Korac Cup 1984-85

Korać Cup 1984-85

(From 3-10-1984 to 21-03-1985)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          39 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.

·          The sixteen teams qualified after the knock-out rounds enter a 1/4 Final stage, divided into four groups of four playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing: 1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3) individual wins and defeats.

·          The group winners after the 1/4 Final stage qualify for a 1/2 Final knock-out round (X-pairings, home and away games).

·          The final is played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(3-10-1984 / 10-10-1984)

İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi SK (TUR) - BK Akademik [Varna] (BUL)

71-96 (38-48)

69-90 (39-53)

GSS Keravnós [Levkosía] (CYP) - Paniónios GS [Athína] (GRE)

55-115 (30-59)

84-58 (41-33)

Team Glasgow (SCO) - CB Licor 43 [Sta. Coloma de Gramanet] (SPA)

86-108 (38-50) (a)

104-80 (54-29)

Cars Warrington BC (ENG) - Standard BC Liège (BEL)

78-74 (39-31)

68-85 (40-42)

AS Áris [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) - BK Levski-Spartak [Sofija] (BUL)

90-66 (48-38)

100-117 (55-66)

Sutton&Crystal Palace BC (ENG) - BV Doppeldouche Den Helder (NED)

80-89 (33-37)

80-77 (36-35)

BBC Amicale [Steinsel] (LUX) - BK Regenerin Klagenfurt (AUT)

71-68 (44-37)

82-66 (35-34)

Racing Maes Pils Mechelen (BEL) - CB Clesa Ferrol (SPA)

81-72 (42-29)

76-65 (32-28)

BBC Sparta Bertrange (LUX) - Stade Français BC [Paris] (FRA)

85-106 (39-54)

102-71 (61-42)

Zalaegerszegi TE KK (HUN) - Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

84-78 (43-42)

74-55 (42-26)

AO Ionikós [Níkaia] (GRE) - Hapoel Haifa BC (ISR)

74-77 (40-35)

112-74 (58-38)

(a) Game played on 2-10-1984.

 

 

SECOND ROUND

(31-10-1984 / 7-11-1984)

BK Akademik - BK Stroitel’ [Kiev] (USSR)

65-66 (37-40)

108-93 (62-41)

Paniónios GS - Ciaocrem Pallacanestro Varese (ITA)

67-91 (38-46)

84-75 (37-38)

CB Licor 43 - Olympique d’Antibes Basket (FRA)

88-72 (43-43)

85-87 (43-50)

Cars Warrington BC - Birra Peroni Libertas Liburnia [Livorno] (ITA)

87-69 (47-35)

93-65 (46-31)

AS Áris - KK Zadar (YUG)

84-71 (39-43)

94-89 (48-41)

BV Doppeldouche Den Helder - BC Renault Gent (BEL)

82-81 (49-37)

115-101 (67-39)

BK Regenerin Klagenfurt - CB Cajamadrid [Alcalá de Henares] (SPA)

82-98 (39-48)

98-70 (50-35)

CB Clesa Ferrol - AEK [Athína] (GRE)

82-67 (42-39)

77-90 (43-52)

Stade Français BC - Hapoel Ramat-Gan BC (ISR)

96-83 (53-43)

75-87 (42-38)

Fenerbahçe SK - KK Borac [Čačak] (YUG)

93-82 (55-38)

89-85 (51-46)

Hapoel Haifa BC - KK Šibenka [Šibenik] (YUG)

105-100 (52-53)

97-94 (44-49) (a)

RUS Assubel Mariembourg (BEL) - SC Moderne [Le Mans] (FRA)

88-76 (53-34)

109-78 (50-36)

BYES: EB Orthez (FRA) [title holder], KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (YUG), Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù (ITA), Simac Olimpia Milano (ITA).

(a) The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 85-80, so it was necessary to play an extra-time to decide the winner of this match.

 

 

1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (5-12-1984) / Competition Day 4 (16-01-1985)

Hapoel Haifa BC - Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù

85-104 (44-58)

122-87 (56-41)

CB Licor 43 - KK Crvena Zvezda

102-104 (43-47) (a)

100-84 (38-31) (*)

Competition Day 2 (12-12-1984) / Competition Day 5 (23-01-1985)

Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù - KK Crvena Zvezda

102-89 (45-48)

100-83 (50-41)

Hapoel Haifa BC - CB Licor 43

90-92 (45-44)

103-87 (64-49) (b)

Competition Day 3 (9-01-1985) / Competition Day 6 (30-01-1985)

CB Licor 43 - Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù

95-96 (51-45)

92-80 (45-36)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Hapoel Haifa BC

112-75 (60-43)

80-88 (xxx)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 6-12-1984.

(b) Game played on 24-01-1985.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Crvena Zvezda

6

5

1

593

526

11

2. Jollycolombani Palla. Cantù

6

5

1

599

536

11

3. CB Licor 43

6

2

4

556

569

8

4. Hapoel Haifa BC

6

0

6

504

621

6

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (5-12-1984) / Competition Day 4 (16-01-1985)

BK Stroitel’ - Fenerbahçe SK

91-67 (43-31)

79-82 (47-41)

Stade Français BC- Simac Olimpia Milano

88-109 (40-56)

108-94 (55-50)

Competition Day 2 (12-12-1984) / Competition Day 5 (23-01-1985)

Fenerbahçe SK - Simac Olimpia Milano

88-108 (36-58)

103-85 (53-43)

BK Stroitel’ - Stade Français BC

100-84 (47-49)

88-98 (54-49)

Competition Day 3 (9-01-1985) / Competition Day 6 (30-01-1985)

Stade Français BC - Fenerbahçe SK

124-89 (57-33)

88-91 (44-37)

Simac Olimpia Milano - BK Stroitel’

94-86 (47-48)

83-84 (36-40)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Simac Olimpia Milano

6

6

0

606

524

12

2. BK Stroitel’

6

4

2

540

496

10

3. Stade Français BC

6

2

4

569

592

8

4. Fenerbahçe SK

6

0

6

496

599

6

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (5-12-1984) / Competition Day 4 (16-01-1985)

Ciaocrem Pallacanestro Varese - BC Renault Gent

102-78 (54-38)

62-105 (28-45)

EB Orthez - CB Clesa Ferrol

97-76 (51-46)

90-91 (38-53)

Competition Day 2 (12-12-1984) / Competition Day 5 (23-01-1985)

BC Renault Gent - CB Clesa Ferrol

93-84 (50-46)

111-84 (60-44)

Ciaocrem Pallacanestro Varese - EB Orthez

99-75 (45-42)

82-66 (40-35)

Competition Day 3 (9-01-1985) / Competition Day 6 (30-01-1985)

EB Orthez - BC Renault Gent

127-73 (73-43)

83-99 (44-52)

CB Clesa Ferrol - Ciaocrem Pallacanestro Varese

86-95 (41-48)

105-89 (56-43)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Ciaocrem Palla. Varese

6

5

1

572

472

11

2. EB Orthez

6

5

1

571

487

11

3. CB Clesa Ferrol

6

1

5

536

565

7

4. BC Renault Gent

6

1

5

473

628

7

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (5-12-1984) / Competition Day 4 (16-01-1985)

AS Áris - CB Cajamadrid

106-100 (57-50)

85-81 (45-44)

SC Moderne - Birra Peroni Libertas Liburnia

97-88 (49-52)

110-95 (60-49)

Competition Day 2 (12-12-1984) / Competition Day 5 (23-01-1985)

Birra Peroni Libertas Liburnia - CB Cajamadrid

107-90 (57-41) (a)

85-86 (51-48)

AS Áris - SC Moderne

103-90 (61-45)

91-115 (47-61)

Competition Day 3 (9-01-1985) / Competition Day 6 (30-01-1985)

SC Moderne - CB Cajamadrid

81-89 (40-41)

94-90 (55-51)

Birra Peroni Libertas Liburnia - AS Áris

100-94 (57-41)

83-72 (49-40)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) The original game Cajamadrid-Libertas, scheduled for 12-12-1984 in Alcalá de Henares, was reversed and postponed to 18-12-1984 at the request of the Italian club.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. AS Áris

6

4

2

582

538

10

2. Birra Peroni Libertas Liburnia

6

4

2

563

544

10

3. CB Cajamadrid

6

3

3

543

551

9

4. SC Moderne

6

1

5

544

599

7

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(20-02-1985 / 27-02-1985)

1B-1A: Simac Olimpia Milano - KK Crvena Zvezda

109-86 (63-41)

99-100 (49-49)

1D-1C: AS Áris - Ciaocrem Pallacanestro Varese

80-77 (38-38)

95-71 (49-40)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Palais du Midi (Bruxelles)

DATE: 21-03-1985 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: Colin Gerrard (ENG), Wiesław Zych (POL)

FOULED OUT: Carroll (25’), Premier (29’), Meneghin (34’)

TOP SCORER: Russ Schoene (33)

2P: MIL (34/72) / VAR (30/70); 1P: MIL (23/27) / VAR (18/22)

Simac Olimpia Milano - Ciaocrem Pallacanestro Varese

91-78 (41-33)

Simac Milano (coach: Dan Peterson)

Mike d’Antoni (13)

Roberto Premier (23)

Russ Schoene (33)

Dino Meneghin (10)

Joe Barry Carroll (4)

Ciaocrem Varese (coach: Riccardo Sales)

Francesco Anchisi (5)

Dino Boselli (6)

Romeo Sacchetti (28)

John Devereaux (14)

Corny Thompson (8)

Franco Boselli (4)

Renzo Bariviera (4)

Vittorio Gallinari (-)

Riccardo Caneva (17)

Francesco Vescovi (-)

Luigi Mentasti (-)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

En una final plenamente italiana de la Copa Korać, la Simac de Milán ha dejado atrás su etiqueta de eterno segundón y ha conquistado un nuevo título continental tras varios años de sequía. El conjunto dirigido por Dan Peterson ha dominado la mayor parte del encuentro, pese a que, tras lograr una máxima ventaja de catorce puntos (38-24, min. 16), llegó a relajarse tanto que permitió al Ciaocrem Varese darle la vuelta al encuentro de forma espectacular (48-49, min. 25). A pesar de las sucesivas eliminaciones por faltas de Carroll (desastroso el pívot norteamericano en este partido), Premier y Meneghin, la escuadra varesina no fue capaz de aprovechar esta circunstancia para dar el golpe de gracia a sus rivales. El despertar de Mike d’Antoni en la segunda mitad y el enorme partido del alero estadounidense Russ Schoene permitió a la Simac volver a escaparse en el marcador y disfrutar un final relajado de partido.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the final)

Simac Olimpia Milano

Ciaocrem Pallacanestro Varese

6. Franco Boselli (G) ITA

7. Mario Pettorossi (PG) ITA

8. Mike d’Antoni (PG) ITA

9. Renzo Bariviera (F) ITA

10. Roberto Premier (G) ITA

11. Dino Meneghin (C) ITA

12. Vittorio Gallinari (PF) ITA

13. Tullio de Piccoli (F) ITA

14. Russ Schoene (F) USA

15. Joe Barry Carroll (C)* USA

Marco Lamperti (PG) ITA

Riccardo Pittis (F) ITA

Wally Walker (F)* USA

Mario Governa (PF) ITA

Marco Baldi (C) ITA

Michele Guardascione (C) ITA

COACH: Dan Peterson USA

* Walker was cut on 5-12-1984 and replaced by Carroll.

4. Alberto Prina (PG) ITA

5. Dino Boselli (PG) ITA

6. Francesco Anchisi (PG) ITA

7. Gianluca Guolo (F) ITA

9. Riccardo Caneva (F) ITA

10. Corny Thompson (C) USA

11. Francesco Vescovi (F) ITA

12. John Devereaux (PF) USA

13. Alberto Gatti (C) ITA

14. Romeo Sacchetti (F) ITA

15. Luigi Mentasti (G) ITA

COACH: Riccardo Sales ITA

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco