OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1952 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

*NOTE: Helsinki 1952 was the first Olympic Tournament where the player’s shirts featured back numbers (allowed in football since 1944). However, this numbering was arranged by the organizers, with numbers from 1 to 20 (11 players + 9 reserves) printed on cloth and distributed among the teams. Originally, the idea behind this numbering system in the Olympic Games was to check competitors with difficult names and simplify the announcement of results. On the other hand, although 20 was the maximum number of players allowed per squad, not every team selected a full troop for the tournament (as in previous editions).

 

 

Austria (Österreich)

Brazil (Brasil)

Goalkeepers

1. Fritz Nikolai (SVg Guntramsdorf)

2. Rudolf Krammer (SV Austria Salzburg)

17. Hans Arnold (SV Hall [Hall in Tirol])*

Defenders

3. Ernst Kolar (ASV Hohenau [Hohenau an der March])

4. Anton Krammer (Union FC Salzburg)

5. Walter Kollmann (SC Wacker [Wien])

20. A. Rouschal (Welser SC [Wels])*

Midfielders

6. Josef Walter (First Vienna FC)

7. Robert Fendler (Villacher SV)

8. J. Weiss (ESV Westbahn Linz)*

14. Anton Wolf (SK Sturm [Graz])

18. Friedrich Csulem (Heiligenstädter SV [Wien])

Forwards

9. Erich Stumpf (SK Sturm)

10. Hermann Hochleitner (Salzburger AK)

11. Herbert Grohs (Grazer SC)

12. Franz Feldinger (SV Austria Salzburg)

13. Otto Gollnhuber (Kapfenberger SV)

15. Hermann Sühs (SV Gloggnitz)

16. Harald “Harry” Rauch (SK Sturm)

19. Erwin Theuerweckl (SC Ortmann [Neusiedl])*

COACH: Viktor Hierländer

* These four players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Finland and stayed in Austria on reserve.

Goalkeepers

1. Carlos Alberto Martins Cavalheiro (CR Vasco da Gama)

12. Arízio Marçal da Cruz (Botafogo FR [Rio de Janeiro])

Defenders

2. Mauro Torres Homem Rodrigues (Fluminense FC [Rio de J.])

3. Valdir Villas Bôas (Bonsucesso FC [Rio de Janeiro])

13. Édison Campos Martins (Bangu AC [Rio de Janeiro])

Midfielders

4. Zózimo Alves Calazães (Bangu AC)

5. Adésio Alves Machado (CR Vasco da Gama [Rio de Janeiro])

6. Bené Rangel de Souza (Fluminense FC)

14. Amaury de Almeida Nóbrega (CR Vasco da Gama)

19. Antônio da Silva “Antoninho” (Nacional AC [São Paulo])*

Forwards

7. Paulo de Almeida “Paulinho” (CR Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro])

8. Humberto Barbosa Tozzi (São Cristóvão FR [Rio de Janeiro])

9. Larry Pinto de Faria (Fluminense FC)

10. Edvaldo Izídio Neto “Vavá” (CR Vasco da Gama)

11. Jansen José Moreira (CR Vasco da Gama)

15. Mílton Pessanha (Fluminense FC)

16. Vassil Vieira Barbosa (Bonsucesso FC)

17. Evaristo de Macedo Filho (Madureira AC [Rio de Janeiro])

18. Marcos Guerra (SC Corinthians Paulista [São Paulo])

20. I. Lins Caldas “Cacá” (América FC [Rio de Janeiro])*

COACH: Newton Cardoso

* These two players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Finland and stayed in Brazil on reserve.

Bulgaria (България)

Chile

Goalkeepers

1. Apostol Sokolov (Апостол Соколов) (DSO Dinamo [Sofija])

12. Minko Minchev (Минко Минчев) (DSO Udarnik [Sofija])

18. Georgi Kekemanov (Георги Кекеманов) (CDNA [Sofija])

Defenders

2. Georgi Evtimov (Георги Евтимов) (FK Lokomotiv [Sofija])

4. Boris Apostolov (Борис Апостолов) (FK Spartak [Sofija])

14. Todor Kapralov (Тодор Капралов) (DSO Udarnik)

15. Atanas Tsanov (Атанас Цанов) (CDNA)

16. Lazar Khristov (Лазар Христов) (FK Lokomotiv [Sofija])

Midfielders

3. Manol Manolov (Манол Манолов) (CDNA)

5. Stefan Bozhkov (Стефан Божков) (CDNA) (c)

6. Trajcho Petkov (Трайчо Петков) (FK Lokomotiv [Sofija])

17. Ivan Trendafilov (Иван Трендафилов) (DSO Dinamo)

20. Gavril Stojanov (Гаврил Стоянов) (CDNA)

Forwards

7. Dimităr Milanov (Димитър Миланов) (CDNA)

8. Ivan Kolev (Иван Колев) (CDNA)

9. Panajot Panajotov (Панайот Панайотов) (CDNA)

10. Petăr Argirov (Петър Аргиров) (FK Lokomotiv [Sofija])

11. Krum Yanev (Крум Янев) (CDNA)

13. I. Nikolov (И. Николов) (xxx)

19. Kostadin Blagoev (Костадин Благоев) (FK Lokomotiv [Sof.])

COACHES: Krum Milev (Крум Милев) / Stojan Ormandzhiev (Стоян Орманджиев)

Goalkeepers

1. Manuel Roa Sánchez (CDS Naval [Talcahuano])

12. Sergio Litvak Lijavetzky (CD Universidad Católica [Santiago])

Defenders

8. Rubén del Carmen González Rojas (CDS Naval)

13. Domingo Massaro Conley (Club Deportes Iquique)

Midfielders

2. Luis Ernesto Leal Placencia (CDS Naval)

3. José García Quesada (CDS Naval)

14. Fernando Jara Aninat (CD Universidad Católica)

Forwards

4. José Bravo (CDS Naval)

5. Osvaldo Vera (CDS Naval)

6. Domingo Pillado (CDS Naval)

7. Ernesto Saavedra (CDS Naval)

9. Justo Pastor Albornoz Herrera (CDS Naval)

10. Arturo Nourdin (CDS Naval)

11. Irenio Jara Constanzo (CD Minas Lota)

15. Jaime Vásquez Becker (CD Universidad Católica)

16. Julio Vial Blanco (CSD Colo-Colo [Santiago])

COACHES: Luis Tirado / Amadeo Silva

* Chile was represented in the tournament by Club Deportivo y Social Naval, which was officially designated as “Olympic team”. The national squad was composed by players from this club, their coach (Amadeo Silva) and some reinforcements from other Chilean teams.

Denmark (Danmark)

Dutch Antilles (Nederlandse Antillen)

Goalkeepers

1. Henry From (AGF [Århus])

2. Jørgen Johansen (KB [København])

Defenders

3. Poul Eyvind Petersen (Akademisk BK [København])

4. Svend Nielsen (B93 [København])

5. Per Knudsen (AGF)

6. Knud Blak Jensen (KB)

Midfielders

7. Poul Andersen (B93)

8. Steen Blicher (Akademisk BK) (c)

9. Erik Terkelsen (Esbjerg fB)

10. Ralf Ginsborg (HIK [Hellerup, København])

11. Jørgen Olesen (AGF)

Forwards

12. Jens Peder Hansen (Esbjerg fB)

13. Søren Andersen (Esbjerg fB)

14. Poul Erik Petersen (Køge BK)

15. Carl Holm (B1903 [København])

16. Jens Torstensen (Odense KFUM)

17. Knud Lundberg (Akademisk BK)

18. Holger Seebach (Akademisk BK)

19. Jorgen Wagner Hansen (KB)

20. Aage Rou Jensen (AGF)

COACH: Axel Bjerregaard

Goalkeepers

1. Ergilio Pedro Hato (CRKSV Jong Holland [Willemstad])

2. Lucas Hernández (SV Aruba Juniors)

Defenders

3. Pedro Basiano Matrona (PSV [Curaçao])

4. Wilfred Modesto de Lanoi (CRKSV Jong Holland)

5. Raymundo Quintino “Mundo” Kemp (SV Aruba Juniors)

6. Wilhelm Rudolf Canword (SUBT [Kintjan])

Midfielders

7. Guillermo Víctor Bruno Giribaldi (RKV FC SITHOC [Mahuma])

8. Edmundo Theodoro “Eddy” Vlinder (SUBT)

9. Ricardo Nemesio Helder (SV Racing Club Aruba [Oranjestad])

10. Ludgero “Cor” Adoptie (CRKSV Jong Holland)

11. Jozef Merced (SUBT)

Forwards

12. Adriaan Walter “Jani” Brokke (SV Racing Club Aruba)

13. Petrus Conquet (Jong Curaçao)

14. Jorge Gerardo Brión (SV Aruba Juniors)

15. Juan Briezen (SV Aruba Juniors)

16. Pedro Coffie (RKV FC SITHOC)

17. Willys Desmond Heyliger (SUBT)

18. Olimpio Leonardo “Leo” Rodríguez (SV Aruba Juniors)

19. Francisco Romualdo Gómez (SUBT)

20. Guillermo Grigorio Krips (RKV FC SITHOC)

COACH: Antoine Maduro

Egypt (مصر)

Finland (Suomi)

Goalkeepers

1. Abdel-Jalil Ahmed Hemaida (عبد الجليل أحمد هميده) (Al-Ahly)

2. Ahmed Katou (أحمد كاتو) (UR Al-Ittihad [Alexandria])

Defenders

3. Nour el-Dali (نور الدالي) (Farouk Club [Cairo])

4. Mohammed el-Zengiri Moussa (محمد الزنجيري موسى) (Sekka)

5. Abdel-Aziz Mohammed Qabil (عبد العزيز محمد قابيل) (Farouk C.)

6. Mohammed Abdallah (محمد عبدالله) (xxx)

12. Fouad Ahmed Sedqi (فؤاد أحمد صدقي) (Al-Ahly SC [Cairo])

Midfielders

7. Ahmed Hanafi Rashed (أحمد حنفي راشد) (UR Al-Ittihad)

8. Hanafi Bastan (حنفي بستن) (Farouk Club)

9. Hamzah Abdel-Moula (حمزة عبد المولى) (Tersana SC [Giza])

10. Fahmi Jemei (فهمى جميعى) (Al-Ahly SC)

11. Ibrahim Saleh (إبراهيم صالح) (xxx)

Forwards

13. El-Sayed al-Tabei “el-Dhizui” (السيد التابعي الضظوي) (Masry)

14. Alaadin Hassanin el-Hamouli (علاء الدين حسنين الحامولي)(F)

15. Kamal Ahmed el-Far (كمال أحمد الفار) (Farouk Club)

16. Abdel-Azim el-Sayed (عبد العظيم السيد) (Tersana SC)

17. Ahmed Nabih el-Mekkawi (أحمد نبيه المكاوي) (Al-Ahly SC)

18. Mohammed Diab el-Attar (محمد دياب العطار) (UR Al-Ittihad)

19. Essam Bahig (عصام بهيج) (Farouk Club)

20. El-Sayed el-Attiyah “Toto” (السيد العطية توتو) (Al-Ahly SC)

COACH: Abdallah Tawfiq (عبد الله توفيق)

Goalkeepers

1. Mauno Rintanen (VPS [Vaasa])

12. Olavi Laaksonen (TPS [Turku])

Defenders

2. Kurt Martin (VIFK [Vaasa])

3. Stig-Göran Myntti (VIFK)

13. Åke Lindman (HIFK [Helsinki])

15. Tapio Pylkkönen (Helsingin Ponnistus [Helsinki])

16. Sulo Parkkinen (KTP [Kotka])

Midfielders

4. Veikko Asikainen (Valkeakosken Haka) (c)

5. Esko Valkama (FC Ilves-Kissat [Tampere])

6. Erik Beijar (VIFK)

17. Seppo Pelkonen (KuPS [Kuopio])

18. Åke Pettersson (Kotkan Jäntevä)

Forwards

7. Jorma Vaihela (RU-38 [Pori])

8. Aulis Rytkönen (KuPS)

9. Nils Rikberg (Kotkan Jäntevä [Kotka])

10. Kalevi Lehtovirta (Turun Pyrkivä [Turku])

11. Olof Stolpe (VIFK)

14. Kalevi Lilja (FC Ilves-Kissat)

19. Rainer Forss (Turun Pyrkivä)

COACH: Aatos Lehtonen

France

FRG (BRD / Westdeutschland)

Goalkeepers

8. Jean-Guy Astresses (Girondins de Bordeaux FC)

18. Léonce Deprez (Stade Béthunois FC [Béthune])

Defenders

4. Moustapha Zitoune (Stade Français [Paris])

6. Roger Colliot (CO Roubaix-Tourcoing)

10. Lucien Bochard (Olympique Saint-Quentinois [Saint-Quentin])

Midfielders

1. Jean-Claude Druart (Racing Club de Paris)

3. Joseph Ibáñez (Chamois Niortais FC [Niort])

5. Albert Eloy (UA Sedan-Torcy)

7. M. Brauchel (xxx)

11. Jacques Barreau (Racing Club de Paris) (c)

Forwards

2. Célestin Oliver (Ideal Sport [Mostaganem])

9. René Bliard (Stade de Reims)

12. René Persillon (Girondins de Bordeaux FC)

13. Bernard Lefèvre (Lille OSC)

14. Jacques Bohée (CO Roubaix-Tourcoing)

15. J. Demaria (Hyères FC)

16. Michel Leblond (Stade de Reims)

17. Paul Carrier (FC Grenoble)

COACH: —

Goalkeepers

1. Rudolf Schönbeck (FC St. Pauli [Hamburg])

2. Josef Bensch (TuS Lübbecke)

18. Gert Schuster (1. FC Eislingen)*

Defenders

3. Hans Eberle (TSG Ulm) (c)

7. Herbert Jäger (Cronenberger SC)

9. Alfred Post (Rheydter SV [Mönchengladbach])

19. Heinz Wittig (VfL Neustadt bei Coburg)

Midfielders

4. Hannes Kirk (SV Werder Bremen)*

5. Walter Brech (TuS Konz)*

6. Kurt Sommerlatt (Karlsruher FC Phönix)

8. Erich Gleixner (VfL Osnabrück)

17. Georg Bogert (VfR Wormatia Worms)*

Forwards

10. Herbert Schäfer (Sportfreunde Siegen)

11. Matthias Mauritz (DTSV Fortuna 95 [Düsseldorf])

12. Ludwig Hinterstocker (FC Traunstein)

13. Georg Stollenwerk (SG Düren 99)

14. Johann “Hans” Zeitler (VfB Bayreuth)

15. Willi Schröder (ATSV Bremen 1860)

16. Kurt Ehrmann (Karlsruher FV)

20. Karl Klug (SpVgg Sterkrade 06/07 [Oberhausen])

COACH: Josef Sepp” Herberger

* These four players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Finland and stayed in Germany on reserve.

Great Britain

Greece (Ελλάδα)

Goalkeepers

1. Edward Bennett (Southall FC)

2. Robert Brown (Pegasus AFC [Oxford])

Defenders

3. Stan Charlton (Bromley FC)

4. Thomas Stewart (Queen’s Park Rangers FC [London])

5. Leslie Stratton (Walthamstow Avenue FC)

6. Ken Yenson (Leyton Orient FC [London])

Midfielders

7. Laurie Topp (Hendon FC)

8. Patrick Hastie (Queen’s Park Rangers FC)

9. Charles Fuller (Bromley FC) (c)

10. Derek Saunders (Walthamstow Avenue FC)

11. Idwal Robling (Lovells Athletic FC [Newport])

Forwards

12. John Roderick “Bob” Hardisty (Bishop Auckland FC)

13. Kevin McGarry (Cliftonville FC [Belfast])

14. Alfred Noble (Leytonstone FC [London])

15. Jim Lewis (Walthamstow Avenue FC)

16. Bill Holmes (Blackburn Rovers FC)

17. Derek Grierson (Queen’s Park FC [Glasgow])

18. Bill Slater (Brentford FC)

19. George Robb (Finchley FC)

20. Tony Pawson (Pegasus AFC)

COACH: Walter Winterbottom

Goalkeepers

1. Nikos Pentzaropoulos (Νίκος Πεντζαρόπουλος) (Paniónios)

12. Michalis Delavinias (Μιχάλης Δελαβίνιας) (AEK [Athína])

Defenders

2. Andreas Mouratis (Ανδρέας Μουράτης) (Olympiakós SFP)

3. Ilias Rossidis (Ηλίας Ρωσίδης) (Olympiakós SFP [Peiraiás])

13. William Arvanitis (Γουίλιαμ Αρβανίτης) (AEK)

Midfielders

4. Babis Kotridis (Μπάμπης Κοτρίδης) (Olympiakós SFP)

5. Kostas Linoxylakis (Κώστας Λινοξυλάκης) (Panathinaïkós)

6. Giannis Ioannou (Γιάννης Ιωάννου) (Ethnikós OFPF [Peiraiás])

14. Kostas Poulis (Κώστας Πουλής) (AEK)

Forwards

7. Babis Drossos (Μπάμπης Δρόσος) (Olympiakós SFP)

8. Thanassis Bebis (Θανάσης Μπέμπης) (Olympiakós SFP) (c)

9. Ilias Papageorgiou (Ηλίας Παπαγεωργίου) (AEK)

10. Georgios Darivas (Γιώργος Δαρίβας) (Olympiakós SFP)

11. Pavlos Emmanouilidis (Παύλος Εμμανουηλίδης) (AEK)

15. Lakis Petropoulos (Λάκης Πετρόπουλος) (Ethnikós Astír)

16. Panagiotis Patakas (Παναγιώτης Πατάκας) (AEK)

COACH: Antonis Migiakis (Αντώνης Μηγιάκης)

Hungary (Magyarország)

India (भारत)

Goalkeepers

1. Sándor Gellér (Budapesti Bástya SE)

2. Gyula Grosics (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

6. Géza Henni (Budapesti Dózsa SC)

Defenders

3. Jenő Buzánszky (Dorogi Bányász SE)

4. Mihály Lantos (Budapesti Bástya SE)

8. Jenő Dalnoki (Budapesti Kinizsi SE)

Midfielders

5. János Börzsei (Budapesti Bástya SE)

7. Ferenc Szojka (Salgótarjáni BTC)

9. Gyula Lóránt (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

10. József Bozsik (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

11. Imre Kovács (Budapesti Bástya SE)

12. József Zakariás (Budapesti Bástya SE)

Forwards

13. László Budai (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

14. Lajos Csordás (Vasas SC [Budapest])

15. Sándor Kocsis (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

16. Nándor Hidegkuti (Budapesti Bástya SE)

17. János Varga (Dorogi FC)

18. Péter Palotás (Budapesti Bástya SE)

19. Ferenc Puskás (Budapesti Honvéd SE) (c)

20. Zoltán Czibor (Csepeli Vasas SC [Budapest])

COACH: Gusztáv Sebes

Goalkeepers

1. Berland Anthony (बरलैंड एञ्थनी) (xxx [Bengal])

12. Kenchappa Varada Raj (के. वरदा राज) (xxx [Mysore])

Defenders

2. Sayed Khwaja Azizuddin (सैयद ख्वाजा अज़ीज़ुद्दीन) (Hyder. CP)

3. Sailen Manna (सैलेन मन्ना) (Mohun Bagan AC [Calcutta]) (c)

13. Byomkesh Bose (ब्योमकेश बसु) (East Bengal FC [Calcutta])

Midfielders

4. Sheikh Abdul Latif (शेख अब्दुल लतीफ) (Mohammedan SC)

5. Chandan Singh Rawat (चन्दन सिंह रावत) (East Bengal FC)

6. Noor Mohammed (नूर मोहम्मद) (Hyderabad City Police)

14. Subhash Sarbadhikari (सुभाष सर्बाधिकारी) (xxx [Bengal])

15. Thulukanam Shanmugham (थुलुकानम शंमुघम) (xxx [Mys.])

16. Shri Roy (श्री राय) (East Bengal FC)

Forwards

7. Purushottam Venkatesh (पुरुषोत्तम वेंकटेश) (East Bengal FC)

8. Madar Abdul Sattar (मदार अब्दुल सत्तार) (Mohun Bagan AC)

9. Sahoo Mewalal (साहू मेवालाल) (Eastern Railway SC [Calcutta])

10. Ahmed Mohammed Khan (अहमद मोहम्मद खान) (East Bengal)

11. P. B. A. Saleh (पी.बी.ए. सलेह) (East Bengal FC)

17. Sayed Khaja Moinuddin (सैयद खाजा मोइनुद्दीन) (Hyder. CP)

18. Runu Guha Thakurta (रुनू गुहा ठाकुरता) (Mohun Bagan AC)

19. Joseph Anthony (जोसेफ एञ्थनी) (xxx [Bengal])

COACH: Abdul Rahim Sayed (अब्दुल रहीम सैयद)

Italy (Italia)

Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)

Goalkeepers

1. Ottavio Bugatti (SPAL 1907 [Ferrara])

12. Anselmo Giorcelli (AC Monza)

20. Roberto Lovati (Pisa SC)*

Defenders

2. Giuseppe Corradi (Juventus FC [Torino])

3. Amos Cardarelli (AS Roma)

15. Battista Rota (Atalanta BC [Bergamo])

Midfielders

4. Maino Neri (Internazionale FC [Milano])

5. Giovanni Azzini (Brescia Calcio)

6. Arcadio Venturi (AS Roma)

14. Giancarlo Cadè (Atalanta BC)

16. Pietro Biagioli (US Piombino Calcio)

18. Corrado Viciani (AC Fiorentina [Firenze])

19. Rino Ferrario (Juventus FC) (x)

Forwards

7. Giampiero Boniperti (Juventus FC)

8. Egisto Pandolfini (AC Fiorentina) (c)

9. Pasquale Vivolo (Juventus FC) (x)

10. Aredio Gimona (US Palermo)

11. Francesco la Rosa (Pro Patria et Libertate USB [Busto Arsizio])

13. Amos Mariani (Udinese Calcio)

17. Alberto Fontanesi (SPAL 1907)

COACH: Giuseppe Meazza

* The third goalkeeper Lovati, originally included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Finland and stayed in Italy on reserve.
(x) Ferrario and Vivolo were late replacements for the originally selected defender Pier Ugo Melandri (Genoa CFC) and attacker Renato Brighenti (Modena FC), who were not authorized by their clubs to participate in the Olympic Tournament.

Goalkeepers

1. Fernand “Ferdy” Lahure (FC Progrès Niedercorn)

12. François Magnani (FC The National [Schifflange])

Defenders

2. Camille Wagner (CS Fola Esch [Esch-sur-Alzette]) (c)

3. Léon Spartz (FA Red Boys Differdange)

13. Armand Bissen (CS Stade Dudelange)

17. Jacques Speck (FC The National)

Midfielders

4. Jean “Johny” Jaminet (FC The National)

7. Fernand Guth (US Luxembourg)

14. Marcel Welter (CS Petingen)

15. Michel Reuter (SC Tetingen)

Forwards

5. Gustave “Gusty” Back (CS Stade Dudelange)

6. François Müller (FC Red Star Merl-Belair [Luxembourg])

8. Joseph “Josy” Roller (FC Progrès Niedercorn)

9. Jules Gales (CA Spora Luxembourg)

10. Victor “Vic” Nurenberg (OGC Nice)

11. Léon Letsch (CO Roubaix-Tourcoing)

16. Joseph “Jos” Hansen (FC The National)

COACH: Adolf Patek

Netherlands (Nederland)

Norway (Norge)

Goalkeepers

1. Piet Kraak (IJVV Stormvogels [IJmuiden])

17. Wim Landman (Sparta Rotterdam)

Defenders

2. Joop Odenthal (HFC [Haarlem])

3. Sjaak Alberts (SBV Vitesse [Arnhem])

12. Aad de Jong (ADO [Den Haag])

Midfielders

4. Bram Wiertz (DWS [Amsterdam])

5. Rinus Terlouw (Sparta Rotterdam)

6. Louis Biesbrouck (RCH [Heemstede]) (c)

13. Jan van Schijndel (SVV [Schiedam])

19. Toine van der Hurk (EVV [Eindhoven])*

Forwards

7. Piet van der Kuil (VSV [Velserbroek])

8. Rinus Bennaars (SV DOSKO [Bergen op Zoom])

9. Wim Hendriks (SBV Vitesse)

10. Jo Mommers (Willem II [Tilburg])

11. Mathijs “Mick” Clavan (ADO)

14. Cor van der Gijp (SC Emma [Dordrecht])

15. Jan van Roessel (Willem II)

16. Noud van Melis (EVV)

18. Cock van der Tuyn (Hermes DVS [Schiedam])

20. Frits Louer (NOAD [Tilburg])*

COACH: Jaap van der Leck

* These two players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Finland and stayed in Holland on reserve.

Goalkeepers

1. Asbjørn Hansen (IL Sparta Sarpsborg)

12. Tom Blohm (SFK Lyn [Oslo])

Defenders

2. Erik Holmberg (Fredrikstad FK)

3. Harry Boye Karlsen (Larvik Turn & IF)

13. Oddvar Hansen (SFK Brann [Bergen])

16. Leif Pedersen (Fredrikstad FK)

Midfielders

4. Thorleif Olsen (Vålerengens IF [Oslo])

5. Thorbjørn Svenssen (Sandefjord BK) (c)

6. Bjørn Spydevold (Fredrikstad FK)

14. Dag Henriksen (Eik-Tønsberg IF)

Forwards

7. Ragnar Hvidsten (FK Skeid [Oslo])

8. Gunnar Thoresen (Larvik Turn & IF)

9. Odd Wang Sørensen (IL Sparta Sarpsborg)

10. Henry Johannessen (Fredrikstad FK)

11. Gunnar Dahlen (SK Freidig [Trondheim])

15. Dagfinn Nilsen (Odd Grenland [Skien])

17. Ove Ødegaard (Snøgg SK [Notodden])

18. Tor Jevne (FK Skeid)

19. Kjell Kristiansen (Asker FK)

20. Egil Johnny Orre (Asker FK)

COACH: Frank Soo

Poland (Polska)

Romania (România)

Goalkeepers

1. Tomasz Stefaniszyn (CWKS Warszawa)

12. Edward Szymkowiak (ZS Unia Chorzów)

Defenders

2. Władysław Gędłek (ZKS Ogniwo [Kraków])

3. Hubert Banisz (ZKS Górnik Bytom-Szombierki)

13. Tadeusz Glimas (ZKS Ogniwo)

Midfielders

4. Czesław Suszczyk (ZS Unia Chorzów)

5. Ewald Cebula (ZS Unia Chorzów)

6. Zdzisław Bieniek (CWKS Warszawa)

14. Kazimierz Kaszuba (WKS Wawel [Kraków])

15. Józef Mamoń (ZS Gwardia-Wisła [Kraków])

Forwards

7. Kazimierz Trampisz (KS Ogniwo Bytom)

8. Zbigniew Jaskowski (ZS Gwardia-Wisła)

9. Henryk Alszer (ZS Unia Chorzów)

10. Gerard Cieślik (ZS Unia Chorzów) (c)

11. Jan Wiśniewski (KS Ogniwo Bytom)

16. Paweł Sobek (ZKS Górnik Bytom-Szombierki)

17. Jerzy Krasówka (ZKS Górnik Bytom-Szombierki)

COACH: Michał Matyas

Goalkeepers

1. Aurel Crîsnic (CS Flacăra Petroşani)

16. Traian Popa (CS Locomotiva Târgu Mureş)*

18. Ion Voinescu (CCA Bucureşti)

Defenders

2. Zoltan Farmati (Flamura Roşie Arad)

14. Guido Fodor (CS Dinamo Bucureşti)*

19. Vasile Zavoda (CCA Bucureşti)

20. Iosif Ritter (CS Locomotiva Timişoara)

Midfielders

3. Valeriu Călinoiu (CS Dinamo Bucureşti)

6. Iosif Kovács (CS Locomotiva Timişoara)

9. Gavril Serfőző (Progresul ICO Oradea)

12. Ştefan Balint (CCA Bucureşti)*

13. Tiberiu Bone (CCA Bucureşti)

Forwards

4. Gheorghe Bodo (Progresul ICO Oradea)

5. Iosif Petschovski (CCA Bucureşti) (c)

7. Andrei Mercea (Flamura Roşie Arad)*

8. Francisc Zavoda (CCA Bucureşti)

10. Eugen Iordache (FC Flacăra Ploieşti)

11. Tudor Paraschiva (CS Flacăra Petroşani)

15. Titus Ozon (CS Dinamo Bucureşti)

17. Ion Suru (CS Dinamo Bucureşti)

COACH: Gheorghe Popescu

* These four players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Finland and stayed in Romania on reserve.

Soviet Union (СССР)

Sweden (Sverige)

Goalkeepers

1. Leonid Ivanov (Леонид Иванов) (FK Zenit [Leningrad])

12. Vladimir Nikanorov (Владимир Никаноров) (CDSA [Mos.])

20. Vladimir Margania (ვლადიმირ მარგანია) (FK Dinamo Tbi.)

Defenders

2. Konstantin Krizhevskij (Константин Крижевский) (VVS Mo.)

3. Anatolij Bashashkin (Анатолий Башашкин) (CDSA)

4. Yurij Nyrkov (Юрий Нырков) (CDSA)

13. Agustín Pagola Gómez (FK Torpedo Moskva)*

14. Vladimir Zjablikov (Владимир Зябликов) (FK Dynamo [Mo.])

Midfielders

5. Igor’ Netto (Игорь Нетто) (FK Spartak [Moskva])

6. Aleksandr Petrov (Александр Петров) (CDSA)

15. Giorgi Antadze (გიორგი ანთაძე) (FK Dinamo [Tbilisi])

Forwards

7. Vasilij Trofimov (Василий Трофимов) (FK Dynamo [Moskva])

8. Valentin Nikolaev (Валентин Николаев) (CDSA)

9. Vsevolod Bobrov (Всеволод Бобров) (VVS Moskva) (c)

10. Fridrikh Marjutin (Фридрих Марютин) (FK Zenit)

11. Anatolij Il’in (Анатолий Ильин) (FK Spartak [Moskva])

16. Aleksandr Tenjagin (Александр Тенягин) (FK Dynamo [M.])

17. Konstantin Beskov (Константин Бесков) (FK Dynamo [Mo.])

18. Avtandil Gogoberidze (ავთანდილ გოგობერიძე) (D.Tbi.)

19. Avtandil Chkuaseli (ავთანდილ ჭკუასელი) (DinamoTbilisi)

COACH: Boris Arkad’ev (Борис Аркадьев)

* Pagola was a Spanish player born in Rentería (Basque Country) who exiled in the USSR during Franco’s Regime.

Goalkeepers

1. Karl “Kalle” Svensson (Helsingborgs IF)

12. Tore Svensson (Malmö FF)

19. Lars Carlsson (Örebro SK)

Defenders

2. Lennart Samuelsson (IF Elfsborg [Borås])

3. Erik Nilsson (Malmö FF) (c)

13. Karl-Erik Andersson (Djurgårdens IF [Stockholm])

20. Sven Hjertsson (Malmö FF)

Midfielders

4. Holger Hansson (IFK Göteborg)

5. Bengt Gustavsson (IFK Norrköping)

6. Gösta Lindh (Örebro SK)

14. Sten Olov “Olle” Åhlund (Degerfors IF)

Forwards

7. Sylve Bengtsson (Helsingborgs IF)

8. Gösta Löfgren (Motala AIF)

9. Ingvar Rydell (Malmö FF)

10. Yngve Brodd (Örebro SK)

11. Gösta Sandberg (Djurgårdens IF)

15. Åke Jönsson (Helsingborgs IF)

16. Lars Eriksson (Degerfors IF)

17. Nils-Åke Sandell (Lunds BK)

18. Egon Jönsson (Malmö FF)

COACH: George Raynor

Turkey (Türkiye)

USA

Goalkeepers

1. Erdoğan Akın (İzmir Karagücü SK)

12. Fevzi Büyükyıldırım (Havagücü SK [Ankara])

Defenders

2. Rıdvan Bolatlı (Ankara Karagücü SK)

3. H. Saylak (xxx)

7. Cahit Candan (Fatih Karagümrük SK [İstanbul])

10. Hadi Pozan (xxx)

16. Ekrem Koldaş (xxx)

18. Necdet Şentürk (Hacettepe SK [Ankara])

Midfielders

4. Mustafa Ertan (Ankara Karagücü SK)

5. Basri Dirimlili (Havagücü SK)

13. Ercüment Güder (Ankaragücü SK)

17. K. Kaya (xxx)

Forwards

6. Kamil Altan (Eyüp SK [İstanbul])

8. Muzaffer Tokaç (Galatasaray SK [İstanbul]) (c)

9. Tekin Bilge (Beykoz SK [İstanbul])

11. Yalçın Çaka (Ankaragücü SK)

14. Vasıf Çetinel (Harbokulu SK [Ankara])

15. Macit Gürdal (Ankara Karagücü SK)

19. İ. Ergün (xxx)

20. N. Ert (xxx)

COACH: Sandro Puppo

Goalkeepers

1. Bob Burkhard (St. Louis Raiders)

Defenders

2. Willy Schaller (New York Schwaben)

3. Harry Keough (St. Louis Raiders)

13. Bill Conterio (Chicago Slovak)

15. Andy Keir (Los Angeles Scots)

Midfielders

4. Bill Sheppell (Newark SC)

5. Charlie Colombo (St. Louis Simpkins-Ford)

6. Edward McHugh (St. Louis Simpkins-Ford)

12. Jack Dunn (Temple University [Philadelphia])

14. Martin Krumm (San Francisco Vikings)

Forwards

7. Lloyd Monsen (New York Americans)

8. John Souza (New York German-Hungarians)

9. Larry Surock (University of Baltimore)

10. Rubén Mendoza (St. Louis Raiders)

11. Elwood Cook (St. Louis Spicas)

COACH: John Wood

Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija)

 

Goalkeepers

1. Vladimir Beara (NK Hajduk [Split])

12. Dušan Cvetković (SK Beograd)

19. Branko Kralj (NK Zagreb)*

Defenders

2. Branko Stanković (FK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd])

3. Tomislav Crnković (NK Dinamo [Zagreb])

13. Ratko Čolić (FK Partizan [Beograd])

18. Vladimir Firm (NK Lokomotiva Zagreb)

20. Božo Broketa (NK Hajduk)*

Midfielders

4. Zlatko Čajkovski (FK Partizan)

5. Ivan Horvat (NK Dinamo)

6. Vujadin Boškov (FK Vojvodina [Novi Sad])

14. Slavko Luštica (NK Hajduk)

15. Milorad Diskić (FK Crvena Zvezda)

17. Vladimir Čonč (NK Lokomotiva Zagreb)

Forwards

7. Tihomir Ognjanov (FK Crvena Zvezda)

8. Rajko Mitić (FK Crvena Zvezda) (c)

9. Bernard Vukas (NK Hajduk)

10. Stjepan Bobek (FK Partizan)

11. Branko Zebec (FK Partizan)

16. Zdravko Rajkov (FK Vojvodina)

COACH: Milorad Arsenijević

* These two players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Finland and stayed in Yugoslavia on reserve.

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco