Saporta
Cup 2000-01
(From 17-10-2000 to 17-04-2001)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
24 teams (domestic Cup champions plus best qualified
teams in the most important European leagues) enter a Preliminary
Group Stage, divided into four groups
of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based
on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two
or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria
is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins
in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between
the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.
·
The top four teams from each group qualify for a 1/8
Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and away games), with winners
advancing further to 1/4 Finals and 1/2 Finals. · The final is played at a predetermined venue. |
PRELIMINARY GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (17-10-2000) / Competition Day 6 (5-12-2000) |
||
KK Pivovarna Laško (SVN) - Pınar Karşıyaka SK [İzmir] (TUR) |
76-80 (32-33) |
89-88 (43-40) |
Elan S. Chalonnais [Chalon/Saône] (FRA) - Hapoel Galil E. [Kiryat S.] (ISR) |
72-67 (39-26) |
60-68 (29-32) |
Maroússi BC (GRE) - Pamesa Valencia BC (SPA) |
82-75 (37-43) |
95-81 (51-42) |
Competition Day 2 (24-10-2000) / Competition Day 7 (12-12-2000) |
||
Hapoel Galil Elyon BC - KK Pivovarna Laško |
83-85 (44-39) |
67-88 (42-38) (*) |
Pamesa Valencia BC - Elan Sportif Chalonnais |
77-79 (41-38) |
67-77 (37-38) |
Pınar Karşıyaka SK - Maroússi BC |
95-99 (31-42) (a) |
101-92 (50-45) |
Competition Day 3 (31-10-2000) / Competition Day 8 (19-12-2000) |
||
Hapoel Galil Elyon BC - Pamesa Valencia BC |
94-97 (40-48) |
90-86 (42-41) |
KK Pivovarna Laško - Maroússi BC |
77-93 (40-43) |
112-71 (62-40) |
Pınar Karşıyaka SK - Elan Sportif Chalonnais |
66-78 (37-36) |
73-57 (45-32) |
Competition Day 4 (7-11-2000) / Competition Day 9 (9-01-2001) |
||
Elan Sportif Chalonnais - Maroússi BC |
75-56 (43-32) |
70-62 (38-25) |
Pamesa Valencia BC - KK Pivovarna Laško |
89-87 (42-37) (b*) |
83-91 (40-41) |
Pınar Karşıyaka SK - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC |
87-90 (39-38) |
121-90 (51-47) |
Competition Day 5 (14-11-2000) / Competition Day 10 (16-01-2001) |
||
KK Pivovarna Laško - Elan Sportif Chalonnais |
75-58 (40-32) |
82-88 (46-48) |
Pamesa Valencia BC - Pınar Karşıyaka SK |
95-93 (59-49) |
105-91 (46-48) |
Maroússi BC - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC |
98-82 (51-40) |
89-83 (42-42) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (81-81). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (77-77). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Pamesa Valencia BC |
10 |
7 |
3 |
877 |
857 |
17 |
2. Maroússi BC |
10 |
7 |
3 |
875 |
813 |
17 |
3. Elan Sportif Chalonnais |
10 |
6 |
4 |
714 |
693 |
16 |
4. Hapoel Galil Elyon BC |
10 |
4 |
6 |
860 |
837 |
14 |
5. Pınar Karşıyaka SK |
10 |
3 |
7 |
854 |
912 |
13 |
6. KK Pivovarna Laško |
10 |
3 |
7 |
797 |
865 |
13 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (17-10-2000) / Competition Day 6 (5-12-2000) |
||
KK Zagreb (CRO) - BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS) |
0-20 (a) |
20-0 (a) |
FC Porto (POR) - UBM Arkadia Traiskirchen (AUT) |
88-81 (54-42) |
75-93 (45-53) |
Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul] (TUR) - Áris BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) |
87-101 (45-49) |
101-98 (46-43) |
Competition Day 2 (24-10-2000) / Competition Day 7 (12-12-2000) |
||
KK Zagreb - FC Porto |
0-20 (a) |
20-0 (a) |
Áris BC - BK UNIKS |
75-73 (39-37) |
93-61 (44-33) |
Beşiktaş JK - UBM Arkadia Traiskirchen |
85-84 (47-37) |
114-109 (54-45) |
Competition Day 3 (31-10-2000) / Competition Day 8 (19-12-2000) |
||
KK Zagreb - Áris BC |
0-20 (a) |
20-0 (a) |
BK UNIKS - UBM Arkadia Traiskirchen |
93-50 (46-19) (b) |
61-93 (38-50) |
Beşiktaş JK - FC Porto |
57-74 (33-39) |
72-82 (39-51) |
Competition Day 4 (7-11-2000) / Competition Day 9 (9-01-2001) |
||
BK UNIKS - Beşiktaş JK |
60-65 (39-35) |
65-85 (36-46) |
UBM Arkadia Traiskirchen - KK Zagreb |
20-0 (a) |
0-20 (a) |
Áris BC - FC Porto |
66-81 (35-36) |
74-73 (39-36) |
Competition Day 5 (14-11-2000) / Competition Day 10 (16-01-2001) |
||
Áris BC - UBM Arkadia Traiskirchen |
112-96 (62-57) |
57-90 (29-40) |
BK UNIKS - FC Porto |
97-70 (50-36) (*) |
62-75 (28-43) |
Beşiktaş JK - KK Zagreb |
20-0 (a) |
0-20 (a) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) KK Zagreb withdrew before the league stage and all its scheduled games are considered forfeits (20-0) for their rivals (although they are not computable in the final group standing). (b) Game played on 2-11-2000. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK UNIKS |
10 |
6 |
2 |
709 |
509 |
18 |
2. FC Porto |
10 |
5 |
3 |
654 |
606 |
17 |
3. Áris BC |
10 |
5 |
3 |
719 |
659 |
17 |
4. Beşiktaş JK |
10 |
3 |
5 |
688 |
691 |
15 |
5. UBM Arkadia Traiskirchen |
10 |
1 |
7 |
658 |
763 |
13 |
6. KK Zagreb |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
200 |
0 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (17-10-2000) / Competition Day 6 (5-12-2000) |
||
Paris Basket Racing (FRA) - KK Sakalai [Vilnius] (LIT) |
79-67 (46-34) |
102-93 (45-40) |
GSS Keravnós Kéo [Levkosía] (CYP) - KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (YUG) |
93-79 (45-43) |
95-84 (50-40) |
Telekom Baskets Bonn (GER) - CB Caja San Fernando [Sevilla] (SPA) |
97-82 (58-45) |
76-83 (39-43) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (24-10-2000) / Competition Day 7 (12-12-2000) |
||
GSS Keravnós Kéo - KK Sakalai |
78-92 (49-47) |
81-76 (37-41) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - Telekom Baskets Bonn |
94-89 (54-30) |
83-75 (46-38) |
CB Caja San Fernando - Paris Basket Racing |
96-84 (40-34) |
78-85 (31-47) |
Competition Day 3 (31-10-2000) / Competition Day 8 (19-12-2000) |
||
Paris Basket Racing - GSS Keravnós Kéo |
69-82 (39-43) |
92-83 (46-28) |
CB Caja San Fernando - KK Crvena Zvezda |
79-81 (31-42) (*) |
80-76 (39-30) |
KK Sakalai - Telekom Baskets Bonn |
89-102 (45-48) |
88-76 (43-42) |
Competition Day 4 (7-11-2000) / Competition Day 9 (9-01-2001) |
||
KK Crvena Zvezda - Paris Basket Racing |
66-68 (33-37) |
65-61 (40-32) |
Telekom Baskets Bonn - GSS Keravnós Kéo |
84-52 (34-29) |
87-95 (43-42) |
KK Sakalai - CB Caja San Fernando |
79-80 (41-38) |
102-63 (51-30) |
Competition Day 5 (14-11-2000) / Competition Day 10 (16-01-2001) |
||
KK Crvena Zvezda - KK Sakalai |
69-68 (37-33) |
85-84 (51-45) |
Paris Basket Racing - Telekom Baskets Bonn |
87-72 (42-32) |
87-83 (39-38) |
GSS Keravnós Kéo - CB Caja San Fernando |
92-90 (36-33) (a) |
70-78 (44-38) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Telekom Baskets Bonn |
10 |
8 |
2 |
880 |
801 |
18 |
2. GSS Keravnós Kéo |
10 |
5 |
5 |
814 |
838 |
15 |
3. KK Crvena Zvezda |
10 |
5 |
5 |
784 |
790 |
15 |
4. CB Caja San Fernando |
10 |
4 |
6 |
836 |
815 |
14 |
5. Paris Basket Racing |
10 |
4 |
6 |
789 |
810 |
14 |
6. KK Sakalai |
10 |
4 |
6 |
802 |
851 |
14 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (17-10-2000) / Competition Day 6 (5-12-2000) |
||
Telindus Racing B. Antwerpen (BEL) - Lineltex AC Imola Basket (ITA) |
79-71 (43-37) |
86-79 (44-37) (*) |
Luhta Lahden NMKY [Lahti] (FIN) - BK Slovakofarma Pezinok (SVK) |
76-102 (46-61) |
99-86 (50-37) |
WTK Anwil [Włocławek] (POL) - KK Borac Nektar [Banja Luka] (BOS) |
87-83 (46-37) |
90-74 (45-37) |
Competition Day 2 (24-10-2000) / Competition Day 7 (12-12-2000) |
||
Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen - KK Borac Nektar |
102-84 (47-38) |
72-78 (37-30) |
Lineltex AC Imola Basket - Luhta Lahden NMKY |
105-79 (52-46) |
93-69 (50-29) |
BK Slovakofarma Pezinok - WTK Anwil |
73-76 (40-45) |
81-79 (41-34) |
Competition Day 3 (31-10-2000) / Competition Day 8 (19-12-2000) |
||
KK Borac Nektar - Luhta Lahden NMKY |
111-69 (55-40) |
85-83 (45-46) |
BK Slovakofarma Pezinok - Lineltex AC Imola Basket |
86-80 (45-41) |
99-103 (45-55) |
WTK Anwil - Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen |
90-84 (36-43) (a) |
67-75 (42-38) |
Competition Day 4 (7-11-2000) / Competition Day 9 (9-01-2001) |
||
Luhta Lahden NMKY - Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen |
89-66 (37-41) |
77-58 (37-33) |
KK Borac Nektar - BK Slovakofarma Pezinok |
94-76 (46-40) |
81-68 (43-44) |
Lineltex AC Imola Basket - WTK Anwil |
92-98 (40-46) |
82-51 (33-22) |
Competition Day 5 (14-11-2000) / Competition Day 10 (16-01-2001) |
||
Lineltex AC Imola Basket - KK Borac Nektar |
80-83 (38-49) |
87-70 (51-40) |
Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen - BK Slovakofarma Pezinok |
90-73 (42-28) |
79-82 (37-43) |
WTK Anwil - Luhta Lahden NMKY |
91-76 (40-39) |
59-60 (37-26) |
NOTE: Originally, the Italian participant in Saporta Cup was Pallacanestro Olimpia Milano, but this team refused to enter the competition due to financial problems, and Lineltex AC Imola Basket (which was assigned to Korać Cup) took its place. * Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. WTK Anwil |
10 |
9 |
1 |
814 |
754 |
19 |
2. Telindus RB Antwerpen |
10 |
6 |
4 |
804 |
777 |
16 |
3. KK Borac Nektar |
10 |
5 |
5 |
855 |
802 |
15 |
4. BK Slovakofarma Pezinok |
10 |
5 |
5 |
851 |
832 |
15 |
5. Luhta Lahden NMKY |
10 |
3 |
7 |
770 |
863 |
13 |
6. Lineltex AC Imola Basket |
10 |
2 |
8 |
803 |
869 |
12 |
1/8 FINAL (30-01-2001 / 6-02-2001) |
||
4B-1A (1): Beşiktaş JK - Pamesa Valencia BC |
66-81 (30-41) |
107-90 (54-45) |
3B-2A (2): Áris BC - Maroússi BC |
76-88 (42-51) |
20-0 (b) |
3A-2B (3): Elan Sportif Chalonnais - FC Porto |
80-64 (42-29) |
56-61 (32-40) |
4A-1B (4): Hapoel Galil Elyon BC - BK UNIKS |
83-88 (48-44) (a) |
78-70 (32-37) (c) |
4D-1C (5): BK Slovakofarma Pezinok - Telekom Baskets Bonn |
93-110 (36-61) |
97-86 (37-44) |
3D-2C (6): KK Borac Nektar - GSS Keravnós Kéo |
89-74 (47-39) |
91-73 (46-38) |
3C-2D (7): KK Crvena Zvezda - Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen |
89-93 (52-45) |
20-0 (d) |
4C-1D (8): CB Caja San Fernando - WTK Anwil |
69-67 (37-33) |
70-65 (37-28) |
(a) Game played on 31-01-2001. (b) Áris didn’t play the second leg because its players were on strike for not getting their salaries, and Maroússi received a forfeit (20-0) in this game. (c) Game played on 7-02-2001. (d) The original second leg was suspended after several players of Telindus Antwerpen and Crvena Zvezda were disqualified. Later, FIBA decided that this game should be replayed a week later (on 13-02-2001) behind closed doors to avoid further incidents, but the Yugoslavian team didn’t show up for the match and Telindus Antwerpen received a forfeit (20-0). |
1/4 FINAL (27-02-2001 / 6-03-2001) |
||
6-1 (A): GSS Keravnós Kéo - Pamesa Valencia BC |
69-74 (37-39) |
101-53 (43-28) |
7-4 (B): Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen - BK UNIKS |
62-61 (24-29) |
87-63 (42-27) |
2-5 (C): Maroússi BC - Telekom Baskets Bonn |
102-82 (44-43) |
91-101 (42-53) |
3-8 (D): Elan Sportif Chalonnais - WTK Anwil |
65-54 (38-23) |
72-63 (28-29) |
1/2 FINAL (20-03-2001 / 27-03-2001) |
||
A-D: Pamesa Valencia BC - Elan Sportif Chalonnais |
69-72 (27-39) (a) |
66-63 (30-27) |
B-C: BK UNIKS - Maroússi BC |
95-87 (44-42) (b) |
93-81 (43-54) (c) |
(a) Game played on 21-03-2001. (b) Game played on 19-03-2001. (c) Game played on 28-03-2001. |
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Hala Torwar (Warszawa) DATE: 17-04-2001 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.000 REFEREES: Gennaro Colucci (ITA), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL) FOULED OUT: Jackson (39’) SCORING BY QUARTER: 17-20 / 21-13 / 22-18 / 14-21 TOP SCORER: Jimmy Oliver (31) MVP: Jimmy Oliver |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maroússi BC - Elan Sportif Chalonnais |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74-72 (38-33) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) Maroussi y Elan Chalon, dos equipos con escaso historial y palmarés, llegaban por primera vez a una final europea. El triunfo cayó del lado griego en un final de infarto, gracias a dos tiros libres de Sotiris Nikolaidis a falta de 14 segundos para la conclusión del partido. Anteriormente, los franceses habían protagonizado una gran remontada que culminó con un triple de Andre Owens que situaba el 72-72 en el marcador. Nada más empatar el partido, el Elan Chalon cometió falta personal sobre Nikolaidis, que anotó sus dos lanzamientos. Sin embargo, el conjunto francés no supo aprovechar su última posesión y ni siquiera llegó a tirar al aro griego. Las grandes figuras de la final fueron Vangelis Vourtzoumis (que “secó” en defensa a Stanley Jackson en el segundo cuarto y le dejó en un solo punto, tras anotar el estadounidense nueve en el primero) y Jimmy Oliver (autor de 31 puntos, 19 de ellos tras el descanso). |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players
registered for the final) |
|
Maroússi BC (Μαρούσι BC) |
Elan Sportif Chalonnais |
4. Alexis Falekas (Αλέξης Φαλέκας) (G) 5. Sotiris Nikolaidis (Σωτήρης Νικολαΐδης) (PG) 6. Sotiris Manolopoulos (Σωτήρης Μανωλόπουλος) (F) 7. Dimitris Karaplis (Δημήτρης Καραπλής) (F) 8. Georgios Maslarinos (Γιώργος Μασλαρινός) (G) 9. Dimitris Marmarinos (Δημήτρης Μαρμαρινός) (PF) 10. Vangelis Vourtzoumis (Βαγγέλης Βουρτζούμης) (G) 10. Kostas Anagnostou (Κώστας Αναγνώστου) (G) 11. Vasil “Vasco” Evtimov (Васко Евтимов) (C) 12. Jimmy Oliver (F) 13. Ashraf Amaya (PF) 14. Charis Charalambidis (Χάρης Χαραλαμπίδης) (XX) 15. Vangelis Logothetis (Βαγγέλης Λογοθέτης) (F) Panagiotis Stavropoulos (Παναγιώτης Σταυρόπουλος) (F) Kostas Tsevas (Κώστας Τσεβάς) (C) COACH: Vangelis Alexandris (Βαγγέλης Αλεξανδρής) |
4. Stanley Jackson (G) 5. Andre Owens (G) 6. Dražan Tomić (G) 6. Steed Tchicamboud (PG) 7. Thomas Dubiez (G) 8. Mickäel Hay (PG) 9. Stéphane Ostrowski (PF) 10. José Vespasien (F) 11. Rashard Lee (F) 11. Jeff Nordgaard (F) 11. Brandon Williams (F) 12. Craig Robinson (C) 13. Sacha Giffa (PF) 14. Vincent Margueritte (C) 15. Róbert Gulyás (C) Cédric Vaudelin (G) Sébastien Nowak (F) COACH: Philippe Hervé |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|