Olympic Football Tournament 1976

XIV Olympic Football Tournament (Montréal 1976)

(From 18-07-1976 to 31-07-1976)

Olympic Poster
Olympic Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (16)

· Host nation: Canada.

· Title holder: Poland.

· 4 teams qualified after a European Pre-Olympic Tournament: Soviet Union, GDR, Spain, France.

· 2 teams qualified after a South American Pre-Olympic Tournament: Brazil, Cuba (late replacement for Uruguay, who earned qualification in the South American group but withdrew a month before the Olympic Tournament).

· 2 teams qualified after a North & Central American Pre-Olympic Tournament: Mexico, Guatemala.

· 3 teams qualified after an African Pre-Olympic Tournament: Ghana, Zambia, Nigeria (the three African qualifiers withdrew from the competition as part of an African-led boycott against the participation of New Zealand in the Olympic Games, after its All Blacks rugby team had toured apartheid South Africa early in the year; as this withdrawal was announced only one day before the opening ceremony, the African entrants could not be replaced on time and the football tournament was reduced to only 13 participants).

· 3 teams qualified after an Asian Pre-Olympic Tournament: Iran, North Korea, Israel.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to a 1/4 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners of this round qualify for the semifinals.

· The two semifinal winners qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (18-07-1976)

Competition Day 1 (19-07-1976)

Toronto

Brazil - GDR

0-0

Toronto

Israel - Guatemala

0-0

Sherbrooke

Spain - Zambia

Ottawa

France - Mexico

4-1

Competition Day 2 (20-07-1976)

Competition Day 2 (21-07-1976)

Montréal

Brazil - Spain

2-1

Montréal

Mexico - Israel

2-2

Sherbrooke

GDR - Zambia

Sherbrooke

France - Guatemala

4-1

Competition Day 3 (22-07-1976)

Competition Day 3 (23-07-1976)

Montréal

GDR - Spain

1-0

Sherbrooke

Mexico - Guatemala

1-1

Toronto

Zambia - Brazil

Montréal

France - Israel

1-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Brazil

2

1

1

0

2

1

3

2. GDR

2

1

1

0

1

0

3

3. Spain

2

0

0

2

1

3

0

4. Zambia

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. France

3

2

1

0

9

3

5

2. Israel

3

0

3

0

3

3

3

3. Mexico

3

0

2

1

4

7

2

4. Guatemala

3

0

2

1

2

5

2

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (18-07-1976)

Competition Day 1 (19-07-1976)

Montréal

Poland - Cuba

0-0

Montréal

Canada - Soviet Union

1-2

Ottawa

Iran - Nigeria

Sherbrooke

North Korea - Ghana

Competition Day 2 (20-07-1976)

Competition Day 2 (21-07-1976)

Ottawa

Iran - Cuba

1-0

Toronto

North Korea - Canada

3-1

Toronto

Poland - Nigeria

Ottawa

Soviet Union - Ghana

Competition Day 3 (22-07-1976)

Competition Day 3 (23-07-1976)

Montréal

Poland - Iran

3-2

Ottawa

Soviet Union - North Korea

3-0

Sherbrooke

Nigeria - Cuba

Toronto

Ghana - Canada

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Poland

2

1

1

0

3

2

3

2. Iran

2

1

0

1

3

3

2

3. Cuba

2

0

1

1

0

1

1

4. Nigeria

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Soviet Union

2

2

0

0

5

1

4

2. North Korea

2

1

0

1

3

4

2

3. Canada

2

0

0

2

2

5

0

4. Ghana

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(25-07-1976)

A1-B2 (1): Brazil - Israel

4-1

Toronto

B1-A2 (2): France - GDR

0-4

Ottawa

C1-D2 (3): Poland - North Korea

5-0

Montréal

D1-C2 (4): Soviet Union - Iran

2-1

Sherbrooke

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(27-07-1976)

1-3: Brazil - Poland

0-2

Toronto

2-4: GDR - Soviet Union

2-1

Montréal

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(29-07-1976)

Brazil - Soviet Union

0-2

Montréal

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Stade Olympique / Olympic Stadium (Montréal)

DATE: 31-07-1976 (21:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 71.617

REFEREE: Ramón Barreto (URU)

GOALS: 1-0 (Schade 7’); 2-0 (Hoffmann 14’); 2-1 (Lato 59’); 3-1 (Häfner 84’)

BOOKED: Schade

Ostdeutschland
GDR GDR - Poland POL
3-1 (2-0)
Polska

GDR (coach: Georg Buschner)

Jürgen Croy

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gerd Kische

Konrad Weise

Hans-Jürgen Dörner (c)

Lothar Kurbjuweit

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reinhard Häfner

Reinhard Lauck

Hartmut Schade

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wolfram Löwe (Wilfried Gröbner 68’)

Hans-Jürgen Riediger (Bernd Bransch 86’)

Martin Hoffmann

Poland (coach: Kazimierz Górski)

Jan Tomaszewski (Piotr Mowlik 19’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Antoni Szymanowski

Henryk Wieczorek

Władysław Żmuda

Henryk Wawrowski

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zygmunt Maszczyk

Kazimierz Deyna (c)

Henryk Kasperczak

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Grzegorz Lato

Andrzej Szarmach

Kazimierz Kmiecik

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

GDR GDR

2.

Poland POL

3.

Soviet Union USSR

4.

Brazil BRA

5.

France FRA

6.

Israel ISR

7.

Iran IRN

8.

North Korea NKR

9.

Mexico MEX

10.

Guatemala GUA

11.

Cuba CUB

12.

Spain SPA

13.

Canada CAN

14.

Ghana GHA (withdrawal)

15.

Zambia ZAM (withdrawal)

16.

Nigeria NIG (withdrawal)

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Jürgen Croy (GDR)

Antoni Szymanowski (POL)

Hans-Jürgen Dörner (GDR)

Władysław Żmuda (POL)

Lothar Kurbjuweit (GDR)

Viktor Kolotov (USSR)

Michel Platini (FRA)

Reinhard Häfner (GDR)

Vicky Peretz (ISR)

Andrzej Szarmach (POL)

Vladimir Onishchenko (USSR)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Andrzej Szarmach (POL) - 6 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Hans-Jürgen Dörner (GDR)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco