Olympic Football Tournament 2004

XXI Olympic Football Tournament (Athína 2004)

(From 11-08-2004 to 28-08-2004)

Olympic Poster
Olympic Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (16)

· Host nation: Greece.

· Top 3 teams in the 2004 European U-21 Championship (UEFA): Italy, Serbia-Montenegro, Portugal.

· 2 teams qualified after a South American Pre-Olympic Tournament (CONMEBOL): Argentina, Paraguay.

· 2 teams qualified after a North & Central American Pre-Olympic Tournament (CONCACAF): Mexico, Costa Rica.

· 4 teams qualified after an African Pre-Olympic Tournament (CAF): Tunisia, Mali, Morocco, Ghana.

· 3 teams qualified after an Asian Pre-Olympic Tournament (AFC): South Korea, Japan, Iraq.

· 1 team qualified after an Oceanian Pre-Olympic Tournament (OFC): Australia.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to a 1/4 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners of this round qualify for the semifinals.

· The two semifinal winners qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (11-08-2004)

Competition Day 1 (12-08-2004)

Thessaloníkê

Greece - South Korea

2-2

Thessaloníkê

Paraguay - Japan

4-3

Vólos

Mali - Mexico

0-0

Vólos

Ghana - Italy

2-2

Competition Day 2 (14-08-2004)

Competition Day 2 (15-08-2004)

Peiraiás

South Korea - Mexico

1-0

Thessaloníkê

Paraguay - Ghana

1-2

Thessaloníkê

Greece - Mali

0-2

Vólos

Japan - Italy

2-3

Competition Day 3 (17-08-2004)

Competition Day 3 (18-08-2004)

Thessaloníkê

South Korea - Mali

3-3

Peiraiás

Paraguay - Italy

1-0

Vólos

Greece - Mexico

2-3

Vólos

Japan - Ghana

1-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Mali

3

1

2

0

5

3

5

2. South Korea

3

1

2

0

6

5

5

3. Mexico

3

1

1

1

3

3

4

4. Greece

3

0

1

2

4

7

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Paraguay

3

2

0

1

6

5

6

2. Italy

3

1

1

1

5

5

4

3. Ghana

3

1

1

1

4

4

4

4. Japan

3

1

0

2

6

7

3

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (11-08-2004)

Competition Day 1 (12-08-2004)

Êrákleion

Tunisia - Australia

1-1

Êrákleion

Costa Rica - Morocco

0-0

Pátras

Argentina - Serbia-Montenegro

6-0

Pátras

Iraq - Portugal

4-2

Competition Day 2 (14-08-2004)

Competition Day 2 (15-08-2004)

Êrákleion

Serbia-Montenegro - Australia

1-5

Peiraiás

Costa Rica - Iraq

0-2

Pátras

Argentina - Tunisia

2-0

Êrákleion

Morocco - Portugal

1-2

Competition Day 3 (17-08-2004)

Competition Day 3 (18-08-2004)

Peiraiás

Argentina - Australia

1-0

Êrákleion

Costa Rica - Portugal

4-2

Pátras

Serbia-Montenegro - Tunisia

2-3

Pátras

Morocco - Iraq

2-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Argentina

3

3

0

0

9

0

9

2. Australia

3

1

1

1

6

3

4

3. Tunisia

3

1

1

1

4

5

4

4. Serbia-Montenegro

3

0

0

3

3

14

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Iraq

3

2

0

1

7

4

6

2. Costa Rica

3

1

1

1

4

4

4

3. Morocco

3

1

1

1

3

3

4

4. Portugal

3

1

0

2

6

9

3

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(21-08-2004)

A1-B2 (1): Mali - Italy

0-1

Peiraiás

B1-A2 (2): Paraguay - South Korea

3-2

Thessaloníkê

C1-D2 (3): Argentina - Costa Rica

4-0

Pátras

D1-C2 (4): Iraq - Australia

1-0

Êrákleion

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(24-08-2004)

1-3: Italy - Argentina

0-3

Peiraiás

2-4: Paraguay - Iraq

3-1

Thessaloníkê

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(27-08-2004)

Italy - Iraq

1-0

Thessaloníkê

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: OAKA / Spýros Loúis (Athína)

DATE: 28-08-2004 (10:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 41.116

REFEREE: Kyros Vassaras (GRE)

GOALS: 1-0 (Tévez 18’)

BOOKED: Kily González (48’) / Gamarra (30’), Manzur (37’), Esquivel (45’), Figueredo (65’), Martínez (RC 66’), Torres (72’), Figueredo (82’ > RC), González (87’)

[Incidents: Martínez (min. 66) and Figueredo (min. 82) were both sent off.]

Argentina
Argentina ARG - Paraguay PAR
1-0 (1-0)
Paraguay

Argentina (coach: Marcelo Bielsa)

Germán Lux

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fabricio Coloccini

Roberto Ayala (c)

Gabriel Heinze

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lucho González

Javier Mascherano

Andrés D’Alessandro

Cristian “Kily” González

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mauro Rosales

Carlos Tévez

César Delgado (Clemente Rodríguez 76’)

Paraguay (coach: Carlos Jara Saguier)

Diego Barreto

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Emilio Martínez

Carlos Gamarra (c)

Julio César Manzur

Aureliano Torres

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Édgar Barreto (Ernesto Cristaldo 72’)

Julio César Enciso (Osvaldo Díaz 63’)

Celso Esquivel (Julio González 76’)

Diego Figueredo

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fredy Bareiro

Pablo Giménez

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Argentina ARG

2.

Paraguay PAR

3.

Italy ITA

4.

Iraq IRQ

5.

Mali MLI

6.

South Korea SKR

7.

Australia AUS

8.

Costa Rica CRC

9.

Ghana GHA

10.

Morocco MOR

11.

Mexico MEX

12.

Tunisia TUN

13.

Japan JAP

14.

Portugal POR

15.

Greece GRE

16.

Serbia-Montenegro SMN

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Germán Lux (ARG)

Fabricio Coloccini (ARG)

Roberto Ayala (ARG)

Carlos Gamarra (PAR)

Aureliano Torres (PAR)

Giampiero Pinzi (ITA)

Andrea Pirlo (ITA)

Andrés D’Alessandro (ARG)

Hawar Mulla Mohammed (IRQ)

Carlos Tévez (ARG)

José Saturnino Cardozo (PAR)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Carlos Tévez (ARG) - 8 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Carlos Tévez (ARG)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco