Olympic Football Tournament 1964

XI Olympic Football Tournament (Tokyo 1964)

(From 11-10-1964 to 23-10-1964)

Olympic Poster
Olympic Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (16)

· Host nation: Japan.

· Title holder: Yugoslavia.

· 5 teams qualified after a European Pre-Olympic Tournament: Romania, Hungary, Germany (unified team of FRG and GDR, although composed only by East German players), Italy (later disqualified for using professional players during the Pre-Olympic Tournament), Czechoslovakia.

· 2 teams qualified after a South American Pre-Olympic Tournament: Argentina, Brazil.

· 1 team qualified after a North & Central American Pre-Olympic Tournament: Mexico.

· 3 teams qualified after an African Pre-Olympic Tournament: UAR (present Egypt), Ghana, Morocco.

· 3 teams qualified after an Asian Pre-Olympic Tournament: South Korea, North Korea (withdrew before the competition because some of their athletes were declared ineligible for the Olympic Games), Iran.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to a 1/4 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners of this round qualify for the semifinals, whereas the losers enter a classification playoff for places 5-8 (although this playoff is not included in the official olympic report as part of the football tournament programme because it was a late addition, the games are ratified by FIFA as “official” matches).

· The two semifinal winners qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (11-10-1964)

Competition Day 1 (11-10-1964)

Saitama

Romania - Mexico

3-1

Tokyo

Hungary - Morocco

6-0

Yokohama

Germany - Iran

4-0

Tokyo

Yugoslavia - North Korea

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1964)

Competition Day 2 (13-10-1964)

Tokyo

Iran - Mexico

1-1

Yokohama

Yugoslavia - Morocco

3-1

Tokyo

Germany - Romania

1-1

Saitama

North Korea - Hungary

Competition Day 3 (15-10-1964)

Competition Day 3 (15-10-1964)

Yokohama

Germany - Mexico

2-0

Tokyo

North Korea - Morocco

Saitama

Romania - Iran

1-0

Tokyo

Yugoslavia - Hungary

5-6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Germany

3

2

1

0

7

1

5

2. Romania

3

2

1

0

5

2

5

3. Mexico

3

0

1

2

2

6

1

4. Iran

3

0

1

2

1

6

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Hungary

2

2

0

0

12

5

4

2. Yugoslavia

2

1

0

1

8

7

2

3. Morocco

2

0

0

2

1

9

0

4. North Korea

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (12-10-1964)

Competition Day 1 (12-10-1964)

Tokyo

Brazil - UAR

1-1

Tokyo

Italy - Japan

Saitama

Czechoslovakia - South Korea

6-1

Yokohama

Argentina - Ghana

1-1

Competition Day 2 (14-10-1964)

Competition Day 2 (14-10-1964)

Tokyo

Czechoslovakia - UAR

5-1

Tokyo

Japan - Argentina

3-2

Yokohama

Brazil - South Korea

4-0

Saitama

Italy - Ghana

Competition Day 3 (16-10-1964)

Competition Day 3 (16-10-1964)

Tokyo

UAR - South Korea

10-0

Tokyo

Ghana - Japan

3-2

Saitama

Czechoslovakia - Brazil

1-0

Yokohama

Italy - Argentina

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Czechoslovakia

3

3

0

0

12

2

6

2. UAR

3

1

1

1

12

6

3

3. Brazil

3

1

1

1

5

2

3

4. South Korea

3

0

0

3

1

20

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Ghana

2

1

1

0

4

3

3

2. Japan

2

1

0

1

5

5

2

3. Argentina

2

0

1

1

3

4

1

4. Italy

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(18-10-1964)

A1-B2 (1): Germany - Yugoslavia

1-0

Tokyo

B1-A2 (2): Hungary - Romania

2-0

Yokohama

C1-D2 (3): Czechoslovakia - Japan

4-0

Tokyo

D1-C2 (4): Ghana - UAR

1-5

Saitama

 

 

CLASSIFICATION PLAYOFF

(Places 5-8)

Semifinals (20-10-1964)

LOSER 1-LOSER 3: Yugoslavia - Japan

6-1

Osaka

LOSER 2-LOSER 4: Romania - Ghana

4-2

Kyoto

Final (22-10-1964)

5/6: Yugoslavia - Romania

0-3

Osaka

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(20-10-1964)

WINNER 1-WINNER 3: Germany - Czechoslovakia

1-2

Tokyo

WINNER 2-WINNER 4: Hungary - UAR

6-0

Tokyo

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(23-10-1964)

Germany - UAR

3-1

Tokyo

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Kokuritsu Kasumigaoka Rikujo Kyogijo "National Olympic Stadium" (Tokyo)

DATE: 23-10-1964 (14:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 65.610

REFEREE: Menahem Ashkenazi (ISR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Vojta [o.g.] 47'); 2-0 (Bene 59'); 2-1 (Brumovský 80')

Magyarország
Hungary HUN - Czechoslovakia CZE
2-1 (0-0)
Československo

Hungary (coach: Lajos Baróti)

Antal Szentmihályi

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dezső Novák (c)

Árpád Orbán

Kálmán Ihász

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gusztáv Szepesi

Ferenc Nógrádi

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

János Farkas

Tibor Csernai

Ferenc Bene

Imre Komora

Sándor Katona

Czechoslovakia (coach: Rudolf Vytlačil)

František Schmucker

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anton Urban (c)

Vladimír Weiss

Zdeněk Pičman

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Josef Vojta

Ján Geleta

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jan Brumovský

Ivan Mráz

Karel Lichtnégl

Vojtěch Masný

František Valošek

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Hungary HUN

2.

Czechoslovakia CZE

3.

Germany GER

4.

UAR UAR

5.

Romania ROM

6.

Yugoslavia YUG

7.

Ghana GHA

8.

Japan JAP

9.

Brazil BRA

10.

Argentina ARG

11.

Mexico MEX

12.

Iran IRN

13.

Morocco MOR

14.

South Korea SKR

15.

Italy ITA (disqualified)

16.

North Korea NKR (withdrawal)

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

František Schmucker (CZE)

Anton Urban (CZE)

Manfred Geisler (GER)

Rudolf Belin (YUG)

Árpád Orbán (HUN)

Ján Geleta (CZE)

Roberto Miranda (BRA)

Tibor Csernai (HUN)

Cornel Pavlovici (ROM)

Ferenc Bene (HUN)

Ibrahim Riyadh (UAR)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Ferenc Bene (HUN) - 12 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Dezső Novák (HUN)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco