OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1920 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Belgium (België)

Czechoslovakia (Československo)

Goalkeepers

Jan de Bie (Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles)
Léon Vandermeiren (Daring Club de Bruxelles SR)
Defenders

Armand Swartenbroeks (Daring Club de Bruxelles SR)
Oscar Verbeeck (Union Saint-Gilloise [Bruxelles])
Léopold de Groof (Royal Antwerp FC)

Midfielders

Joseph Musch (Union Saint-Gilloise)
Émile Hanse (Union Saint-Gilloise)
André Fierens (Beerschot AC [Antwerpen])

Auguste Pelsmaeker (Beerschot AC)
Julien Cnudde (Union Saint-Gilloise)
Forwards

Louis van Hege (Union Saint-Gilloise)
Robert Coppée (Union Saint-Gilloise)
Félix Balyu (Royal FC Brugeois [Brugge])
Fernand Nisot (
Léopold FC [Bruxelles])
Georges Hebdin (Union Saint-Gilloise) (c)

Mathieu Bragard (CS Verviétois [Verviers])
Henri Larnoe (Beerschot AC)
Désiré Bastin (Royal Antwerp FC)

Ivan Thys (Beerschot AC)

Frans Dogaer (Racing Club de Malines)

Georges Michel (Léopold FC)

Fernand Wertz (Royal Antwerp FC)

COACH: William Maxwell

Goalkeepers

Rudolf Klapka (SK Viktoria Žižkov)

František Peyr (AC Sparta Praha)
Defenders

Antonín Hojer (AC Sparta Praha)
Miroslav Pospíšil (AC Sparta Praha)
Karel Steiner (SK Viktoria Žižkov)
Midfielders

František Kolenatý (AC Sparta Praha)
Karel “Káďa” Pešek (AC Sparta Praha) (c)
Antonín Perner (AC Sparta Praha)

Emil Seifert (SK Viktoria Žižkov)
Josef Kuchař (AFK Union Žižkov)
Václav Šubrt (AFK Kolín)

Forwards

Josef Sedláček (AC Sparta Praha)
Antonín Janda (AC Sparta Praha)
Václav Pilát (AC Sparta Praha)
Jan Vaník (SK Slavia Praha)
Otakar “Otto” Mazal (SK Židenice [Brno])
Jan Plaček (AC Sparta Praha)
Jaroslav Hromadník (AFK Union Žižkov)
Václav Prošek (AFK Kolín)*
Josef Janík (SK Slavia Praha)*

COACH: John Madden

* These two players, although included in the official squad list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Belgium.

Denmark (Danmark)

Egypt (مصر)

Goalkeepers

Sophus Hansen (BK Frem [København])

Poul Graae (KB [Frederiksberg, København])
Defenders

Nils Middelboe (Chelsea FC [London])
Steen Blicher (
KB)

Fritz Tarp (B93 [København])

Svend Ringsted (Akademisk BK [København])

Vilhelm Jørgensen (B1903 [København])

Midfielders

Christian Grøthan (B93)
Ivar-Lykke Seidelin-Nielsen (
KB) (c)
Gunnar Aaby (
Akademisk BK)
Jens Jensen (B1903)
Paul Berth (
Akademisk BK)

Samuel Thorsteinsson (Akademisk BK)

Kristian Middelboe ()*
Forwards

Leo Dannin (KB)
Michael Rohde (
B93)
Viggo Jørgensen (B1903)

Alf Olsen (KB)
Bernhard Andersen (
BK Frem)

Carl “Skomager” Hansen (B1903)
Poul Nielsen (ØB [København])
Holger Forchhammer ()*
COACH: John Carr

* Kristian Middelboe and Forchhammer were team managers, but they were registered as football players to complete a 22-men squad list.

Goalkeepers

Kamel Taha (كامل طه) (Al-Ahly SC [Cairo])
Mahmoud Marei (محمود ماري) (Al-Mokhtalat SC [Cairo])

Defenders

Mohammed el-Sayed (محمد السيد) (El-Sekka SC [Cairo])
Abdel-Salam Hamdy (
عبد السلام حمدى) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)
Mohammed Gaber (
محمد جبر) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)
Midfielders

Riyadh Shawqi (رياض شوقي) (Al-Ahly SC)
Ali Fahmi el-Hassani (
على فهمي الحسني) (Al-Mokhtalat SC) (c)
Gamil Osman (
جميل عثمان) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)
Forwards

Abdallah Tawfiq (عبد الله توفيق) (Al-Ahly SC)
Hassan Ali Allouba (
حسان علي علوبة) (Tersana SC [Giza])
Hussein Hegazi (
حسين حجازي) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)
Sayed Fahmi Abaza (
سيد فهمي أباظة) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)
Zaki Osman (
زكى عثمان) (Al-Ahly SC)

Khalil Housni (خليل حسني) (Al-Ahly SC)
Abbas Safwat (
عباس صفوت) (Al-Ahly SC)
Mahmoud Saqr Mokhtar (
محمود صقر مختار) (Al-Ahly SC)

COACH-PLAYER: Abdallah Tawfiq (عبد الله توفيق)

* NOTE: The Egyptian Football Association was established in 1921, so the squad sent by the African nation to the Olympic Tournament cannot be considered a national team proper, but rather an Egyptian Select XI.

France

Great Britain

Goalkeepers

Albert Parsys (US Tourquennoise [Tourcoing])
André Lebidois (FC Sotteville)

Defenders

Léon Huot (CA Vitry [Vitry-sur-Seine])
Édouard Baumann (Racing Club de France [Paris])
Pierre Mony (US Boulonnaise [Boulogne-sur-Mer])
Alfred Roth (AS Strasbourg)
Midfielders

Jean Batmale (USA Clichy)
René Petit (Stade Bordelais UC [Bordeaux])
François Hugues (Red Star Amical Club [Paris])
Philippe Bonnardel (Red Star Amical Club)
Maurice Gravelines (Olympique Lillois [Lille])
Pierre Gastiger (FEC Levallois)

André Leroux (FC Dieppe)

Nicolas Margueres (AS Brestoise [Brest])*
Forwards

Jules Dewaquez (Olympique de Paris)
Jean Boyer (CA Société Générale [Paris])
Paul Nicolas (Red Star Amical Club)
Henri Bard (Cercle Athlétique de Paris) (c)
Raymond Dubly (RC Roubaix)

Maurice Gastiger (FEC Levallois)

Oscar Bongard (AS Strasbourg)
Jean Lassalle (Stade Bordelais UC)

COACH: Fred Pentland

* Margueres, although included in the official squad list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Belgium.

Goalkeepers

James Mitchell (Manchester University FC)
G. Wiley (Belmont Mines Athletic)
Defenders

Basil Gates (London Caledonians FC)
Arthur Knight (Portsmouth FC)
James “John” Payne (Leytonstone FC [London])
Humphrey Ward (Oxford University AFC)
Midfielders

Kenneth Hunt (Corinthians FC [London])
George Atkinson (Bishop Auckland FC) (c)
Charles Harbridge (Reading FC)
Jack Brennan (Manchester City FC)
Forwards

Fred Nicholas (Corinthians FC)
Wesley Harding (Cambridge University AFC)

Herbert Prince (Royal Army Medical Corps [Aldershot])
Richard Sloley (Corinthians FC)
Kenneth Hegan (Corinthians FC)

Harry Buck (Millwall FC [London])

Charles Bunyan (Chelsea FC [London])
H. A. Hambleton (Corinthians FC)

C. R. Julian (Old Westminsters FC [London])

COACH: George Latham

* NOTE: Midfielder Max Woosnam (Chelsea FC), originally selected to captain the British football team in the Olympic Tournament, refused to do so in order to compete for the tennis team (a decision he wouldn’t regret, as he won two medals in this sport).

Greece (Ελλάδα)

Italy (Italia)

Goalkeepers

Antonis Fotiadis (Αντώνης Φωτιάδης) (Paniónios GSS [Smyrna])
Dimitris Demertzis (
Δημήτρης Δεμερτζής) (PPAO [Athína])
Defenders

Agamemnon Gilis (Αγαμέμνων Γκίλης) (Paniónios GSS)
Nikos Kaloudis (
Νίκος Καλούδης) (Piraikí Énosi [Peiraiás])
Midfielders

Dimitris Gotis (Δημήτρης Γώτης) (GS Apóllon Smýrnis [Smyrna])
Apostolos Nikolaidis (
Απόστολος Νικολαίδης) (PPAO)
Christos Peppas (
Χρήστος Πέππας) (Piraikí Énosi)
Sotiris Despotopoulos (
Σωτήρης Δεσποτόπουλος) (Paniónios)
Forwards

Georgios Kalafatis (Γιώργος Καλαφάτης) (PPAO) (c)

Giannis Andrianopoulos (Γιάννης Ανδριανόπουλος) (Piraikí)
Theodoros Nikolaidis (
Θεόδωρος Νικολαίδης) (PO Goudí [A.])
Georgios Chatziandreou (
Γιώργος Χατζηανδρέου) (Piraikós S.)
Theodoros Dimitriou (
Θεόδωρος Δημητρίου) (Paniónios GSS)
Georgios Andrianopoulos (
Γιώργος Ανδριανόπουλος) (P.S.)
Giannis Stavropoulos (
Γιάννης Σταυρόπουλος) (PPAO)

Vasilis Samios (Βασίλης Σάμιος) (GS Apóllon Smýrnis)
COACH-PLAYER: Georgios Kalafatis (
Γιώργος Καλαφάτης)

* NOTE: The Greek Football Federation was established in 1926, so the squad sent to the Olympic Tournament cannot be considered a national team proper, but rather a Greek Select XI.

Goalkeepers

Giovanni Giacone (FC Juventus [Torino])
Piero Campelli (Internazionale FC [Milano])
Defenders

Antonio Bruna (FC Juventus)
Renzo de Vecchi (Genoa CFC) (c)
Virginio “Viri” Rosetta (US Pro Vercelli Calcio)
Midfielders

Ettore Reynaudi (Novara Calcio)
Mario Meneghetti (Novara Calcio)
Cesare Lovati (Milan FC [Milano])
Giuseppe Parodi (US Pro Vercelli Calcio)
Luigi Burlando (SG Andrea Doria [Genova])
Gracco de Nardo (SPES Genova)
Enrico Sardi (Genoa CFC)
Guido Ara (US Pro Vercelli Calcio)
Forwards

Adolfo Baloncieri (US Alessandria Calcio)
Guglielmo Brezzi (
Genoa CFC)
Aristodemo Emilio Santamaria (
Genoa CFC)

Giuseppe Forlivesi (Modena FC)
Pio Ferraris (FC Juventus)
Giustiniano Marucco (Novara Calcio)
Rinaldo Roggero (Savona Calcio)
Emilio Badini (AGC Bologna)
Adevildo de Marchi (SG Andrea Doria)

COACH: Giuseppe Milano

Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)

Netherlands (Nederland)

Goalkeepers

Charles Krüger (CS Stade Dudelange)
Jean Valin (US Hollerich-Bonnevoie)
Defenders

Thomas Schmit (US Hollerich-Bonnevoie) (c)
Joseph “Jos” Koetz (CS Fola Esch [Esch-sur-Alzette])
xxx Rémy (
FC The National [Schifflange])
Midfielders

Émile Hamilius (CS Fola Esch)
Michel Ungeheuer (US Hollerich-Bonnevoie)
Camille Schumacher (CS Fola Esch)
Dominique Kelsen (CS Fola Esch)
Forwards

Léon Metzler (FCM Young Boys Diekirch)

François Langers (AS La Jeunesse d’Esch [Esch-sur-Alzette])
Robert Elter (Sporting Luxembourg)
Jean Massard (CS Fola Esch)
Arthur Leesch (US Hollerich-Bonnevoie)
Charles Kieffer (AS La Jeunesse d’Esch)
J. Kieffer (CS Fola Esch)

COACH: —

Goalkeepers

Dick MacNeill (HVV [Den Haag])

Henk Tempel (HVV Tubantia [Hengelo])
Defenders

Harry Dénis (HBS [Den Haag])
Ben Verweij (Koninklijke HFC [Haarlem])
Eb van der Kluft (FC Blauw-Wit [Amsterdam])

Midfielders

Leo Bosschart (HVV Quick [Den Haag]) (c)
Frits Kuipers (VV Quick Nijmegen)
Henk Steeman (Sparta Rotterdam)

Evert van Linge (Be Quick [Groningen])

Jacobus Leendert “Koos” Boerdam (VOC [Rotterdam])
Herman Legger (
Be Quick)
Jan de Vries (ZAC [Zwolle])
Forwards

Oscar van Rappard (HBS)
Joop van Dort (AFC Ajax [Amsterdam])
Bernardus “Ber” Groosjohan (
VOC)
Jaap Bulder (Be Quick)
Jan de Natris (AFC Ajax)

Arie Bieshaar (HFC [Haarlem])
Felix von Heijden (VV Quick Nijmegen)
Evert Bulder (Be Quick)

Harry van Beurden (Willem II [Tilburg])
Piet Peereboom (
HBS)

COACH: Fred Warburton

Norway (Norge)

Spain (España)

Goalkeepers

Sigurd Wathne (SFK Brann [Bergen])
Alf Lagesen (Drammens BK)
Defenders

Otto Aulie (SFK Lyn [Kristiania])
Per Skou (SFK Lyn) (c)
John Johnsen (SFK Brann)
Midfielders

Adolph Wold (SK Ready [Kristiania])
Asbjørn Halvorsen (Sarpsborg FK)
Gunnar Andersen (SFK Lyn)
Ellef Mohn (SK Frigg [Kristiania])
Erich Graff-Wang (SK Ready)

Alexander Olsen (SFK Brann)
Forwards

Michael Paulsen (Ørn FK [Horten])
Einar Wilhelms (
Fredrikstad FK)
Johnny Helgesen (FK Kvik [Halden])
Einar “Jeja” Gundersen (
Odd Grenland [Skien])
Per Holm (Sarpsborg FK)
Rolf Aas (SFK Mercantile [Kristiania])
Arne Andersen (FK Kvik)
Rolf Thorstvedt (SK Frigg)
Kaare Engebretsen (SFK Mercantile)*

COACH: James McPherson

* This player, although included in the official squad list submitted to FIFA, didn’t finally travel to Belgium due to injury.

Goalkeepers

Ricardo Zamora Martínez (FC Barcelona)

Agustín Eizaguirre Ostolaza (Real Sociedad de Fútbol [S.Seb.]) (x)
Defenders

Luis Otero Sánchez-Encinas (Real Vigo SC)

Mariano Arrate Esnaola (Real Sociedad de Fútbol) (c)
Pedro Vallana Jeanguenat (Arenas Club [Guecho])
Manuel Carrasco Alonso (Real Sociedad de Fútbol)
Midfielders

José Samitier Vilalta (FC Barcelona)
José María Belausteguigoitia Landaluce “Belauste” (Athletic Bilbao)

Ramón Eguiazábal Berroa (Real Unión Club [Irún])
Juan Ramón Artola Letamendía (Real Sociedad de Fútbol)
Agustín Sancho Agustina (FC Barcelona)
Sabino Bilbao Líbano (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

Román Emery Arocena (Real Unión Club) (y)

Forwards

Francisco Pagazaurtundúa González-Murrieta “Pagaza” (Arenas)
Félix Sesúmaga Ugarte (FC Barcelona)
Patricio Arabolaza Aranburu (Real Unión Club)
Rafael Moreno Aranzadi “Pichichi” (Athletic Club de Bilbao)
Domingo Gómez-Acedo Villanueva (Athletic Club de Bilbao)
Joaquín Vázquez González (Racing Club de Ferrol)
Ramón Gil Sequeiros “Moncho Gil” (Real Vigo SC)
Silverio Izaguirre Sorzabalbere
(Real Sociedad de Fútbol)

Ramón González Figueroa (Real Vigo SC) (z)

COACH: Francisco “Paco” Bru Llense

(x) After Zamora’s excellent performance in the first game of the tournament, Eizaguirre decided to go back to Spain.

(y) Emery was a late replacement for the originally selected Ramón “Moncho” Encinas Dios (RC Fortuna de Vigo), who couldn’t get days off from work; however, the former didn’t finally travel to Belgium due to illness.

(z) Ramón González fell ill after arriving to Belgium and was ineligible for the competition.

Sweden (Sverige)

Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija)

Goalkeepers

Robert Zander (Örgryte IS [Göteborg])
Sven Klang (Mariebergs IK [Stockholm])
Defenders

Valdus Lund (IFK Göteborg)
Fritjof Hillén (GAIS [Göteborg])

Vidar Stenborg (IFK Eskilstuna)

Karl Svensson (IFK Göteborg)
John Torstensson (Malmö FF)
Midfielders

Bertil Nordenskjöld (Djurgårdens IF [Stockholm]) (c)
Ragnar Wicksell (
Djurgårdens IF)
Karl Gustafsson (
Djurgårdens IF)
Albert Öijermark (
Djurgårdens IF)
Rune Wenzel (GAIS)
Nils Karlsson (GAIS)
Forwards

Rune Bergström (AIK [Stockholm])
Albert Olsson (GAIS)
Herbert Carlsson (IFK Göteborg)
Albin Dahl (Landskrona BoIS)
Mauritz Sandberg (IFK Göteborg)
Einar Halling-Johansson (Mariebergs IK)
Erik Dahlström (IFK Eskilstuna)
Erik Hjelm (IFK Göteborg)
Fritz Carlsson (IFK Eskilstuna)
COACH: Anton Johansson

Goalkeepers

Dragutin Vrđuka (PHŠK Građanski [Zagreb])

Nikola Stanković (BSK Beograd)
Defenders

Vjekoslav Župančić (HAŠK [Zagreb])
Jaroslav Šifer (PHŠK Građanski)

Branimir Porobić (BSK Beograd)
Mihailo Jovanović (SK Jugoslavija [Beograd])

Midfielders

Stanko Tavčar (HAŠK) (x)
Slavin Cindrić (HŠK Concordia [Zagreb]) (c)
Rudolf Rupec (PHŠK Građanski)

Forwards

Dragutin Vragović (PHŠK Građanski)
Artur Dubravčić (HŠK Concordia)
Emanuel
EmilPerška (PHŠK Građanski)
Ivan Granec (PHŠK Građanski)
Jovan Ružić (SK Jugoslavija)

Josip Šolc (HŠK Concordia)
Nikola Simić (BSK Beograd)

Andreja Kojić (BSK Beograd)

COACH: Veljko Ugrinić

(x) Although Tavčar was a Slovenian player who spend his entire football career with ŠK Ilirija [Ljubljana], in 1920 he happened to be in Zagreb completing his studies, and there he joined HAŠK.

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco