European
Cup 1994-95
(From 6-09-1994 to 14-03-1995)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
44 teams (domestic Cup champions plus losers of the 1/16
Final round in the European
League 1994-95) are eligible to participate in the
competition. Three qualifying rounds are played first in order
to reduce the final number of entrants to 12.
·
The 12 teams qualified for the 1/4 Final Stage are divided into two groups of
six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based
on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two
or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria
is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins
in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between
the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.
·
The group winners and runners-up after the 1/4 Final Stage
qualify for a 1/2 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games). · The final is played at a predetermined venue. |
FIRST ROUND (6-09-1994 / 13-09-1994) |
||
BBC US Hiefenech [Heffingen] (LUX) - BK Slovakofarma Pezinok (SVK) |
83-96 (39-45) |
81-78 (45-38) |
KS Vllaznia [Shkodër] (ALB) - CS Universitatea Cluj [Cluj-Napoca] (ROM) |
86-87 (42-47) |
83-72 (41-32) |
BG Leuven (BEL) - Norrköping Dolphins (SWE) |
85-90 (41-42) |
91-85 (50-39) |
KK Čelik [Zenica] (BOS) - BC Marc-Körmend (HUN) |
55-76 (26-36) |
92-68 (42-33) |
KK MZT Skopje (MAC) - KK Atletas [Kaunas] (LIT) |
80-74 (34-37) |
60-44 (32-18) |
Tapiolan Honka [Espoo] (FIN) - WTK Nobiles [Włocławek] (POL) |
81-90 (31-52) |
96-82 (55-48) |
UKJ SÜBA Basketball [St. Pölten] (AUT) - BK BHC SKP Pardubice (CZR) |
89-86 (43-46) |
71-76 (35-36) |
BK Bonus [Rīga] (LAT) - BK Avtodorozhnik [Saratov] (RUS) |
95-79 (49-31) |
88-91 (42-44) |
APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP) - BK Plama Pleven (BUL) |
78-64 (36-37) |
98-82 (43-38) |
Kyïv-Basket (UKR) - BV Mustang Den Helder (NED) |
89-63 (39-32) |
89-70 (39-37) |
SECOND ROUND (27-09-1994 / 4-10-1994) |
||
BK Slovakofarma Pezinok - Taugrés Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA) |
65-84 (33-44) |
90-86 (49-49) |
CS Universitatea Cluj - SIG Basket [Strasbourg] (FRA) |
54-88 (30-43) |
84-66 (50-31) |
Norrköping Dolphins - KK Zagreb (CRO) |
83-74 (47-50) |
95-74 (42-42) |
BC Marc-Körmend - Iraklís BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) |
51-60 (22-29) |
88-66 (50-33) |
KK Atletas - Hapoel Jerusalem BC (ISR) |
77-62 (35-30) |
76-56 (39-33) |
WTK Nobiles - AD Ovarense [Ovar] (POR) |
75-58 (41-14) |
99-84 (52-48) |
UKJ SÜBA Basketball - Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul] (TUR) |
81-79 (44-32) |
131-67 (60-29) |
BK Bonus - KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela (SVN) |
89-84 (50-50) |
82-67 (43-36) |
BK Plama Pleven - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA) |
77-87 (39-49) |
110-76 (56-44) |
Kyïv-Basket - SSV Brandt Hagen (GER) |
77-70 (38-37) |
90-92 (39-45) |
THIRD ROUND (25-10-1994 / 1-11-1994) |
||
Thames Valley Tigers BC [Bracknell] (ENG) - KK Croatia Osig. Split (CRO) |
77-72 (39-33) (a) |
76-69 (40-33) (b) |
BK Inpromservis Kyïv (UKR) - Kyïv-Basket |
91-118 (48-58) |
101-95 (54-43) |
KK Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT) - WTK Nobiles |
99-88 (41-40) |
89-73 (43-41) |
KK Zagreb - Olympique d’Antibes Basket (FRA) |
82-79 (44-35) |
83-61 (48-28) |
BVC Bioveta Brno BC (CZR) - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR) |
72-79 (46-37) |
86-66 (40-21) |
Budapesti Honvéd SE (HUN) - Racing Maes-Flandria Mechelen (BEL) |
80-94 (49-51) |
91-70 (48-33) (b) |
Hapoel Jerusalem BC - Taugrés Baskonia |
91-82 (52-45) |
79-66 (48-30) |
SIG Basket - Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket (SWI) |
72-72 (40-34) |
77-73 (38-29) |
KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela - Iraklís BC |
66-69 (32-32) |
94-64 (54-34) |
Fenerbahçe SK - Kärcher Hisings-Kärra BBK (SWE) |
81-62 (46-33) |
95-79 (40-37) |
Pezoporikós-AEK [Lárnax] (CYP) - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
91-109 (39-58) |
110-49 (59-32) |
BK Brocēni [Rīga] (LAT) - BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza (SVK) |
86-65 (46-31) |
66-82 (29-31) |
In red, losers of the 1/16 Final round in the European League (C1), which are given a wild card to participate in the European Cup. (a) Game played on 26-10-1994. (b) Games played on 2-11-1994. |
1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (22-11-1994) / Competition Day 6 (10-01-1995) |
||
Iraklís BC - Racing Maes-Flandria Mechelen |
89-87 (45-41) |
69-92 (31-61) |
Olympique d’Antibes Basket - Kyïv-Basket |
101-88 (57-42) |
77-79 (40-45) |
KK Croatia Osiguranje Split - Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket |
68-57 (32-31) (*) |
60-69 (35-30) |
Competition Day 2 (29-11-1994) / Competition Day 7 (17-01-1995) |
||
Kyïv-Basket - Iraklís BC |
77-81 (28-30) |
98-66 (47-28) |
KK Croatia Osiguranje Split - Racing Maes-Flandria Mechelen |
70-65 (34-27) |
65-84 (29-37) (*) |
Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket - Olympique d’Antibes Basket |
53-76 (26-36) (*) |
85-62 (36-38) |
Competition Day 3 (6-12-1994) / Competition Day 8 (24-01-1995) |
||
Iraklís BC - KK Croatia Osiguranje Split |
75-70 (38-35) |
63-71 (33-31) |
Kyïv-Basket - Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket |
106-81 (65-47) |
99-83 (53-43) |
Racing Maes-Flandria Mechelen - Olympique d’Antibes Basket |
79-83 (39-51) |
105-86 (50-44) |
Competition Day 4 (13-12-1994) / Competition Day 9 (31-01-1995) |
||
Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket - Iraklís BC |
54-66 (29-36) |
85-70 (43-32) |
Olympique d’Antibes Basket - KK Croatia Osiguranje Split |
86-78 (44-29) |
77-83 (28-40) |
Racing Maes-Flandria Mechelen - Kyïv-Basket |
107-53 (48-25) (*) |
98-101 (44-54) |
Competition Day 5 (3-01-1995) / Competition Day 10 (7-02-1995) |
||
Iraklís BC - Olympique d’Antibes Basket |
74-71 (42-32) |
88-78 (45-39) |
Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket - Racing Maes-Flandria Mechelen |
66-68 (40-33) (*) |
78-67 (43-42) (*) |
KK Croatia Osiguranje Split - Kyïv-Basket |
101-74 (50-39) |
95-86 (43-47) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Olympique d’Antibes Basket |
10 |
9 |
1 |
857 |
752 |
19 |
2. Iraklís BC |
10 |
9 |
1 |
809 |
715 |
19 |
3. KK Croatia Osiguranje Split |
10 |
5 |
5 |
766 |
731 |
15 |
4. Racing Maes-Flandria Mechelen |
10 |
4 |
6 |
805 |
807 |
14 |
5. Kyïv-Basket |
10 |
2 |
8 |
817 |
934 |
12 |
6. Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket |
10 |
1 |
9 |
669 |
784 |
11 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (22-11-1994) / Competition Day 6 (10-01-1995) |
||
WTK Nobiles - Taugrés Baskonia |
80-88 (37-44) |
111-88 (61-49) |
Fenerbahçe SK - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
80-72 (44-38) |
97-86 (53-36) |
Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - BK Brocēni |
109-103 (55-43) |
85-70 (40-34) |
Competition Day 2 (29-11-1994) / Competition Day 7 (17-01-1995) |
||
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - WTK Nobiles |
111-81 (58-37) |
85-100 (40-57) |
Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - Taugrés Baskonia |
77-78 (33-36) |
77-74 (38-35) |
BK Brocēni - Fenerbahçe SK |
85-72 (40-37) |
89-80 (41-36) |
Competition Day 3 (6-12-1994) / Competition Day 8 (24-01-1995) |
||
WTK Nobiles - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC |
82-81 (46-27) |
95-89 (48-39) |
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - BK Brocēni |
88-83 (42-43) |
95-106 (45-58) (*) |
Taugrés Baskonia - Fenerbahçe SK |
90-82 (48-43) |
90-97 (49-55) |
Competition Day 4 (13-12-1994) / Competition Day 9 (31-01-1995) |
||
BK Brocēni - WTK Nobiles |
99-92 (48-47) |
93-72 (54-38) |
Fenerbahçe SK - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC |
70-63 (32-25) |
91-87 (54-51) |
Taugrés Baskonia - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
80-71 (44-34) |
99-89 (57-42) |
Competition Day 5 (3-01-1995) / Competition Day 10 (7-02-1995) |
||
WTK Nobiles - Fenerbahçe SK |
95-83 (51-37) |
108-93 (59-46) |
BK Brocēni - Taugrés Baskonia |
87-94 (39-46) |
105-92 (53-45) (*) |
Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
82-95 (47-40) |
128-82 (70-40) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Taugrés Baskonia |
10 |
9 |
1 |
909 |
840 |
19 |
2. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
10 |
8 |
2 |
967 |
843 |
18 |
3. Fenerbahçe SK |
10 |
4 |
6 |
847 |
863 |
14 |
4. WTK Nobiles |
10 |
3 |
7 |
878 |
948 |
13 |
5. Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC |
10 |
3 |
7 |
824 |
894 |
13 |
6. BK Brocēni |
10 |
3 |
7 |
881 |
918 |
13 |
1/2 FINAL (best of 3 games: 14-02-1995 / 21-02-1995 / 23-02-1995; same color means same home court) |
|||
2B-1A: Benetton Palla. Treviso - Olympique d’Antibes Basket |
88-95 (43-38) |
93-99 (46-47) |
83-87 (28-45) |
2A-1B: Iraklís BC - Taugrés Baskonia |
79-78 (43-39) |
79-74 (46-39) |
70-66 (38-35) |
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul) DATE: 14-03-1995 (21:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 6.000 REFEREES: David Dagan (ISR), Philippe Mailhabiau (FRA) FOULED OUT: Vianini (29’) / Laso (40’), Abad (40’), Green (40’), Rivas (40’) TOP SCORER: Petar Naumoski (26), Orlando Woolridge (26), Kenny Green (26) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Taugrés Baskonia |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
94-86 (43-38) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) Por segundo año consecutivo, el Taugrés volvió a perder la Copa de Europa, aunque, a diferencia de la final de Lausana, en ésta el equipo vitoriano sí había conquistado la Copa del Rey la semana anterior. La Benetton también se presentaba cargada de moral al partido, porque venía de ganar igualmente la Copa de Italia, y acabó conquistando su primer título europeo. El mal partido de Perasović (apenas 19 puntos con malos porcentajes de lanzamiento para un hombre que se va fácil por encima de los 30 puntos) hizo inútil la enorme superioridad del Taugrés bajo los aros (37 rebotes por 21 de sus rivales). Los problemas de faltas de Rivas, que había jugado un gran primer tiempo, dejaron demasiado sólo en la segunda mitad a un espléndido Kenny Green (26 puntos, 13 rebotes y 5 tapones).
La salida en tromba de la Benetton pareció dar al traste en los primeros minutos con el planteamiento del Taugrés de cara al partido (16-6, min. 4). Laso tenía la muñeca agarrotada y Perasović se mostraba poco afortunado en los lanzamientos ante la agobiante defensa de Gracis. Únicamente Rivas y Green tenían éxito a la hora de recibir balones bajo los aros y cargar de personales a Rusconi y Vianini. En el Taugrés se notaban las importantes ausencias de Nicola y Radunović (que no habían podido ser inscritos en la competición continental). La entrada de Ferrán López por un descentrado Laso, una defensa mixta sobre el peligroso Naumoski y el dominio en el rebote permitieron al conjunto de Manel Comas empatar el encuentro (25-25, min. 13). El conjunto de Treviso volvió a escaparse de nuevo tras un triple de Ragazzi (37-28, min. 17), aunque los problemas de faltas de sus pivots (cuatro de Vianini y tres de Rusconi) permitieron que entre Green y Rivas mantuvieran al Taugrés dentro del partido (43-38).
En la reanudación, los de Treviso continuaron dominando en el juego y en el marcador, a pesar de la intensidad defensiva vitoriana (51-41, min. 23). En ese momento se destapó el suplente Ragazzi con oportunos triples y gran acierto en los tiros libres. Además, el hasta entonces mediocre Pittis despertó de su letargo y apoyó en la faceta ofensiva a Naumoski (letal en el lanzamiento exterior) y Woolridge (que forzaba constantemente las jugadas de uno contra uno). Pese a la eliminación de Vianini en el minuto 29, la Benetton logró su máxima ventaja de todo el partido (73-60, min. 13). El Taugrés tuvo entonces una reacción de casta de la mano de un renacido Perasović y, tras dos tiros libres de Green, llegó a colocarse a dos puntos de sus rivales (83-81) a falta de 1’35’’ para el final. Sin embargo, la Benetton recuperó de nuevo, por unos instantes, el control del juego. Un triple de Ferrán López a falta de 36 segundos dio las últimas esperanzas al Taugrés (87-84), antes de que una polémica falta antideportiva señalada a Abad y un rebote ofensivo de Naumoski acabaran con todas las opciones vitorianas. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players
registered for the final) |
|
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
Taugrés Baskonia |
4. Paolo Casonato (F) 5. Andrea Gracis (PG) 6. Massimo Iacopini (G) 7. Riccardo Pittis (F) 8. Orlando Woolridge (PF)* 8. Federico Peruzzo (C) 9. Maurizio Ragazzi (G) 10. Petar Naumoski (Петар Наумоски) (PG) 11. Ken Barlow (PF)* 12. Alberto Vianini (C) 13. Denis Marconato (C) 14. Riccardo Esposito (F) 15. Stefano Rusconi (C) Samuel Gecchele (F) Stefano Santovito (C) COACH: Mike d’Antoni * Barlow was cut on 6-11-1994 and replaced by Woolridge. |
4. Marcelo Patricio Nicola Virginio (PF) (12-05-1971) 5. Juan Ramón Rivas Contreras (C) (16-03-1966) 6. Velimir Perasović (G) (9-02-1965) 7. Pablo Laso Biurrun (PG) (13-10-1967) 8. Rafael Talaverón García (C) (8-11-1972) 9. Santiago “Santi” Abad Viciano (PF) (24-07-1969) 9. Jorge Joaquín Garbajosa Chaparro (C) (19-12-1977) 10. Carlos Alberto Cazorla Medina (G) (7-12-1977) 10. Saša Radunović (C) (29-04-1964) 11. Juan Pedro Cazorla Medina (PG) (2-01-1976)* 12. Pedro Eusebio Rodríguez Santos (PF) (4-03-1974) 13. Kenneth Anthony “Kenny” Green (PF) (13-10-1967) 14. Ferrán López Torras (PG) (19-11-1971) 14. Jordi Grau Soler (G) (27-05-1968)** 15. Juan Ignacio “Iñaki” Gómez Gómez (F) (30-11-1973) Ander Txintxurreta Espinosa (G) (21-03-1973) Igor Crespo Ormazábal (PG) (19-06-1973) Sergio Galán Clavería (PF) (1-01-1976) COACH: Manel Comas Hortet (29-11-1945) * Juan Pedro Cazorla, who was originally included in Taugrés’ 10-man squad for the final, was cut on 7-03-1995 and transferred to Caja Cantabria. ** Grau was signed on 20-09-1994 with a temporary 40-day contract to cover the absences of Perasović, Abad and Rivas, who suffered different injuries. |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|