EuroChallenge 2008-09

(From 14-10-2008 to 26-04-2009)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          38 teams from countries affiliated to FIBA Europe are eligible to participate in the competition. Two qualifying rounds, with home and away games, are played first in order to reduce the number of entrants to 17, to which the 15 losers of the two Eurocup qualifying rounds are added to complete a final pool (Regular Season) of 32 teams.

·          In the Regular Season stage, the teams are divided into eight groups of four teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Top 16 enter a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games).

·          The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

(14-10-2008 / 21-10-2008)

Bakken Bears [Århus] (DEN) - Belgacom Liège Basket (BEL)

55-67 (24-33) (a)

97-64 (44-33)

CSU Atlassib Sibiu (ROM) - Banvit BK [Bandırma] (TUR)

67-74 (30-38)

112-77 (53-47)

BK Spartak [Pleven] (BUL) - Antalya Büyükşehir Belediyesi BK (TUR)

83-87 (48-37)

89-70 (45-37)

BK Prostějov (CZR) - KK Zagreb (CRO)

61-69 (36-49)

79-73 (30-33)

SK Energy Invest Rustavi (GEO) - BK Sumykhimprom [Sumy] (UKR)

81-110 (46-53)

90-79 (38-39)

BU Mobitelco Cluj-Napoca (ROM) - EWE Baskets [Oldenburg] (GER)

60-86 (30-40)

77-72 (36-42)

BK Donets’k (UKR) - Proteas EKA AEL [Lemesós] (CYP)

65-65 (33-32)

79-55 (42-32) (b)

MBK Nikolaev (UKR) - Deutsche Bank Skyliners [Frankfurt] (GER)

68-75 (35-34)

76-70 (47-34)

KK Cedevita [Zagreb] (CRO) - Hyères Toulon Var Basket [Toulon] (FRA)

92-82 (53-37)

75-58 (31-33)

BC Körmend (HUN) - Eiffel Towers BV [Den Bosch] (NED)

71-88 (35-40)

113-100 (59-44)

Svendborg Rabbits (DEN) - HKK Široki [Široki Brijeg] (BIH)

92-100 (48-46)

80-76 (49-44)

APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP) - JA Vichy Auvergne Basket (FRA)

52-66 (25-25)

69-61 (38-32)

KK Amak SP [Okhrid] (MAC) - KK Zlatorog [Laško] (SVN)

70-76 (38-35)

69-78 (34-38)

CSU Asesoft Ploieşti (ROM) - BK Spartak [Sankt-Peterburg] (RUS)

79-76 (42-38)

69-68 (28-29)

(a) Game played on 7-10-2008.

(b) Game played on 22-10-2008.

 

 

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

(4-11-2008 / 11-11-2008)

Eiffel Towers BV - KK Amak SP

94-66 (42-38)

64-72 (28-37)

HKK Široki - BK Sumykhimprom

73-73 (25-34)

91-82 (41-38)

CSK VVS Samara (RUS) - KK Zagreb (*)

80-60 (44-42)

76-69 (38-43)

Deutsche Bank Skyliners - Antalya Büyükşehir Belediyesi BK

60-60 (23-27)

65-67 (23-32)

Hyères Toulon Var Basket - CSU Asesoft Ploieşti

103-77 (63-42)

77-67 (42-34)

Banvit BK - Proteas EKA AEL

93-100 (43-44)

89-72 (46-34)

EWE Baskets - KK Borac Nektar [Banja Luka] (BIH)

76-46 (42-24)

74-74 (39-29)

Belgacom Liège Basket - JA Vichy Auvergne Basket

74-67 (39-33)

77-80 (31-36)

BYES

EUROCHALLENGE SEEDED TEAMS: Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna (ITA), Olýmpia GE [Lárisa] (GRE), Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut (BEL), BK Lokomotiv Rostov (RUS), BK Khimik [Yuzhnyj] (UKR), BC Kalev/Cramo [Tallinn] (EST), BK Ventspils (LAT), GSS Keravnós [Levkosía] (CYP).

LOSERS OF EUROCUP FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND: KK Šiauliai (LIT), EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam (NED), KKS Energa Czarni [Słupsk] (POL), Tartu ÜSK Rock (EST), Telekom Baskets Bonn (GER), BK Triumph [Ljubertsy] (RUS), Cholet Basket (FRA).

LOSERS OF EUROCUP SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND: Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR), BK Ural Great [Perm’] (RUS), Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC (ISR), Allianz Swans Gmunden (AUT), BK Kyïv (UKR), BC Base Oostende (BEL), Benetton Fribourg Olympic (SWI), CB Cajasol [Sevilla] (SPA).

(*) In order to complete a final pool of 32 clubs for the Regular Season, KK Zagreb, the best-ranked club over the last three seasons from the Second Qualifying Round losers, is given a wild card to advance to the next round.

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (25-11-2008) / Competition Day 4 (16-12-2008)

BK Ventspils - Belgacom Liège Basket

54-73 (30-41) (*)

89-84 (49-47)

CB Cajasol - KKS Energa Czarni

89-75 (46-39) (*)

53-83 (21-43)

Competition Day 2 (2-12-2008) / Competition Day 5 (6-01-2009)

KKS Energa Czarni - BK Ventspils

91-75 (49-37)

94-88 (41-34)

CB Cajasol - Belgacom Liège Basket

78-79 (44-34)

69-62 (30-33)

Competition Day 3 (9-12-2008) / Competition Day 6 (13-01-2009)

BK Ventspils - CB Cajasol

78-70 (40-32) (*)

98-51 (44-24)

Belgacom Liège Basket - KKS Energa Czarni

89-64 (48-35)

91-93 (48-49)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Belgacom Liège Basket

6

6

0

492

433

12

2. CB Cajasol

6

3

3

480

405

9

3. BK Ventspils

6

2

4

436

509

8

4. KKS Energa Czarni

6

1

5

462

523

7

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (25-11-2008) / Competition Day 4 (16-12-2008)

Telekom Baskets Bonn - GSS Keravnós

78-55 (43-22) (*)

73-64 (38-25)

Hyères Toulon Var Basket - BK Ural Great

94-83 (43-40)

84-76 (44-39)

Competition Day 2 (2-12-2008) / Competition Day 5 (6-01-2009)

BK Ural Great - Telekom Baskets Bonn

82-54 (35-30)

64-70 (37-32) (*)

GSS Keravnós - Hyères Toulon Var Basket

85-88 (50-43)

87-76 (49-39)

Competition Day 3 (9-12-2008) / Competition Day 6 (13-01-2009)

Telekom Baskets Bonn - Hyères Toulon Var Basket

71-61 (35-28) (*)

72-86 (33-46)

BK Ural Great - GSS Keravnós

85-64 (42-37)

81-94 (47-49)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Ural Great

6

5

1

498

433

11

2. Telekom Baskets Bonn

6

3

3

417

413

9

3. Hyères Toulon Var Basket

6

3

3

478

485

9

4. GSS Keravnós

6

1

5

434

496

7

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (25-11-2008) / Competition Day 4 (16-12-2008)

Benetton Fribourg Olympic - Cholet Basket

63-82 (30-44)

79-52 (35-17)

BK Lokomotiv Rostov - BK Sumykhimprom

99-72 (49-34)

84-89 (42-45)

Competition Day 2 (2-12-2008) / Competition Day 5 (6-01-2009)

BK Sumykhimprom - Benetton Fribourg Olympic

90-73 (47-33)

70-67 (31-22)

Cholet Basket - BK Lokomotiv Rostov

76-72 (37-46)

65-66 (31-35)

Competition Day 3 (9-12-2008) / Competition Day 6 (13-01-2009)

Benetton Fribourg Olympic - BK Lokomotiv Rostov

61-69 (31-32)

66-65 (37-25)

BK Sumykhimprom - Cholet Basket

81-82 (45-38)

100-77 (46-35)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Cholet Basket

6

6

0

485

410

12

2. BK Lokomotiv Rostov

6

4

2

460

424

10

3. BK Sumykhimprom

6

1

5

471

513

7

4. Benetton Fribourg Olympic

6

1

5

384

453

7

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (25-11-2008) / Competition Day 4 (16-12-2008)

Proteas EKA AEL - KK Šiauliai

102-76 (50-33)

77-75 (44-40) (a)

Allianz Swans Gmunden - Eiffel Towers BV

75-84 (34-41)

77-70 (33-32)

Competition Day 2 (2-12-2008) / Competition Day 5 (6-01-2009)

Eiffel Towers BV - Proteas EKA AEL

87-76 (28-44)

95-77 (50-31)

KK Šiauliai - Allianz Swans Gmunden

89-76 (55-36)

68-78 (28-35)

Competition Day 3 (9-12-2008) / Competition Day 6 (13-01-2009)

Proteas EKA AEL - Allianz Swans Gmunden

86-62 (48-22)

77-85 (39-40)

Eiffel Towers BV - KK Šiauliai

96-82 (52-38)

82-80 (48-44)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 18-12-2008.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Proteas EKA AEL

6

4

2

519

456

10

2. Eiffel Towers BV

6

4

2

501

480

10

3. KK Šiauliai

6

4

2

484

497

10

4. Allianz Swans Gmunden

6

0

6

428

499

6

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (25-11-2008) / Competition Day 4 (16-12-2008)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam

81-83 (37-39) (*)

73-74 (39-34)

EWE Baskets - Olýmpia GE

76-73 (41-31)

89-75 (38-27)

Competition Day 2 (2-12-2008) / Competition Day 5 (6-01-2009)

Olýmpia GE - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

54-71 (32-33) (*)

20-0 (*) (a)

EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam - EWE Baskets

76-73 (35-33)

78-62 (31-25)

Competition Day 3 (9-12-2008) / Competition Day 6 (13-01-2009)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - EWE Baskets

81-88 (36-39)

79-70 (34-34)

Olýmpia GE - EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam

77-73 (46-25)

68-64 (36-26)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Due to the war situation in Gaza Strip, Olýmpia refused to travel to Israel and Hapoel Jerusalem were declared winners by forfeit (20-0).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. EWE Baskets

6

4

2

469

451

10

2. EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam

6

3

3

435

447

9

3. Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

6

3

3

397

377

9

4. Olýmpia GE

6

2

4

357

383

8

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (25-11-2008) / Competition Day 4 (16-12-2008)

BK Khimik - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

95-90 (36-40) (a)

82-76 (43-35)

Galatasaray SK - KK Zagreb

87-72 (37-38) (b*)

78-82 (35-45) (*)

Competition Day 2 (2-12-2008) / Competition Day 5 (6-01-2009)

KK Zagreb - BK Khimik

88-78 (49-39)

62-70 (28-38) (*)

Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut - Galatasaray SK

91-65 (42-21)

80-68 (33-30)

Competition Day 3 (9-12-2008) / Competition Day 6 (13-01-2009)

BK Khimik - Galatasaray SK

87-75 (40-46) (*)

94-51 (56-21)

KK Zagreb - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

66-84 (36-38)

99-69 (50-40)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (68-68).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

6

4

2

514

451

10

2. Galatasaray SK

6

4

2

483

447

10

3. KK Zagreb

6

2

4

443

492

8

4. BK Khimik

6

2

4

449

499

8

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (25-11-2008) / Competition Day 4 (16-12-2008)

Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna - BC Base Oostende

70-69 (41-31) (*)

76-87 (36-46)

CSK VVS Samara - Tartu ÜSK Rock

58-66 (33-39)

58-80 (29-44)

Competition Day 2 (2-12-2008) / Competition Day 5 (6-01-2009)

Tartu ÜSK Rock - Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna

73-75 (30-28) (a)

95-85 (53-46)

BC Base Oostende - CSK VVS Samara

98-75 (45-44)

86-72 (52-40)

Competition Day 3 (9-12-2008) / Competition Day 6 (13-01-2009)

Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna - CSK VVS Samara

75-69 (30-31)

72-70 (34-34)

Tartu ÜSK Rock - BC Base Oostende

87-83 (44-40)

92-82 (47-39)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (66-66).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna

6

5

1

472

444

11

2. CSK VVS Samara

6

3

3

440

439

9

3. BC Base Oostende

6

2

4

490

487

8

4. Tartu ÜSK Rock

6

2

4

451

483

8

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (25-11-2008) / Competition Day 4 (16-12-2008)

BK Triumph - BK Kyïv

67-64 (38-36)

66-65 (30-32)

BC Kalev/Cramo - Deutsche Bank Skyliners

77-75 (40-34)

61-57 (33-23)

Competition Day 2 (2-12-2008) / Competition Day 5 (6-01-2009)

Deutsche Bank Skyliners - BK Triumph

77-71 (35-28)

76-58 (41-36)

BK Kyïv - BC Kalev/Cramo

90-75 (50-39)

82-76 (31-40)

Competition Day 3 (9-12-2008) / Competition Day 6 (13-01-2009)

BK Triumph - BC Kalev/Cramo

75-59 (29-35)

81-87 (28-44) (a)

Deutsche Bank Skyliners - BK Kyïv

58-66 (22-33)

78-46 (35-22)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Triumph

6

4

2

441

405

10

2. BK Kyïv

6

4

2

440

393

10

3. Deutsche Bank Skyliners

6

2

4

375

425

8

4. BC Kalev/Cramo

6

2

4

431

464

8

 

 

TOP 16

 

GROUP I

Competition Day 1 (27-01-2009) / Competition Day 4 (24-02-2009)

Belgacom Liège Basket - Eiffel Towers BV

81-68 (43-29)

67-58 (32-36)

Telekom Baskets Bonn - Cholet Basket

68-71 (34-26) (*)

71-54 (38-24)

Competition Day 2 (3-02-2009) / Competition Day 5 (3-03-2009)

Belgacom Liège Basket - Cholet Basket

70-80 (29-37)

71-78 (40-38)

Eiffel Towers BV - Telekom Baskets Bonn

83-63 (40-27)

84-77 (46-39) (*)

Competition Day 3 (10-02-2009) / Competition Day 6 (10-03-2009)

Telekom Baskets Bonn - Belgacom Liège Basket

79-64 (30-30) (*)

59-67 (32-26)

Cholet Basket - Eiffel Towers BV

85-68 (38-40)

70-72 (34-33)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Cholet Basket

6

5

1

450

408

11

2. Telekom Baskets Bonn

6

3

3

415

425

9

3. Belgacom Liège Basket

6

2

4

410

432

8

4. Eiffel Towers BV

6

2

4

433

443

8

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1 (27-01-2009) / Competition Day 4 (24-02-2009)

EWE Baskets - BK Kyïv

73-86 (34-38)

64-54 (29-29)

Galatasaray SK - Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna

91-104 (55-50)

93-77 (46-41) (*)

Competition Day 2 (3-02-2009) / Competition Day 5 (3-03-2009)

BK Kyïv - Galatasaray SK

95-62 (44-33)

73-80 (41-45)

Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna - EWE Baskets

81-82 (48-43)

73-64 (38-40)

Competition Day 3 (10-02-2009) / Competition Day 6 (10-03-2009)

EWE Baskets - Galatasaray SK

85-93 (50-49)

82-89 (48-47)

Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna - BK Kyïv

68-64 (34-30) (*)

57-69 (26-34)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna

6

4

2

479

444

10

2. BK Kyïv

6

4

2

446

399

10

3. EWE Baskets

6

3

3

456

470

9

4. Galatasaray SK

6

1

5

478

546

7

 

GROUP K

Competition Day 1 (27-01-2009) / Competition Day 4 (24-02-2009)

BK Ural Great - BK Lokomotiv Rostov

69-60 (37-32)

86-84 (45-42)

CB Cajasol - Proteas EKA AEL

56-64 (24-24)

88-78 (52-34)

Competition Day 2 (3-02-2009) / Competition Day 5 (3-03-2009)

BK Lokomotiv Rostov - CB Cajasol

63-61 (34-35) (a)

74-61 (30-28)

Proteas EKA AEL - BK Ural Great

102-75 (50-37)

83-57 (38-36)

Competition Day 3 (10-02-2009) / Competition Day 6 (10-03-2009)

BK Ural Great - CB Cajasol

61-72 (30-34)

76-81 (38-45)

BK Lokomotiv Rostov - Proteas EKA AEL

69-87 (40-41)

74-60 (28-35)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 13-02-2009.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Proteas EKA AEL

6

5

1

472

421

11

2. BK Ural Great

6

3

3

453

453

9

3. CB Cajasol

6

2

4

417

418

8

4. BK Lokomotiv Rostov

6

2

4

399

449

8

 

GROUP L

Competition Day 1 (27-01-2009) / Competition Day 4 (24-02-2009)

EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam - BK Triumph

68-85 (32-42)

76-75 (35-29)

Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut - CSK VVS Samara

101-85 (50-46)

73-77 (30-46) (a)

Competition Day 2 (3-02-2009) / Competition Day 5 (3-03-2009)

CSK VVS Samara - EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam

70-74 (39-35)

84-69 (40-33)

BK Triumph - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

76-73 (36-46)

83-68 (37-44)

Competition Day 3 (10-02-2009) / Competition Day 6 (10-03-2009)

EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

87-75 (41-37)

86-93 (48-42)

CSK VVS Samara - BK Triumph

65-81 (24-37)

86-67 (38-37)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (68-68).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Triumph

6

5

1

472

431

11

2. EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam

6

4

2

481

461

10

3. Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

6

3

3

495

482

9

4. CSK VVS Samara

6

0

6

429

503

6

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 17-03-2009 / 19-03-2009 / 25-03-2009; same color means same home court)

I1-J2 (1): Cholet Basket - BK Kyïv

68-52 (29-27)

77-72 (33-44)

80-74 (38-39)

I2-J1 (2): Telekom Baskets Bonn - Virtus P. Bologna

76-86 (33-47)

106-91 (56-44)

 

K1-L2 (3): Proteas EKA AEL - EclipseJet MyGuide A.

82-72 (39-37)

72-83 (49-36)

 

L1-K2 (4): BK Triumph - BK Ural Great

100-102 (40-41) (a)

65-91 (31-55)

78-63 (42-41)

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (90-90).

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Bologna, Italy)

 

1/2 FINAL

(24-04-2009)

1-4: Cholet Basket - BK Triumph

81-78 (41-43)

2-3: Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna - Proteas EKA AEL

83-69 (39-34)

 

PLACES 3-4

(26-04-2009)

BK Triumph - Proteas EKA AEL

94-82 (57-45)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Futurshow Station (Casalecchio di Reno, Bologna)

DATE: 26-04-2009 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.655

REFEREES: Juan Carlos Arteaga (SPA), Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Milan Mazić (SER)

FOULED OUT: Falker (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-19 / 24-20 / 19-18 / 13-18

TOP SCORER: Nando de Colo (24)

Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna - Cholet Basket

77-75 (45-39)

Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna (coach: Matteo Boniciolli)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Earl Boykins

11

5

5

2

2

2

1

4

-

2

3

1

1

30

18

# Brett Blizzard

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

# Alex Righetti

2

-

5

2

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

2

3

21

6

# Reyshawn Terry

4

1

3

1

-

-

2

2

1

-

1

-

3

23

5

# Sharrod Ford

7

3

1

-

10

6

9

3

2

1

-

2

4

30

12

Petteri Koponen

-

-

2

1

2

1

2

1

-

-

1

1

2

16

4

Guilherme Giovannoni

9

3

2

-

-

-

1

5

-

-

1

1

1

25

6

Roberto Chiacig

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

Keith Langford

8

7

3

1

5

4

2

2

-

1

-

-

4

21

21

Dušan Vukčević

2

1

4

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

-

24

5

TOTAL

44

20

26

8

20

13

19

19

3

4

7

8

18

200

77

 

Cholet Basket (coach: Erman Kunter)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Nando de Colo

13

9

5

1

3

3

3

1

-

2

3

-

2

37

24

# Kevin Braswell

3

1

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

2

1

2

26

2

# Vincent Grier

8

3

-

-

2

2

5

1

1

1

2

1

2

34

8

# Randal Falker

9

5

-

-

3

3

5

6

1

-

-

-

5

25

13

# Claude Marquis

13

7

-

-

7

3

4

6

3

-

2

-

4

24

17

Thomas Larrouquis

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

Rodrigue Beaubois

6

2

1

-

1

1

1

-

1

1

1

2

1

18

5

Kévin Séraphin

2

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

2

Antywane Robinson

2

2

2

-

-

-

5

2

-

-

-

-

4

24

4

TOTAL

56

30

10

1

16

12

25

17

6

4

10

4

20

200

75

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Virtus BolognaFiere (la Virtus Bolonia de toda la vida) se proclamó campeón del Eurodesafío FIBA al derrotar al Cholet Basket francés en la final celebrada en su propia pista de Casalecchio di Reno. Para la escuadra boloñesa, la final era un auténtico “desafío”, después de una frustrante serie de tres finales consecutivas de Copa de Italia perdidas en su propio feudo. La escuadra gala, compuesta por jugadores muy jóvenes, jugó de igual a igual a sus rivales durante gran parte del encuentro, de la mano de unos inspirados Nando de Colo, Randal Falker y Claude Marquis, aunque finalmente acabó cediendo por tan sólo dos puntos de diferencia.

 

Durante el primer cuarto, la iniciativa correspondió al Cholet, de la mano de un eléctrico Nando de Colo (7 puntos en los cinco primeros minutos). Sin embargo, dos departamentos del juego comenzaban a ser negativos para los franceses: el exceso de faltas personales y la ausencia de triples (ninguno convertido durante el primer cuarto). En el segundo periodo, Langford se disparó con una racha anotadora y la Virtus comenzó a abrir brecha, aunque el buen hacer de Randal Falker evitó que las diferencias fueran mayores al descanso (45-39).

 

Al iniciarse el tercer cuarto, varias jugadas de inspiración de Claude Marquis permitieron al Cholet acercarse a tres puntos de la Virtus, pero los italianos aguantaron la presión y lograron llegar al final del periodo con una diferencia de siete puntos (64-57). Al comienzo del último cuarto, la Virtus pareció dispararse definitivamente en el marcador, aprovechando el peso de las faltas en los jugadores franceses (74-61 a falta de 6’08’’ tras un triple de Earl Boykins). Sin embargo, los hombres de Erman Kunter supieron sobreponerse, y gracias a la inspiración atacante de Nando de Colo (máximo anotador del encuentro con 24 puntos) y una mayor intensidad defensiva lograron un parcial de 14-2 que igualaba de nuevo el marcador (76-75). A falta de 24 segundos para el final, Langford convirtió uno de sus dos tiros libres, y el Cholet dispuso de un último ataque para empatar o incluso ganar el partido. Sin embargo, un postrer triple de De Colo no entró, y la Virtus sólo tuvo que aguantar el balón hasta el pitido final para celebrar la victoria en medio de la desbordante alegría de sus aficionados.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna

Cholet Basket

5. Sharrod Ford (PF) USA

6. Petteri Koponen (PG) FIN

7. Brett Blizzard (G) USA

8. Jamie Arnold (PF) USA

9. Alex Righetti (F) ITA

11. Earl Boykins (PG) USA

12. Guilherme Giovannoni (F) BRA

13. Filippo Baldi Rossi (PF) ITA

13. Simone Mantoan (F) ITA

14. Roberto Chiacig (C) ITA

15. Keith Langford (G) USA

17. Claudio Tommasini (PG) ITA

19. Federico Lestini (F) ITA

20. Dušan Vukčević (G) SER

21. Riccardo Moraschini (G) ITA

22. Riccardo Malagoli (PF) ITA

24. Reyshawn Terry (PF) USA

25. Mario Chiusolo (PG) ITA

25. Andrea Tugnoli (G) ITA

25. Riccardo Rossi (G) ITA

25. Riccardo Sorghini (G) ITA

25. Michele Vitali (G) ITA

25. Matteo Negri (G) ITA

25. Giulio Gazzotti (F) ITA

25. Luca Fontecchio (F) ITA

25. Andrea Binelli (F) ITA

Dimitri Lauwers (G) BEL

Paolo Barlera (C) ITA

COACH: Renato Pasquali ITA ==> Matteo Boniciolli* ITA

* Pasquali was dismissed on 10-11-2008 and replaced by Boniciolli.

5. Michael Lee (F) USA

6. Vincent Grier (F) USA

7. Thomas Larrouquis (G) FRA

8. Rodrigue Beaubois (PG) FRA

9. Mike Mokongo (PG) FRA

11. Claude Marquis (C) FRA

12. Nando de Colo (PG) FRA

13. Steeve Ho You Fat (PF) FRA

14. Randal Falker (F) USA

15. Christophe Léonard (F) FRA

17. Erwan André (PF) FRA

20. Alan Wiggins (F) USA

21. Kévin Séraphin (PF) FRA

22. Antywane Robinson (F) USA

23. Kevin Braswell (G) USA

COACH: Erman Kunter TUR

BK Triumph (БК Триумф)

Proteas EKA AEL (Πρωτέας ΕΚΑ ΑΕΛ)

4. Marque Perry (PG) USA

5. Vasilij Karasjov (Василий Карасёв) (G) RUS

6. Aleksandr Miloserdov (Александр Милосердов) (G) RUS

7. IgorKrotenkov (Игорь Кротенков) (C) RUS

8. Aleksandr Bashminov (Александр Башминов) (C) RUS

9. Egor Vjaltsev (Егор Вяльцев) (PG) RUS

10. Kerem Tunçeri (PG) TUR

11. Valerij Likhodej (Валерий Лиходей) (F) RUS

12. Fjodor Dmitriev (Фёдор Дмитриев) (PF) RUS

13. Taras Osipov (Тарас Осипов) (C) RUS

14. Ognjen Aškrabić (PF) SER

15. Sergej Toporov (Сергей Топоров) (G) RUS

20. Vadim Panin (Вадим Панин) (PG) RUS

21. Nenad Krstić (C) SER

22. Ernest “J.R.” Bremer (G) USA

23. Pavel Sergeev (Павел Сергеев) (PG) RUS

32. Alan Anderson (G) USA

33. Marcus Goree (PF) USA

COACH: Stanislav Erjomin (Станислав Ерёмин) RUS

4. Alexis Liatsos (Αλέξης Λιάτσος) (F) CYP

5. Darrel Mitchell (PG) USA

6. Milan Dozet (G) SER

7. Quincy Taylor (G) USA

8. Michalis Kounounis (Μιχάλης Κουνούνης) (PG) CYP

8. Epifanios Kampanellis (Επιφάνιος Καμπανέλλης) (G) GRE

9. Vujadin Subotić (G) MON

10. Georgios Palalas (Γιώργος Παλάλας) (PG) CYP

11. LaVell Blanchard (F) USA

12. Goran Nikolić (C) MON

12. Grigoris Pantouris (Γρηγόρης Παντούρης) (G) CYP

13. Haris Mujezinović (PF) BIH

14. Goran Jeretin (G) MON

14. Christos Loizidis (Χρήστος Λοϊζίδης) (PF) CYP

15. Aleksandar Radojević (C) BIH

Marios Palalas (Μάριος Παλάλας) (PG) CYP

COACH: Dragan Rača SER ==> Miroslav Nikolić* SER

* Rača was dismissed on 29-03-2009 and replaced by Nikolić.

 

FINAL FOUR MVP: Keith Langford (BOL)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (OTHER CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco