I Olympic Football Tournament (London 1908)

(From 19-10-1908 to 24-10-1908)

* NOTE: London 1908 was the first official football tournament contested in the Olympic Games, as for the first time the participating countries were represented by national squads (instead of local clubs, as before). Another novelty was the presentation of medals to the top three teams (gold, silver and bronze).

Olympic Poster
Olympic Poster

 

PARTICIPANTS (8)

· Host nation: Great Britain.

· Six invited nations: Bohemia, Denmark, France (represented by two squads: France “A” and France “B”), Hungary, Netherlands, Sweden.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The eight participating teams are paired in a first knock-out round. The winners advance to the semifinals, and the two surviving teams after this knock-out round qualify for the final (the two semifinal losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal).

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(19-10-1908)

Netherlands - Hungary

(w.o.) (*)

London

France “B” - Denmark

0-9

London

France “A” - Bohemia

(w.o.) (*)

London

Great Britain - Sweden

12-1 (x)

London

* Games cancelled after the Austro-Hungarian Empire decided to bar Hungary and Bohemia from fielding their own national football teams at the Olympic Games (the match Netherlands - Hungary was originally scheduled on 19-10-1908, whereas France “A” - Bohemia was set for 20-10-1908).

(x) Game played on 20-10-1908.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(22-10-1908)

Great Britain - Netherlands

4-0

London

France “A” - Denmark

1-17

London

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(23-10-1908)

Netherlands - Sweden*

2-1

London

* France “A” refused to play the consolation final and was replaced by Sweden.

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: White City Stadium (London)

DATE: 24-10-1908 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREE: John Lewis (GBR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Chapman 20’); 2-0 (Woodward 65’)

Great Britain
Great Britain GBR - Denmark DEN
2-0 (1-0)
Danmark

Great Britain (coach: Alfred Davis)

Horace Bailey

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Walter Corbett

Herbert Smith

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kenneth Hunt

Frederick Chapman

Robert Hawkes

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Arthur Berry

Vivian Woodward (c)

Harry Stapley

Clyde Purnell

Harold Hardman

Denmark (coach: Charles Williams)

Ludwig Drescher

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Charles von Buchwald

Harald Hansen

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Harald Bohr

Christian Middelboe (c)

Nils Middelboe

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oskar Nørland

August Lindgren

Sophus Nielsen

Vilhelm Wolfhagen

Bjørn Rasmussen

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Great Britain GBR

2.

Denmark DEN

3.

Netherlands NED

4.

Sweden SWE

5.

France “A” FRA

6.

France “B” FRA

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Horace Bailey (GBR)

Walter Corbett (GBR)

Herbert Smith (GBR)

Kenneth Hunt (GBR)

Nils Middelboe (DEN)

Robert Hawkes (GBR)

Arthur Berry (GBR)

Vivian Woodward (GBR)

Harry Stapley (GBR)

Sophus Nielsen (DEN)

Vilhelm Wolfhagen (DEN)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Sophus Nielsen (DEN) - 11 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Vivian Woodward (GBR)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco