FIBA Europe League 2003-04

(From 15-10-2003 to 24-04-2004)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          31 teams from countries affiliated to FIBA Europe enter a Qualifying Round, divided into four groups (three with eight teams and one with seven) playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The top four teams from each group after the Qualifying Round enter an 1/8 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games), with winners advancing further to quarterfinals.

·          The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (15-10-2003) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2003)

HKK Široki Hercegtisak [Š. Brijeg] (BIH) - PAOK BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE)

78-96 (44-41) (*#)

(#)

BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS) - KK Alita [Alytus] (LIT)

99-60 (55-29)

63-86 (41-46)

SK Azovmash [Mariupol’] (UKR) - Türk Telekom SK [Ankara] (TUR)

80-56 (36-29)

62-73 (28-30)

BC Telindus Oostende (BEL) - STB Le Havre (FRA)

70-71 (45-31) (*)

77-85 (36-51) (*)

Competition Day 2 (22-10-2003) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2003)

KK Alita - HKK Široki Hercegtisak

75-64 (46-35)

77-69 (28-30) (*)

PAOK BC - SK Azovmash

85-65 (37-36) (#)

(#)

STB Le Havre - BK UNIKS

65-82 (29-48) (*)

65-57 (30-22)

Türk Telekom SK - BC Telindus Oostende

72-73 (40-43)

102-87 (49-33) (*)

Competition Day 3 (29-10-2003) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2003)

STB Le Havre - KK Alita

75-73 (36-38)

53-62 (18-21)

BC Telindus Oostende - PAOK BC

79-101 (43-53) (*#)

(#)

BK UNIKS - Türk Telekom SK

96-60 (52-25)

68-91 (29-48) (*)

HKK Široki Hercegtisak - SK Azovmash

82-74 (45-29) (*)

82-70 (45-28)

Competition Day 4 (5-11-2003) / Competition Day 11 (14-01-2004)

HKK Široki Hercegtisak - STB Le Havre

78-79 (36-31) (a*)

67-69 (29-32) (*)

SK Azovmash - BC Telindus Oostende

73-75 (39-36)

91-94 (46-43) (*)

KK Alita - Türk Telekom SK

64-77 (30-42)

89-87 (42-36)

PAOK BC - BK UNIKS

78-91 (43-51) (#)

(#)

Competition Day 5 (12-11-2003) / Competition Day 12 (21-01-2004)

BC Telindus Oostende - HKK Široki Hercegtisak

79-88 (39-47) (*)

91-80 (41-38) (*)

Türk Telekom SK - STB Le Havre

75-62 (44-30)

56-93 (31-49) (*)

BK UNIKS - SK Azovmash

96-64 (52-34)

70-74 (41-34)

PAOK BC - KK Alita

93-81 (48-37) (#)

(#)

Competition Day 6 (19-11-2003) / Competition Day 13 (28-01-2004)

HKK Široki Hercegtisak - Türk Telekom SK

68-75 (30-33) (*)

85-62 (42-31) (*)

BC Telindus Oostende - BK UNIKS

74-98 (35-62) (*)

84-73 (45-36) (*)

STB Le Havre - PAOK BC

92-100 (43-44) (b*#)

(#)

SK Azovmash - KK Alita

79-58 (43-30)

85-83 (50-42)

Competition Day 7 (26-11-2003) / Competition Day 14 (4-02-2004)

BK UNIKS - HKK Široki Hercegtisak

107-65 (59-41) (c)

85-80 (39-30) (*)

Türk Telekom SK - PAOK BC

20-0 (wo) (#)

(#)

KK Alita - BC Telindus Oostende

90-92 (48-51)

85-75 (47-40) (*)

SK Azovmash - STB Le Havre

70-61 (39-34)

65-77 (35-40)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

# PAOK BC refused to travel to Ankara to play their Competition Day 7 game and withdrew from the tournament. Later, FIBA declared all their previous and future games null and void.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83).

(c) Game played on 27-11-2003.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK UNIKS

12

11

1

1058

804

23

2. SK Azovmash

12

7

5

919

875

19

3. Türk Telekom SK

12

6

6

899

914

18

4. BC Telindus Oostende

12

6

6

979

1000

18

5. HKK Široki Hercegtisak

12

6

6

899

952

18

6. STB Le Havre

12

4

8

797

890

16

7. KK Alita

12

2

10

852

968

14

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (15-10-2003) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2003)

BK Khimki [Moskva] (RUS) - EKA AEL [Lemesós] (CYP)

79-64 (46-40) (*)

87-68 (39-36) (*)

KK Hemofarm [Vršac] (SMN) - WTK Anwil [Włocławek] (POL)

71-74 (29-37) (*)

78-70 (40-25) (*)

Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut (BEL) - Paris Basket Racing (FRA)

79-67 (45-31) (*)

66-60 (38-33) (*)

Competition Day 2 (22-10-2003) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2003)

GS Peristéri [Athína] (GRE) - KK Hemofarm

66-78 (28-37) (*)

82-68 (36-28) (*)

Paris Basket Racing - BK Khimki

67-81 (40-40) (*)

79-71 (37-26) (*)

WTK Anwil - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

58-70 (28-33) (*)

76-91 (29-41) (*)

Competition Day 3 (29-10-2003) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2003)

Paris Basket Racing - EKA AEL

83-67 (42-27) (*)

72-67 (29-25) (*)

Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut - GS Peristéri

66-71 (28-28) (*)

93-82 (53-45) (*)

BK Khimki - WTK Anwil

79-86 (48-42) (*)

92-91 (45-44) (*)

Competition Day 4 (5-11-2003) / Competition Day 11 (14-01-2004)

KK Hemofarm - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

78-71 (40-31) (*)

79-82 (35-41) (*)

EKA AEL - WTK Anwil

57-73 (30-32) (*)

54-68 (33-36) (*)

GS Peristéri - BK Khimki

79-77 (41-46) (*)

90-79 (43-37) (*)

Competition Day 5 (12-11-2003) / Competition Day 12 (21-01-2004)

WTK Anwil - Paris Basket Racing

65-61 (36-28) (*)

75-80 (42-41) (*)

BK Khimki - KK Hemofarm

79-72 (35-35) (*)

101-84 (52-41) (*)

GS Peristéri - EKA AEL

73-69 (32-37) (*)

63-57 (20-25) (*)

Competition Day 6 (19-11-2003) / Competition Day 13 (28-01-2004)

Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut - BK Khimki

91-71 (55-36) (*)

94-79 (53-40) (*)

Paris Basket Racing - GS Peristéri

82-80 (44-37) (*)

99-108 (59-41) (a*)

KK Hemofarm - EKA AEL

68-75 (31-41) (*)

70-74 (40-32) (*)

Competition Day 7 (26-11-2003) / Competition Day 14 (4-02-2004)

GS Peristéri - WTK Anwil

74-71 (34-36) (*)

80-75 (41-33) (*)

EKA AEL - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

69-68 (35-34) (*)

76-81 (42-42) (*)

KK Hemofarm - Paris Basket Racing

90-59 (49-20) (*)

79-94 (26-47) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (92-92).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. WTK Anwil

12

9

3

902

867

21

2. KK Hemofarm

12

8

4

960

882

20

3. EKA AEL

12

7

5

842

840

19

4. BK Khimki

12

6

6

972

968

18

5. GS Peristéri

12

5

7

914

948

17

6. Paris Basket Racing

12

4

8

885

946

16

7. Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

12

3

9

897

921

15

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (15-10-2003) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2003)

Honka Playboys [Espoo] (FIN) - Áris BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE)

73-77 (33-40) (*)

97-60 (48-33) (*)

BK Ural Great [Perm’] (RUS) - BK Skonto [Rīga] (LAT)

93-75 (44-41) (*)

87-95 (36-40) (*)

BK Kyïv (UKR) - KS Polonia Warbud [Warszawa] (POL)

77-74 (39-48) (*)

98-76 (40-32)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR) - GHP Bamberg (GER)

85-75 (40-33)

73-69 (30-28)

Competition Day 2 (22-10-2003) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2003)

BK Skonto - Honka Playboys

96-87 (51-52) (*)

77-51 (34-31) (*)

Áris BC - BK Kyïv

74-53 (46-25) (*)

74-75 (34-40) (*)

GHP Bamberg - BK Ural Great

80-78 (37-37) (*)

89-61 (47-27) (*)

KS Polonia Warbud - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

84-77 (32-34)

98-70 (45-35)

Competition Day 3 (29-10-2003) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2003)

GHP Bamberg - BK Skonto

74-56 (42-23)

67-75 (35-35) (*)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - Áris BC

71-64 (45-29)

78-67 (35-36) (*)

BK Ural Great - KS Polonia Warbud

101-76 (57-39)

92-81 (48-40)

BK Kyïv - Honka Playboys

66-58 (25-34) (*)

67-80 (32-33) (*)

Competition Day 4 (5-11-2003) / Competition Day 11 (14-01-2004)

Honka Playboys - GHP Bamberg

67-80 (31-38) (*)

70-68 (24-37)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - BK Kyïv

97-77 (55-39)

66-81 (37-38) (*)

BK Skonto - KS Polonia Warbud

84-87 (40-47) (*)

74-75 (32-42)

Áris BC - BK Ural Great

76-86 (36-40) (*)

98-93 (54-43) (*)

Competition Day 5 (12-11-2003) / Competition Day 12 (21-01-2004)

Honka Playboys - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

50-73 (26-39) (*)

95-58 (49-26)

KS Polonia Warbud - GHP Bamberg

76-81 (34-53)

69-59 (37-33)

BK Ural Great - BK Kyïv

101-69 (59-37) (*)

75-86 (45-36) (*)

Áris BC - BK Skonto

88-51 (43-28) (*)

98-107 (51-42) (*)

Competition Day 6 (19-11-2003) / Competition Day 13 (28-01-2004)

Honka Playboys - KS Polonia Warbud

72-77 (34-41) (*)

96-79 (35-44)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - BK Ural Great

71-76 (30-38)

76-84 (49-43)

GHP Bamberg - Áris BC

78-64 (25-18) (*)

92-81 (45-47) (*)

BK Kyïv - BK Skonto

75-67 (38-28) (*)

81-75 (41-37)

Competition Day 7 (26-11-2003) / Competition Day 14 (4-02-2004)

BK Ural Great - Honka Playboys

94-51 (40-25) (*)

74-99 (34-47) (*)

KS Polonia Warbud - Áris BC

90-75 (36-37) (*)

111-92 (51-42) (*)

BK Skonto - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

76-87 (41-51)

99-67 (53-44)

BK Kyïv - GHP Bamberg

110-71 (58-27) (*)

77-73 (39-43) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Ural Great

14

11

3

1253

1064

25

2. Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

14

10

4

1154

990

24

3. GHP Bamberg

14

10

4

1045

1053

24

4. Áris BC

14

9

5

1171

1072

23

5. KS Polonia Warbud

14

7

7

1145

1156

21

6. BK Kyïv

14

5

9

1046

1107

19

7. BK Skonto

14

3

11

1031

1193

17

8. Honka Playboys

14

1

13

941

1151

15

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (15-10-2003) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2003)

KK Kalev [Tallinn] (EST) - Maroússi-TIM BC (GRE)

61-87 (30-47) (*)

82-69 (40-28) (*)

MBK Dynamo [Moskva] (RUS) - BK ECM Nymburk (CZR)

90-70 (49-40)

86-89 (40-54) (*)

KK NIS Vojvodina [Novi Sad] (SMN) - MBK Odessa (UKR)

88-83 (47-36) (*)

80-83 (42-47) (*)

Strauss Iscar Nahariya (ISR) - SLUC Nancy Basket (FRA)

85-76 (43-39) (*)

92-99 (31-46) (*)

Competition Day 2 (22-10-2003) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2003)

BK ECM Nymburk - KK Kalev

94-75 (48-39)

99-96 (45-45) (b*)

Maroússi-TIM BC - KK NIS Vojvodina

71-72 (35-34) (*)

74-80 (38-35) (*)

SLUC Nancy Basket - MBK Dynamo

80-73 (43-33) (*)

105-68 (61-37)

MBK Odessa - Strauss Iscar Nahariya

83-87 (39-43) (*)

112-69 (58-35) (*)

Competition Day 3 (29-10-2003) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2003)

SLUC Nancy Basket - BK ECM Nymburk

83-88 (39-39) (*)

82-70 (35-29) (*)

Strauss Iscar Nahariya - Maroússi-TIM BC

83-74 (36-36) (*)

97-72 (45-31) (*)

MBK Dynamo - MBK Odessa

98-80 (44-36)

75-90 (38-49) (*)

KK Kalev - KK NIS Vojvodina

65-96 (41-41) (*)

98-69 (43-41)

Competition Day 4 (5-11-2003) / Competition Day 11 (14-01-2004)

KK Kalev - SLUC Nancy Basket

54-87 (34-40) (*)

95-54 (45-26) (*)

KK NIS Vojvodina - Strauss Iscar Nahariya

93-89 (43-33) (a*)

72-64 (41-31) (*)

BK ECM Nymburk - MBK Odessa

98-65 (52-26)

66-74 (35-43) (*)

Maroússi-TIM BC - MBK Dynamo

82-84 (46-38) (*)

85-91 (32-43)

Competition Day 5 (12-11-2003) / Competition Day 12 (21-01-2004)

Strauss Iscar Nahariya - KK Kalev

103-74 (47-27)

81-93 (47-49) (*)

MBK Odessa - SLUC Nancy Basket

81-64 (39-28) (*)

80-74 (42-39) (*)

MBK Dynamo - KK NIS Vojvodina

80-74 (46-36)

78-89 (38-43) (*)

Maroússi-TIM BC - BK ECM Nymburk

86-70 (42-31) (*)

86-77 (47-33) (*)

Competition Day 6 (19-11-2003) / Competition Day 13 (28-01-2004)

KK Kalev - MBK Odessa

69-83 (30-40) (*)

99-62 (53-35) (*)

Strauss Iscar Nahariya - MBK Dynamo

60-72 (27-37) (*)

91-94 (45-48)

SLUC Nancy Basket - Maroússi-TIM BC

70-77 (31-34) (*)

80-65 (43-30) (*)

KK NIS Vojvodina - BK ECM Nymburk

95-89 (37-41) (*)

71-82 (37-33) (*)

Competition Day 7 (26-11-2003) / Competition Day 14 (4-02-2004)

KK Kalev - MBK Dynamo

82-97 (42-54) (*)

90-70 (43-29) (*)

MBK Odessa - Maroússi-TIM BC

80-86 (37-40) (*)

91-66 (44-34) (*)

BK ECM Nymburk - Strauss Iscar Nahariya

85-94 (39-44) (*)

108-83 (55-46) (*)

KK NIS Vojvodina - SLUC Nancy Basket

103-81 (46-41) (*)

96-93 (41-37) (c*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (86-86).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (86-86).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. MBK Dynamo

14

11

3

1233

1090

25

2. Strauss Iscar Nahariya

14

11

3

1251

1134

25

3. Maroússi-TIM BC

14

10

4

1161

1037

24

4. KK NIS Vojvodina

14

9

5

1193

1115

23

5. BK ECM Nymburk

14

6

8

1172

1179

20

6. SLUC Nancy Basket

14

5

9

1107

1148

19

7. MBK Odessa

14

3

11

1084

1182

17

8. KK Kalev

14

1

13

984

1300

15

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 17-02-2004 / 20-02-2004 / 25-02-2004; same color means same home court)

A1-D4 (1): BK UNIKS - KK NIS Vojvodina

77-67 (36-34)

73-85 (34-44)

 

A2-D3 (2): SK Azovmash - Maroússi-TIM BC

70-76 (40-48)

88-84 (50-34)

 

B1-C4 (3): WTK Anwil - Áris BC

85-96 (45-54)

98-92 (41-33) (a)

 

B2-C3 (4): KK Hemofarm - GHP Bamberg

80-66 (32-34)

70-79 (40-34)

 

C1-B4 (5): BK Ural Great - BK Khimki

100-94 (41-46)

85-79 (45-44)

88-67 (52-33)

C2-B3 (6): Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - EKA AEL

87-66 (41-28)

73-89 (37-50)

 

D1-A4 (7): MBK Dynamo - BC Telindus Oostende

94-74 (57-36)

70-72 (34-37)

 

D2-A3 (8): Strauss Iscar Nahariya - Türk Telekom SK

101-78 (58-38)

75-98 (41-54)

 

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (75-75 and 86-86).

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 2-03-2004 / 5-03-2004 / 10-03-2004; same color means same home court)

1-4: BK UNIKS - KK Hemofarm

76-52 (38-30)

71-70 (29-26)

87-58 (33-23)

2-3: Maroússi-TIM BC - Áris BC

85-76 (53-41) (a)

101-93 (60-44) (b)

99-90 (57-34)

5-8: BK Ural Great - Strauss Iscar Nahariya

96-91 (55-46) (a)

89-77 (48-29) (b)

81-73 (40-41)

7-6: MBK Dynamo - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

82-92 (35-43)

83-80 (43-39)

 

(a) Games played on 1-03-2004.

(b) Games played on 4-03-2004.

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Kazan’, Russia)

 

1/2 FINAL

(22-04-2004)

BK UNIKS - BK Ural Great

93-68 (48-33)

Maroússi-TIM BC - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

92-74 (37-41)

 

PLACES 3-4

(24-04-2004)

BK Ural Great - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

104-112 (49-44) (a)

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (95-95).

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Basket-Hall (Kazan’)

DATE: 24-04-2004 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Miguel Ángel Betancor (SPA), Luigi Lamonica (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Müürsepp (33’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 30-16 / 16-18 / 16-12 / 25-17

TOP SCORER: Martin Müürsepp (22)

BK UNIKS - Maroússi-TIM BC

87-63 (46-34)

BK UNIKS (coach: Stanislav Erjomin)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Pjotr Samojlenko

2

1

1

-

-

-

1

2

-

1

7

9

4

28

2

# Aleksandr Miloserdov

3

1

4

1

2

1

1

3

-

-

1

1

3

25

6

# Martin Müürsepp

6

5

4

4

-

-

-

2

-

2

3

1

5

29

22

# Saulius Štombergas

4

2

5

3

2

2

2

1

-

1

2

5

1

36

15

# Eurelijus Žukauskas

2

2

-

-

1

-

-

3

-

-

3

-

4

10

4

Mykola Khrjapa

4

2

-

-

4

1

3

4

-

3

1

2

4

11

5

Victor Keirou

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Valentin Kubrakov

5

3

3

2

-

-

-

5

-

1

1

3

2

27

12

Chris Anstey

6

2

4

1

6

4

2

5

-

1

4

1

4

22

11

Aleksej Zozulin

4

4

-

-

4

2

2

1

-

-

-

1

2

10

10

Aleksej Lobanov

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

TOTAL

36

22

21

11

19

10

11

26

-

9

22

23

29

200

87

 

Maroússi-TIM BC (coach: Panagiotis Giannakis)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Rod Blakney

9

4

5

2

2

2

1

2

-

2

2

-

4

38

16

# Aleksandar Smiljanić

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

1

7

-

# Oliver Popović

1

1

1

1

2

2

-

-

-

2

2

1

2

29

7

# Andre Hutson

10

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

-

-

5

1

4

25

9

# Lazaros Agadakos

7

3

-

-

6

4

2

4

-

-

2

-

3

21

10

Kostas Gagaoudakis

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

Prodromos Nikolaidis

1

-

2

1

7

6

4

1

-

2

1

-

1

22

9

Ivan Grgat

4

2

-

-

3

2

-

-

-

-

5

-

2

10

6

Vasilis Spanoulis

6

1

1

-

2

1

-

2

-

1

5

5

3

33

3

Stavros Daniel

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Georgios Karagoutis

1

1

1

-

2

1

1

3

-

1

1

-

2

12

3

TOTAL

40

14

13

5

26

20

10

14

-

8

23

11

22

200

63

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Gracias a una agresiva defensa y una gran efectividad en ataque, el UNIKS (o UNICS) de Kazán ha conquistado el primer título europeo de su historia, y además lo ha hecho ante su propia afición. Gran parte de la “culpa” la tuvo el alero estonio Martin Müürsepp, que con 22 puntos (4 de 4 en triples) fue elegido MVP de la final.

 

El partido comenzó a un ritmo trepidante, con ambos equipos anotando con fluidez. En el meridiano del primer cuarto el marcador era de 18-16 favorable al cuadro ruso, y parecía que el Maroússi podría aguantar las acometidas de los de Kazán. Pero un parcial de 12-0 a favor del UNIKS sirvió para marcar las primeras diferencias importantes al final del primer cuarto (30-16). En el segundo periodo, el equipo griego trató de potenciar su juego interior de la mano de Ivan Grgat, pero los rusos supieron cerrar bien su canasta. Mientras tanto, un mate de Müürsepp precedió a una serie de 3 de 3 triples del alero estonio. Al descanso se llegó con una bandeja de Karagoutis sobre la bocina que dejaba el marcador en 46-34 a favor del UNIKS.

 

En la reanudación no cambió el panorama, y el dominio del cuadro ruso se mantuvo siempre por encima de los diez puntos de diferencia. En ningún momento pareció que el Maroússi pudiera amenazar la victoria de los de Kazán, ni siquiera cuando Müürsepp fue eliminado por personales al inicio del último cuarto. Las estadísticas de ambos conjuntos hablan bien a las claras de la diferencia final en el marcador: el UNIKS logró un 58% de efectividad en sus tiros (incluyendo un 11 de 21 en triples), y también superó al Maroússi en rebotes (37-24) y asistencias (24-11).

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

BK UNIKS (БК УНИКС)

Maroússi-TIM BC (Μαρούσι-ΤΙΜ BC)

4. Mykola Khrjapa (Микола Хряпа) (PF) UKR

5. Victor Keirou (F)* RUS

5. Vladimir Shevel’ (Владимир Шевель) (G) RUS

5. Taras Osipov (Тарас Осипов) (C) RUS

6. Aleksandr Miloserdov (Александр Милосердов) (G) RUS

7. Valentin Kubrakov (Валентин Кубраков) (PG) RUS

8. Saulius Štombergas (F) LIT

9. Pjotr Samojlenko (Пётр Самойленко) (PG) RUS

10. Chris Anstey (PF) AUS

11. Eurelijus Žukauskas (C) LIT

12. LaMarr Greer (G) USA

13. Martin Müürsepp (F) EST

14. Aleksej Zozulin (Алексей Зозулин) (F) RUS

15. Aleksej Lobanov (Алексей Лобанов) (G) RUS

Arnaldo de Souza Moreira Filho “Arnaldinho” (G) BRA

Vasilij Kochetkov (Василий Кочетков) (F) RUS

Sergej Smolenkov (Сергей Смоленков) (F) RUS

Igor’ Krotenkov (Игорь Кротенков) (C) RUS

Sergej Oveshkov (Сергей Овешков) (C) RUS

COACH: Stanislav Erjomin (Станислав Ерёмин) RUS

* Victor Keirou’s original name is not Russian, but from Sierra Leone. However, as he was born on Russian soil, he adopted a Cyrillic version of it (Виктор Кейру), which was later transcribed back, rather incorrectly, as “Victor Keyru”.

4. Rod Blakney (PG) USA

5. Andre Hutson (F) USA

6. Kostas Gagaoudakis (Κώστας Γκαγκαουδάκης) (PG) GRE

6. Dimitris Lolas (Δημήτρης Λόλας) (F) GRE

6. Nikos Moutoupas (Νίκος Μουτούπας) (PG) GRE

7. Aleksandar Smiljanić (G) SMN

8. Prodromos Nikolaidis (Πρόδρομος Νικολαΐδης) (G) GRE

9. Ivan Grgat (C) CRO

10. Vasilis Spanoulis (Βασίλης Σπανούλης) (PG) GRE

11. Stavros Daniel (Σταύρος Δανιήλ) (F) GRE

12. Georgios Tsiakos (Γιώργος Τσιάκος) (PF) GRE

12. Angelos Siamandouras (Άγγελος Σιαμανδούρας) (C) GRE

13. Oliver Popović (F) SMN

14. Lazaros Agadakos (Λάζαρος Αγαδάκος) (C) GRE

15. Georgios Karagoutis (Γιώργος Καράγκουτης) (PF) GRE

Dimitris Giannakis (Δημήτρης Γιαννάκης) (PG) GRE

Petros Noeas (Πέτρος Νοέας) (F) GRE

COACH: Panagiotis Giannakis (Παναγιώτης Γιαννάκης) GRE

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (מה הפועל תל אביב)

BK Ural Great (БК Урал-Грейт)

4. Dror Hagag (דרור חג'ג') (PG) ISR

5. Tomer Exberd (תומר אקסברד) (PF) ISR

6. Israel Sheinfeld (ישראל שיינפלד) (C) ISR

7. Sar Kochavi (סער כוכבי) (G) ISR

7. Arthur James “A.J.” Guyton (G) USA

8. Igor’ Simin (Игорь Симин) (F) RUS

9. Or Eytan (אור איתן) (F) ISR

10. Lior Lubin (ליאור ליובין) (G) ISR

11. Michael Wright (F) USA

12. Matan Naor (מתן נאור) (F) ISR

13. Jasmin Hukić (F) BIH

14. Yaniv Green (יניב גרין) (PF) ISR

15. Virginijus Praškevičius (PF) LIT

William Avery (PG) USA

Eran Itzhak (ערן יצחק) (G) ISR

COACH: Erez Edelstein (ארז אדלשטיין) ISR

4. Raimonds Vaikulis (G) LAT

5. Sandis Buškevics (G) LAT

5. Anton Belov (Антон Белов) (F) RUS

6. Aleksandr Belov (Александр Белов) (PG) RUS

7. Kšyštof Lavrinovič (PF) LIT

8. Dmitrij Poltavskij (Дмитрий Полтавский) (G) RUS

8. Sergej Chikalkin (Сергей Чикалкин) (G) RUS

9. Ivo Josipović (PF) CRO

9. Stevan Nađfeji (PF) SMN

10. Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf (PG) USA

10. Michael Johnson (PG) USA

11. Zakhar Pashutin (Захар Пашутин) (G) RUS

12. Darren Fenn (C) USA

12. Vincent Jones (C) USA

13. Fjodor Dmitriev (Фёдор Дмитриев) (PF) RUS

14. Ruslan Avleev (Руслан Авлеев) (F) RUS

15. Valerij Dajneko (Валерий Дайнеко) (PF) BLR

COACH: Sergej Belov (Сергей Белов) RUS

 

FINAL FOUR MVP: Martin Müürsepp (UNI)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco