XXXVIII EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (LJUBLJANA 2013)

(From 4-09-2013 to 22-09-2013)

EC Logo
EC Mascot (Lipko)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· Eight teams access the Final Stage directly (host Slovenia and the seven European participants in the 2012 Olympic Games and Pre-Olympic Tournament) and sixteen more join them after a preliminary Qualifying Stage.

· The twenty-four participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 6 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average.

· The first three qualified teams in each group advance to a classification round (played also as a league stage with 2 groups of six teams each), in which the individual scores during the preliminary round are accumulated.

· The top four teams in the classification round groups advance to the quarterfinals (played as an X-pairing). The four winners after this knock-out round qualify for the semifinals (places 1-4), whereas the four losers play for classification (places 5-8).

· The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

GROUP A (Ljubljana)

 

GROUP B (Jesenice)

Competition Day 1 (4-09-2013)

Competition Day 1 (4-09-2013)

Israel - Great Britain

71-75 (30-34;66-66)

Serbia - Lithuania

63-56 (33-27)

France - Germany

74-80 (39-43)

Macedonia - Montenegro

80-81 (46-45)

Belgium - Ukraine

57-58 (36-26)

Latvia - Bosnia-Herzegovina

86-75 (43-33)

Competition Day 2 (5-09-2013)

Competition Day 2 (5-09-2013)

Ukraine - Israel

74-67 (35-26)

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Serbia

67-77 (31-45)

Germany - Belgium

73-77 (26-35;63-63)

Montenegro - Latvia

72-73 (37-37)

Great Britain - France

65-88 (37-45)

Lithuania - Macedonia

75-67 (39-33)

Competition Day 3 (6-09-2013)

Competition Day 3 (6-09-2013)

Germany - Ukraine

83-88 (30-39)

Montenegro - Bosnia-Herzegovina

70-76 (37-34)

France - Israel

82-63 (38-29)

Macedonia - Serbia

89-75 (48-32)

Belgium - Great Britain

76-71 (33-38)

Latvia - Lithuania

59-67 (31-39)

Competition Day 4 (8-09-2013)

Competition Day 4 (8-09-2013)

Ukraine - France

71-77 (36-35)

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Macedonia

62-54 (29-28)

Great Britain - Germany

81-74 (42-38)

Lithuania - Montenegro

77-70 (32-34;63-63)

Israel - Belgium

87-69 (41-33)

Serbia - Latvia

80-71 (38-28)

Competition Day 5 (9-09-2013)

Competition Day 5 (9-09-2013)

Great Britain - Ukraine

68-87 (31-48)

Lithuania - Bosnia-Herzegovina

72-78 (30-31)

Belgium - France

65-82 (46-34)

Latvia - Macedonia

76-66 (49-36)

Germany - Israel

80-76 (31-30)

Montenegro - Serbia

83-76 (34-37)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. France

5

4

1

403

344

9

2. Ukraine

5

4

1

378

352

9

3. Belgium

5

2

3

344

371

7

4. Great Britain

5

2

3

360

396

7

5. Germany

5

2

3

390

396

7

6. Israel

5

1

4

364

380

6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Serbia

5

3

2

371

366

8

2. Latvia

5

3

2

365

360

8

3. Lithuania

5

3

2

347

337

8

4. Bosnia-Herzegovina

5

3

2

358

359

8

5. Montenegro

5

2

3

376

382

7

6. Macedonia

5

1

4

356

369

6

 

GROUP C (Celje)

 

GROUP D (Koper)

Competition Day 1 (4-09-2013)

Competition Day 1 (4-09-2013)

Czech Republic - Slovenia

60-62 (32-36)

Sweden - Greece

51-79 (21-39)

Spain - Croatia

68-40 (33-20)

Russia - Italy

69-76 (29-42)

Georgia - Poland

84-67 (39-22)

Turkey - Finland

55-61 (19-32)

Competition Day 2 (5-09-2013)

Competition Day 2 (5-09-2013)

Poland - Czech Republic

68-69 (38-34)

Finland - Sweden

81-60 (48-31)

Croatia - Georgia

77-76 (35-34)

Italy - Turkey

90-75 (44-34)

Slovenia - Spain

78-69 (25-33)

Greece - Russia

80-71 (41-34)

Competition Day 3 (7-09-2013)

Competition Day 3 (7-09-2013)

Croatia - Poland

74-70 (41-32)

Italy - Finland

62-44 (31-26)

Spain - Czech Republic

60-39 (33-25)

Russia - Sweden

62-81 (29-34)

Georgia - Slovenia

68-72 (32-44)

Turkey - Greece

61-84 (35-41)

Competition Day 4 (8-09-2013)

Competition Day 4 (8-09-2013)

Poland - Spain

53-89 (13-49)

Finland - Russia

86-83 (31-30) (a)

Slovenia - Croatia

74-76 (41-35;65-65)

Greece - Italy

72-81 (38-36)

Czech Republic - Georgia

95-79 (54-35)

Sweden - Turkey

74-87 (35-40)

Competition Day 5 (9-09-2013)

Competition Day 5 (9-09-2013)

Slovenia - Poland

61-71 (28-36)

Greece - Finland

77-86 (35-36)

Georgia - Spain

59-83 (29-41)

Turkey - Russia

77-89 (40-39)

Croatia - Czech Republic

70-53 (32-33)

Italy - Sweden

82-79 (43-48)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Spain

5

4

1

369

269

9

2. Croatia

5

4

1

337

341

9

3. Slovenia

5

3

2

347

344

8

4. Czech Republic

5

2

3

316

339

7

5. Georgia

5

1

4

366

394

6

6. Poland

5

1

4

329

377

6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Italy

5

5

0

391

339

10

2. Finland

5

4

1

358

337

9

3. Greece

5

3

2

392

350

8

4. Sweden

5

1

4

345

391

6

5. Turkey

5

1

4

355

398

6

6. Russia

5

1

4

374

400

6

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (67-67 and 75-75).

 

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

 

GROUP E (Ljubljana)

 

GROUP F (Ljubljana)

Competition Day 1 (11-09-2013)

Competition Day 1 (12-09-2013)

Lithuania - France

76-62 (32-27)

Greece - Spain

79-75 (41-38)

Latvia - Ukraine

85-51 (42-22)

Finland - Croatia

63-88 (20-39)

Belgium - Serbia

69-76 (36-40)

Slovenia - Italy

84-77 (45-39)

Competition Day 2 (13-09-2013)

Competition Day 2 (14-09-2013)

France - Latvia

102-91 (52-35)

Spain - Finland

82-56 (42-30)

Lithuania - Belgium

86-67 (44-21)

Greece - Slovenia

65-73 (27-43)

Ukraine - Serbia

82-75 (41-40)

Croatia - Italy

76-68 (31-36)

Competition Day 3 (15-09-2013)

Competition Day 3 (16-09-2013)

Serbia - France

77-65 (38-31)

Italy - Spain

86-81 (37-37;70-70)

Ukraine - Lithuania

63-70 (30-32)

Croatia - Greece

92-88 (36-34) (a)

Latvia - Belgium

56-60 (32-32)

Finland - Slovenia

92-76 (42-42)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Serbia

5

4

1

371

343

9

2. Lithuania

5

4

1

355

314

9

3. France

5

3

2

388

380

8

4. Ukraine

5

2

3

325

364

7

5. Belgium

5

1

4

318

358

6

6. Latvia

5

1

4

362

360

6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Croatia

5

4

1

372

361

9

2. Slovenia

5

3

2

385

379

8

3. Italy

5

3

2

374

357

8

4. Spain

5

2

3

375

339

7

5. Finland

5

2

3

341

385

7

6. Greece

5

1

4

381

407

6

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (70-70 and 77-77).

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(19-09-2013)

E1-F4 (1): Serbia - Spain

60-90 (23-48) (x)

E2-F3 (2): Lithuania - Italy

81-77 (40-39)

F1-E4 (3): Croatia - Ukraine

84-72 (51-35)

F2-E3 (4): Slovenia - France

62-72 (24-26) (x)

(x) Games played on 18-09-2013.

 

 

FINAL ROUND

 

PLACES 5-8

Semifinals (20-09-2013)

LOSER 1-LOSER 4: Serbia - Slovenia

74-92 (35-53) (x)

LOSER 2-LOSER 3: Italy - Ukraine

58-66 (34-35)

Finals (21-09-2013)

7/8: Serbia - Italy

76-64 (41-27)

5/6: Slovenia - Ukraine

69-63 (40-36)

(x) Game played on 19-09-2013.

 

 

PLACES 1-4

Semifinals (20-09-2013)

WINNER 1-WINNER 4: Spain - France

72-75 (34-20;65-65)

WINNER 2-WINNER 3: Lithuania - Croatia

77-62 (40-37)

Finals (22-09-2013)

3/4: Spain - Croatia

92-66 (47-36)

1/2: France - Lithuania

80-66 (50-34)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Arena Stožice (Ljubljana)

DATE: 22-09-2013 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.000

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Juan Carlos Arteaga (SPA), Ilija Belošević (SER)

FOULED OUT: Kleiza (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-22 / 31-12 / 18-16 / 12-16

MVP: Nicolas Batum

France

France - Lithuania

Lietuva

80-66 (50-34)

 

France (coach: Vincent Collet)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Tony Parker

13

6

4

-

-

-

1

1

-

-

2

3

3

32

12

# Nicolas Batum

5

3

8

3

2

2

6

-

1

2

1

1

2

37

17

# Mickaël Gélabale

2

2

-

-

3

3

2

1

-

-

-

2

3

16

7

# Boris Diaw

11

6

3

1

-

-

4

2

-

-

2

4

1

24

15

# Alexis Ajinça

4

2

-

-

-

-

5

5

-

-

1

-

4

18

4

Joffrey Lauvergne

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

Antoine Diot

1

1

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

2

11

5

Johan Petro

4

3

-

-

2

2

-

-

1

-

1

1

3

19

8

Charles Kahudi

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

Thomas Heurtel

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

-

Florent Piétrus

3

3

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

17

6

Nando de Colo

3

2

2

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

1

2

2

21

4

TOTAL

50

29

21

5

7

7

25

11

2

2

8

16

23

200

80

 

Lithuania (coach: Jonas Kazlauskas)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Mantas Kalnietis

11

6

8

2

2

1

4

-

-

-

2

2

1

36

19

# Renaldas Seibutis

6

1

-

-

8

8

1

-

-

-

2

2

2

32

10

# Jonas Mačiulis

5

1

2

1

2

2

6

-

-

-

3

2

2

32

7

# Linas Kleiza

6

5

6

3

1

1

5

-

-

-

3

1

5

30

20

# Darjuš Lavrinovič

2

2

3

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

18

7

Donatas Motiejūnas

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

Mindaugas Kuzminskas

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

5

-

Martynas Pocius

2

-

-

-

4

3

2

-

-

-

-

-

3

17

3

Jonas Valančiūnas

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

2

2

-

-

1

-

11

-

Robertas Javtokas

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

15

-

TOTAL

34

15

20

7

19

15

21

2

2

2

10

9

15

200

66

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

France FRA

2.

Lithuania LIT

3.

Spain SPA

4.

Croatia CRO

5.

Slovenia SVN

6.

Ukraine UKR

7.

Serbia SER

8.

Italy ITA

9.

Finland FIN

10.

Latvia LAT

11.

Greece GRE

12.

Belgium BEL

13.

Bosnia-Herzegovina BIH

14.

Germany GER

15.

Montenegro MON

16.

Czech Republic CZR

17.

Great Britain GBR

18.

Macedonia MAC

19.

Israel ISR

20.

Russia RUS

21.

Georgia GEO

22.

Turkey TUR

23.

Sweden SWE

24.

Poland POL

 

 

TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME)

Player

Pts.

G

Avg.

1. Tony Parker (FRA)

209

11

19.0

2. Bojan Bogdanović (CRO)

191

11

17.4

3. Vasilis Spanoulis (GRE)

100

6

16.7

4. Goran Dragič (SVN)

174

11

15.8

5. Nenad Krstić (SER)

154

10

15.4

6. Alessandro Gentile (ITA)

156

11

14.2

7. Marc Gasol (SPA)

153

11

13.9

8. Luigi Datome (ITA)

152

11

13.8

9. Marco Belinelli (ITA)

136

10

13.6

10. Pooh Jeter (UKR)

149

11

13.5

 

 

TOURNAMENT MVP: Tony Parker (FRA)

 

 

TOURNAMENT TEAM

Tony Parker (FRA)

Goran Dragič (SVN)

Bojan Bogdanović (CRO)

Linas Kleiza (LIT)

Marc Gasol (SPA)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco