Champions Cup 1989-90

(From 28-09-1989 to 19-04-1990)

 

 

GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS)

(The first five players in each team are the starting line-up, ordered according to their basic position: PG-F-C; the players in blue are the used substitutes)

 

 

1/8 FINAL

BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza - FC Barcelona

145-178 (74-85 / 71-93)

FIRST LEG

BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza - FC Barcelona 74-85 (39-39)

VENUE: Športová Hala (Prievidza)

DATE: 26-10-1989 (17:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.900

REFEREES: Ivars Jaunzems (SWE), János Berki (HUN)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Andrés Jiménez (25)

BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza (coach: Jan Hluchý)

Marián Marchyn (2)

Ľubomír Uhnák (11)

Jaroslav Kraus (18)

Ľuboš Krivošík (14)

Marián Stopka (11)

Peter Jančura (7)

Branislav Jašš (6)

Anton Pekár (-)

Miroslav Marko (5)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Quim Costa (7)

Paul Thompson (12)

Xavi Crespo (2)

Andrés Jiménez (25)

Ferrán Martínez (18)

Nacho Solozábal (6)

Lisard González (5)

Xavier Marín (10)

Steve Trumbo (-)

SECOND LEG

FC Barcelona - BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza 93-71 (47-30)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 2-11-1989 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.000

REFEREES: Giampiero Marotto (ITA), Bruno Gasperin (FRA)

FOULED OUT: Jašš (35’)

TOP SCORER: Andrés Jiménez (23), Ferrán Martínez (23), Ľubomír Uhnák (23)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Quim Costa (8)

Nacho Solozábal (3)

Paul Thompson (22)

Andrés Jiménez (23)

Ferrán Martínez (23)

Xavier Marín (-)

Arturo Llopis (-)

Xavi Crespo (2)

Claudi Martínez (4)

Lisard González (8)

BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza (coach: Jan Hluchý)

Peter Jančura (9)

Ľubomír Uhnák (23)

Jaroslav Kraus (16)

Ľuboš Krivošík (-)

Branislav Jašš (4)

Marián Stopka (9)

Anton Pekár (2)

Marián Marchyn (8)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

KK Jugoplastika Split - FC Barcelona

86-73 (43-33)

VENUE: Dvorana “KK Split” na Gripama (Split)

DATE: 7-12-1989 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.500

REFEREES: Mikhail Davidov (USSR), Stavros Douvis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Savić (35’), Sobin (38’) / Wood (38’)

TOP SCORER: Duško Ivanović (23)

KK Jugoplastika Split (coach: Božidar Maljković)

Luka Pavićević (6)

Duško Ivanović (23)

Toni Kukoč (11)

Goran Sobin (6)

Dino Rađa (24)

Velimir Perasović (9)

Zoran Sretenović (3)

Zoran Savić (4)

Žan Tabak (-)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Nacho Solozábal (2)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (11)

Andrés Jiménez (7)

David Wood (10)

Ferrán Martínez (19)

Quim Costa (9)

Audie Norris (14)

Xavi Crespo (1)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

FC Barcelona - AS Áris

90-56 (43-25)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 14-12-1989 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.500

REFEREES: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Paolo Zanon (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Jones, Vranković

TOP SCORER: Nikos Gallis (26)

[Incidents: Barcelona’s defense, combined with an unfortunate Aris’ attack, led to a very unusual situation: only three players in the Greek team scored points (and one of them, Giannakis, didn’t make his first basket until minute 31).]

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Quim Costa (5)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (10)

Andrés Jiménez (11)

David Wood (19)

Audie Norris (18)

Nacho Solozábal (7)

Xavi Crespo (3)

Ferrán Martínez (17)

Lisard González (-)

AS Áris (coach: Giannis Ioannidis)

Panagiotis Giannakis (9)

Nikos Gallis (26)

Mike Jones (21)

Vasilis Lypiridis (-)

Stojan Vranković (-)

Michalis Romanidis (-)

Manthos Katsoulis (-)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

FC Barcelona - KKS Lech Poznań

125-73 (66-47)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 3-01-1990 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: Athanasios Giochalis (GRE), Rui Valente (POR)

FOULED OUT: Solozábal / Kijewski, Garstka

TOP SCORER: Tomasz Torgowski (28)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Quim Costa (5)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (16)

Andrés Jiménez (18)

Ferrán Martínez (25)

Audie Norris (18)

Nacho Solozábal (8)

David Wood (9)

Xavi Crespo (16)

Arturo Llopis (6)

Claudi Martínez (4)

KKS Lech Poznań (coach: Wojciech Krajewski)

Eugeniusz Kijewski (11)

Tomasz Torgowski (28)

Jarosław Marcinkowski (6)

Zbigniew Bogucki (4)

Jarosław Jechorek (15)

Dariusz Garstka (7)

Piotr Baran (-)

Nodar Korkia (-)

Tomasz Kiełpiński (-)

Tomasz Szafrański (2)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Maccabi Elite SC - FC Barcelona

74-84 (42-51)

VENUE: Yad Eliyahu (Tel-Aviv)

DATE: 11-01-1990 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.000

REFEREES: Wiesław Zych (POL), Mikhail Grigorev (USSR)

FOULED OUT: Mercer, Magee

TOP SCORER: Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (25)

Maccabi Elite SC (coach: Ted Owens)

Hen Lippin (8)

Doron Jamchy (20)

Ken Barlow (10)

Kevin Magee (18)

LaVon Mercer (11)

Willie Sims (-)

Motti Daniel (7)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Nacho Solozábal (10)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (25)

Xavi Crespo (-)

Ferrán Martínez (12)

Audie Norris (18)

Quim Costa (3)

David Wood (16)

Claudi Martínez (-)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Philips Olimpia Milano - FC Barcelona

94-93 (47-44)

VENUE: Palatrussardi (Milano)

DATE: 18-01-1990 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREES: Zdravko Kurilić (YUG), Reuven Virovnik (ISR)

FOULED OUT: Meneghin (26’) / Wood

TOP SCORER: Antonello Riva (32)

Philips Olimpia Milano (coach: Franco Casalini)

Piero Montecchi (2)

Antonello Riva (32)

Riccardo Pittis (20)

Bob McAdoo (18)

Dino Meneghin (-)

Earl Cureton (6)

Mike d’Antoni (14)

Massimiliano Aldi (2)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Nacho Solozábal (7)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (29)

Xavi Crespo (9)

Ferrán Martínez (10)

Audie Norris (20)

Quim Costa (-)

David Wood (18)

Claudi Martínez (-)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

FC Barcelona - Limoges CSP

72-63 (32-30)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 24-01-1990 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Kostas Rigas (GRE), Zoran Grbac (YUG)

FOULED OUT: Costa / Dacoury

TOP SCORER: Audie Norris (19)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Nacho Solozábal (16)

Xavi Crespo (11)

Claudi Martínez (2)

David Wood (5)

Audie Norris (19)

Quim Costa (5)

Ferrán Martínez (6)

Andrés Jiménez (8)

Limoges CSP (coach: Michel Gómez)

Valéry Demory (7)

Richard Dacoury (15)

Don Collins (15)

Michael Brooks (4)

Stéphane Ostrowski (18)

Ken Dancy (4)

Georges Vestris (-)

Pascal Jullien (-)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

BV Commodore Den Helder - FC Barcelona

56-67 (31-32)

VENUE: De Slenk (Den Helder)

DATE: 31-01-1990 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.200

REFEREES: Mikhail Davidov (USSR), Colin Gerrard (ENG)

FOULED OUT: -

TOP SCORER: Audie Norris (21)

BV Commodore Den Helder (coach: Ton Boot)

Cees van Rootselaar (12)

Marco de Waard (14)

Okke te Velde (6)

Tico Cooper (3)

Ray Wingard (6)

Rob Jones (8)

Chris van Dinten (-)

Raymond Lagrand (6)

Rolf Franke (1)

Dolf Duyvelshoff (-)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Nacho Solozábal (9)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (10)

Andrés Jiménez (4)

David Wood (14)

Audie Norris (21)

Quim Costa (2)

Xavi Crespo (3)

Ferrán Martínez (4)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

FC Barcelona - KK Jugoplastika Split

79-73 (37-37)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 7-02-1990 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.800

REFEREES: Valdu Suurkask (USSR), Ulf Öhrman (SWE)

FOULED OUT: -

TOP SCORER: Duško Ivanović (26)

[Incidents: The main referee, Valdu Suurkask, asked for his nationality to be written “Estonia” instead of “Soviet Union” in the scoreboard (one year ahead of the independence of this Baltic republic).]

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Nacho Solozábal (6)

Xavi Crespo (4)

Andrés Jiménez (23)

David Wood (16)

Audie Norris (19)

Quim Costa (7)

Ferrán Martínez (4)

Claudi Martínez (-)

KK Jugoplastika Split (coach: Božidar Maljković)

Zoran Sretenović (5)

Duško Ivanović (26)

Toni Kukoč (5)

Goran Sobin (8)

Dino Rađa (14)

Zoran Savić (4)

Aramis Naglić (-)

Luka Pavićević (2)

Velimir Perasović (9)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

AS Áris - FC Barcelona

94-100 (54-47)

VENUE: Alexandrio Melathron (Thessaloníkê)

DATE: 22-02-1990 (21:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Alan Richardson (ENG), Philippe Leemann (SWI)

FOULED OUT: Giannakis / Ferrán Martínez, Crespo

TOP SCORER: Nikos Gallis (30)

AS Áris (coach: Giannis Ioannidis)

Panagiotis Giannakis (22)

Nikos Gallis (30)

Mike Jones (21)

Vasilis Lypiridis (4)

Stojan Vranković (14)

Michalis Romanidis (3)

Georgios Doxakis (-)

Nikos Filippou (-)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Nacho Solozábal (4)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (27)

Xavi Crespo (9)

David Wood (2)

Ferrán Martínez (14)

Quim Costa (5)

Andrés Jiménez (19)

Audie Norris (20)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

KKS Lech Poznań - FC Barcelona

81-113 (30-58)

VENUE: Hala Arena (Poznań)

DATE: 1-03-1990 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.500

REFEREES: Angel Ivanov (BUL), Bart van de Graaf (NED)

FOULED OUT: Jechorek, Kijewski

TOP SCORER: Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (26)

KKS Lech Poznań (coach: Wojciech Krajewski)

Eugeniusz Kijewski (25)

Tomasz Torgowski (15)

Jarosław Marcinkowski (14)

Zbigniew Bogucki (4)

Jarosław Jechorek (18)

Dariusz Garstka (2)

Piotr Baran (-)

Nodar Korkia (3)

Tomasz Szafrański (-)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Quim Costa (6)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (26)

Andrés Jiménez (12)

David Wood (15)

Ferrán Martínez (4)

Nacho Solozábal (11)

Audie Norris (12)

Xavi Crespo (16)

Lisard González (2)

Arturo Llopis (9)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

FC Barcelona - Maccabi Elite SC

107-85 (58-39)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 7-03-1990 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.500

REFEREES: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Angel Labov (BUL)

FOULED OUT: Magee (36’)

TOP SCORER: Ferrán Martínez (24)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Nacho Solozábal (8)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (17)

Andrés Jiménez (6)

David Wood (16)

Audie Norris (8)

Quim Costa (9)

Xavi Crespo (17)

Ferrán Martínez (24)

Arturo Llopis (-)

Claudi Martínez (2)

Maccabi Elite SC (coach: Zvi Sherf)

Hen Lippin (3)

Doron Jamchy (18)

Ken Barlow (19)

Kevin Magee (15)

LaVon Mercer (6)

Willie Sims (5)

Motti Daniel (9)

Itzhak Cohen (10)

Gilad Katz (-)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

FC Barcelona - Philips Olimpia Milano

97-85 (49-49)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 15-03-1990 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.700

REFEREES: Mikhail Davidov (USSR), Viliam Koller (CZE)

FOULED OUT: Jiménez, Wood, Crespo, Norris [d.t.f.] / Cureton, Pittis, Riva [d.t.f.]

TOP SCORER: Antonello Riva (33)

[Incidents: In minute 36, Norris and Riva received both a disqualifying technical foul after a mutual aggression.]

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Nacho Solozábal (24)

Xavi Crespo (10)

Andrés Jiménez (8)

David Wood (9)

Audie Norris (12)

Quim Costa (17)

Ferrán Martínez (13)

Arturo Llopis (-)

Claudi Martínez (4)

Philips Olimpia Milano (coach: Franco Casalini)

Mike d’Antoni (3)

Antonello Riva (33)

Riccardo Pittis (5)

Bob McAdoo (29)

Dino Meneghin (4)

Earl Cureton (-)

Massimiliano Aldi (2)

Piero Montecchi (9)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Limoges CSP - FC Barcelona

91-103 (53-53)

VENUE: Palais des Sports de Beaublanc (Limoges)

DATE: 21-03-1990 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Wiesław Zych (POL), Alan Richardson (ENG)

FOULED OUT: Ostrowski, Collins [d.t.f.] / Solozábal, Jiménez, Costa, Ferrán Martínez [d.t.f.]

TOP SCORER: Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (23)

[Incidents: In minute 25, Collins and Ferrán Martínez received both a disqualifying technical foul after a mutual aggression.]

Limoges CSP (coach: Michel Gómez)

Valéry Demory (11)

Ken Dancy (10)

Don Collins (21)

Michael Brooks (14)

Stéphane Ostrowski (12)

Pascal Jullien (4)

Georges Vestris (13)

Jimmy Vérove (6)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Nacho Solozábal (11)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (23)

Andrés Jiménez (9)

David Wood (21)

Audie Norris (17

Quim Costa (4)

Xavi Crespo (16)

Ferrán Martínez (2)

Arturo Llopis (-)

Claudi Martínez (-)

 

1/4 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

FC Barcelona - BV Commodore Den Helder

88-73 (29-42;68-68)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 29-03-1990 (21:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.500

REFEREES: Kamen Toshev (BUL), Rui Valente (POR)

FOULED OUT: Norris (40’), Jiménez (45’), Ferrán Martínez (45’) / Lagrand (32’)

TOP SCORER: Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (22)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Quim Costa (13)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (22)

Andrés Jiménez (18)

David Wood (10)

Ferrán Martínez (15)

Audie Norris (6)

Xavi Crespo (2)

Arturo Llopis (-)

Claudi Martínez (2)

BV Commodore Den Helder (coach: Ton Boot)

Cees van Rootselaar (14)

Okke te Velde (17)

Chris van Dinten (9)

Rob Jones (18)

Ray Wingard (7)

Raymond Lagrand (2)

Rolf Franke (6)

Dolf Duyvelshoff (-)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco