OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1972 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

NOTE: You might need to install the TTF font Padauk to read the Burmese names below.

 

 

Brazil (Brasil)

Burma (ြမန်မာ)

Goalkeepers

1. Vítor de Paula Oliveira Braga (Cruzeiro EC [Belo Horizonte])

12. Niélsen Elias (Fluminense FC [Rio de Janeiro])

Defenders

2. Jorge Osmar Guarnelli (Botafogo FR [Rio de Janeiro])

3. Frederico Rodrigues de Oliveira “Fred” (CR Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro])

4. Antônio Carlos da Silva Terezo (América FC [Rio de Janeiro])

6. Celso Ferreira (SE Palmeiras [São Paulo])

13. Abel Carlos da Silva Braga (Fluminense FC)

14. Roberto Vágner Chinoca (SC Corinthians Paulista [São Paulo])

Midfielders

5. Paulo Roberto Falcão (SC Internacional [Porto Alegre])

8. Rubens Márcio Cordeiro Gálaxe (Fluminense FC)

15. Bolívar Modualdo Guedes (Grêmio Foot-Ball [Porto Alegre])

16. Angélio Paulino de Souza “Ângelo” (C. Atlético Mineiro [B. Horizonte])

17. Carlos Alberto Gomes Montero Pintinho” (Fluminense FC)

Forwards

7. Pedro Antônio Simeão Pedrinho” (SC Internacional)

9. Washington Luiz de Paula (Guarani FC [Campinas])

10. Carlos Roberto de Oliveira “Roberto Dinamite” (CR Vasco da Gama)

11. Dirceu José Guimarães (Coritiba FC [Curitiba])

18. José Carlos dos Santos “Zé Carlos” (Santa Cruz FC [Recife])

19. Manoel da Silva Costa (SC Internacional)

COACH: António Fernandes Antoninho”

Goalkeepers

1. Tin Aung (တင်အောင်) (Burma Army)

17. Maung Maung Nyunt (မောင်မောင်ညွန့်) (xxx)

Defenders

2. Sein Win (စိန္ဝင်း) (xxx)

3. Maung Maung Tin (မောင်မောင်တင်) (Posts & Telecoms)

4. Tin Sein (တင်စိန္) (Burma Army)

5. Myo Win Nyunt (မျိုးဝင်းညွန့်) (Customs)

7. San Aye (ဆန်အေး) (Construction Corporation)

Midfielders

6. Soe Myint (စိုးမြင့်) (xxx)

8. Aye Maung Gyi (အေးမောင်) (Construction Corporation)

9. Aye Maung Lay (အေးမောင်) (Burma Air Force)

11. Ye Nyunt (ရဲညွန့်) (Customs)

18. Khin Maung Tun (ခငမောင်ထွန်း) (xxx)

19. Sein Win Lay (စိန္ဝင်းလး) (xxx)

Forwards

12. Win Maung (ဝင်းမောင်) (Burma Army)

13. Than Soe (သန်းစိုး) (Municipals)

14. Tin Aung Moe (တင်အောင်မိုး) (Construction Corporation)

10. Myint Kyu (မြင့်ကြွယ်) (Trade)

15. Hla Htay (လှပဌေး) (xxx)

16. Khin Maung Lay (ခင်မောင်လး) (Burma Navy)

COACH: Sein Hlaing (စိန္လှိုင်း)*

* Usually referred to as U Sein Hlaing, “U” (ဦး) being a honorific title in Burmese meaning “Mr., uncle”, applied to mature men or men in a senior position.

Colombia

Denmark (Danmark)

Goalkeepers

1. José Silvio Quintero Hurtado (CC Deportes Tolima [Ibagué])

2. Antonio Rivas (Club Independiente Santa Fe [Bogotá])

14. Armando Acosta (CD Los Millonarios [Bogotá])

Defenders

3. Gerardo Moncada (CDC Atlético Nacional [Medellín])

4. Rafael Reyes (CC Deportes Tolima)

5. José Álvaro Calle (CD Independiente Medellín)

6. Dumas Guette Olascuaga (CC Deportes Tolima)

15. Vicente Revellón (Club Independiente Santa Fe)

17. Orlando Rivas (AD Unión Magdalena [Santa Marta])

Midfielders

7. Fabio Espinosa (CC Deportes Tolima)

10. Henry Caicedo (Asociación Deportivo Cali)

12. Willington José Ortiz Palacios (CD Los Millonarios)

13. Juan Ernesto Díaz (Club Independiente Santa Fe)

16. Domingo González (Club Independiente Santa Fe)

Forwards

8. Carlos Alberto Lugo (CC Deportes Tolima)

9. Jaime Morón León (CD Los Millonarios)

11. Álvaro Santamaría Ochoa (CD Independiente Medellín)

18. Luis Alberto Montaño Calderón (Club Independiente Santa Fe)

19. Ángel María Torres Laso (Asociación Deportivo Cali)

COACH: Todor Veselinović

Goalkeepers

1. Mogens Therkildsen (Odense BK)

18. Heinz Hildebrandt (Hvidovre IF [København])

19. Valdemar Hansen (BK Frem [København])

Defenders

2. Flemming Ahlberg (BK Frem)

3. Svend Andresen (B1903 [København])

4. Per Røntved (Brønshøj BK [København]) (c)

5. Jørgen Rasmussen (Randers Freja FC)

12. Flemming Pedersen (KB [København])

13. Helge Vonsyld (Randers Freja FC)

Midfielders

6. Hans Ewald Hansen (B1901 [Nykøbing Falster])

7. Jack Hansen (B1913 [Odense])

14. Sten Ziegler (Hvidovre IF)

15. Max Rasmussen (Akademisk BK [København])

16. Heino Hansen (Slagelse B&I)

Forwards

8. Kristen Nygaard (IHF [Århus])

9. Allan Simonsen (Vejle BK)

10. Kurt Berthelsen (AaB [Ålborg])

11. Leif Printzlau (BK Frem)

17. Keld Bak (Næstved IF)

COACH: Rudi Strittich

FRG (BRD / Westdeutschland)

GDR (DDR / Ostdeutschland)

Goalkeepers

1. Günter Wienhold (Eintracht Frankfurt)

19. Hans-Jürgen Bradler (VfL Bochum)

Defenders

2. Heiner Baltes (DTSV Fortuna 95 [Düsseldorf])

3. Reiner Hollmann (SC Rot-Weiß Oberhausen)

4. Egon Schmitt (OFC Kickers 01 [Offenbach]) (c)

5. Friedhelm Haebermann (BTSV Eintracht 1895 [Braunschweig])

6. Hartwig Bleidick (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach)

12. Dieter Mietz (Sportfreunde Siegen)

14. Manfred Kaltz (Hamburger SV)

15. Hans-Dieter Seelmann (TSV München 1860)

Midfielders

7. Hermann Bitz (1. FC Kaiserslautern)

8. Rudi Seliger (MSV Duisburg)

13. Bernd Nickel (Eintracht Frankfurt)

16. Jürgen Kalb (Eintracht Frankfurt)

Forwards

9. Klaus Wunder (MSV Duisburg)

10. Uli Hoeneß (FC Bayern München)

11. Ronald Worm (MSV Duisburg)

17. Ottmar Hitzfeld (FC Basel)

18. Ewald Hammes (SG Wattenscheid 09)

COACH: Jupp Derwall

Goalkeepers

1. Jürgen Croy (BSG Sachsenring Zwickau)

19. Dieter Schneider (FC Hansa Rostock)

Defenders

2. Lothar Kurbjuweit (FC Carl Zeiss Jena)

3. Manfred Zapf (1. FC Magdeburg)

4. Konrad Weise (FC Carl Zeiss Jena)

5. Bernd Bransch (HFC Chemie [Halle]) (c)

17. Siegmar Wätzlich (SG Dynamo Dresden)

18. Frank Ganzera (SG Dynamo Dresden)

Midfielders

6. Harald Irmscher (FC Carl Zeiss Jena)

7. Jürgen Pommerenke (1. FC Magdeburg)

10. Hans-Jürgen Kreische (SG Dynamo Dresden)

12. Reinhard Häfner (SG Dynamo Dresden)

13. Wolfgang Seguin (1. FC Magdeburg)

16. Axel Tyll (1. FC Magdeburg)

Forwards

8. Ralf Schulenberg (BFC Dynamo [Berlin])

9. Jürgen Sparwasser (1. FC Magdeburg)

11. Joachim Streich (FC Hansa Rostock)

14. Peter Ducke (FC Carl Zeiss Jena)

15. Eberhard Vogel (FC Carl Zeiss Jena)

COACH: Georg Buschner

Ghana

Hungary (Magyarország)

Goalkeepers

1. Henry France (Accra Hearts of Oak SC)

18. Essel Mensah (Asante Kotoko FC [Kumasi])

19. Joseph Derchie (Bofoakwa Tano FC [Sunyani])

Defenders

2. Akuetteh Armah (Cornerstones FC [Kumasi])

3. Oliver Acquah (Asante Kotoko FC)

4. Alex Mingle (Cape Coast Dwarfs)

5. John Eshun (Eleven Wise [Sekondi])

12. Edward Boye (Great Olympics FC [Accra])

14. Clifford Odame (Asante Kotoko FC)

Midfielders

6. Ibrahim Sunday (Asante Kotoko FC) (c)

7. Albert Essuman (Asante Kotoko FC)

11. Malik Jabir (Asante Kotoko FC)

13. Yaw Sam (Asante Kotoko FC)

16. Joe Ghartey (Accra Hearts of Oak SC)

17. Abbrei Osei Kofi (Asante Kotoko FC)

Forwards

8. Peter Lamptey (Great Olympics FC)

9. Abukari Gariba (Asante Kotoko FC)

10. Joe Sam (Asante Kotoko FC)

15. Kwasi Owusu (Bofoakwa Tano FC)

COACH: Charles Kumi Gyamfi

Goalkeepers

1. István Géczi (Ferencvárosi TC [Budapest])

13. Imre Rapp (Pécsi Dózsa SC)

19. Ádám Rothermel (Tatabányai Bányász SC)

Defenders

2. Péter Vépi (Ferencvárosi TC)

3. Miklós Páncsics (Ferencvárosi TC)

4. Péter Juhász (Újpesti Dózsa SC [Budapest])

6. Csaba Vidáts (Vasas SC [Budapest])

16. László Bálint (Ferencvárosi TC)

Midfielders

5. Lajos Szűcs (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

7. Mihály Kozma (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

10. Lajos (Ferencvárosi TC)

12. József Kovács (Videoton SC [Székesfehérvár])

14. Ede Dunai (Újpesti Dózsa SC)

17. Lajos Kocsis (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

Forwards

8. Kálmán Tóth (Tatabányai Bányász SC)

9. Antal Dunai (Újpesti Dózsa SC)

11. Béla Váradi (Vasas SC)

15. László Branikovits (Ferencvárosi TC)

18. István Básti (Salgótarjáni BTC)

COACH: Rudolf Illovszky

Iran (ایران)

Malaysia (مليسيا)

Goalkeepers

1. Reza Ghoflsaz (رضا قفلساز) (Pas FC [Tehran])

19. Mansour Rashidi (منصور رشیدی) (Taj FC [Tehran])

Defenders

2. Ebrahim Ashtiyani (ابراهیم آشتیانی) (Persepolis FC [Tehran])

3. Jafar Ashraf Kashani (جعفر اشرف كاشانی) (Persepolis FC)

5. Akbar Kargarjam (اکبر کارگرجم) (Taj FC)

6. Parviz Ghelichkhani (پرویز قلیچخانی) (Taj FC)

17. Javad Allah-Verdi (جواد الله وردی) (Persepolis FC)

18. Mehdi Monajati (مهدی مناجاتی) (Pas FC)

Midfielders

4. Majid Halvaei (مجید حلوایی) (Pas FC)

7. Ali Parvin (علی پروین) (Persepolis FC)

8. Ali Jabbari (علی جباری) (Taj FC)

9. Mohammad Sadeghi (محمد صادقی) (Pas FC)

12. Gholam Vafakhah (غلام وفاخواه) (Taj FC)

16. Ali-Reza Azizi (علیرضا عزیزی) (Imperial Guard FC [Tehran])

Forwards

10. Safar Iranpak (صفر ایرانپاک) (Pas FC)

11. Asghar Sharafi (اصغر شرفی) (Pas FC)

13. Javad Ghorab (جواد غراب) (Taj FC)

14. Mahmoud Khordbin (محمود خوردبین) (Persepolis FC)

15. Mehdi Lari Lavasani (مهدی لاری لواسانی) (Pas FC)

COACH: Mohammad Ranjbar (محمد رنجبر)

Goalkeepers

1. Wong Kam Fook (Perak FA [Ipoh])

13. Lim Fung Kee (Selangor FA [Shah Alam])

Defenders

2. Osman Abdullah (Johor FA [Johor Bahru])

3. Soh Chin Aun (Selangor FA)

4. Namat Abdullah (Penang FA [George Town])

5. Mohammed Chandran (Selangor FA)

12. Harun Jusoh (Terengganu FA [Kuala Terengganu])

15. Ali Bakar (Penang FA)

Midfielders

7. Hamzah Hussein (Kelantan FA [Kota Bharu])

8. Shaharuddin Abdullah (Penang FA)

9. Wan Zawawi Yusof (Kelantan FA)

10. Bahwandi Krishnasamy (Perak FA)

14. Wong Choon Wah (Selangor FA)

16. Mohammed Bakar (Penang FA)

19. Bahwandi Hiralal (Selangor FA)

Forwards

6. Khoo Huan Khen (Perak FA)

11. Salleh Ibrahim (Kelantan FA)

17. Looi Loon Teik (Kedah FA [Alor Setar])

18. Rahim Abdullah (Selangor FA)

COACH: Jalil Che Din

Mexico (México)

Morocco (المغرب)

Goalkeepers

1. Rogelio Ruiz Vaquera (Club Laguna [Torreón])

12. Horacio Sánchez Márquez (Pumas UNAM [México D.F.])

Defenders

2. José de Jesús Rico Espejel (CD Loreto [México D.F.])

3. José Luis Trejo Montoya (Pumas UNAM)

4. Juan Manuel Álvarez Álvarez (Real Celta [México D.F.])

5. Enrique Martín del Campo (CF Atlas [Guadalajara])

13. Francisco Barba Ordaz (CD Guadalajara)

Midfielders

6. Alejandro Hernández Pat (Club Oviedo)

7. Fernando Blanco Garell (España de Veracruz)

8. Lorenzo Reyes Reyes (Club Laguna)

9. Manuel Manzo Ortega (CF Guadalajara [México D.F.])

14. Salvador Márquez Ramos (CD Guadalajara)

15. José Ángel Talavera Juárez (Diablos Blancos del Torreón)

19. Manuel Borja García (Pumas UNAM)

Forwards

10. Daniel Razo Márquez (Club Irapuato)

11. Leonardo Cuéllar Rivera (Pumas UNAM) (c)

16. David Regalado (CD Guadalajara)

17. Alfredo Hernández Martínez (Club América [México D.F.])

18. Alejandro Peña Gallegos (Pumas UNAM)

COACH: Diego Mercado

Goalkeepers

1. Allal Ben Kassou (علال بن قسو) (FAR Rabat)

12. Mohammed Hazzaz (محمد الهزاز) (MAS Fez)

19. Ahmed Belkorchi (أحمد بلقرشي) (KAC Marrakech)

Defenders

2. Boujemaâ Benkhrif (بوجمعة بنخريف) (Kénitra AC) (c)

3. Larbi Aherdane (لعربي أحرضان) (WAC Casablanca)

4. Abdallah Lamrani (عبدالله العمراني) (FAR Rabat)

5. Khalifa el-Bakhti (خليفه البختي) (FAR Rabat)

17. Moustapha el-Zaghrari (مصطفى الزغراري) (WAC Casablan.)

Midfielders

6. Moustapha Yaghcha (مصطفى يغشه) (DH El-Jadida)

7. Abdellah Tazi (عبدالله تازي) (MAS Fez)

8. Abdel-Ali Sahraoui (عبد العالي صحراوي) (MAS Fez)

10. Mohammed Zouita (محمد زويتة) (Kénitra AC)

18. Mohammed Merzaq (محمد مرزق) (Mouloudia Club Oujda)

Forwards

9. Ahmed Faras (أحمد فراس) (SC Chabab Mohammédia)

11. Mouhoub Ghazouani (موهوب غزواني) (FAR Rabat)

13. Abdelmajid Hadri (عبد المجيد هدري) (RCA Casablanca)

14. Ahmed Najah (أحمد نجاح) (Raja de Beni Mellal)

15. Abdelfattah Jafri (عبدالفتاح جعفری) (Union Sidi Kacem)

16. Mohammed el-Filali (محمد الفيلالي) (Mouloudia Club Oujda)

COACH: Sabino Barinaga Alberdi

Poland (Polska)

Soviet Union (СССР)

Goalkeepers

1. Hubert Kostka (KS Górnik Zabrze)

18. Marian Szeja (KS Zagłębie Wałbrzych)

Defenders

2. Antoni Szymanowski (GTS Wisła [Kraków])

3. Jerzy Gorgoń (KS Górnik Zabrze)

4. Zygmunt Anczok (KS Górnik Zabrze)

13. Jerzy Kraska (WKS Gwardia [Warszawa])

14. Marian Ostafiński (KS Ruch Chorzów)

19. Zbigniew Gut (OKS Odra [Opole])

Midfielders

5. Lesław Ćmikiewicz (CWKS Legia Warszawa)

6. Zygmunt Maszczyk (KS Ruch Chorzów)

7. Ryszard Szymczak (WKS Gwardia)

8. Zygfryd Szołtysik (KS Górnik Zabrze)

9. Kazimierz Deyna (CWKS Legia Warszawa)

17. Andrzej Jarosik (GKS Zagłębie Sosnowiec)

Forwards

10. Włodzimierz Lubański (KS Górnik Zabrze) (c)

11. Robert Gadocha (CWKS Legia Warszawa)

12. Kazimierz Kmiecik (GTS Wisła)

15. Grzegorz Lato (KS Stal Mielec)

16. Joachim Marx (KS Ruch Chorzów)

COACH: Kazimierz Górski

Goalkeepers

1. Evgenij Rudakov (Евгений Рудаков) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

17. Vladimir Pil’guj (Владимир Пильгуй) (FK Dynamo [Moskva])

Defenders

2. Yurij Istomin (Юрий Истомин) (CSKA [Moskva])

3. Murtaz Khurtsilava (მურთაზ ხურცილავა) (FK Dinamo [Tbilisi]) (c)

4. Evgenij Lovchev (Евгений Ловчев) (FK Spartak [Moskva])

5. Vladimir Kaplichnyj (Владимир Капличный) (CSKA [Moskva])

12. Revaz Dzodzuashvili (რევაზ ძოძუაშვილი) (FK Dinamo [Tbilisi])

13. Sergej Ol’shanskij (Сергей Ольшанский) (FK Spartak [Moskva])

Midfielders

6. Viktor Kolotov (Виктор Колотов) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

8. Vjacheslav Semjonov (Вячеслав Семёнов) (FK Zarja)

10. Anatolij Kuksov (Анатолий Куксов) (FK Zarja [Voroshilovgrad])

14. Hovhannes Zanazanian (Հովհաննէս Զանազանյան) (FK Ararat)

15. Arkadi Andreasian (Արկադի Անդրեասյան) (FK Ararat [Erevan])

16. József Szabó (FK Dynamo [Moskva])*

Forwards

7. Vladimir Onishchenko (Владимир Онищенко) (FK Zarja)

9. Andrej Yakubik (Андрей Якубик) (FK Dynamo [Moskva])

11. Gennadij Evrjuzhikhin (Геннадий Еврюжихин) (FK Dynamo [Moskva])

18. Yurij Eliseev (Юрий Елисеев) (FK Zarja)

19. Oleg Blokhin (Олег Блохин) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv])

COACH: Aleksandr Ponomarjov (Александр Пономарёв)

* Player of Hungarian descent, also called Yozhef Sabo (Latin transcription of his adopted Russian name: Йожеф Сабо).

Sudan (السودان)

USA

Goalkeepers

1. Abdel-Gadir el-Nur (عبد القادر النور) (Burri SC [Khartoum])

19. Mohammed Abdel-Fattah (محمد عبد الفتاح) (Al-Hilal SC [Kadougli])

Defenders

2. Mohammed el-Sir Abdallah (محمد السير عبدالله) (Al-Merrikh SC)

3. Awadh Nasr Musa (عوض نصر موسى) (Al-Hilal Club [Omdurman])

4. Salim Mahmoud Sayed (سليم محمود سيد) (Al-Tahrir SC)

5. Abdel-Gadir Mohammed Morgan (عبد القادر محمد مرجان) (Al-Merrikh SC)

6. Hassan Nagmeldin (حسن نجم الدين) (Al-Nil SC [Al-Hasahisa]) (c)

15. Suliman Jaafar Mohammed (سليمان جعفر محمد) (Al-Ittihad SC [W.M.])

Midfielders

7. Ahmed Mohammed el-Bashir (أحمد محمد البشير) (Al-Ahli SC [Wad Madani])

8. Sanad Bushara Abdel-Nadif (سند بشارة عبد النظيف) (Al-Merrikh SC)

9. Ahmed Bushara Wahba (أحمد بشارة وهبة) (Al-Merrikh SC)

13. Osman el-Fadhil (عثمان الفاضل) (Al-Merrikh SC [Omdurman])

17. Ahmed Mohammed Sharaf el-Din (أحمد محمد شرف الدين) (Al-Ahli [Khar.])

Forwards

10. Nasr el-Din Abbas “Jaksa” (نصر الدين عباس جكسة) (Al-Hilal Club)

11. Omer Hasab el-Rasoul (عمر حسب الرسول) (Burri SC)

12. Osman Izzeldin (عثمان عز الدين) (Al-Hilal SC)

14. El-Mannan Mohsin Atta (المنان محسن عطا) (Al-Tahrir SC)

16. Adam Mohammed Izzeldin (آدم محمد عز الدين) (Al-Mourada SC)

18. Ahmed Abdo Mustafa (أحمد عبده مصطفى) (Al-Hilal SC)

COACH: Abdel-Fattah Hamad Abou-Zeid (عبد الفتاح حمد ابو زيد)

Goalkeepers

1. Mike Ivanow (Concordia AC [San Francisco])

19. Shep Messing (Harvard Crimson [Boston])

Defenders

2. Walter “Casey” Bahr (US Naval Academy [Annapolis])

3. John Bocwinski (Schlitz-Polonia SC [Milwaukee])

5. Horst Stemke (Milwaukee Brewers SC)

10. Arthur “Buzz” Demling (Michigan State University [E. Lansing])

15. Wally Ziaja (Bavarian Blue Ribbons [Milwaukee])

Midfielders

4. Alan “Al” Trost (Big Four Chevrolet [St. Louis])

6. Neil Stam (Elizabeth SC)

9. John Carenza (Our Lady of Sorrows SC)

14. Joe Hamm (Big Four Chevrolet)

17. Jim Zylker (San Jose State Spartans)

18. Mike Margulis (St. William SC [St. Louis])

Forwards

7. Archie Roboostoff (Concordia AC)

8. Mike Seerey (Big Four Chevrolet)

11. Manuel “Mani” Fonseca Hernández (Grenadiers SC [S. Jose])

12. Steve Gay (Santa Barbara United)

13. Hugo Salcedo (Compton United SC)

16. Mike Flater (Denver Kickers)

COACH: Bob Guelker

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco