OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1976 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Brazil (Brasil)

Canada

Goalkeepers

1. Carlos Roberto Gallo (AA Ponte Preta [Campinas])

17. José Carlos Pessanha “Zé Carlos” (Botafogo FR [Rio/Janeiro])

Defenders

2. Rosemiro Correia de Souza (SE Palmeiras [São Paulo])

3. Roberto Franqueira “Tecão” (São Paulo FC) (c)

4. Édino Nazareth Filho “Edinho” (Fluminense FC [Rio de Janeiro])

12. Mauro de Campos Júnior (Guarani FC [Campinas])

14. Francisco Fraga da Silva “Chico Fraga” (SC Internacional)

16. Edval Therezino da Costa (Campo Grande AC [Rio de Janeiro])

Midfielders

5. Leovegildo Lins da Gama Júnior (CR Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro])

6. Alberto Raimundo Marques “Alberto Leguelé” (EC Bahia [Sal.])

8. João Batista da Silva (SC Internacional [Porto Alegre])

9. Eudes Lacerda Medeiros (Ass. Portuguesa de Desportos [SP])*

10. Erivelto Martins (Fluminense FC)

Forwards

7. Mário José dos Reis Emiliano “Marinho” (C. Atl. Mineiro [BH])

11. João José dos Santos (Santa Cruz FC [Recife])

13. Júlio César da Silva Gurjol “Julinho” (CR Flamengo)

15. Jarbas Tomazolli Nunes (América FC [Rio de Janeiro])

COACH: Cláudio Pecego de Moraes Coutinho

* Eudes was a late injury replacement for attacker Luís Fernando Trierweiler (SC Internacional), originally included in the squad list submitted to FIFA.

Goalkeepers

1. Jack Brand (Toronto Italia)

13. Tino Lettieri (Quebec Selects)

Defenders

3. Ray Telford (Nanaimo United FC)

4. Kevin Grant (Hamilton Croatia)

5. Tony Lawrence (Serbian White Eagles FC [Toronto])

10. Peter Roe (Toronto Italia)

12. Mike McLenaghen (Pegasus FC [Vancouver])

15. Garry Ayre (New Westminster Blues)

Midfielders

2. Bob Bolitho (London Boxing Club [Victoria])

6. Jimmy Douglas (St. Catharines Heidelberg) (c)

8. Robin Megraw (Toronto First Portuguese)

9. Carl Rose (Toronto Emerald)

14. Wes McLeod (Coquitlam Blue Mountain)

Forwards

7. John McGrane (Simon Fraser Clan [Burnaby])

11. John Connor (New Westminster Blues)

16. Jim McLoughlin (Toronto Emerald)

17. Ken Whitehead (Simon Fraser Clan)

COACH: Colin Morris

Cuba

France

Goalkeepers

1. José Francisco Reinoso Zayas (FC Azucareros [Santa Clara])

16. Fermín Hugo Madera Ramírez (FC Granjeros [Camagüey])

Defenders

2. Lorenzo Sotomayor Fernández (FC Granjeros)

3. Luis María Holmaza Odelín (FC La Habana)

4. Antonio Garcés Segura (FC Granjeros)

5. René Bonora Puertas (FC Granjeros)

13. Miguel Rivero Bonilla (FC La Habana)

17. Carlos Loredo Pérez (FC La Habana)

Midfielders

6. José Luis Elejalde Gorostiza (FC La Habana)

7. Andres Faustino Roldán Cordero (FC Azucareros)

8. Julio Cepero Balbín (FC La Habana)

10. Luis Hernández Heres (FC La Habana)

14. Regino Delgado Robau (FC Azucareros)

Forwards

9. Dagoberto Lara Soriano (FC Azucareros)

11. Francisco Fariñas Gutiérrez (FC La Habana)

12. Roberto Pereira Hernández (FC Azucareros)

15. Jorge Rafael Massó Mustelier (FC La Habana)

COACH: Sergio José Padrón Moreno

Goalkeepers

1. Jean-Claude Larrieu (AS Cannes)

2. Henri Orlandini (Nîmes Olympique)

Defenders

3. Patrick Battiston (FC Metz)

4. Claude Chazottes (Paris FC) (c)

5. Francis Meynieu (Girondins de Bordeaux FC)

6. Michel Pottier (Tours FC)

7. Alexandre Stassievitch (RC Lens)

8. Henri Zambelli (OGC Nice)

Midfielders

9. Michel Cougé (Stade Rennais FC)

10. Jean Fernández (Olympique de Marseille)

11. Michel Platini (AS Nancy-Lorraine)

12. Francisco “Paco” Rubio (AS Nancy-Lorraine)

Forwards

13. Loïc Amisse (FC Nantes)

14. Bruno Baronchelli (FC Nantes)

15. Éric Pécout (FC Nantes)

16. Olivier Rouyer (AS Nancy-Lorraine)

17. Jean-Marc Schaer (AS Saint-Étienne)

COACH: Gabriel “Gaby” Robert

GDR (DDR / Ostdeutschland)

Guatemala

Goalkeepers

1. Jürgen Croy (BSG Sachsenring Zwickau)

16. Hans-Ulrich Grapenthin (FC Carl Zeiss Jena)

Defenders

3. Hans-Jürgen Dörner (SG Dynamo Dresden) (c)

4. Konrad Weise (FC Carl Zeiss Jena)

5. Lothar Kurbjuweit (FC Carl Zeiss Jena)

10. Bernd Bransch (HFC Chemie [Halle])

12. Gerd Kische (FC Hansa Rostock)

17. Wilfried Gröbner (1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig)

Midfielders

2. Gerd Weber (SG Dynamo Dresden)

6. Reinhard Lauck (BFC Dynamo [Berlin])

7. Gert Heidler (SG Dynamo Dresden)

8. Reinhard Häfner (SG Dynamo Dresden)

14. Hartmut Schade (SG Dynamo Dresden)

Forwards

9. Hans-Jürgen Riediger (BFC Dynamo)

11. Martin Hoffmann (1. FC Magdeburg)

13. Wolfram Löwe (1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig)

15. Dieter Riedel (SG Dynamo Dresden)

COACH: Georg Buschner

Goalkeepers

1. Julio Rodolfo García Guzmán (Tiquisate FC)

17. Ricardo Antonio Piccinini Alburez (CSD Comunicaciones)

Defenders

2. Julio Roberto Gómez Rendón (Aurora FC [Guatemala])

3. Carlos Alfonso Monterroso Escobar (CSD Comunicaciones)

4. René Villavicencio (CSD Comunicaciones [Guatemala])

5. Allan Kenny Wellmann (CSD Comunicaciones)

13. Julio César Anderson Quiroga (CSD Municipal [Guatemala])

Midfielders

6. Edgar René Bolaños Galdámez (CSD Comunicaciones)

8. Benjamín Eduardo Monterroso Díaz (CSD Municipal)

10. Jorge Hurtarte (Aurora FC)

11. René Arturo Morales Alvarado (CSD Xelajú MC [Quetzalten.])

14. Sergio Estuardo Rivera Hernández (CSD Municipal)

16. Félix Alfonso MacDonald Sarmiento (CSD Comunicaciones)

Forwards

7. Óscar Enrique Sánchez Rivas (CSD Comunicaciones)

9. Selvin Pennant García (Aurora FC)

12. Marco Antonio Fión Castellanos (Aurora FC)

15. Peter Sandoval Mercing (CSD Comunicaciones)

COACH: Roberto Pineda

Iran (ایران)

Israel (ישראל)

Goalkeepers

1. Mansour Rashidi (منصور رشیدی) (Taj FC [Tehran])

17. Nasser Hejazi (ناصر حجازی) (Taj FC)

Defenders

2. Hassan Nazari (حسن نظری) (Taj FC)

3. Andranik Eskandarian (اندرانيك اسكندريان) (Taj FC)

4. Bijan Zolfagharnasab (بيژن ذوالفقارنسب) (Persepolis FC)

8. Nasrollah Abdollahi (نصرالله عبداللهی) (Shahbaz FC [Tehran])

14. Sahameddin Mir-Fakhraei (سهامالدین میر فخرایی) (I. Guard)

Midfielders

5. Parviz Ghelichkhani (پرویز قلیچخانی) (Daraei FC [Tehran])

6. Ebrahim Ghassempour (ابراهيم قاسمپور) (Sanat Naft FC)

7. Ali Parvin (علی پروین) (Persepolis FC [Tehran]) (c)

12. Hassan Nayeb-Agha (حسن نائب اغا) (Imperial Guard FC)

16. Ali-Reza Azizi (علیرضا عزیزی) (Persepolis FC)

Forwards

9. Nasser Nouraei (ناصر نوراي) (Imperial Guard FC [Tehran])

10. Hassan Rowshan (حسن روشن) (Taj FC)

11. Ali-Reza Khorshidi (علیرضا خورشیدی) (Imperial Guard FC)

13. Gholam-Hossein Mazloumi (غلامحسین مظلومی) (Shahbaz)

15. Ghafour Jahani (غفور جهاني) (Malavan FC [Bandar-e Anzali])

COACH: Heshmat Mohajerani (حشمت مهاجرانى)

Goalkeepers

1. Itzhak Vissoker (יצחק ויסוקר) (Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK)

11. Yosef Sorinov (יוסף סורינוב) (Hapoel Ramat-Gan MK)

Defenders

2. Abraham Lev (אברהם לב) (Beitar Tel-Aviv MK)

4. Haim Bar (חיים בר) (Maccabi Netanya MK)

8. Eli Leventhal (אלי לוונטל) (Hapoel Haifa MK)

12. Meir Nimni (מאיר נמני) (Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK)

14. Avi Cohen (אבי כהן) (Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK)

17. Alon Ben-Dor (אלון בן-דור) (Hapoel Be'er-Sheva MK)

Midfielders

3. Yaron Oz (ירון עוז) (Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK)

5. Moshe Schweitzer (משה שוייצר) (Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK)

7. Itzhak Shum (יצחק שום) (Hapoel Kfar-Saba MK)

9. Rifaat Turk (רפעת טורק) (Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK)

15. Yehoshua Gal (יהושע גל) (Maccabi Netanya MK)

Forwards

6. Itzhak “Vicky” Peretz (יצחק "ויקי" פרץ) (Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK)

10. Gidi Damti (גידי דמתי) (Shimshon Tel-Aviv MK)

13. Oded Machness (עודד מכנס) (Maccabi Netanya MK)

16. Ehud Ben-Tuvim (אהוד בן-טובים) (Bnei Yehuda MK [T.A.])

COACH: David Schweitzer (דוד שוייצר)

Mexico (México)

North Korea (조선)

Goalkeepers

1. Francisco Javier Regalado Menchaca (CF Monterrey)

12. José Alfredo Gómez Leyva (CDSC Cruz Azul [México D.F.])

Defenders

3. Eduardo Rergis Pacheco (Club América [México D.F.])

4. Bardomiano Viveros Gutiérrez (CDSC Cruz Azul)

6. Ernesto de la Rosa Oláez (Puebla FC)

13. José Antonio Hernández Hernández (Pumas UNAM)

14. Jorge López Malo Lorenzana (CDSC Cruz Azul)

15. José Mario Carrillo Zamudio (CDSC Cruz Azul)

Midfielders

2. Gabriel Márquez Trejo (CF Monterrey) (c)

5. Carlos Herón García Cuevas (CF Monterrey)

8. José Luis Caballero Flores (CDSC Cruz Azul)

16. Alfredo Navarrete Guevara (Puebla FC)

17. Guillermo Cossío Sánchez (CD Zacatepec)

Forwards

7. Héctor Tapia García (CDSC Cruz Azul)

9. Víctor Rangel Ayala (CD Guadalajara)

10. Hugo Sánchez Márquez (Pumas UNAM [México D.F.])

11. Rafael Toribio Arzate (CDSC Cruz Azul)

COACH: Diego Mercado

Goalkeepers

1. Jin In-chul (진인철) (xxx)

17. Park Kyung-won (박경원) (xxx)

Defenders

2. Kim Kwang-suk (김광석) (xxx)

3. Kim Il-nam (김일남) (xxx)

4. Kim Myung-sung (김명성) (4.25 SC [Namp’o])

5. Kim Jung-min (김정민) (4.25 SC)

8. Park Jong-hoon (박종훈) (xxx)

14. An Kil-hwan (안길환) (xxx)

Midfielders

6. Kim Mu-kil (김무길) (xxx)

7. Ma Jung-woo (마정우) (xxx)

11. Cha Jong-suk (차종석) (xxx)

12. Kim Seung-kyu (김승규) (xxx)

16. Myung Dong-chan (명동찬) (4.25 SC)

Forwards

9. An Se-ook (안세욱) (4.25 SC)

10. Hong Sung-nam (홍성남) (xxx)

13. Yang Sung-kook (양성국) (4.25 SC)

15. Lee Hee-yong (리희용) (xxx)

COACH: Park Doo-ik (박두익)

Poland (Polska)

Soviet Union (СССР)

Goalkeepers

1. Jan Tomaszewski (ŁKS [Łódź])

12. Piotr Mowlik (CWKS Legia Warszawa)

Defenders

2. Antoni Szymanowski (GTS Wisła [Kraków])

3. Jerzy Gorgoń (KS Górnik Zabrze)

4. Wojciech Rudy (GKS Zagłębie Sosnowiec)

5. Władysław Żmuda (WKS Śląsk Wrocław)

13. Henryk Wawrowski (MKS Pogoń Szczecin)

Midfielders

6. Zygmunt Maszczyk (KS Ruch Chorzów)

8. Henryk Kasperczak (KS Stal Mielec)

9. Kazimierz Deyna (CWKS Legia Warszawa) (c)

14. Henryk Wieczorek (KS Górnik Zabrze)

15. Lesław Ćmikiewicz (CWKS Legia Warszawa)

16. Jan Benigier (KS Ruch Chorzów)

Forwards

7. Grzegorz Lato (KS Stal Mielec)

10. Andrzej Szarmach (KS Górnik Zabrze)

11. Kazimierz Kmiecik (GTS Wisła)

17. Roman Ogaza (GKS Tychy)

COACH: Kazimierz Górski

Goalkeepers

1. Vladimir Astapovskij (Владимир Астаповский) (CSKA [Mo.])

17. Aleksandr Prokhorov (Александр Прохоров) (Dynamo Ky.)

Defenders

2. Anatolij Kon’kov (Анатолий Коньков) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

3. Viktor Matvienko (Виктор Матвиенко) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

4. Mikhail Fomenko (Михаил Фоменко) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

5. Stefan Reshko (Стефан Решко) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

6. Vladimir Troshkin (Владимир Трошкин) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

15. Viktor Zvjagintsev (Виктор Звягинцев) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

Midfielders

7. David Kipiani (დავით ყიფიანი) (FK Dinamo [Tbilisi])

9. Viktor Kolotov (Виктор Колотов) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) (c)

10. Vladimir Veremeev (Владимир Веремеев) (FK Dynamo [K.])

12. Leonid Burjak (Леонид Буряк) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

14. Aleksandr Minaev (Александр Минаев) (FK Dynamo [M.])

Forwards

8. Vladimir Onishchenko (Владимир Онищенко) (Dynamo [K.])

11. Oleg Blokhin (Олег Блохин) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

13. Vladimir Fjodorov (Владимир Фёдоров) (Pakhtakor [Tash.])

16. Leonid Nazarenko (Леонид Назаренко) (CSKA [Moskva])

COACH: Valerij Lobanovskij (Валерий Лобановский)

Spain (España)

 

Goalkeepers

1. Luis Miguel Arconada Echarri (Real Sociedad de Fútbol [S.S.])

13. José Luis Fernández Manzanedo (Burgos CF)

Defenders

2. Isidoro San José Pozo (Real Madrid CF)

3. Pedro Camus Pérez (Real Racing Club de Santander)

4. Francisco “Paco” San José García (Sevilla FC)

5. José Mariano Pulido Solís (Sevilla FC)

12. Secundino Suárez Vázquez “Cundi” (Real Sporting de Gijón)

14. Antonio Olmo Ramírez (FC Barcelona)

Midfielders

6. José Vicente “Tente” Sánchez Felip (FC Barcelona)

8. Enrique Saura Gil (Valencia CF)

10. Alberto Vitoria Soria (Real Madrid CF)

15. Francisco Javier Bermejo Caballero (Club Atlético de Madrid)

16. Miguel Mir Genés (FC Barcelona)

Forwards

7. Juan Gómez González “Juanito” (Burgos CF)

9. Santiago Idígoras Bilbao (Real Sociedad de Fútbol) (c)

11. Esteban Vigo Benítez (CD Málaga)

17. Juan José Castillo Barreto “Juani” (UD Las Palmas)

COACH: László “Ladislao” Kubala Stecz

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco