OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1936 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Austria (Österreich)

China (中国)

Goalkeepers

Eduard “Edi” Kainberger (Salzburger AK) (c)

Josef Logofsky (Heeres SV [Wien])

Defenders

Ernst Künz (FC Lustenau)

Martin Kargl (SC Kores [Wien])

Leo Schaffelhofer (Linzer ASK)*

Midfielders

Anton Krenn (Polizei SV [Wien])

Karl Wahlmüller (SV Urfahr [Linz])

Max Hofmeister (WSV Donawitz)

Ernst Bacher (Salzburger AK)

Josef Ksander (1. Simmeringer SC)

Forwards

Walter Werginz (Klagenfurter AC)

Adolf Laudon (Salzburger AK)

Klement Steinmetz (Kapfenberger SC)

Josef Kitzmüller (SK Admira Linz)

Franz Fuchsberger (SV Urfahr)

Karl Kainberger (Salzburger AK)

Franz Mandl (First Vienna FC)

Alois Romschak (WSV Donawitz)

Anton Kleindienst (Kapfenberger SC)*

Karl Schreiber (SC Rapid Oberlaa)*

COACHES: Hugo Meisl / Jimmy Hogan

* These three players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Germany and stayed in Austria on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Bāo Jiāpíng (包家平) (South China AA “B” [Hong Kong])

Huáng Jìliáng (黃紀良) (South China AA “A” [Hong Kong])

Defenders

Lĭ Tiānshēng (李天生) (South China AA “A”)

Tán Jiāngbăi (譚江柏) (South China AA “A”)

Mài Shàohàn (麥紹漢) (Chinese Athletic Association [H. Kong])

Cài Wénlĭ (蔡文禮) (Singapore Chinese FA)

Midfielders

Xú Yàhuī (徐亞輝) (Chinese Athletic Association)

Chén Zhēnhé (陳鎮和) (Shanghai Youyou)

Liáng Róngzhào (梁榮照) (South China AA “A”)

Liáng Shùtáng (梁樹棠) (Shanghai Youyou)

Huáng Mĕishùn (黃美順) (South China AA “A”)

Lĭ Guówēi (李國威) (South China AA “A”)

Forwards

Cáo Guìchéng (曹桂成) (South China AA “A”)

Féng Jĭngxiáng (馮景祥) (South China AA “A”)

Lĭ Huìtáng (李惠堂) (South China AA “A”) (c)

Yè Bĕihuá (葉北華) (South China AA “A”)

Sūn Jĭnshùn (孫錦順) (Shanghai Donghua)

Jiă Yòuliáng (賈幼良) (Shanghai Donghua)

Zhāng Xiănyuán (張顯源) (Tiong Hoa Soerabaja)

Zhuó Shíjīn (卓石金) (Chinese Athletic Association)

Zhèng Jìliáng (鄭季良) (South China AA “A”)

Yáng Shuĭyì (楊水益) (South China AA “B”)

COACH: Yán Chéngkūn (顏成坤)

*NOTE: The names of players above are transcribed using the modern Pinyin system, base on a Standard Mandarin pronunciation (even with Cantonese and Taiwanese names, which have a different local pronunciation but are nevertheless represented by the same Chinese characters). Compare, for example, central attacker 李惠堂 in Pinyin (Lĭ Huìtáng) and in Cantonese (Lee Waitong). Also, please note that the Chinese names above are written in traditional characters, which were used in China before the introduction of simplified characters in 1949.

Egypt (مصر)

Finland (Suomi)

Goalkeepers

Moustafa Kamel Mansour (مصطفى كامل منصور) (Al-Ahly SC)

Hussein Ezzat (حسين عزت) (Teram SC)

Defenders

Ali Mohammed el-Kaf (على محمد الكاف) (Al-Mokhtalat SC [Cairo])

Ahmed Halim Ibrahim (أحمد حليم إبراهيم) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)

Abdel-Hamid Ibrahim (عبد الحميد إبراهيم) (Al-Ahly SC)

Midfielders

Hussein Ahmed el-Far (حسين أحمد الفار) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)

Ahmed Waqif el-Kashef (أحمد واقف الكاشف) (Al-Ahly SC)

Moustafa Helmi Youssef (مصطفى حلمي يوسف) (Al-Masry AC)

Ali Hussein Abdel-Shafi (علي حسين عبد الشافي) (Al-Sekka SC)

Mohammed Helmi Hassan (محمد حلمي حسان) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)

Forwards

Mohammed Latif (محمد لطيف) (Rangers FC [Glasgow])

Abdel-Karim Ezzat Saqr (عبد الكريم عزت صقر) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)

Moustafa Kamel Taha (مصطفى كامل طه) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)

Mahmoud al-Rifai Mokhtar (محمود الرفاعى مختار) (Al-Ahly) (c)*

Hani Labib Mahmoud (هاني لبيب محمود) (Al-Ahly SC)

Hassan Abdin (حسن عابدين) (UR Al-Ittihad [Alexandria])

Omar Shendi (عمر شندي) (Al-Ahly SC)

Hussein Hamdi (حسين حمدي) (Al-Ahly SC [Cairo])

COACH: Mahmoud Badr el-Din (محمود بدر الدين)

* Usually known by his nickname: “El-Tetch”.

Goalkeepers

Paavo Salminen (HT [Helsinki])

Viljo Halme (HPS [Helsinki])

Defenders

Frans Karjagin (HIFK [Helsinki])

Arvo Närvänen (Viipurin Sudet [Vyborg])

Ragnar Lindbäck (HIFK)

Veli Leskinen (HT)*

Eino Virtanen (HJK [Helsinki])*

Midfielders

William Kanerva (HPS)

Jarl Malmgren (HIFK) (c)

Eino Lahti (VPS [Vaasa])

Tauno Paakkanen (Viipurin Sudet)

Armas Pyy (HJK)

Eino Kilpi (HPS)*

Forwards

Kurt Weckström (HJK)

Erkki Gustafsson (HT)

Pentti Larvo (HPS)

Ernst Grönlund (HIFK)

Aatos Lehtonen (HJK)

Yrjö Sotiola (HPS)

Yrjö Kylmälä (HT)*

Arvo Hyyrynen (xxx)*

COACH: Ferdinand Fabra

* These five players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Germany and stayed in Finland on reserve.

Germany (Deutschland)

Great Britain

Goalkeepers

Fritz Buchloh (VfB Speldorf [Mülheim an der Ruhr])

Hans Jakob (SSV Jahn Regensburg)

Willy Jurisen (Rot-Weiss Essen)

Defenders

Reinhold Münzenberg (TSV Alemannia Aachen)

Heinz Ditgens (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach)

Andreas Munkert (1. FC Nürnberg)

Midfielders

Paul Mehl (DTSV Fortuna 95 [Düsseldorf])

Ludwig Goldbrunner (FC Bayern München)

Robert Bernard (1. FC Schweinfurt 05)

Rudi Gramlich (SG Eintracht Frankfurt) (c)

Paul Janes (DTSV Fortuna 95)

Wilhelm Sold (FV Saarbrücken)

Rudi Gellesch (FC Schalke 04 [Gelsenkirchen])

Forwards

Franz Elbern (SV Beuel 06)

Josef “Jupp” Gauchel (TuS Neuendorf)

Karl Hohmann (VfL Benrath [Düsseldorf])

Adolf Urban (FC Schalke 04)

Willy Simetsreiter (FC Bayern München)

Ernst Lehner (TSV Schwaben Augsburg)

Otto Siffling (SV Waldhof Mannheim)

August Lenz (BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund])

Jakob Eckert (VfR Wormatia 08 Worms)

COACH: Otto Nerz

Goalkeepers

Haydn Hill (Yorkshire Amateur AFC [Leeds])

Louis Huddle (Casuals FC [London])

Defenders

Guy Holmes (Ilford AC)

Robert “Bertie” Fulton (Belfast Celtic FC)

Gilbert Roylance (Yorkshire Amateur AFC)

William Peart (Royal Navy FA [Portsmouth])

Midfielders

John Gardiner (Queen’s Park FC [Glasgow])

Bernard Joy (Casuals FC) (c)

John Sutcliffe (Corinthians FC [London])

Stanley Eastham (Army FA [Aldershot])

Ivor Fielding (Royal Navy FA)

Daniel Pettit (Northern Nomads FC)*

Forwards

James Crawford (Queen’s Park FC)

Joseph Kyle (Queen’s Park FC)

John Dodds (Queen’s Park FC)

Maurice Edelston (Wimbledon FC [London])

Lester Finch (Barnet FC [London])

Edgar Shearer (Corinthians FC)

Bertram Clements (Casuals FC)

Frederick Riley (Casuals FC)

James Gibb (Cliftonville FC [Belfast])

Coventry Brown (Royal Air Force FA [Carterton])

COACH: Bill Voisey

* Pettit was a late replacement for the originally selected Tommy Leek (Moor Green FC).

Hungary (Magyarország)

Italy (Italia)

Goalkeepers

László Régi (BSzKRT [Budapest])

János Simon (Pécsi Vasutas SK)

Defenders

Kálmán Kovács (KEAC [Szeged])

József Berta (Tokodi ÜSC)

Imre Kőműves (Soproni Vasutas SE)

Gyula Horváth (Csepeli TK [Budapest])*

Midfielders

Pál Lágler (Magyar Pamutipari SC [Budapest])

Lajos Bonyhai-von Bohus (Attila FC [Miskolc])

Gyula Király (BSzKRT)

György Honti (Ferencvárosi Vasutas SK [Budapest])

László Keszei (Törekvés SE [Budapest])

Ferenc Kolláth (Szolnoki MÁV)*

István Beldi-Beer (Budafoki MTE [Budapest])*

Forwards

József Soproni-Scheidl (Soproni AC)

Gyula Kiss (Ferencvárosi FC [Budapest])

Lipót Kállai-Klauber (Újpesti FC [Budapest]) (c)

András Bendekovics-Bérczes (Pécsi Vasutas SK)

Mihály Csutorás (Herminamezei AC [Budapest])

Gyula Krivicz (DVAC [Pécs])

Gyula Karácsonyi-Krecsmarik (Ferencvárosi FC)

Mátyás Tóth (Csepeli AK [Budapest])*

Béla Pósa-Poch (Ferencvárosi FC)*

COACH: Zoltán Opata

* These five players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Germany and stayed in Hungary on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Bruno Venturini (SGC Sampierdarenese [Genova])

Paolo Vannucci (Pisa SC)

Ferrero Giani (SAFFA Fucecchio)

Defenders

Alfredo Foni (FC Juventus [Torino])

Pietro Rava (FC Juventus)

Corrado Tamietti (Brescia FC)

Lamberto Petri (AGC Bologna)

Midfielders

Giuseppe Baldo (SS Lazio [Roma])

Achille Piccini (AC Fiorentina [Firenze])

Ugo Locatelli (AS Ambrosiana Inter [Milano])

Luigi Scarabello (AC Spezia)

Sandro Puppo (Piacenza Calcio)

Adolfo Giuntoli (US Alessandria Calcio)

Forwards

Annibale Frossi (AS Ambrosiana Inter)

Libero Marchini (AS Lucchese Libertas [Lucca])

Carlo Biagi (Pisa SC)

Giulio Cappelli (US Vezio Parducci Viareggio) (c)

Sergio Bertoni (Pisa SC)

Alfonso Negro (AC Fiorentina)

Francesco Gabriotti (SS Lazio)

Carlo Girometta (Piacenza Calcio)

Mario Nicolini (US Livorno)

COACH: Vittorio Pozzo

Japan (日本)

Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)

Goalkeepers

Rihei Sano (佐野理平) (Waseda University [Tokyo])

Sei Fuwa (不破) (Waseda University)

Defenders

Tadao Horie (堀江忠男) (Waseda University WMW)

Teizo Takeuchi (竹内悌三) (Tokyo Imperial University LB) (c)

Yasuo Suzuki (鈴木保男) (Waseda University WMW)

Midfielders

Motoo Tatsuhara (立原元夫) (Waseda University WMW)

Koichi Oita (種田孝一) (Tokyo Imperial University)

Yoshoku Kin (容植) (Gyeongseong FC [Seoul])*

Sekitsugu Sasano (笹野積次) (Waseda University)

Forwards

Akira Matsunaga (松永) (Tokyo Bunrika University)

Tokutaro Ukon (右近徳太郎) (Keio University [Minato, Tokyo])

Taizo Kawamoto (川本泰三) (Waseda University)

Takeshi Kamo (加茂健) (Waseda University)

Shogo Kamo (加茂正五) (Waseda University)

Shoichi Nishimura (西邑昌一) (Waseda University)

Toyoji Takahashi (高橋豊二) (Tokyo Imperial University)

Shigemaru Takekoshi (竹腰重丸) () (x)

Gohei Tanabe (田辺五兵衛) () (x)

COACH: Shigeyoshi Suzuki (鈴木重義)

NOTE: Please notice that, in Japanese writing and pronunciation, the family name always comes before the first name, but—unlike the similar Chinese system—their Latin transcription is normally adapted to the usual Western order: name-surname. For this reason, I indicate the player’s nickname (family name) in bold, both in the original Japanese characters and in the Latin transcription.

* His original name was Kim Yong-sik (김용식), a Korean midfielder who adopted a Japanese name when he played for Japan.

(x) Takekoshi and Tanabe, assistant coach and manager in the Japanese team (respectively), were registered as field players in the official 18-men squad submitted to FIFA.

Goalkeepers

Jean-Pierre Hoscheid (AS La Jeunesse d’Esch [Esch-sur-Alzette])

Eugène Jeanty (FA Red Boys Differdange)

Defenders

Pierre Mousel (AS La Jeunesse d’Esch)

Victor Majérus (AS La Jeunesse d’Esch)

Robert “Alphonse” Feyder (FC Progrès Niedercorn)

Jean Schmit (CS Stade Dudelange)

Midfielders

Arnold Kieffer (FC Progrès Niedercorn) (c)

Jean-Pierre Frisch (FC The National [Schifflange])

Joseph “Jos” Fischer (FC The National)

Forwards

Oskar Stamet (CA Spora Luxembourg)

Ernest Mengel (US Dudelange)

Léon Mart (CS Fola Esch [Esch-sur-Alzette])

Robert Geib (CA Spora Luxembourg)

Gustave “Gusty” Kemp (AS Differdange)

Théophile “Tuffy” Speicher (CA Spora Luxembourg)

Arthur Bernard (AS La Jeunesse d’Esch)

COACH: Paul Feierstein

Norway (Norge)

Peru (Perú)

Goalkeepers

Henry Johansen (Vålerengens IF [Oslo])

Håkon Gundersen (SK Frigg [Oslo])

Sverre Kvammen (Viking FK [Stavanger])*

Defenders

Fredrik Horn (SFK Lyn [Oslo])

Nils Eriksen (Odd Grenland [Skien])

Øivind Holmsen (SFK Lyn)

Rolf Johannessen (Fredrikstad FK)*

Midfielders

Frithjof Ulleberg (SFK Lyn)

Jørgen Juve (SFK Lyn) (c)

Rolf Holmberg (Odd Grenland)

Magdalon Monsen (SK Hardy [Bergen])

Kristian Henriksen (SK Frigg)

Kjeld Kjos (SFK Brann [Bergen])*

Forwards

Sverre Hansen (IF Fram [Larvik])

Reidar Kvammen (Viking FK)

Alf Martinsen (Lillestrøm SK)

Magnar Isaksen (SFK Lyn)

Arne Brustad (SFK Lyn)

Odd Frantzen (SK Hardy)

Arne Ileby (Fredrikstad FK)

Birger Pedersen (SK Hardy)*

Peter Svennungsen (Odd Grenland)*

COACH: Asbjørn Halvorsen

* These five players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Germany and stayed in Norway on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Juan Humberto Valdivieso Padilla (Club Alianza de Lima) (c)

Víctor Marchena (Sport Boys Association [El Callao])

Defenders

Arturo Fernández Meyzán (Club Universitario de Deportes)

José María Víctor Lavalle (Club Alianza de Lima)

Raúl Chappell Morales (Sport Boys Association)

Guillermo Pardo (Sport Boys Association)

Midfielders

Carlos Tovar Venegas (Club Universitario de Deportes [Lima])

Segundo “Titina” Castillo (Sport Boys Association)

Orestes Jordán Cánepa (Club Universitario de Deportes)

Eulogio García (Club Alianza de Lima)

Miguel Pacheco (Sport Boys Association)

Carlos Portal (Sport Boys Association)

Enrique Landa (Club Universitario de Deportes)

Forwards

Jorge Luis Félix “Campolo” Alcalde Millos (Sport Boys Assoc.)

Adelfo Magallanes Campos (Club Alianza de Lima)

Teodoro Oswaldo “Lolo” Fernández Meyzán (C. Universitario D.)

Carlos Alejandro Villanueva Martínez (Club Alianza de Lima)

Teodoro “Prisco” Alcalde Millos (Sport Boys Association)

José Morales (Club Alianza de Lima)

Andrés Álvarez (Sport Boys Association)

Arturo Paredes (Sport Boys Association)

Pedro Ibáñez (Sport Boys Association)

COACH: Alberto Luis Denegri

Poland (Polska)

Sweden (Sverige)

Goalkeepers

Spirydion Albański (LKS Pogoń Lwów)

Edward Madejski (TS Wisła [Kraków])

Marian Fontowicz (KS Warta Poznań)*

Defenders

Henryk Martyna (WKS Legia Warszawa) (c)

Antoni Gałecki (ŁKS [Łódź])

Władysław Szczepaniak (KKS Polonia [Warszawa])

Alojzy Sitko (TS Wisła)*

Midfielders

Józef Kotlarczyk (TS Wisła)

Jan Wasiewicz (LKS Pogoń Lwów)

Ewald Dytko (GKS Dąb Katowice)

Wilhelm Góra (KS Cracovia [Kraków])

Franciszek Cebulak (WKS Legia Warszawa)

Forwards

Ryszard Piec (GKS Naprzód Lipiny)

Fryderyk “Fritz” Scherfke (KS Warta Poznań)

Teodor Peterek (KS Ruch Hajduki Wielkie)

Hubert Gad (MKS Śląsk Świętochłowice)

Gerard Wodarz (KS Ruch Hajduki Wielkie)

Walenty Musielak (HCP [Poznań])

Walerian Kisieliński (KKS Polonia)

Michał Matyas (LKS Pogoń Lwów)

Wilhelm Piec (GKS Naprzód Lipiny)*

Jerzy Wostal (AKS Chorzów)*

COACH: Józef Kałuża

* These four players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Germany and stayed in Polannd on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Gustav Sjöberg (AIK [Stockholm])

Sven Bergqvist (AIK)

Defenders

Otto Andersson (Örgryte IS [Göteborg])

Erik Källström (IF Elfsborg [Borås])

Valter Sköld (AIK)

Midfielders

Victor Carlund (Örgryte IS) (c)

Arvid Emanuelsson (IF Elfsborg)

Torsten Johansson (IFK Norrköping)

Isidor Eriksson (AIK)

Einar Snitt (Sandvikens IF)

Erik Almgren (AIK)

Folke Lind (GAIS [Göteborg])

Gillis Andersson (IF Elfsborg)

Bertil Ericsson (Sandvikens IF)

Forwards

Gustaf Josefsson (AIK)

Erik Persson (AIK)

Sven Jonasson (IF Elfsborg)

Karl-Erik Grahn (IF Elfsborg)

Åke Hallman (IF Elfsborg)

Knut Kroon (Helsingborgs IF)

Holger Johansson (GAIS)

Åke Törnkvist (IK Sleipner [Norrköping])

COACH: Gustaf Carlsson

Turkey (Türkiye)

USA

Goalkeepers

Cihat Arman (Gençlerbirliği SK [Ankara])

Avni Kurgan (Galatasaray SK [İstanbul])

Defenders

Yaşar Alpaslan (Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul])

Hüsnü Savman (Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul]) (c)

Faruk Barlas (Güneş SK [İstanbul])

Midfielders

İbrahim Tusder (Güneş SK)

Lütfü Aksoy (Galatasaray SK)

Mehmet Reşat Nayır (Fenerbahçe SK)

Necdet Cici (Galatasaray SK)

Hakkı Alaç (Altay SK [İzmir])

Forwards

Niyazi Sel (Fenerbahçe SK)

Sait Altınordu (Altınordu SK [İzmir])

Hakkı Yeten (Beşiktaş JK)

Fikret Arıcan (Fenerbahçe SK)

Rebii Erkal (Güneş SK)

Gündüz Kılıç (Galatasaray SK)

Şeref Görkey (Beşiktaş JK)

Fuat Göztepe (Göztepe SK [İzmir])

Adil Bumin (Altınordu SK)

COACH: James Donnelly

Goalkeepers

Frank Bartkus (Brooklyn German SC [New York])

Bob Denton (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Defenders

Frank Greinert (Brooklyn German SC)

John Zywan (Castle Shannon FC [Pittsburgh])

Fritz “Fred” Stoll (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Fred Zbikowski (Independent FC [Harrison])*

Midfielders

James Crockett (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Peter Pietras (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Charlie Altemose (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Ed Begley (St. Louis Irish Village)

John Olthaus (Brooklyn German SC)

Forwards

Andrew Gajda (Boston FC)

George Nemchik (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Friedel “Frank” Lutkefedder (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Bill Fiedler (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Francis “Hun” Ryan (Philadelphia German-Americans) (c)

Julius Chimielewski (Trenton Highlanders)

COACH: Francis Cavanaugh

* Zbikowski was a late replacement for Al Harker (Philadelphia German-Americans), who was originally selected but had to decline because he couldn’t take so much time off from his working duties.

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco