OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1928 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Argentina

Belgium (België)

Goalkeepers

Luis Ángel Bossio (CA Talleres [Remedios de Escalada])

Octavio Juan Díaz (CA Rosario Central)

Defenders

Ludovico Bidoglio (CA Boca Juniors [Buenos Aires])

Fernando Paternóster (Racing Club [Avellaneda])

Rodolfo Orlando Orlandini (Club Sportivo Buenos Aires)

Adolfo Bernabé Zumelzú (Club Sportivo Palermo [Buenos Aires])

Alfredo Hellman (CA Estudiantes de Santiago del Estero)

Luis Weissmuller (Club Sportivo Palermo)

Midfielders

Ángel Segundo Médici (CA Boca Juniors)

Luis Felipe Monti (CA San Lorenzo de Almagro)

Saúl Calandra (Club Estudiantes de La Plata)

Juan Evaristo (Club Sportivo Palermo)

Segundo Nepomuceno Gómez “Luna” (CA Mitre [Santiago/Estero])

Pedro Ochoa (Racing Club)

Natalio Perinetti (Racing Club)

Forwards

Alfredo Carricaberry (CA San Lorenzo de Almagro)

Domingo Alberto Tarasconi (CA Boca Juniors)

Manuel “Nolo” Ferreira (Club Estudiantes de La Plata) (c)

Roberto Eugenio Cherro (CA Boca Juniors)

Raimundo Bibiano Orsi (CA Independiente [Avellaneda])

Enrique Gainzaraín (Club Ferro Carril Oeste [Buenos Aires])

Feliciano Ángel Perducca (Boca Alumni AC [Buenos Aires])

COACH: José Lago Millán

Goalkeepers

Jean Caudron (SC Anderlechtois [Bruxelles])

Jan de Bie (Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles)
Defenders

Jules Lavigne (Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles)

Nico Hoydonckx (Berchem Sport)

August Ruyssevelt (Royal Beerschot AC [Antwerpen])

Henri Dedeken (Royal Antwerp FC)

Georges Ditzler (Royal Standard Club de Liège)

Midfielders

Pierre Braine (Royal Beerschot AC)

Florimond van Halme (RCS Brugeois) (c)

Gustave Boesman (ARA La Gantoise [Gent])

Auguste Hellemans (FC Malinois [Mechelen])

Henri van Averbeke (Royal Beerschot AC)

Forwards

Louis Versyp (RFC Brugeois)

Gérard Devos (RCS Brugeois)

Raymond Braine (Royal Beerschot AC)

Jacques Moeschal (Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles)

Jan Diddens (Racing Club de Malines [Mechelen])

Georges de Spae (ARA La Gantoise)

Bernard Voorhoof (Lierse SK)

Henri Bierna (US Luik [Liège])

Sébastien Verhulst (Royal Beerschot AC)

Léon de Coninck (ARA La Gantoise)

COACH: Viktor Löwenfeld

Chile

Egypt (مصر)

Goalkeepers

Juan Ibacache Pizarro (Carioca FC [Valparaíso])

Roberto Cortés González (CSD Colo-Colo [Santiago])

Defenders

Ernesto Chaparro Esquivel (CSD Colo-Colo)

Víctor Morales Salas (CSD Colo-Colo)

Jorge Linford Pomareda (CSD Colo-Colo)

Midfielders

Arturo Torres Carrasco (CD Everton [Viña del Mar])

Guillermo Saavedra Tapia (CSD Colo-Colo) (c)

Humberto Contreras Canales (CD Everton)

Guillermo Riveros Conejeros (La Cruz FC [Valparaíso])

Francisco Arellano Moraga (CSD Colo-Colo)

Forwards

Carlos Alberto Schneeberger Lemp (CSD Colo-Colo)

Óscar Alfaro Saavedra (CD San Luis [Quillota])

Guillermo Subiabre Astorga (CSD Colo-Colo)

Alejandro Carbonell Alfaro (Ferroviarios FC [Valparaíso])

José Miguel Olguín Farías (CSD Colo-Colo)

Manuel Bravo Paredes (CD Santiago Wanderers [Valparaíso])

José Arias Venegas (CD Comercial [Talcahuano])

Germán Reyes Opazo (CSD Colo-Colo)

COACH: Frank Powell*

* The English manager Frank Powell was especially hired for the Olympic Tournament when the Chilean team arrived to England by boat, en route to Amsterdam.

Goalkeepers

Abdel-Hamid Hamdi (عبد الحميد حمدي) (Al-Ahly SC [Cairo])

Mohammed Ali Rostam (محمد على رستم) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)
Defenders

Sayed Fahmi Abaza (سيد فهمي أباظة) (Al-Ahly SC)
Ahmed Mohammed Salem (
أحمد محمد سالم) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)
Mahmoud Abdel-Moneim Salem (
محمود عبد المنعم سالم) (Mo.)

Midfielders

Gaber Yaqout el-Soury (جابر يقوت الصورى) (UR Al-Ittihad [Alex.])

Ali Fahmi el-Hassani (على فهمي الحسني) (Al-Ahly SC) (c)
Ahmed Mahmoud Soliman (
أحمد محمود‎ سليمان) (Al-Ahly SC)

Abdel-Halim Younis Hassan (عبد الحليم يونس حسان) (Masry)

Mohammed Ezzeldin Gamal (محمد عز الدين جمال) (Al-Olympi SC)

Mohammed Ghomess Shemais (محمد غمس شميس) (Tersana)

Forwards

Ismail el-Sayed Houda (اسمعيل السيد هدى) (UR Al-Ittihad)
Ali Mohammed Riyadh (
على محمد رياض) (Tersana SC [Giza])
Mahmoud Ismail Houda (
محمود اسمعيل هدى) (UR Al-Ittihad)
Mahmoud al-Rifai Mokhtar (محمود الرفاعى مختار) (Al-Ahly)*

Mohammed Gamil el-Zobair (محمد جميل الزبير) (Al-Ahly SC)

Mohammed Moussa Hassan (محمد موسى حسان) (Al-Masry)

Mahmoud Saqr Mokhtar (محمود صقر مختار) (Al-Ahly SC)

Abdel-Rahman Fawzi (عبد الرحمن فوزي) (Al-Masry AC [Port Said])

Mohammed Sayed Ahmed (محمد سيد أحمد) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)

Ahmed Mansour (أحمد منصور) (Al-Ahly SC)

Hussein Hegazi (حسين حجازي) (Al-Ahly SC)

COACH: Jim McCrae

* Usually known by his nickname: “El-Tetch”.

France

Germany (Deutschland)

Goalkeepers

Alex Thépot (FEC Levallois)

Laurent Henric (FC Sète)

Defenders

Urbain Wallet (Amiens AC)

Marcel Domergue (Red Star Olympique [Paris])

Jacques Canthelou (FC Rouen)
Jacques Mairesse (FC Sète)

Pierre Bertrand (CA Paris)

Midfielders

Augustin Chantrel (Red Star Olympique)

Robert Dauphin (Stade Français [Paris])

Alex Villaplane (SC Nîmois [Nîmes])

Jacques Wild (Stade Français)

Maurice Banide (SO Paris Est)

Juste Brouzes (Red Star Olympique)

Hervé Marc (FC Rouen)

Forwards

Jules Dewaquez (Olympique de Marseille)

Paul Nicolas (Red Star Olympique) (c)

Henri Pavillard (Stade Français)

Marcel Langiller (CA Paris)

Charles Bardot (AS Cannes)

Jules Monsallier (Stade Français)

Lucien Laurent (CA Paris)

Maurice Gourdon (Stade Français)

COACH: Peter Farmer

Goalkeepers

Heinrich Stuhlfauth (1. FC Nürnberg)

Hans Wentorf (Altonaer FC [Altona, Hamburg])

Paul Gehlhaar (Hertha BSC [Berlin])

Defenders

Albert Beier (Hamburger SV)

Heinrich Weber (SV Kurhessen Kassel)

Conrad Heidkamp (Düsseldorfer SC)

Emil Kutterer (FC Bayern München)

Midfielders

Georg Knöpfle (SpVgg Fürth)

Hans Kalb (1. FC Nürnberg) (c)

Ludwig Leinberger (SpVgg Fürth)

Hans Gruber (Duisburger SV)

Josef Müller (Würzburger FV)

Ernst Nagelschmitz (FC Bayern München)

Baptist Reinmann (1. FC Nürnberg)

Forwards

Ernst Albrecht (DTSV Fortuna 95 [Düsseldorf])

Josef Hornauer (TSV München 1860)

Josef Pöttinger (FC Bayern München)

Richard Hofmann (SC Meerane 07)

Ludwig Hofmann (FC Bayern München)

Franz Horn (Hamburger SV)

Ernst Kuzorra (FC Schalke 04 [Gelsenkirchen])

Josef Schmitt (1. FC Nürnberg)

COACH: Otto Nerz

Italy (Italia)

Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)

Goalkeepers

Giovanni de Prà (Genoa CFC)
Giampiero Combi (FC Juventus [Torino])
Valentino Degani (Ambrosiana SS Milano)
Defenders

Virginio “Viri” Rosetta (FC Juventus)
Umberto Caligaris (AS Casale Calcio [Casale Monferrato])
Delfo Bellini (Genoa CFC)

Felice Gasperi (Bologna FC)
Midfielders

Silvio Pietroboni (Ambrosiana SS Milano)

Fulvio Bernardini (Ambrosiana SS Milano)

Antonio Janni (Torino FC)
Alfredo Pitto (Bologna FC)

Pietro Genovesi (Bologna FC)

Attilio Ferraris (AS Roma)

Forwards

Enrico Rivolta (Ambrosiana SS Milano)

Adolfo Baloncieri (Torino FC) (c)
Elvio Banchero (US Alessandria Calcio)

Gino Rossetti (Torino FC)

Virgilio Levratto (Genoa CFC)
Angelo Schiavio (Bologna FC)

Mario Magnozzi (US Livorno)
Pietro Pastore (Milan FC)
Andrea Viviano (US Alessandria Calcio)

COACH: Augusto Rangone

Goalkeepers

Henri Scharry (AS La Jeunesse d’Esch [Esch-sur-Alzette])

Pierre Reuter (FC Red Black Pfaffenthal [Luxembourg])

Defenders

Émile Kolb (FA Red Boys Differdange)
Nicolas “Nicky” Kirsch (
CA Spora Luxembourg) (c)
Mathias Feller (
US Progrès Grund)
Jean-Baptiste Meyer (CA Spora Luxembourg)*

N. Weisgerber (CS Fola Esch)*

Ernie Vogt (CS Stade Dudelange)*

Midfielders

Bernard Fischer (FA Red Boys Differdange)

Paul Feierstein (FA Red Boys Differdange)
Albert Reuter (FC Red Black Pfaffenthal)

Joseph “Jos” Koetz (CS Fola Esch [Esch-sur-Alzette])
Mathias Becker (
CA Spora Luxembourg)

Pierre Kremer (FA Red Boys Differdange)*
Adolphe Hubert (US Luxembourg)*

J. Michel (CA Spora Luxembourg)*

Forwards

François Weber (CA Spora Luxembourg)
Jean-Pierre Weisgerber (
CS Fola Esch)

Robert Theissen (CA Spora Luxembourg)

Joseph “Jos” Kirpes (AS La Jeunesse d’Esch)

Guillaume “Willy” Schütz (US Luxembourg)

J.P. Flammang (CS Stade Dudelange)*

COACH: Gustave Jacquemart

* These seven players, although included in the preliminary squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t finally travel to Holland and stayed in Luxembourg on reserve.

Mexico (México)

Netherlands (Nederland)

Goalkeepers

Óscar Bonfiglio Martínez (CD Marte [México D.F.])

Ignacio “Nacho” de la Garza (Club América [México D.F.])

Defenders

Rafael Garza Gutiérrez (Club América) (c)

Agustín Ojeda (CD Marte)

Emmanuel Guevara (CD México)

Midfielders

Nieves Hernández (CD Marte)

Pedro R. Suinaga (Club América)

Luis Cerrilla (Club América)

Fernando Rojas (CF Atlante [México D.F.])

Forwards

Carlos Garcés (Club América)

Benito Contreras (Club América)

Ernesto Sota García (Club América)

Juan Carreño Lara (CF Atlante)

Juan F. Terrazas (Club América)

Dionisio Mejía (CF Atlante)

Adeodato E. López (Germania FV [México D.F.])

Hesiquio Cerrilla (Club América)

COACH: Alfonso Rojo de la Vega

Goalkeepers

Gejus van der Meulen (Koninklijke HFC [Haarlem])

Jan de Boer (AFC Ajax [Amsterdam])

Defenders

Harry Dénis (HBS [Den Haag]) (c)
Dolf van Kol (
AFC Ajax)

Sjef van Run (PSV [Eindhoven])

Midfielders

Piet van Boxtel (NAC [Breda])

Pierre Massy (RFC [Roermond])

Gerard “Puck” van Heel (SC Feijenoord [Rotterdam])

Gerard “Peer” Krom (RCH [Heemstede])
Cor Kools (
NAC)

Harry Schreurs (RFC)

Frits Schipper (VV Heracles [Almelo])

Kees van der Zalm (VUC [Den Haag])

Forwards

Jan Elfring (VV Alcmaria Victrix [Alkmaar])

Wout Buitenweg (USV Hercules [Utrecht])

Bertus Freese (VV Heracles)

Jaap Weber (Sparta Rotterdam)

Jaap van der Griend (Hermes DVS [Schiedam])

Wim Tap (ADO [Den Haag])

Felix Smeets (HBS)

Rens Vis (HVV [Den Haag])

Leo Ghering (TSV LONGA [Tilburg])

COACH: Bob Glendenning

Portugal

Spain (España)

Goalkeepers

António Fernandes Roquete (Casa Pia AC [Lisboa])

Cipriano Nunes dos Santos (Sporting CP [Lisboa])

Defenders

Carlos Alves Júnior (Carcavelinhos FC [Carcavelos])

Jorge Gomes Vieira (Sporting CP) (c)

Óscar Maia Vasques de Carvalho (FC Porto)

Aníbal José Ferreira (Vitória FC [Setúbal])

Francisco Silva (Vitória FC)*

Midfielders

Raúl Soares Figueiredo “Tamanqueiro” (SL Benfica [Lisboa])

Augusto Silva (CF Os Belenenses [Lisboa])

César de Matos Rodrigues (CF Os Belenenses)

Liberto dos Santos (União Football Lisboa)

Francisco José de Serra e Moura (Sporting CP)*

Forwards

Valdemar Mota da Fonseca (FC Porto)

José Manuel Soares Louro “Pepe” (CF Os Belenenses)

Vítor Marcolino da Silva (SL Benfica)

Armando da Silva Martins (Vitória FC)

José Manuel Martins (Sporting CP)

João dos Santos (Vitória FC)

Alfredo Ramos (CF Os Belenenses)

Jorge Gonçalves Tavares (SL Benfica)

Raúl Jorge da Silva (FC Barreirense)*

Ricardo Ornelas () (x)

COACH: Cândido Fernandes Plácido de Oliveira

(x) Ornelas, an ex-player from Benfica and current assistant coach in the Portuguese national team, was registered as a field player to complete the 22-men list for the tournament.
* These three players, although included in the preliminary squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t finally travel to Holland and stayed in Portugal on reserve.

Goalkeepers

José María Jáuregui Lagunas (Arenas Club [Guecho])

Jesús Izaguirre Goena (Real Sociedad de Fútbol [San Sebastián])

Defenders

Pedro Vallana Jeanguenat (Arenas Club) (c)
Jacinto Francisco Fernández de Quincoces (CD Alavés [Vitoria])

Domingo Zaldúa Anabitarte (Real Sociedad de Fútbol)

Ciriaco Errasti Suinaga (CD Alavés)

Midfielders

Amadeo Labarta Rey (Real Sociedad de Fútbol)

Francisco Gamborena Hernandorena (Real Unión Club [Irún])
José Trino Arizcorreta Sein (Real Sociedad de Fútbol)

Antero González de Audicana Inchaurraga (CD Alavés)

José Domingo Legarreta Abaitua (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

Luis Regueiro Pagola (Real Unión Club)

Martín Marculeta Barbería (Real Sociedad de Fútbol)

Alberto Villaverde Llanos (Real Unión Club)

Forwards

Ángel Mariscal Beuba (Real Sociedad de Fútbol)

José María Yermo Solaegui (Arenas Club)

Luis Iruretagoyena Ayestarán “Kiriki” (Real Sociedad de Fútbol)

Francisco Bienzobas Oscáriz (Real Sociedad de Fútbol)

Ignacio María Alcorta Hermoso “Cholín” (Real Sociedad de Fútbol)

Robustiano Bilbao Echevarría “Robus” (Arenas Club)

Manuel Sagarzazu Martínez (Real Unión Club)

COACH: José Ángel Berraondo Insausti

* Although forward Juan Errazquin Tumas (Real Unión Club) travelled to Amsterdam as a member of the 22-men Spanish squad, the IOC rejected his registration for the tournament because his passport showed that he was born in Argentina, and the player couldn’t present documents to prove his Spanish citizenship. On the other hand, two players, midfielder Severiano Goiburu Lopetegui (CA Osasuna) and forward José Echeveste Galfarsoro (Real Unión Club), were also part of the Spanish Olympic contingent but were not finally registered for the event: the former because he didn’t finish his exams on time to travel to Amsterdam before the registration window was closed, and the latter because he only travelled to Holland as a contingency replacement for Goiburu.

NOTE: In order to respect scrupulously the amateurism required by FIFA for the Olympic Tournament, the Spanish team was made solely by players from Basque clubs who were completely amateur.

Switzerland (Schweiz / Suisse)

Turkey (Türkiye)

Goalkeepers

Frank Séchehaye (Étoile Carouge FC)

Fritz Grüneisen (FC Nordstern [Basel])

Defenders

Walter Weiler (Grasshopper-Club [Zürich])
Rudolf Ramseyer (
FC Bern)
Karl Bielser (
FC Basel)*

Walter Jäggi (Servette FC)*

Midfielders

Paul de Lavallaz (Grasshopper-Club)

Kurt Pichler (Servette FC [Genève])

Paul Fässler (BSC Young Boys [Bern])
Edmond de Weck (
Grasshopper-Club)

Jean Facchinetti (FC Cantonal Neuchâtel)

Adolf Flubacher (FC Nordstern)

Forwards

Gaston Tschirren (Grasshopper-Club)

Willy Jäggi (Servette FC)

Walter Dietrich (SG Eintracht Frankfurt)
Max Abegglen (
Grasshopper-Club) (c)

Edmond Bailly (Servette FC)

Raymond Passello (Servette FC)

Max Baltensberger (Servette FC)

Paul Sturzenegger (FC Lugano)*
Max Brand (
FC Bern)*

Jacques Romberg (FC Aarau)*

COACH: Edward “Teddy” Duckworth

* These five players, although included in the preliminary squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t finally travel to Holland and stayed in Switzerland on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Ulvi Yenal (Galatasaray SK [İstanbul])

Osman Kaptan (Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul])
Defenders

Kadri Göktulga (Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul])
Burhan Atak (
Galatasaray SK)

Midfielders

Cevat Seyit (Fenerbahçe SK)

Nihat Bekdik (Galatasaray SK)
İsmet Uluğ (Fenerbahçe SK)

Sabih Arca (Fenerbahçe SK)
Feyzi Baron (
Altınordu SK [İzmir])
Forwards

Mehmet Leblebi (Galatasaray SK)
Alaeddin Baydar (Fenerbahçe SK)
Zeki Rıza Sporel (Fenerbahçe SK) (c)
Bekir Refet (Fenerbahçe SK)
Muslih Peykoğlu (Galatasaray SK)
Bedri Gürsoy (Fenerbahçe SK)
Kemal Faruki (Galatasaray SK)
Latif Yalınlı (Süleymaniye SK [İstanbul])
Şükrü Erkuş (Beşiktaş JK)

Nafiz Orhun (xxx)

İzmirli Şevki (xxx)
COACH: Béla Tóth

Uruguay

USA

Goalkeepers

Andrés Mazali (Club Nacional de Football [Montevideo])
Fausto Batignani (
Liverpool FC [Montevideo])

Defenders

José Nasazzi Yarza (CA Bella Vista [Montevideo]) (c)

Pedro Arispe (Rampla Juniors FC [Montevideo])
Adhemar Canavesi (CA Bella Vista)

Domingo Tejera (Montevideo Wanderers FC)

Midfielders

José Leandro Andrade (Club Nacional de Football)*

Lorenzo Fernández (CA Capurro [Montevideo])

José Álvaro Pelegrín Gestido (CA Peñarol [Montevideo])

Miguel Ángel Melogno (CA Bella Vista)

Forwards

Santos Urdinarán (Club Nacional de Football)

Héctor Pedro Scarone (Club Nacional de Football)

René Borjas “Tito” (Montevideo Wanderers FC)

José Pedro Cea (Centro Atlético Lito [Montevideo])

Juan Pedro Arremón (CA Peñarol)

Héctor Castro (Club Nacional de Football)

Pedro Petrone Schiavone (Club Nacional de Football)

Antonio Cámpolo (CA Peñarol)

Roberto Figueroa (Montevideo Wanderers FC)

Juan Peregrino Anselmo (CA Peñarol)

Juan Emilio Píriz (Universal FC [Montevideo])

Venancio Bartibás (Central Español FC [Montevideo])

COACH: Primo Giannotti

* Leandro Andrade, originally included in the Uruguayan squad, refused to travel to Holland and was replaced by forward Eduardo Martínez (Misiones FC of Montevideo). However, Andrade finally decided to join his teammates in the boat to Europe and Martínez, who was also present in Amsterdam, wasn’t registered in the official 22-men tournament list.

Goalkeepers

Albert Cooper (Trenton FC)

Defenders

John Duffy (Independent FC [Harrison])

Harry Smith (Lighthouse Boys Club [Philadelphia])

Ray Littley (Centennial AC)

Francis “Hun” Ryan (Lighthouse Boys Club) (c)

Midfielders

Jack Lyons (Fore River Shamrocks)

Bobby Aitken (Paterson Caledonian)

Jimmy Gallagher (Ryerson Juniors)

John Kane (Tablers [St. Louis])

Joe Murphy (xxx [St. Louis])

Forwards

William Findlay (Galicia SC [New York])
Jack Deal (Wolfenden Shore FC [Philadelphia])

Rudy Kuntner (New York Giants)

Henry O’Carroll (Bayonne Rovers)

Jim Cronin (Tablers)

John Rudge (xxx [St. Louis])

COACH: George Burford

Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija)

 

Goalkeepers

Geza Šifliš (SAND [Subotica])

Maksimilijan Mihalčić (HŠK Građanski [Zagreb])

Defenders

Milutin Ivković (SK Jugoslavija [Beograd]) (c)

Milorad “Mića” Mitrović (SK Beograd)

Miloš Beleslin (SAND)

Midfielders

Milorad Arsenijević (SK Beograd)

Danijel “Danko” Premerl (HŠK Concordia [Zagreb])

Ljubiša Đorđević (SK Beograd)

Mirko Bonačić (NK Hajduk [Split])

Franjo “Joža” Giler (HŠK Građanski)

Marijan “Mare” Marjanović (HAŠK [Zagreb])
Forwards

Kuzman Sotirović (SK Beograd)

Ivan “Ivica” Bek (SK Beograd)

Slavin Cindrić (HŠK Građanski)
Nikola Babić (HŠK Građanski)

Ljubo Benčić (NK Hajduk)

Blagoje Marjanović (SK Beograd)

Emil Perška (HŠK Građanski)

COACH: Ante Pandaković

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco