OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1960 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Argentina

Brazil (Brasil)

Goalkeepers

Marwell Chiafredo Periotti (CA San Lorenzo de Almagro)

Carlos Pascual Saldías (Sacachispas FC [Buenos Aires])

Defenders

Pedro de Ciancio (Racing Club [Avellaneda]) (c)

Juan Carlos Stauskas (CA River Plate [Buenos Aires])

José Díaz (CA Lanús [Buenos Aires])

Salvador Hugo Ginel (Club Atlético Tucumán)

Carlos Enrique Grudiña (CA Huracán [Buenos Aires])

Julio Mattos (AA Argentinos Juniors [Buenos Aires])

Midfielders

Carlos Salvador Bilardo (CA San Lorenzo de Almagro)

Alberto Rendo (CA Huracán)

Marcos Hugo Zarich (CA River Plate)

Domingo Héctor Lejona (Club Gimnasia y Esgrima [La Plata])

Roberto Blanco (Racing Club)

Forwards

Juan Carlos Oleniak (Racing Club)

Raúl Adolfo Pérez (CA Boca Juniors [Buenos Aires])

Roberto Bonnano (CA Vélez Sársfield [Buenos Aires])

Mario Óscar Desiderio (Club Estudiantes de La Plata)

Guillermo Eduardo Lorenzo (CA Boca Juniors)

COACH: Ernesto Emilio Duchini

Goalkeepers

Carlos Alberto Martins Cavalheiro (A. Portuguesa Despor. [S.P.])

Edmar Japiassú Maia (CR Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro])

Defenders

Cláudionor Reinaldo Franco “Nonô” (Fluminense FC [Rio Janeiro])

Décio Randazo Teixeira (América FC [Belo Horizonte])

Dari Batista de Oliveira (Fluminense FC)

Roberto Dias Branco (São Paulo FC)

Jurandir de Freitas (SE Palmeiras [São Paulo])

Gil Derico (SE Palmeiras)

Midfielders

Jorge Caetano Rubens (Fluminense FC)

Gérson de Oliveira Nunes (CR Flamengo)

José de Ribamar Celestino “Maranhão” (CR Vasco da Gama)

Ivan Brondi de Carvalho (SE Palmeiras)

Jonas Bento (São Paulo FC)

Forwards

Wanderley Machado da Silva (CR Vasco da Gama [Rio de Jan.])

Paulo Ferreira de Campos Filho “Paulinho Ferreira” (Palmeiras)

José Ricardo da Silva “China” (Botafogo FR [Rio de Janeiro])

Waldir Alves Figueiras “Valdir” (SE Palmeiras)

Francisco Castro Gonçalves “Chiquinho” (Itajubense FC [Itajubá])

José Manuel Augusto “Macarrão” (Botafogo FR)

COACH: Vicente Ítalo Feola

Bulgaria (България)

Denmark (Danmark)

Goalkeepers

Georgi S. Najdenov (Георги Спиров Найденов) (CDNA)

Nikola Părchanov (Никола Пърчанов) (FK Spartak [Pleven])*

Georgi I. Najdenov (Георги Иван Найденов) (FK Botev [Pl.])

Defenders

Kiril Rakarov (Кирил Ракаров) (CDNA [Sofija])

Manol Manolov (Манол Манолов) (CDNA) (c)

Stojan Kitov (Стоян Китов) (FK Spartak [Sofija])

Ivan Dimitrov (Иван Димитров) (FK Lokomotiv [Sofija])

Ilija Kirchev (Илия Кирчев) (FK Spartak [Varna])*

Dimităr Dimov (Димитър Димов) (DFS Spartak [Plovdiv])

Midfielders

Dimităr Largov (Димитър Ларгов) (FK Slavija [Sofija])

Nikola Kovachev (Никола Ковачев) (CDNA)

Todor Diev (Тодор Диев) (DFS Spartak [Plovdiv])

Forwards

Stefan Abadzhiev (Стефан Абаджиев) (FK Levski [Sofija])

Dimităr Yordanov (Димитър Йорданов) (FK Levski)

Khristo Iliev (Христо Илиев) (FK Botev [Plovdiv])

Dimităr Yakimov (Димитър Якимов) (CDNA)

Ivan Kolev (Иван Колев) (CDNA)

Spiro Debărski (Спиро Дебърски) (FK Lokomotiv [Sofija])

Nikola Tsanev (Никола Цанев) (CDNA)

COACH: Stojan Ormandzhiev (Стоян Орманджиев)

* Părchanov and Kirchev didn’t travel to Italy.

Goalkeepers

Henry From (AGF [Århus])

Erik Gaardhøje (Esbjerg fB)

Finn Sterobo (Odense BK)

Defenders

Poul Andersen (Skovshoved IF [København])

Poul Jensen (Vejle BK) (c)

Bent Hansen (B1903 [København])

Henning Helbrandt (KB [København])

Erling Linde Larsen (B1909 [Odense])

Midfielders

Hans Christian Nielsen (AGF)

Flemming Nielsen (Akademisk BK [København])

Bent Krog (KB)

Forwards

Poul Pedersen (AIA/Tranbjerg [Århus])

John Danielsen (B1909)

Harald Nielsen (Frederikshavn fI)

Henning Enoksen (Vejle BK)

Jørn Sørensen (KB)

Tommy Troelsen (Vejle BK)

Jørgen Hansen (Næstved IF)

Poul Mejer (Vejle BK)

COACH: Arne Sørensen

Formosa (台湾)

France

Goalkeepers

Lau Sui Wah (刘瑞华) (South China AA [Hong Kong])

Yong Poi Dor (翁培佐) (Eastern AA [Hong Kong])

Defenders

Law Pak (羅北) (Eastern AA)

Kok Kam Hung (郭錦洪) (South China AA)

Chan Fung Hung (陳輝洪) (Eastern AA)

Lau Yee (劉儀) (Eastern AA)

Midfielders

Lau Tim (劉添) (Kitchee SC [Hong Kong])

Lam Sheung Yee (林尚義) (Kitchee SC)

Wong Man Wai (黃文偉) (Happy Valley AA [Hong Kong])

Chang Tse Da (張子岱) (Tung Wah [Hong Kong])

Yeung Wai Too (楊偉韜) (South China AA)

Forwards

Wong Chi Keung (黃志強) (Eastern AA)

Kwok Yau (郭有) (Kitchee SC)

Chow Siu Hung (周少雄) (South China AA)

Yiu Cheuk Yin (姚卓然) (South China AA) (c)

Mok Chun Wah (莫振華) (South China AA)

Lo Kwok Tai (羅國泰) (Eastern AA)

Ng Wai Man (吳偉文) (South China AA)

Se To Man (司徒文) (Eastern AA)

COACH: Lee Wai Tong (李惠堂)

* Although the People’s Republic of China protested against the participation of Taiwan in the Games, they were allowed to compete under the “neutral” Portuguese name of Formosa (Beautiful Island). Unlike previous Chinese Olympic teams, I keep the traditional transcription of Taiwanese/Cantonese names according to their local pronunciation (instead of the usual Pinyin system used in mainland China). Compare, for example, Lam Sheung Yee (林尚義) with the expected Mandarin form Lín Shàngyì.

Goalkeepers

Charles Samoy (CO Roubaix-Tourcoing)

Jean Wettstein (FC Mulhouse)

Defenders

Ginés González (AS Saint-Étienne)

Louis Polonia (RC Lens)

Jean-Baptiste Bordas (AS Saint-Étienne)

Pierre Bodin (Racing Club de Paris)

François Philippe (Stade Brestois 29 [Brest])

Midfielders

Marcel Artélésa (AS Troyenne et Savinienne [Troyes])

Raymond Baratto (Stade de Reims)

Gérard Aygoui (Olympique de Marseille)

Max Samper (Racing Club de Paris)

Forwards

Yvon Quédec (Racing Club de Paris)

Gérard Coinçon (AS Saint-Étienne)

André Giamarchi (FC Annecy)

Ahmed Arab (ESA Brive)

Marcel Loncle (US Saint-Malo)

Jacques Stamm (UA Sedan-Torcy)

Claude Dubaële (Stade de Reims)

Jean-Marie Élisé (RC Lens)

COACH: Jean Rigal

Great Britain

Hungary (Magyarország)

Goalkeepers

Mike Pinner (Queen’s Park Rangers FC [London])

John Wakefield (Corinthian-Casuals FC [Tolworth])

Defenders

Tommy Thompson (Stockton FC [Stockton-on-Tees])

Ron McKinven (St. Johnstone FC [Perth])

David Holt (Queen’s Park FC [Glasgow])

William Neil (Airdrieonians FC)

Michael Greenwood (Bishop Auckland FC) (c)

Midfielders

Laurie Brown (Bishop Auckland FC)

Roy Sleap (Barnet FC [London])

Hugh Forde (Glenavon FC [Lurgan])

Arnold Coates (Evenwood Town FC)

Leslie Brown (Dulwich Hamlet FC)

Forwards

Jim Lewis (Walthamstow Avenue FC)

Bobby Brown (Barnet FC)

Paddy Hasty (Tooting & Mitcham United FC [London])

Hugh Lindsay (Kingstonian FC [Kingston-upon-Thames])

John Devine (Queen’s Park FC)

Hugh Barr (Ballymena United FC)

Terry Howard (Hendon FC)

COACH: Fred Creek

Goalkeepers

Gábor Török (Újpesti Dózsa SC [Budapest])

Lajos Faragó (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

Antal Szentmihályi (Vasas SC [Budapest])

Defenders

Dezső Novák (Haladás VSE [Szombathely])

Jenő Dalnoki (Ferencvárosi TC [Budapest])

Ernő Solymosi (Diósgyőri VTK [Miskolc])

Zoltán Dudás (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

Kálmán Mészöly (Vasas SC)

Midfielders

Oszkár Vilezsál (Ferencvárosi TC)

Pál Várhidi (Újpesti Dózsa SC) (c)

Ferenc Kovács (MTK Budapest)

László Pál (Diósgyőri VTK)

Forwards

Imre Sátori (Csepel SC [Budapest])

János Göröcs (Újpesti Dózsa SC)

Flórián Albert (Ferencvárosi TC)

Pál Orosz (Ferencvárosi TC)

Gyula Rákosi (Ferencvárosi TC)

Tibor Pál (Csepel SC)

János Dunai (Pécsi Dózsa SC)

COACH: Lajos Baróti

India (भारत)

Italy (Italia)

Goalkeepers

Peter Thangaraj (पीटर थंगराज) (Madras Regimental Centre)

Subramaniam Narayan (सुब्रामणियम नारायण) (Tata SC [Bombay])

Defenders

Menon Chandrasekhar (मैनन चन्द्रशेखर) (Caltex [Bombay])

Jarnail Singh Dhillon (जरनैल सिंह ढिल्लोन) (Mohun Bagan AC)

Sheikh Abdul Latif (शेख अब्दुल लतीफ) (Mohammedan SC [Cal.])

Arun Ghosh (अरुण घोष) (East Bengal FC [Calcutta])

Midfielders

Mariappa Kempaiah (ಮರಿಯಪ್ಪ ಕೆಂಪಯ್ಯ) (Mohun Bagan AC [Cal.])

Mohammed Youssef Khan (मोहम्मद युसुफ खान) (Hyderabad C.P.)

Ram Bahadur Chhettri (राम बहादुर छेत्तरी) (East Bengal FC)

Malay Kumar Lahiri (मलय कुमार लहिरी) (Eastern Command [Cal.])

Fortunato Franco (Tata SC)

Forwards

Pradip Kumar “P.K.” Banerjee (पी.के. बनर्जी) (Eastern Railway) (c)

Subimal “Chuni” Goswami (चुनी गोस्वामी) (Mohun Bagan AC)

Dharmalingam Kannan (धर्मलिंगम कानन) (East Bengal FC)

Simon Sunder Raj (साइमन सुन्दर राज) (Eastern Railway SC [Ca.])

Tulsidas Balaram (तुलसीदास बलराम) (East Bengal FC)

Mundiyath Devdas (मुण्डी देवदास) (Tata SC)

Sayed Shahid Hakim (सैयद शाहिद हाकिम) (Hyderabad City Police)

Habibul Hasan Hamid (हबिबुल हसन हामिद) (Hyderabad City Pol.)

COACH: Abdul Rahim Sayed (अब्दुल रहीम सैयद)

Goalkeepers

Luciano Alfieri (AC Milan)

Giandomenico Baldisserri (AC Reggiana [Reggio Emilia])

Defenders

Gilberto Noletti (AC Milan)

Mario Trebbi (AC Milan)

Giorgio Ferrini (Torino FC)

Tarcisio Burgnich (Juventus FC [Torino])

Paride Tumburus (Bologna FC)

Midfielders

Sandro Salvadore (AC Milan)

Giovanni Trapattoni (AC Milan)

Ambrogio Pelagalli (AC Milan)

Ugo Tomeazzi (Internazionale FC [Milano])

Giorgio Rossano (Juventus FC)

Forwards

Gianni Rivera (AC Milan)

Giovanni Fanello (US Catanzaro)

Giacomo Bulgarelli (Bologna FC)

Luciano Magistrelli (Atalanta BC [Bergamo])

Giancarlo Cella (Torino FC)

Orazio Rancati (Internazionale FC)

Armando Favalli (Brescia Calcio)

COACH: Giuseppe Viani

Peru (Perú)

Poland (Polska)

Goalkeepers

Carlos Salinas (Social Deportivo Huando [Huaral])

Herminio Campos Ayllón (Academia Soriano [Lima])

Defenders

Ángel Eloy Campos (Club Sporting Cristal Backus [Lima])

Héctor Ladrón de Guevara (La Salle [Cusco])

Teodoro Luna Alcedo (Mariscal Sucre de Deportes [Lima])

Víctor Boulanger (Club Atlético Torino [Talara])

Hugo Carmona (Club Sporting Cristal Backus)

Midfielders

Humberto Arguedas (Club Universitario de Deportes [Lima])

Juan Biselach (Club Centro Iqueño [Lima])

Daniel Eral Balaguer (Club Alianza de Lima)

Forwards

Jaime Ruiz (Club Universitario de Deportes)

Alejandro Guzmán (Club Universitario de Deportes)

Ángel Uribe Sánchez (Club Universitario de Deportes)

Félix Alberto Gallardo Mendoza (Club Sporting Cristal Backus)

Tomás Iwasaki (Club Universitario de Deportes)

Gerardo Altuna Delgado (Estrella Roja)

Javier Cáceres (Club Sport Boys Association [El Callao])

Nicolás Nieri (Club Sporting Cristal Backus)

Alberto Ramírez (Club Sporting Cristal Backus)

COACH: György Orth

Goalkeepers

Edward Szymkowiak (KS Polonia Bytom)

Tomasz Stefaniszyn (WKS Gwardia [Warszawa])

Stanisław Fołtyn (CWKS Legia Warsaw)

Defenders

Hubert Pala (KS Ruch Chorzów)

Jerzy Woźniak (CWKS Legia Warsaw)

Stefan Florenski (KS Górnik Zabrze)

Henryk Grzybowski (CWKS Legia Warsaw)*

Midfielders

Marceli Strzykalski (CWKS Legia Warsaw)

Ryszard Grzegorczyk (KS Polonia Bytom)

Henryk Szczepański (ŁKS [Łódź])

Edmund Zientara (CWKS Legia Warsaw) (c)

Forwards

Zygmunt Gadecki (CWKS Legia Warsaw)

Lucjan Brychczy (CWKS Legia Warsaw)

Stanisław Hachorek (WKS Gwardia)

Ernest Pol (KS Górnik Zabrze)

Roman Lentner (KS Górnik Zabrze)

Engelbert Jarek (OKS Odra [Opole])

Eugeniusz Faber (KS Ruch Chorzów)

Marian Norkowski (KS Polonia Bydgoszcz)

COACH: Jean Prouff

* Grzybowski didn’t travel to Italy due to injury.

Tunisia (تونس)

Turkey (Türkiye)

Goalkeepers

Mohammed Ayachi (محمد عياشي) (Club Africain [Tunis])

Mahmoud Kanoun (محمود كانون) (Étoile Sportive du Sahel)

Khaled Loualid (خالد لوليد) (Espérance Sportive de Tunis)

Defenders

Ridha Rouatbi (رضا الرواتبي) (Étoile Sportive du Sahel [Sousse])

Mohieddine Seghir (ﻣﺤﻲ اﻟﺪﻳﻦ صغير) (Stade Tunisien [Tunis])

Taoufiq Ben Othman (توفيق بن عثمان) (AS Marsa [La Marsa])

Abdelmajid Chetali (عبد المجيد الشتالي) (Étoile Sportive S.) (c)

Hamadi Dhaou (حمادي ضو) (Club Africain)

Midfielders

Mohammed Rachid Meddeb (محمد راشد مدب) (Espérance Sport.)

Ahmed Sghaïer (أحمد الصغير) (Mouloudia Sports Den-Den)

Ali Mohammed Kelibi (علي محمد كليبي) (AS Marsa)

Ali Larbi Hanachi (علي العربي حناشي) (xxx)

Forwards

Moncef Chérif (منصف شريف) (Stade Soussien [Sousse])

Larbi Touati (العربي تواتي) (Club Africain)

Brahim Kerrit (ابراهيم ﻛﺮﻳﺕ) (Stade Tunisien)

Abderrahman Ben Azzedine (عبد الرحمن بن عزالدين) (Espéran.)

Noureddine Ben Yahmed “Diwa” (نور الدين بن يحمد ديوة) (Stade T.)

Hassen Tasco (حسين تاسكو) (CS Hammam-Lif)

Abdelmajid Salah Naji (عبد المجيد صالح ناجي) (Espérance Sport.)

COACH: Milan Kristić

Goalkeepers

Cavit Gökalp (Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul])

Emrullah Küçükbay (Eskişehir Demirspor Kulübü)

Defenders

Aydoğan Çipiloğlu (Altınordu SK [İzmir]) (c)

Ergun Taner (Şeker Hilal SK [Ankara])

Ahmet Suat Özyazıcı (İdmanocağı SK [Trabzon])

Yılmaz Canlısoy (Altay SK [İzmir])

Midfielders

Ahmet Tuna Kozan (Toprakspor Kulübü [Ankara])

Bilge Tarhan (İstanbulspor Kulübü)

Mustafa Ertan (Beşiktaş JK)

Forwards

Samim Uygun (Feriköy GK [İstanbul])

Turhan Yıldız (Harbokulu SK [Ankara])

Uğur Köken (Galatasaray SK [İstanbul])

İbrahim Yalçınkaya (Vefa SK [İstanbul])

Zeki Şensan (Karşıyaka SK [İzmir])

Selim Soydan (Beşiktaş JK)

Asım Bayrak (Vefa SK)

Naim Özaytaç (Denizgücü SK [İzmir])

COACH: Şeref Görkey

* Midfielder Cenap Doruk (İzmirspor Kulübü) and attacker Güven Önüt (İzmirspor Kulübü), originally selected for the Olympic team, were dropped after an investigation showed that they had signed professional contracts before the tournament (with Galatasaray SK and Beşiktaş JK, respectively).

UAR (الجمهورية العربية المتحدة)

Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija)

Goalkeepers

Adel Mohammed Heikal (عادل محمد هيكل) (Al-Ahly SC [Cairo])

Fathi Ali Khorshid (فتحي علي خورشيد) (Ghazl el-Mehalla)

Defenders

El-Sayed Mohammed Rifai (السيد محمد رﻓﺎﻋﻲ) (Al-Zamalek SC)

Yaken Zaki Hussain (ياكين زكي حسين) (Al-Zamalek SC [Cairo])

Alaadin Hassanin el-Hamouli (علاء الدين حسنين الحامولي) (Za.)

Ali Mohammed Badawi (علي محمد بدوي) (Al-Masry AC [P. Said])

Amin el-Esnawi (امين السنوي) (Al-Ittihad SC [Suez])

Midfielders

Rifaat el-Fanagili (رفعت الفنجيلي) (Al-Ahly SC)

Mohammed Samir Qotb (محمد سمير قطب) (Al-Zamalek SC)

Mohammed Saleh Selim (محمد صالح سليم) (Al-Ahly SC)

Mohammed Badawi Abdelfattah (محمد بدوي عبدالفتاح) (Tersana)

Forwards

Morsi Hussein “Reda” (مرسي حسين رضا) (Ismaily SC [Ismaïlia])

Raafat Attia (رافت عطية) (Al-Zamalek SC)

Mohammed Abdou Noshi (محمد عبدة بوﺸي) (Al-Zamalek SC)

Abdou Selim (عبدو سليم) (Al-Ittihad SC)

Mahmoud el-Gohary (محمود الجوهرى) (Al-Ahly SC)

Mohammed Abdelatif el-Sherbini (محمد عبد اللطيف الشربيني)(A.)

Nabil Nosseir (نبيل نصير) (Al-Zamalek SC)

COACH: Pál Titkos

Goalkeepers

Milutin Šoškić (FK Partizan [Beograd])

Blagoja Vidinić (FK Radnički [Beograd])

Defenders

Vladimir Durković (FK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd])

Fahrudin Jusufi (FK Partizan)

Ante Žanetić (NK Hajduk [Split])

Midfielders

Novak Roganović (FK Vojvodina [Novi Sad])

Željko Perušić (NK Dinamo [Zagreb])

Velimir Sombolac (FK Partizan)

Zvonko Bego (NK Hajduk)

Aleksandar Kozlina (NK Hajduk)

Žarko Nikolić (FK Vojvodina)*

Forwards

Andrija Anković (NK Hajduk)

Dušan Maravić (FK Crvena Zvezda)

Tomislav Knez (FK Borac [Banja Luka])

Milan Galić (FK Partizan) (c)

Borivoje “Bora” Kostić (FK Crvena Zvezda)

Silvester Takač (FK Vojvodina)

Željko Matuš (NK Dinamo)

COACH: Aleksandar Tirnanić

* Nikolić didn’t travel to Italy due to illness.

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco