OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 1908 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Denmark (Danmark)

France “A”

Goalkeepers

Ludwig Drescher (KB [Frederiksberg, København])
Defenders

Charles von Buchwald (Akademisk BK [København])

Harald Hansen (B93 [København])
Midfielders

Harald Bohr (Akademisk BK)
Kristian Middelboe
(KB) (c)
Nils Middelboe
(KB)
Knud Hansen (BK Olympia [København])

Forwards

Oskar Nørland (KB)

August Lindgren (B93)

Sophus Nielsen (BK Frem [København])
Vilhelm Wolfhagen (KB)
Peter Marius Andersen
(BK Frem)

Bjørn Rasmussen (KB)
Johannes Gandil
(B93)
Ødbert Bjarnholt (BK Frem)

Magnus Beck (B93)

Einar Middelboe (KB)

COACH: Charles Williams

Goalkeepers

Maurice Tillette (US Boulonnaise [Boulogne-sur-Mer])
J. Signoret (Racing Club de France [Paris])

Defenders

Jean Dubly (RC Roubaix)
Ursule Wibaut
(Olympique Lillois [Lille])
O. Desaulty (AS Française [Le Perreux-sur-Marne])

Midfielders

Georges Bayrou (Gallia Club de Paris)
Louis Schubart
(Olympique Lillois)
Charles Renaux
(RC Roubaix)

Julien du Rhéart (Club Français [Paris])

H. Poillet (Club Athlétique de 14ème Arrondissement [Paris])*
Forwards

René Fenouillière (Red Star Amical Club [Paris])
Gaston Cyprès (Cercle Athlétique de Paris)
André François (RC Roubaix) (c)
Georges-Henri Albert (Cercle Athlétique de Paris)
Émile Sartorius (RC Roubaix)

Marius Royet (US Parisienne [Paris])

Albert Dubly (RC Roubaix)

Gabriel Hanot (US Tourquennoise [Tourcoing])
J. Zimmermman (AS Française)

André Puget (Racing Club de France)*

A. Saint-Ignan (Club Français)*

COACH: —

* These three players, although included in the official list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to England and stayed in France on reserve.

France “B”

Great Britain

Goalkeepers

Fernand Desrousseaux (US Tourquennoise [Tourcoing])
Defenders

Joseph Verlet (Cercle Athlétique de Paris) (c)
Charles Bilot
(Cercle Athlétique de Paris)
Étienne Morillon
(Red Star Amical Club [Paris])
G. Gout (Club Athlétique de 14ème Arrondissement [Paris])*

Midfielders

Serge “Sadi” Dastarac (Gallia Club de Paris)
Raoul Gressier (Racing Club de Calais)

Justin Vialaret (Club Athlétique de 14ème Arrondissement)

Georges Prouvost (US Tourquennoise)
Victor Denis (US Tourquennoise)
Julien Denis (Racing Club de Calais)*

L. Schalbart (US Clichy)*

Forwards

Adrien Filez (US Tourquennoise)
Paul Mathaux (US Boulonnaise [Boulogne-sur-Mer])
Henri Holgard (Amiens AC)
Albert Jenicot (RC Roubaix)

Pierre Six (Olympique Lillois [Lille])

Albert Schaff (Club Athlétique de 14ème Arrondissement)

René Eucher (AS Française [Le Perreux-sur-Marne])

Ernest Guéguen (Gallia Club de Paris)*

Raymond Gigot (Club Français [Paris])*

Albert Jouve (Gallia Club de Paris)*

M. Deléglise (Racing Club de Calais)*

COACH: —

* These seven players, although included in the official list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to England and stayed in France on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Horace Bailey (Leicester Fosse FC)
Ronald Brebner (Stockton FC [Stockton-on-Tees])

Defenders

Walter Corbett (Birmingham FC)
Herbert Smith
(Oxford City FC)
Albert Scothern (Oxford City FC)

Midfielders

Kenneth Hunt (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)
Frederick Chapman
(South Notts FC [Nottingham])
Robert Hawkes
(Luton Town FC)
Albert Bell (Woking FC)

Walter Daffern (Royal Engineers AFC [Chatham])

Forwards

Arthur Berry (Oxford University AFC)
Vivian Woodward
(Tottenham Hotspur FC [London]) (c)
Harry Stapley
(Glossop North End AFC)
Clyde Purnell
(Clapton Orient FC [London])
Harold Hardman
(Manchester United FC)

Chris Porter (Northern Nomads FC)

George Barlow (Wigan Grammar School Old Boys Club)

W. Crabtree (Blackburn Crosshill FC)

COACH: Alfred Davis

Netherlands (Nederland)

Sweden (Sverige)

Goalkeepers

Reinier Beeuwkes (DFC [Dordrecht])
Eloi “Lo” la Chapelle (HVV [Den Haag])

Defenders

Karel Heijting (HVV)
Louis Otten
(HVV Quick [Den Haag])

Midfielders

Eduard “Eetje” Sol (HVV)
Johannes “Bok” de Korver (Sparta Rotterdam)
Emil Mundt (HVV) (c)

Jan Kok (FC Utile Dulci [Deventer])

Kees Bekker (HBS [Den Haag])

Vic Gonsalves (HBS)

Forwards

Jan “Caius” Welcker (HVV Quick)
Everardus “Edu” Snethlage (HVV Quick)
Gerard “Jops” Reeman (HVV Quick)
Jan Thomée (DSV Concordia [Delft])
Frans de Bruijn Kops (HBS)
Jan van den Berg (HFC [Haarlem])

Wim Groskamp (HVV Quick)
COACH: Edgar Chadwick

Goalkeepers

Oskar Bengtsson (Örgryte IS [Göteborg])
Defenders

Åke Fjästad (IFK Stockholm)
Teodor Malm
(AIK [Stockholm])

Nils Andersson (IFK Göteborg)

Midfielders

Sven Olsson (Örgryte IS)
Hans Lindman
(IFK Uppsala) (c)
Olof “Olle” Ohlsson
(IFK Eskilstuna)
Valter Lidén
(IFK Göteborg)

Forwards

Sune Almkvist (IFK Uppsala)
G
ustaf Bergström (Örgryte IS)
Karl Gustafsson (IFK Köping)
Sven Ohlsson (Mariebergs IK [Stockholm])
Karl Ansén (AIK)
Arvid Fagrell (IFK Göteborg)
Helge Ohlsson (IFK Eskilstuna)
COACH: Christian Ludvig Kornerup

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco