Olympic Football Tournament (Athína 1906)

(From 23-04-1906 to 25-04-1906)

* NOTE: Football was merely a demonstration sport in Athens 1906 and no medals were awarded (although 1906 were the first Olympic Games in which the medal ceremony was held). However, in an effort to reconcile the early Olympiads with the modern games, the IOC (International Olympic Committee) currently credits the countries represented by the top three teams in this tournament with gold, silver and bronze medals, according to their final classification. Although Athens 1906 is not considered an “official” Olympiad and is often referred to as the “Interim Olympics” (as it was intercalated between the official ones of St. Louis 1904 and London 1908), the disastrous organization of the two previous editions of 1900 and 1904 (when the Games were just a secondary event to the World’s Fair of Paris and St. Louis) made Pierre de Coubertin agree to the Athens Games, where the Olympiads were the main event.

Olympic Poster
Olympic Poster

 

PARTICIPANTS (4)

· OOne club representing the host nation: Athína XI (GREECE).

· Three clubs representing invited nations: Smyrna XI (OTTOMAN EMPIRE)*, Selânik XI (OTTOMAN EMPIRE)**, København XI (DENMARK).

* “Smyrna” was the old name of the Turkish city of İzmir when the country was called “Ottoman Empire” (until 1923).

** “Selânik” was the old Turkish name of the Greek city of Thessaloniki, which was part of the Ottoman Empire until 1912.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The four participating teams are paired in a semifinal round. The two winners qualify for the final, and the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

DEMONSTRATION GAMES

 

1/2 FINAL

STADIUM: Podilatodrómio (Athína)

DATE: 23-04-1906 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREE: Gösta Drake (SWE)

GOALS: xxx

DEN

København XI - Smyrna XI

OTT

5-1 (1-1)

KØBENHAVN XI

V. Andersen

P. Pedersen, Von Buchwald

Ferslev, Rasmussen, A. Andersen

Nørland, Frederiksen, Lindgren, Rambusch, Herup

COACH: Carl Andersen

SMYRNA XI

Charnaud

Kouyoumdjian, É. Giraud

J. Giraud, Joly, De la Fontaine

D. Whittal, A. Whittal, G. Whittal, H. Whittal, E. Whittal

COACH: xxx

 

1/2 FINAL

STADIUM: Podilatodrómio (Athína)

DATE: 23-04-1906 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREE: Carl Andersen (DEN)

GOALS: xxx

GRE

Athína XI - Selânik XI

OTT

5-0 (xxx)

ATHÍNA XI

P. Vryonis

Dekavalas, Gerondakis

Pandos, Kalafatis, K. Botasis

Merkouris, P. Botasis, G. Vryonis, Syriotis, Iosifoglou

COACH: xxx

SELÂNIK XI

Vaporis

Pindos, Tegos

Pentzikis, Kyrou, Sotiriadis

Zarkadis, Mikhitsopoulos, Karagiannidis, Saridakis, Abbot

COACH: xxx

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Podilatodrómio (Athína)

DATE: 24-04-1906 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREE: Alexandros Merkati (GRE)

GOALS: 1-0 (xxx 1’); 2-0 (xxx 7’); 3-0 (xxx 19’); 4-0 (xxx 22’); 5-0 (xxx 24’); 6-0 (xxx 26’); 7-0 (xxx 27’); 8-0 (xxx 34’); 9-0 (xxx 40’)

[Incidents: The Athens team, showing little Olympic spirit, abandoned the game at halftime to preserve their dignity after a scandalous 9-0 score in the first 45 minutes; later, after refusing to enter a play-off with Smyrna and Selânik to decide the second place of the tournament, Athens was disqualified.]

DEN

København XI - Athína XI

GRE

9-0 (9-0)

KØBENHAVN XI

V. Andersen

P. Pedersen, Von Buchwald

Ferslev, Rasmussen, A. Andersen

Nørland, Frederiksen, Lindgren, Rambusch, Herup

COACH: Carl Andersen

ATHÍNA XI

P. Vryonis

Dekavalas, Gerondakis

Pandos, Kalafatis, K. Botasis

Merkouris, P. Botasis, G. Vryonis, Syriotis, Iosifoglou

COACH: xxx

 

PLACES 3-4

STADIUM: Podilatodrómio (Athína)

DATE: 25-04-1906 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREE: Carl Andersen (DEN)

GOALS: xxx

[Incidents: After the disqualification of the Athens team in the final, this game became a play-off for places 2 and 3.]

OTT

Smyrna XI - Selânik XI

OTT

12-0 (xxx)

SMYRNA XI

Charnaud

Kouyoumdjian, É. Giraud

J. Giraud, Joly, De la Fontaine

D. Whittal, A. Whittal, G. Whittal, H. Whittal, E. Whittal

COACH: xxx

SELÂNIK XI

Vaporis

Pindos, Tegos

Pentzikis, Kyrou, Sotiriadis

Zarkadis, Mikhitsopoulos, Karagiannidis, Saridakis, Abbot

COACH: xxx

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

København XI DEN

2.

Smyrna XI OTT

3.

Selânik XI OTT

4.

Athína XI GRE (disqualified)

 

 

 

 

SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

Athína XI — GREECE (Ελλάδα)

København XI — DENMARK (Danmark)

Goalkeepers

Panagiotis Vryonis (Παναγιώτης Βρυώνης) (Ethnikós GS)

Defenders

Nikos Dekavalas (Νίκος Δεκαβάλας) (Ethnikós GS)

Georgios Gerondakis (Γιώργος Γεροντάκης) (Ethnikós GS)

Midfielders

Georgios Pandos (Γιώργος Πάντος) (Ethnikós GS)

Alexandros Kalafatis (Αλέξανδρος Καλαφάτης) (Panellínios GS)

Kostas Botasis (Κώστας Μποτάσης) (Ethnikós GS)

Forwards

Georgios Merkouris (Γιώργος Μερκούρης) (Ethnikós GS)

Panagiotis Botasis (Παναγιώτης Μποτάσης) (Ethnikós GS)

Grigorios Vryonis (Γρηγόριος Βρυώνης) (Ethnikós GS)

Kostas Syriotis (Κώστας Συριώτης) (Ethnikós GS)

Omiros Iosifoglou (Όμηρος Ιωσηφόγλου) (Ethnikós GS)

Thodoris Nikolaidis (Θοδωρής Νικολαϊδης) (Ethnikós GS)

Takis Georgiadis (Τάκης Γεωργιάδης) (Ethnikós GS)

COACH: xxx

Goalkeepers

Viggo Andersen (B93)

Defenders

Peder Pedersen (KB [Frederiksberg, København])

Charles von Buchwald (Akademisk BK)

Midfielders

Parmo Ferslev (KB)

Stefan Rasmussen (BK Frem)

Aage Andersen (Akademisk BK)

Hjalmar Herup (Akademisk BK)

Forwards

Oskar Nørland (KB)

Holger Frederiksen (Akademisk BK)

August Lindgren (BK Olympia)

Henry Rambusch (B93)

Carl Pedersen (Akademisk BK)

COACH: Carl Andersen

Smyrna XI — OTTOMAN EMPIRE (Osmanlı Devleti)

Selânik XI — OTTOMAN EMPIRE (Osmanlı Devleti)

Goalkeepers

Edwin Charnaud

Defenders

Zareh Kouyoumdjian (Զարեհ Գույումճեան)

Édouard Giraud

Midfielders

Jacques Giraud

Henri Joly

Percy de la Fontaine

Forwards

Donald Whittal

Albert Whittal

Godfrey Whittal

Harold Whittal

Edward Whittal

COACH: xxx

* NOTE: The İzmir Select XI was composed by unaffiliated amateur players of English, French and Armenian descent in this Turkish city.

Goalkeepers

Georgios Vaporis (Γιώργος Βαπόρης)

Defenders

Nikos Pindos (Νίκος Πίνδος)

Antonis Tegos (Αντώνης Τέγος)

Midfielders

Nikos Pentzikis (Νίκος Πεντζίκης)

Ioannis Kyrou (Ιωάννης Κύρου)

Georgios Sotiriadis (Γιώργος Σωτηριάδης)

Forwards

Vasilis Zarkadis (Βασίλης Ζαρκάδης)

Dimitris Mikhitsopoulos (Δημήτρης Μιχιτσόπουλος)

Antonis Karagiannidis (Αντώνης Καραγιαννίδης)

Ioannis Saridakis (Ιωάννης Σαριδάκης)

John “Ioannis” Abbot

COACH: xxx

* NOTE: The Thessaloniki Select XI was composed by unaffiliated amateur players from a Society of Art Friends (Ómilos Filomoúson), which would later became the Greek football club AO Iraklís.

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco