Basketball Champions League 2016-17

(From 27-09-2016 to 30-04-2017)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          52 teams from countries affiliated to FIBA Europe are eligible to participate in the competition.

·          21 teams enter a Qualifying Stage (18 teams in a First Qualifying Round and 3 more in a Second Qualifying Round).

·          The 8 winners after the Qualifying Stage join other 32 teams in a Regular Season, divided into five groups of eight teams each playing a round-robin. The 12 losers after the Qualifying Stage are transferred to FIBA Europe Cup 2016-17.

·          The top four teams in each Regular Season group, together with the four best fifth-placed teams, access the Playoffs, comprising three successive knock-out stages―First Round, Round of 16 and 1/4 Finals―played on a home and away basis. Eight teams from places 5-7 after the Regular season group stage (the worst-ranked fifth-placed team, all five sixth-placed clubs and the two best-ranked seventh-placed teams) will access access the Last 32 stage of FIBA Europe Cup 2016-17.

·          The four winners of the Playoffs qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul] (TUR)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK [İzmir] (TUR)

Banvit BK [Bandırma] (TUR)

Uşak Sportif (TUR)

Dinamo Basket Sassari (ITA)

Pallacanestro Varese (ITA)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia (ITA)

SS Sidigas Avellino (ITA)

SIG Basket [Strasbourg] (FRA)

ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket (FRA)

AS Monaco Basket (FRA)

PAOK BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE)

Áris BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE)

AEK BC [Athína] (GRE)

EWE Baskets [Oldenburg] (GER)

Fraport Skyliners [Frankfurt] (GER)

MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg (GER)

Ironi Nahariya (ISR)

Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC (ISR)

KK Neptūnas [Klaipėda] (LIT)

KK Juventus [Utena] (LIT)

KK Partizan [Beograd] (SER)

KK Mega Leks [Sremska Mitrovica] (SER)

Proximus Spirou BC [Charleroi] (BEL)

BC Telenet Oostende (BEL)

KS Stelmet Zielona Góra (POL)

KS Rosa Radom (POL)

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca (ROM)

CSM Oradea (ROM)

PBK Lukoil Akademik [Sofija] (BUL)

BK Rilski Sportist [Samokov] (BUL)

SL Benfica [Lisboa] (POR)

FC Porto (POR)

CB Iberostar Tenerife [La Laguna] (SPA)

BK Avtodor [Saratov] (RUS)

KK Cibona [Zagreb] (CRO)

KK Helios Suns Domžale (SVN)

BK Ventspils (LAT)

SB Donar [Groningen] (NED)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZR)

BC Tartu Ülikool (EST)

AEK [Lárnax] (CYP)

Södertälje Kings BBK (SWE)

Kataja BC [Joensuu] (FIN)

BK Khimik [Yuzhnyj] (UKR)

Szolnoki Olaj KK (HUN)

BK Tsmoki Minsk (BLR)

BC Prievidza (SVK)

KK Igokea [Aleksandrovac] (BIH)

KK Mornar [Bar] (MON)

Bakken Bears [Århus] (DEN)

 

 

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

(27-09-2016 / 29-09-2016)

Kataja BC - Södertälje Kings BBK

97-58 (39-27)

66-59 (35-27)

BK Rilski Sportist - BK Tsmoki Minsk

58-72 (23-32)

74-64 (40-28)

CSM Oradea - BC Prievidza

71-64 (35-37)

67-73 (31-40)

AEK (Lárnax) - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

50-78 (25-37)

67-56 (27-17)

Bakken Bears - Dinamo Basket Sassari

(*)

 

SB Donar - BC Tartu Ülikool

76-76 (42-38)

65-57 (34-27)

KK Igokea - KK Mornar

71-69 (40-37)

83-60 (36-23)

SL Benfica - Pallacanestro Varese

72-75 (41-41)

70-72 (39-39)

FC Porto - KK Juventus

81-83 (44-49)

77-59 (36-28)

* Dinamo Basket Sassari was promoted to the Regular Season and Bakken Bears advanced to the Second Qualifying Round.

 

 

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

(4-10-2016 / 6-10-2016)

PBK Lukoil Akademik - CSM Oradea

75-72 (34-38)

70-58 (41-33)

BC Tartu Ülikool - Bakken Bears

67-75 (38-33)

83-70 (37-36)

Uşak Sportif - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

93-90 (45-38)

66-85 (38-32)

BK Tsmoki Minsk - Ironi Nahariya

66-70 (33-38)

71-67 (39-37)

BYES: Kataja BC, KK Mornar, Pallacanestro Varese, KK Juventus.

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (19-10-2016) / Competition Day 8 (7-12-2016)

Ironi Nahariya - Banvit BK

70-83 (43-47) (*)

85-77 (42-38)

Bakken Bears - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

57-75 (39-33) (*)

114-70 (59-36) (*)

KK Helios Suns Domžale - Áris BC

54-62 (27-30) (*)

72-54 (36-37)

AS Monaco Basket - Fraport Skyliners

65-47 (35-25) (*)

64-70 (34-33) (*)

Competition Day 2 (26-10-2016) / Competition Day 9 (14-12-2016)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - Ironi Nahariya

78-66 (31-33)

83-86 (43-42) (*)

Fraport Skyliners - Banvit BK

70-86 (35-35)

86-71 (45-35) (*)

Áris BC - Bakken Bears

82-66 (56-40)

78-92 (36-39) (*)

AS Monaco Basket - KK Helios Suns Domžale

59-55 (24-27)

59-63 (21-33) (*)

Competition Day 3 (2-11-2016) / Competition Day 10 (21-12-2016)

Bakken Bears - AS Monaco Basket

57-94 (28-45) (*)

105-86 (51-43)

Banvit BK - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

75-69 (38-37)

86-75 (40-34) (*)

KK Helios Suns Domžale - Fraport Skyliners

56-61 (32-29)

72-62 (33-32)

Ironi Nahariya - Áris BC

53-85 (27-40)

85-58 (47-34) (*)

Competition Day 4 (9-11-2016) / Competition Day 11 (4-01-2017)

Fraport Skyliners - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

74-61 (30-40) (*)

87-72 (43-40) (*)

KK Helios Suns Domžale - Bakken Bears

78-59 (37-27) (*)

68-74 (36-41) (*)

Áris BC - Banvit BK

84-78 (36-38)

95-94 (45-38) (a*)

AS Monaco Basket - Ironi Nahariya

71-64 (30-31)

67-73 (29-36) (*)

Competition Day 5 (16-11-2016) / Competition Day 12 (11-01-2017)

Bakken Bears - Fraport Skyliners

71-65 (41-31) (*)

102-68 (51-28)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - Áris BC

87-79 (45-34) (*)

83-79 (45-44)

Ironi Nahariya - KK Helios Suns Domžale

76-61 (38-31) (*)

60-69 (22-28) (*)

Banvit BK - AS Monaco Basket

79-65 (34-32) (*)

65-63 (37-37)

Competition Day 6 (23-11-2016) / Competition Day 13 (18-01-2017)

KK Helios Suns Domžale - Banvit BK

53-60 (27-29)

74-56 (36-38) (*)

Bakken Bears - Ironi Nahariya

71-90 (35-42)

101-62 (59-27) (*)

Fraport Skyliners - Áris BC

81-74 (34-37)

58-64 (36-34) (*)

AS Monaco Basket - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

93-74 (40-37)

76-66 (40-29) (*)

Competition Day 7 (30-11-2016) / Competition Day 14 (25-01-2017)

Banvit BK - Bakken Bears

99-82 (54-43) (*)

68-92 (26-46)

Ironi Nahariya - Fraport Skyliners

75-54 (36-32) (*)

81-64 (36-36)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - KK Helios Suns Domžale

85-55 (35-22) (*)

57-67 (27-37)

Áris BC - AS Monaco Basket

62-65 (30-37) (*)

80-66 (38-37)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. AS Monaco Basket

14

12

2

1034

919

26

2. Banvit BK

14

11

3

1130

1010

25

3. ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

14

10

4

1124

1005

24

4. Áris BC

14

8

6

1078

992

22

5. Fraport Skyliners

14

7

7

978

983

21

6. Ironi Nahariya

14

5

9

1013

1035

19

7. KK Helios Suns Domžale

14

2

12

834

947

16

8. Bakken Bears

14

1

13

963

1263

15

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (19-10-2016) / Competition Day 8 (7-12-2016)

CSM Oradea - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

56-69 (30-40)

79-50 (42-19) (*)

BK Khimik - BK Avtodor

77-80 (32-43)

93-80 (46-39)

Kataja BC - Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

64-72 (32-33)

69-88 (35-37) (*)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

68-49 (30-27)

74-62 (29-36) (*)

Competition Day 2 (26-10-2016) / Competition Day 9 (14-12-2016)

Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC - CSM Oradea

69-56 (40-25) (*)

69-64 (39-35)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

75-61 (42-31) (*)

99-59 (49-34) (*)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - BK Khimik

68-49 (34-20) (*)

59-82 (29-43)

BK Avtodor - Kataja BC

113-84 (56-39)

97-86 (51-47)

Competition Day 3 (2-11-2016) / Competition Day 10 (21-12-2016)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK - Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

84-75 (38-31) (*)

78-69 (35-33)

CSM Oradea - BK Avtodor

96-85 (43-36) (*)

59-65 (26-33)

Kataja BC - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

77-76 (33-37) (a)

57-74 (33-43) (*)

BK Khimik - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

65-64 (33-29)

73-59 (38-35) (*)

Competition Day 4 (9-11-2016) / Competition Day 11 (4-01-2017)

BK Khimik - Kataja BC

82-88 (31-39) (*)

61-76 (38-35) (*)

BK Avtodor - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

74-76 (41-37) (*)

78-65 (42-34)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - CSM Oradea

72-61 (32-33) (*)

60-79 (31-41)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

73-61 (33-32)

79-61 (41-33)

Competition Day 5 (16-11-2016) / Competition Day 12 (11-01-2017)

Kataja BC - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

68-92 (27-50)

78-68 (28-33) (*)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

66-79 (33-42)

65-61 (39-31)

CSM Oradea - BK Khimik

69-66 (34-28)

78-49 (38-32) (*)

Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC - BK Avtodor

74-98 (38-49)

81-71 (40-44)

Competition Day 6 (23-11-2016) / Competition Day 13 (18-01-2017)

BK Khimik - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

60-78 (29-32) (*)

77-70 (34-26)

Kataja BC - CSM Oradea

74-80 (33-36) (*)

101-91 (45-40) (b)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

80-72 (43-35) (*)

73-65 (32-44)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - BK Avtodor

106-91 (42-46)

102-67 (41-27)

Competition Day 7 (30-11-2016) / Competition Day 14 (25-01-2017)

BK Avtodor - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

78-95 (40-50)

81-85 (48-37) (*)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK - Kataja BC

66-84 (34-48)

73-83 (36-44) (*)

CSM Oradea - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

69-73 (33-34)

89-78 (52-38) (*)

Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC - BK Khimik

74-48 (39-19)

60-69 (25-36) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (64-64).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (85-85).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Le Mans Sarthe Basket

14

9

5

1029

938

23

2. SS Umana Reyer Venezia

14

9

5

1033

1030

23

3. Pınar Karşıyaka SK

14

9

5

1046

963

23

4. BK Avtodor

14

7

7

1190

1147

21

5. Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

14

7

7

1000

996

21

6. CSM Oradea

14

6

8

959

1047

20

7. Kataja BC

14

6

8

1091

1131

20

8. BK Khimik

14

3

11

929

1025

17

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (19-10-2016) / Competition Day 8 (7-12-2016)

BK Ventspils - EWE Baskets

76-77 (28-31)

87-73 (51-34)

Uşak Sportif - KK Neptūnas

65-67 (31-44)

103-88 (60-44) (*)

KS Rosa Radom - PAOK BC

93-85 (33-30) (a)

85-66 (47-31) (*)

Pallacanestro Varese - ASVEL Basket

83-82 (39-44)

86-70 (48-37) (*)

Competition Day 2 (26-10-2016) / Competition Day 9 (14-12-2016)

BK Ventspils - KS Rosa Radom

74-53 (35-26) (*)

63-79 (37-29)

KK Neptūnas - Pallacanestro Varese

94-60 (53-31) (*)

67-86 (36-45)

PAOK BC - Uşak Sportif

59-52 (23-25) (*)

78-77 (39-36)

EWE Baskets - ASVEL Basket

79-81 (44-48) (*)

76-69 (43-37) (*)

Competition Day 3 (2-11-2016) / Competition Day 10 (21-12-2016)

Pallacanestro Varese - PAOK BC

70-75 (35-38) (*)

78-69 (40-34)

KK Neptūnas - ASVEL Basket

81-67 (48-33)

68-64 (40-35) (*)

Uşak Sportif - BK Ventspils

74-69 (48-44)

97-86 (48-45)

KS Rosa Radom - EWE Baskets

66-70 (40-24) (b)

83-71 (50-39)

Competition Day 4 (9-11-2016) / Competition Day 11 (4-01-2017)

PAOK BC - ASVEL Basket

61-67 (31-35) (*)

70-56 (39-33)

KS Rosa Radom - Uşak Sportif

83-77 (32-27) (c*)

96-76 (43-44)

BK Ventspils - Pallacanestro Varese

91-66 (55-38)

82-88 (37-46)

EWE Baskets - KK Neptūnas

63-64 (32-33)

69-73 (27-30)

Competition Day 5 (16-11-2016) / Competition Day 12 (11-01-2017)

ASVEL Basket - BK Ventspils

83-68 (33-36) (*)

77-72 (36-44) (*)

Uşak Sportif - EWE Baskets

60-65 (24-29)

106-77 (53-42) (*)

KK Neptūnas - PAOK BC

68-63 (32-40)

82-73 (44-35) (*)

Pallacanestro Varese - KS Rosa Radom

62-69 (37-32)

61-74 (44-41) (*)

Competition Day 6 (23-11-2016) / Competition Day 13 (18-01-2017)

Uşak Sportif - Pallacanestro Varese

87-64 (40-26) (*)

85-77 (45-37)

BK Ventspils - KK Neptūnas

66-61 (33-28) (*)

84-68 (38-31)

KS Rosa Radom - ASVEL Basket

63-83 (33-47) (*)

87-67 (54-38) (*)

EWE Baskets - PAOK BC

67-62 (27-33) (*)

79-82 (30-37)

Competition Day 7 (30-11-2016) / Competition Day 14 (25-01-2017)

PAOK BC - BK Ventspils

85-81 (39-36) (d)

54-84 (31-45) (*)

KK Neptūnas - KS Rosa Radom

66-63 (29-31)

65-71 (28-36) (*)

Pallacanestro Varese - EWE Baskets

76-71 (36-40)

78-53 (39-22) (*)

ASVEL Basket - Uşak Sportif

83-69 (37-31)

70-58 (35-35) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Three overtimes at the end of regulation (65-65, 71-71 and 79-79).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (59-59).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

(d) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. ASVEL Basket

14

10

4

1063

977

24

2. KK Neptūnas

14

10

4

1051

958

24

3. EWE Baskets

14

10

4

1070

983

24

4. PAOK BC

14

7

7

1031

990

21

5. BK Ventspils

14

7

7

1061

1057

21

6. Uşak Sportif

14

5

9

1056

1092

19

7. Pallacanestro Varese

14

4

10

981

1123

18

8. KS Rosa Radom

14

3

11

959

1092

17

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (19-10-2016) / Competition Day 8 (7-12-2016)

KK Juventus - SIG Basket

91-84 (51-41) (*)

86-61 (50-32)

KK Mega Leks - SS Sidigas Avellino

70-84 (34-38) (*)

85-61 (37-33)

KK Cibona - CB Iberostar Tenerife

57-85 (31-44) (*)

106-84 (48-38)

KK Mornar - BC Telenet Oostende

74-72 (32-41)

80-60 (39-26) (*)

Competition Day 2 (26-10-2016) / Competition Day 9 (14-12-2016)

KK Mega Leks - KK Cibona

81-79 (41-43) (*)

87-77 (48-39) (*)

CB Iberostar Tenerife - KK Mornar

103-57 (51-29)

72-89 (35-46)

SS Sidigas Avellino - SIG Basket

72-69 (29-40)

63-57 (36-20)

BC Telenet Oostende - KK Juventus

59-69 (22-37)

81-71 (46-41) (*)

Competition Day 3 (2-11-2016) / Competition Day 10 (21-12-2016)

KK Juventus - CB Iberostar Tenerife

71-93 (41-53) (*)

79-57 (39-28)

KK Cibona - SS Sidigas Avellino

83-84 (39-37) (*)

75-57 (41-29)

SIG Basket - BC Telenet Oostende

74-64 (25-42) (*)

65-66 (29-40)

KK Mornar - KK Mega Leks

87-85 (41-42)

60-53 (31-26)

Competition Day 4 (9-11-2016) / Competition Day 11 (4-01-2017)

KK Mega Leks - KK Juventus

77-79 (33-38) (*)

85-78 (45-37) (*)

SS Sidigas Avellino - BC Telenet Oostende

72-77 (44-41) (*)

73-78 (34-40)

KK Cibona - KK Mornar

90-72 (46-39)

81-92 (44-42) (*)

CB Iberostar Tenerife - SIG Basket

66-70 (27-26) (a)

72-75 (36-32) (*)

Competition Day 5 (16-11-2016) / Competition Day 12 (11-01-2017)

KK Mornar - SS Sidigas Avellino

67-76 (38-42) (*)

53-60 (26-28)

KK Juventus - KK Cibona

104-82 (53-35) (*)

81-72 (35-42)

BC Telenet Oostende - CB Iberostar Tenerife

66-62 (38-38)

64-57 (37-32)

SIG Basket - KK Mega Leks

68-59 (27-27)

86-82 (46-36)

Competition Day 6 (23-11-2016) / Competition Day 13 (18-01-2017)

KK Mega Leks - BC Telenet Oostende

76-70 (35-48) (*)

82-74 (44-43) (*)

KK Mornar - KK Juventus

73-75 (36-42)

82-74 (40-36) (*)

KK Cibona - SIG Basket

93-88 (37-33) (b)

71-56 (32-26)

SS Sidigas Avellino - CB Iberostar Tenerife

75-76 (33-38)

66-78 (44-35) (*)

Competition Day 7 (30-11-2016) / Competition Day 14 (25-01-2017)

KK Juventus - SS Sidigas Avellino

75-85 (43-39) (*)

74-64 (40-40)

SIG Basket - KK Mornar

93-62 (56-31) (*)

70-83 (40-44)

CB Iberostar Tenerife - KK Mega Leks

73-59 (34-25)

73-98 (34-51)

BC Telenet Oostende - KK Cibona

82-70 (46-39)

71-77 (31-38)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (60-60).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB Iberostar Tenerife

14

11

3

1135

948

25

2. SS Sidigas Avellino

14

10

4

1048

961

24

3. SIG Basket

14

9

5

1069

977

23

4. KK Juventus

14

8

6

1066

1096

22

5. BC Telenet Oostende

14

6

8

995

991

20

6. KK Cibona

14

5

9

1082

1155

19

7. KK Mega Leks

14

4

10

1016

1112

18

8. KK Mornar

14

3

11

962

1133

17

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (19-10-2016) / Competition Day 8 (7-12-2016)

AEK BC - Szolnoki Olaj KK

92-49 (50-25) (*)

76-89 (37-50)

Proximus Spirou BC - Beşiktaş JK

75-92 (42-45) (*)

68-66 (35-40)

Dinamo Basket Sassari - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

74-70 (32-39) (*)

81-78 (37-37)

MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg - KK Partizan

64-65 (30-32)

86-82 (37-35) (b*)

Competition Day 2 (26-10-2016) / Competition Day 9 (14-12-2016)

Proximus Spirou BC - AEK BC

58-80 (37-43) (*)

89-69 (56-35)

Beşiktaş JK - KK Partizan

77-62 (35-31)

86-71 (44-41)

Szolnoki Olaj KK - Dinamo Basket Sassari

73-72 (36-44)

97-88 (51-49) (*)

KS Stelmet Zielona Góra - MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg

72-70 (27-36)

87-77 (46-35) (*)

Competition Day 3 (2-11-2016) / Competition Day 10 (21-12-2016)

KK Partizan - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

58-56 (35-32) (*)

80-81 (35-30) (c*)

AEK BC - Beşiktaş JK

78-88 (40-47) (*)

82-68 (42-27)

MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg - Szolnoki Olaj KK

99-56 (48-27)

81-91 (44-49) (*)

Dinamo Basket Sassari - Proximus Spirou BC

95-75 (35-32)

63-57 (30-28) (*)

Competition Day 4 (9-11-2016) / Competition Day 11 (4-01-2017)

AEK BC - Dinamo Basket Sassari

78-58 (47-26) (*)

80-78 (51-42)

Beşiktaş JK - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

85-66 (52-38)

66-84 (45-41) (*)

Szolnoki Olaj KK - KK Partizan

55-70 (32-33)

77-67 (35-25)

Proximus Spirou BC - MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg

78-96 (37-48)

88-66 (48-34)

Competition Day 5 (16-11-2016) / Competition Day 12 (11-01-2017)

KS Stelmet Zielona Góra - Szolnoki Olaj KK

83-63 (43-31) (*)

86-75 (37-33)

KK Partizan - Proximus Spirou BC

70-84 (40-49) (*)

63-65 (34-30) (*)

Dinamo Basket Sassari - Beşiktaş JK

74-75 (34-38) (*)

100-70 (44-30)

MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg - AEK BC

72-67 (36-31)

82-72 (45-34) (*)

Competition Day 6 (23-11-2016) / Competition Day 13 (18-01-2017)

Dinamo Basket Sassari - MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg

79-80 (39-33) (*)

75-78 (33-32) (*)

Beşiktaş JK - Szolnoki Olaj KK

89-74 (44-41)

91-96 (35-44) (d*)

AEK BC - KK Partizan

91-81 (42-33)

65-69 (33-41)

Proximus Spirou BC - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

86-69 (47-41)

83-86 (33-39) (e)

Competition Day 7 (30-11-2016) / Competition Day 14 (25-01-2017)

Szolnoki Olaj KK - Proximus Spirou BC

74-79 (31-36) (*)

92-87 (36-33) (f)

KS Stelmet Zielona Góra - AEK BC

78-75 (31-37) (*)

71-64 (35-24)

MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg - Beşiktaş JK

89-83 (46-51) (*)

88-85 (42-33)

KK Partizan - Dinamo Basket Sassari

87-88 (46-38) (a*)

99-85 (51-42)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (68-68).

(d) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80).

(e) Overtime at the end of regulation (77-77).

(f) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Beşiktaş JK

14

12

2

1178

1050

26

2. AEK BC

14

9

5

1107

992

23

3. KK Partizan

14

8

6

1038

1046

22

4. MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg

14

8

6

1150

1058

22

5. Dinamo Basket Sassari

14

7

7

1099

1108

21

6. Proximus Spirou BC

14

6

8

1040

1113

20

7. KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

14

4

10

1020

1084

18

8. Szolnoki Olaj KK

14

2

12

1020

1201

16

 

 

PLAY-OFF QUALIFIERS

(8-02-2017 / 22-02-2017)

Áris BC - SIG Basket

71-52 (38-28) (*)

81-70 (39-28)

BK Ventspils - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

74-67 (30-33) (*)

70-61 (30-30)

BK Avtodor - EWE Baskets

87-84 (44-39)

98-89 (51-40) (*)

KK Juventus - AEK BC

77-78 (30-30)

75-54 (37-27) (*)

PAOK BC - KK Partizan

74-76 (32-40)

78-82 (32-47)

Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC - MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg

66-83 (37-41)

84-82 (31-35)

Fraport Skyliners - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

90-80 (36-41)

72-52 (47-20) (*)

Dinamo Basket Sassari - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

94-72 (42-41)

84-63 (35-25) (*)

BYES (1-8): Beşiktaş JK, AS Monaco Basket, CB Iberostar Tenerife, ASVEL Basket, Le Mans Sarthe Basket, Banvit BK, KK Neptūnas, SS Sidigas Avellino.

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

 

ROUND OF 16

(1-03-2017 / 8-03-2017)

Áris BC - ASVEL Basket

67-67 (37-36)

81-67 (48-33) (*)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - SS Sidigas Avellino

53-49 (22-30)

68-72 (27-40)

EWE Baskets - Banvit BK

82-82 (41-35) (*)

70-61 (36-26) (*)

AEK BC - AS Monaco Basket

69-68 (34-35) (*)

95-87 (47-40)

PAOK BC - CB Iberostar Tenerife

66-63 (34-30) (*)

80-54 (37-16)

MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg - KK Neptūnas

73-61 (33-37)

58-52 (23-25)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK - Beşiktaş JK

75-70 (41-40)

83-90 (51-37)

Dinamo Basket Sassari - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

79-63 (36-32)

66-68 (35-30) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(22-03-2017 / 29-03-2017)

ASVEL Basket - CB Iberostar Tenerife

62-62 (30-32) (*)

61-51 (30-24)

Banvit BK - MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg

87-92 (42-52) (*)

53-59 (28-31)

AS Monaco Basket - Dinamo Basket Sassari

73-62 (39-30)

76-79 (34-37)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

74-71 (40-30)

74-66 (36-39)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain)

 

1/2 FINAL

(28-04-2017)

Banvit BK - AS Monaco Basket

83-74 (37-45)

CB Iberostar Tenerife - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

67-58 (40-34)

 

PLACES 3-4

(30-04-2017)

AS Monaco Basket - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

91-77 (47-33)

 

FINAL

VENUE: Pabellón Insular “Santiago Martín” (San Cristóbal de La Laguna)

DATE: 30-04-2017 (19:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Srđan Dožai (CRO)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-12 / 18-19 / 17-15 / 12-13

TOP SCORER: Marius Grigonis (18)

MVP: Marius Grigonis

CB Iberostar Tenerife - Banvit BK

63-59 (34-31)

CB Iberostar Tenerife (coach: Txus Vidorreta)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Jordan Theodore

16

6

2

1

2

2

9

-

-

-

3

4

3

39

17

# Marius Grigonis

3

2

7

4

2

2

2

1

-

-

3

1

2

28

18

# Aaron Doornekamp

2

-

2

1

-

-

4

1

-

1

2

2

1

30

3

# Will Hanley

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

6

-

# Georgios Bogris

6

1

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

2

1

1

18

2

Nico Richotti

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

Mamadou Niang “Petit”

3

3

-

-

-

-

3

1

1

-

-

-

3

5

6

Ferrán Bassas

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

5

3

Tariq Kirksay

3

2

2

-

1

-

3

-

-

2

-

2

-

20

4

Fran Vázquez

6

2

-

-

-

-

4

-

3

-

1

-

2

15

4

Tim Abromaitis

3

-

2

-

-

-

3

2

-

2

1

-

1

23

-

Davin White

2

1

6

3

4

3

1

1

-

-

1

5

3

25

14

TOTAL

29

11

26

12

7

5

29

6

4

5

16

13

19

200

63

 

Banvit BK (coach: Sašo Filipovski)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Jordan Theodore

16

6

2

1

2

2

9

-

-

-

3

4

3

39

17

# Jeremy Chappell

2

2

3

1

-

-

3

-

-

1

1

1

4

29

7

# Edo Murič

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

2

-

-

13

-

# Gediminas Orelik

7

3

9

1

4

4

9

4

-

2

3

3

3

39

13

# Gašper Vidmar

5

1

-

-

-

-

2

3

-

1

2

-

-

21

2

Damian Kulig

6

4

2

1

4

2

2

-

-

2

-

-

2

20

13

Tolga Geçim

-

-

2

1

-

-

-

2

-

1

-

-

-

13

3

Merthan Mutlu

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Furkan Korkmaz

4

2

3

-

-

-

2

-

-

1

1

3

3

25

4

TOTAL

44

18

21

5

10

8

27

10

-

8

12

11

15

200

59

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Iberostar Tenerife se ha proclamado campeón de la primera edición de la Liga de Campeones al derrotar en la final al Banvit turco por 63-59, en un duelo intenso e igualado, con constantes alternativas en el juego y muy emocionante en los instantes finales. El equipo canario culmina de este modo una década de progresión continua que le ha llevado de luchar por la permanencia en la división de bronce del baloncesto español (LEB Plata) hasta la consecución de su primer título europeo, una competición impulsada por la FIBA con el objetivo de competir con la poderosa Euroliga de la ULEB.

 

Como era de prever, fue un duelo de mucha intensidad entre dos conjuntos muy defensivos y con grandes jugadores en sus filas. En esta ocasión, Marius Grigonis fue uno de los protagonistas del cuadro español y terminó el choque con 18 puntos, secundado por Davin White, un escolta al que no le tembló la mano cuando tuvo que romper la igualdad a falta de un minuto para el final (63-57). Tras unos primeros minutos de igualdad, el cuadro insular tomó la iniciativa en el marcador gracias a dos triples del escolta lituano Marius Grigonis y otro del base español Rodrigo San Miguel (9-5, min. 5). El trabajo defensivo de los hombres de Txus Vidorreta estaba dando sus frutos y había conseguido secar el habitual torrente de juego y puntos del líder del Banvit, el base norteamericano Jordan Theodore. Pese al buen juego canario, los nervios propios de una final y la intensidad defensiva de ambos conjuntos mantuvieron la igualdad en el choque. En el segundo cuarto, el Iberostar Tenerife alcanzó su máxima diferencia (23-14, min. 13), aunque una fase de precipitación y errores en ataque del cuadro aurinegro permitió que el Banvit volviera a acercarse (23-21, min. 14). Rodrigo San Miguel fue el encargado de romper la sequía anotadora de los locales con un fenomenal triple (26-21, min. 15), aunque el joven escolta turco Furkan Korkmaz situó las tablas al marcador (26-26, min. 16). Al descanso se llegó con máxima igualdad (34-31).

 

El tercer cuarto no cambio en absoluto la dinámica del partido. Ambos equipos se fajaron en defensa y aprovecharon cualquier resquicio para lanzar a canasta. A falta de un dominador claro, el conjunto turco apretó mucho más, aunque no pudo aprovecharse del desacierto local para tomar la iniciativa en el juego y en el marcador. Un nuevo triple de Grigonis pareció dar un respiro al Iberostar Tenerife (40-34, min. 25) y la apuesta interior de Mamadou Niang “Petit” empezó a dar sus frutos (49-40, min. 28), aunque Jordan Theodore acudió al rescate de su equipo para frenar el despegue canario. El último y definitivo cuarto fue de gran intensidad e igualdad. A falta de 2’03’’, el ala-pívot polaco Damian Kulig estrechaba las diferencias al máximo (58-57). En los instantes finales, cuando el partido parecía abocado a un final de infarto, el base norteamericano Davin White supo mantener la cabeza fría para anotar dos tiros libres y un triple (63-57 a falta de 1’09’’) que permitieron a los laguneros gestionar con garantías los instantes finales del partido para dejar el título europeo en la isla.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

CB Iberostar Tenerife

Banvit BK

00. Rodrigo San Miguel de la Iglesia (PG) (21-01-1985) SPA

4. Adnan Omeragić (F) (19-08-1996) SPA

5. Nicolás “Nico” Richotti (G) (17-10-1986) ARG

7. Mamadou N’Dieye Niang “Petit” (PF) (1-01-1994) SEN

10. Ferrán Bassas Navarra (PG) (29-04-1992) SPA

11. William Joseph “Will” Hanley (PF) (12-03-1990) USA

12. Tariq Kinte Kirksay (F) (7-09-1979) FRA (a)

13. Marius Grigonis (G) (26-04-1994) LIT

17. Francisco “Fran” Vázquez González (C) (1-05-1983) SPA

21. Timothy James “Tim” Abromaitis (F) (17-09-1989) USA

21. Saúl Blanco González (G) (16-05-1985) SPA (b)

23. Carl Jerome English (G) (2-02-1981) CAN (c)

24. Joseph Costello Reshawn Jones (C) (21-03-1986) USA (d)

31. Georgios Bogris (Γιώργος Μπόγρης) (19-02-89) (C) GRE

33. Javier Beirán Amigo (F) (22-05-1987) SPA

34. Davin Edward White (G) (31-12-1981) USA

42. Aaron René Doornekamp (F) (5-12-1985) CAN

99. Taqwa Piñero (G) (6-08-1983) USA (e)

Samuel Rodríguez Ramos (PF) (2-08-1997) SPA

COACH: Jesús “Txus” Vidorreta Gómez (20-06-1966) SPA

(a) Kirksay was signed on 27-01-2017.

(b) Blanco was cut on 25-10-2016.

(c) At the end of a temporary two-month contract with Iberostar Tenerife, English signed with Alba Berlin on 5-12-2016.

(d) Jones moved to Azad University Tehran on 19-10-2016.

(e) Taqwa Piñero (formerly known as Taquan Dean) was signed on 7-12-2016.

3. Doğukan Sönmez (C) TUR

4. İsmail Cem Ulusoy (G) TUR

5. Edo Murič (F) SVN

7. Damian Kulig (PF) POL

8. Tolga Geçim (F) TUR

9. Hasan Emir Gökalp (PG) TUR

10. Gediminas Orelik (F) LIT

11. Erkin Şenel (PG) TUR

12. Metehan Akyel (PF) TUR

13. Merthan Mutlu (G) TUR

14. Gašper Vidmar (C) SVN

21. Jeremy Chappell (G) USA

22. Furkan Korkmaz (G) TUR (a)

23. Can Maxim Mutaf (G) TUR (a)

25. Jordan Theodore (PG) USA

51. Erkan Yılmaz (G) TUR

COACH: Sašo Filipovski SVN

(a) Swingman Can Mutaf was loaned to Anadolu Efes on 21-12-2016 in exchange for young guard Furkan Korkmaz.

AS Monaco Basket

SS Umana Reyer Venezia

0. Brandon Davies (PF) USA

1. Demarquis “Dee” Bost (PG) USA

3. Zack Wright (PG) BIH

5. Amara Sy (F) FRA

8. Sergij Gladyr (Сергій Гладир) (F) UKR

10. Romain Poinas (F) FRA

11. Jordan Aboudou (F) FRA

13. Paul Rigot (F) FRA

21. Bangaly Fofana (C) FRA

22. Nik Caner-Medley (PF) AZE

23. Jamal Shuler (G) USA

24. Billy Yakuba Ouattara (G) FRA

25. Thomas Jeram (PG) SVN

54. John Bryant (C) USA

COACH: Zvezdan Mitrović MON

0. MarQuez Haynes (PG) USA

2. Jamelle Hagins (C) USA

3. Melvin Ejim (F) CAN

4. Hrvoje Perić (PF) CRO

5. Julyan Stone (G) USA

6. Michael Bramos (Μάικλ Μπράμος) (G) USA

7. Stefano Tonut (G) ITA

8. Vincenzo Taddeo (PG) ITA

9. Riccardo Visconti (F) ITA

11. Michele Antelli (PG) ITA

11. Federico Miaschi (G) ITA

12. Ariel Filloy (PG) ITA

14. Tomas Ress (PF) ITA

15. Esteban Damián Batista Hernández (C) URU

16. Benjamin Ortner (PF) AUT

18. Martino Criconia (G) ITA

22. Jeff Viggiano (F) ITA

25. Tyrus McGee (G) USA

COACH: Walter de Raffaele ITA

 

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE MVP: Jordan Theodore (BAN)

 

ALL-CHAMPIONS LEAGUE TEAM

Jordan Theodore (BAN)

Zack Wright (MON)

Melvin Ejim (VEN)

Aaron Doornekamp (TEN)

Georgios Bogris (TEN)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (ALL) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco