Champions Cup 1989-90

(From 28-09-1989 to 19-04-1990)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          27 teams (domestic champions plus title holder) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.

·          The eight remaining teams after the knock-out rounds enter a 1/4 Final Group Stage, played as a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The top four teams after the 1/4 Final Group Stage qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(28-09-1989 / 5-10-1989)

BV Commodore Den Helder (NED) - BBC Steiner Bayreuth (FRG)

97-75 (46-41)

97-79 (47-38)

KS Partizani [Tiranë] (ALB) - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen (BEL)

68-89 (32-40)

113-64 (67-32)

BK Stroitel’ [Kiev] (USSR) - Csepel SC [Budapest] (HUN)

131-98 (64-50)

94-97 (50-55)

Eczacıbaşı SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL)

61-100 (26-49)

85-79 (42-37)

Bracknell Tigers BC (ENG) - Keflavík (ICE)

144-105 (79-44)

91-106 (39-56)

SL Benfica [Lisboa] (POR) - Philips Olimpia Milano (ITA)

99-112 (49-55)

92-73 (46-34)

Helsingin NMKY (FIN) - Pully Basket (SWI)

87-90 (50-44)

104-90 (52-42)

Täby Basket (SWE) - BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza (CZE)

83-71 (43-39)

95-61 (47-37)

GSS Keravnós [Levkosía] (CYP) - BK Balkan [Botevgrad] (BUL)

87-105 (34-57)

84-75 (39-39)

BBC US Hiefenech [Heffingen] (LUX) - BK Klosterneuburg (AUT)

81-89 (42-43)

98-101 (53-50)

Skovlunde BK (DEN) - MIM Livingston (SCO)

62-74 (26-44)

86-59 (40-31)

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(26-10-1989 / 2-11-1989)

BV Commodore Den Helder - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen

99-70 (58-39)

84-70 (50-34)

BK Stroitel’ - KKS Lech Poznań

104-88 (64-49)

101-84 (45-43)

Bracknell Tigers BC - Philips Olimpia Milano

95-115 (43-53)

126-103 (60-47)

Pully Basket - Limoges CSP (FRA)

95-115 (43-49)

127-102 (69-52)

BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza - FC Barcelona (SPA)

74-85 (39-39)

93-71 (47-30)

BK Balkan - AS Áris [Thessaloníkê] (GRE)

91-107 (52-51)

119-88 (65-48)

BK Klosterneuburg - Maccabi Elite SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR)

84-103 (35-59)

86-62 (37-26)

MIM Livingston - KK Jugoplastika Split (YUG)

84-97 (36-46)

122-65 (56-44)

 

 

1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE

Competition Day 1 (7-12-1989) / Competition Day 8 (8-02-1990)

Maccabi Elite SC - Limoges CSP

78-88 (39-48)

100-75 (50-31)

AS Áris - KKS Lech Poznań

116-92 (60-42)

78-103 (38-44)

BV Commodore Den Helder - Philips Olimpia Milano

81-89 (39-40)

104-87 (57-33)

KK Jugoplastika Split - FC Barcelona

86-73 (43-33)

79-73 (37-37) (*)

Competition Day 2 (14-12-1989) / Competition Day 9 (22-02-1990)

KKS Lech Poznań - Maccabi Elite SC

73-86 (37-45)

93-81 (43-37)

Limoges CSP - BV Commodore Den Helder

112-80 (51-46)

84-88 (49-43)

FC Barcelona - AS Áris

90-56 (43-25)

94-100 (54-47)

Philips Olimpia Milano - KK Jugoplastika Split

73-84 (36-45)

95-89 (48-47)

Competition Day 3 (4-01-1990) / Competition Day 10 (1-03-1990)

Maccabi Elite SC - BV Commodore Den Helder

96-83 (50-43)

81-83 (37-42)

FC Barcelona - KKS Lech Poznań

125-73 (66-47) (*)

81-113 (30-58)

KK Jugoplastika Split - Limoges CSP

103-83 (54-51)

100-93 (47-54)

AS Áris - Philips Olimpia Milano

95-77 (51-35)

100-92 (39-48)

Competition Day 4 (11-01-1990) / Competition Day 11 (8-03-1990)

Maccabi Elite SC - FC Barcelona

74-84 (42-51)

107-85 (58-39) (*)

BV Commodore Den Helder - KK Jugoplastika Split

76-83 (48-38)

105-78 (54-34)

KKS Lech Poznań - Philips Olimpia Milano

92-104 (46-52)

99-82 (43-33)

Limoges CSP - AS Áris

94-84 (49-37)

89-79 (38-40)

Competition Day 5 (18-01-1990) / Competition Day 12 (15-03-1990)

KK Jugoplastika Split - Maccabi Elite SC

79-61 (33-30)

87-93 (47-52)

Philips Olimpia Milano - FC Barcelona

94-93 (47-44)

97-85 (49-49)

AS Áris - BV Commodore Den Helder

110-102 (54-43)

72-99 (28-51)

Limoges CSP - KKS Lech Poznań

115-90 (59-41)

91-118 (39-62)

Competition Day 6 (25-01-1990) / Competition Day 13 (22-03-1990)

Maccabi Elite SC - Philips Olimpia Milano

88-76 (41-40)

106-104 (61-53)

KK Jugoplastika Split - AS Áris

85-89 (43-51)

79-80 (44-45)

FC Barcelona - Limoges CSP

72-63 (32-30) (*)

91-103 (53-53) (*)

BV Commodore Den Helder - KKS Lech Poznań

83-71 (38-33)

96-111 (45-61)

Competition Day 7 (1-02-1990) / Competition Day 14 (29-03-1990)

AS Áris - Maccabi Elite SC

98-81 (49-32)

94-92 (54-47)

Philips Olimpia Milano - Limoges CSP

99-104 (43-43)

85-76 (43-34)

KKS Lech Poznań - KK Jugoplastika Split

73-120 (38-53)

98-74 (53-44)

BV Commodore Den Helder - FC Barcelona

56-67 (31-32) (*)

88-73 (29-42) (a)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (68-68).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. FC Barcelona

14

12

2

1291

1084

26

2. KK Jugoplastika Split

14

11

3

1277

1114

25

3. Limoges CSP

14

10

4

1320

1217

24

4. AS Áris

14

8

6

1296

1224

22

5. Philips Olimpia Milano

14

7

7

1271

1279

21

6. Maccabi Elite SC

14

6

8

1185

1241

20

7. BV Commodore Den Helder

14

2

12

1147

1291

16

8. KKS Lech Poznań

14

0

14

1147

1484

14

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Zaragoza, Spain)

 

1/2 FINAL

(17-04-1990)

1-4: FC Barcelona - AS Áris

104-83 (45-36)

2-3: KK Jugoplastika Split - Limoges CSP

101-83 (51-44)

 

PLACES 3-4

(19-04-1990)

AS Áris - Limoges CSP

91-103 (51-54)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Pabellón “Príncipe Felipe” (Zaragoza)

DATE: 19-04-1990 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 11.000

REFEREES: Wiesław Zych (POL), Paolo Zanon (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Rađa (36’) / Costa (40’), Wood (40’), Solozábal (40’)

TOP SCORER: Toni Kukoč (20)

KK Jugoplastika Split - FC Barcelona

72-67 (40-36)

KK Jugoplastika Split (coach: Božidar Maljković)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Zoran Sretenović

1

1

5

-

4

3

4

1

-

2

1

2

3

32

5

# Duško Ivanović

11

4

-

-

5

4

1

2

-

1

2

3

4

34

12

# Velimir Perasović

8

3

2

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

3

3

23

12

# Goran Sobin

5

2

-

-

3

3

3

1

-

-

1

-

4

27

7

# Dino Rađa

6

4

-

-

5

4

3

1

2

3

1

-

5

25

12

Luka Pavićević

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

2

9

-

Toni Kukoč

7

4

5

3

7

3

5

2

1

-

2

1

4

27

20

Žan Tabak

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Zoran Savić

2

1

-

-

2

2

4

3

-

-

-

-

4

22

4

TOTAL

41

19

13

5

26

19

20

10

3

8

9

9

29

200

72

 

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Nacho Solozábal

1

-

2

1

2

2

1

1

-

-

1

1

5

21

5

# Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi”

6

2

2

-

7

6

1

3

-

2

3

-

2

35

10

# Andrés Jiménez

11

4

-

-

2

-

1

-

-

-

3

4

3

28

8

# David Wood

6

4

3

-

5

4

1

3

1

-

-

-

5

29

12

# Audie Norris

9

7

-

-

4

4

9

1

2

1

2

1

3

32

18

Quim Costa

-

-

4

-

4

3

3

-

-

3

1

3

5

26

3

Xavi Crespo

1

1

1

-

3

3

1

-

-

1

-

-

3

12

5

Ferrán Martínez

7

3

-

-

-

-

3

3

-

1

-

1

1

17

6

TOTAL

41

21

12

1

27

22

20

11

3

8

10

10

27

200

67

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Por segundo año consecutivo, los jóvenes talentos balcánicos de la Jugoplastika se alzaron con el máximo trofeo continental. Su rival, el Barcelona, había realizado una fase previa portentosa, y además contaba con la ventaja de jugar en territorio nacional, con lo que se presentaban en la final como claros favoritos. Pero, una vez más, el magnífico juego de fundamentos de los jóvenes Kukoč, Rađa, Savić, Perasović y compañía, unido a una resistencia mental impropia de su edad, acabaron decantando la balanza a su favor.

 

Los azulgrana salieron a la pista pasados de revoluciones, como si pretendieran acabar con el rival a las primeras de cambio. Deseaban imponer su ritmo de juego desde el primer minuto e intimidar a los yugoslavos con una defensa superagresiva. Epi y Solozábal perseguían a Ivanović y Sretenović como posesos, realizando un gran desgaste físico. Este esfuerzo tan sólo se vio traducido en una mínima ventaja (10-15, min. 6), a costa de que Solozábal cometiera su tercera falta personal en apenas seis minutos y tuviera que retirarse al banquillo (lo que hizo que el juego del Barcelona se resintiera notablemente, ya que su sustituto, Costa, impuso un ritmo demasiado alocado). La Jugoplastika, mientras tanto, dosificaba mejor sus fuerzas, a la espera de capear el temporal (el del rival y el de unos árbitros excesivamente permisivos con los locales). Sus ataques eran largos y buscaban siempre al hombre que se quedaba libre como resultado de las constantes ayudas defensivas del Barcelona. Esto, unido a la zona planteada por Maljković, hizo que los yugoslavos empezaran a escaparse en el marcador (31-22, min. 16). Únicamente los destellos esporádicos de algunos jugadores azulgrana y los errores en los tiros libres de Kukoč mantuvieron un resultado equilibrado al final del la primera parte (40-36, tras un increíble triple en el último segundo de Perasović desde su propia pista).

 

La segunda mitad continuó por los mismos derroteros: la Jugoplastika marcaba el ritmo del partido y el Barcelona iba a remolque. Los yugoslavos, gracias a una magnífica defensa, lograron dejar al Barcelona sin anotar un solo punto en cuatro minutos, y con un parcial de 8-0 en este periodo se escaparon de nuevo en el marcador (52-43, min. 28). Sin embargo, la pérdida de concentración de los hombres de Maljković mediado el segundo tiempo fue aprovechada por los azulgrana para recortar diferencias, hasta llegar a igualar el marcador con un triple de Solozábal (59-59, min. 33) y posteriormente incluso ponerse por delante tras un contraataque culminado con un mate de Jiménez (59-61, min. 34). El Pabellón “Príncipe Felipe” estallaba de júbilo, con unos aficionados azulgrana que comenzaban a soñar con la primera Copa de Europa del Barcelona. Pero los catalanes continuaban cometiendo demasiados errores en ataque, y esto, unido al hecho de que Kukoč decidió asumir la responsabilidad atacante en estos instantes finales, acabó por sentenciar la final a favor de la Jugoplastika. Tras un nuevo estirón de los de Split (70-63, min. 36), los hombres de Aíto fueron presa del nerviosismo y la precipitación (reflejado claramente en un mate de espaldas fallado por Norris sin apenas oposición) y no pudieron siquiera forzar un final igualado de partido. Un dato significativo: el Barcelona tan sólo anotó cuatro puntos en los últimos seis minutos de partido —una canasta de Wood y dos tiros libres de Epi—, escaso bagaje para un equipo que aspiraba a reinar en Europa.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the Final Four)

KK Jugoplastika Split

FC Barcelona

4. Zoran Sretenović (PG) YUG

5. Velimir Perasović (G) YUG

6. Luka Pavićević (PG) YUG

7. Toni Kukoč (F) YUG

8. Goran Sobin (C) YUG

9. Paško Tomić (F) YUG

10. Petar Naumoski (G) YUG

11. Žan Tabak (C) YUG

11. Josip Lovrić (C) YUG

12. Duško Ivanović (G) YUG

13. Zoran Savić (PF) YUG

14. Dino Rađa (C) YUG

15. Aramis Naglić (PF) YUG

Teo Čizmić (PF) YUG

Velibor Radović (F) YUG

COACH: Božidar Maljković YUG

4. Andrés Jiménez Fernández (PF) (6-06-1962) SPA

5. Joaquim “Quim” Costa Puig (PG) (30-10-1957) SPA

6. Xavier Marín Villanova (F) (28-02-1971) SPA

6. Óscar de la Torre Fabregat (F) (5-06-1971) SPA

7. Ignacio “Nacho” Solozábal Igartua (PG) (8-01-1958) SPA

8. Claudi Martínez Farré (F) (18-01-1971) SPA

8. Stephen Dale “Steve” Trumbo Hawkes (C) (20-05-60) SPA

9. Arturo Jesús Llopis Carbonell (C) (25-01-1971) SPA

10. David Leroy Wood (PF) (30-11-1964)* USA

11. Lisard González Termens (F) (26-08-1971) SPA

11. Paul Stanford Thompson (F) (25-05-1961)* USA

12. Xavier “Xavi” Crespo Clará (F) (7-05-1966) SPA

13. Ferrán Martínez Garriga (C) (25-04-1968) SPA

14. Audie James Norris (C) (18-12-1960) USA

15. Juan Antonio San Epifanio Ruiz “Epi” (F) (12-06-1959) SPA

COACH: Alejandro “Aíto” García Reneses (20-12-1946) SPA

* Thompson started the season as the second foreign player of FC Barcelona, together with Audie Norris, but he was cut in December 1989 and replaced by David Wood (who in time had been hired before to substitute Norris during his injury period).

Limoges CSP

AS Áris (ΑΣ Άρης)

4. Jimmy Vérove (F) FRA

5. Pascal Jullien (PG) FRA

7. Richard Dacoury (F) FRA

8. Michael Brooks (PF) USA

9. Stéphane Ostrowski (C) FRA

10. Ken Dancy (G) FRA

11. Don Collins (F) USA

12. Jean-Marc Setier (C) FRA

13. Valéry Demory (PG) FRA

14. Georges Vestris (C) FRA

15. Bruno Ninet (F) FRA

19. Stéphane Dheygers (C) FRA

20. Frédéric Astier (G) FRA

COACH: Michel Gómez FRA

4. Vasilis Lypiridis (Βασίλης Λυπηρίδης) (PF) GRE

5. Panagiotis Giannakis (Παναγιώτης Γιαννάκης) (PG) GRE

6. Nikos Gallis (Νίκος Γκάλης) (G) GRE

7. Slobodan Subotić (F)* YUG

8. Mike Jones (F)** USA

9. Michalis Romanidis (Mιχάλης Pωμανίδης) (PF) GRE

10. Nikos Tsirakidis (Νίκος Τσιρακίδης) (F) GRE

10. Vangelis Vourtzoumis (Βαγγέλης Βουρτζούμης) (G) GRE

10. Kostas Baltatzis (Κώστας Μπαλτατζής) (PG) GRE

11. Nikos Filippou (Νίκος Φιλίππου) (PF) GRE

12. Manthos Katsoulis (Μάνθος Κατσούλης) (C) GRE

14. Georgios Doxakis (Γιώργος Δοξάκης) (PG) GRE

15. Stojan Vranković (C) YUG

Mikhail Misunov (Михаил Мисунов) (C) USSR

COACH: Giannis Ioannidis (Γιάννης Ιωαννίδης) GRE

* Subotić is usually known in Greece by his adopted name after he became a naturalized citizen of this country: Lefteris Subotić (Λευτέρης Σούμποτιτς).

** Jones is only eligible for European competitions.

 

FINAL FOUR MVP: Toni Kukoč (JUG)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco