Korać Cup 1999-2000

(From 15-09-1999 to 29-03-2000)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          95 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues) play a preliminary round on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner. The teams from the most important European leagues have a bye in this round.

·          The 64 teams qualified after the preliminary round enter a 1/32 Final stage, divided into sixteen groups of four playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing: 1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3) individual wins and defeats.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the 1/32 Final stage qualify for a 1/16 Final knock-out round (X-pairings, home and away games). The 16 winners advance further to the rounds of 1/8 Final, 1/4 Final and 1/2 Final (also with home and away games).

·          The final is played on a home and away basis.

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

(15-09-1999 / 22-09-1999)

CA Queluz (POR) - Telindus Union Mons-Hainaut (BEL)

79-89 (45-45)

75-60 (35-27)

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) - Basket Racing Club [Luxembourg] (LUX)

109-65 (54-39)

70-89 (40-39)

Gomel’ Wildcats (BLR) - BK CSK Kyïv (UKR)

67-73 (35-39)

115-70 (49-27)

BK Levski [Sofija] (BUL) - KK Borac Nektar [Banja Luka] (BOS)

72-57 (34-33) (a)

86-81 (40-35)

Fribourg Olympic Basket (SWI) - Apóllon FC [Lemesós] (CYP)

81-88 (38-48)

71-62 (36-27)

AEL [Lemesós] (CYP) - Maccabi Ramat-Gan BC (ISR)

66-102 (34-55)

103-71 (63-37)

BC Sparta Praha (CZR) - UBM Arkadia Traiskirchen (AUT)

63-70 (30-36)

67-78 (38-37)

KK Sloboda Dita [Tuzla] (BOS) - KK Zagreb (CRO)

54-60 (25-27)

64-59 (34-36) (c)

BC Lugano (SWI) - Seixal FC (POR)

83-71 (37-35)

76-72 (41-33)

Äänekosken Huima (FIN) - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm (GER)

100-87 (47-44) (*)

86-84 (53-43)

ÍRB [Reykjanesbær] (ICE) - London Leopards (ENG)

111-75 (53-37)

80-78 (47-39) (c)

UBC Stahlbau Oberwart Gunners (AUT) - BC Brother Gent (BEL)

58-66 (35-36)

61-57 (28-32)

AB Vacallo Win (SWI) - SB MPC-Donar [Groningen] (NED)

86-73 (40-32)

61-78 (30-44)

KK Rogla Atras [Zreče] (SVN) - BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft [Bratislava] (SVK)

58-70 (29-37)

87-64 (39-27)

CSU Atlassib Sibiu (ROM) - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC [Kiryat Shmona] (ISR)

61-74 (30-37)

107-53 (47-22)

HKK Posušje (BOS) - Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul] (TUR)

43-62 (24-31) (b)

79-65 (44-35)

HKK Feal Široki [Široki Brijeg] (BOS) - KK Loka Kava [Škofja Loka] (SVN)

75-67 (37-31)

91-80 (38-39) (d)

BK Goldene Seiten Kapfenberg (AUT) - KK Zrinjevac [Zagreb] (CRO)

69-67 (34-38)

63-58 (23-25)

BBC Etzella [Ettelbruck] (LUX) - BC Sunair Oostende (BEL)

63-99 (37-48)

105-49 (55-27) (c)

BV Den Helder (NED) - CAB [Funchal] (POR)

68-80 (39-42) (b)

72-53 (41-24) (c)

SK Azot Rustavi (GEO) - BK Kyïv (UKR)

74-100 (34-52)

90-72 (44-38)

Piiloset Basket [Turku] (FIN) - Azoty Unia Tarnów (POL)

92-86 (49-42)

80-85 (48-39)

Panathinaïkós AO [Lemesós] (CYP) - TVG Herzogtel Trier (GER)

65-63 (37-33) (b)

97-75 (49-32) (c)

HKK Brotnjo [Čitluk] (BOS) - KK Benston [Zagreb] (CRO)

67-59 (27-32)

74-67 (32-34)

AD Ovarense Aerosoles [Ovar] (POR) - SG Braunschweig (GER)

94-55 (47-31) (b)

74-62 (43-41)

BBC Sparta Bertrange (LUX) - Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen (BEL)

57-95 (28-51) (a)

85-48 (38-18) (c)

BK Grodno-93 (BLR) - Lahden NMKY [Lahti] (FIN)

73-63 (34-30)

81-74 (36-40)

GSS Keravnós Kéo [Levkosía] (CYP) - Maccabi Haifa BC (ISR)

67-67 (34-40)

66-57 (34-26)

KK Nikol Fert [Gostivar] (MAC) - KK Zagorje (SVN)

82-87 (38-39)

80-97 (44-37)

BK Yambolgaz-92 [Yambol] (BUL) - Pınar Karşıyaka SK [İzmir] (TUR)

62-54 (32-19)

81-59 (35-31)

Atomerőmű SE [Paks] (HUN) - KD Slovan [Ljubljana] (SVN)

85-86 (36-45)

70-65 (39-31)

BYES: Aeroporti di Roma Virtus (ITA), Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana [Reggio Emilia] (ITA), Pepsi Basket Rimini (ITA), Lineltex AC Imola Basket (ITA), Áris BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE), Maroússi BC (GRE), AO Near East [Kaisariáni] (GRE), GS Nikas Peristéri [Athína] (GRE), CB Estudiantes [Madrid] (SPA), CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada (SPA), CB Casademont Girona (SPA), CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA), Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR), Türk Telekom SK [Ankara] (TUR), Limoges CSP (FRA), Olympique d’Antibes Basket (FRA), Le Mans Sarthe Basket (FRA), SLUC Nancy Basket (FRA), KK Alita [Alytus] (LIT), KK Šiauliai (LIT), KK Sema [Panevėžys] (LIT), KK Neptūnas [Klaipėda] (LIT), KK Beopetrol [Beograd] (YUG), KK FMP Železnik [Beograd] (YUG), KK Spartak [Subotica] (YUG), BK Lokomotiv [Mineral’nye Vody] (RUS), BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS), BK Ural Great [Perm’] (RUS), HKS Ericsson Bobry [Bytom] (POL), KS Pogoń Ruda Śląska (POL), WTK Anwil [Włocławek] (POL), Kouvolan Kouvot (FIN), Magic M7 [Borås] (SWE).

(a) Games played on 16-09-1999.

(b) Games played on 14-09-1999.

(c) Games played on 21-09-1999.

(d) The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 78-70, so it was necessary to play an extra-time to decide the winner of this match.

 

 

1/32 FINAL GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

BC Brother Gent - CB Casademont Girona

64-67 (39-29)

91-65 (50-32) (b)

AB Vacallo Win - Olympique d’Antibes Basket

62-51 (25-17)

65-70 (34-35)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

CB Casademont Girona - Olympique d’Antibes Basket

75-63 (42-26)

83-88 (39-41)

BC Brother Gent - AB Vacallo Win

68-70 (31-27)

85-65 (42-28)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

AB Vacallo Win - CB Casademont Girona

88-97 (42-42) (a)

98-81 (43-38) (c)

Olympique d’Antibes Basket - BC Brother Gent

75-71 (36-37)

81-86 (33-35)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).

(b) Game played on 4-11-1999.

(c) Game played on 18-11-1999.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB Casademont Girona

6

6

0

516

444

12

2. AB Vacallo Win

6

4

2

456

444

10

3. Olympique d’Antibes Basket

6

2

4

423

447

8

4. BC Brother Gent

6

0

6

414

474

6

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

Galatasaray SK - KK Loka Kava

79-59 (42-19)

56-91 (30-40)

KK Zrinjevac - Lineltex AC Imola Basket

93-95 (44-44) (a)

68-61 (40-35)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

KK Loka Kava - Lineltex AC Imola Basket

60-76 (38-33)

78-50 (42-23)

Galatasaray SK - KK Zrinjevac

88-66 (49-30)

73-83 (31-41)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

KK Zrinjevac - KK Loka Kava

81-57 (44-36)

60-58 (37-35)

Lineltex AC Imola Basket - Galatasaray SK

66-71 (30-37)

89-83 (44-40)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Galatasaray SK

6

6

0

501

403

12

2. Lineltex AC Imola Basket

6

4

2

466

424

10

3. KK Zrinjevac

6

1

5

432

451

7

4. KK Loka Kava

6

1

5

342

463

7

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

Maccabi Haifa BC - KK Nikol Fert

72-45 (26-27)

86-92 (42-42) (a)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

Maccabi Haifa BC - Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana

85-60 (37-25)

70-69 (26-30) (b)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana - KK Nikol Fert

96-71 (56-33)

75-71 (43-41)

NOTE: The Yugoslavian team KK Beopetrol, originally drawn in Group C, withdrew before the league stage.

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (77-77).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (58-58).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Maccabi Haifa BC

4

3

1

318

261

7

2. Bipop-Carire P. Reggiana

4

2

2

297

300

6

3. KK Nikol Fert

4

1

3

277

331

5

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Pepsi Basket Rimini

88-64 (39-33)

71-62 (38-36)

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Telindus Union Mons-Hainaut

92-51 (54-30)

93-86 (35-45)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

Pepsi Basket Rimini - Telindus Union Mons-Hainaut

85-89 (45-33)

58-73 (30-37)

CB Unicaja Málaga - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

65-53 (28-22)

72-82 (38-39)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Pepsi Basket Rimini

59-65 (32-34)

81-74 (39-37)

Telindus Union Mons-Hainaut - CB Unicaja Málaga

77-74 (35-41)

89-52 (49-18)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB Unicaja Málaga

6

4

2

460

389

10

2. Pepsi Basket Rimini

6

4

2

439

430

10

3. Telindus Union Mons-Hainaut

6

3

3

420

499

9

4. TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

6

1

5

436

437

7

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

Aeroporti di Roma Virtus - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC

73-68 (43-30)

66-79 (34-32)

Beşiktaş JK - BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft

62-52 (31-32)

74-76 (28-33)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

Hapoel Galil Elyon BC - BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft

86-71 (38-30)

78-87 (39-41)

Aeroporti di Roma Virtus - Beşiktaş JK

62-48 (31-24)

67-74 (36-36) (a)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

Beşiktaş JK - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC

69-70 (32-38)

78-75 (39-46)

BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft - Aeroporti di Roma Virtus

64-83 (32-40)

80-68 (37-37)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (63-63).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Aeroporti di Roma Virtus

6

6

0

451

381

12

2. Hapoel Galil Elyon BC

6

4

2

455

445

10

3. Beşiktaş JK

6

2

4

397

410

8

4. BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft

6

0

6

407

474

6

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

BK Lokomotiv - KK Alita

65-66 (30-25)

90-74 (34-34)

Piiloset Basket - BK Kyïv

95-77 (49-38)

100-87 (51-50)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

KK Alita - BK Kyïv

92-80 (47-38)

100-77 (45-39) (a)

BK Lokomotiv - Piiloset Basket

82-76 (36-48)

80-86 (47-42)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

Piiloset Basket - KK Alita

96-85 (42-48)

86-70 (43-32)

BK Kyïv - BK Lokomotiv

85-86 (44-47)

96-86 (39-42)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 27-10-1999.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Alita

6

4

2

496

485

10

2. BK Lokomotiv

6

4

2

489

483

10

3. Piiloset Basket

6

2

4

504

516

8

4. BK Kyïv

6

2

4

528

533

8

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

Maccabi Ramat-Gan BC - BC Sparta Praha

99-71 (36-42)

68-71 (32-28)

Maroússi BC - KK Zagreb

80-66 (42-28)

73-69 (33-38)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

BC Sparta Praha - Maroússi BC

63-103 (31-44)

85-82 (39-43)

Maccabi Ramat-Gan BC - KK Zagreb

77-69 (39-38)

75-80 (40-44)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

KK Zagreb - BC Sparta Praha

82-62 (42-22)

51-62 (33-31)

Maroússi BC - Maccabi Ramat-Gan BC

81-77 (37-31)

89-69 (38-29)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Maccabi Ramat-Gan BC

6

5

1

493

433

11

2. Maroússi BC

6

4

2

487

450

10

3. KK Zagreb

6

3

3

427

419

9

4. BC Sparta Praha

6

0

6

397

502

6

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

Magic M7 - KK Neptūnas

97-74 (50-36)

77-83 (48-53)

KS Pogoń Ruda Śląska - Kouvolan Kouvot

84-74 (40-39)

65-71 (36-35)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

KK Neptūnas - Kouvolan Kouvot

88-73 (51-32)

77-69 (35-31)

Magic M7 - KS Pogoń Ruda Śląska

86-85 (39-39)

98-97 (45-46)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

KS Pogoń Ruda Śląska - KK Neptūnas

74-67 (42-23)

62-77 (29-40)

Kouvolan Kouvot - Magic M7

71-92 (51-53)

84-67 (47-35)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Magic M7

6

5

1

539

472

11

2. KS Pogoń Ruda Śląska

6

5

1

489

451

11

3. KK Neptūnas

6

1

5

437

481

7

4. Kouvolan Kouvot

6

1

5

427

488

7

 

GROUP I

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

AD Ovarense Aerosoles - Limoges CSP

66-80 (34-40)

93-84 (42-36)

CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada - Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen

71-66 (30-35)

74-63 (30-37) (*)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

Limoges CSP - Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen

81-75 (38-39)

59-56 (24-25)

AD Ovarense Aerosoles - CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada

61-82 (32-41)

73-69 (31-42)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada - Limoges CSP

63-73 (28-39)

90-77 (52-37)

Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen - AD Ovarense Aerosoles

75-52 (39-28) (*)

74-65 (34-32)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Limoges CSP

6

5

1

473

424

11

2. Telindus RB Antwerpen

6

3

3

414

397

9

3. CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada

6

3

3

429

433

9

4. AD Ovarense Aerosoles

6

1

5

406

468

7

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

HKS Ericsson Bobry - BK UNIKS

67-78 (34-42)

71-66 (37-40)

BK Grodno-93 - KK Šiauliai

45-69 (19-37)

78-56 (38-21) (*)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

BK UNIKS - KK Šiauliai

76-59 (40-27)

74-66 (39-31)

HKS Ericsson Bobry - BK Grodno-93

77-52 (37-34)

80-84 (40-48)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

BK Grodno-93 - BK UNIKS

80-72 (35-36)

106-63 (49-39)

KK Šiauliai - HKS Ericsson Bobry

68-66 (30-39)

59-87 (41-44)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Šiauliai

6

5

1

435

368

11

2. BK UNIKS

6

4

2

469

409

10

3. HKS Ericsson Bobry

6

2

4

419

436

8

4. BK Grodno-93

6

1

5

376

486

7

 

GROUP K

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

BC Lugano - ÍRB

94-76 (40-37)

72-78 (28-40)

SLUC Nancy Basket - Äänekosken Huima

77-75 (44-42)

63-72 (33-36)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

ÍRB - Äänekosken Huima

84-76 (53-38)

79-100 (31-50)

SLUC Nancy Basket - BC Lugano

65-63 (29-34)

82-89 (44-44)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

ÍRB - SLUC Nancy Basket

67-101 (29-46)

90-73 (49-46)

Äänekosken Huima - BC Lugano

67-94 (33-48)

95-80 (47-36)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. SLUC Nancy Basket

6

6

0

494

423

12

2. BC Lugano

6

4

2

506

449

10

3. ÍRB

6

2

4

472

518

8

4. Äänekosken Huima

6

0

6

440

522

6

 

GROUP L

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

BK Ural Great - BK CSK Kyïv

74-90 (29-39)

85-93 (39-42) (a)

KK Sema - WTK Anwil

67-73 (37-39)

85-54 (47-22)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

BK Ural Great - WTK Anwil

83-79 (36-43)

89-75 (38-39)

BK CSK Kyïv - KK Sema

88-69 (35-26)

72-82 (38-48)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

KK Sema - BK Ural Great

41-90 (14-28)

66-53 (32-27) (b)

WTK Anwil - BK CSK Kyïv

83-62 (45-31)

86-79 (51-37)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).

(b) Game played on 28-10-1999.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. WTK Anwil

6

4

2

488

427

10

2. BK CSK Kyïv

6

4

2

493

470

10

3. BK Ural Great

6

4

2

481

437

10

4. KK Sema

6

0

6

356

484

6

 

GROUP M

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK - AO Near East

79-73 (50-47)

79-70 (38-24)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

AO Near East - KD Slovan

75-71 (38-34)

91-66 (43-34)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

KD Slovan - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

64-70 (32-32)

83-75 (40-38)

NOTE: The Yugoslavian team KK Spartak, originally drawn in Group M, withdrew before the league stage.

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Pınar Karşıyaka SK

4

3

1

302

291

7

2. AO Near East

4

2

2

293

311

6

3. KD Slovan

4

1

3

301

294

5

 

GROUP N

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

HKK Brotnjo - Türk Telekom SK

71-67 (40-35)

100-76 (45-33)

GS Nikas Peristéri - TVG Herzogtel Trier

85-51 (46-33)

73-91 (34-46)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

HKK Brotnjo - TVG Herzogtel Trier

87-85 (35-43) (a)

132-139 (62-61) (c)

Türk Telekom SK - GS Nikas Peristéri

81-80 (41-40) (b)

64-53 (36-31)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

GS Nikas Peristéri - HKK Brotnjo

77-68 (36-40)

85-84 (36-34)

TVG Herzogtel Trier - Türk Telekom SK

84-91 (36-40)

85-76 (33-34)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71).

(c) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (98-98 and 113-113).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. GS Nikas Peristéri

6

4

2

481

411

10

2. Türk Telekom SK

6

4

2

477

451

10

3. HKK Brotnjo

6

4

2

526

545

10

4. TVG Herzogtel Trier

6

0

6

501

578

6

 

GROUP O

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

Áris BC - BK Levski

87-79 (51-28)

74-77 (32-36) (a*)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

Áris BC - Apóllon FC

94-64 (51-31)

88-73 (42-35)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

Apóllon FC - BK Levski

89-80 (45-43)

110-72 (55-50)

NOTE: The Yugoslavian team KK FMP Železnik, originally drawn in Group O, withdrew before the league stage.

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (65-65).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Áris BC

4

3

1

331

305

7

2. Apóllon FC

4

2

2

313

357

6

3. BK Levski

4

1

3

343

325

5

 

GROUP P

Competition Day 1 (6-10-1999) / Competition Day 4 (3-11-1999)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - BC Sunair Oostende

92-72 (43-41)

61-58 (33-24) (*)

CAB - CB Estudiantes

81-95 (42-51)

93-82 (47-34)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1999) / Competition Day 5 (10-11-1999)

BC Sunair Oostende - CB Estudiantes

74-98 (32-47) (*)

79-75 (39-42)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - CAB

57-66 (18-23)

100-92 (41-43) (a)

Competition Day 3 (20-10-1999) / Competition Day 6 (17-11-1999)

CAB - BC Sunair Oostende

82-88 (46-45)

72-59 (36-38) (*)

CB Estudiantes - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

95-85 (45-35)

88-83 (51-32)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (82-82).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB Estudiantes

6

5

1

543

485

11

2. BC Sunair Oostende

6

3

3

442

468

9

3. CAB

6

2

4

470

497

8

4. Le Mans Sarthe Basket

6

2

4

472

477

8

 

 

1/16 FINAL

(8-12-1999 / 15-12-1999)

2A-1B (1): AB Vacallo Win - Galatasaray SK

58-69 (26-40)

82-66 (36-38)

2B-1A (2): Lineltex AC Imola Basket - CB Casademont Girona

72-83 (36-40)

85-78 (39-36)

2C-1D (3): Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana - CB Unicaja Málaga

67-74 (32-30)

61-55 (22-27)

2D-1C (4): Pepsi Basket Rimini - Maccabi Haifa BC

81-61 (39-38)

66-58 (35-28)

2E-1F (5): Hapoel Galil Elyon BC - KK Alita

88-61 (40-23)

81-65 (42-34)

2F-1E (6): BK Lokomotiv - Aeroporti di Roma Virtus

72-69 (38-33)

86-59 (55-19)

2G-1H (7): Maroússi BC - Magic M7

89-74 (44-45)

81-75 (36-39)

2H-1G (8): KS Pogoń Ruda Śląska - Maccabi Ramat-Gan BC

100-68 (50-33)

91-70 (39-36)

2I-1J (9): Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen - KK Šiauliai

69-66 (27-33)

69-71 (26-33)

2J-1I (10): BK UNIKS - Limoges CSP

64-86 (35-50)

93-69 (44-37)

2K-1L (11): BC Lugano - WTK Anwil

60-71 (36-34)

72-67 (39-33)

2L-1K (12): BK CSK Kyïv - SLUC Nancy Basket

74-73 (35-48)

68-73 (34-39)

2M-1N (13): AO Near East - GS Nikas Peristéri

73-80 (42-44)

66-63 (37-37)

2N-1M (14): Türk Telekom SK - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

78-72 (43-40)

66-65 (37-30)

2O-1P (15): Apóllon FC - CB Estudiantes

56-91 (31-52)

114-79 (56-36)

2P-1O (16): BC Sunair Oostende - Áris BC

75-65 (40-27) (a)

87-71 (41-36)

(a) Game played on 7-12-1999.

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(12-01-2000 / 19-01-2000)

1-3 (a): Galatasaray SK - CB Unicaja Málaga

67-64 (30-36)

86-68 (47-35)

2-4 (b): CB Casademont Girona - Pepsi Basket Rimini

67-65 (36-32)

72-79 (39-43)

5-7 (c): Hapoel Galil Elyon BC - Maroússi BC

80-77 (48-39)

70-54 (35-30)

6-8 (d): Aeroporti di Roma Virtus - KS Pogoń Ruda Śląska

66-64 (34-29)

75-77 (39-41)

9-11 (e): Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen - WTK Anwil

71-65 (34-39)

75-56 (31-28)

10-12 (f): Limoges CSP - BK CSK Kyïv

86-73 (41-27)

71-100 (36-43)

13-15 (g): GS Nikas Peristéri - CB Estudiantes

75-85 (52-41)

79-71 (36-36)

14-16 (h): Türk Telekom SK - Áris BC

82-59 (45-29)

62-73 (20-32)

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(9-02-2000 / 16-02-2000)

a-c (A): CB Unicaja Málaga - Maroússi BC

77-58 (31-30)

60-63 (28-29)

b-d (B): CB Casademont Girona - Aeroporti di Roma Virtus

61-67 (38-29)

66-78 (29-39)

e-g (C): WTK Anwil - CB Estudiantes

74-69 (32-27)

84-55 (44-27)

f-h (D): Limoges CSP - Türk Telekom SK

71-57 (38-34)

75-67 (37-32)

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(1-03-2000 / 8-03-2000)

A-C: CB Unicaja Málaga - CB Estudiantes

85-72 (48-37)

53-47 (26-22)

B-D: CB Casademont Girona - Limoges CSP

77-77 (47-46)

69-57 (35-22)

 

 

FINAL (FIRST LEG)

VENUE: Palais des Sports de Beaublanc (Limoges)

DATE: 22-03-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.500

REFEREES: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Efim Resser (GER)

FOULED OUT: -

TOP SCORER: Marcus Brown (31)

[Incidents: In the morning of the game, Jean-Jacques Conceição was taken to a police station to be interrogated in relation to an alleged economic malpractice by Didier Rose, majority shareholder of Limoges during the last season (when Conceição was playing for the French club). For the same reason, Božidar Maljković was also “arrested” by the French police at the end of the game.]

Limoges CSP - CB Unicaja Málaga

80-58 (43-29)

Limoges CSP (coach: Duško Ivanović)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Stéphane Dumas

4

4

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

1

-

2

3

21

8

# Marcus Brown

8

6

8

5

5

4

1

-

-

4

2

3

2

40

31

# Yann Bonato

8

3

2

1

6

5

1

3

-

1

2

4

2

28

14

# Harper Williams

5

4

2

-

2

2

9

-

-

3

3

1

2

38

10

# Frédéric Weis

4

3

-

-

-

-

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

27

6

Bruno Hamm

3

1

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

1

19

2

Jean-Philippe Méthélie

3

3

2

1

-

-

-

2

-

-

1

1

1

12

9

David Frigout

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

1

1

2

2

15

-

TOTAL

35

24

17

7

14

11

15

7

2

12

10

17

14

200

80

 

CB Unicaja Málaga (coach: Božidar Maljković)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Jean-Marc Jaumin

5

3

1

-

2

2

1

-

-

-

5

2

3

31

8

# Veljko Mršić

7

3

2

-

5

5

2

1

-

2

3

5

2

40

11

# Giancarlo Marcaccini

-

-

1

1

-

-

2

1

-

-

-

1

1

17

3

# Bryan Sallier

2

1

1

-

-

-

4

1

-

1

2

3

3

26

2

# Juan Antonio Orenga

9

8

1

-

-

-

1

1

-

1

1

1

2

25

16

Xavi Fernández

2

1

4

2

2

2

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

23

10

Jesús Lázaro

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

-

9

-

Jean-Jacques Conceição

2

2

1

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

1

2

4

20

4

Richard Petruška

3

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

9

4

TOTAL

30

20

12

3

9

9

13

4

-

4

16

16

18

200

58

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Unicaja cayó con estrépito en el partido de ida de la final de la Copa Korać y complicó el sueño de conquistar su primer título europeo. Únicamente durante los primeros trece minutos aguantó el cuadro andaluz el fuerte ritmo impuesto por el Limoges, ya que después tiró prácticamente el partido con ataques desorganizados, mala selección de tiro y un sinfín de pérdidas que posibilitaron fáciles contragolpes franceses. Además, Božidar Maljković se empeñó en mantener durante casi todo el encuentro una defensa zonal que un Marcus Brown en estado de gracia dinamitó con sus triples.

 

El partido tuvo un comienzo dinámico y equilibrado, en el que Limoges y Unicaja se dedicaron a intercambiar canastas con buenos movimientos de balón en ataque (20-18, min. 9). Sin embargo, mediado el primer tiempo Marcus Brown decidió echarse el equipo a las espaldas y asumió la mayoría de acciones ofensivas, con lo que el marcador se estiró hasta un 34-24 a falta de cuatro minutos para el descanso. El Unicaja se veía lastrado por su escasa capacidad reboteadora en ataque (únicamente un rechace ofensivo en los primeros veinte minutos) y esa falta de segundas opciones se dejó sentir. Además, las continuas pérdidas de balón del conjunto malagueño facilitaban la labor ofensiva de los franceses. Brown destrozaba una y otra vez la defensa zonal del Unicaja con sus lanzamientos exteriores y terminó de romper el partido con ocho puntos consecutivos. Al descanso se llegó con ventaja clara del Limoges (43-29).

 

La situación no varió excesivamente en la segunda mitad. La defensa asfixiante de los hombre de Ivanović forzaba constantes errores en los jugadores del Unicaja, y los múltiples balones perdidos permitían fulgurantes contragolpes de los franceses. Tras alcanzar el Limoges la máxima ventaja de todo el partido (53-35, min. 25), los malagueños se encomendaron a un espectacular Jaumin para reducir las diferencias hasta los nueve puntos (55-46, min. 30), pero no fue sino el canto del cisne de los hombres de Maljković. Marcus Brown se encargó de devolver el encuentro a su cauce anterior mediante dos triples consecutivos (61-46, min. 32), y desde ese momento la suerte del encuentro quedó echada. La precipitación se apoderó del Unicaja y los contragolpes del Limoges hicieron el resto. Al final, los malagueños cayeron por 22 puntos de diferencia (80-58), un margen que se antoja demasiado complicado de recuperar dentro de una semana en Ciudad Jardín.

 

FINAL (SECOND LEG)

VENUE: Pabellón “Ciudad Jardín” (Málaga)

DATE: 29-03-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT), Recep Ankaralı (TUR)

FOULED OUT: -

TOP SCORER: Marcus Brown (18)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Limoges CSP

60-51 (43-29)

CB Unicaja Málaga (coach: Božidar Maljković)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Jean-Marc Jaumin

3

2

5

2

-

-

2

-

-

1

2

2

4

28

10

# Dani Romero

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

2

15

3

# Veljko Mršić

4

1

3

1

2

2

2

1

-

2

1

5

3

34

7

# Bryan Sallier

4

2

2

1

4

2

4

1

3

2

2

1

4

25

9

# Juan Antonio Orenga

10

4

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

2

-

-

2

21

8

Giancarlo Marcaccini

1

1

1

1

-

-

4

2

-

-

-

-

1

11

5

Xavi Fernández

2

1

8

2

2

2

1

3

-

2

1

1

-

21

10

Jesús Lázaro

1