OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1964 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Argentina

Brazil (Brasil)

Goalkeepers

1. Agustín Mario Cejas (Racing Club [Avellaneda])

12. José Miguel Marín (CA Vélez Sársfield [Buenos Aires])

Defenders

2. Andrés Arturo Bertolotti (CA Chacarita Juniors [Villa Maipú])

3. Otto Norberto Sesana (CA Rosario Central [Rosario])

4. Horacio Óscar Morales (CA Vélez Sársfield)

5. Miguel Ángel Mori (CA Independiente [Avellaneda])

6. Roberto Alfredo Perfumo (Racing Club)

15. Francisco Esteban Brandán (CA All Boys [Tucumán])

Midfielders

7. Ricardo Ramón Pérez (AA Argentinos Juniors [Buenos Aires])

8. José Malleo (CA Rosario Central)

13. Juan Carlos Sconfianza (CA San Lorenzo de Almagro)

16. Antonio Roberto Cabrera (CA Atlanta [Buenos Aires])

17. Juan Nazareno Risso (Club Gimnasia y Esgrima [La Plata])

Forwards

9. Carlos Alberto Bulla (CA Rosario Central)

10. Néstor Manfredi (CA Rosario Central)

11. Héctor Osvaldo Ochoa (CA Atlanta)

14. Emilio Antonio Pazos (CD Español [Buenos Aires])

18. Juan Carlos Domínguez (CA River Plate [Buenos Aires])

19. Miguel Ángel Tojo (Club Ferro Carril Oeste [Buenos Aires])

COACH: Ernesto Emilio Duchini

Goalkeepers

1. Florisvaldo Pinto Júnior (Botafogo FR [Rio de Janeiro])

12. Hélio Dias de Oliveira (Botafogo FR)

Defenders

2. Maurício Pereira Barros “Mura” (Botafogo FR)

3. José Luiz Pereira “Zé Luiz” (Fluminense FC [Rio de Janeiro])

4. Valdez Quirino Lemos (Fluminense FC)

5. Adevaldo Virgílio Netto (Botafogo FR)

13. Rivadávio Alves Pereira “Riva” (Fluminense FC)

14. Dimas Filgueiras Filho (Botafogo FR)

Midfielders

6. Íris Pereira de Souza (Fluminense FC)*

7. Roberto Lopes de Miranda (Botafogo FR)

10. Ivo Ribeiro Soares (CR Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro])

19. Elizeu Antônio Ferreira Vinagre de Godoy (Santos FC)

Forwards

8. José Roberto Marques “Zé Roberto” (São Paulo FC)

9. Geraldo Teixeira “Aladim” (São Cristóvão FR [Rio de Janeiro])

11. Ademar Francisco Caravetti (SE Palmeiras [São Paulo])

16. Humberto André Redes Filho (Botafogo FR)

17. Antônio Mattar Netto (Comercial FC [São Paulo])

18. Nílton Rosa “Tito” (Fluminense FC)

20. Othon Valentim Filho (Botafogo FR)

21. Nélio dos Santos Pereira (Fluminense FC)*

COACH: Vicente Ítalo Feola

* These two players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Japan and stayed in Brazil on reserve.

Czechoslovakia (Československo)

Germany (Deutschland)

Goalkeepers

1. František Schmucker (TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno)

21. Anton Švajlen (TJ VSS Košice)

Defenders

2. Anton Urban (Slovan ChZJD Bratislava) (c)

3. Vladimír Weiss (TJ Slovnaft Bratislava)

4. Zdeněk Pičman (DSO Spartak Hradec Králové)

5. Josef Vojta (TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha)

13. Štefan Matlák (TJ Slovnaft Bratislava)

Midfielders

6. Ján Geleta (VTJ Dukla Praha)

8. Ivan Mráz (TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha)

9. Karel Lichtnégl (TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno)

12. Karel Knesl (VTJ Dukla Praha)

14. Karel Nepomucký (TJ Dynamo Praha)

15. František Knebort (TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha)

Forwards

7. Ľudovít Cvetler (Slovan ChZJD Bratislava)

10. Vojtěch Masný (TJ Jednota Trenčín)

11. František Valošek (TJ Baník Ostrava)

16. Jan Brumovský (VTJ Dukla Praha)

COACH: Rudolf Vytlačil

Goalkeepers

1. Hans-Jürgen Heinsch (SC Empor Rostock)

20. Horst Weigang (SC Leipzig)

Defenders

2. Klaus Urbanczyk (SC Chemie Halle)

3. Manfred Walter (BSG Chemie Leipzig)

4. Manfred Geisler (SC Leipzig)

5. Klaus-Dieter Seehaus (SC Empor Rostock)

7. Herbert Pankau (SC Empor Rostock)

8. Peter Rock (SC Motor Jena)

Midfielders

6. Werner Unger (ASK Vorwärts [Berlin])

9. Gerhard Körner (ASK Vorwärts)

11. Dieter Engelhardt (SC Leipzig)

16. Jürgen Nöldner (ASK Vorwärts)

17. Klaus Lisiewicz (BSG Chemie Leipzig)

Forwards

10. Wolfgang Barthels (SC Empor Rostock)

12. Gerd Backhaus (BSG Lok Stendal)

13. Bernd Bauchspieß (BSG Chemie Leipzig)

14. Henning Frenzel (SC Leipzig)

15. Otto Fräßdorf (ASK Vorwärts)

18. Eberhard Vogel (FC Karl-Marx-Stadt)

19. Hermann Stöcker (SC Aufbau Magdeburg)

COACH: Károly Soós

Ghana

Hungary (Magyarország)

Goalkeepers

1. Edward Dodoo-Ankrah (Real Republicans FC [Swedru])

13. Addoquaye Laryea (Accra Hearts of Oak SC)

19. Kofi Anoi (xxx)

Defenders

2. Sam Acquah (Eleven Wise [Sekondi])

3. Emmanuel Oblitey (Real Republicans FC)

4. Ben Acheampong (Asante Kotoko FC [Kumasi])

5. Charles Addo-Odametey (Accra Hearts of Oak SC) (c)

12. Abdul Ramonu Gibirine (xxx)

16. Samuel Anum Okai (xxx)

Midfielders

6. Emmanuel Kwesi Nkansah (xxx)

7. Abbrei Osei Kofi (Asante Kotoko FC)

8. Wilberforce Mfum (Asante Kotoko FC)

11. Kofi Pare (Real Republicans FC)

14. Kwame Atta (Brong-Ahafo United [Sunyani])

Forwards

9. Edward Aggrey-Fynn (Accra Hearts of Oak SC)

10. Edward Acquah (Eleven Wise)

15. Gladstone Ofori (Real Republicans FC)

17. Joseph Agyemang-Gyau (Real Republicans FC)

18. Mohammadu Salisu (Asante Kotoko FC)

20. Frank Odoi (Great Olympics FC [Accra])

21. Joseph Adjei (Asante Kotoko FC)

COACH: Charles Kumi Gyamfi

Goalkeepers

1. Antal Szentmihályi (Vasas SC [Budapest])

19. József Gelei (Tatabányai Bányász SC)

Defenders

3. Dezső Novák (Ferencvárosi TC [Budapest]) (c)

4. Benő Káposzta (Újpesti Dózsa SC [Budapest])

5. Árpád Orbán (Győri Vasas ETO)

6. Kálmán Ihász (Vasas SC)

7. Gusztáv Szepesi (Tatabányai Bányász SC)

8. Károly Palotai (Győri Vasas ETO)

Midfielders

2. Tibor Csernai (Tatabányai Bányász SC)

9. István Nagy (MTK Budapest)

11. Imre Komora (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

12. Zoltán Varga (Ferencvárosi TC)

18. Ferenc Nógrádi (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

Forwards

10. György Nagy (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

13. Ferenc Bene (Újpesti Dózsa SC)

14. Antal Dunai (Pécsi Dózsa SC)

15. János Farkas (Vasas SC)

16. Sándor Katona (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

17. Pál Orosz (Ferencvárosi TC)

COACH: Lajos Baróti / MANAGER: Károly Lakat

Iran (ایران)

Japan (日本)

Goalkeepers

1. Aziz Asli (عزیز اصلی) (Shahin FC [Tehran])

17. Mohammad Bayati Eslam (محمد بياتی اسلام) (Taj FC)

Defenders

2. Mansour Amir-Asefi (منصور امیرآصفی) (Kian FC)

4. Mostafa Arab (مصطفى عرب) (Oghab FC [Tehran]) (c)

5. Hassan Habibi (حسن حبیبی) (Pas FC [Tehran])

15. Dariush Mostafavi (داريوش مصطفوی) (Taj FC [Tehran])

16. Parviz Ghelichkhani (پرویز قلیچخانی) (Kian FC)

Midfielders

3. Ali Mirzaei (علی میرزایی) (xxx)

6. Ebrahim “Nader” Latifi (نادر لطیفی) (Shoah SC)

10. Gholam-Hossein Nourian (غلامحسین نوريان) (Daraei FC [Te.])

13. Gholam-Hossein Fanaei (غلامحسین فنايی) (xxx)

Forwards

7. Abdollah Sayedi (عبدالله سیدی) (Shahin FC)

8. Kambuzia Jamali (كامبوزيا جمالی) (Taj FC)

9. Jalal Talebi (جلال طالبی) (Taj FC)

11. Mohammad-Hossein Khodaparast (محمدحسین خداپرست)(x)

12. Karam-Ali Nayerlou (کرمعلی نیرلو) (Taj FC)

14. Fariborz Esmaili (فریبرز اسمعیلی) (Taj FC)

COACH: Hossein Fekri (حسین فکری)

Goalkeepers

1. Tsukasa Hosaka (保坂) (Furukawa Electric FC [Tokyo])

21. Kenzo Yokoyama (横山謙三) (Rikkyo University [Tokyo])

Defenders

2. Hiroshi Katayama (片山) (Mitsubishi Heavy Ind. FC [Saita.])

3. Masakatsu Miyamoto (宮本征勝) (Furukawa Electric FC)

4. Ryuzo Hiraki (平木隆三) (Furukawa Electric FC)

5. Yoshitada Yamaguchi (山口芳忠) (Chuo University [Tokyo])

7. Hisao Kami (久雄) (Yawata Iron & Steel FC [Tokyo])

8. Mitsuo Kamata (鎌田光夫) (Furukawa Electric FC)

9. Kiyoshi Tomizawa (富沢清司) (Yawata Iron & Steel FC)

Midfielders

6. Ryozo Suzuki (鈴木良三) (Hitachi, Ltd. FC [Koganei])

11. Takaji Mori (孝慈) (Waseda University [Tokyo])

12. Saburo Kawabuchi (川淵三郎) (Furukawa Electric FC)

16. Teruki Miyamoto (宮本輝紀) (Yawata Iron & Steel FC)

17. Shozo Tsugitani (継谷昌三) (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries FC)

Forwards

10. Aritatsu Ogi (小城得達) (Chuo University)

13. Shigeo Yaegashi (八重樫茂生) (Furukawa Electric FC)

14. Masashi Watanabe (渡辺) (Yawata Iron & Steel FC)

15. Kunishige Kamamoto (釜本邦茂) (Waseda University)

18. Ryuichi Sugiyama (杉山隆一) (Meiji University [Tokyo])

COACH: Dettmar Cramer / MANAGER: Ken Naganuma (長沼)

Mexico (México)

Morocco (المغرب)

Goalkeepers

1. Ignacio Francisco Calderón González (CD Guadalajara)

11. Alejandro Mollinedo (Pumas UNAM [México D.F.])

Defenders

2. Carlos José Gutiérrez Padilla (Pumas UNAM)

3. Carlos Albert Llorente (Club Necaxa [México D.F.])

4. Guillermo Alejandro Hernández Sánchez (CF Atlas [Guadal.])

5. Miguel Galván Mena (Club Necaxa)

12. Efraín Loza Barba (CSD León)

Midfielders

6. José Luis González Dávila (Pumas UNAM)

13. Raúl Arellano Gallo (CDSC Cruz Azul [México D.F.])

14. Pablo López Sánchez (CA Monarcas Morelia)

16. Roberto Escalante Vázquez (CF Atlante [México D.F.])

17. Mario Ayala (Club América)

Forwards

7. José Felipe Ruvalcaba Clareños (CD Oro de Jalisco [Guadal.])

8. Javier Gonzalo Fragoso Rodríguez (Club América [México])

9. Ernesto Cisneros Salcedo (CD Zacatepec)

10. Raúl Chávez de la Rosa (CF Monterrey)

15. José Luis Aussín Suárez (CD Veracruz)

18. Albino Morales Pérez (CD Toluca)

COACH: Ignacio Tréllez Campos

Goalkeepers

1. Allal Ben Kassou (علال بنقسو) (FAR Rabat)

12. Ahmed Laghrissi (أحمد الغريسي) (MAS Fez)

Defenders

2. Abdallah Kastaiani (عبدالله كستايني) (FAR Rabat)

3. Moustapha Fahim (مصطفى فهيم) (RCA Casablanca)

4. Abderrazaq Nijam (عبد الرزاق نجام) (WAC Casablanca)

5. Amar Ben Siffedine (عمار بن صيف الدين) (FAR Rabat)

6. Moulay Idriss Khanoussi (مولاي إدريس خنوصي) (MAS Fez)

13. Abdelghani el-Mansouri (عبد الغني المنصوري) (Kénitra AC)

Midfielders

7. Sadni Nafai (سدني نافعي) (MAS Fez)

8. Mohammed Lamari (محمد العماري) (FAR Rabat)

10. Driss Bamous (دريس باموس) (FAR Rabat)

14. Abdelqader Mokhtatif (عبد القادر مختطف) (FAR Rabat)

15. Mohammed Sahraoui (محمد صحراوي) (WAC Casablanca)

Forwards

9. Abdelqader Mohammed (عبد القادر محمد) (FAR Rabat)

11. Ali Ben Dayan (علي بن ديان) (RCA Casablanca)

16. Abdelqader Morchid (عبد القادر مرشيد) (Stade Marocain [Rabat])

17. Mohammed Kenzedine (محمد كنز الدين) (RCA Casablanca)

18. Ali Bouachra (علي بوعشرة) (Tihad AS [Casablanca])

COACH: Mohammed Massoun (محمد مصون)

Romania (România)

South Korea (한국)

Goalkeepers

1. Ilie Datcu (CS Dinamo Bucureşti)

12. Marin Andrei (UFC Rapid [Bucureşti])

20. Stere Adamache (CS Steagul Roşu Braşov)

Defenders

2. Ilie Greavu (UFC Rapid)

3. Ion Nunweiller (CS Dinamo Bucureşti) (c)

4. Bujor Hălmăgeanu (FC Petrolul Ploieşti)

6. Dan Coe (UFC Rapid)

13. Mircea Petescu (CSA Steaua Bucureşti)

14. Dumitru Ivan (CS Dinamo Bucureşti)

Midfielders

5. Emerich Jenei (CSA Steaua Bucureşti)

9. Ion Ionescu (UFC Rapid)

10. Constantin Koszka (CSA Steaua Bucureşti)

15. Emil Petru (CS Dinamo Bucureşti)

16. Nicolae Georgescu (UFC Rapid)

19. Cornel Pavlovici (CSA Steaua Bucureşti)

Forwards

7. Sorin Avram (CSA Steaua Bucureşti)

8. Gheorghe Constantin (CSA Steaua Bucureşti)

11. Carol Crăiniceanu (CSA Steaua Bucureşti)

17. Ion Pîrcălab (CS Dinamo Bucureşti)

18. Emil Dumitriu (UFC Rapid)

COACH: Silviu Ploeşteanu

Goalkeepers

1. Ham Heung-chul (함흥철) (Daehan Tungsten Mining)

19. Chung Young-hwan (정영환) (Korea Electric Power)

Defenders

2. Kim Jung-suk (김정석) (Korea University [Seoul])

3. Kim Hong-bok (김홍복) (Goldstar Weaving)

4. Kim Sam-rak (김삼락) (Yonsei University [Seoul])

12. Lee Woo-bong (이우봉) (Korea Electric Power)

14. Park Seung-ok (박승옥) (Daehan Tungsten Mining) (c)

Midfielders

6. Kim Young-bae (김영배) (Korea Electric Power)

7. Lee Yi-woo (이이우) (Goldstar Weaving)

8. Huh Yoon-jung (허윤정) (Korea Coal Corporation)

13. Kim Jung-nam (김정남) (Korea University)

15. Kim Chan-gi (김찬기) (Korea Coal Corporation)

16. Yoo Kwang-joon (유광준) (Korea Coal Corporation)

17. Cha Kyung-bok (차경복) (Provost Marshal Office)

Forwards

5. Cha Tae-sung (차태성) (Goldstar Weaving)

9. Woo Sang-kwon (우상권) (Provost Marshal Office)

10. Cho Yoon-ok (조윤옥) (Daehan Tungsten Mining)

11. Cho Sung-dal (조성달) (Korea Electric Power)

18. Kim Duk-Joong (김덕중) (Korea Electric Power)

CO.: Kim Kyu-hwan (김규환) / MAN.: Chung Kook-jin (정국진)

UAR (الجمهورية العربية المتحدة)

Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija)

Goalkeepers

1. Fathi Ali Khorshid (فتحي علي خورشيد) (Ghazl el-Mehalla)

2. Ahmed Mohammed Redha (أحمد محمد رضا) (Al-Ittihad [Alex.])

Defenders

7. Amin el-Esnawi (امين السنوي) (Al-Ittihad SC [Suez])

8. Ahmed Moustafa Gad (أحمد مصطفى جاد) (Al-Zamalek SC)

9. Amin Darwish (امين درويش) (Ismaily SC [Ismaïlia])

10. Yaken Zaki Hussain (ياكين زكي حسين) (Al-Zamalek SC)

12. Rifaat el-Fanagili (رفعت الفنجيلي) (Al-Ahly SC [Cairo])

17. Mohammed Samir Qotb (محمد سمير قطب) (Al-Zamalek SC)

Midfielders

3. Ibrahim Moustafa Riyadh (ابراهيم مصطفى رياض) (Tersana SC)

5. Mohammed Seddiq “Shehta” (محمد صديق شحتة) (Ismaily SC)

6. Khalil Mohammed Shahin (خليل محمد شاهين) (Al-Masry AC)

11. Raafat Attia (رافت عطية) (Al-Zamalek SC [Cairo])

15. Mohammed Abdel-Latif el-Sherbini (محمد الشربيني) (Ahly)

19. Mohammed Badawi Abdelfattah (محمد بدوي عبدالفتاح) (Ma.)

Forwards

4. Nabil Nosseir (نبيل نصير) (Al-Zamalek SC)

13. Mahmoud Hassan (محمود حسن) (Tersana SC [Giza])

14. Farouk el-Sayed (فاروق السيد) (Olympia SC [Alexandria])

16. Taha Ismail (طه إسماعيل) (Al-Ahly SC)

18. Ali Kamal Etman (علي كمال عتمان) (Al-Sekka Al-Hadid)

20. El-Sayed el-Tabbakh (السيد الطباخ) (Al-Qanat SC [Suez])

COACH: Josef Vandler

Goalkeepers

1. Ivan Ćurković (FK Partizan [Beograd])

12. Zlatko Škorić (NK Dinamo [Zagreb])

Defenders

2. Mirsad Fazlagić (FK Sarajevo)

3. Svetozar Vujović (FK Sarajevo)

4. Rudolf Belin (NK Dinamo)

5. Milan Čop (FK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd])

13. Živorad Jevtić (FK Crvena Zvezda)

15. Marijan Brnčić (NK Trešnjevka [Zagreb])

Midfielders

6. Jovan Miladinović (FK Partizan)

8. Slaven Zambata (NK Dinamo) (c)

10. Lazar Lemić (NK Željezničar [Sarajevo])

14. Lazar Radović (FK Partizan)

Forwards

7. Spasoje Samardžić (OFK Beograd)

9. Ivica Osim (NK Željezničar)

11. Dragan Džajić (FK Crvena Zvezda)

16. Đorđe Pavlić (FK Vojvodina [Novi Sad])

17. Josip Pirmajer (FK Partizan)

18. Silvester Takač (FK Vojvodina)

COACH: Ljubomir Lovrić

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco