EuroChallenge 2008-09

(From 14-10-2008 to 26-04-2009)

 

 

GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS)

(The first five players in each team are the starting line-up, ordered according to their basic position: PG-F-C; the players in blue are the used substitutes)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Cajasol - KK Energa Czarni Słupsk

89-75 (46-39)

VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes “San Pablo” (Sevilla)

DATE: 26-11-2008 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Tolga Şahin (TUR), Benjamin Barth (GER), Peter Papp (HUN)

FOULED OUT: Ingram (32'), Leończyk (38')

SCORING BY QUARTER: 30-18 / 16-21 / 24-20 / 19-16

TOP SCORER: Tyrone Ellis (23)

CB Cajasol (coach: Pedro Martínez)

Tyus Edney (7)

Tyrone Ellis (23)

Andrés Miso (6)

Duško Savanović (8)

Juanjo Triguero (21)

Pedro Rivero (2)

Michał Ignerski (2)

Mile Ilić (5)

Warren Carter (15)

Andrea Pecile (-)

KK Czarni Słupsk (coach: Gašper Okorn)

Jason Straight (10)

Demetric Bennett (10)

Marcin Sroka (13)

Mateo Kedžo (17)

Rolando Howell (2)

Jack Ingram (-)

Paweł Leończyk (16)

Mantas Česnauskis (7)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Cajasol - Belgacom Liège Basket

78-79 (44-34)

VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes “San Pablo” (Sevilla)

DATE: 2-12-2008 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.000

REFEREES: Luís Lopes (POR), Tamás Földházi (HUN), Gil Oved (ISR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 26-15 / 18-19 / 22-31 / 12-14

TOP SCORER: Chris Hill (23)

CB Cajasol (coach: Pedro Martínez)

Pedro Rivero (4)

Tyrone Ellis (7)

Joaquín Bonhome (2)

Warren Carter (18)

Juanjo Triguero (15)

Tyus Edney (4)

Duško Savanović (6)

Michał Ignerski (11)

Andrés Miso (7)

Mile Ilić (4)

Belgacom Liège Basket (coach: Tom Johnson)

Jamar Wilson (16)

Justin Cage (2)

Larry Owens (16)

Jerald Fields (6)

Will Thomas (11)

Xavier Collette (1)

Chris Hill (23)

Eric Poole (4)

 

REGULAR SEASON

BK Ventspils - CB Cajasol

78-70 (40-32)

VENUE: Olimpiskā Centra “Ventspils” (Ventspils)

DATE: 10-12-2008 (18:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.000

REFEREES: Boris Schmidt (GER), Janusz Calik (POL), Anton Makhlin (RUS)

FOULED OUT: Veselovs (33’) / Ellis (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 27-15 / 13-17 / 18-23 / 20-15

TOP SCORER: Tyrone Brazelton (17), Juris Umbraško (17)

BK Ventspils (coach: Agris Galvanovskis)

Tyrone Brazelton (17)

Akselis Vairogs (12)

Juris Umbraško (17)

Ronalds Zaķis (10)

Pāvels Veselovs (8)

Artūrs Bērziņš (2)

Mareks Jurevičus (3)

Mārtiņš Skirmants (9)

Jānis Strēlnieks (-)

CB Cajasol (coach: Pedro Martínez)

DeJuan Collins (-)

Andrés Miso (10)

Michał Ignerski (8)

Nik Caner-Medley (4)

Juanjo Triguero (4)

Pedro Rivero (16)

Tyrone Ellis (7)

Duško Savanović (10)

Mile Ilić (11)

 

REGULAR SEASON

KK Energa Czarni Słupsk - CB Cajasol

53-83 (21-43)

VENUE: Hala Gryfia (Słupsk)

DATE: 16-12-2008 (18:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: Engin Kennerman (TUR), Sergej Krug (RUS), Moritz Reiter (GER)

FOULED OUT: Leończyk (38’) / Miso (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 9-15 / 12-28 / 11-30 / 21-10

TOP SCORER: Nik Caner-Medley (22)

KK Czarni Słupsk (coach: Gašper Okorn)

Jason Straight (6)

Demetric Bennett (-)

Bojan Bakić (9)

Mateo Kedžo (11)

Rolando Howell (3)

Jack Ingram (-)

Paweł Leończyk (8)

Marcin Dutkiewicz (4)

Mantas Česnauskis (12)

Paweł Malesa (-)

CB Cajasol (coach: Pedro Martínez)

Juan Alberto Aguilar (1)

Tyrone Ellis (10)

Michał Ignerski (4)

Nik Caner-Medley (22)

Juanjo Triguero (9)

Pedro Rivero (4)

Duško Savanović (11)

DeJuan Collins (12)

Andrés Miso (2)

Mile Ilić (8)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Belgacom Liège Basket - CB Cajasol

69-62 (30-33)

VENUE: Country Hall Ethias Liège (Liège)

DATE: 6-01-2009 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.800

REFEREES: Ivo Dolinek (CZR), Chantal Julien (FRA), Moritz Reiter (GER)

FOULED OUT: Wilson (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-13 / 11-20 / 15-4 / 24-25

TOP SCORER: Juanjo Triguero (17)

Belgacom Liège Basket (coach: Tom Johnson)

Jamar Wilson (8)

Justin Cage (16)

Chris Hill (10)

Jerald Fields (4)

Will Thomas (8)

Larry Owens (15)

Xavier Collette (8)

Eric Poole (-)

CB Cajasol (coach: Pedro Martínez)

Pedro Rivero (9)

Andrea Pecile (2)

Tyrone Ellis (5)

Nik Caner-Medley (6)

Juanjo Triguero (17)

Duško Savanović (8)

Michał Ignerski (1)

DeJuan Collins (4)

Andrés Miso (10)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Cajasol - BK Ventspils

98-51 (44-24)

VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes “San Pablo” (Sevilla)

DATE: 13-01-2009 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 500

REFEREES: Eric Bertrand (SWI), Branislav Mrdak (SER), Haydn Jones (WAL)

FOULED OUT: Aguilar (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-6 / 20-18 / 24-13 / 30-14

TOP SCORER: Tyrone Brazelton (24)

CB Cajasol (coach: Pedro Martínez)

Juan Alberto Aguilar (3)

Andrea Pecile (9)

Tyrone Ellis (7)

Nik Caner-Medley (13)

Juanjo Triguero (16)

Joaquín Bonhome (3)

Pedro Rivero (2)

Duško Savanović (16)

Michał Ignerski (11)

DeJuan Collins (1)

Andrés Miso (5)

Mile Ilić (12)

BK Ventspils (coach: Agris Galvanovskis)

Tyrone Brazelton (24)

Akselis Vairogs (2)

Mareks Jurevičus (3)

Ronalds Zaķis (10)

Pāvels Veselovs (2)

Juris Umbraško (-)

Artūrs Bērziņš (-)

Kristaps Kanbergs (-)

Jānis Strēlnieks (5)

Georgios Tsiakos (5)

 

TOP 16

CB Cajasol - Proteas EKA AEL

56-64 (24-24)

VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes “San Pablo” (Sevilla)

DATE: 27-01-2009 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.400

REFEREES: Luís Lopes (POR), Joseph Bissang (FRA), Paulus van den Heuvel (NED)

FOULED OUT: Rivero (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 7-15 / 17-9 / 17-17 / 15-23

TOP SCORER: Juanjo Triguero (13), Darrel Mitchell (13), Quincy Taylor (13)

CB Cajasol (coach: Pedro Martínez)

Branko Milisavljević (8)

Tyrone Ellis (9)

Michał Ignerski (7)

Nik Caner-Medley (8)

Mile Ilić (-)

Joaquín Bonhome (-)

Andrés Miso (2)

Juanjo Triguero (13)

Pedro Rivero (7)

Duško Savanović (2)

Andrea Pecile (-)

Proteas EKA AEL (coach: Dragan Rača)

Darrel Mitchell (13)

Quincy Taylor (13)

Milan Dozet (12)

LaVell Blanchard (11)

Haris Mujezinović (9)

Vujadin Subotić (6)

Aleksandar Radojević (-)

Alexis Liatsos (-)

Georgios Palalas (-)

 

TOP 16

BK Lokomotiv Rostov - CB Cajasol

63-61 (34-35)

VENUE: SK “Ekspress” (Rostov-na-Donu)

DATE: 13-02-2009 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.700

REFEREES: Virginijus Dovidavičius (LIT), Boris Schmidt (GER), Aare Halliko (EST)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-14 / 13-21 / 18-9 / 11-17

TOP SCORER: Juanjo Triguero (16)

[Incidents: Lokomotiv Rostov’s head coach, Danijel Jusup, resigned two days before this game, and his assistant coach, Andrej Novikov, replaced him on the bench.]

BK Lokomotiv Rostov (coach: Andrej Novikov)

Aleksandar Čapin (15)

Fred House (14)

Andrej Babichev (10)

Maksim Krivosheev (-)

Szymon Szewczyk (12)

Rawle Marshall (4)

Dramir Zibirov (3)

Aleksej Vzdykhalkin (-)

Sergej Vorotnikov (5)

CB Cajasol (coach: Pedro Martínez)

Pedro Rivero (2)

Tyrone Ellis (-)

Michał Ignerski (8)

Nik Caner-Medley (4)

Juanjo Triguero (16)

Duško Savanović (8)

Mile Ilić (4)

Branko Milisavljević (6)

Andrés Miso (11)

Joaquín Bonhome (2)

 

TOP 16

BK Ural Great - CB Cajasol

61-72 (30-34)

VENUE: Universal’nyj Dvorets Sporta “Molot” (Perm’)

DATE: 10-02-2009 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.500

REFEREES: Marcello Reatto (ITA), Ivo Dolinek (CZR), Sérgio Silva (POR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-13 / 15-21 / 20-16 / 11-22

TOP SCORER: Ralph Biggs (26)

BK Ural Great (coach: Roman Dvinjaninov)

Aleksej Surovtsev (6)

Darius Washington (5)

Jumaine Jones (3)

Ralph Biggs (26)

Fjodor Likholitov (19)

Sergej Chernov (-)

Sergej Varlamov (1)

Aleksandr Bashminov (1)

CB Cajasol (coach: Pedro Martínez)

Pedro Rivero (5)

Andrés Miso (4)

Michał Ignerski (21)

Nik Caner-Medley (13)

Duško Savanović (8)

Juanjo Triguero (16)

Joaquín Bonhome (-)

Branko Milisavljević (2)

Tyrone Ellis (3)

Mile Ilić (-)

 

TOP 16

Proteas EKA AEL - CB Cajasol

88-78 (52-34)

VENUE: Melford Arena “Nikos Solomonides” (Lemesós)

DATE: 24-02-2009 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.300

REFEREES: Dragan Nešković (SER), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Milan Brziak (SVK)

FOULED OUT: Mitchell (36’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 28-12 / 24-22 / 22-20 / 14-24

TOP SCORER: Milan Dozet (22)

Proteas EKA AEL (coach: Dragan Rača)

Darrel Mitchell (14)

Quincy Taylor (9)

Milan Dozet (22)

Haris Mujezinović (12)

Goran Nikolić (15)

Michalis Kounounis (-)

Vujadin Subotić (11)

Georgios Palalas (-)

LaVell Blanchard (5)

Aleksandar Radojević (-)

CB Cajasol (coach: Pedro Martínez)

Branko Milisavljević (14)

Tyrone Ellis (11)

Andrés Miso (8)

Nik Caner-Medley (17)

Juanjo Triguero (3)

Michel Diouf (11)

Joaquín Bonhome (4)

Pedro Rivero (4)

Duško Savanović (2)

Michał Ignerski (4)

 

TOP 16

CB Cajasol - BK Lokomotiv Rostov

74-61 (30-28)

VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes “San Pablo” (Sevilla)

DATE: 3-03-2009 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 500

REFEREES: Luís Lopes (POR), Chantal Julien (FRA), Anthonie Sinterniklaas (NED)

FOULED OUT: House (28’), Babichev (31’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 13-10 / 17-18 / 20-14 / 24-19

TOP SCORER: Michał Ignerski (19)

CB Cajasol (coach: Pedro Martínez)

Pedro Rivero (-)

Tyrone Ellis (8)

Andrés Miso (9)

Nik Caner-Medley (11)

Juanjo Triguero (12)

Michel Diouf (7)

Joaquín Bonhome (1)

Juan Alberto Aguilar (1)

Duško Savanović (6)

Michał Ignerski (19)

BK Lokomotiv Rostov (coach: Andrej Novikov)

Aleksandar Čapin (2)

Sergej Vorotnikov (3)

Rawle Marshall (16)

Nikita Morgunov (12)

Szymon Szewczyk (14)

Fred House (2)

Maksim Sheleketo (2)

Dramir Zibirov (9)

Maksim Krivosheev (1)

Andrej Babichev (-)

 

TOP 16

CB Cajasol - BK Ural Great

76-81 (38-45)

VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes “San Pablo” (Sevilla)

DATE: 10-03-2009 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.200

REFEREES: Volodymyr Drabikovskyj (UKR), Carlos Mateus (FRA), Carlos Santos (POR)

FOULED OUT: Plisnić (37’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-22 / 23-23 / 16-23 / 22-13

TOP SCORER: Darius Washington (19)

CB Cajasol (coach: Pedro Martínez)

Tyrone Ellis (16)

Andrés Miso (6)

Michał Ignerski (12)

Nik Caner-Medley (11)

Michel Diouf (-)

Juanjo Triguero (10)

Joaquín Bonhome (6)

Pedro Rivero (2)

Juan Alberto Aguilar (-)

Duško Savanović (13)

BK Ural Great (coach: Aleksandar Kesar)

Aleksej Surovtsev (11)

Darius Washington (19)

Ralph Biggs (13)

Vanja Plisnić (7)

Fjodor Likholitov (13)

Maksim Dybovskij (-)

Jumaine Jones (9)

Sergej Varlamov (2)

Sergej Chernov (3)

Aleksandr Bashminov (4)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco