Champions Cup 1968-69

(From 21-11-1968 to 24-04-1969)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          25 teams (domestic champions plus title holder) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.

·          The eight teams qualified for 1/4 Finals are divided into two groups of four. Every team plays against the other three in its group in consecutive home-and-away matches, so that every two of these games count as a single win or defeat (point difference being a decisive factor here). In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing: 1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3) individual wins and defeats.

·          The group winners and runners-up of the 1/4 Final round qualify for 1/2 Finals. The final is played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(21-11-1968 / 28-11-1968)

Flamingo’s [Haarlem] (NED) - ASK Vorwärts [Leipzig] (GDR)

70-75 (33-36)

95-43 (46-20) (a)

SC Lourenço Marques (POR*) - AEK [Athína] (GRE)

77-89 (34-47)

118-84 (48-47) (b)

Alvik BK [Stockholm] (SWE) - MTV Gießen (FRG)

60-61 (28-29)

88-62 (40-31) (c)

Aldershot Warriors (ENG) - Real Madrid CF (SPA)

59-103 (21-56)

135-44 (65-23) (d)

BBC Black Star [Mersch] (LUX) - Oransoda Pallacanestro Cantù (ITA)

51-97 (24-53)

124-53 (55-22) (e)

EK Engelmann [Wien] (AUT) - CS Dinamo Bucureşti (ROM)

88-75 (47-36)

85-57 (39-21) (f)

Tapion Honka [Espoo] (FIN) - Standard BC Liège (BEL)

74-81 (36-37)

99-82 (48-31) (g)

Hornets BC [Edinburgh] (SCO) - ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA)

76-81 (26-44)

113-47 (41-19) (h)

İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi SK (TUR) - GTS Wisła [Kraków] (POL)

91-70 (40-34)

69-56 (31-22) (i)

*Note: Until 1975, when the former Portuguese colony of Angola became independent, some Angolan nursery clubs participated in European competitions representing Portugal. This is the case of SC Lourenço Marques (nursery club of Sporting CP) and earlier Sport Luanda e Benfica (affiliated to SL Benfica).

(a) Tie played on 14-11-1968 and 24-11-1968.

(b) Tie played on 21-11-1968 and 28-11-1968.

(c) Tie played on 21-11-1968 and 26-11-1968.

(d) Tie played on 19-11-1968 and 28-11-1968.

(e) Tie played on 16-11-1968 and 28-11-1968.

(f) Tie played on 15-11-1968 and 21-11-1968.

(g) Tie played on 23-11-1968 and 30-11-1968.

(h) Tie played on 15-11-1968 and 21-11-1968.

(i) Tie played on 16-11-1968 and 20-11-1968.

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(19-12-1968 / 9-01-1969)

ASK Vorwärts - CSKA [Moskva] (USSR)

54-66 (28-24)

75-72 (34-35)

AEK - BK Akademik [Sofija] (BUL)

73-58 (34-32)

76-54 (42-32)

MTV Gießen - Real Madrid CF

81-97 (33-47)

102-71 (51-35)

KS Partizani [Tiranë] (ALB) - Oransoda Pallacanestro Cantù

73-73 (40-41) (a)

90-63 (45-29)

CS Dinamo Bucureşti - TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno (CZE)

100-85 (49-46)

96-69 (48-29) (c)

Budapesti Honvéd SE (HUN) - Standard BC Liège

70-55 (31-26) (b)

108-76 (47-30)

ASVEL Basket - KK Zadar (YUG)

74-54 (41-22)

88-67 (41-28) (*)

İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi SK - Maccabi SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR)

83-79 (45-43)

72-59 (39-23)

* The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 78-58, so it was necessary to play an extra-time to decide the winner of this match.

(a) Game played on 18-12-1968.

(b) Game played on 22-12-1968.

(c) Game played on 7-01-1969.

 

 

1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (6-02-1969) / Competition Day 2 (13-02-1969)

CSKA - BK Akademik

85-57 (37-26)

54-83 (29-31)

KK Zadar - Real Madrid CF

70-60 (39-31)

80-68 (39-31)

Competition Day 3 (27-02-1969) / Competition Day 4 (6-03-1969)

BK Akademik - Real Madrid CF

95-100 (38-46)

92-80 (50-42)

CSKA - KK Zadar

83-75 (41-32)

74-73 (38-35)

Competition Day 5 (20-03-1969) / Competition Day 6 (27-03-1969)

BK Akademik - KK Zadar

85-89 (45-47)

89-84 (44-43)

Real Madrid CF - CSKA

67-69 (33-31) (*)

78-89 (33-47)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Real Madrid CF

3

3

0

488

460

6

2. CSKA

3

2

1

471

416

5

3. KK Zadar

3

1

2

465

465

4

4. BK Akademik

3

0

3

455

538

3

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (6-02-1969) / Competition Day 2 (13-02-1969)

Standard BC Liège - Maccabi SC

80-67 (39-26)

82-77 (39-34)

Oransoda Pallacanestro Cantù - TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno

69-60 (24-31) (*)

82-68 (28-33) (a)

Competition Day 3 (27-02-1969) / Competition Day 4 (6-03-1969)

Maccabi SC - TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno

88-78 (40-36)

75-61 (41-31)

Standard BC Liège - Oransoda Pallacanestro Cantù

91-76 (51-36)

76-69 (33-27) (*)

Competition Day 5 (20-03-1969) / Competition Day 6 (27-03-1969)

Maccabi SC - Oransoda Pallacanestro Cantù

51-67 (24-41)

70-54 (32-28) (*)

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno - Standard BC Liège

105-81 (48-40) (*)

90-102 (49-47)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 68-59, so it was necessary to play an extra-time to decide the winner of this match.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno

3

3

0

502

457

6

2. Standard BC Liège

3

2

1

488

508

5

3. Oransoda Pallacanestro Cantù

3

1

2

426

407

4

4. Maccabi SC

3

0

3

403

447

3

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(10-04-1969 / 17-04-1969)

A1-B2: Real Madrid CF - Standard BC Liège

84-64 (47-28)

89-109 (31-49)

A2-B1: CSKA - TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno

101-66 (49-42)

92-83 (37-37)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes (Barcelona)

DATE: 24-04-1969 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.000

REFEREES: Obrad Belošević (YUG), André Pythoud (SWI)

FOULED OUT: Kul’kov (39’), Astakhov (41’) / Luyk (38’), Emiliano (42’), V. Ramos (49’)

TOP SCORER: Vladimir Andreev (37)

CSKA - Real Madrid CF

103-99 (42-45;81-81;93-93)

CSKA (coach: Armenak Alachachian)

 

2P

FT

Rbds

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

# Aleksandr Kul’kov

4

1

2

2

-

-

5

24

4

# Sergej Belov

15

6

8

7

8

2

1

50

19

# Vadim Kapranov

12

7

4

4

1

-

3

42

18

# Gennadij Vol’nov

8

5

2

2

-

2

4

37

12

# Vladimir Andreev

21

12

18

13

9

2

4

50

37

Anatolij Astakhov

3

1

-

-

-

-

5

7

2

Yurij Selikhov

2

1

2

1

1

-

3

11

3

Jaak Lipso

4

2

4

3

3

2

1

20

7

Aleksandr Sidjakin

-

-

2

1

2

1

1

9

1

TOTAL

69

35

42

33

24

9

27

250

103

 

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz)

 

2P

FT

Rbds

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

# Vicente Ramos

11

4

2

1

2

3

5

49

9

# Emiliano Rodríguez

12

7

5

4

1

3

5

42

18

# Wayne Brabender

10

6

8

8

-

-

4

50

20

# Miles Aiken

21

8

10

8

3

6

4

50

24

# Clifford Luyk

16

9

4

2

2

2

5

38

20

Cristóbal Rodríguez

5

2

-

-

-

2

4

12

4

Toncho Nava

4

2

-

-

-

-

-

8

4

José Ramón Ramos

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

TOTAL

79

38

29

23

8

16

28

250

99

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Brillante y merecido triunfo moscovita tras dos prórrogas, en la final más emocionante de todas cuantas se llevan disputadas en la Copa de Europa. De la mano del genial Belov y el mortífero tirador Kapranov, el CSKA obligó al Real Madrid a aflojar su defensa de flotación sobre el gigantesco Andreev, que se convirtió en el auténtico dominador bajo ambos tableros. Sus tapones hundieron anímicamente a Luyk y Aiken, obligados a tirar desde fuera de la zona.

 

Los soviéticos dominaron en el marcador durante toda la primera mitad, y tras lograr una máxima diferencia de diez puntos (18-8, min. 7), su ventaja se estabilizó entre los cuatro y los seis puntos. No obstante, una vibrante penetración de Emiliano fue el detonante de una gran reacción madridista, y mediante una inspirada racha de aciertos el Real Madrid pudo igualar el marcador (27-27, min. 13). Pese a que el CSKA volvió a tomar el mando en el marcador gracias a los lanzamientos exteriores de Kapranov y la envergadura inalcanzable de Andreev, dos fulgurantes contragolpes finalizados por Brabender y Aiken permitieron a los hombres de Ferrándiz retirarse al descanso con una ventaja de tres puntos (42-45).

 

En la reanudación, los madridistas mantuvieron la iniciativa en el marcador, aunque Brabender, Luyk y Vicente Ramos comenzaron a verse amenazados por las faltas personales. En el minuto 30, el Real Madrid lograba su máxima ventaja de todo el encuentro (58-64), aunque a estas alturas del partido la igualdad era total y el marcador se estrechaba o ampliaba en función de las rachas anotadoras de cada equipo. En esta situación, se llegó a los últimos cinco minutos con ventaja española (71-74). A falta de dos minutos, con 75-80 en el marcador, Luyk es eliminado, aunque parecía que el Real Madrid podría controlar el desenlace del partido agotando sus posesiones y obligando al CSKA a cometer faltas. A 25 segundos del final, Emiliano falla un tiro libre crucial (77-81). Con 79-81 en el marcador, el propio Emiliano, en lugar de agotar la posesión, fuerza una entrada y falla bajo el aro ante la oposición del gigante Andreev. El rebote cae en manos del propio pívot soviético, que asiste a Lipso para que éste anote el 81-81 final y fuerce la prórroga, ante la desesperación de Pedro Ferrándiz y todo el banquillo madridista.

 

En el tiempo suplementario, el Real Madrid volvió a llevar la iniciativa, y a escaso medio minuto del final parecía que tenía el partido en sus manos (89-93). Sin embargo, una nueva serie de errores madridistas permitieron a Lipso empatar el partido con dos tiros libres (93-93). De nuevo tuvieron los blancos la oportunidad de sentenciar el encuentro, pero Aiken falló incomprensiblemente bajo el aro ruso. A falta de 25 segundos, un error en el pase de Vicente Ramos posibilitó un contraataque de Belov con pase final a Lipso, que machaca la canasta que parecía la del triunfo para el CSKA pero que sorprendentemente anula el árbitro suizo Pythoud alegando unos presuntos pasos de Belov, ante las iras de los moscovitas (que amenazaron incluso con retirarse de la pista). Esta acción sirvió además para que el público catalán se pusiera aún más a favor del CSKA (y, por extensión, en contra del Real Madrid). La segunda prórroga fue dominada claramente por los moscovitas, más enteros físicamente, hasta el definitivo 103-99.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

CSKA (ЦСКА)

Real Madrid CF

4. Aleksandr Kul’kov (Александр Кульков) (PG) USSR

5. Anatolij Astakhov (Анатолий Астахов) (PG) USSR

6. Yurij Selikhov (Юрий Селихов) (PG) USSR

7. Rudolf Nesterov (Рудольф Нестеров) (F) USSR

8. Vadim Kapranov (Вадим Капранов) (F) USSR

9. Oleg Borodin (Олег Бородин) (F) USSR

10. Sergej Belov (Сергей Белов) (PG) USSR

11. Nikolaj Kovyrkin (Николай Ковыркин) (F) USSR

12. Nikolaj Krjuchkov (Николай Крючков) (PG) USSR

13. Gennadij Volnov (Геннадий Вольнов) (F) USSR

14. Jaak Lipso (C) USSR

15. Vladimir Andreev (Владимир Андреев) (C) USSR

16. Aleksandr Sidjakin (Александр Сидякин) (F) USSR

Anatolij Blik (Анатолий Блик) (PG) USSR

COACH: Armenak Alachachian (Արմէնակ Ալաճաճիան) USSR

4. Ramón Guardiola Sáenz (F) (1-02-1944) SPA

5. Vicente Ramos Cecilio (PG) (18-03-1947) SPA

6. Cristóbal Rodríguez Hernández (C) (5-07-1949) SPA

7. Carmelo Cabrera Domínguez (PG) (6-01-1950) SPA

8. Vicente Paniagua Logroño (F) (17-05-1947) SPA

9. Antonio “Toncho” Nava Cano (F) (5-08-1948) SPA

10. Emiliano Rodríguez Rodríguez (F) (10-06-1937) SPA

11. Carlos Sevillano de la Cuerda (PG) (5-11-1940) SPA

12. Miles Aiken (C) (27-12-1941) USA

13. Clifford Bruce Luyk Diem (C) (28-06-1941) SPA

14. Wayne Donald Brabender Cole (F) (16-10-1945) SPA

15. José Ramón Ramos Cecilio (PG) (2-02-1943) SPA

Manuel “Lolo” Sáinz Márquez (PG) (28-08-1940) SPA

Rafael Rullán Ribera (C) (8-01-1952) SPA

Alberto Viñas Jané (C) (1952) SPA

César Perera Briones (F) (1952) SPA

José Manuel Suero de la Sierra (F) (1952) SPA

COACH: Pedro Ferrándiz González (20-11-1928) SPA

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) ::::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco