsea FC [London])

9. Niclas Füllkrug (SV Werder Bremen)

10. Serge Gnabry (FC Bayern München)

19. Leroy Sané (FC Bayern München)

24. Karim Adeyemi (BV Borussia 09)

26. Youssoufa Moukoko (BV Borussia 09)

COACH: Hans-Dieter “Hansi” Flick

Goalkeepers

1. Lawrence Ati-Zigi (FC St. Gallen)

12. Ibrahim Danlad (Asante Kotoko SC [Kumasi])

16. Abdul Manaf Nurudeen (KAS Eupen)

Defenders

2. Tariq Lamptey (Brighton & Hove Albion FC)

3. Denis Odoi (Club Brugge KV)

4. Mohammed Salisu (Southampton FC)

14. Gideon Mensah (AJ Auxerre)

15. Joseph Aidoo (RC Celta [Vigo])

17. Baba Rahman (Reading FC)

18. Daniel Amartey (Leicester City FC)

23. Alexander Djiku (RC Strasbourg Alsace)

26. Alidu Seidu (Clermont Foot [Clermont-Ferrand])

Midfielders

5. Thomas Partey (Arsenal FC [London])

6. Elisha Owusu (KAA Gent)

7. Abdul Fatawu Issahaku (Sporting CP [Lisboa])

13. Daniel Afriyie (Accra Hearts of Oak SC)

21. Salis Abdul Samed (RC Lens)

22. Kamaldeen Sulemana (Stade Rennais FC)

24. Kamal Sowah (Club Brugge KV)

Forwards

8. Daniel-Kofi Kyereh (SC Freiburg)

9. Jordan Ayew (Crystal Palace FC [London])

10. André Ayew (Al-Sadd SC [Doha]) (c)

11. Osman Bukari (FK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd])

19. Iñaki Williams (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

20. Mohammed Kudus (AFC Ajax [Amsterdam])

25. Antoine Semenyo (Bristol City FC)

COACH: Otto Addo

Iran (ایران)

Japan (日本)

Goalkeepers

1. Alireza Beiranvand (علیرضا بیرانوند) (Persepolis FC [Tehran])

12. Payam Niazmand (پیام نیازمند) (Foolad Mobarakeh Sepahan SC)

22. Amir Abedzadeh (امیر عابدزاده) (SD Ponferradina [Ponferrada])

24. Seyed Hossein Hosseini (سید حسین حسینی) (Esteghlal FC)

Defenders

2. Sadegh Moharrami (صادق محرمی) (GNK Dinamo [Zagreb])

3. Ehsan Hajsafi (احسان حاج‌صفی) (AEK [Athína]) (c)

4. Shojae Khalilzadeh (شجاع خلیل‌زاده) (Al-Ahli SC [Doha])

5. Milad Mohammadi (میلاد محمدی) (AEK [Athína])

8. Morteza Pouraliganji (مرتضی پورعلی‌گنجی) (Persepolis FC)

13. Hossein Kanaanizadegan (حسین کنعانی‌زادگان) (Al-Ahli SC)

19. Seyed Majid Hosseini (سید مجید حسینی) (Kayserispor Kulübü)

23. Ramin Rezaeian (رامین رضاییان) (Foolad Mobarakeh Sepahan SC)

25. Abolfazl Jalali (ابوالفضل جلالی) (Esteghlal FC [Tehran])

Midfielders

6. Saeid Ezatolahi (سعید عزت‌اللهی) (Vejle BK)

11. Vahid Amiri (وحید امیری) (Persepolis FC)

14. Saman Ghoddos (سامان قدوس) (Brentford FC)

15. Rouzbeh Cheshmi (روزبه چشمی) (Esteghlal FC)

16. Mehdi Torabi (مهدی ترابی) (Persepolis FC)

18. Ali Karimi (علی کریمی) (Kayserispor Kulübü)

21. Ahmad Nourollahi (احمد نورالهی) (Shabab Al-Ahli FC [Dubai])

Forwards

7. Alireza Jahanbakhsh (علیرضا جهانبخش) (SC Feyenoord [Rotterdam])

9. Mehdi Taremi (مهدی طارمی) (FC Porto)

10. Karim Ansarifard (کریم انصاری‌فرد) (AS Omónia Levkosías)

17. Ali Gholizadeh (علی قلی‌زاده) (Royal Charleroi SC)

20. Sardar Azmoun (سردار آزمون) (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)

COACH: Carlos Manuel Brito Leal Queiroz

Goalkeepers

1. Eiji Kawashima (川島永嗣) (RC Strasbourg Alsace)

12. Shuichi Gonda (権田修一) (Shimizu S-Pulse)

23. Daniel Schmidt (Sint-Truidense VV)

Defenders

2. Miki Yamane (山根視来) (Kawasaki Frontale)

3. Shogo Taniguchi (谷口彰悟) (Kawasaki Frontale)

4. Ko Itakura (板倉) (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach)
5. Yuto Nagatomo (長友佑都) (FC Tokyo)

16. Takehiro Tomiyasu (冨安健洋) (Arsenal FC [London])
19. Hiroki Sakai (酒井宏樹) (Urawa Red Diamonds [Saitama])

22. Maya Yoshida (吉田麻也) (FC Schalke 04 [Gelsenkirchen]) (c)

26. Hiroki Ito (伊藤洋輝) (VfB Stuttgart)

Midfielders

6. Wataru Endo (遠藤) (VfB Stuttgart)
7. Gaku Shibasaki (柴崎) (CD Leganés)

8. Ritsu Dōan (堂安) (SC Freiburg)
9. Kaoru Mitoma
(三笘) (Brighton & Hove Albion FC)
10. Takumi Minamino (南野拓実) (AS Monaco FC)

11. Takefusa Kubo (久保建英) (Real Sociedad de Fútbol [S. Sebastián])
13. Hidemasa Morita (守田英正) (Sporting CP [Lisboa])

14. Junya Ito (伊東純也) (Stade de Reims)

15. Daichi Kamada (鎌田大地) (Eintracht Frankfurt)

17. Ao Tanaka (田中) (DTSV Fortuna 95 [Düsseldorf])
24.
Yuki Soma (相馬勇紀) (Nagoya Grampus)
Forwards

18. Takuma Asano (浅野拓磨) (VfL Bochum)

20. Shuto Machino (町野修斗) (Shonan Bellmare [Hiratsuka])

21. Ayase Ueda (上田綺世) (Cercle Brugge KSV)
25. Daizen Maeda (
前田大然) (Celtic FC [Glasgow])
COACH: Hajime Moriyasu (
森保)

Mexico (México)

Morocco (المغرب)

Goalkeepers

1. Alfredo Talavera Díaz (FC Juárez)

12. Rodolfo Cota Robles (Club León)

13. Francisco Guillermo “Memo” Ochoa Magaña (Club América)

Defenders

2. Néstor Alejandro Araujo Razo (Club América [México D.F.])

3. César Jasib Montes Castro (CF Monterrey)
5. Johan Felipe Vásquez Ibarra
(US Cremonese [Cremona])
6. Gerardo Daniel Arteaga Zamora (KRC Genk)

15. Héctor Alfredo Moreno Herrera (CF Monterrey)

19. Jorge Eduardo Sánchez Ramos (AFC Ajax [Amsterdam])
26. Kevin Nahin Álvarez Campos (CF Pachuca [Pachuca de Soto])

Midfielders

4. Edson Omar Álvarez Velázquez (AFC Ajax)

7. Luis Francisco Romo Barrón (CF Monterrey)
8. Carlos Alberto “Charly” Rodríguez Gómez
(Cruz Azul FC)
14. Erick Gabriel Gutiérrez Galaviz (PSV [Eindhoven])

16. Héctor Miguel Herrera López (Houston Dynamo FC)

17. Orbelín Pineda Alvarado (AEK [Athína])

18. José Andrés Guardado Hernández (Real Betis Balompié [Sevilla]) (c)

21. Carlos Uriel Antuna Romero (Cruz Azul FC [México D.F.])
23. Jesús Daniel Gallardo Vasconcelos (CF Monterrey)

24. Luis Gerardo Chávez Magallón (CF Pachuca)

Forwards

9. Raúl Alonso Jiménez Rodríguez (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)

10. Ernesto Alexis Vega Rojas (CD Guadalajara)
11. Rogelio Gabriel Funes Mori (CF Monterrey)

20. Henry Josué Martín Mex (Club América)
22. Hirving Rodrigo Lozano Bahena (SSC Napoli)

25. Roberto Carlos Alvarado Hernández (CD Guadalajara)
COACH: Gerardo Daniel “Tata” Martino

Goalkeepers

1. Yassine Bounou “Bono” (ياسين بونو) (Sevilla FC)

12. Munir Mohamedi (منير المحمدي) (Al-Wehda FC [Mecca])

22. Ahmed Reda Tagnaouti (أحمد رضى التكناوتي) (Wydad AC)

Defenders

2. Achraf Hakimi (أشرف حكيمي) (Paris Saint-Germain FC)

3. Noussair Mazraoui (نصير مزراوي) (FC Bayern München)

5. Nayef Aguerd (نايف أكرد) (West Ham United FC [London])

6. Romain Saïss (رومان سايس) (Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul]) (c)

18. Jawad el-Yamiq (جواد الياميق) (Real Valladolid CF)

20. Achraf Dari (أشرف داري) (Stade Brestois 29)

24. Badr Benoun (بدر بانون) (Qatar SC [Doha])

25. Yahia Attiyat-Allah (يحيى عطية الله) (Wydad AC [Casablanca])

Midfielders

4. Sofyan Amrabat (سفيان أمرابط) (ACF Fiorentina [Firenze])

7. Hakim Ziyech (حكيم زيياش) (Chelsea FC [London])

8. Azzedine Ounahi (عز الدين أوناحي) (Angers SCO)

10. Anass Zaroury (أنس الزروري) (Burnley FC)*

11. Abdelhamid Sabiri (عبد الحميد صابيري) (UC Sampdoria [Genova])

13. Ilias Chair (إلياس شاعر) (Queens Park Rangers FC [London])

15. Selim Amallah (سليم أملاح) (Royal Standard Club de Liège)

17. Sofiane Boufal (سفيان بوفال) (Angers SCO)

23. Bilal el-Khannous (بلال الخنوس) (KRC Genk)

26. Yahya Jabrane (يحيى جبران) (Wydad AC)

Forwards

9. Abderrazak Hamdallah (عبد الرزاق حمدالله) (Al-Ittihad SC [Jeddah])

14. Zakaria Aboukhlal (زكريا أبوخلال) (Toulouse FC)

16. Abde Ezzalzouli (عبد الزلزولي) (CA Osasuna [Pamplona])

19. Youssef en-Nesyri (يوسف النصيري) (Sevilla FC)

21. Walid Cheddira (وليد شديرة) (SSC Bari)

COACH: Walid Regragui (وليد الركراكي)

* Zaroury was a late injury replacement (16-11-2022) for the originally selected midfielder Amine Harit (أمين حاريث) (Olympique de Marseille).

Netherlands (Nederland)

Poland (Polska)

Goalkeepers

1. Remko Pasveer (AFC Ajax [Amsterdam])

13. Justin Bijlow (SC Feyenoord [Rotterdam])

23. Andries Noppert (SC Heerenveen)

Defenders

2. Jurriën Timber (AFC Ajax)

3. Matthijs de Ligt (FC Bayern München)

4. Virgil van Dijk (Liverpool FC) (c)

5. Nathan Aké (Manchester City FC)

6. Stefan de Vrij (Internazionale FC [Milano])

16. Tyrell Malacia (Manchester United FC)

17. Daley Blind (AFC Ajax)

22. Denzel Dumfries (Internazionale FC)

26. Jeremie Frimpong (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)

Midfielders

11. Steven Berghuis (AFC Ajax)

14. Davy Klaassen (AFC Ajax)

15. Marten de Roon (Atalanta BC [Bergamo])

20. Teun Koopmeiners (Atalanta BC)

21. Frenkie de Jong (FC Barcelona)

24. Kenneth Taylor (AFC Ajax)

25. Xavi Simons (PSV)

Forwards

7. Steven Bergwijn (AFC Ajax)

8. Cody Gakpo (PSV [Eindhoven])

9. Luuk de Jong (PSV)

10. Memphis Depay (FC Barcelona)

12. Noa Lang (Club Brugge KV)

18. Vincent Janssen (Royal Antwerp FC)

19. Wout Weghorst (Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul])

COACH: Louis van Gaal

Goalkeepers

1. Wojciech Szczęsny (Juventus FC [Torino])

12. Łukasz Skorupski (Bologna FC)

22. Kamil Grabara (FC København)

Defenders

2. Matty Cash (Aston Villa FC [Birmingham])

3. Artur Jędrzejczyk (Legia Warszawa)

4. Mateusz Wieteska (Clermont Foot [Clermont-Ferrand])

5. Jan Bednarek (Aston Villa FC)

6. Krystian Bielik (Birmingham City FC)

14. Jakub Kiwior (Spezia Calcio)

15. Kamil Glik (Benevento Calcio)

18. Bartosz Bereszyński (UC Sampdoria [Genova])

25. Robert Gumny (FC Augsburg)

Midfielders

8. Damian Szymański (AEK [Athína])

10. Grzegorz Krychowiak (Al-Shabab FC [Riyadh])

11. Kamil Grosicki (MKS Pogoń Szczecin)

17. Szymon Żurkowski (ACF Fiorentina [Firenze])

19. Sebastian Szymański (SC Feyenoord [Rotterdam])

20. Piotr Zieliński (SSC Napoli)

21. Nicola Zalewski (AS Roma)

24. Przemysław Frankowski (RC Lens)

26. Michał Skóraś (KKS Lech Poznań)

Forwards

7. Arkadiusz Milik (Juventus FC)

9. Robert Lewandowski (FC Barcelona) (c)

13. Jakub Kamiński (VfL Wolfsburg)

16. Karol Świderski (Charlotte FC)

23. Krzysztof Piątek (US Salernitana [Salerno])

COACH: Czesław Michniewicz

Portugal

Qatar (قطر)

Goalkeepers

1. Rui Pedro dos Santos Patrício (AS Roma)

12. José Pedro Malheiro de (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)

22. Diogo Meireles da Costa (FC Porto)

Defenders

2. José Diogo Dalot Teixeira (Manchester United FC)

3. Kléper Laveran Lima Ferreira “Pepe” (FC Porto)

4. Rúben Santos Gato Alves Dias (Manchester City FC)

5. Raphaël Adelino José Guerreiro (BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund])

19. Nuno Alexandre Tavares Mendes (Paris Saint-Germain FC)

20. João Pedro Cavaco Cancelo (Manchester City FC)

24. António João Pereira de Albuquerque Tavares da Silva (SL Benfica)

Midfielders

6. João Maria Lobo Alves Palhinha Gonçalves (Fulham FC [London])

8. Bruno Miguel Borges Fernandes (Manchester United FC)

10. Bernardo Mota Veiga de Carvalho e Silva (Manchester City FC)

13. Danilo Luís Hélio Pereira (Paris Saint-Germain FC)

14. William Silva de Carvalho (Real Betis Balompié [Sevilla])

16. Vítor Machado Ferreira “Vitinha” (Paris Saint-Germain FC)

17. João Mário Naval da Costa Eduardo (SL Benfica [Lisboa])

18. Rúben Diogo da Silva Neves (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)

23. Matheus Luiz Nunes (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)

25. Otávio Edmílson da Silva Monteiro (FC Porto)

Forwards

7. Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro (Manchester United FC) (c)

9. André Miguel Valente da Silva (RB Leipzig)

11. João Félix Sequeira (Club Atlético de Madrid)

15. Rafael Alexandre da Conceição Leão (AC Milan)

21. Ricardo Jorge da Luz Horta (SC Braga)

26. Gonçalo Matias Ramos (SL Benfica)

COACH: Fernando Manuel Fernandes da Costa Santos

Goalkeepers

1. Saad al-Sheeb (سعد الشيب) (Al-Sadd SC [Doha])

21. Yousef Hassan (يوسف حسن) (Al-Gharafa SC [Al-Rayyan])

22. Meshaal Barsham (مشعل برشم) (Al-Sadd SC)

Defenders

2. Pedro Miguel Carvalho Deus Correia “Ró-Ró” (Al-Sadd SC)

3. Abdelkarim Hassan (عبد الكريم حسن) (Al-Sadd SC)

5. Tarek Salman (طارق سلمان) (Al-Sadd SC)

12. Karim Boudiaf (كريم بوضياف) (Al-Duhail SC [Doha])

13. Musab Kheder (مصعب خضر) (Al-Sadd SC)

14. Homam Ahmed (همام أحمد) (Al-Gharafa SC)

15. Bassam al-Rawi (بسام الراوي) (Al-Duhail SC)

16. Boualem Khoukhi (بوعلام خوخي) (Al-Sadd SC)

20. Salem al-Hajri (سالم الهاجري) (Al-Sadd SC)

25. Jassem Gaber (جاسم جابر) (Al-Arabi SC [Doha])

Midfielders

4. Mohammed Waad (محمد وعد) (Al-Sadd SC)

6. Abdulaziz Hatem (عبد العزيز حاتم) (Al-Rayyan SC)

8. Ali Assadalla (علي أسد الله) (Al-Sadd SC)

17. Ismaeel Mohammad (إسماعيل محمد) (Al-Duhail SC)

23. Assim Madibo (عاصم ماديبو) (Al-Duhail SC)

24. Naif al-Hadhrami (نايف الحضرمي) (Al-Rayyan SC)

26. Mostafa Meshaal (مصطفى مشعل) (Al-Sadd SC)

Forwards

7. Ahmed Alaaeldin (أحمد علاء الدين) (Al-Gharafa SC)

9. Mohammed Muntari (Al-Duhail SC)

10. Hassan al-Haydos (حسن الهيدوس) (Al-Sadd SC) (c)

11. Akram Afif (أكرم عفيف) (Al-Sadd SC)

18. Khalid Muneer (خالد منير) (Al-Wakrah SC)

19. Almoez Ali (المعز علي) (Al-Duhail SC)

COACH: Félix Sánchez Bas

Saudi Arabia (العربية السعودية)

Senegal (Sénégal)

Goalkeepers

1. Mohammed al-Rubaie (محمد الربيعي) (Al-Ahli SFC [Jeddah])

21. Mohammed al-Owais (محمد العويس) (Al-Hilal SFC [Riyadh])

22. Nawaf al-Aqidi (نواف العقيدي) (Al-Nassr FC [Riyadh])

Defenders

2. Sultan al-Ghannam (سلطان الغنام) (Al-Nassr FC)

3. Abdullah Madu (عبدالله مادو) (Al-Nassr FC)

4. Abdulelah al-Amri (عبدالإله العمري) (Al-Nassr FC)
5. Ali Hadi al-Bulaihi (علي هادي آل بليهي) (Al-Hilal SFC)

6. Mohammed al-Buraik (محمد البريك) (Al-Hilal SFC)

12. Saud Abdulhamid (سعود عبدالحميد) (Al-Hilal SFC)
13. Yasser al-Shahrani (ياسر الشهراني) (Al-Hilal SFC)

17. Hassan al-Tambakti (حسان التمبكتي) (Al-Shabab FC [Riyadh])

Midfielders

7. Salman al-Faraj (سلمان الفرج) (Al-Hilal SFC) (c)

8. Abdulelah al-Malki (عبدالإله المالكي) (Al-Hilal SFC)

14. Abdullah Otaif (عبدالله عطيف) (Al-Hilal SFC)

15. Ali al-Hassan (علي الحسن) (Al-Nassr FC)
16. Sami al-Najei
(سامي النجعي) (Al-Nassr FC)
18. Nawaf al-Abed (نواف العابد) (Al-Shabab FC)

23. Mohammed Kanno (محمد كنو) (Al-Hilal SFC)

24. Nasser al-Dosari (ناصر الدوسري) (Al-Hilal SFC)

26. Riyadh Sharahili (رياض شراحيلي) (Abha Club)

Forwards

9. Firas al-Buraikan (فراس البريكان‎‎) (Al-Fateh SC [Al-Mubarraz])
10. Salem al-Dosari
(سالم الدوسري) (Al-Hilal SFC)
11. Saleh al-Shehri (صالح الشهري) (Al-Hilal SFC)

19. Hattan Bahebri (هتان باهبري) (Al-Shabab FC)

20. Abdulrahman al-Aboud (عبد الرحمن العبود) (Al-Ittihad SC [Jeddah])

25. Haitham Asiri (هيثم عسيري) (Al-Ahli SFC)

COACH: Hervé Renard

Goalkeepers

1. Seny Dieng (Queens Park Rangers FC [London])

16. Édouard Mendy (Chelsea FC [London])

23. Alfred Gomis (Stade Rennais FC)

Defenders

2. Formose Mendy (Amiens SC)

3. Kalidou Koulibaly (Chelsea FC) (c)

4. Pape Abou Cissé (Olympiakós SFP [Peiraiás])

10. Moussa N'Diaye (RSCA Futures [Bruxelles])*

12. Fodé Ballo-Touré (AC Milan)

14. Ismail Jakobs (AS Monaco FC)

21. Youssouf Sabaly (Real Betis Balompié [Sevilla])

22. Abdou Diallo (RB Leipzig)

Midfielders

5. Idrissa Guèye (Everton FC [Liverpool])

6. Nampalys Mendy (Leicester City FC)

7. Nicolas Jackson (Villarreal CF)

8. Cheikhou Kouyaté (Nottingham Forest FC)

11. Pathé Ciss (Rayo Vallecano [Madrid])

15. Krépin Diatta (AS Monaco FC)

17. Pape Matar Sarr (Tottenham Hotspur FC [London])

24. Moustapha Name (Páfos FC)

25. Mamadou Loum (Reading FC)

26. Pape Gueye (Olympique de Marseille)

Forwards

9. Boulaye Dia (US Salernitana [Salerno])

13. Iliman Ndiaye (Sheffield United FC)

18. Ismaïla Sarr (Watford FC)

19. Famara Diédhiou (Alanyaspor Kulübü)

20. Bamba Dieng (Olympique de Marseille)

COACH: Aliou Cissé

* N'Diaye was a late injury replacement (20-11-2022) for the originally selected forward Sadio Mané (FC Bayern München).

Serbia (Srbija)

South Korea (한국)

Goalkeepers

1. Marko Dmitrović (Sevilla FC)

12. Predrag Rajković (RCD Mallorca [Palma de Mallorca])

23. Vanja Milinković-Savić (Torino FC)

Defenders

2. Strahinja Pavlović (Red Bull Salzburg)

3. Strahinja Eraković (FK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd])

4. Nikola Milenković (ACF Fiorentina [Firenze])

5. Miloš Veljković (SV Werder Bremen)

13. Stefan Mitrović (Getafe CF)

15. Srđan Babić (UD Almería)

25. Filip Mladenović (Legia Warszawa)

Midfielders

6. Nemanja Maksimović (Getafe CF)

8. Nemanja Gudelj (Sevilla FC)

10. Dušan Tadić (AFC Ajax [Amsterdam]) (c)

14. Andrija Živković (PAOK [Thessaloníkê])

16. Saša Lukić (Torino FC)

17. Filip Kostić (Juventus FC [Torino])

19. Uroš Račić (SC Braga)

20. Sergej Milinković-Savić (SS Lazio [Roma])

21. Filip Đuričić (UC Sampdoria [Genova])

24. Ivan Ilić (Hellas Verona FC)

26. Marko Grujić (FC Porto)

Forwards

7. Nemanja Radonjić (Torino FC)

9. Aleksandar Mitrović (Fulham FC [London])

11. Luka Jović (ACF Fiorentina)

18. Dušan Vlahović (Juventus FC)

22. Darko Lazović (Hellas Verona FC)

COACH: Dragan Stojković

Goalkeepers

1. Kim Seung-gyu (김승규) (Al-Shabab FC [Riyadh])

12. Song Bum-keun (송범근) (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC [Jeonju])
21. Cho Hyun-woo (조현우) (Ulsan Hyundai FC)

Defenders

2. Yoon Jong-gyu (윤종규) (FC Seoul)

3. Kim Jin-soo (김진수) (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC)

4. Kim Min-jae (김민재) (SSC Napoli)

15. Kim Moon-hwan (김문환) (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC)

19. Kim Young-gwon (김영권) (Ulsan Hyundai FC)

20. Kwon Kyung-won (권경원) (Gamba Osaka [Suita])

23. Kim Tae-hwan (김태환) (Ulsan Hyundai FC)

24. Cho You-min (조유민) (Daejeon Hana Citizen FC)

Midfielders

5. Jung Woo-young (정우영) (Al-Sadd SC [Doha])

6. Hwang In-bum (황인범) (Olympiakós SFP [Peiraiás])

8. Baek Seung-ho (백승호) (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC)

10. Lee Jae-sung (이재성) (1. FSV Mainz 05)

13. Son Joon-ho (손준호) (Shandong Taishan FC [Jinan])

14. Hong Chul (홍철) (Daegu FC)

18. Lee Kang-in (이강인) (RCD Mallorca [Palma de Mallorca])
22.
Kwon Chang-hoon (권창훈) (Gimcheon Sangmu FC)
25. Jeong Woo-yeong (정우영) (SC Freiburg)

Forwards

7. Son Heung-min (손흥민) (Tottenham Hotspur FC [London]) (c)

9. Cho Gyu-sung (조규성) (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC)

11. Hwang Hee-chan (황희찬) (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)

16. Hwang Ui-jo (황의조) (Olympiakós SFP [Peiraiás])
17. Na Sang-ho (나상호) (FC Seoul)

26. Song Min-gyu (송민규) (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC)

COACH: Paulo Jorge Gomes Bento

Spain (España)

Switzerland (Schweiz / Suisse)

Goalkeepers

1. Robert Lynch Sánchez (Brighton & Hove Albion FC)

13. David Raya Martín (Brentford FC)

23. Unai Simón Mendibil (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

Defenders

2. César Azpilicueta Tanco (Chelsea FC [London])

3. Eric García Martret (FC Barcelona)

4. Pau Francisco Torres (Villarreal CF)

14. Alejandro “Álex” Baldé Martínez (FC Barcelona)*

15. Hugo Guillamón Sanmartín (Valencia CF)

18. Jordi Alba Ramos (FC Barcelona)

20. Daniel “Dani” Carvajal Ramos (Real Madrid CF)

24. Aymeric Jean Louis Gérard Alphonse Laporte (Manchester City FC)

Midfielders

5. Sergio Busquets Burgos (FC Barcelona) (c)

6. Marcos Llorente Moreno (Club Atlético de Madrid)

8. Jorge Resurrección Merodio “Koke” (Club Atlético de Madrid)

9. Pablo Martín Páez Gavira “Gavi” (FC Barcelona)

16. Rodrigo Hernández Cascante “Rodri” (Manchester City FC)

19. Carlos Soler Barragán (Paris Saint-Germain FC)

21. Daniel “Dani” Olmo Carvajal (RB Leipzig)

22. Pablo Sarabia García (Paris Saint-Germain FC)

26. Pedro González López “Pedri” (FC Barcelona)

Forwards

7. Álvaro Borja Morata Martín (Club Atlético de Madrid)

10. Marco Asensio Willemsen (Real Madrid CF)

11. Ferran Torres García (FC Barcelona)

12. Nicholas “Nico” Williams Arthuer (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

17. Yéremi Jesús Santos Pino (Villarreal CF)

25. Anssumane “Ansu” Fati (FC Barcelona)

COACH: Luis Enrique Martínez García

* Baldé (Guinean family name usually pronounced “Balde” in Spain) was a late injury replacement (18-11-2022) for the originally selected defender José Luis Gayà Peña (Valencia CF).

Goalkeepers

1. Yann Sommer (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach)

12. Jonas Omlin (Montpellier HSC)

21. Gregor Kobel (BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund])

24. Philipp Köhn (Red Bull Salzburg)

Defenders

3. Silvan Widmer (1. FSV Mainz 05)

4. Nico Elvedi (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach)

5. Manuel Akanji (Manchester City FC)

13. Ricardo Iván Rodríguez Araya (Torino FC)
18. Eray Cömert (Valencia CF)

22. Fabian Schär (Newcastle United FC)

Midfielders

2. Edimilson “Edi” Fernandes Ribeiro (1. FSV Mainz 05)

6. Denis Zakaria (Chelsea FC [London])

8. Remo Freuler (Nottingham Forest FC)

10. Granit Xhaka (Arsenal FC [London]) (c)

11. Renato Steffen (FC Lugano)

14. Michel Aebischer (Bologna FC)

15. Djibril Sow (Eintracht Frankfurt)

16. Christian Fassnacht (BSC Young Boys [Bern])

20. Fabian Frei (FC Basel)

23. Xherdan Shaqiri (Chicago Fire FC)

25. Fabian Rieder (BSC Young Boys)

26. Ardon Jashari (FC Luzern)

Forwards

7. Breel Embolo (AS Monaco FC)

9. Haris Seferović (Galatasaray SK [İstanbul])

17. Rubén Estephan Vargas Martínez (FC Augsburg)

19. Noah Okafor (Red Bull Salzburg)

COACH: Murat Yakin

Tunisia (تونس)

Uruguay

Goalkeepers

1. Aymen Mathlouthi (أيمن المثلوثي) (Étoile Sportive du Sahel)

16. Aymen Dahmen (أيمن دحمان) (CS Sfaxien [Sfax])

22. Bechir Ben Saïd (بشير بن سعيد) (US Monastirienne [Monastir])

26. Mouez Hassen (معز حسن) (Club Africain [Tunis])

Defenders

2. Bilel Ifa (بلال العيفة) (Kuwait SC)

3. Montassar Talbi (منتصر الطالبي) (FC Lorient-Bretagne Sud)

4. Yassine Meriah (ياسين مرياح) (Espérance Sportive de Tunis)

6. Dylan Bronn (ديلان برون) (US Salernitana [Salerno])

12. Ali Maâloul (علي معلول) (Al-Ahly SC [Cairo])

20. Mohamed Dräger (محمد دراغر) (FC Luzern)

21. Wajdi Kechrida (وجدي كشريدة) (PAE Atrómitos Athinón [Athína])

24. Ali Abdi (علي عبدي) (SM Caen)

Midfielders

5. Nader Ghandri (نادر الغندري) (Club Africain)

8. Hannibal Mejbri (حنبعل المجبري) (Birmingham City FC)

13. Ferjani Sassi (فرجاني ساسي) (Al-Duhail SC [Doha])

14. Aïssa Laïdouni (عيسى العيدوني) (Ferencvárosi TC [Budapest])

15. Mohamed Ali Ben Romdhane (محمد علي بن رمضان) (Espérance)

17. Ellyes Skhiri (إلياس صخيري) (1. FC Köln)

18. Ghailene Chaâlali (غيلان الشعلالي) (Espérance Sportive de Tunis)

23. Naïm Sliti (نعيم سليتي) (Al-Ettifaq FC [Dammam])

25. Anis Ben Slimane (أنيس بن سليمان) (Brøndby IF [København])

Forwards

7. Youssef Msakni (يوسف المساكني) (Al-Arabi SC [Doha]) (c)

9. Issam Jebali (عصام الجبالي) (Odense BK)

10. Wahbi Khazri (وهبي خزري) (Montpellier HSC)

11. Taha Yassine Khenissi (طه ياسين الخنيسي) (Kuwait SC)

19. Seifeddine Jaziri (سيف الدين الجزيري) (Al-Zamalek SC [Cairo])

COACH: Jalel Kadri (جلال القادري)

Goalkeepers

1. Néstor Fernando Muslera Micol (Galatasaray SK [İstanbul])

12. Carlos Sebastián Sosa Silva (CA Independiente [Avellaneda])

23. Sergio Ramón Rochet Álvarez (Club Nacional de Football [Montev.])

Defenders

2. José María Giménez de Vargas (Club Atlético de Madrid)

3. Diego Roberto Godín Leal (CA Vélez Sarsfield [Buenos Aires]) (c)

4. Ronald Federico Araújo da Silva (FC Barcelona)

13. Guillermo Varela Olivera (CR Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro])

16. Mathías Olivera Miramontes (SSC Napoli)

17. Matías Nicolás Viña Susperreguy (AS Roma)

19. Sebastián Coates Nion (Sporting CP [Lisboa])

22. José Martín Cáceres Silva (Los Angeles Galaxy)

26. José Luis Rodríguez Bebanz (Club Nacional de Football)

Midfielders

5. Matías Vecino Falero (SS Lazio [Roma])

6. Rodrigo Bentancur Colmán (Tottenham Hotspur FC [London])

7. Diego Nicolás “Nico” de la Cruz Arcosa (CA River Plate [B. Aires])

10. Giorgian Daniel de Arrascaeta Benedetti (CR Flamengo)

14. Lucas Sebastián Torreira di Pascua (Galatasaray SK)

15. Federico Santiago “Fede” Valverde Dipetta (Real Madrid CF)

24. Agustín Canobbio Graviz (Club Athletico Paranaense [Curitiba])

25. Manuel Ugarte Ribeiro (Sporting CP)

Forwards

8. Facundo Pellistri Rebollo (Manchester United FC)

9. Luis Alberto Suárez Díaz (Club Nacional de Football)

11. Darwin Gabriel Núñez Ribeiro (Liverpool FC)

18. Maximiliano “Maxi” Gómez González (Trabzonspor Kulübü)

20. Facundo Daniel “Facu” Torres Pérez (Orlando City SC)

21. Edinson Roberto Cavani Gómez (Valencia CF)

COACH: Diego Martín Alonso López

USA

Wales (Cymru)

Goalkeepers

1. Matt Turner (Arsenal FC [London])

12. Ethan Horvath (Luton Town FC)

25. Sean Johnson (New York City FC)

Defenders

2. Sergiño Dest (AC Milan)

3. Walker Zimmerman (Nashville SC)

5. Antonee Robinson (Fulham FC [London])

13. Tim Ream (Fulham FC)

15. Aaron Long (New York Red Bulls)

18. Shaquell “Shaq” Moore (Nashville SC)

20. Cameron Carter-Vickers (Celtic FC [Glasgow])

22. DeAndre Yedlin (Inter Miami CF)

26. Joe Scally (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach)

Midfielders

4. Tyler Adams (Leeds United FC) (c)

6. Yunus Musah (Valencia CF)

7. Giovanni Reyna (BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund])

8. Weston McKennie (Juventus FC [Torino])

10. Christian Pulisic (Chelsea FC [London])

11. Brenden Aaronson (Leeds United FC)

14. Luca de la Torre (RC Celta [Vigo])

17. Cristian Roldan (Seattle Sounders FC)

23. Kellyn Acosta (Los Angeles FC)

Forwards

9. Jesús David Ferreira Castro (FC Dallas)

16. Jordan Morris (Seattle Sounders FC)

19. Haji Wright (Antalyaspor Kulübü)

21. Tim Weah (Lille OSC)

24. Josh Sargent (Norwich City FC)

COACH: Gregg Berhalter

Goalkeepers

1. Wayne Hennessey (Nottingham Forest FC)

12. Danny Ward (Leicester City FC)

21. Adam Davies (Sheffield United FC)

Defenders

2. Chris Gunter (AFC Wimbledon [London])

3. Neco Williams (Nottingham Forest FC)

4. Ben Davies (Tottenham Hotspur FC [London])

5. Chris Mepham (AFC Bournemouth)

6. Joe Rodon (Stade Rennais FC)

14. Connor Roberts (Burnley FC)

15. Ethan Ampadu (Spezia Calcio)

17. Tom Lockyer (Luton Town FC)

24. Ben Cabango (Swansea City AFC)

Midfielders

7. Joe Allen (Swansea City AFC)

8. Harry Wilson (Fulham FC [London])

10. Aaron Ramsey (OGC Nice)

16. Joe Morrell (Portsmouth FC)

18. Jonathan “Jonny” Williams (Swindon Town FC)

22. Sorba Thomas (Huddersfield Town AFC)

23. Dylan Levitt (Dundee United FC)

25. Rubin Colwill (Cardiff City FC)

26. Matt Smith (Milton Keynes Dons FC)

Forwards

9. Brennan Johnson (Nottingham Forest FC)

11. Gareth Bale (Los Angeles FC) (c)

13. Kieffer Moore (AFC Bournemouth)

19. Mark Harris (Cardiff City FC)

20. Daniel James (Fulham FC)

COACH: Rob Page



© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco