Olympic Football Tournament 1968

XII Olympic Football Tournament (México 1968)

(From 13-10-1968 to 26-10-1968)

Olympic Poster
Olympic Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (16)

· Host nation: Mexico.

· Title holder: Hungary.

· 4 teams qualified after a European Pre-Olympic Tournament: Czechoslovakia, Bulgaria, France, Spain.

· 2 teams qualified after a South American Pre-Olympic Tournament: Brazil, Colombia.

· 2 teams qualified after a North & Central American Pre-Olympic Tournament: Guatemala, El Salvador.

· 3 teams qualified after an African Pre-Olympic Tournament: Guinea, Nigeria, Ghana (late replacement for Morocco, who qualified originally for the Olympic tournament but withdrew for religious reasons after being drafted in the same group as Israel).

· 3 teams qualified after an Asian Pre-Olympic Tournament: Japan, Thailand, Israel.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to a 1/4 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners of this round qualify for the semifinals.

· The two semifinal winners qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (13-10-1968)

Competition Day 1 (14-10-1968)

México D.F.

Mexico - Colombia

1-0

México D.F.

Spain - Brazil

1-0

Puebla

France - Guinea

3-1

Puebla

Japan - Nigeria

3-1

Competition Day 2 (15-10-1968)

Competition Day 2 (16-10-1968)

Puebla

Guinea - Colombia

3-2

México D.F.

Spain - Nigeria

3-0

México D.F.

France - Mexico

4-1

Puebla

Brazil - Japan

1-1

Competition Day 3 (17-10-1968)

Competition Day 3 (18-10-1968)

México D.F.

Mexico - Guinea

4-0

Puebla

Brazil - Nigeria

3-3

Puebla

Colombia - France

2-1

México D.F.

Spain - Japan

0-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. France

3

2

0

1

8

4

4

2. Mexico

3

2

0

1

6

4

4

3. Colombia

3

1

0

2

4

5

2

4. Guinea

3

1

0

2

4

9

2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Spain

3

2

1

0

4

0

5

2. Japan

3

1

2

0

4

2

4

3. Brazil

3

0

2

1

4

5

2

4. Nigeria

3

0

1

2

4

9

1

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (13-10-1968)

Competition Day 1 (14-10-1968)

León

Israel - Ghana

5-3

Guadalajara

Guatemala - Czechoslovakia

1-0

Guadalajara

Hungary - El Salvador

4-0

León

Bulgaria - Thailand

7-0

Competition Day 2 (15-10-1968)

Competition Day 2 (16-10-1968)

Guadalajara

Hungary - Ghana

2-2

Guadalajara

Bulgaria - Czechoslovakia

2-2

León

Israel - El Salvador

3-1

León

Guatemala - Thailand

4-1

Competition Day 3 (17-10-1968)

Competition Day 3 (18-10-1968)

León

El Salvador - Ghana

1-1

León

Bulgaria - Guatemala

2-1

Guadalajara

Hungary - Israel

2-0

Guadalajara

Czechoslovakia - Thailand

8-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Hungary

3

2

1

0

8

2

5

2. Israel

3

2

0

1

8

6

4

3. Ghana

3

0

2

1

6

8

2

4. El Salvador

3

0

1

2

2

8

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Bulgaria

3

2

1

0

11

3

5

2. Guatemala

3

2

0

1

6

3

4

3. Czechoslovakia

3

1

1

1

10

3

3

4. Thailand

3

0

0

3

1

19

0

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(20-10-1968)

A1-B2 (1): France - Japan

1-3

México D.F.

B1-A2 (2): Spain - Mexico

0-2

Puebla

C1-D2 (3): Hungary - Guatemala

1-0

Guadalajara

D1-C2 (4): Bulgaria - Israel

1-1 (a.e.t.) (*)

León

* Bulgaria qualified on a coin toss after a 1-1 draw at the end of regulation and extra-time.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(22-10-1968)

1-3: Japan - Hungary

0-5

México D.F.

2-4: Mexico - Bulgaria

2-3

Guadalajara

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(24-10-1968)

Japan - Mexico

2-0

México D.F.

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Estadio Azteca (México D.F.)

DATE: 26-10-1968 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 60.000

REFEREE: Diego de Leo (MEX)

GOALS: 0-1 (Veselinov 20'); 1-1 (Menczel 41'); 2-1 (A. Dunai 42'); 3-1 (Juhász 49'); 4-1 (A. Dunai 62')

[Incidents: Veselinov (min. 43), Ivkov (min. 44), Mikhajlov (min. 44) and Juhász (min. 85) were all sent off.]

Magyarország
Hungary HUN - Bulgaria BUL
4-1 (2-1)
България

Hungary (coach: Károly Soós)

Károly Fatér

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dezső Novák (c)

Lajos Dunai

Miklós Páncsics

Iván Menczel

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lajos Szűcs

László Fazekas

Antal Dunai

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

László Nagy

Ernő Noskó

István Juhász

Bulgaria (coach: Georgi Berkov)

Stojan Yordanov

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Atanas Gerov

Georgi Khristakiev

Milko Gajdarski

Kiril Ivkov

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ivajlo Georgiev

Tsvetan Veselinov

Evgeni Yanchovski (Kiril Stankov 54’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Petăr Zhekov (c)

Atanas Mikhajlov

Asparukh Nikodimov (Georgi Tsvetkov 62’)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Hungary HUN

2.

Bulgaria BUL

3.

Japan JAP

4.

Mexico MEX

5.

Spain SPA

6.

France FRA

7.

Guatemala GUA

8.

Israel ISR

9.

Czechoslovakia CZE

10.

Colombia COL

11.

Brazil BRA

12.

Ghana GHA

13.

Guinea GUI

14.

Nigeria NIG

15.

El Salvador SLV

16.

Thailand THA

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Károly Fatér (HUN)

Dezső Novák (HUN)

Goyo Benito (SPA)

Mitsuo Kamata (JAP)

Kiril Ivkov (BUL)

Lajos Szűcs (HUN)

Atanas Mikhajlov (BUL)

Antal Dunai (HUN)

Petăr Zhekov (BUL)

Kunishige Kamamoto (JAP)

Yehoshua Feigenbaum (ISR)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Kunishige Kamamoto (JAP) - 7 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Antal Dunai (HUN)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco