OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1924 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Belgium (België)

Bulgaria (България)

Goalkeepers

Jan de Bie (Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles)
Joseph Paty (
Standard Club de Liège)
Defenders

Armand Swartenbroeks (Daring Club de Bruxelles SR) (c)
Oscar Verbeeck (Union Saint-Gilloise [Bruxelles])

François Demol (Union Saint-Gilloise)

Fernand Lorphèvre (White Star Woluwé AC [Bruxelles])
Midfielders

Auguste Pelsmaeker (Beerschot AC [Antwerpen])
André Fierens (
Beerschot AC)
Achille Schelstraete (
CS Brugeois)
Joseph Musch (Union Saint-Gilloise)

Émile Hanse (Union Saint-Gilloise)

Florimond van Halme (CS Brugeois)

Forwards

Louis van Hege (Union Saint-Gilloise)
Robert Coppée (Union Saint-Gilloise)
Henri Larnoe (
Beerschot AC)
Maurice Gillis (
Standard Club de Liège)
Désiré Bastin (
Royal Antwerp FC)

Laurent Grimmonprez (Racing Club de Gand [Gent])

Georges de Spae (AA La Gantoise [Gent])

Victor Houet (Tilleur FC [Liège])

Ivan Thys (Beerschot AC)
Albert Henderickx (
Beerschot AC)

COACH: William Maxwell

Goalkeepers

Petăr Ivanov (Петър Иванов) (SK Levski [Sofija])
Nikola Marinov (
Никола Маринов) (SK Diana [Varna])

Defenders

Aleksandăr Khristov (Александър Христов) (SK Levski)
Simeon Yankov (Симеон Янков) (SK Levski)
Boris Stavrev (Борис
Ставрев) (SK Vladislav [Varna])*

Midfielders

Ivan Radoev (Иван Радоев) (SK Levski)
Bojan Bjanov (Боян Бянов) (SK Ticha [Varna])
Geno Mateev (Гено Матеев) (SK Levski)
Dimităr Manolov (
Димитър Манолов) (SK Slavija [Sofija])

Forwards

Dimităr Mutafchiev (Димитър Мутафчиев) (SK Levski)
Nikola Mutafchiev (
Никола Мутафчиев) (SK Levski)
Todor Vladimirov (
Тодор Владимиров) (SK Slavija) (c)
Konstantin Maznikov (
Константин Мазников) (SK Levski)
Grigor Stojanov (
Григор Стоянов) (SK Slavija)

Tsvetan Genev (Цветан Генев) (SK Levski)

Kiril Yovovich (Кирил Йовович) (SK Levski)

Stefan Tsonchev (Стефан Цончев) (SK Sofija)

Vladimir Tsvetkov (Владимир Цветков) (SK Slavija)*

Kiril Krapchanski (Кирил Крапчански) (SK Slavija)*

Velcho Stojanov (Велчо Стоянов) (SK Slavija)*

Nikola Ljutskanov (Никола Люцканов) (SK Ticha)*

Kiril Denev (Кирил Денев) (SK Vladislav)*

COACH: Leopold Nitsch

* These six players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to France and stayed in Bulgaria on reserve.

Czechoslovakia (Československo)

Egypt (مصر)

Goalkeepers

Josef Sloup “Štaplík” (SK Slavia Praha)
František Hochmann (AC Sparta Praha)
Defenders

Antonín Hojer (AC Sparta Praha)
František Hojer (SK Viktoria Žižkov)
Emil Seifert (SK Slavia Praha)
Josef Kuchynka (DFC Praha)

Midfielders

Otto Krombholz (DFC Praha)
Josef Pleticha (
SK Slavia Praha)

Pavel Mahrer (DFC Praha)
František Kolenatý (AC Sparta Praha)
Karel “Káďa” Pešek (AC Sparta Praha) (c)
Jaroslav Červený (AC Sparta Praha)
Forwards

Josef Sedláček (AC Sparta Praha)
Rudolf Sloup “Štapl” (SK Slavia Praha)
Jan Novák (SK Židenice [Brno])
Josef Čapek (SK Slavia Praha)
Josef Jelínek (SK Viktoria Žižkov)
Jaroslav Vlček (SK Čechie Karlín)
Josef Novák (SK Židenice)
Otto Novák (SK Viktoria Žižkov)
Josef Kratochvíl (SK
Slavia Praha)

Antonín Řehák (SK Meteor Vinohrady [Praha])

COACH: Jaroslav Bezecný

Goalkeepers

Kamel Taha (كامل طه) (Al-Ahly SC [Cairo])

Mohammed Ali Rostam (محمد على رستم) (Al-Sekka SC [Cairo])
Mahmoud Marei (
محمود ماري) (Al-Sekka SC)

Defenders

Mahmoud Fouad (محمود فؤاد) (Al-Sekka SC)
Ahmed Mohammed Salem (
أحمد محمد سالم) (Al-Ahly SC)
Sayed Fahmi Abaza (
سيد فهمي أباظة) (Al-Sekka SC)
Mohammed el-Mahdawi (
محمد المهداوي) (xxx)

Abdel-Hamid Moharrem (عبد الحميد محرم) (Tersana SC [Giza])

Midfielders

Riyadh Shawqi (رياض شوقي) (Al-Ahly SC)
Ali Fahmi el-Hassani (على فهمي الحسني) (Al-Sekka SC) (c)
Abdel-Salam Hamdy (عبد السلام حمدى) (Al-Sekka SC)
Riyadh Rizqallah Henein (رياض رزق الله حنين) (Al-Sekka SC)
Gamil Osman (جميل عثمان) (Al-Sekka SC)
Mohammed Abdel-Qader (محمد عبد القادر) (Tersana SC)

Forwards

Ismail el-Sayed Houda (اسمعيل السيد هدى) (UR Al-Ittihad [Alex.])
Ali Mohammed Riyadh (
على محمد رياض) (Tersana SC)
Ibrahim Yakan (
إبراهيم يكن) (Al-Mokhtalat SC [Cairo])
Hussein Hegazi (
حسين حجازي) (Al-Sekka SC)
Mahmoud Ismail Houda (
محمود اسمعيل هدى) (UR Al-Ittihad)
Mahmoud al-Rifai Mokhtar (
محمود الرفاعى مختار) (Al-Ahly SC)*

Khalil Housni (خليل حسني) (Al-Ahly SC)

Ahmed Mansour (أحمد منصور) (Tersana SC)

COACH-PLAYER: Hussein Hegazi (حسين حجازي)

* Usually known by his nickname: “El-Tetch”.

Estonia (Eesti)

France

Goalkeepers

August Lass (JK Tallinna Kalev)
Evald Tipner (
SK Tallinna Sport)

Defenders

Arnold Pihlak (JK Tallinna Kalev)
Otto Silber (
Tallinna JK)
Ralf Liivar (
Tallinna JK)

Johannes Lello (JK Tallinna Kalev)*

Sergei Javorski (SK Tallinna Sport)*

Midfielders

Bernhard Rein (SK Tallinna Sport)
Elmar Kaljot (
JK Tallinna Kalev)
Harald Kaarman (
JK Tallinna Kalev)
Voldemar Rõks (
JK Tallinna Kalev)

Alfei Jürgenson (Tallinna JK)

Eugen Einman (SK Tallinna Sport)*

Raimond Põder (SK Tallinna Sport)*

Forwards

Hugo Väli (JK Tallinna Kalev)

Heinrich Paal (SK Tallinna Sport)
Eduard Ellman-Eelma (
JK Tallinna Kalev) (c)
Oskar Üpraus (
SK Tallinna Sport)
Ernst Joll (
JK Tallinna Kalev)
Johannes Brenner (
JK Tallinna Kalev)*

Johannes Kihlefeldt-Uik (SK Tallinna Sport)*

V. Gerassimov (SK Tallinna Sport)*

COACH: Ferenc Kónya

* These seven players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to France and stayed in Estonia on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Pierre Chayriguès (Red Star Amical Club [Paris])
Maurice Cottenet (
Olympique de Paris)
Defenders

Ernest Gravier (FC Sète)
Édouard Baumann (CA Sports Généraux [Paris])
Jacques Canthelou (
FC Rouen)
Léon Huot (Olympique Alésien [Alès])
Midfielders

Antoine Parachini (FC Sète)
Marcel Domergue (FC Sète)
Philippe Bonnardel (Red Star Amical Club)
Jean Batmale (Stade Rennais UC [Rennes])
Henri Bard (Racing Club de France [Paris])
Albert Jourda (FC Sète)
Édouard Crut (Olympique de Marseille)
Forwards

Jules Dewaquez (Olympique de Paris)
Jean Boyer (Olympique de Marseille)
Paul Nicolas (Red Star Amical Club)
Raymond Dubly (RC Roubaix) (c)

Gérard Isbecque (RC Roubaix)

Albert Rénier (Le Havre AC)
Ernest Gross (
Red Star Strasbourg)
Robert Dufour (
Olympique de Paris)
Pierre Chesneau (FC Blidéen [Blida])

COACH: Tom Griffiths

Hungary (Magyarország)

Irish Free State (Saorstát Éireann)

Goalkeepers

János Biri (Kispesti AC [Budapest])
Ferenc Kropacsek (
MTK [Budapest])
Károly Zsák (
33 FC [Budapest])
Defenders

Károly Fogl (Újpesti FC [Budapest]) (c)
Gyula Mándi (
MTK)
József Fogl (
Újpesti FC)

Henrik Nádler (MTK)
Dezső Grósz (
VAC [Budapest])
Midfielders

Béla Guttmann (SC Hakoah Wien)
György Orth (MTK)
Gábor Obitz (Makkabi Brno)
Zoltán Blum (Ferencvárosi FC [Budapest])
Gyula Tóth (Budapesti AK)
Árpád Hajós (Makkabi Brno)
Forwards

József Eisenhoffer (Ferencvárosi FC)
Ferenc Hirzer (Makkabi Brno)
József Braun (MTK)
Zoltán Opata (MTK)
Rudolf Jeny (MTK)
György Molnár (MTK)
József Takács (
Vasas SC [Budapest])
Árpád Weisz (Makkabi Brno)

COACH: Gyula Kiss

Goalkeepers

Paddy O’Reilly (Athlone Town FC)
Thomas Aungier (St. James’ Gate FC [Dublin])*
Defenders

Bertie Kerr (Bohemian FC [Dublin])
Jack McCarthy (
Bohemian FC)
Ernie Crawford (Bohemian FC)
Thomas Murphy (St. James’ Gate FC)
Midfielders

John Joe Dykes (Athlone Town FC) (c)
Ernie McKay (St. James’ Gate FC)
Tommy Muldoon (
Athlone Town FC)
John Thomas (Bohemian FC)

Christy Robinson (Bohemian FC)
Bobby Cowzer (Shamrock Rovers FC [Dublin])*

Forwards

Mick Farrell (St. James’ Gate FC)
Denis “Dinny” Hannon (
Athlone Town FC)
Paddy Duncan (
St. James’ Gate FC)
Joe Kendrick (
Brooklyn FC [Dublin])

Jimmy Murray (Bohemian FC)
Frank Ghent (
Athlone Town FC)
Charlie Dowdall (St. James’ Gate FC)
John Lea (Shelbourne FC [Dublin])*

Frank Heaney (St. James’ Gate FC)*

John Healy (Bray Unknowns FC [Dublin])*

COACH: Charles Harris

* These five players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to France and stayed in Ireland on reserve.

Italy (Italia)

Latvia (Latvija)

Goalkeepers

Giovanni de Prà (Genoa CFC)
Giampiero Combi (FC Juventus [Torino])
Defenders

Virginio “Viri” Rosetta (FC Juventus)
Umberto Caligaris (
AS Casale Calcio [Casale Monferrato])
Renzo de Vecchi (
Genoa CFC) (c)
Antonio Bruna (
FC Juventus)
Cesare Martin (
Torino FC)
Midfielders

Ottavio Barbieri (Genoa CFC)
Luigi Burlando (Genoa CFC)
Giuseppe Aliberti (Torino FC)
Gastone Baldi (FC Bologna)
Mario Ardissone (US Pro Vercelli Calcio)
Antonio Janni (Torino FC)
Severino Rosso (US Pro Vercelli Calcio)
Antonio Fayenz (Calcio Padova)
Forwards

Leopoldo Conti (Internazionale FC [Milano])
Adolfo Baloncieri (US Alessandria Calcio)
Giuseppe della Valle (FC Bologna)
Mario Magnozzi (US Livorno)
Virgilio Levratto (FC Vado)
Feliciano Monti (Calcio Padova)
Giuseppe Calvi (Torino FC)

COACH: Vittorio Pozzo

Goalkeepers

Arvīds Jurgens (Rīgas FK)
Ādolfs Greble (
LSB [Rīga])
Defenders

Aleksandrs Roga (Rīgas FK)
Kārlis Ašmanis (Rīgas FK)
Kurts Plade (SV Kaiserwald [Rīga])
Pēteris Lauks (Amatieris [Rīga])*
Emīls Oše (LSB)*

Midfielders

Česlavs Stančiks (SV Kaiserwald) (c)

Kārlis Bone (Rīgas FK)
Pauls Sokolovs (
Rīgas FK)
Alfrēds Plade (
SV Kaiserwald)
Pēteris Kreicbergs (Amatieris)
Markus Osis (Rīgas FK)
Voldemārs Viņķis (
Rīgas FK)*

Forwards

Arkādijs Pavlovs (Rīgas FK)
Valdis Plade (SV Kaiserwald)
Edvīns Bārda (Rīgas FK)
Rūdolfs Bārda (Rīgas FK)
Arvīds Bārda (Rīgas FK)
Artūrs Timpers (Rīgas FK)*

Arveds Hammers (LSB)*
Indriķis Greble (
LSB)*
COACH: Juris Rēdlihs

* These six players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to France and stayed in Latvia on reserve.

Lithuania (Lietuva)

Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)

Goalkeepers

Valerijonas Balčiūnas (FK Kovas [Kaunas])
Steponas Darius (
LFLS [Kaunas])

Defenders

Stasys Janušauskas (FK Kovas)
Jurgis Hardingsonas (
Kauno SK)
Leonas Gelermanas (
FK Makabi Kaunas)

Ernstas Deringas (MTV Klaipėda)

Gustavas Gvildys (Spvgg Klaipėda)

Midfielders

Stasys Razma (LFLS)
Vincas Bartuška (
LFLS)
Leonas Juozapaitis (
LFLS)
Vladas Byla (
LFLS)

Juozas Žukauskas (FK Kovas)

Forwards

Edvardas Mikučiauskas (FK Kovas)
Stasys Sabaliauskas (
FK Kovas)
Stepas Garbačiauskas (
LFLS) (c)
Hansas Gecas (
Kauno SK)

COACH: —

Goalkeepers

Étienne Bausch (CS Stade Dudelange)
Maurice Droessart (
FA Red Boys Differdange)
Defenders

Émile Kolb (FA Red Boys Differdange)
Nicolas “Nicky” Kirsch (CA Spora Luxembourg) (c)
Paul Rouster (CA Spora Luxembourg)
Mathias Feller (US Progrès Grund)*
Arthur Ginter (CS Fola Esch [Esch-sur-Alzette])*
Albert Stirn (CA Spora Luxembourg)*

Midfielders

Paul Feierstein (FA Red Boys Differdange)
Joseph “Jos” Koetz (CS Fola Esch)
Marcel Schumann (CA Spora Luxembourg)
François Weber (CA Spora Luxembourg)
Robert Elter (CA Spora Luxembourg)*
Pierre Kremer (FA Red Boys Differdange)*
Forwards

Jean-Pierre Weber (CS Fola Esch)
Jean-Pierre Weisgerber (CS Fola Esch)

Alfred Kieffer (FA Red Boys Differdange)
François Langers (AS La Jeunesse d’Esch [Esch-sur-Alzette])
Albert Massard (CS Fola Esch)
Ferdinand Weyler (
FA Red Boys Differdange)

Albert Flammang (CS Stade Dudelange)

Léon Lefèvre (CA Spora Luxembourg)*
COACH: Batty Schroeder

* These six players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to France and stayed in Luxembourg on reserve.

Netherlands (Nederland)

Poland (Polska)

Goalkeepers

Gejus van der Meulen (Koninklijke HFC [Haarlem])
Jan de Boer (AFC Ajax [Amsterdam])

Defenders

Harry Dénis (HBS [Den Haag]) (c)
Hans Tetzner (Be Quick [Groningen])
Ben Verweij (
Koninklijke HFC)
Midfielders

André le Fèvre (SV Kampong [Utrecht])
Evert van Linge (Be Quick)
Gerard “Peer” Krom (
RCH [Heemstede])
Gerrit Horsten (
Willem II [Tilburg])
Jan Oosthoek (
Sparta Rotterdam)
Forwards

Albert Snouck Hurgronje (HVV [Den Haag])
Bernardus “Ber” Groosjohan (VOC [Rotterdam])
Kees Pijl (SC Feijenoord [Rotterdam
])
Gerrit Visser (IJVV Stormvogels [IJmuiden])
Jan de Natris (AFC Ajax)

Ocker “Okkie” Formenoij (Sparta Rotterdam)
Joop ter Beek (
NAC [Breda])

Henk Vermetten (HBS)
Klaas Breeuwer (
HFC [Haarlem])
Dick Sigmond (
DFC [Dordrecht])

Louis Lash (HBS)

Henk Roomberg (Sparta Rotterdam)

COACH: Billy Townley

Goalkeepers

Mieczysław Wiśniewski (TS Wisła [Kraków])

Emil Görlitz (1. FC Kattowitz [Katowice])

Stefan Popiel (KS Cracovia [Kraków])*

Defenders

Wawrzyniec Cyl (ŁKS [Łódź])
Stefan Fryc (KS Cracovia)
Ludwik Gintel (KS Cracovia)
Marian Markiewicz (
TS Wisła)*

Midfielders

Zdzisław Styczeń (TS Wisła)
Stanisław Cikowski (
KS Cracovia) (c)
Marian Spojda (
KS Warta Poznań)
Władysław Krupa (
TS Wisła)

Tadeusz Synowiec (KS Cracovia)
Forwards

Wacław Kuchar (LKS Pogoń Lwów)
Mieczysław Batsch (
LKS Pogoń Lwów)
Józef Kałuża (
KS Cracovia)
Jan Reyman (
KS Cracovia)
Leon Sperling (
KS Cracovia)
Wawrzyniec Staliński (
KS Warta Poznań)

Juliusz Miller (KS Czarni Lwów)
Henryk Reyman (TS Wisła)

Józef Adamek (TS Wisła)*
Jan Loth (KKS Polonia [Warszawa])*

COACH: Gyula Bíró

* These four players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to France and stayed in Poland on reserve.

Romania (România)

Spain (España)

Goalkeepers

Ştefan Ströck (Stăruinŭa Oradea)
Pompei Lazăr (
CS Universitatea Cluj [Cluj-Napoca])

Adalbert Ritter (CS Chinezul Timişoara)

Defenders

Iosif Bartha (Stăruinŭa Oradea)
Attila Molnár (
CFR Mureşul Târgu Mureş)
Elemer Hirsch (
CS Universitatea Cluj)

Atanasie Protopopescu (FC Tricolor Bucureşti)

Midfielders

Francisc Zimmermann (CA Timişoara)

Nicolae Hönigsberg (CA Oradea)
Alexandru Kozovits (
CA Timişoara)
Leopold Tritsch (
CS Braşovia [Braşov])

Dezideriu Jacobi (Haggibor [Cluj-Napoca])

Radu Niculescu (CFR Mureşul Târgu Mureş)

Forwards

Mihai Tänzer (CS Chinezul Timişoara)
Aurel Guga (CS Universitatea Cluj) (c)
Rudolf Wetzer (FC Unirea Timişoara)
Nicolae Bonciocat (CS Universitatea Cluj)
Adalbert Ströck (Stăruinŭa Oradea)
Francisc Ronnay (CA Oradea)

Augustin Semler (CS Chinezul Timişoara)

Iacob Alexandru Holz (CA Timişoara)

Carol Frech (CS Chinezul Timişoara)

COACH: Adrian Suciu

Goalkeepers

Ricardo Zamora Martínez (RCD Español [Barcelona])

Óscar Álvarez González (Real Stadium Club Ovetense [Oviedo])
Defenders

Pedro Vallana Jeanguenat (Arenas Club [Guecho]) (c)
Luis Casas Pasarín (RC Celta [Vigo])
José María Belausteguigoitia Landaluce “Belauste” (
Ath. Bilbao)
Patricio Pedro “Perico” Escobal López (Real Madrid FC)

Herminio Martínez Álvarez (Sevilla FC) (a)

Midfielders

Francisco Gamborena Hernandorena (Real Unión Club [Irún])
Jesús Larraza Renovales (Athletic Club de Bilbao)
Anacleto José María Peña Salegui (Arenas Club)
José Samitier Vilalta (FC Barcelona)
Ramón “Monchín” Triana del Arroyo (Athletic Club de Madrid)

Antonio Juantegui Eguren (Real Sociedad de Fútbol [San Sebas.])
Domingo Carulla Bertrán (FC Barcelona)

Félix Pérez Marcos (Real Madrid FC)
José Domingo Legarreta Abaitua (Athletic Club de Bilbao) (b)

Forwards

Vicente Piera Peñella (FC Barcelona)
Juan Monjardín Callejón (Real Madrid FC)
Carmelo Goyenechea Urrusolo (Athletic Club de Bilbao)
Jorge Marcelino Aguirrezabala Ibarbia “Chirri I” (Athletic Bilbao)
Gerónimo Víctor del Campo Lenguas (Real Madrid FC)
José Luis Zabala Arrondo (RCD Español)

COACH: Pedro Parages Diego-Madrazo

(a) Herminio was a late replacement for the originally selected forward Domingo Gómez-Acedo Villanueva (Athletic Club de Bilbao), who couldn’t travel to Paris.
(b) Legarreta was a late injury replacement for the originally selected midfielder Manuel Meana Vallina (Real Sporting de Gijón.

Sweden (Sverige)

Switzerland (Schweiz / Suisse)

Goalkeepers

Sigfrid Lindberg (Hälsingborgs IF)
Robert Zander (
Örgryte IS [Göteborg])
Defenders

Axel Alfredsson (Hälsingborgs IF)
Fritjof Hillén (
GAIS [Göteborg])

Konrad Hirsch (GAIS)
Sten Mellgren (
IFK Stockholm)
Midfielders

Sven Friberg (Örgryte IS) (c)
Gustaf Carlsson (
Mariebergs IK [Stockholm])
Harry Sundberg (Djurgårdens IF [
Stockholm])
Sven Lindqvist (
AIK [Stockholm])
Gunnar Holmberg (
GAIS)
Karl Gustafsson
(
Djurgårdens IF)
Forwards

Charles Brommesson (Hälsingborgs IF)
Sven Rydell (
Örgryte IS)
Per Kaufeldt (
AIK)
Tore Keller
(IK Sleipner [Norrköping])

Rudolf Kock (AIK)
Thorsten Svensson (
GAIS)

Albin Dahl (Hälsingborgs IF)
Evert Lundquist (
Örgryte IS)
Gunnar Olsson (
Hälsingborgs IF)
Vigor Lindberg (
IK Sleipner)

COACH: József Nagy

Goalkeepers

Hans Pulver (FC Young Boys [Bern])
Theo Schär (
FC Basel)
Defenders

Adolphe Reymond (Servette FC [Genève])
Rudolf Ramseyer (
FC Young Boys)
Gustav Gottenkieny (Grasshopper-Club [Zürich])
Jean Haag (
Grasshopper-Club)
Louis Richard (
Servette FC)*
Midfielders

August Oberhauser (FC Nordstern [Basel])
Paul Schmiedlin (
FC Bern) (c)
Aron Pollitz (
FC Old Boys Basel)
Adolphe Mengotti (
Real Madrid FC) (x)

Marcel Katz (FC Old Boys Basel)*
Forwards

Karl Ehrenbolger (FC Nordstern)
Paul Sturzenegger (FC Zürich)
Walter Dietrich (Servette FC)
Max Abegglen (Grasshopper-Club)
Paul Fässler (FC Young Boys)
Félix Bédouret (Servette FC)
Edmond Kramer (FC Cantonal Neuchâtel)
Robert Pache (Servette FC)
Max Weiler (
SC Veltheim [Winterthur])
Charles Bouvier (Servette FC)*

COACH: Edward “Teddy” Duckworth

(x) The original name of this Spanish-Swiss player is Adolfo Mengotti Aznaiz, but he adapted it to French after being selected to play with the Swiss national team.

* These three players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to France and stayed in Switzerland on reserve.

Turkey (Türkiye)

Uruguay

Goalkeepers

Nedim Kaleci (Altınordu SK [İzmir])
Hamit Akbay (
Selimiye SK [İstanbul])
Defenders

Cafer Çağatay (Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul])
Ali Gençay (Galatasaray SK [İstanbul])

Kemal Ruhi (xxx)*
Burhanettin Hamid ()*

Midfielders

Kadri Göktulga (Fenerbahçe SK)
İsmet Uluğ (Fenerbahçe SK)

Nihat Bekdik (Galatasaray SK)
Hamit Arslan (Altay SK [İzmir])
Kemal Rıfat Kalpakçıoğlu (Galatasaray SK)
İbrahim Kelle (Altınordu SK)*
Forwards

Mehmet Leblebi (Galatasaray SK)
Alaeddin Baydar (Fenerbahçe SK)
Zeki Rıza Sporel (Fenerbahçe SK)
Bekir Refet (1. FC Pforzheim) (c)
Bedri Gürsoy (Fenerbahçe SK)
Sabih Arca (Fenerbahçe SK)
Muslih Peykoğlu (Galatasaray SK)
Kamil Rona (Muhafızgücü SK [Ankara])

COACH: Billy Hunter

* These three players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to France and stayed in Turkey on reserve (Burhanettin was the team manager, who was registered as a field player).

Goalkeepers

Andrés Mazali (Club Nacional de Football [Montevideo])
Pedro Casella (
Club Atlético Belgrano [Córdoba])

Leónidas Chiappara ()

Defenders

José Nasazzi Yarza (CA Bella Vista [Montevideo]) (c)

Humberto Tomassina (Liverpool FC [Montevideo])
Fermín Uriarte (Centro Atlético Lito [Montevideo])
(
a)

Pedro Arispe (Rampla Juniors FC [Montevideo])
Antonio Urdinarán ()

Midfielders

José Leandro Andrade (CA Bella Vista)

José Vidal (Club Atlético Belgrano)
Alfredo Juan Ghierra (Universal FC [Montevideo])

Alfredo Juan Zibecchi (Club Nacional de Football)
Pedro Zingone (Liverpool FC)

José Naya (Liverpool FC [Montevideo])
Forwards

Santos Urdinarán (Club Nacional de Football)

Héctor Pedro Scarone (Club Nacional de Football)

Pedro Petrone Schiavone (Charley FC [Montevideo])

José Pedro Cea (Centro Atlético Lito)

Alfredo Ángel Romano (Club Nacional de Football)

Zoilo Lucas Saldombide (Montevideo Wanderers FC)

Pascual Somma (Club Nacional de Football) (a)

Pedro Domingo Etchegoyen (Liverpool FC [Montevideo])

COACH: Ernesto Fígoli

(a) Uriarte and Somma were expelled from the Uruguayan squad before the tournament for misbehavior.

USA

Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija)

Goalkeepers

Jimmy Douglas (Newark Skeeters)

Defenders

Irving Davis (Fairhill FC [Philadelphia])
Arthur Rudd (
Fleischer Yarn [Philadelphia])

James “Jakes” Mulholland (Scott AA)
Midfielders

Burke Jones (Bridgeville FC)
Ray Hornberger (
Disston AAFC [Philadelphia])
Fred O’Connor (
Lynn FC)
Carl Johnson (
Swedish-American FC [Chicago])
William Demko (
Fleischer Yarn)
Forwards

William Findlay (Galicia SC [New York])
Aage Brix (Los Angeles Athletic Club)
Andy Straden (
Fleischer Yarn) (c)
Harry Farrell (
Fairhill FC)
Sam Dalrymple (
Disston AAFC)
Herb Wells (
Fleischer Yarn)
Edward Hart (
St. Matthews FC)
James Rhody (
Erie AA [Harrison])

COACH: George Burford

Goalkeepers

Dragutin Vrđuka (PHŠK Građanski [Zagreb])

Dragutin Friedrich (HAŠK [Zagreb])
Defenders

Stjepan Vrbančić (HAŠK)
Eugen Dasović (HAŠK)
Andrija Kujundžić (JSD Bačka [Subotica])
Alfons Pažur (HŠK Concordia [Zagreb])*
Midfielders

Marijan “Mare” Marjanović (HAŠK)
Rudolf Rupec (PHŠK Građanski) (c)
Janko Rodin (NK Hajduk [Split])
Slavin Cindrić (PHŠK Građanski)
Dragutin Vragović (PHŠK Građanski)
Forwards

Dragutin Babić (PHŠK Građanski)
Dušan Petković (SK Jugoslavija [Beograd])
Emanuel
EmilPerška (PHŠK Građanski)
Vladimir Vinek (
HAŠK)
Eugen “Emil” Plazzeriano (HAŠK)
Dragan Jovanović (SK Jugoslavija)
Artur Dubravčić (HŠK Concordia)*
Adolf Percl (HŠK Concordia)
Branko Zinaja (HAŠK)*

Antun Pavleković (PHŠK Građanski)*

Stjepan Bocak (HŠK Concordia)*

COACH: Todor Sekulić

* These five players, although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to France and stayed in Yugoslavia on reserve.

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco