XVII Olympic Football Tournament (Seoul 1988)

(From 17-09-1988 to 1-10-1988)

Olympic Poster
Olympic Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (16)

· Host nation: South Korea.

· 5 teams qualified after a European Pre-Olympic Tournament: FRG, Italy, Sweden, Soviet Union, Yugoslavia.

· 2 teams qualified after a South American Pre-Olympic Tournament: Brazil, Argentina.

· 2 teams qualified after a North & Central American Pre-Olympic Tournament: USA, Guatemala (replacement for the originally qualified Mexico, who was suspended for infringement of the age rule during the qualifying round for the 1989 FIFA U-20 World Cup).

· 3 teams qualified after an African Pre-Olympic Tournament: Nigeria, Tunisia, Zambia.

· 2 teams qualified after an Asian Pre-Olympic Tournament: Iraq, China.

· 1 team qualified after an Oceanian Pre-Olympic Tournament: Australia.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to a 1/4 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners of this round qualify for the semifinals.

· The two semifinal winners qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (17-09-1988)

Competition Day 1 (17-09-1988)

Busan

China - FRG

0-3

Daejeon

Zambia - Iraq

2-2

Daegu

Sweden - Tunisia

2-2

Gwangju

Italy - Guatemala

5-2

Competition Day 2 (19-09-1988)

Competition Day 2 (19-09-1988)

Busan

Tunisia - FRG

1-4

Daejeon

Iraq - Guatemala

3-0

Daegu

Sweden - China

2-0

Gwangju

Zambia - Italy

4-0

Competition Day 3 (21-09-1988)

Competition Day 3 (21-09-1988)

Busan

Tunisia - China

0-0

Gwangju

Zambia - Guatemala

4-0

Daegu

Sweden - FRG

2-1

Seoul

Iraq - Italy

0-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Sweden

3

2

1

0

6

3

5

2. FRG

3

2

0

1

8

3

4

3. Tunisia

3

0

2

1

3

6

2

4. China

3

0

1

2

0

5

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Zambia

3

2

1

0

10

2

5

2. Italy

3

2

0

1

7

6

4

3. Iraq

3

1

1

1

5

4

3

4. Guatemala

3

0

0

3

2

12

0

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (18-09-1988)

Competition Day 1 (18-09-1988)

Busan

South Korea - Soviet Union

0-0

Daejeon

Brazil - Nigeria

4-0

Daegu

USA - Argentina

1-1

Gwangju

Australia - Yugoslavia

1-0

Competition Day 2 (20-09-1988)

Competition Day 2 (20-09-1988)

Busan

South Korea - USA

0-0

Daejeon

Yugoslavia - Nigeria

3-1

Daegu

Soviet Union - Argentina

2-1

Seoul

Australia - Brazil

0-3

Competition Day 3 (22-09-1988)

Competition Day 3 (22-09-1988)

Busan

South Korea - Argentina

1-2

Daejeon

Yugoslavia - Brazil

1-2

Daegu

Soviet Union - USA

4-2

Seoul

Australia - Nigeria

1-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Soviet Union

3

2

1

0

6

3

5

2. Argentina

3

1

1

1

4

4

3

3. South Korea

3

0

2

1

1

2

2

4. USA

3

0

2

1

3

5

2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Brazil

3

3

0

0

9

1

6

2. Australia

3

2

0

1

2

3

4

3. Yugoslavia

3

1

0

2

4

4

2

4. Nigeria

3

0

0

3

1

8

0

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(25-09-1988)

A1-B2 (1): Sweden - Italy

1-2

Daegu

B1-A2 (2): Zambia - FRG

0-4

Gwangju

C1-D2 (3): Soviet Union - Australia

3-0

Busan

D1-C2 (4): Brazil - Argentina

1-0

Seoul

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(27-09-1988)

1-3: Italy - Soviet Union

2-3

Busan

2-4: FRG - Brazil

1-1 (pk:2-3)

Seoul

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(30-09-1988)

Italy - FRG

0-3

Seoul

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Jamsil Olimpik Jugyeonggijang "Jamsil Olympic Stadium" (Seoul)

DATE: 1-10-1988 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 74.000

REFEREE: Gérard Biguet (FRA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Romário 29’); 1-1 (Dobrovol’skij [p.] 60’); 2-1 (Savichev 103’)

BOOKED: K'et'ashvili (42’), Tatarchuk (78’), Gorlukovich (91’), Tatarchuk (110’ > RC) / Careca (42’), Luís Carlos Winck (72’), Edmar (RC 112’), Aloísio (115’)

[Incidents: Tatarchuk (min. 110) and Edmar (min. 112) were both sent off.]

СССР
Soviet Union USSR - Brazil BRA
2-1 (0-1;1-1)
Brasil

Soviet Union (coach: Anatolij Byshovets)

Dmitrij Kharin

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Viktor Losev (c)

Gela K'et'ashvili

Sergej Gorlukovich

Evgenij Yarovenko

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Arminas Narbekovas (Yurij Savichev 46’)

Evgenij Kuznetsov

Aleksej Mikhajlichenko

Igor’ Dobrovol’skij

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vladimir Tatarchuk

Vladimir Ljutyj (Igor’ Skljarov 115’)

Brazil (coach: Carlos Alberto Silva)

Cláudio Taffarel

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Luís Carlos Winck

Aloísio Pires

André Cruz

Jorge Campos “Jorginho”

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mílton de Souza

Jorge Luís Andrade

José Ferreira Neto (Edmar dos Santos 73’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hamílton de Souza “Careca”

Romário de Souza

José Roberto Gama “Bebeto” (João Paulo 75’)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Soviet Union USSR

2.

Brazil BRA

3.

FRG FRG

4.

Italy ITA

5.

Zambia ZAM

6.

Sweden SWE

7.

Australia AUS

8.

Argentina ARG

9.

Iraq IRQ

10.

Yugoslavia YUG

11.

South Korea SKR

12.

USA USA

13.

Tunisia TUN

14.

China CHN

15.

Nigeria NIG

16.

Guatemala GUA

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Cláudio Taffarel (BRA)

Viktor Losev (USSR)

Aloísio Pires (BRA)

Michael Schulz (FRG)

Luigi de Agostini (ITA)

Ademir Kaefer (BRA)

Aleksej Mikhajlichenko (USSR)

Igor’ Dobrovol’skij (USSR)

Kalusha Bwalya (ZAM)

Romário de Souza (BRA)

Jürgen Klinsmann (FRG)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Romário de Souza (BRA) - 7 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Romário de Souza (BRA)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco