UEFA NATIONS LEAGUE 2022-2023

(From 1-06-2022 to 26-03-2024)

NL logo
NL trophy

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 55 national teams from member associations of UEFA are distributed into four “leagues” or divisions based on the 2020-21 Nations League overall ranking: League A (with 16 teams), League B (16), League C (16) and League D (7). Within each division, teams are allocated to groups with four teams each (four groups in leagues A, B and C and two groups of four and three teams each in league D), playing a home-and-away round robin. If two or more teams in the same group are equal on points on completion of this league stage, standard UEFA tie-breaking criteria will apply to decide the group positions.

· The four group winners in the top-tier League A enter a Final Four to decide the UEFA Nations League champion, consisting of the semifinals, a third place play-off and the final. This final tournament will be hosted by one of the four participants.

· The group winners of leagues B, C and D will be promoted to a higher division, whereas the last-placed teams in groups of leagues A and B will be relegated to a lower division. The two relegation berths in league C which will be taken over by the two promoted teams from league D will be determined by play-outs at the end of the competition.

· The UEFA Nations League will be partially linked with qualification for the UEFA Euro 2024 for seeding purposes.

 

 

LEAGUE A

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Day 1 (3-06-2022) / Day 6 (25-09-2022)

Day 1 (2-06-2022) / Day 6 (27-09-2022)

Croatia - Austria

0-3

 

Czech Rep. - Switzerland

2-1

 

France - Denmark

1-2

 

Spain - Portugal

1-1

 

Day 2 (6-06-2022) / Day 4 (13-06-2022)

Day 2 (5-06-2022) / Day 4 (12-06-2022)

Austria - Denmark

1-2

2-0

Czech Republic - Spain

2-2

2-0

Croatia - France

1-1

0-1

Portugal - Switzerland

4-0

1-0

Day 3 (10-06-2022) / Day 5 (22-09-2022)

Day 3 (9-06-2022) / Day 5 (24-09-2022)

Austria - France

1-1

 

Portugal - Czech Republic

2-0

 

Denmark - Croatia

0-1

 

Switzerland - Spain

0-1

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Day 1 (4-06-2022) / Day 4 (14-06-2022)

Day 1 (3-06-2022) / Day 6 (25-09-2022)

Hungary - England

1-0

0-4

Poland - Wales

2-1 (x)

 

Italy - Germany

1-1

5-2

Belgium - Netherlands

1-4

 

Day 2 (7-06-2022) / Day 6 (26-09-2022)

Day 2 (8-06-2022) / Day 4 (14-06-2022)

Germany - England

1-1

 

Belgium - Poland

6-1

0-1

Italy - Hungary

2-1

 

Wales - Netherlands

1-2

3-2

Day 3 (11-06-2022) / Day 5 (23-09-2022)

Day 3 (11-06-2022) / Day 5 (22-09-2022)

England - Italy

0-0

 

Netherlands - Poland

2-2

 

Hungary - Germany

1-1

 

Wales - Belgium

1-1

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

(x) Game played on 1-06-2022.

 

 

LEAGUE B

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Day 1 (4-06-2022) / Day 6 (27-09-2022)

Day 1 (2-06-2022) / Day 4 (13-06-2022)

Armenia - Ireland

1-0

 

Albania - Russia

CAN. (x)

CAN. (x)

Scotland - Ukraine

(x)

 

Israel - Iceland

2-2

2-2

Day 2 (8-06-2022) / Day 4 (14-06-2022)

Day 2 (6-06-2022) / Day 6 (27-09-2022)

Scotland - Armenia

2-0

1-4

Iceland - Albania

1-1

 

Ireland - Ukraine

0-1

1-1

Israel - Russia

CAN. (x)

CAN. (x)

Day 3 (11-06-2022) / Day 5 (24-09-2022)

Day 3 (10-06-2022) / Day 5 (24-09-2022)

Ukraine - Armenia

3-0

 

Albania - Israel

1-2

 

Ireland - Scotland

3-0

 

Russia - Iceland

CAN. (x)

CAN. (x)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

(x) Game played on 21-09-2022.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Russia

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(x) Games cancelled after Russia’s suspension in UEFA competitions following Ukraine’s invasion.

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Day 1 (4-06-2022) / Day 4 (14-06-2022)

Day 1 (2-06-2022) / Day 6 (27-09-2022)

Finland - Bosnia-Herzeg.

1-1

3-2

Serbia - Norway

0-1

 

Montenegro - Romania

2-0

0-3

Slovenia - Sweden

0-2

 

Day 2 (7-06-2022) / Day 6 (26-09-2022)

Day 2 (5-06-2022) / Day 4 (12-06-2022)

Bosnia-Herzeg. - Romania

1-0

 

Serbia - Slovenia

4-1

2-2

Finland - Montenegro

2-0

 

Sweden - Norway

1-2

3-2

Day 3 (11-06-2022) / Day 5 (23-09-2022)

Day 3 (9-06-2022) / Day 5 (24-09-2022)

Montenegro - Bosnia-H.

1-1

 

Norway - Slovenia

0-0

 

Romania - Finland

1-0

 

Sweden - Serbia

0-1

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAGUE C

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Day 1 (4-06-2022) / Day 6 (25-09-2022)

Day 1 (2-06-2022) / Day 6 (27-09-2022)

Lithuania - Luxembourg

0-2

 

Cyprus - Kosovo

0-2

 

Turkey - Faroe Islands

4-0

 

Northern Ireland - Greece

0-1

 

Day 2 (7-06-2022) / Day 4 (14-06-2022)

Day 2 (5-06-2022) / Day 4 (12-06-2022)

Faroe Isl. - Luxembourg

0-1

2-2

Cyprus - Northern Ireland

0-0

2-2

Lithuania - Turkey

0-6

2-0

Kosovo - Greece

0-1

2-0

Day 3 (11-06-2022) / Day 5 (22-09-2022)

Day 3 (9-06-2022) / Day 5 (24-09-2022)

Faroe Islands - Lithuania

2-1

 

Greece - Cyprus

3-0

 

Luxembourg - Turkey

0-2

 

Kosovo - Northern Ireland

3-2

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Day 1 (3-06-2022) / Day 6 (25-09-2022)

Day 1 (2-06-2022) / Day 6 (26-09-2022)

Kazakhstan - Azerbaijan

2-0

 

Georgia - Gibraltar

4-0

 

Belarus - Slovakia

0-1

 

Bulgaria - N. Macedonia

1-1

 

Day 2 (6-06-2022) / Day 4 (13-06-2022)

Day 2 (5-06-2022) / Day 4 (12-06-2022)

Belarus - Azerbaijan

0-0

2-0

Gibraltar - N. Macedonia

0-2

4-0

Slovakia - Kazakhstan

0-1

2-1

Bulgaria - Georgia

2-5

0-0

Day 3 (10-06-2022) / Day 5 (22-09-2022)

Day 3 (9-06-2022) / Day 5 (23-09-2022)

Azerbaijan - Slovakia

0-1

 

Gibraltar - Bulgaria

1-1

 

Belarus - Kazakhstan

1-1

 

N. Macedonia - Georgia

0-3

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RELEGATION PLAY-OUTS

(21-03-2024 / 26-03-2024)

2-1: xxx - xxx

   

3-4: xxx - xxx

   

 

 

LEAGUE D

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Day 1 (3-06-2022) / Day 6 (25-09-2022)

Day 1 (2-06-2022) / Day 6 (26-09-2022)

Latvia - Andorra

3-0

 

Estonia - San Marino

2-0

 

Liechtenstein - Moldova

0-2

 

BYE: Malta

Day 2 (6-06-2022) / Day 4 (14-06-2022)

Day 2 (5-06-2022) / Day 4 (12-06-2022)

Andorra - Moldova

0-0

2-1

San Marino - Malta

0-2

1-0

Latvia - Liechtenstein

1-0

0-2

BYE: Estonia

Day 3 (10-06-2022) / Day 5 (22-09-2022)

Day 3 (9-06-2022) / Day 5 (23-09-2022)

Moldova - Latvia

2-4

 

Malta - Estonia

1-2

 

Andorra - Liechtenstein

2-1

 

BYE: San Marino

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAGUE A - FINAL FOUR (TBD)

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(14-06-2023)

WINNER 4 - WINNER 1/2/3

 

xxx

WINNER 1/2/3 - WINNER 1/2/3

(x)

xxx

(x) Game played on 7-10-2021.

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(18-06-2023)

xxx - xxx

 

xxx

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: xxx (xxx)

DATE: 18-06-2023 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREE: xxx (XXX)

GOALS: xxx

BOOKED: xxx

MAN OF THE MATCH: xxx (XXX)

XXX
xxx France - xxx España
xxx (xxx)

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

 

 

TOP SCORER: xxx (XXX) - xx goals

 

BEST PLAYER: xxx (XXX)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS (FINAL FOUR) :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco