Europa League 2022-23

(From 4-08-2022 to 31-05-2023)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          57 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues and domestic Cup winners from countries ranked 1-17 in UEFA Country Ranking 2017-2021, together with extra participants) play two qualifying rounds on a home-and-away basis. Ties are resolved with: 1) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 2) a penalty shoot-out (pk).

·          The 32 surviving teams after the previous knock-out rounds participate in a Group Stage, divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). The group winners and runners-up qualify for the knock-out rounds leading the the final. The criteria to determine the final classification within the groups are (in this order): 1) total points earned; 2) goal average; 3) away goals; 4) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of the season.

·          A final game is played at a predetermined venue.

PARTICIPANTS AND BERTH ASSIGNMENT

21 entrants as a result of UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) for the period 2017-2021 and 36 more entrants depending on different factors. The berth assignment is as follows:

 

Direct berths (21): 5 countries (places 1-5 in UCR) with 2 teams; 9 countries (places 6-15 in UCR, except banned Russia) with 1 team; 2 countries (places 16-17 in UCR, replacing banned Russia and title holder, promoted to C1) with 1 team.

 

Extra berths (36): 36 teams qualified via Champions League 2022-23 (12 losers from Second Qualifying Round, 10 losers from Third Qualifying Round, 6 losers from Qualification Play-Off and 8 third-placed teams after the League Stage).

 

 

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

10 TEAMS. 10 losers from the Second Qualifying Round (Champions Route) of Champions League 2022-23. [The losers enter the Qualification Play-Off of Europa Conference League]

Malmö FF (SWE) - F91 Dudelange (LUX)

3-0

2-2 (a)

 

Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) - FK Shkupi (MAC)

3-1

2-1 (b)

 

Linfield FC (NIR) - FC Zürich (SWI)

0-2

0-3

 

Olympiakós SFP (GRE) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

1-1

2-2

pk:4-3

NK Maribor (SVN) - HJK (Helsinki) (FIN)

0-2

0-1

 

MAIN ROUTE

4 teams. 2 losers from Second Qualifying Round (League Route) of Champions League 2022-23; 2 Cup winners from countries ranked 16-17 in UCR 2017-2021. [The losers enter the Qualification Play-Off of Europa Conference League]

AEK (Lárnax) (CYP) - FK Partizan (SER)

2-1

2-2

 

Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) - 1. FC Slovácko (CZE)

3-0

1-1

 

(a) Played in Luxembourg City.     (b) Played in Skopje.

 

 

QUALIFICATION PLAY-OFF

20 TEAMS. 7 winners from Third Qualifying Round; 6 losers from the Third Qualifying Round (Champions Route) of Champions League 2022-23; 7 Cup winners from countries ranked 8-15 in UCR 2017-2021 (except Russia). [The losers enter the Group Stage of Europa Conference League]

Dnipro-1 SK (UKR) - AEK (Lárnax)

(a)

 

 

KAA Gent (BEL) - AS Omónia Levkosías (CYP)

 

 

 

FK Austria Wien (AUT) - Fenerbahçe SK

 

 

 

FC Zürich - Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO)

 

 

 

HJK (Helsinki) - Silkeborg IF (DEN)

 

 

 

Malmö FF - Sivasspor Kulübü (TUR)

 

 

 

Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) - Shamrock Rovers FC

 

 

 

Apóllon FC (CYP) - Olympiakós SFP

(b)

 

 

FA Pjunik (ARM) - FC Sheriff (MOL)

 

(c)

 

FK Ludogorets (BUL) - FK Žalgiris (Vilnius) (LIT)

 

 

 

BYES

CUP CHAMPIONS FROM COUNTRIES RANKED 1-7 IN UCR 2017-21: Manchester United FC (ENG), Real Betis Balompié (SPA), AS Roma (ITA), SC Freiburg (GER), Stade Rennais FC (FRA), SC Braga (POR), SC Feyenoord (NED).

FOURTH-PLACED 5: FC Nantes (FRA).

FIFTH-PLACED 1-4: Arsenal FC (ENG), Real Sociedad de Fútbol (SPA), SS Lazio (ITA), 1. FC Union Berlin (GER).

LOSERS OF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND (LEAGUE ROUTE): AS Monaco FC (FRA), SK Sturm (AUT), Royale Union Saint-Gilloise (BEL), FC Midtjylland (DEN).

LOSERS OF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE QUALIFICATION PLAY-OFF: xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx, xxx.

(a) Played in Košice.     (b) Played in Levkosía.     (c) Played in Chişinău.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

(draw on 26-08-2022)

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

       
       

Competition Day 2

 

       
       

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

       
       

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

       
       

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

       
       

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

       
       

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

       
       

Competition Day 2

 

       
       

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

       
       

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

       
       

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

       
       

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

       
       

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

       
       

Competition Day 2

 

       
       

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

       
       

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

       
       

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

       
       

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

       
       

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

GROUP G

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

       
       

Competition Day 2

 

       
       

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

       
       

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

       
       

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

       
       

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

       
       

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

 

KNOCK-OUT ROUND PLAY-OFFS

(draw on 7-11-2022)

16 TEAMS. 8 runners-up from the Group Stage; 8 third-placed teams after the League Stage of Champions League 2022-23 (in red).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND OF 16

(draw on 24-02-2023)

16 TEAMS. 8 winners from the Preliminary Knock-Out Round; 8 winners from the Group Stage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(draw on 17-03-2023)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(draw on 17-03-2023)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Puskás Aréna (Budapest)

DATE: 31-05-2023 (21:00 h)

Attendance: xxx

Referee: xxx (XXX)

Goals: xxx

BOOKED: xxx

MAN OF THE MATCH: xxx

xxx - xxx
xxx (xxx)

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

 

TOP SCORER: xxx (XXX) - xx goals

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

xxx

xxx

Goalkeepers

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

Defenders

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

Midfielders

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

Forwards

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

xx. xxx (xxx) GER

COACH: xxx (xxx) GER

Goalkeepers

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

Defenders

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

Midfielders

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

Forwards

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

xx. xxx (xxx) SCO

COACH: xxx (xxx) SCO

 

 

RESUMEN DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY)

 

xxx.

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco