Olympic Football Tournament 1960

X Olympic Football Tournament (Roma 1960)

(From 26-08-1960 to 10-09-1960)

Olympic Poster
Olympic Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (16)

· Host nation: Italy.

· 7 teams qualified after a European Pre-Olympic Tournament: Denmark, Poland, Bulgaria, Yugoslavia, Great Britain, France, Hungary.

· 2 teams qualified after an African Pre-Olympic Tournament: UAR (present Egypt), Tunisia.

· 3 teams qualified after an Asia-Australia Pre-Olympic Tournament: India, Formosa (Taiwan), Turkey.

· 3 teams qualified after an American Pre-Olympic Tournament: Argentina, Peru, Brazil.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The four group winners advance to a semifinal knock-out round. The two winners qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Competition Day 1 (26-08-1960)

Competition Day 1 (26-08-1960)

Grosseto

Bulgaria - Turkey

3-0

Livorno

Brazil - Great Britain

4-3

Pescara

Yugoslavia - UAR

6-1

Napoli

Italy - Formosa

4-1

Competition Day 2 (29-08-1960)

Competition Day 2 (29-08-1960)

L’Aquila

Bulgaria - UAR

2-0

Roma

Brazil - Formosa

5-0

Firenze

Yugoslavia - Turkey

4-0

Roma

Italy - Great Britain

2-2

Competition Day 3 (1-09-1960)

Competition Day 3 (1-09-1960)

Livorno

UAR - Turkey

3-3

Firenze

Italy - Brazil

3-1

Roma

Yugoslavia - Bulgaria

3-3

Grosseto

Great Britain - Formosa

3-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Yugoslavia

3

2

1

0

13

4

5

2. Bulgaria

3

2

1

0

8

3

5

3. UAR

3

0

1

2

4

11

1

4. Turkey

3

0

1

2

3

10

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Italy

3

2

1

0

9

4

5

2. Brazil

3

2

0

1

10

6

4

3. Great Britain

3

1

1

1

8

8

3

4. Formosa

3

0

0

3

3

12

0

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Competition Day 1 (26-08-1960)

Competition Day 1 (26-08-1960)

Roma

Denmark - Argentina

3-2

Firenze

France - Peru

2-1

Roma

Poland - Tunisia

6-1

L’Aquila

Hungary - India

2-1

Competition Day 2 (29-08-1960)

Competition Day 2 (29-08-1960)

Livorno

Denmark - Poland

2-1

Grosseto

France - India

1-1

Pescara

Tunisia - Argentina

1-2

Napoli

Hungary - Peru

6-2

Competition Day 3 (1-09-1960)

Competition Day 3 (1-09-1960)

Napoli

Argentina - Poland

2-0

Pescara

Peru - India

3-1

L’Aquila

Denmark - Tunisia

3-1

Roma

Hungary - France

7-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Denmark

3

3

0

0

8

4

6

2. Argentina

3

2

0

1

6

4

4

3. Poland

3

1

0

2

7

5

2

4. Tunisia

3

0

0

3

3

11

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Hungary

3

3

0

0

15

3

6

2. France

3

1

1

1

3

9

3

3. Peru

3

1

0

2

6

9

2

4. India

3

0

1

2

3

6

1

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(5-09-1960)

2-1: Italy - Yugoslavia

1-1 (a.e.t.) (*)

Napoli

3-4: Denmark - Hungary

2-0 (x)

Roma

* Yugoslavia qualified on a coin toss after regulation and extra-time.

(x) Game played on 6-09-1960.

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(9-09-1960)

Italy - Hungary

1-2

Roma

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Stadio Flaminio (Roma)

DATE: 10-09-1960 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 23.042

REFEREE: Concetto lo Bello (ITA)

GOALS: 1-0 (Galić 1'); 2-0 (Matuš 11'); 3-0 (Kostić 69'); 3-1 (F. Nielsen 90')

[Incidents: Galić was sent off (min. 39).]

Југославија
Yugoslavia YUG - Denmark DEN
3-1 (2-0)
Danmark

Yugoslavia (coach: Aleksandar Tirnanić)

Blagoja Vidinić

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Novak Roganović

Fahrudin Jusufi

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Željko Perušić

Vladimir Durković

Ante Žanetić

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Andrija Anković

Željko Matuš

Milan Galić (c)

Tomislav Knez

Bora Kostić

Denmark (coach: Arne Sørensen)

Henry From

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Poul Andersen

Poul Jensen (c)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bent Hansen

Hans Christian Nielsen

Flemming Nielsen

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Poul Pedersen

Tommy Troelsen

Harald Nielsen

Henning Enoksen

Jørn Sørensen

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Yugoslavia YUG

2.

Denmark DEN

3.

Hungary HUN

4.

Italy ITA

5.

Bulgaria BUL

6.

Brazil BRA

7.

Argentina ARG

8.

Great Britain GBR

9.

France FRA

10.

Poland POL

11.

Peru ITA

12.

India IND

13.

UAR UAR

14.

Turkey TUR

15.

Tunisia TUN

16.

Formosa FOR

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Georgi S. Najdenov (BUL)

Kiril Rakarov (BUL)

Fahrudin Jusufi (YUG)

Roberto Dias (BRA)

Flemming Nielsen (DEN)

Željko Perušić (YUG)

Harald Nielsen (DEN)

Milan Galić (YUG)

Ernest Pol (POL)

Gérson de Oliveira (BRA)

Bora Kostić (YUG)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Milan Galić (YUG) - 7 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Milan Galić (YUG)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco