Korać
Cup 1982-83
(From 6-10-1982 to 8-03-1983)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
42 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues) playing
knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score
of both games decides the winner.
·
The sixteen teams qualified after the knock-out rounds
enter a 1/4 Final stage, divided into four groups of four playing a round-robin.
The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats.
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing:
1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3)
individual wins and defeats.
·
The group winners after the 1/4 Final stage qualify for
a 1/2 Final knock-out round (X-pairings, home and away games). · The final is played at a predetermined venue. |
FIRST ROUND (6-10-1982 / 13-10-1982) |
||
BBC Sparta Bertrange (LUX) - Pully Basket (SWI) |
69-82 (45-44) |
102-70 (56-34) |
GSS Keravnós [Levkosía] (CYP) - KK Zadar (YUG) |
61-115 (30-50) |
112-61 (55-33) |
Hapoel Afula BC (ISR) - AS Áris [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) |
113-87 (59-44) |
93-66 (56-38) |
CEP Fleurus (BEL) - Banco di Roma Virtus (ITA) |
66-101 (29-43) |
77-76 (48-48) |
Frisa Kortrijk SC (BEL) - Tours BC (FRA) |
91-83 (45-42) |
113-88 (61-44) |
Olympiakós SFP [Peiraiás] (GRE) - BS Elmex Leiden (NED) |
71-70 (32-34) |
92-61 (44-30) |
GS Iraklís [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) - SS Carrera Reyer Venezia (ITA) |
85-90 (42-41) |
102-77 (43-44) |
Tofaş SK [Bursa] (TUR) - KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (YUG) |
80-96 (37-52) |
128-101 (60-54) |
BBC Nyon (SWI) - CB Miñón Valladolid (SPA) |
2-0 |
0-2 (b) |
EB Orthez (FRA) - BBC Amicale [Steinsel] (LUX) |
98-50 (36-21) |
42-82 (24-42) |
AEK [Athína] (GRE) - Latte Sole Fortitudo Bologna (ITA) |
72-89 (33-49) |
68-60 (39-42) |
AS Monaco Basket (FRA) - CB OAR [Ferrol] (SPA) |
89-89 (41-33) (a) |
76-89 (29-38) |
Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - Zalaegerszegi TE KK (HUN) |
101-87 (55-42) |
108-74 (48-34) |
BG Bayreuth (FRG) - Royal SC Anderlecht [Bruxelles] (BEL) |
92-77 (47-44) |
78-64 (44-41) |
Efes Pilsen SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - BK Nová Huť Ostrava (CZE) |
83-80 (44-36) |
76-66 (32-27) |
Karşıyaka SK [İzmir] (TUR) - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen (BEL) |
64-63 (28-34) |
93-86 (50-33) |
(a) Game played on 7-10-1982. (b) CB Miñón Valladolid withdrew before the first leg due to financial problems, and BBC Nyon received a forfeit (2-0) in both games. |
SECOND ROUND (3-11-1982 / 10-11-1982) |
||
Pully Basket - KK Zadar |
98-112 (51-60) |
119-97 (62-51) |
AS Áris - Banco di Roma Virtus |
86-89 (41-44) |
86-60 (44-28) |
Tours BC - BS Elmex Leiden |
84-80 (41-37) |
68-67 (35-39) |
SS Carrera Reyer Venezia - KK Crvena Zvezda |
91-78 (49-39) |
95-69 (53-45) |
BBC Nyon - EB Orthez |
77-93 (40-43) |
91-74 (44-32) |
Latte Sole Fortitudo Bologna - AS Monaco Basket |
73-65 (33-30) |
72-62 (42-35) |
Zalaegerszegi TE KK - CB CAI Zaragoza (SPA) |
81-72 (40-46) |
109-83 (55-41) |
BG Bayreuth - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR) |
77-70 (42-37) |
85-79 (53-39) |
BK Nová Huť Ostrava - Vevey Basket (SWI) |
97-85 (51-42) |
82-72 (32-37) |
ABC Merkur Graz (AUT) - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen |
81-92 (35-39) |
109-84 (58-30) |
BYES: Limoges CSP (FRA) [title holder], KK Šibenka [Šibenik] (YUG), Club Joventut de Badalona (SPA), Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani Basket [Rieti] (ITA), KK Partizan [Beograd] (YUG), MBK Dynamo [Moskva] (USSR). |
1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (8-12-1982) / Competition Day 4 (19-01-1983) |
||
BK Nová Huť Ostrava - Banco di Roma Virtus |
70-73 (36-41) |
97-67 (53-31) |
Limoges CSP - KK Crvena Zvezda |
80-78 (39-36) |
93-83 (49-41) |
Competition Day 2 (15-12-1982) / Competition Day 5 (26-01-1983) |
||
Banco di Roma Virtus - KK Crvena Zvezda |
89-77 (42-31) |
97-107 (51-60) (*) |
BK Nová Huť Ostrava - Limoges CSP |
76-89 (41-50) |
90-82 (47-38) |
Competition Day 3 (12-01-1983) / Competition Day 6 (2-02-1983) |
||
Limoges CSP - Banco di Roma Virtus |
87-80 (51-32) |
73-74 (43-41) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - BK Nová Huť Ostrava |
95-66 (47-34) |
84-88 (41-47) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Limoges CSP |
6 |
5 |
1 |
503 |
482 |
11 |
2. Banco di Roma Virtus |
6 |
4 |
2 |
519 |
472 |
10 |
3. KK Crvena Zvezda |
6 |
3 |
3 |
528 |
509 |
9 |
4. BK Nová Huť Ostrava |
6 |
0 |
6 |
445 |
532 |
6 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (8-12-1982) / Competition Day 4 (19-01-1983) |
||
CB CAI Zaragoza - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen |
81-73 (32-43) |
70-72 (38-34) |
Tours BC - KK Zadar |
104-81 (46-45) |
102-80 (66-42) |
Competition Day 2 (15-12-1982) / Competition Day 5 (26-01-1983) |
||
Racing Maes Pils Mechelen - KK Zadar |
84-92 (41-44) |
89-79 (40-40) |
CB CAI Zaragoza - Tours BC |
105-88 (53-42) |
86-73 (48-33) |
Competition Day 3 (12-01-1983) / Competition Day 6 (2-02-1983) |
||
Tours BC - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen |
86-83 (40-39) |
91-97 (42-47) |
KK Zadar - CB CAI Zaragoza |
101-85 (54-34) |
94-85 (52-46) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Zadar |
6 |
4 |
2 |
550 |
526 |
10 |
2. CB CAI Zaragoza |
6 |
4 |
2 |
510 |
503 |
10 |
3. Tours BC |
6 |
4 |
2 |
541 |
535 |
10 |
4. Racing Maes Pils Mechelen |
6 |
0 |
6 |
480 |
517 |
6 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (8-12-1982) / Competition Day 4 (19-01-1983) |
||
AS Monaco Basket - MBK Dynamo |
86-89 (41-46) |
86-85 (45-43) |
KK Partizan - Club Joventut de Badalona |
117-97 (58-49) |
75-80 (38-42) |
Competition Day 2 (15-12-1982) / Competition Day 5 (26-01-1983) |
||
MBK Dynamo - Club Joventut de Badalona |
104-108 (52-52) |
99-108 (57-54) |
AS Monaco Basket - KK Partizan |
100-88 (45-44) |
91-102 (48-55) |
Competition Day 3 (12-01-1983) / Competition Day 6 (2-02-1983) |
||
KK Partizan - MBK Dynamo |
110-102 (54-49) |
99-90 (49-54) |
Club Joventut de Badalona - AS Monaco Basket |
75-80 (42-35) |
97-96 (45-37) (a) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (87-87). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. MBK Dynamo |
6 |
4 |
2 |
588 |
578 |
10 |
2. AS Monaco Basket |
6 |
4 |
2 |
550 |
525 |
10 |
3. KK Partizan |
6 |
3 |
3 |
576 |
575 |
9 |
4. Club Joventut de Badalona |
6 |
1 |
5 |
550 |
586 |
7 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (8-12-1982) / Competition Day 4 (19-01-1983) |
||
Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani Basket - KK Šibenka |
80-81 (48-41) |
104-87 (53-39) |
BG Bayreuth - EB Orthez |
74-81 (35-42) |
83-59 (43-24) |
Competition Day 2 (15-12-1982) / Competition Day 5 (26-01-1983) |
||
KK Šibenka - EB Orthez |
111-95 (60-48) |
79-74 (43-42) |
Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani Basket - BG Bayreuth |
77-52 (44-22) |
75-89 (34-50) |
Competition Day 3 (12-01-1983) / Competition Day 6 (2-02-1983) |
||
BG Bayreuth - KK Šibenka |
77-85 (40-43) |
105-100 (50-44) |
EB Orthez - Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani Basket |
107-97 (56-41) |
84-95 (42-52) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Šibenka |
6 |
5 |
1 |
560 |
518 |
11 |
2. EB Orthez |
6 |
5 |
1 |
540 |
499 |
11 |
3. Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani B. |
6 |
2 |
4 |
514 |
514 |
8 |
4. BG Bayreuth |
6 |
0 |
6 |
437 |
520 |
6 |
1/2 FINAL (16-02-1983 / 23-02-1983) |
||
1B-1D: KK Zadar - KK Šibenka |
78-70 (40-38) |
89-69 (49-29) |
1C-1A: MBK Dynamo - Limoges CSP |
93-86 (44-49) |
92-79 (45-35) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Deutschlandhalle (West-Berlin) DATE: 8-03-1983 (xxx h) ATTENDANCE: 7.500 REFEREES: Artenik Arabadjan (BUL), Maurizio Martolini (ITA) FOULED OUT: Murphy (37’) / Macura (39’) TOP SCORER: Ed Murphy (34) 2P: LIM (41/65) / ŠIB (36/74); 1P: LIM (12/14) / ŠIB (14/18); PF: LIM (17) / ŠIB (20) |
|||
Limoges CSP - KK Šibenka |
|||
94-86 (45-42) |
|||
Limoges CSP (coach: André Buffière) Jean-Michel Sénégal (5) Ed Murphy (34) Richard Dacoury (16) Glenn Mosley (17) Apollo Faye (18) |
KK Šibenka (coach: Vlade Đurović) Dražen Petrović (12) Predrag Šarić (22) Živko Ljubojević (30) Branko Macura (8) Sreten Đurić (-) |
||
Jean-Luc Deganis (-) Didier Dobbels (4) |
Srećko Jarić (4) Milan Zečević (8) Željko Marelja (2) |
||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) En una reedición de la final de la Copa Korać del año pasado, Limoges y Šibenka protagonizaron un encuentro de gran calidad e igualdad que únicamente se decantó del lado francés en los últimos instantes del partido. Como era previsible, el objetivo de ambos entrenadores era frenar a las respectivas estrellas del equipo rival, Murphy y Dražen Petrović. En este sentido, el Limoges estuvo más acertado, ya que el joven escolta yugoslavo, bajo el asfixiante marcaje de Sénégal, apenas pudo entrar en juego, mientras que Murphy, a pesar de las tarascadas recibidas, fue el elemento decisivo de siempre.
Ambos equipos comenzaron con fuertes defensas individuales, destacando por los yugoslavos la facilidad anotadora de Ljubojević y Šarić. Por parte francesa, Apollo Faye y Murphy se encargaban de mantener a raya los intentos del Šibenka por dispararse en el marcador (12-16, min. 7). Poco a poco, el Limoges comenzó a tomar la iniciativa en el juego y en el marcador (34-29, min. 12), con un Murphy en pleno recital anotador favorecido por el cambio zonal de los yugoslavos. Terminaría esta primera mitad con 45-42 para los galos y todo por decidir aún.
En la reanudación, la presión del Šibenka se hizo terrible. Su defensa individual sometió a sus rivales a auténticos “hachazos” que les impedían jugar con tranquilidad. Murphy apenas podía levantarse para lanzar y el Limoges perdió su principal baluarte ofensivo. Sin embargo, tras un breve periodo de crisis (64-66, min. 29), los franceses se rehicieron y, con un parcial de 16-2 en cuatro minutos, se situaron con una cómoda ventaja (80-68). En ese momento, el entrenador yugoslavo decidió jugarse el todo por el todo con una defensa individual a todo campo. El Limoges logró resistir el desesperado embate de los de Šibenik —con bronca incluida, tras una patada desde el suelo de Šarić a Apollo Faye— hasta el minuto 37, en el que el conjunto francés aún conservaba una ventaja de ocho puntos. Sin embargo, coincidiendo con la eliminación de su mejor hombre, Murphy, la presión total del Šibenka logró situar el marcador en un inquietante 86-84 a falta de 1’32’’. En ese momento, el Limoges demostró sus hechuras de gran equipo, y gracias al control en el juego de Sénégal y un par de buenas acciones ofensivas de Dacoury y Mosley pudo mantener su ventaja hasta el final. |
|||
ROSTERS
(FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the final) |
|
Limoges CSP |
KK Šibenka |
5. Jean-Michel Sénégal (PG) 6. Glenn Mosley (C) 7. Richard Dacoury (F) 8. Ed Murphy (G) 9. Didier Dobbels (F) 10. Serigne Cheikhou “Apollo” Faye (C) 11. Mathieu Faye (PG) 13. Didier Rose (F) 14. Éric Narbonne (PG) 15. Jean-Luc Deganis (PF) Hugues Occansey (F) Olivier Garry (G) COACH: André Buffière
|
4. Dražen Petrović (G) 5. Milan Zečević (F) 6. Ivica Žurić (F) 7. Živko Ljubojević (F) 8. Bruno Petani (F) 9. Sreten Đurić (C) 10. Damir Damjanić (PG) 11. Branko Macura (PF) 12. Željko Marelja (F) 13. Predrag Šarić (F) 14. Srećko Jarić (PG) 15. Nenad Slavica (PF) Fabijan Žurić (PG) COACH: Vlade Đurović |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|