OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 2016 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

*NOTE: Following Olympic Football regulations, at least 15 out of 18 players in each national squad must be “under 23” (born on or after January 1, 1993) at tournament’s start. The three “dispensation players” older than 23 allowed for each team are marked with a plus (+). In addition, each country can register four “stand-by” players, who can be called up for late replacement of members of the original roster who are ineligible by injury, illness or other pressing reason.

 

 

Algeria (الجزائر)

Argentina

Goalkeepers

1. Abdelqader Salhi (عبد القادر صالحي) (ASO Chlef) (*)

22. Oussama Methazem (أسامة متحزم) (MC El-Eulma) (*)

16. Farid Chaâl (فريد شعال) (USM El-Harrach [Algiers])

Defenders

2. Miloud Rebiaï (ميلود ربيعي) (ES Sétif)

3. Ayoub Abdellaoui (أيوب عبد اللاوي) (USM Alger [Algiers])

4. Abdelghani Demmou (عبد الغني دمو) (MC Alger [Algiers]) (+)

5. Riyadh Qamareddine Kenniche (رياض قمر الدين كنيش) (ES Sétif) (c)

15. Houari Ferhani (هواري فرحاني) (JS Kabylie [Tizi Ouzou])

Midfielders

6. Mohammed Benkhemassa (محمد بن خماسة) (USM Alger)

8. Haris Belkebla (حريس بلقبلة) (Tours FC)

12. Abdelraouf Benghit (عبد الرؤوف بن غيث) (Paradou AC [Algiers])

14. Sofiane Bendebka (سفيان بن دبكة) (NA Hussein-Dey [Algiers]) (+)

17. Zakaria Draoui (زكرياء دراوي) (CR Belouizdad [Algiers])

18. Rachid Aït-Atmane (رشيد آيت عثمان) (Real Sporting de Gijón)

Forwards

7. Baghdad Bounedjah (بغداد بونجاح‎‎) (Al-Sadd SC [Doha]) (+)

9. Mohammed Benkablia (محمد بن قابلية) (ASM Oran)

10. Abderrahmane Meziane (عبد الرحمن مزيان) (USM Alger)

11. Zakaria Haddouche (زكرياء حدوش) (ES Sétif)

13. Oussama Darfalou (أسامة درفلو) (USM Alger)

COACH: Pierre-André Schürmann

* Goalkeeper Salhi was injured during the final training in Rio de Janeiro before the opening game against Honduras, and Methazem, originally a stand-by player, was called as an emergency replacement.

Goalkeepers

1. Gerónimo “Gero” Rulli (Real Sociedad de Fútbol [San Sebastián]) (+)
12. Axel Wilfredo Werner
(AMSD Atlético de Rafaela)
Defenders

2. Lautaro Giannetti (CA Vélez Sársfield [Buenos Aires])
3. Alexis Nelson Nahuel Soto
(CA Banfield)
4. José Luis Gómez
(CA Lanús [Buenos Aires])
6. Víctor Leandro Cuesta
(CA Independiente [Avellaneda]) (+) (c)
15. Lisandro Magallán
(CA Boca Juniors [Buenos Aires])
16. Leandro Sebastián Vega
(CA River Plate [Buenos Aires])
Midfielders

5. Lucas Daniel Romero (Cruzeiro EC [Belo Horizonte])
8. Santiago Lionel Ascacíbar
(Club Estudiantes de La Plata)
13. Joaquín Arzura
(CA River Plate)
14. Giovani lo Celso
(CA Rosario Central [Rosario])
17. Mauricio Leonel Martínez
(CA Rosario Central)
Forwards

7. Cristian David Pavón (CA Boca Juniors) (*)
9. Jonathan Calleri
(São Paulo FC)
10. Ángel Martín Correa
(Club Atlético de Madrid)
11. Giovanni Pablo Simeone
(CA Banfield)
18. Cristian Omar Espinoza
(CA Huracán [Buenos Aires])

COACH: Julio Jorge Olarticoechea

* Pavón, originally a stand-by player, was a late injury replacement for midfielder Manuel Lanzini (West Ham United FC [London]).

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Redouane Cherifi (رضوان شريفي) (USM Bel-Abbès) DF

Messala Merbah (ميسالا مرباح) (JS Saoura [Méridja]) MF

Abdelhakim Amokrane (عبد الحكيم امقران) (ES Sétif) FW

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Luis Ezequiel Unsain (CA Newell’s Old Boys) GK

Nicolás Martín Tripichio (CA Vélez Sársfield) DF

Martín Nahuel Benítez (CA Independiente) FW

Brazil (Brasil)

Colombia

Goalkeepers

1. Wéverton Pereira da Silva (Clube Atlético Paranaense [Curitiba]) (+) (*)
18. Uilson Pedruzzi de Oliveira
(Clube Atlético Mineiro [Belo Horizonte])
Defenders

2. José Carlos Cracco Neto “Zeca” (Santos FC)
3. Rodrigo Caio Coquette Russo
(São Paulo FC)
4. Marcos Aoás Corrêa “Marquinhos”
(Paris Saint-Germain FC)
6. Douglas dos Santos Justino de Melo
(Clube Atlético Mineiro)
13. William de Asevedo Furtado
(SC Internacional [Porto Alegre])
14. Luan Garcia Teixeira
(CR Vasco da Gama [Rio de Janeiro])
Midfielders

5. Renato Soares de Oliveira Augusto (Beijing Guoan FC) (+)
8. Rafael Alcántara do Nascimento “Rafinha”
(FC Barcelona)
12. Walace Souza Silva
(Grêmio FBPA [Porto Alegre])
15. Rodrigo Dourado Cunha
(SC Internacional)
16. Thiago Maia Alencar
(Santos FC)
17. Felipe Anderson Pereira Gomes
(SS Lazio [Roma])
Forwards

7. Luan Guilherme de Jesus Vieira (Grêmio FBPA)
9. Gabriel Barbosa Almeida
(Santos FC)
10. Neymar da Silva Santos Júnior
(FC Barcelona) (+) (c)
11. Gabriel Fernando de Jesus
(SE Palmeiras)
COACH: Mário Rogério Reis Micale

* Wéverton was a late injury replacement for goalkeeper Fernando Büttenbender Prass (SE Palmeiras [São Paulo]). As the substitute was not included in the Brazilian reserve list, he was granted a special authorization by FIFA to participate in the Olympic tournament.

Goalkeepers

1. Cristian Harson Bonilla Garzón (CDC Atlético Nacional [Medellín])
18. Luis Alfonso Hurtado Osorio
(Atlético FC [Cali])
Defenders

2. William José Tesillo Gutiérrez (Club Independiente Santa Fe) (+)
3.
Deivy Alexander Balanta Abonía (CDP Junior FC [Barranquilla])
4. Deiver Andrés Machado Mena
(Millonarios FC [Bogotá])
5. Felipe Aguilar Mendoza
(CDC Atlético Nacional)
13. Helibelton Palacios Zapata
(Asociación Deportivo Cali)
17. Cristian Alexis Borja González
(Club Independiente Santa Fe)
Midfielders

6. Jefferson Andrés Lerma Solís (Levante UD [Valencia])
12. Andrés Felipe Roa Estrada
(Asociación Deportivo Cali)
14. Sebastián Pérez Cardona
(CDC Atlético Nacional)
15. Wílmar Enrique Barrios Terán
(CC Deportes Tolima [Ibagué])
16. Kevin Alexander Balanta Lucumí
(Asociación Deportivo Cali)
Forwards

7. Arley José Rodríguez Henry (CDC Atlético Nacional) (*)
8. Dorlan Mauricio Pabón Ríos
(CF Monterrey) (+)
9. Miguel Ángel Borja Hernández
(CDC Atlético Nacional)
10. Teófilo Antonio “Teo” Gutiérrez Roncancio
(Sporting CP [Lis.]) (+) (c)
11. Harold Fabián Preciado Villarreal
(Asociación Deportivo Cali)

COACH: Carlos Alberto Restrepo Isaza

* Arley Rodríguez, originally a stand-by player, was a late injury replacement for attacker Andrés Jair Rentería Morelo (Querétaro FC).

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Jean Paulo Fernandes Filho (EC Bahia [Salvador]) GK

Gustavo Henrique Vernes (Santos FC) DF

Wanderson Ferreira de Oliveira “Valdívia” (SC Internacional) MF

Felipe dos Reis Pereira Vizeu do Carmo (CR Flamengo [Rio]) FW

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Luis Herney Vásquez Caicedo (CD Independiente Medellín) GK

Juan Sebastián Quintero Fletcher (Asociación Deportivo Cali) DF

Jarlan Junior Barrera Escalona (CDP Junior FC) MF

Denmark (Danmark)

Fiji

Goalkeepers

1. Jeppe Højbjerg (Esbjerg fB)
18. Lukas Filip Nimb Fernandes
(SønderjyskE Fodbold)
Defenders

2. Mikkel Desler Puggaard (Odense BK)
3. Kasper Larsen
(FC Groningen)
4. Edigeison “Eddi” Gomes d’Almeida
(Henan Jianye FC [Zhengzhou]) (+)
5. Jakob Blåbjerg Mathiasen
(AaB [Ålborg])
11. Jacob Barrett Laursen
(Odense BK) (*)
15. Pascal Wiberg Gregor
(FC Nordsjælland [Farum])
Midfielders

6. Andreas Beyer Maxsø (FC Nordsjælland)
8. Mathias Hebo Rasmussen
(FC Fredericia) (*)
14. Casper Mørup Nielsen
(Esbjerg fB)
17. Jens Jønsson
(AGF [Århus])
Forwards

7. Lasse Vibe (Brentford FC) (+) (c)
9. Nicolai Brock-Madsen
(Birmingham City FC)
10. Jacob Bruun Larsen
(BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund]) (*)
12. Frederik Lindbøg Børsting
(AaB)
13. Emil Larsen
(Lyngby BK) (+)

16. Robert Skov (Silkeborg IF)
COACH:
Niels Frederiksen

* Midfielder Lasse Vigen Christensen (Fulham FC [London]) and attackers Yussuf Yurary Poulsen (RB Leipzig) and Uffe Manich Bech (Hannoverscher SV 96 [Hannover]), originally included in the Danish squad list, left the team during the preparatory stage and were replaced by Hebo, Bruun Larsen and Laursen: the latter was an originally appointed stand-by player, whereas Hebo and Bruun Larsen were granted a special authorization by FIFA to participate in the Olympic tournament.

Goalkeepers

1. Simione Moci Tamanisau (Rewa FA [Nausori]) (+)
18. Shaneel Naidu
(Dreketi FA [Macuata])
Defenders

2. Praneel Naidu (Ba FA)
3. Filipe Baravilala
(Suva FA)
4.
Jale Dreloa (Suva FA)
6. Anish Kumar Khem (Nadi FA)
11. Alvin Singh
(Ba FA) (+)
Midfielders

5. Antonio “Tony” Tuivuna (Nadi FA)
7.
Nickel Nishal Chand (Suva FA)
10.
Ratu Savenaca Nakalevu (Rewa FA)
12. Ratu Tevita Waranaivalu
(Rewa FA)
16. Joseph Osea Turagabeci
(Suva FA) (*)
Forwards

8. Setareki Waqanitoga Hughes (Rewa FA)
9. Roy Krishna
(Wellington Phoenix FC) (+) (c)
13.
Iosefo Verevou (Rewa FA)
14.
Samuela Nabenia (Ba FA)
15. Saula Matayalo Waqa
(Ba FA)

COACH: Frank Farina

* Defender Sakaraia Naisua (Suva FA) (#16) and midfielder Kolinio Vakarauvanua Sivoki (Lautoka FA) (#17) were expelled from the team for disciplinary reasons (they left the Fijian camp and went on a drinking spree). As only the latter was replaced by stand-by midfielder Turagabeci, Fiji will participate in the Olympic tournament with a 17-men squad.

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Thomas Hagelskjær (AGF) GK

Asger Strømgaard Sørensen (FC Salzburg) DF

Nicolai Poulsen (Randers FC) MF

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Germany (Deutschland)

Honduras

Goalkeepers

1. Timo Horn (1. FC Köln)
12. Jannik Huth
(1. FSV Mainz 05)
Defenders

3. Lukas Klostermann (RB Leipzig)
4. Matthias Ginter
(BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund])
5. Niklas Süle
(TSG 1899 Hoffenheim [Sinsheim])
13. Philipp Max
(FC Augsburg)
14. Robert Bauer
(FC Ingolstadt 04)
Midfielders

2. Jeremy Toljan (TSG 1899 Hoffenheim)
6. Sven Bender
(BV Borussia 09) (+)
7. Max Meyer
(FC Schalke 04 [Gelsenkirchen])
8. Lars Bender
(TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen) (+)
10. Leon Goretzka
(FC Schalke 04) (c)
15. Max Christiansen
(FC Ingolstadt 04)
16. Grischa Prömel
(Karlsruher SC)
Forwards

9. Davie Selke (RB Leipzig)
11. Julian Brandt
(TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)
17. Serge Gnabry
(Arsenal FC [London])
18. Nils Petersen
(SC Freiburg) (+)

COACH: Horst Hrubesch

Goalkeepers

1. Luis Aurelio López Fernández (RCD España [San Pedro Sula])
18. Harold Geovanny Fonseca Baca
(Juticalpa FC)
Defenders

2. Jonathan Josué Paz Hernández (CD Real Sociedad [Tocoa])
3. Marcelo Antonio Pereira Rodríguez
(CD Motagua [Tegucigalpa])
4. Kevin Javier Álvarez Hernández
(CD Olimpia [Tegucigalpa])
5. Allans Josué Vargas Murillo
(RCD España)
8. Johnny Eulogio Palacios Cacho
(CD Olimpia) (+)
16. Brayan Alexander García González
(CDS Vida [La Ceiba])
Midfielders

6. Bryan Josué Acosta Ramos (RCD España) (c)
7. Brayan Fabricio Ramírez Euceda
(Juticalpa FC)
10. Óscar Leonardo Salas Miranda
(CD Olimpia)
11. Rodolfo Marcelo Espinal Paniagua
(CDS Vida) (*)
13. Jhow Hendric Benavídez Banegas
(RCD España)
14. Élder Eduardo Torres Guatemala
(Real Monarchs [Sandy])
15. Allan Alexander Banegas Murillo
(
CD Marathón [San Pedro Sula])
Forwards

9. Anthony Rubén “Choco” Lozano Colón (CD Tenerife [Santa Cruz])
12. Romell Samir Quioto Robinson
(CD Olimpia) (+)
17. Alberth Josué Elis Martínez
(CD Olimpia)

COACH: Jorge Luis Pinto Afanador

* Espinal, originally a stand-by player, was a late injury replacement for attacker Kevin Josué López Maldonado (CD Motagua).

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Eric Oelschlägel (SV Werder Bremen) GK

Christian Günter (SC Freiburg) DF

Leonardo Bittencourt (1. FC Köln) MF

Sebastian Kerk (SC Freiburg) MF

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Donis Salatiel Escober Izaguirre (CD Olimpia) GK

José Danery Barralaga Borjas (CD Real Sociedad) DF

Darwin Espinal (Tampa Bay Rowdies) FW

Iraq (العراق)

Japan (日本)

Goalkeepers

1. Fahad Talib Rahim (فهد طالب رحيم) (Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya SC [Baghdad])

12. Mohammed Hamid Farhan (محمد حميد فرحان‎‎) (Naft Al-Wasat SC)

Defenders

2. Ahmed Ibrahim Khalaf (احمد ابراهيم خلف‎‎) (Al Dhafra SCC [M.Z.]) (+)

3. Hawbir Khasro Mustafa (هاوبير خسرو مصطفى) (MVV [Maastricht])

4. Mustafa Nadhim Jari (مصطفى ناظم جاري‎‎) (Naft Al-Wasat SC [Najaf])

5. Ali Faez Attiya (علي فائز عطية‎‎) (Çaykur Rizespor Kulübü)

6. Ali Adnan Kadhim (علي عدنان كاظم) (Udinese Calcio)

14. Saad Natiq Naji (سعد ناطق ناجي) (Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya SC)

15. Dhurgham Ismail Dawoud (ضرغام إسماعيل داوود) (Çaykur Rizespor K.)

17. Alaa Ali Mhawi (علاء علي مهاوي) (Al-Zawra'a SC [Baghdad])

Midfielders

9. Mahdi Kamel Shiltagh (مهدي كامل شلتاغ‎‎) (Al-Shorta SC [Baghdad])

10. Ali Hisni Faisal (علي حصني فيصل‎‎) (Çaykur Rizespor Kulübü)

11. Humam Tareq Faraj (همام طارق فرج) (Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya SC)

16. Saad Abdul-Amir Luaibi (سعد عبد الأمير لعيبي) (Al-Qadisiyah) (+) (c)

18. Amjad Attwan Kadhim (امجد عطوان كاظم) (Al-Shorta SC)

Forwards

7. Hammadi Ahmed Abdullah (حمادي أحمد عبد الله) (Al-Quwa Al-J.) (+)

8. Mohannad Abdul-Rahim Karrar (مهند عبد الرحيم كرار‎‎) (Al-Zawra'a SC)

13. Sherko Karim Latif (شيركو كريم لطيف‎‎) (Grasshopper-Club [Zürich])

COACH: Abdul-Ghani Shahad al-Ghazali (عبد الغني شهد الغزالي)

Goalkeepers

1. Masatoshi Kushibiki (櫛引政敏) (Kashima Antlers)

12. Kosuke Nakamura (中村航輔) (Kashiwa Reysol)

Defenders

2. Sei Muroya (室屋) (FC Tokyo)

4. Hiroki Fujiharu (藤春廣輝) (Gamba Osaka) (+)

5. Naomichi Ueda (植田直通) (Kashima Antlers)

6. Tsukasa Shiotani (塩谷) (Sanfrecce Hiroshima) (+)

15. Masashi Kamekawa (亀川諒史) (Avispa Fukuoka)

17. Takuya Iwanami (岩波拓也) (Vissel Kobe)

Midfielders

3. Wataru Endo (遠藤) (Urawa Red Diamonds [Saitama]) (c)

7. Riki Harakawa (原川) (Kawasaki Frontale)

8. Ryota Oshima (大島僚太) (Kawasaki Frontale)

9. Shinya Yajima (矢島慎也) (Fagiano Okayama FC)

10. Shoya Nakajima (中島翔哉) (FC Tokyo)

14. Yosuke Ideguchi (井手口陽介) (Gamba Osaka)

Forwards

11. Musashi Suzuki (鈴木武蔵) (Albirex Niigata) (*)

13. Shinzo Koroki (興梠慎三) (Urawa Red Diamonds) (+)

16. Takuma Asano (浅野拓磨) (Arsenal FC [London])

18. Takumi Minamino (南野拓実) (FC Salzburg)

COACH: Makoto Teguramori (手倉森)

* Suzuki, originally a stand-by player, was a late replacement for attacker Yuya Kubo (久保裕也) (BSC Young Boys [Bern]), whose club couldn’t decide whether or not to release the player ahead of a decisive Champions League qualifier.

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Karar Ibrahim Shaker (كرار إبراهيم شاكر) (Al-Mina'a SC [Basra]) GK

Mohammed Maan Mahmoud (محمد معن محمود) (Al-Naft SC [Baghdad]) DF

Bashar Resan Bonyan (بشار رسن بنيان‎‎) (Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya SC) MF

Ammar Abdul-Hussein al-Asadi (عمار عبد الحسين الأسدي‎‎) (Mina'a) FW

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Daichi Sugimoto (杉本大地) (Tokushima Vortis) GK

Shinnosuke Nakatani (中谷進之介) (Kashiwa Reysol) DF

Gakuto Notsuda (野津田岳人) (Albirex Niigata) MF

Mexico (México)

Nigeria

Goalkeepers

1. Alfredo Talavera Díaz (CD Toluca FC) (+)
12. Manuel Gibrán Lajud Bojalil
(Club Tijuana)
Defenders

2. José Javier Abella Fanjul (Club Santos Laguna [Torreón])
3. Jordán de Jesús Silva Díaz
(CD Toluca FC)
4. César Jasib Montes Castro
(CF Monterrey)
6. Jorge Emmanuel Torres Nilo
(Tigres UANL [Monterrey]) (+)

13. Carlos Joel Salcedo Hernández (CD Guadalajara)
14. Erick Germain Aguirre Tafolla
(Pachuca CF [Pachuca de Soto])
20. Raúl López Gómez (CD Guadalajara)
(*)

Midfielders

5. Michael Pérez Ortiz (CD Guadalajara)
7. Rodolfo Gilbert Pizarro Thomas
(Pachuca CF) (*)
8. Hirving Rodrigo Lozano Bahena
(Pachuca CF)
10. Víctor Alfonso Guzmán Guzmán
(Pachuca CF)

15. Erick Gabriel Gutiérrez Galaviz (Pachuca CF)
17. Arturo Alfonso “Poncho” González González
(CF Monterrey)
Forwards

9. Oribe Peralta Morones (Club América [México D.F.]) (+) (c) (*)
11. Marco Antonio Bueno Ontiveros
(CD Guadalajara)
16. Carlos Ernesto Cisneros Barajas
(CD Guadalajara)
18. Erick Estéfano Torres Padilla
(Houston Dynamo)
21.
Carlos Eduardo Fierro Guerrero (Querétaro FC) (*)

COACH: Raúl Erasto Gutiérrez Jacobo

* Pizarro and Peralta picked up injuries in the second group game against Fiji, and Raúl López and Fierro were called as replacements.

Goalkeepers

1. Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United FC [Port Elizabeth]) (+)
18. Emmanuel Shinkut Daniel
(Rangers International FC [Enugu])
Defenders

2. Sincere Muenfuh Seth (Rhapsody FC [Abuja])
3. Kingsley Madu
(FK AS Trenčín)
4. Abdullahi Shehu
(CF União [Funchal])
5. Saturday Keigo Erimuya
(Erciyesspor Kulübü [Kayseri])
6. William Paul Troost-Ekong
(FK Haugesund)
15. Ndifreke Effiong Udo
(Abia Warriors FC [Umuahia])

16. Stanley Amuzie (SC Olhanense [Olhão])

Midfielders

8. Oghenekaro Peter Etebo (CD Feirense [Santa Maria da Feira])
10.
John Obi Mikel (Chelsea FC [London]) (+) (c)
12. Saliu Popoola Sodiq
(Seraing United)
14. Okechukwu Godson Azubuike
(Yeni Malatyaspor Kulübü)
17. Usman Edu Mohammed
(CF União)
Forwards

7. Aminu Umar (Osmanlıspor FK [Ankara])
9.
Imoh Ezekiel (RSC Anderlecht [Bruxelles])
11. Oluwafemi Junior Ajayi
(CS Sfaxien [Sfax])
13. Umar Sadiq Mesbah
(AS Roma)

COACH: Samson Siasia

STAND-BY PLAYERS

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Yusuf Mohammed Bala (Kano Pillars FC) GK

Sopuruchi Augustine Dimgba (Warri Wolves FC) FW

Taiwo Michael Awoniyi (FSV Frankfurt) FW

Saviour Amunde Godwin (KV Oostende) FW

Portugal

South Africa (Suid-Afrika)

Goalkeepers

1. Bruno Miguel Semedo Varela (Real Valladolid CF)
12. Joel Dinis Castro Pereira
(Manchester United FC)
Defenders

2. Ricardo de Sousa Esgaio (Sporting CP [Lisboa]) (c)
3. Tiago Abiola Delfim Almeida Ilori
(Liverpool FC)
4. Tobias Pereira Figueiredo
(Sporting CP)
5. Edgar Miguel
(Villarreal CF B)
14. Paulo Henrique Rodrigues Cabral
(FC Paços de Ferreira)
15. Fernando Manuel Ferreira Fonseca
(FC Porto B) (*)
Midfielders

6. Tomás Martins Podstawski (FC Porto B)
7. André Renato Soares Martins
(Sporting CP) (+)
8.
Sérgio Miguel Relvas de Oliveira (FC Porto) (+)
10. Bruno Miguel Borges Fernandes
(Udinese Calcio)
13. Luís Pedro de Freitas Pinto Trabulo “Pité”
(FC Porto B) (*)
16. Francisco Augusto Neto Ramos “Chico Ramos”
(FC Porto)
18. Tiago Rafael Maia Silva
(CF Os Belenenses [Lisboa])
Forwards

9. Gonçalo Mendes Paciência (Académica de Coimbra)
11. Salvador José Milhazes Agra
(CD Nacional [Funchal]) (+)
17. Carlos Manuel Cardoso Mané
(Sporting CP)

COACH: Rui Jorge de Sousa Dias Macedo de Oliveira

Goalkeepers

1. Jody February (Ajax Cape Town FC)
16. Itumeleng Khune
(Kaizer Chiefs [Johannesburg]) (+)
Defenders

2. Mulomowandau Eric Mathoho (Kaizer Chiefs) (+) (*)
3. Repo Tercious Malepe
(Moroka Swallows [Johannesburg])
5. Rivaldo Coetzee
(Ajax Cape Town FC)
6. Kwandakwensizwa Mngonyama
(Maritzburg United FC)
11. Aubrey Maphosa Modiba
(Mpumalanga Black Aces FC [Johannesburg])
13. Abbubaker Mobara
(Ajax Cape Town FC)
17. Tebogo Moerane
(Bidvest Wits FC [Johannesburg])

Midfielders

4. Mothobi Mvala (Highlands Park FC [Johannesburg])
7. Menzi Masuku
(Orlando Pirates [Johannesburg])
8.
Tyroane Sandows (Grêmio FBPA [Porto Alegre])
14.
Gift Motupa (Orlando Pirates)
15. Phumlani Ntshangase
(Bidvest Wits FC)
18. Deolin Mekoa
(Maritzburg United FC [Pietermaritzburg])
19. Andile Fikizolo
(Lamontville Golden Arrows FC) (*)

21. Thabiso Kutumela (Baroka FC [Polokwane]) (*)

Forwards

9. Tashreeq Morris (Ajax Cape Town FC)
10. Keagan Dolly
(Mamelodi Sundowns FC [Pretoria]) (c)
12. Lebo Mothiba
(Lille OSC) (*)
COACH:
Owen da Gama

* Central defender Eric Mathoho picked up an ankle injury in the second group game against Denmark and stand-by midfielder Andile Fikizolo was called as a replacement. Also after this game, attacker Lebo Mothiba was withdrawn from the South African team because of a potential case of chicken pox, and stand-by attacking midfielder Thabiso Kutumela joined the Olympic contingent.

STAND-BY PLAYERS

João Manuel Neves Virgínia (Arsenal FC [London]) GK

Frederico André Ferrão Venâncio (Vitória FC [Setúbal]) DF

Leandro Miguel Pereira da Silva (Académica de Coimbra) MF (*)

Ivo Tiago dos Santos Rodrigues (FC Arouca) FW (*)

* Pité was a late replacement for winger Nuno Miguel Gomes dos Santos (SL Benfica [Lisboa]), who voluntarily refused to participate in the Olympic tournament as he was recovering from a recent inlury. Attacker Fábio Miguel dos Santos Sturgeon (CF Os Belenenses), who was also included in the original squad list submitted to FIFA, suffered an injury during the preparatory stage and was replaced by Fernando Fonseca―who in turn was an emergency replacement for the two stand-by attackers, Leandro Silva and Ivo Rodrigues, also injured. As Pité and Fernando Fonseca were not included in the original Portuguese reserve list, they were granted a special authorization by FIFA to participate in the Olympic tournament.

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Nkosingiphile Gumede (Lamontville Golden Arrows FC [Durban]) GK

Thapelo Morena (Bloemfontein Celtic FC) MF

South Korea (한국)

Sweden (Sverige)

Goalkeepers

1. Kim Dong-joon (김동준) (Seongnam FC)
18.
Koo Sung-yoon (구성윤) (Consadole Sapporo)
Defenders

2. Sim Sang-min (심상민) (FC Seoul)
3. Lee Seul-chan (
이슬찬) (Jeonnam Dragons [Gwangyang])
5. Choi Kyu-baek (
최규백) (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC [Jeonju])
6. Jang Hyun-soo (
장현수) (Guangzhou R&F FC) (+) (c)
13. Park Dong-jin (
박동진) (Gwangju FC)
15. Jung Seung-hyun (
정승현) (Ulsan Hyundai FC)
Midfielders

4. Kim Min-tae (김민태) (Vegalta Sendai) (*)
8. Moon Chang-jin (
문창진) (Pohang Steelers)
12. Lee Chan-dong (
이찬동) (Gwangju FC)
14. Park Yong-woo (
박용우) (FC Seoul)
16. Kwon Chang-hoon (
권창훈) (Suwon Samsung Bluewings FC)
17. Lee Chang-min (
이창민) (Jeju United FC)
Forwards

7. Son Heung-min (손흥민) (Tottenham Hotspur FC [London]) (+)
9. Suk Hyun-joon (
석현준) (FC Porto) (+)
10. Ryu Seung-woo (
류승우) (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)
11. Hwang Hee-chan (
황희찬) (FC Salzburg)
COACH:
Shin Tae-yong (신태용)

* Kim Min-tae was a late injury replacement for defender Song Joo-hoon (송주훈) (FC Mito HollyHock).

Goalkeepers

1. Andreas Linde (Molde FK)
18. Tim Erlandsson
(Nottingham Forest FC)
Defenders

2. Adam Lundqvist (IF Elfsborg)
3. Alexander Milošević
(Hannoverscher SV 96) (+)
4. Joakim Nilsson
(IF Elfsborg)
5. Pa Konaté
(Malmö FF)
13. Jacob Une Larsson
(Djurgårdens IF [Stockholm])
14. Sebastian Starke Hedlund
(Kalmar FF)
15. Noah Sonko Sundberg
(GIF Sundsvall)
Midfielders

6. Abdul-Rahman Khalili (Mersin İdman Yurdu SK) (+)
7. Simon Tibbling
(FC Groningen)
8. Alexander Fransson
(FC Basel)
9. Robin Quaison
(US Città di Palermo)
10. Muamer Tanković
(AZ [Alkmaar])
11. Astrit Ajdarević
(Örebro SK) (+) (c)
17. Ken Sema
(Östersunds FK)
Forwards

12. Mikael Ishak (Randers FC)
21. Valmir Berisha
(SC Cambuur [Leeuwarden]) (*)

COACH: Håkan Ericson

* Berisha, originally a stand-by player, was a late replacement for attacker Jordan Larsson (Helsingborgs IF) (#16), whose club―via Henrik Larsson, the player’s father and Helsingborgs’ manager―refused to release him for the Olympic tournament due to a pressing injury situation.

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Lee Chang-keun (이창근) (Busan IPark) GK
Lee Gwang-hyuk (
이광혁) (Pohang Steelers) MF

Hwang Ui-jo (황의조) (Seongnam FC) FW

STAND-BY PLAYERS

Jesper Johansson (GAIS [Göteborg]) GK

Alexander Leksell (IFK Göteborg) DF

Ali Suljić (Chelsea FC Reserves [London]) DF

Adnan Marić (Swansea City AFC) MF

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco