Saporta Cup 1999-2000

(From 21-09-1999 to 11-04-2000)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          48 teams (domestic Cup champions plus best qualified teams in the most important European leagues) enter a Preliminary Group Stage, divided into eight groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The top four teams from each group qualify for a 1/16 Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and away games), with winners advancing further to 1/8 Finals, 1/4 Finals and 1/2 Finals.

·          The final is played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

PRELIMINARY GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (21-09-1999) / Competition Day 6 (2-11-1999)

AEK BC [Athína] (GRE) - Honka Playboys [Espoo] (FIN)

88-51 (45-21)

64-76 (38-45)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC (ISR) - Spirou BC [Charleroi] (BEL)

76-81 (41-38) (*)

77-65 (35-28)

BK Cherno More [Varna] (BUL) - BK Avtodor [Saratov] (RUS)

77-76 (40-37)

67-72 (33-44)

Competition Day 2 (28-09-1999) / Competition Day 7 (9-11-1999)

Spirou BC - Honka Playboys

67-64 (35-26)

83-72 (42-35)

BK Cherno More - AEK BC

81-103 (39-51)

103-75 (61-36)

BK Avtodor - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

56-79 (25-40) (*)

84-79 (47-32) (*)

Competition Day 3 (5-10-1999) / Competition Day 8 (16-11-1999)

Honka Playboys - BK Cherno More

98-101 (35-50) (a)

86-89 (41-54) (c)

Spirou BC - BK Avtodor

78-64 (39-37)

69-68 (31-24) (*)

AEK BC - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

69-53 (33-26)

77-82 (42-40) (*)

Competition Day 4 (12-10-1999) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-1999)

BK Avtodor - Honka Playboys

76-69 (43-33) (*)

81-76 (34-38)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - BK Cherno More

87-78 (42-44) (*)

55-83 (28-37) (*)

AEK BC - Spirou BC

83-63 (42-29)

80-62 (45-37)

Competition Day 5 (19-10-1999) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-1999)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - Honka Playboys

83-69 (35-33) (*)

80-102 (48-51) (*)

BK Avtodor - AEK BC

60-78 (34-46)

83-59 (37-34)

BK Cherno More - Spirou BC

82-80 (39-41) (b)

90-102 (45-46)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (90-90).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (78-78).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. AEK BC

10

9

1

827

663

19

2. Hapoel Jerusalem BC

10

6

4

789

726

16

3. BK Cherno More

10

5

5

809

876

15

4. Spirou BC

10

5

5

756

750

15

5. Honka Playboys

10

3

7

748

827

13

6. BK Avtodor

10

2

8

682

769

12

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (21-09-1999) / Competition Day 6 (2-11-1999)

AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou [Levkosía] (CYP) - Pamesa Valencia BC (SPA)

54-73 (33-34)

105-66 (48-35)

KK Zadar (CRO) - KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela (SVN)

73-68 (37-33)

77-93 (31-51)

Tartu ÜSK Delta (EST) - BK Arsenal [Tula] (RUS)

63-72 (43-30)

88-67 (40-34)

Competition Day 2 (28-09-1999) / Competition Day 7 (9-11-1999)

KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela - AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou

80-68 (35-27)

89-71 (43-30)

Tartu ÜSK Delta - Pamesa Valencia BC

56-85 (23-45)

93-72 (57-23)

BK Arsenal - KK Zadar

49-70 (21-31)

113-72 (61-27)

Competition Day 3 (5-10-1999) / Competition Day 8 (16-11-1999)

AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou - Tartu ÜSK Delta

69-55 (39-26)

60-70 (23-38)

KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela - BK Arsenal

91-83 (41-38)

67-59 (32-24)

Pamesa Valencia BC - KK Zadar

71-66 (41-30)

59-74 (33-39)

Competition Day 4 (12-10-1999) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-1999)

BK Arsenal - AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou

70-67 (41-38)

84-74 (54-35)

KK Zadar - Tartu ÜSK Delta

69-65 (37-27)

61-86 (35-38)

Pamesa Valencia BC - KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela

82-73 (44-33)

81-74 (39-37)

Competition Day 5 (19-10-1999) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-1999)

AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou - KK Zadar

68-85 (41-48)

103-70 (55-29)

BK Arsenal - Pamesa Valencia BC

68-85 (34-39)

113-55 (65-24)

Tartu ÜSK Delta - KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela

84-71 (38-31) (a)

84-66 (47-32)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (67-67).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Pamesa Valencia BC

10

9

1

855

650

19

2. KK Zadar

10

8

2

817

675

18

3. AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou

10

4

6

705

776

14

4. KK Kovino. Savinjska Polzela

10

4

6

755

779

14

5. BK Arsenal

10

4

6

698

812

14

6. Tartu ÜSK Delta

10

1

9

649

787

11

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (21-09-1999) / Competition Day 6 (2-11-1999)

APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP) - Elan Sportif Chalonnais [Chalon-sur-Saône] (FRA)

51-65 (25-36)

74-37 (42-20)

Maccabi Ra‘anana BC (ISR) - Albacomp-UPC [Székesfehérvár] (HUN)

57-74 (34-31) (*)

71-70 (37-39) (*)

Ricoh Astronauts [Amsterdam] (NED) - KK Lietuvos Rytas [Vilnius] (LIT)

54-80 (28-45)

75-51 (39-30)

Competition Day 2 (28-09-1999) / Competition Day 7 (9-11-1999)

Albacomp-UPC - APOEL

100-79 (50-35)

40-83 (20-33)

Ricoh Astronauts - Elan Sportif Chalonnais

33-58 (12-27)

63-60 (32-24)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - Maccabi Ra‘anana BC

73-65 (36-31)

88-78 (43-32)

Competition Day 3 (5-10-1999) / Competition Day 8 (16-11-1999)

APOEL - Ricoh Astronauts

68-74 (34-38)

98-38 (49-11)

Albacomp-UPC - KK Lietuvos Rytas

82-71 (33-34)

95-83 (58-37)

Elan Sportif Chalonnais - Maccabi Ra‘anana BC

55-67 (31-36)

56-51 (28-16)

Competition Day 4 (12-10-1999) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-1999)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - APOEL

115-82 (49-42)

37-68 (23-30)

Maccabi Ra‘anana BC - Ricoh Astronauts

67-59 (28-30)

66-57 (32-27)

Elan Sportif Chalonnais - Albacomp-UPC

82-68 (43-31)

73-76 (37-40)

Competition Day 5 (19-10-1999) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-1999)

APOEL - Maccabi Ra‘anana BC

40-76 (19-34) (*)

93-41 (51-22)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - Elan Sportif Chalonnais

87-58 (44-33)

67-72 (36-33)

Ricoh Astronauts - Albacomp-UPC

61-53 (26-30)

64-66 (37-25)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Lietuvos Rytas

10

8

2

814

667

18

2. Maccabi Ra‘anana BC

10

6

4

696

608

16

3. Elan Sportif Chalonnais

10

6

4

649

604

16

4. Ricoh Astronauts

10

5

5

622

623

15

5. Albacomp-UPC

10

5

5

751

697

15

6. APOEL

10

0

10

513

846

10

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (21-09-1999) / Competition Day 6 (2-11-1999)

KK Bosna [Sarajevo] (BOS) - Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA)

60-100 (31-49)

80-67 (37-28)

PSG Racing Basket [Paris] (FRA) - Illiabum Clube [Ílhavo] (POR)

89-59 (39-39) (*)

98-103 (40-40) (a*)

KK Rabotnički [Skopje] (MAC) - MKS Hoop Pekaes [Pruszków] (POL)

64-65 (30-34)

84-41 (41-24)

Competition Day 2 (28-09-1999) / Competition Day 7 (9-11-1999)

Illiabum Clube - KK Bosna

75-79 (44-36)

84-71 (44-31)

KK Rabotnički - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

57-73 (28-38)

70-49 (38-26)

MKS Hoop Pekaes - PSG Racing Basket

64-91 (25-47) (*)

68-51 (29-21) (*)

Competition Day 3 (5-10-1999) / Competition Day 8 (16-11-1999)

KK Bosna - KK Rabotnički

59-52 (27-27)

51-82 (28-35)

Illiabum Clube - MKS Hoop Pekaes

61-83 (27-47)

89-65 (42-40)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - PSG Racing Basket

61-55 (27-29)

78-72 (40-36)

Competition Day 4 (12-10-1999) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-1999)

MKS Hoop Pekaes - KK Bosna

73-52 (35-27)

66-78 (31-43)

PSG Racing Basket - KK Rabotnički

83-43 (40-17) (*)

57-70 (31-41)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Illiabum Clube

93-52 (52-31)

68-99 (34-49)

Competition Day 5 (19-10-1999) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-1999)

KK Bosna - PSG Racing Basket

43-66 (30-33)

68-52 (34-18)

MKS Hoop Pekaes - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

81-77 (44-35)

83-92 (46-44)

KK Rabotnički - Illiabum Clube

68-76 (37-49)

67-68 (37-36) (*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (88-88).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. PSG Racing Basket

10

9

1

771

600

19

2. MKS Hoop Pekaes

10

8

2

760

668

18

3. Tau Cerámica Baskonia

10

7

3

808

659

17

4. KK Bosna

10

4

6

644

714

14

5. Illiabum Clube

10

1

9

692

855

11

6. KK Rabotnički

10

1

9

550

729

11

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (21-09-1999) / Competition Day 6 (2-11-1999)

UKJ SÜBA Basketball [St. Pölten] (AUT) - KK Partizan [Beograd] (YUG)

67-70 (30-31)

91-66 (40-29)

Telekom Baskets Bonn (GER) - FC Porto (POR)

67-69 (43-30)

81-89 (38-52)

BK Slovakofarma Pezinok (SVK) - Hercules BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE)

52-64 (37-32)

105-97 (48-46)

Competition Day 2 (28-09-1999) / Competition Day 7 (9-11-1999)

FC Porto - UKJ SÜBA Basketball

78-58 (35-31) (a)

56-68 (30-32)

BK Slovakofarma Pezinok - KK Partizan

65-70 (31-32)

89-93 (43-41) (b)

Hercules BC - Telekom Baskets Bonn

70-63 (32-26)

59-64 (36-31)

Competition Day 3 (5-10-1999) / Competition Day 8 (16-11-1999)

UKJ SÜBA Basketball - BK Slovakofarma Pezinok

72-81 (38-36)

88-66 (45-34) (*)

FC Porto - Hercules BC

74-60 (39-35)

65-58 (37-31)

KK Partizan - Telekom Baskets Bonn

76-70 (42-38)

77-68 (34-34) (*)

Competition Day 4 (12-10-1999) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-1999)

Hercules BC - UKJ SÜBA Basketball

86-53 (50-30)

75-90 (44-43)

Telekom Baskets Bonn - BK Slovakofarma Pezinok

84-95 (40-45)

69-76 (37-46)

KK Partizan - FC Porto

79-73 (41-44)

69-66 (36-34) (*)

Competition Day 5 (19-10-1999) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-1999)

UKJ SÜBA Basketball - Telekom Baskets Bonn

68-77 (38-39)

69-58 (31-36)

Hercules BC - KK Partizan

79-71 (41-28)

54-60 (25-29)

BK Slovakofarma Pezinok - FC Porto

83-76 (51-43)

80-63 (42-21)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 27-09-1999.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Hercules BC

10

9

1

743

656

19

2. FC Porto

10

6

4

726

686

16

3. BK Slovakofarma Pezinok

10

5

5

786

782

15

4. Telekom Baskets Bonn

10

5

5

731

718

15

5. KK Partizan

10

5

5

734

719

15

6. UKJ SÜBA Basketball

10

0

10

639

798

10

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (21-09-1999) / Competition Day 6 (2-11-1999)

Matáv Pécsi SE (HUN) - Kinder Virtus Bologna (ITA)

61-93 (37-46)

96-70 (49-35)

Norrköping Dolphins (SWE) - WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL)

79-96 (37-51)

93-63 (52-28) (*)

BK Ventspils (LAT) - Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

66-58 (22-24)

74-80 (35-35) (b)

Competition Day 2 (28-09-1999) / Competition Day 7 (9-11-1999)

Norrköping Dolphins - Matáv Pécsi SE

93-86 (48-44)

83-89 (42-40)

BK Ventspils - Kinder Virtus Bologna

54-84 (26-39)

92-65 (46-30)

Fenerbahçe SK - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

77-83 (36-37) (a)

84-76 (47-33)

Competition Day 3 (5-10-1999) / Competition Day 8 (16-11-1999)

Matáv Pécsi SE - BK Ventspils

71-69 (38-36)

71-47 (43-26)

Norrköping Dolphins - Fenerbahçe SK

94-92 (50-41)

97-84 (49-46)

Kinder Virtus Bologna - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

77-49 (49-36)

51-64 (25-34)

Competition Day 4 (12-10-1999) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-1999)

Fenerbahçe SK - Matáv Pécsi SE

73-54 (33-37)

57-61 (33-29)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - BK Ventspils

76-64 (43-30)

70-63 (39-34)

Kinder Virtus Bologna - Norrköping Dolphins

114-59 (53-31)

77-102 (48-49)

Competition Day 5 (19-10-1999) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-1999)

Matáv Pécsi SE - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

65-74 (31-36)

74-57 (39-23)

Fenerbahçe SK - Kinder Virtus Bologna

61-77 (36-45)

86-39 (52-22)

BK Ventspils - Norrköping Dolphins

75-80 (45-38)

87-91 (46-54)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (69-69).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (65-65).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Kinder Virtus Bologna

10

10

0

885

586

20

2. WKS Śląsk Wrocław

10

7

3

743

692

17

3. BK Ventspils

10

5

5

705

732

15

4. Norrköping Dolphins

10

4

6

805

929

14

5. Fenerbahçe SK

10

3

7

708

765

13

6. Matáv Pécsi SE

10

1

9

651

793

11

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (21-09-1999) / Competition Day 6 (2-11-1999)

Adecco Olimpia Milano (ITA) - Plannja Basket [Luleå] (SWE)

86-67 (39-38)

66-60 (32-27)

Darüşşafaka SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - BBC Okapi Aalst (BEL)

85-74 (46-35)

101-80 (49-41)

London Towers (ENG) - KK Split (CRO)

84-88 (43-44)

82-81 (39-42)

Competition Day 2 (28-09-1999) / Competition Day 7 (9-11-1999)

BBC Okapi Aalst - Plannja Basket

68-81 (38-35)

67-80 (40-41)

London Towers - Adecco Olimpia Milano

56-77 (34-47)

80-82 (42-42)

KK Split - Darüşşafaka SK

75-76 (34-40)

81-65 (42-33)

Competition Day 3 (5-10-1999) / Competition Day 8 (16-11-1999)

Plannja Basket - London Towers

72-65 (38-41)

67-78 (27-34)

BBC Okapi Aalst - KK Split

60-71 (32-33)

78-82 (40-36) (*)

Adecco Olimpia Milano - Darüşşafaka SK

82-87 (48-46)

64-60 (34-33)

Competition Day 4 (12-10-1999) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-1999)

KK Split - Plannja Basket

104-82 (46-35) (*)

89-63 (39-23)

Darüşşafaka SK - London Towers

100-76 (45-43)

75-73 (39-42)

Adecco Olimpia Milano - BBC Okapi Aalst

92-68 (42-38)

68-74 (38-40)

Competition Day 5 (19-10-1999) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-1999)

Plannja Basket - Darüşşafaka SK

72-91 (39-54)

88-79 (46-46)

KK Split - Adecco Olimpia Milano

77-66 (35-26)

72-84 (32-48)

London Towers - BBC Okapi Aalst

102-79 (53-32)

109-101 (51-55)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Darüşşafaka SK

10

8

2

825

759

18

2. KK Split

10

6

4

787

773

16

3. Plannja Basket

10

5

5

753

772

15

4. Adecco Olimpia Milano

10

4

6

749

719

14

5. BBC Okapi Aalst

10

4

6

789

831

14

6. London Towers

10

3

7

789

838

13

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (21-09-1999) / Competition Day 6 (2-11-1999)

Torpan Pojat [Helsinki] (FIN) - KK Sakalai [Vilnius] (LIT)

63-70 (36-34) (*)

100-82 (51-51) (*)

KK Krka [Novo Mesto] (SVN) - Frankfurt Skyliners (GER)

63-78 (30-33)

47-69 (23-39)

BK Mlékárna Kunín [Nový Jičín] (CZR) - KK Radnički [Beograd] (YUG)

72-69 (30-36) (*)

98-83 (50-43)

Competition Day 2 (28-09-1999) / Competition Day 7 (9-11-1999)

KK Krka - Torpan Pojat

90-46 (50-21)

66-82 (38-34) (*)

BK Mlékárna Kunín - KK Sakalai

71-83 (35-50) (*)

72-62 (25-36) (*)

KK Radnički - Frankfurt Skyliners

73-46 (38-19)

83-67 (43-29)

Competition Day 3 (5-10-1999) / Competition Day 8 (16-11-1999)

Torpan Pojat - BK Mlékárna Kunín

74-54 (28-28) (*)

82-85 (44-43) (*)

KK Krka - KK Radnički

62-58 (27-28)

65-76 (24-38)

Frankfurt Skyliners - KK Sakalai

73-74 (47-34)

75-76 (43-45) (*)

Competition Day 4 (12-10-1999) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-1999)

KK Radnički - Torpan Pojat

69-64 (39-26)

73-72 (36-34) (*)

BK Mlékárna Kunín - Frankfurt Skyliners

70-85 (46-34) (*)

73-70 (34-34)

KK Sakalai - KK Krka

78-74 (53-33) (*)

95-62 (45-28)

Competition Day 5 (19-10-1999) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-1999)

Torpan Pojat - Frankfurt Skyliners

62-100 (30-49) (*)

89-58 (33-33)

KK Radnički - KK Sakalai

80-77 (43-41)

100-95 (48-53)

BK Mlékárna Kunín - KK Krka

87-84 (43-34) (*)

79-72 (43-42)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Krka

10

7

3

774

659

17

2. Frankfurt Skyliners

10

7

3

750

681

17

3. KK Sakalai

10

7

3

791

771

17

4. KK Radnički

10

4

6

746

736

14

5. Torpan Pojat

10

3

7

673

808

13

6. BK Mlékárna Kunín

10

2

8

723

802

12

 

 

1/16 FINAL

(11-01-2000 / 18-01-2000)

4B-1A (1): KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela - AEK BC

51-86 (21-45)

68-44 (40-21)

3B-2A (2): AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

67-93 (33-39)

95-66 (53-32) (a)

3A-2B (3): BK Cherno More - KK Zadar

63-73 (38-40)

99-70 (39-33)

4A-1B (4): Spirou BC - Pamesa Valencia BC

74-81 (38-45)

82-75 (43-38)

4D-1C (5): KK Bosna - KK Lietuvos Rytas

65-71 (28-32)

103-73 (52-31)

3D-2C (6): Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Maccabi Ra‘anana BC

68-62 (45-35)

67-71 (30-32)

3C-2D (7): Elan Sportif Chalonnais - MKS Hoop Pekaes

76-57 (43-30)

88-77 (45-29)

4C-1D (8): Ricoh Astronauts - PSG Racing Basket

60-61 (40-30)

75-70 (31-36) (b)

4F-1E (9): Norrköping Dolphins - Hercules BC

64-87 (35-47)

119-80 (61-49)

3F-2E (10): BK Ventspils - FC Porto

47-77 (28-42)

80-75 (37-33)

3E-2F (11): BK Slovakofarma Pezinok - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

79-86 (36-41)

84-81 (41-45)

4E-1F (12): Telekom Baskets Bonn - Kinder Virtus Bologna

56-67 (25-35)

87-69 (40-31)

4H-1G (13): KK Radnički - Darüşşafaka SK

77-66 (41-34)

75-60 (42-33) (a)

3H-2G (14): KK Sakalai - KK Split

86-97 (38-50)

89-80 (37-37) (a)

3G-2H (15): Plannja Basket - Frankfurt Skyliners

63-74 (22-36)

71-58 (32-27)

4G-1H (16): Adecco Olimpia Milano - KK Krka

62-55 (28-34)

57-56 (36-36)

(a) Games played on 19-01-2000.

(b) The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 62-63, so it was necessary to play an extra-time to decide the winner of this match.

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(8-02-2000 / 15-02-2000)

6-1 (a): Tau Cerámica Baskonia - AEK BC

67-71 (29-43)

85-65 (40-32)

7-4 (b): Elan Sportif Chalonnais - Pamesa Valencia BC

83-75 (48-37)

71-36 (44-19)

2-5 (c): Hapoel Jerusalem BC - KK Lietuvos Rytas

78-91 (36-50)

66-70 (36-37)

3-8 (d): KK Zadar - PSG Racing Basket

76-57 (51-36) (a)

72-67 (36-33) (b)

14-9 (e): KK Split - Hercules BC

63-71 (31-31)

79-66 (35-32)

15-12 (f): Frankfurt Skyliners - Kinder Virtus Bologna

62-57 (37-26)

83-53 (47-25)

10-13 (g): FC Porto - Darüşşafaka SK

81-78 (34-56)

49-54 (22-26)

11-16 (h): WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Adecco Olimpia Milano

75-57 (37-26)

64-62 (29-30)

(a) Game played on 9-02-2000.

(b) Game played on 16-02-2000.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(29-02-2000 / 7-03-2000)

a-e (A): AEK BC - Hercules BC

84-73 (46-44) (a)

73-70 (41-34)

f-b (B): Kinder Virtus Bologna - Pamesa Valencia BC

85-61 (36-34) (a)

78-59 (37-25) (b)

c-g (C): KK Lietuvos Rytas - FC Porto

93-73 (44-35)

87-77 (45-33)

h-d (D): WKS Śląsk Wrocław - KK Zadar

56-63 (29-33)

69-64 (39-32)

(a) Games played on 1-03-2000.

(b) Game played on 8-03-2000.

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(21-03-2000 / 28-03-2000)

D-A: KK Zadar - AEK BC

75-70 (36-41) (a)

82-67 (43-43)

C-B: KK Lietuvos Rytas - Kinder Virtus Bologna

70-60 (37-33)

83-71 (39-37)

(a) Game played on 22-03-2000.

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Centre Intercommunal de Glace de Malley (Lausanne)

DATE: 11-04-2000 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREES: Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Eduardo Sancha (SPA)

FOULED OUT: Tsakalidis (37’)

TOP SCORER: Predrag Danilović (18)

MVP: Anthony Bowie

AEK BC - Kinder Virtus Bologna

83-76 (46-33)

AEK BC (coach: Dušan Ivković)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Angelos Koronios

1

1

5

3

-

-

2

-

-

2

1

3

4

27

11

# Anthony Bowie

5

5

2

1

3

2

2

2

-

1

2

3

1

33

15

# Michalis Kakiouzis

6

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

-

3

2

3

2

21

12

# Martin Müürsepp

9

5

2

-

8

5

2

4

-

1

2

1

2

32

15

# Iakovos Tsakalidis

3

2

-

-

5

3

2

-

-

1

3

-

5

21

7

Steve Hansell

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

3

-

3

13

-

Dan O’Sullivan

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

1

-

7

-

Nikos Chatzis

4

2

3

2

7

6

1

-

-

1

-

2

4

28

16

Dimos Dikoudis

4

3

-

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

3

18

7

TOTAL

33

22

13

7

27

18

12

7

-

10

15

13

24

200

83

 

Kinder Virtus Bologna (entrenador: Ettore Messina)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Alessandro Abbio

6

4

3

2

3

2

1

2

-

1

5

3

4

28

16

# Predrag Danilović

8

5

3

1

5

5

-

1

-

1

6

4

2

36

18

# Hugo Sconochini

5

3

1

-

5

3

1

-

-

3

4

2

2

35

9

# Nikos Ekonomou

4

4

2

1

6

5

2

1

-

1

1

-

3

29

16

# Michael Andersen

1

1

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

1

2

-

3

17

2

Saulius Štombergas

6

2

4

2

5

3

3

-

-

-

-

1

4

26

13

Alessandro Frosini

3

1

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

2

-

1

4

29

2

TOTAL

33

20

13

6

24

18

12

5

-

9

18

11

22

200

76

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Treinta y dos años después de lograr su primera Recopa de Europa, el AEK de Atenas ha vuelto a proclamarse campeón de este torneo europeo al derrotar en la final a la Kinder de Bolonia, en un partido que suponía la revancha de la final de la Euroliga de 1998, que enfrentó a estos mismos equipos y que entonces acabó con victoria italiana. La escuadra boloñesa llegaba a la final muy mermada por las lesiones, sin su máxima estrella Antoine Rigaudeau y con Alessandro Frosini como único pívot clásico, por lo que Ettore Messina se vio obligado a presentar un cinco inicial de circunstancias.

 

Los inicios del partido fueron de dominio de la Kinder (2-10, m. 4), con Abbio dirigiendo inteligentemente a su equipo y Danilović anotando con fluidez. El partido se igualó tras un parcial de 12-2 favorable al AEK (14-12, min. 7), y posteriormente el cuadro boloñés tomó de nuevo la iniciativa gracias a una serie de canastas de Danilović y Sconochini (24-29, min. 14). La entrada en pista del escolta Nikos Chatzis sirvió para voltear el marcador y dar un nuevo rumbo al partido. El AEK dinamitó la zona italiana con una serie de triples y logró un espectacular parcial de 22-4 para llegar al descanso con una clara ventaja de trece puntos (46-33). Las estadísticas de ambos conjuntos en la primera mitad eran harto elocuentes: mientras que el AEK había logrado unos excelentes porcentajes de lanzamiento (11/16 en tiros de dos y 6/8 en triples), el banquillo de la Kinder no había anotado un solo punto.

 

En la reanudación, el escolta norteamericano Anthony Bowie (auténtica “bestia negra” de la Kinder, a la que también derrotó en la final de la Euroliga de 1999 cuando jugaba en el Žalgiris) se erigió en el jugador más destacado del AEK, mientras que en la Kinder era el alero lituano Štombergas el encargado de mantener a su equipo dentro del partido. A los últimos minutos se llegó con mínima ventaja griega (76-74) y posesión de balón para los italianos. Era el momento del partido. Sin embargo, Abbio se dejó robar un balón importantísimo por Müürsepp, que anotó a continuación para situar un 78-74 que prácticamente sellaba la victoria final del AEK.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the final)

AEK BC (ΑΕΚ BC)

Kinder Virtus Bologna

4. Nikos Papanikolopoulos (Νίκος Παπανικολόπουλος) (PG) GRE

5. Dimitris Misiakos (Δημήτρης Μισιακός) (F) GRE

5. Miltos Moschou (Μίλτος Μόσχου) (PF) GRE

5. Nick Donovan (C) ENG

6. Steve Hansell (G) ENG

7. Vasilis Kikilias (Βασίλης Κικίλιας) (F) GRE

8. Dan O’Sullivan (C) USA

9. Nikos Chatzis (Νίκος Χατζής) (G) GRE

10. Angelos Koronios (Άγγελος Κορωνιός) (PG) GRE

10. Giannis Vafopoulos (Γιάννης Βαφόπουλος) (F) GRE

11. Dimos Dikoudis (Δήμος Ντικούδης) (PF) GRE

12. Iakovos Tsakalidis (Ιάκωβος Τσακαλίδης) (C) GRE

13. Martin Müürsepp (PF) EST

14. Anthony Bowie (G) USA

15. Michalis Kakiouzis (Μιχάλης Κακιούζης) (F) GRE

Alexandros Kossenas (Αλέξανδρος Κοσσένας) (G) GRE

COACH: Dušan Ivković YUG

5. Predrag Danilović (G) YUG

6. Luca Ansaloni (G) ITA

6. Davide Bonora (PG) ITA

7. Alessandro Abbio (G) ITA

8. Nikos Ekonomou (Νίκος Οικονόμου) (PF) GRE

9. Saulius Štombergas (F) LIT

9. Darnell Mee (G) USA

10. Hugo Ariel Sconochini (G) ARG

11. Augusto Binelli (C) ITA

12. Alessandro Frosini (C) ITA

12. Paolo Barlera (C) ITA

13. Michael Andersen (C) DEN

14. Antoine Rigaudeau (PG) FRA

14. Fabio Ruini (PG) ITA

15. David Andersen (PF) AUS

Antonio Siniscalco (PG) ITA

COACH: Ettore Messina ITA

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco