Champions Cup 1958

(From 22-02-1958 to 19-07-1958)

 

[NotE: The idea of creating a European basketball competition for clubs was first proposed during the “FIBA Permanent Conference for Europe and the Mediterranean Basin” held in Budapest in 1957. Among the important agreements reached therein, there was an outstanding one: the organization of a Coupe d'Europe des Clubs Champions (European Cup of Champion Clubs), originally proposed by the French newspaper L'Equipe (in a similar fashion to what they did in football some years before). After considering this proposal, FIBA, together with the Czechoslovakian Basketball Federation, presented their project in the European Championship of Nations, taking place in Sofia in June 1957. It wasn't too much later (December 13-14th 1957 in Gauting, Germany) when the green light was finally given to the first Champions Cup in Europe. Originally, only six teams were to take part in this tournament, but they ended up being twenty-three, divided in four geographical groups (in order to shorten the competition and reduce travelling costs). As a novelty in European basketball, FIBA introduced a five minute extra-time to decide games which ended tied in regulation (the draw being a valid score in basketball competitions). So, the first Champions Cup edition officially started on February 22, 1958, when Royal IV SC Anderlechtois (from Belgium) defeated BBC Etzella (from Luxembourg) by a score of 82 to 43.]

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          23 teams (domestic champions) enter a Preliminary Round, divided in four geographical groups. The aggregate score after a two-legged match decides the winner. Qualified teams advance to the next round.

·          Ties at the end of regulation are decided by a five-minute extra-time. Ultimate ties after two legs are resolved with a third game at a neutral venue (or a participant’s court, if so agreed).

·          The final is played on a home and away basis.

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

(From 22-02-1958 to 3-05-1958)

 

Group A (NORTH-EAST EUROPE)

Rīgas ASK (USSR) - HSG Wissenschaft HU [Berlin] (GDR)

85-56 (46-27)

56-91 (26-44) (a)

Pantterit [Helsinki] (FIN) - CWKS Legia [Warszawa] (POL)

64-62 (34-33)

71-67 (36-38) (b)

(a) Tie played on 23-03-1958 and 30-03-1958.

(b) Tie played on 19-03-1958 and 6-04-1958.

 

Group B (CENTRAL EUROPE)

Preliminary Round

Jonction BC [Genève] (SWI) - BK Slovan Orbis [Praha] (CZE)

54-84 (20-47)

(a)

Union Babenberg [Wien] (AUT) - Budapesti Honvéd SE (HUN)

55-83 (26-40)

108-43 (54-26) (b)

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano (ITA) - The Wolves [Amsterdam] (NED)

115-47 (45-23)

42-90 (18-38) (c)

Qualifying Tournament (*)

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - BK Slovan Orbis

65-47 (39-19)

BK Slovan Orbis - Budapesti Honvéd SE

52-61 (14-28)

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - Budapesti Honvéd SE

80-72 (41-36)

* Tournament played in Milano (Italy) on 15-04-1958, 16-04-1958 and 17-04-1958 in order to decide the two teams qualifying for 1/4 Finals.

(a) Match played as a single game in Genève (13-04-1958).

(b) Tie played on 7-03-1958 and 23-03-1958.

(c) Tie played on 9-03-1958 and 18-03-1958.

 

Group C (SOUTH-EAST EUROPE)

First Preliminary Round

CJS Aleppo (SYR) - UB Beirut (LEB)

2-0

0-2 (*)

Second Preliminary Round

BK Akademik [Sofija] (BUL) - CJS Aleppo

84-58 (35-25)

43-73 (28-42) (a)

Panellínios GS [Athína] (GRE) - CCA Bucureşti (ROM)

60-63 (31-32)

75-72 (38-35) (b)

Modaspor Kulübü [İstanbul] (TUR) - AŠK Olimpija [Ljubljana] (YUG)

67-74 (41-38)

86-45 (38-22) (c)

BYE: Maccabi SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR).

Final Round

BK Akademik - AŠK Olimpija

81-80 (37-43)

64-80 (33-39) (d)

CCA Bucureşti - Maccabi SC

84-65 (38-37)

61-63 (25-35) (e)

* Union Basket Beirut withdrew before the first leg and Cercle Jeunesse Sportive Aleppo received a forfeit (2-0) in both games.

(a) Tie played on 22-03-1958 and 4-04-1958.

(b) Tie played on 30-03-1958 and 13-04-1958.

(c) Tie played on 4-04-1958 and 18-04-1958.

(d) Tie played on 26-04-1958 and 2-05-1958.

(e) Tie played on 23-04-1958 and 3-05-1958.

 

Group D (SOUTH-WEST EUROPE)

Preliminary Round

Royal IV SCA [Bruxelles] (BEL) - BBC Etzella [Ettelbruck] (LUX)

82-43 (35-22)

36-63 (14-34) (a)

Final Round

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois - ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA)

80-51 (35-27)

93-76 (42-43) (b)

FC Barreirense [Barreiro] (POR) - Real Madrid CF (SPA)

51-68 (33-42)

86-40 (38-21) (c)

(a) Tie played on 22-02-1958 and 2-03-1958.

(b) Tie played on 29-03-1958 and 5-04-1958.

(c) Tie played on 12-03-1958 and 20-04-1958.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(From 3-05-1958 to 8-06-1958)

Rīgas ASK - CWKS Legia

93-59 (40-26)

63-61 (31-36) (a)

Real Madrid CF - Royal IV SC Anderlechtois

78-59 (35-28)

57-43 (29-22) (b)

CCA Bucureşti - BK Akademik

64-73 (27-37)

77-78 (38-33) (c)

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - Budapesti Honvéd SE

80-72 (41-36)

95-85 (50-42) (d)

(a) Tie played on 3-05-1958 and 8-06-1958.

(b) Tie played on 4-05-1958 and 27-05-1958.

(c) Tie played on 17-05-1958 and 24-05-1958.

(d) Tie played on 17-04-1958 (game corresponding to the Qualifying Tournament held in Milano in the previous round) and 29-05-1958.

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(12-06-1958 to 25-06-1958)

Budapesti Honvéd SE - BK Akademik

87-89 (42-33)

76-64 (39-27) (a)

Rīgas ASK - Real Madrid CF

2-0

0-2 (*)

* Real Madrid CF was not allowed by the Spanish Government to play against Rīgas ASK for political reasons, and therefore the Latvian team received a forfeit (2-0) in both games.

(a) Tie played on 12-06-1958 and 25-06-1958.

 

 

FINAL (FIRST LEG)

VENUE: Daugava Stadion (Rīga)

DATE: 6-07-1958 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 17.000

REFEREES: Viktor Kasatikov (USSR), Jiří Doskočil (CZE)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Jānis Krūmiņš (32)

Rīgas ASK - BK Akademik

86-81 (52-36)

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij)

Maigonis Valdmanis (xx)

Valdis Muižnieks (xx)

Ivars Vērītis (xx)

Leons Jankovskis (xx)

Jānis Krūmiņš (32)

BK Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev)

Mikhail Semov (xx)

Ljubomir Panov (xx)

Konstantin Stoimenov (xx)

Georgi Panov (xx)

Viktor Radev (xx)

xxx (xx)

xxx (xx)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El conjunto letón ASK de Riga y el búlgaro Akademik de Sofía alcanzaron la final de la primera edición de la Copa de Europa. Dado el enorme interés que había despertado este enfrentamiento en ambas ciudades, los dos encuentros de la final (ida y vuelta) se disputaron al aire libre, en estadios de fútbol, con improvisadas canchas de baloncesto instaladas sobre el césped.

 

En el primer partido de la final, disputado en el Estadio Daugava de Riga ante 17.000 espectadores y con una pista de madera instalada el mismo día del partido (de forma que ninguno de los dos equipos pudo entrenar en ella para adaptarse a la novedosa superficie y a los aros), el ASK pareció acostumbrarse mejor que sus rivales a las condiciones al aire libre, y en el ecuador de la primera mitad ya había tomado una ventaja considerable (37-17). El gigantesco pívot letón Jānis Krūmiņš (2,20 m) apenas encontraba oposición en su defensor Viktor Radev (1,96 m), y al descanso se llegó con una cómoda ventaja del conjunto local (52-36). En la segunda mitad, los búlgaros lograron reducir diferencias gracias a una defensa presionante, y llegaron incluso a ponerse por delante en el minuto 35. Sin embargo, el ASK, animado por un público bullicioso, volvió a tomar la iniciativa en el tramo final del encuentro y logró una ventaja de cinco puntos (86-81) que garantizaba un emocionante partido de vuelta en Sofía.

 

FINAL (SECOND LEG)

VENUE: Vasil Levski (Sofija)

DATE: 19-07-1958 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 17.300

REFEREES: Miodrag Stefanović (YUG), Sigismund Ferencz (ROM)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Viktor Radev (19)

BK Akademik - Rīgas ASK

71-84 (31-39)

BK Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev)

Mikhail Semov (6)

Ljubomir Panov (9)

Nikola Ilov (11)

Georgi Panov (13)

Viktor Radev (19)

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij)

Valdis Muižnieks (17)

Oļģerts Hehts (6)

Gundars Muižnieks (11)

Leons Jankovskis (6)

Jānis Krūmiņš (13)

Atanas Atanasov (6)

Ivan Emanuilov (4)

Konstantin Stoimenov (2)

Ljubomir Dărdov (1)

Maigonis Valdmanis (15)

Alvils Gulbis (9)

Teobalds Kalherts (4)

Aivars Ļeončiks (3)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

xxx.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

Rīgas ASK

BK Akademik (БК Академик)

Maigonis Valdmanis (PG) USSR

Valdis Muižnieks (PG) USSR

Juris Kalniņš (F) USSR

Gundars Muižnieks (F) USSR

Oļģerts Hehts (F) USSR

Ivars Vērītis (F) USSR

Alvils Gulbis (F) USSR

Gunārs Siliņš (F) USSR

Jānis Krūmiņš (C) USSR

Leons Jankovskis (XX) USSR

Jānis Dāvids (XX) USSR

Teobalds Kalherts (XX) USSR

Aivars Ļeončiks (XX) USSR

COACH: Aleksandr Gomel’skij (Александр Гомельский) USSR

Atanas Atanasov (Атанас Атанасов) (PG) BUL

Mikhail Semov (Михаил Семов) (PG) BUL

Ljubomir Panov (Любомир Панов) (F) BUL

Konstantin Stoimenov (Константин Стоименов) (F) BUL

Georgi Panov (Георги Панов) (F) BUL

Viktor Radev (Виктор Радев) (C) BUL

Petko Lazarov (Петко Лазаров) (XX) BUL

Nikola Ilov (Никола Илов) (XX) BUL

Ivan Emanuilov (Иван Емануилов) (XX) BUL

Aleksandăr Blagoev (Александър Благоев) (XX) BUL

Nejcho Nejchev (Нейчо Нейчев) (XX) BUL

Ljubomir Dărdov (Любомир Дървов) (XX) BUL

COACH: Bozhidar Takev (Божидар Такев) BUL

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco