OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1980 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Algeria (الجزائر)

Colombia

Goalkeepers

1. Mourad Amara (مراد عمارة) (JE Tizi-Ouzou)

12. Mohammed Rahmani (محمد رحمني) (EP Sétif)

Defenders

2. Mahmoud Guendouz (محمود قندوز) (NA Hussein-Dey [Algiers])

4. Bouzid Mahiouz (بوزيد محيوز) (MC Alger [Algiers])

5. Chaâbane Merzekane (شعبان مرزقان) (NA Hussein-Dey)

6. Mohammed Kheddis (محمد خديس) (NA Hussein-Dey)

13. Salah Larbès (صالح لربس) (JE Tizi-Ouzou)

16. Abderrahmane Derouaz (عبد الرحمن درواز) (USM Alger)

Midfielders

7. Rabah Madjer (رابح ماجر) (NA Hussein-Dey)

8. Ali Fergani (علي فرجاني) (JE Tizi-Ouzou)

10. Lakhdar Belloumi (الأخضر بلّومي) (MC Alger)

15. Mohammed Bouhalla (ﻣﺤﻤﺪ ﺑﻮهﺎﻟﺔ) (ASO Chlef)

17. Hocine Yahi (حسين ياحي) (CM Belcourt [Algiers])

Forwards

9. Tedj Bensaoula (تدج بنسؤولة) (MC Oran)

11. Salah Assad (صالح عصاد) (RC Kouba [Algiers])

14. Djamel Menad (جامل مناد) (CM Belcourt)

18. Mohammed Ghrib (محمد غريب) (DNC Algiers)

COACH: Mahieddine Khalef (محي الدين خالف)

Goalkeepers

1. Carlos Hernán Valencia Aguilar (Asociación Deportivo Cali)

12. Heberth Armando Ríos Garavito (CD Once Caldas [Manizales])

Defenders

2. Heberth González Sánchez (Corporación Deportes Quindío)

3. Astolfo Romero Muñoz (Corp. Deportes Quindío [Armenia])

4. Henry Roberto Viáfara Possú (CSDC Deportivo Pereira)

5. Israel Viloria Freyte (AD Unión Magdalena [Santa Marta])

7. Jorge Armando Porras Villa (CDC Atlético Nacional [Medellín])

Midfielders

9. Pedro Enrique Sarmiento Solís (CDC Atlético Nacional)

10. José Eugenio Hernández Sarmiento (CD Los Millonarios [Bo.])

13. Alexis Enrique García Vega (CD Once Caldas)

14. Fernando Fiorillo de la Rosa (C. Atlético Junior [Barranquilla])

17. Radamel Enrique García King (Club Independiente Santa Fe)

Forwards

6. Gilberto García Pacheco (AD Unión Magdalena)

8. Norberto José Peluffo Ortiz (CDC Atlético Nacional)

11. Benjamín Cardona Gordillo (CSDC Deportivo Pereira)

15. Carlos Molinares Saumeth (Club Atlético Junior)

16. Luis Francisco Pérez Hernández (AD Unión Magdalena)

COACH: Eduardo Julián Retat Torres

Costa Rica

Cuba

Goalkeepers

1. Julio Morales (CS Cartaginés [Cartago])

17. Carlos Bismarck Duarte (AD Ramonense [San Ramón/Alajuela])

Defenders

2. Javier Masís Figueroa (Deportivo Saprissa [San José])

3. Ricardo Antonio García Rodríguez (Puntarenas FC)

4. Carlos Nicanor Toppings Toppings (Puntarenas FC)

5. Carlos Jiménez (CS Cartaginés)

6. Dennis Marshall Herron (AD Limonense [Limón])

12. Minor Alpízar (AD Ramonense)

Midfielders

7. Francisco “Chico” Hernández Ramírez (Deportivo Saprissa) (c)

8. Tomás Eduardo Velásquez (Puntarenas FC)

10. Róger Álvarez (CS Herediano [Heredia])

13. William Ávila Salas (San Carlos FC)

16. Herberth Quesada (CS Cartaginés)

Forwards

9. Jorge White Hooker (LD Alajuelense [Alajuela])

11. Marvin Obando Obando (CS Herediano)

14. Omar Cecilio Arroyo Rodríguez (AD Ramonense)

15. Luis Fernández (Deportivo Saprissa)

COACH: Antonio Moyano Reina

Goalkeepers

1. José Francisco Reinoso Zayas (FC Villa Clara [Santa Clara])

12. Calixto Martínez Quesada (FC Pinar del Río)

16. Fermín Hugo Madera Ramírez (FC Camagüey)

Defenders

2. Miguel López González (FC Ciudad de La Habana)

3. Raimundo Roberto Frometa Carrión (FC Santiago de Cuba)

4. Luis Manuel Sánchez Téllez (FC Ciudad de La Habana)

5. Luis Roger Zenón Dreke (FC Matanzas)

6. Roberto Espinosa Cabriales (FC Cienfuegos)

Midfielders

7. Andrés Faustino Roldán Cordero (FC Cienfuegos)

8. Amado Lorenzo Povea Morillo (FC Pinar del Río)

9. Dagoberto Lara Soriano (FC Cienfuegos)

11. Luis Hernández Cabrera (FC Ciudad de La Habana)

14. Regino Delgado Robau (FC Villa Clara)

Forwards

10. Ramón Núñez Armas (FC Las Tunas [Manatí])

13. Roberto Pereira Hernández (FC Villa Clara)

15. Jorge Rafael Massó Mustelier (FC Ciudad de La Habana)

17. Carlos Loredo Pérez (FC Ciudad de La Habana)

COACH: Tibor Ivanics

Czechoslovakia (Československo)

Finland (Suomi)

Goalkeepers

1. Stanislav Seman (TJ Lokomotíva Košice)

13. Jaroslav Netolička (ASVS Dukla Praha)

Defenders

2. Luděk Macela (ASVS Dukla Praha) (c)

3. Josef Mazura (TJ Zbrojovka Brno)

4. Libor Radimec (TJ Baník Ostrava)

5. Zdeněk Rygel (TJ Baník Ostrava)

17. František Kunzo (ASVS Dukla Banská Bystrica)

Midfielders

6. Petr Němec (TJ Baník Ostrava)

8. Jan Berger (ASVS Dukla Praha)

10. Lubomír Pokluda (TJ Rudá Hvězda Cheb)

12. Rostislav Václavíček (TJ Zbrojovka Brno)

14. Oldřich Rott (ASVS Dukla Praha)

15. Zdeněk Šreiner (TJ Baník Ostrava)

Forwards

7. Ladislav Vízek (ASVS Dukla Praha)

9. Jindřich Svoboda (TJ Zbrojovka Brno)

11. Werner Lička (TJ Baník Ostrava)

16. František Štambachr (ASVS Dukla Praha)

COACH: František Havránek

Goalkeepers

1. Olli Isoaho (HJK [Helsinki])

12. Jouko Kataja (KTP [Kotka])

Defenders

2. Aki Lahtinen (OPS [Oulu])

3. Juha Helin (FC Haka [Valkeakoski])

4. Kari Virtanen (IFK Eskilstuna)

5. Ari Heikkinen (OPS)

13. Teuvo Vilen (FC Haka)

14. Raimo Kuuluvainen (FC Ilves [Tampere])

Midfielders

6. Hannu Turunen (KPT [Kuopio])

7. Juha Dahllund (HJK)

8. Vesa Pulliainen (TPS [Turku])

15. Tomi Jalo (TPS)

17. Juha Rissanen (KPT)

Forwards

9. Juhani Himanka (OPS)

10. Ari Tissari (KTP)

11. Jouko Alila (KTP)

16. Jouko Soini (HJK)

COACH: Esko Malm

GDR (DDR / Ostdeutschland)

Iraq (العراق)

Goalkeepers

1. Bodo Rudwaleit (BFC Dynamo [Berlin])

16. Bernd Jakubowski (SG Dynamo Dresden)

Defenders

2. Artur Ullrich (BFC Dynamo)

3. Lothar Hause (FC Vorwärts [Frankfurt an der Oder])

4. Frank Uhlig (FC Karl-Marx-Stadt)

5. Frank Baum (1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig)

12. Norbert Trieloff (BFC Dynamo)

13. Matthias Müller (SG Dynamo Dresden)

Midfielders

6. Rüdiger Schnuphase (FC Carl Zeiss Jena)

7. Frank Terletzki (BFC Dynamo) (c)

8. Wolfgang Steinbach (1. FC Magdeburg)

14. Matthias Liebers (1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig)

15. Andreas Trautmann (SG Dynamo Dresden)

Forwards

9. Jürgen Bähringer (FC Karl-Marx-Stadt)

10. Werner Peter (HFC Chemie [Halle])

11. Dieter Kühn (1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig)

17. Wolf-Rüdiger Netz (BFC Dynamo)

COACH: Rudolf Krause

Goalkeepers

1. Abdul-Fatah Nasif Jassim (عبدالفتاح نصيف) (Al-Jaish SC [Ba.])

17. Kadhim Shibib Abdul-Sada (كاظم شبيب) (Al-Tayaran SC [Ba.])

Defenders

2. Adnan Dirjal Mutar (عدنان درجال) (Al-Zawraa SC [Baghdad])

3. Jamal Ali Hamza (جمال علي) (Al-Talaba SC [Baghdad])

4. Saed Jassim Mohammed (سعد جاسم) (Al-Talaba SC)

5. Hassan Farhan Hassoun (حسن فرحان) (Al-Jaish SC) (c)

12. Ibrahim Ali Kadhum (ابراهيم علي) (Al-Zawraa SC)

13. Wathiq Aswad Mohyi (واثق أسود) (Al-Talaba SC)

Midfielders

6. Alaa Ahmed Khedhair (علاء أحمد) (Al-Minaa SC [Basra])

7. Adil Khedhair Hafidh (عادل خضير) (Al-Zawraa SC)

9. Hadi Ahmed Basheer (هادي أحمد) (Al-Minaa SC)

14. Nazar Ashraf Salman (نزار أشرف) (Al-Talaba SC)

16. Abdul-Ilah Abdul-Wahid (عبد الاله عبدالواحد) (Al-Zawraa SC)

Forwards

8. Falah Hassan Jassim (فلاح حسن) (Al-Zawraa SC)

10. Hussein Saeed Mohammed (حسين سعيد) (Al-Talaba SC)

11. Thamir Yousif Elias (ثامر يوسف) (Al-Zawraa SC)

15. Ali Kadhum Nasir (علي كاظم) (Al-Zawraa SC)

COACH: Anwar Jassam Houbi (أنور جسام)

Kuwait (الكويت)

Nigeria

Goalkeepers

1. Ahmed al-Tarabulsi (أحمد الطرابلسي) (Al-Kuwait SC)

20. Abdulnabi al-Khaldi (عبدالنبي الخالدي) (Al-Arabi SC [Kuwait])

Defenders

2. Naeem Saed Mubarak (نعيم سعد مبارك) (Al-Tadamon SC [F.])

3. Mahboub Jumaa Mubarak (محبوب جمعة مبارك) (Al-Salmiya SC)

4. Jamal al-Qabandi (جمال القبندي) (Kazma SC [Kuwait])

5. Waleed al-Jasem Mubarak (وليد الجاسم مبارك) (Al-Kuwait SC)

14. Hamoud al-Shammari (حمود الشمري) (Kazma SC)

15. Sami al-Hashash (سامي الحشاش) (Al-Arabi SC)

Midfielders

6. Saed al-Houti (سعد الحوتي) (Al-Kuwait SC)

8. Abdullah al-Buloushi (عبدالله البولشي) (Al-Arabi SC)

10. Muayad al-Haddad (مؤيد الحداد) (Al-Khaitan SC [Kuwait])

12. Youssef al-Suwayed (يوسف السويد) (Kazma SC)

13. Ahmed Hassan (أحمد حسن) (Al-Arabi SC)

Forwards

7. Fathi Kamel Marzouq (فتحي كامل مرزوق) (Al-Tadamon SC)

9. Jasem Yaqoub Sultan (جاسم يعقوب سلطان) (Al-Qadsiya SC)

11. Hamad Khaled Mohammed (حمد خالد محمد) (Al-Qadsiya SC)

16. Faisal al-Dakhil (فيصل الدخيل) (Al-Qadsiya SC [Kuwait])

COACH: Carlos Alberto Gomes Parreira

Goalkeepers

1. Best Ogedegbe (Shooting Stars FC [Ibadan])

2. Moses Effiong (New Nigerian Bank FC [Benin City])

Defenders

3. David Adiele (Bendel Insurance FC [Benin City])

4. Sylvanus Okpala (Rangers International FC [Enugu])

5. Leotis Boateng (Bendel Insurance FC)

6. John Orlando (Shooting Stars FC)

7. Tunde Bamidele (Shooting Stars FC)

Midfielders

8. Okey Isima (Rangers International FC)

10. Aloysius Atuegbu (Rangers International FC)

11. Henry Nwosu (New Nigerian Bank FC)

12. Felix Owolabi (Shooting Stars FC)

14. Mudashiru “Muda” Lawal (Shooting Stars FC)

Forwards

9. Shefiu Mohammed (Racca Rovers [Kano])

13. Olusegun “Segun” Odegbami (Shooting Stars FC) (c)

15. Adokiye Amiesimaka (Rangers International FC)

16. Emmanuel Osigwe (Rangers International FC)

17. Kadiri Ikhana (Bendel Insurance FC)

COACH: Otto Martins Glória

Soviet Union (СССР)

Spain (España) IOC (*)

Goalkeepers

1. Rinat Dasaev (Ринат Дасаев) (FK Spartak [Moskva])

12. Vladimir Pilguj (Владимир Пильгуй) (FK Dynamo [Moskva])

Defenders

2. Tengiz Sulakvelidze (თენგიზ სულაქველიძე) (Dinamo Tb.)

3. Aleksandre Chivadze (ალექსანდრე ჩივაძე) (FK Dinamo Tb.)

4. Vagiz Khidijatullin (Вагиз Хидиятуллин) (FK Spartak [Mos.])

5. Oleg Romantsev (Олег Романцев) (FK Spartak [Mo.]) (c)

13. Sergej Baltacha (Сергей Балтача) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

14. Sergej Nikulin (Сергей Никулин) (FK Dynamo [Moskva])

Midfielders

6. Sergej Shavlo (Сергей Шавло) (FK Spartak [Moskva])

8. Vladimir Bessonov (Владимир Бессонов) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

9. Yurij Gavrilov (Юрий Гаврилов) (FK Spartak [Moskva])

15. Khoren Oganesian (Խորեն Հովհաննիսյան) (Ararat [Ere.])

16. Aleksandr Prokopenko (Александр Прокопенко) (D. Min.)

Forwards

7. Sergej Andreev (Сергей Андреев) (SKA Rostov-na-Donu)

10. Fjodor Cherenkov (Фёдор Черенков) (FK Spartak [Mo.])

11. Valerij Gazzaev (Валерий Газзаев) (FK Dynamo [Moskva])

17. Revaz Chelebadze (რევაზ ჩელებაძე) (FK Dinamo [Tbilisi])

COACH: Konstantin Beskov (Константин Бесков)

Goalkeepers

3. Francisco Buyo Sánchez (RC Deportivo de La Coruña)

15. Agustín Rodríguez Santiago (Castilla CF [Madrid])

Defenders

4. Miguel de Andrés Barace (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

5. Juan Antonio Felipe Gallego “Juanito” (Castilla CF)

6. Agustín Gajate Vidriales (Real Sociedad de Fútbol [San Sebas.])

11. Urbano Ortega Cuadros (RCD Español [Barcelona])

12. José Manuel Espinosa Gómez (Castilla CF)

13. Enrique Ramos González “Quique” (Club Atlético de Madrid)

16. Santiago Urquiaga Pérez (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

Midfielders

1. Joaquín Alonso González (Real Sporting de Gijón)

2. Marcos Alonso Peña (Club Atlético de Madrid)

8. Francisco Güerri Sánchez (Real Zaragoza CD)

10. Víctor Muñoz Manrique (Real Zaragoza CD) (c)

17. Manuel Zúñiga Fernández (RCD Español)

Forwards

7. Ángel González Castaños (RCD Español)

9. Jorge David López Fernández (Real Sporting de Gijón)

14. Hipólito “Poli” Rincón Povedano (Real Madrid CF)

COACH: José Emilio Santamaría Iglesias

* As a way of protest for the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan, Spain competed in the Games under the olympic flag (instead of its national flag).

Syria (سوريا)

Venezuela

Goalkeepers

1. Ahmed Eid Maher Berakdar (أحمد عيد ماهر بيرقدار) (Karamah)

17. Bassam Jarayhi (بسام جرايحي) (Al-Shorta SC [Damascus])

Defenders

2. Ahmed Jihad Chit (أحمد جهاد شيت) (xxx)

3. Mohammed Dahman (محمد دحمان) (Al-Jaish SC [Damascus])

4. Riyadh Mohammed Asfahani (رياض محمد أصفهاني) (Al-Wahda)

5. Ibrahim Mouhallami (ابراهيم موحلمي) (xxx)

12. Hachem Chalabi (هاشم الجلبي) (Al-Shorta SC)

21. Samir Zuhair Assassa (سمير زهير عصاصة) (Al-Shorta SC)

Midfielders

6. Abdul-Fattah Hadhna (عبد الفتاح حضنة) (Al-Jaish SC)

7. Mohammed Jazaeri (محمد جزائري) (xxx)

8. Anouar Abdul-Qader (أنور عبد القادر) (Al-Shorta SC)

9. Kivork Mardikian (كيفورك مردكيان) (Al-Jaish SC)

15. Fouad Aref (فؤاد عارف) (Al-Shorta SC)

Forwards

10. Omar Aleyan Hojeir (عمر عليان حجير) (xxx)

11. Marwan Mohammed Madrati (مروان محمد مدراتي) (Al-Jaish)

13. Ahmed Haouache (أحمد حواش) (xxx)

16. Elia Nabil Shanna (اليا نبيل شنة) (xxx)

COACH: Youssef Chadli (يوسف شادلي)

Goalkeepers

1. Eustorgio Sánchez (Deportivo Italia FC [Caracas])

12. César Armando Semidey (Deportivo Táchira FC [S. Cristóbal])

Defenders

2. Ordán Ramón Aguirre (Deportivo Lara FC [Barquisimeto])

3. Emilio Campos (Universidad de Los Andes FC [Mérida])

4. Pedro Javier Acosta Sánchez (Deportivo Galicia FC [Caracas])

5. Luigi Mauro Cichero (Universidad de Los Andes FC) (c)

14. Fernando Pereira (CD Central Madeirense [Caracas])

17. Juan José Vidal (Deportivo Italia FC)

Midfielders

6. Roberto Elie (Deportivo Italia FC)

8. Asdrúbal José Sánchez (Universidad de Los Andes FC)

10. Bernardo Añor (Bingo FC)

16. Nelson José Carrero Hera (Bingo FC)

Forwards

7. Alexis Peña (Universidad de Los Andes FC)

9. Iker Joseba Zubizarreta (Loyola SC [Caracas])

11. Ángel de Jesús Castillo (Valencia FC)

13. Rodolfo Carvajal (Universidad de Los Andes FC)

15. Pedro Juan Febles González (Deportivo Galicia FC)

COACH: Manuel Plasencia

Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija)

Zambia

Goalkeepers

1. Dragan Pantelić (FK Radnički [Niš])

12. Tomislav Ivković (NK Dinamo [Zagreb])

Defenders

2. Nikica Cukrov (NK Hajduk [Split])

4. Miloš Hrstić (NK Rijeka)

5. Milan Jovin (FK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd])

6. Nikica Klinčarski (FK Partizan [Beograd])

7. Mišo Krstičević (NK Hajduk)

17. Zoran Vujović (NK Hajduk)

Midfielders

3. Ivan Gudelj (NK Hajduk)

9. Vladimir Matijević (FK Velež [Mostar])

10. Ante Miročević (FK Budućnost [Titograd])

11. Dušan Pešić (FK Napredak [Kruševac])

13. Boro Primorac (NK Hajduk)

15. Miloš Šestić (FK Crvena Zvezda)

Forwards

8. Dževad Šećerbegović (FK Sloboda [Tuzla])

14. Srebrenko Repčić (FK Crvena Zvezda)

16. Zlatko Vujović (NK Hajduk)

COACH: Ivan Toplak

Goalkeepers

1. Kenny Mwape (Green Buffaloes FC [Lusaka])

22. Ghost Mulenga (Red Arrows FC [Lusaka])

Defenders

2. Milton Muke (Green Buffaloes FC)

3. Kaiser Kalambo (Ndola United)

4. Dickson Makwaza (Mufulira Wanderers)

5. Kampela Katumba (Green Buffaloes FC)

13. Bernard Mutale (Red Arrows FC)

14. Moffat Sinkala (Nchanga Rangers FC [Chingola])

Midfielders

6. Evans Katebe (Mufulira Wanderers)

7. Moses Simwala (Nkana Red Devils [Kitwe])

8. Clement Banda (Kabwe Warriors FC)

11. Pele Kaimana (Green Buffaloes FC)

12. Frederick Kashimoto (Mufulira Wanderers)

Forwards

9. Alex Chola (Power Dynamos FC [Kitwe])

10. Godfrey Chitalu (Kabwe Warriors FC)

15. Stanley Tembo (Kabwe Warriors FC)

16. Enoch Lazarus (Mufulira Wanderers)

COACH: Dickson Chama

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco