OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1968 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Brazil (Brasil)

Bulgaria (България)

Goalkeepers

1. Getúlio Pedro da Cruz (A. Ferroviária Esportes [Araraquara])

12. Raul Marcel Barreto (SE Palmeiras [São Paulo])

Defenders

2. Miguel Ferreira Pereira (Olaria AC [Rio de Janeiro])

3. João de Almeida Filho (SC Corinthians Paulista [São Paulo]) (c)

6. José Dutra dos Santos (Bonsucesso FC [Rio de Janeiro])

13. Cláudio Norberto Deodato (São Paulo FC)

Midfielders

4. Jorge Alves da Silva (SE Palmeiras)

5. Sebastião Carlos Silva “Tião” (SC Corinthians Paulista)

8. Ademir Ueta “China” (SE Palmeiras)

14. José Plínio de Godoy (SC Corinthians Paulista)

16. Luiz Henrique Byron de Mello (CR Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro])

Forwards

7. Manoel Maria Evangelista Barbosa dos Santos (Santos FC)

9. Fernando Ferretti (Botafogo FR [Rio de Janeiro])

10. Daniel Euclides Moreno (SE Palmeiras)

11. Antônio Pedro de Jesus “Toninho” (São Paulo FC)

15. Lauro de Mello (SE Palmeiras)

17. Arnaldo de Mattos (SC Corinthians Paulista)

18. Hamilton Rubio “Chance” (CA Juventus [São Paulo])

COACH: Mário Celso de Abreu “Marão”

Goalkeepers

1. Stojan Yordanov (Стоян Йорданов) (CSKA-SZ [Sofija])

21. Todor Krăstev (Тодор Кръстев) (FK Beroe [Stara Zagora])

Defenders

2. Atanas Gerov (Атанас Геров) (FK Lokomotiv [Sofija])

3. Georgi Khristakiev (Георги Христакиев) (FK Lokomotiv [Sofija])

4. Milko Gajdarski (Милко Гайдарски) (FK Spartak [Sofija])

5. Kiril Ivkov (Кирил Ивков) (FK Levski [Sofija])

7. Tsvetan Veselinov (Цветан Веселинов) (FK Levski)

Midfielders

6. Ivajlo Georgiev (Ивайло Георгиев) (FK Lokomotiv [Sofija])

8. Evgeni Yanchovski (Евгени Янчовски) (FK Beroe)

10. Atanas Mikhajlov (Атанас Михайлов) (FK Lokomotiv [Sofija])

12. Kiril Stankov (Кирил Станков) (CSKA-SZ)

15. Yancho Dimitrov (Янчо Димитров) (JSK Slavija [Sofija])

Forwards

9. Petăr Zhekov (Петър Жеков) (CSKA-SZ) (c)

11. Georgi Vasilev (Георги Василев) (FK Lokomotiv [Plovdiv])

13. Asparukh Nikodimov (Аспарух Никодимов) (CSKA-SZ)

14. Mikhail Gjonin (Михаил Гьонин) (FK Spartak [Sofija])

16. Georgi Tsvetkov (Георги Цветков) (FK Akademik [Sofija])

17. Ivan Zafirov (Иван Зафиров) (CSKA-SZ)

18. Mitju Monev (Митю Монев) ()*

COACH: Stefan Bozhkov (Стефан Божков)

* Monev didn’t travel to Mexico.

Colombia

Czechoslovakia (Československo)

Goalkeepers

1. Otoniel Quintana Rojas (CD Los Millonarios [Bogotá])

18. Alberto Sánchez (Club Independiente Santa Fe [Bogotá])

19. Absalón Oviedo Gómez (CD Once Caldas [Manizales])

Defenders

2. Gabriel Hernández Alonso (CD Los Millonarios)

3. Luis Eduardo Soto Trejos (CC Deportes Tolima [Ibagué]) (c)

4. Óscar Humberto Muñoz Monsalve (Asociación Deportivo Cali)

5. César Darío López Yepes (CSDC Deportivo Pereira)

7. Pedro Nelson Ospina (CD América [Cali])

13. Alfonso Escobar Villa (CSDC Deportivo Pereira)

Midfielders

6. Joaquín Pardo (Club Atlético Junior [Barranquilla])

8. Germán González Bueno (Asociación Deportivo Cali)

9. Alfredo Arango Narváez (AD Unión Magdalena [Santa Marta])

12. Ramiro Viáfara Quintana (CD Independiente Medellín)

Forwards

10. Norman Emilio Ortiz Ortiz (CD América)

11. Gustavo Santa Pulgarín (CDC Atlético Nacional [Medellín])

14. Gabriel Berdugo García (CD América)

15. Javier Antonio Tamayo Hoyos (CD Independiente Medellín)

16. Luis Alfonso Jaramillo Puerta (CD Independiente Medellín)

17. Fabio Mosquera (Asociación Deportivo Cali)

COACH: Edgar Barona Vélez

Goalkeepers

1. Antonín Kramerius (TJ Sparta ČKD Praha)

21. Július Holeš (TJ Lokomotíva Košice)

Defenders

2. Jiří Večerek (TJ Baník Ostrava)

3. Stanislav Jarábek (FC Spartak Trnava) (c)

4. Peter Mutkovič (Slovan ChZJD Bratislava)

5. Josef Bouška (TJ Sparta ČKD Praha)

Midfielders

6. Josef Linhart (TJ Slavia Praha)

7. Stanislav Štrunc (VTJ Dukla Praha)

8. Ladislav Petráš (AS Dukla Banská Bystrica)

11. Jaroslav Boroš (TJ VSS Košice)

12. Jaroslav Findejs (TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha)

Forwards

9. Dušan Bartovič (TJ Jednota Trenčín)

10. Pavel Stratil (TJ Sklo Union Teplice)

13. Ladislav Pajerchin (FK Považská Bystrica)

14. Miroslav Kráľ (TJ ZVL Žilina)

15. Mikuláš Krnáč (TJ Inter Slovnaft [Bratislava])

16. Jozef Jarabinský (VTJ Dukla Praha)

17. Miloš Herbst (TJ Škoda Plzeň)

COACH: Václav Blažejovský

El Salvador

France

Goalkeepers

1. Ricardo Tadeo Martínez (CD Águila [San Miguel])

18. José Joaquín Alabi Montalvo (CD FAS [Santa Ana])

19. Juan Gualberto Fernández (Alianza FC [San Salvador])

Defenders

2. Roberto Rivas (Alianza FC)

3. Guillermo Antonio Castro Orellana (CD Atlético Marte [San Salvador])

4. Edgar Roberto Martínez Morales (CD Atlético Marte)

5. Jorge Alfredo Vásquez (CD Universidad [San Salvador])

6. José Ernesto Ruano Guzmán (CD FAS)

8. Alberto Villalta Ávila (Sonsonate FC)

Midfielders

9. José Antonio Quintanilla Escobar (CD Atlético Marte)

10. Mauricio Alonso Rodríguez Lindo (CD Universidad) (c)

12. Mario Osvaldo Flores Ramos (Alianza FC)

16. Sergio de Jesús Méndez Cortez (CD Atlético Marte)

17. José Manuel Ángel (Alianza FC)

Forwards

7. Salvador Flamenco Cabezas (Adler FC [San Nicolás])

11. Élmer Ángel Acevedo (CD FAS)

13. Mauricio González Barillas (CD Atlético Marte)

14. Juan Ramón Martínez (CD Águila)

15. Víctor Manuel Azúcar Urrutia (Adler FC)

COACH: Rigoberto Guzmán

Goalkeepers

1. Guy Delhumeau (Stade Poitevin FC [Poitiers])

19. Henri Ribul (Étoile Sportive Castraise [Castres])

Defenders

2. Dario Grava (Bataillon de Joinville [Fontainebleau])

3. Bernard Goueffic (Bataillon de Joinville)

4. Jean Lempereur (AS Aulnoye-Aymeries)

5. Freddy Zix (CS Pierrots de Strasbourg) (c)

6. Michel Verhoeve (AC Cambrésien [Cambrai])

7. Gilbert Planté (Gazélec FCO Ajaccio)

10. Alain Laurier (Stade de Reims)

Midfielders

8. Michel Delafosse (US Quevillaise [Le Petit-Quevilly])

9. Jean-Michel Larqué (AS Saint-Étienne)

11. Jean-Louis Hodoul (Olympique de Marseille)

12. Daniel Périgaud (ÉDS Montluçon)

14. Daniel Horlaville (US Quevillaise)

Forwards

13. Yves Triantafilos (AS Saint-Étienne)

15. Marc Case “Kanyan” (Gazélec FCO Ajaccio)

16. Charles Tamboueon (Gazélec FCO Ajaccio)

17. Michel Parmentier (US Quevillaise)

18. Gérard Hallet (ÉDS Montluçon)

COACH: André Grillon

Ghana

Guatemala

Goalkeepers

1. Robert Mensah (Cape Coast Dwarfs)

13. John Bortey Naawu (Great Olympics FC [Accra])

19. John Botchway (xxx)

Defenders

2. Akuamoah Boateng (xxx)

3. Bernard Kusi (Asante Kotoko FC [Kumasi])

4. John Eshun (Eleven Wise [Sekondi])

5. Charles Addo-Odametey (Accra Hearts of Oak SC) (c)

16. Oliver Acquah (Asante Kotoko FC)

Midfielders

6. Ibrahim Sunday (Asante Kotoko FC)

8. Cecil Jones Attuquayefio (Great Olympics FC)

10. Amusa Gbadamosi (Accra Hearts of Oak SC)

14. Joseph Wilson (Asante Kotoko FC)

17. Jonathan Kpakpo Allotey (xxx)

Forwards

7. Abbrei Osei Kofi (Asante Kotoko FC)

9. George Alhassan (Accra Hearts of Oak SC)

11. Sammy Stevens Sampene (Asante Kotoko FC)

12. Abukari Gariba (Asante Kotoko FC)

15. Malik Jabir (Asante Kotoko FC)

18. Robert Foley (Accra Hearts of Oak SC)

COACH: Karl-Heinz Marotzke

Goalkeepers

1. Ignacio González Lam (CSD Municipal [Guatemala])

19. Julio Rodolfo García Guzmán (CSD Comunicaciones [Guatemala])

Defenders

2. Alberto López Oliva (CSD Municipal)

3. Lijón León de León (Aurora FC [Guatemala])

4. Roberto Camposeco Marques (Aurora FC)

5. Horacio Enrique Hasse Ovalle (CSD Municipal)

6. Luis Villavicencio (CSD Comunicaciones)

7. Hugo Francisco Montoya (CSD Municipal)

Midfielders

9. Jorge Roldán Popol (Aurora FC) (c)

10. Hugo Ricardo Torres Ocampo (CSD Comunicaciones)

12. Antonio García Ramírez (xxx)

13. Carlos Rolando Valdez (CSD Municipal)

17. Ricardo Alexander Clark (Toronto Falcons)

Forwards

8. Armando Melgar Retolaza (CSD Municipal)

11. Jerón Augusto Slusher Dayle (CD Suchitepéquez [Mazatenango])

14. Nelson Armando Melgar (CSD Comunicaciones)

15. Hugo Antonio Peña Segura (CSD Comunicaciones)

16. David Stokes Brawn (Adler FC [San Nicolás])

18. Edgar Chacón Paredes (CSD Municipal)

COACH: César Viccino

Guinea (Guinée)

Hungary (Magyarország)

Goalkeepers

1. Morlaye Camara (xxx)

19. Mamadi Sano (xxx)

Defenders

2. Pierre Bangoura (xxx) (c)

3. Ibrahima Fofana (Conakry II)

4. Sékou Condé (xxx)

5. Amadou Sankon (xxx)

6. Mamadouba Soumah (Conakry II)

Midfielders

7. Mamadouba Ndongo Camara (xxx)

8. Ibrahima Kandia Diallo (xxx)

9. Fodé Bouya Camara (xxx)

12. Samuel Smith (Conakry II)

13. Jacob Bangoura (Conakry II)

18. Soriba Soumah (Conakry II)

Forwards

10. Chérif Souleymane (Conakry II)

11. Mamadou Maxime Camara (Conakry II)

14. Ibrahima Sory Keita (Conakry II)

15. Souleymane Sylla (xxx)

16. Aly Badara Dia (xxx)

17. Morciré Sylla (Conakry II)

COACH: Naby Camara

Goalkeepers

1. Károly Fatér (Csepel SC [Budapest])

13. Bertalan Bicskei (Budapesti Honvéd SE)*

19. Zoltán Szarka (Haladás VSE [Szombathely])

Defenders

2. Dezső Novák (Ferencvárosi TC [Budapest]) (c)

3. Lajos Dunai (MTK Budapest)

4. Miklós Páncsics (Ferencvárosi TC)

5. Iván Menczel (Vasas SC [Budapest])

12. László Keglovich (Győri Vasas ETO)

Midfielders

6. Lajos Szűcs (Ferencvárosi TC)

7. László Fazekas (Újpesti Dózsa SC [Budapest])

9. Lajos Kocsis (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

10. Antal Dunai (Újpesti Dózsa SC)

15. István Juhász (Ferencvárosi TC)

16. Miklós Szalai (Salgótarjáni BTC)

Forwards

8. Zoltán Varga (Ferencvárosi TC)**

11. László Nagy (Újpesti Dózsa SC)

14. Ernő Noskó (Újpesti Dózsa SC)

17. István Sárközi (MTK Budapest)

18. István Básti (Salgótarjáni BTC)

COACH: Károly Soós / MANAGER: Károly Lakat

* Bicskei didn’t travel to Mexico.
** Varga left the Hungarian contingent after the first game.

Israel (ישראל)

Japan (日本)

Goalkeepers

1. Haim Levin (חיים לוין) (Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK)

18. Zion Dagmi (ציון דגמי) (Maccabi Jaffa MK [Tel-Aviv])

19. Shmuel Malika-Aharon (שמואל מליקה) (Bnei Yehuda [Tel-Aviv])

Defenders

2. Shraga Bar (שרגא בר) (Maccabi Netanya MK)

3. Menachem Bello (מנחם בלו) (Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK)

4. Zvi Rosen (צבי רוזן) (Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK)

5. Yishaayahu Schwager (ישעיהו שווגר) (Maccabi Haifa MK)

14. Itzhak Englander (יצחק אנגלנדר) (Hapoel Haifa MK)

16. David Karako (דוד קרקו) (Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK)

Midfielders

6. Shmuel Rosenthal (שמואל רוזנטל) (Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK)

7. Rachamim Talbi (רחמים טלבי) (Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK)

8. Giora Spiegel (גיורא שפיגל) (Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK)

13. George Borba (ג'ורג' בורבה) (Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK)

15. Itzhak Shum (יצחק שום) (Hapoel Kfar-Saba MK)

Forwards

9. Yehoshua Feigenbaum (יהושע פייגנבוים) (Hapoel Tel-Aviv)

10. Mordechai Spiegler (מרדכי שפיגלר) (Maccabi Netanya) (c)

11. Reuven Young (ראובן יאנג) (Hapoel Haifa MK)

12. Itzhak Druker (יצחק דרוקר) (Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK)

17. Nachman Kastro (נחמן קסטרו) (Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK)

COACH: Emanuel Schaffer (עמנואל שפר)

Goalkeepers

1. Kenzo Yokoyama (横山謙三) (Mitsubishi Heavy I. [Saitama])

18. Masahiro Hamazaki (浜崎昌弘) (Yawata Iron&Steel [Tokyo])

Defenders

2. Hiroshi Katayama (片山) (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries FC)

3. Masakatsu Miyamoto (宮本征勝) (Furukawa Electric FC)

4. Yoshitada Yamaguchi (山口芳忠) (Hitachi, Ltd. FC [Koganei])

5. Mitsuo Kamata (鎌田光夫) (Furukawa Electric FC)

8. Takaji Mori (孝慈) (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries FC)

Midfielders

6. Ryozo Suzuki (鈴木良三) (Hitachi, Ltd. FC)

7. Kiyoshi Tomizawa (富沢清司) (Yawata Iron & Steel FC)

9. Aritatsu Ogi (小城得達) (Toyo Kogyo FC [Hiroshima])

10. Eizo Yuguchi (湯口栄蔵) (Yanmar Diesel FC [Osaka])

11. Shigeo Yaegashi (八重樫茂生) (Furukawa Electric FC) (c)

12. Teruki Miyamoto (宮本輝紀) (Yawata Iron & Steel FC)

Forwards

13. Masashi Watanabe (渡辺) (Yawata Iron & Steel FC)

14. Yasuyuki Kuwahara (桑原楽之) (Toyo Kogyo FC)

15. Kunishige Kamamoto (釜本邦茂) (Yanmar Diesel FC)

16. Ikuo Matsumoto (松本育夫) (Toyo Kogyo FC)

17. Ryuichi Sugiyama (杉山隆一) (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries)

19. Shunichiro Okano (岡野俊一郎) ()*

COACH-PLAYER: Shunichiro Okano (岡野俊一郎)*

MANAGER: Ken Naganuma (長沼)

Mexico (México)

Nigeria

Goalkeepers

1. Javier Vargas Rueda (CF Atlas [Guadalajara])

12. Jesús Mendoza Rivas (CF Nuevo León [Monterrey])

Defenders

2. Juan Manuel Alejándrez Rodríguez (CDSC Cruz Azul)

3. José Humberto Medina Villaseñor (CF Atlas)

4. Héctor Sanabria Mascareño (Pumas UNAM [México D.F.])

5. Mario Pérez Guadarrama (Club Necaxa [México D.F.])

13. Jorge Arévalo (CD Toluca)

14. José Javier Sánchez Galindo (CDSC Cruz Azul [México D.F.])

Midfielders

6. Luis Regueiro Urquiola (Club Necaxa) (c)

7. Héctor Pulido Rodríguez (CDSC Cruz Azul)

8. Fernando Bustos Castañeda (CDSC Cruz Azul)

15. Elías Muñoz García (Pumas UNAM)

16. Juan Ignacio Basaguren García (CF Atlante [México D.F.])

Forwards

9. José Luis Estrada Luévanos (CSD León)

10. Vicente Pereda Mier (CD Toluca)

11. Cesáreo Victorino Ramírez (CDSC Cruz Azul)

17. José Álvarez Crespo (CF Nuevo León)

18. Albino Morales Pérez (CD Toluca)

19. Bernardo Hernández Villaseñor (CF Atlante)

COACH: Ignacio Tréllez Campos

Goalkeepers

1. Peter Fregene (Leventis Iddo Tigers)

19. Yakubu Ibrahim (xxx)

Defenders

2. Anthony “Tony” Igwe (Stationery Stores FC [Lagos])

3. Augustine Ofuokwu (Stationery Stores FC)

4. Samuel Garba Okoye (DIC Bees [Kaduna])

5. Olusegun “Segun” Olumodeji (Stationery Stores FC)

6. Samuel Opone (Stationery Stores FC) (c)

7. Olumuyiwa “Muyiwa” Oshode (Stationery Stores FC)

12. Durojaiye “Duro” Adigun (LCC Lagos)

Midfielders

8. Paul Hamilton (Lagos ECN)

9. Kenneth Olayombo (Lagos ECN)

10. Peter Anieke (Stationery Stores FC)

11. Mohammed Lawal (Stationery Stores FC)

13. Willy Andrews (Stationery Stores FC)

Forwards

14. Sebastian Broderick (Lagos ECN)

15. Clement Obojememe (WAAC Lagos)

16. Abdul-Ganiyu Salami (Leventis Iddo Tigers)

17. Fred Aryee (Stationery Stores FC)

18. Joseph Aghoghovbia (Prisons Lagos)

COACH: József Ember

Spain (España)

Thailand (ประเทศไทย)

Goalkeepers

1. Andrés Mendieta Ocamica (RC Deportivo de La Coruña)

2. Pedro Valentín Mora Mariné (CD Condal [Barcelona])

Defenders

3. Gregorio “Goyo” Benito Rubio (Real Madrid CF) (c)

4. Francisco Espíldora Muñoz (Real Madrid CF)

5. José García Corral “Chufi” (Calvo Sotelo CF [Puertollano])

6. Miguel Ángel Ochoa Vaca (RCD Español [Barcelona])

7. Isidro Sala Puigdevall (Gerona CF)

9. Javier Ciaurriz Ciaurriz (Real Madrid CF)

Midfielders

8. Juan Manuel Asensi Ripoll (Elche CF)

10. José María Igartua Mendizábal (Club Atlético de Bilbao)

11. Rafael Jaén Rodríguez (Córdoba CF)

13. Rafael Alcaide Crespín “Crispi” (Córdoba CF)

15. Juan Fernández Vilela (Club Ferrol)

Forwards

12. Ramón Alfonseda Pons (CD Condal)

14. José Antonio Barrios Olivero (CD Tenerife [Santa Cruz])

16. José Luis Garzón Fito (CD Sabadell CF)

17. José Antonio Grande Cereijo (Real Madrid CF)

18. Gerardo Ortega de Francisco (Real Madrid CF)

19. Fernando Ortuño Blasco (CD Sabadell CF)

COACH: José Emilio Santamaría Iglesias

Goalkeepers

1. Chao Oniam (เชาว์ อ่อนเอี่ยม) (Port Authority FC [Bangkok])

2. Sarawut Pathipakornchai (สราวุธ ประทีปากรชัย) (Bangkok Bank FC)

Defenders

3. Narong Sankasuwan (ณรงค์ สังขสุวรรณ์) (Royal Thai Police [Ba.]) (c)

4. Yongyut Sankhagowit (ยงยุทธ สังขโกวิท) (Bangkok Bank FC)

5. Phaisan Buphasiri (ไพศาล บุพพศิริ) (Bangkok Bank FC)

6. Chirawat Pimpawatin (จีระวัฒน์ พิมพะวาทิน) (Bangkok Bank FC)

8. Phaibun Anyapho (ไพบูลย์ อัญญโพธิ์) (Bangkok Bank FC)

Midfielders

7. Samruay Chaiyong (สำรวย ไชยยงค์) (Bangkok Bank FC)

9. Chatchai Paholpat (ชัชชัย พหลแพทย์) (Bangkok Bank FC)

11. Udomsilp Sornbutnark (อุดมศิลป์ สอนบุตรนาค) (Bangkok Bank FC)

12. Narong Thongplew (ณรงค์ ทองเปลว) (Port Authority FC)

13. Niwat Sisawat (นิวัฒน์ ศรีสวัสดิ์) (Raj-Vithi FC [Bangkok])

14. Suphot Panich (สุพจน์ พานิช) (xxx)

16. Praderm Muangkasem (ประเดิม ม่วงเกษม) (xxx)

Forwards

10. Kriengsak Vimolset (เกรียงศักดิ์ วิมลเศรษฐ์) (Raj-Pracha FC [Bang.])

15. Bunlert Nilpirom (บุญเลิศ นิลภิรมย์) (Royal Thai Air Force [Rangsit])

17. Vichai Saengthammakitkun (วิชัย แสงธรรมกิจกุล) (Bangkok Bank)

18. Kriengsak Nukulsompratana (เกรียงศักดิ์ นุกูลสมปรารถนา) (B. Bank)

COACH: Günther Glomb / MAN.: Prathiap Thesvisarn (ประเทียบ เทศวิศาล)

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco