Cup Winners’
Cup 1970-71
(From 3-12-1970 to 7-04-1971)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
26 teams (domestic Cup champions plus title holder) playing
knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score
of both games decides the winner. · The final is played on a home and away basis. |
FIRST ROUND (3-12-1970 / 10-12-1970) |
||
MEC [Casablanca] (MOR) - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano (ITA) |
61-105 (38-57) |
125-39 (52-14) |
BBC Arantia [Larochette] (LUX) - Racing Bell Mechelen (BEL) |
85-106 (37-44) |
108-48 (52-22) |
Club Juventud de Badalona (SPA) - Boroughmuir BC [Edinburgh] (SCO) |
106-64 (49-28) |
77-92 (39-46) |
WSG Heraklith Radenthein (AUT) - Soproni MAFC (HUN) |
80-80 (44-41) |
79-74 (45-26) |
Panathinaïkós AO [Athína] (GRE) - VfL Osnabrück (FRG) |
89-52 (38-22) |
73-89 (36-36) |
KR [Reykjavík] (ICE) - CWKS Legia [Warszawa] (POL) |
67-99 (27-50) |
111-58 (69-16) |
Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - CSA Steaua Bucureşti (ROM) |
66-61 (35-28) |
72-64 (40-32) |
Flamingo’s [Haarlem] (NED) - TJ Dukla Olomouc (CZE) |
92-58 (45-30) |
113-66 (67-22) |
KK Zadar (YUG) - SK 17 Nëntori [Tiranë] (ALB) |
73-60 (35-32) |
62-72 (23-38) |
Helsingin NMKY (FIN) - BK Balkan [Botevgrad] (BUL) |
83-80 (41-38) |
85-69 (42-39) |
FC Porto (POR) - JA Vichy (FRA) |
56-60 (20-30) |
89-56 (38-26) |
1/8 FINAL (7-01-1971 / 14-01-1971) |
||
Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - Racing Bell Mechelen |
96-74 (44-38) (a) |
71-75 (37-42) |
Club Juventud de Badalona - Soproni MAFC |
95-57 (45-35) (a) |
71-81 (34-47) |
Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR) - Panathinaïkós AO |
93-83 (53-47) |
57-53 (26-34) |
CWKS Legia - IFK Helsingborg (SWE) |
98-70 (51-30) |
88-65 (51-31) |
BK Spartak [Leningrad] (USSR) - CSA Steaua Bucureşti |
93-54 (41-30) |
77-87 (45-48) |
TJ Dukla Olomouc - KK Zadar |
85-85 (49-41) |
66-61 (28-29) |
BK Balkan - JA Vichy |
82-50 (36-26) |
68-60 (37-33) |
BYE: AP Fides Partenope [Napoli] (ITA) [title holder]. |
||
(a) Games played on 6-01-1971. |
1/4 FINAL (4-02-1971 / 11-02-1971) |
||
CWKS Legia - AP Fides Partenope |
75-84 (38-45) |
96-73 (42-37) |
Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC |
107-74 (53-38) |
80-105 (36-48) |
KK Zadar - BK Spartak |
59-63 (40-23) |
98-78 (51-37) |
BK Balkan - Club Juventud de Badalona |
88-62 (43-28) |
92-59 (47-26) (a) |
(a) Game played on 12-02-1971. |
1/2 FINAL (4-03-1971 / 11-03-1971) |
||
AP Fides Partenope - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano |
78-86 (41-39) (a) |
81-77 (45-39) (b) |
BK Spartak - Club Juventud de Badalona |
82-52 (50-28) |
62-49 (32-30) |
(a) Game played on 25-02-1971. (b) Game played on 4-03-1971. |
FINAL (FIRST LEG) |
|||
VENUE: Armija Dvorets (Leningrad) DATE: 30-03-1971 (xxx h) ATTENDANCE: 4.000 REFEREES: Kostas Dimou (GRE), Pavol Bezek (CZE) FOULED OUT: xxx TOP SCORER: Massimo Masini (19) |
|||
BK Spartak - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano |
|||
66-56 (32-32) |
|||
BK Spartak (coach: Vladimir Kondrashin) Aleksandr Bol’shakov (3) Valerij Fjodorov (9) Yurij Shtukin (4) Aleksandr Belov (16) Leonid Ivanov (12) |
Simmenthal Milano (coach: Cesare Rubini) Giorgio Giomo (4) Giulio Iellini (12) Renzo Bariviera (4) Art Kenney (6) Massimo Masini (19) |
||
Vladimir Arzamaskov (4) Evgenij Volchkov (12) Anatolij Yumashev (4) Ivan Rozhin (2) |
Pino Brumatti (9) Mauro Cerioni (2) |
||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) xxx. |
|||
FINAL (SECOND LEG) |
|||
VENUE: Palalido (Milano) DATE: 7-04-1971 (xxx h) ATTENDANCE: 5.000 REFEREES: Keith Mitchell (ENG), xxx Żołtowski (POL) FOULED OUT: xxx TOP SCORER: Art Kenney (19) |
|||
Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - BK Spartak |
|||
71-52 (37-31) |
|||
Simmenthal Milano (coach: Cesare Rubini) Giorgio Giomo (8) Giulio Iellini (6) Renzo Bariviera (11) Art Kenney (19) Massimo Masini (18) |
BK Spartak (coach: Vladimir Kondrashin) Aleksandr Bol’shakov (6) Valerij Fjodorov (10) Yurij Shtukin (7) Aleksandr Belov (14) Leonid Ivanov (11) |
||
Pino Brumatti (9) Mauro Cerioni (-) |
Anatolij Yumashev (2) Evgenij Volchkov (2) Vladimir Arzamaskov (-) |
||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) El Spartak de Leningrado comenzó el encuentro con gran eficacia, y a los cuatro minutos aventajaba ya a los milaneses por 2-5. Sin embargo, el Simmenthal inició, poco a poco, una gran labor ofensiva, en la que destacaron particularmente sus pivots Kenney y Masini. Al descanso, los de Milán llegaron con ventaja de seis puntos (37-31). En la segunda mitad, el partido entró en una fase de igualdad que sembró la preocupación entre los aficionados italianos, quienes seguían confiando en la remontada de su equipo. No fue hasta los últimos minutos cuando el Simmenthal pudo vencer la resistencia del Spartak hasta lograr una victoria por 19 puntos de diferencia que les aseguraba el título de la Recopa. |
|||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) |
|
Simmenthal Olimpia Milano |
BK Spartak (БК Спартак) |
5. Giulio Iellini (PG) 6. Giuseppe “Pino” Brumatti (F) 7. Giorgio Papetti (XX) 8. Massimo Masini (C) 9. Renzo Bariviera (F) 10. Mauro Cerioni (PG) 11. xxx Gaggiotti (XX) 12. Roberto Paleari (F) 13. Paolo Bianchi (F) 14. Giorgio Giomo (PG) 18. Art Kenney (C) COACH: Cesare Rubini
|
4. Ivan Rozhin (Иван Рожин) (XX) 5. Vjacheslav Borodin (Вячеслав Бородин) (XX) 6. Aleksandr Bol’shakov (Александр Большаков) (PG) 7. Anatolij Yumashev (Анатолий Юмашев) (C) 8. xxx Krivoshchjokov (xxx Кривощёков) (XX) 9. Evgenij Volchkov (Евгений Волчков) (XX) 10. Andrej Makeev (Андрей Макеев) (F) 11. Valerij Fjodorov (Валерий Фёдоров) (F) 12. Yurij Shtukin (Юрий Штукин) (F) 13. Vladimir Arzamaskov (Владимир Арзамасков) (F) 14. Aleksandr Belov (Александр Белов) (C) 15. Leonid Ivanov (Леонид Иванов) (C) 17. xxx Potanin (xxx Потанин) (XX) Ivan Dvornyj (Иван Дворный) (C) xxx Bykov (xxx Быков) (XX) COACH: Vladimir Kondrashin (Владимир Кондрашин)
|
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|